June 24 - 28, 2012
Georgetown University Hotel and Conference Center, Washington, DC
Hosted By:
NIST Center for Neutron Research
Sponsored By: Neutron Scattering Society of America
Program Co-chairs: Nitash Balsara & Stephan Rosenkranz

This was the 6th conference in the series and featured a combination of invited and contributed talks, poster sessions, tutorials and an industrial exhibit. 

Sessions At A Glance  | Complete Conference Details 


Summer School on the Fundamentals of Neutron Scattering
June 18 - 23, 2012

Immediately prior to ACNS 2012, the NIST Center for Neutron Research held the Summer School on the Fundamentals of Neutron Scattering.  This year's summer school was devoted to methods and applications of small angle neutron scattering (SANS), neutron reflectometry (NR) and neutron spin echo (NSE) techniques. View complete details.

ACNS Outstanding Student Poster Presentation Prizes – sponsored by Langmuir and NSSA

Thanks to the generosity of Langmuir, The ACNS awarded several prizes of $100 to students who presented outstanding posters. During the process of submitting an abstract, authors were required to indicate that they were interested in being considered for these prizes.

  • The presenter must be a graduate student, or within 2 years of their Ph.D graduation
  • The work must be presented at the ACNS Meeting as a poster submission

The work to be presented and considered would have a significant portion carried out at a North American neutron scattering facility.

Complete information can be found on the NSSA website 

acns-g-1

 Conference Chairs | Program Co-chairs | Complete Conference Details | Author Index

View Program by Day:

View Abstracts by Topic

  1. Plenary & Prize Session
  2. Sources, Instrumentation & Software
  3. Soft Condensed Matter
  4. Hard Condensed Matter
  5. Biology
  6. Chemistry
  7. Energy and Engineering Applications
  8. Neutron Physics

Conference Chairs 

Julie Borchers
Organizing Committee Conference Chair
NIST Center for Neutron Research

Nitash Balsara
Program Committee Co-Chair
University of California, Berkeley

Stephan Rosenkranz
Program Committee Co-Chair
Argonne National Laboratory

Susan Krueger
Local Organizing Committee Conference Chair

NIST Center for Neutron Research

Bruce D. Gaulin
NSSA President

McMaster University

Program Sub-Committee

  1. Plenary and Prize Sessions
    Stephan Rosenkranz (Argonne National Laboratory)
    Nitash Balsara (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
  2. Sources, Instrumentation and Software
    Garrett Granroth (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
    Roger Pynn (Indiana University)
  3. Soft Condensed Matter
    Lynn Walker (Carnegie Mellon University)
    Megan Robertson (University of Houston)
    Mike Kent (Sandia National Laboratory)
  4. Hard Condensed Matter
    Jeff Lynn (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
    Young Lee (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    Michael Fitzsimmons (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  5. Biology
    William Heller (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
    David Worcester (University of Missouri, Columbia)
  6. Chemistry
    Patrick Woodward (Ohio State University)
    John Greedan (McMaster University)
  7. Energy and Engineering Applications
    Mike Crawford (Du Pont)
    Xun-Li Wang (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  8. Neutron Physics
    Gordon Jones (Hamilton College)
    Paul Huffman (North Carolina State University)

Program Co-chairs: 

Nitash Balsara & Stephan Rosenkranz

  1. Plenary & Prize sessions (Invited Speakers ONLY)
    Subcommittee:
    - Stephan Rosenkranz (Argonne National Laboratory)
    - Nitash Balsara (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

    Topics of interest include (but are not limited to):

    1: Science policy and funding
    2: Prizes
    3: Hot topics
    4: New science and/or instrumentation

     
  2. Sources, Instrumentation & Software
    Subcommittee:
    - Garrett Granroth (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
    - Roger Pynn (Indiana University)

    Topics of interest include (but are not limited to):

    1:  Source Development
    2:  Analysis and simulation software
    3:  New instrumentation & concepts
    4:  Sample environments
    5:  Control software and hardware
    6:  Detectors

     
  3. Soft Condensed Matter
    Subcommittee:
    - Lynn Walker (Carnegie Mellon University)
    - Megan Robertson (University of Houston)
    - Mike Kent (Sandia National Laboratory)

    Topics of interest include (but are not limited to):

    1:  Colloids and Gels
    2:  Surfaces and Interfaces
    3:  Polymer structure and dynamics

     
  4. Hard Condensed Matter
    Subcommittee:
    - Jeff Lynn (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
    - Young Lee (Massachusets Institute of Technology)
    - Michael Fitzsimmons (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

    Topics of interest include (but are not limited to):

    1:  Quantum Magnetism
    2:  Superconductivity
    3:  Ferro-electricity & multiferroic materials
    4:  Strongly correlated systems
    5:  Thin films & artificially-structured materials

     
  5. Biology
    Subcommittee:
    - William Heller (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
    - David Worcester (University of Missouri, Columbia)

    Topics of interest include (but are not limited to):

    1:  Protein Structures
    2:  Biological Molecules: structure and dynamics
    3:  Membranes & Biologically relevant materials

     
  6. Chemistry
    Subcommittee:
    - Patrick Woodward (Ohio State University)
    - John Greedan (McMaster University)

    Topics of interest include (but are not limited to):

    1:  Structure & dynamics of Micro-porous systems
    2:  Chemistry at surfaces
    3:  Earth Sciences & geochemistry
    4:  Spectroscopy & Quantum chemistry
    5:  Diffusion and Ionic conduction

     
  7. Energy and Engineering Applications
    Subcommittee:
    - Mike Crawford (DuPont)
    - Xun-Li Wang (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    Topics of interest include (but are not limited to):

    1:  Electrochemical systems (batteries, fuel cells)
    2:  Solar energy conversion
    3:  Residual strain
    4:  Imaging and radiography

     
  8. Neutron Physics
    Subcommittee:
    - Gordon Jones (Hamilton College)
    - Paul Huffman (North Carolina State University)

    Topics of interest include (but are not limited to):

    1:  Fundamental properties
    2:  Interferometry & quantum physics

     
acns-g-2



Prize Winners | Plenary Speakers | Invited Speakers

Prize Winners

  • Shull Prize
    Robert Birgeneau - University of California, Berkeley
  • Sustained Research
    Gian Felcher - Argonne National Laboratory
  • Science Prize
    Guangyong Xu - Brookhaven National Laboratory
  • Outstanding Student Research
    Claire White  - Los Alamos National Laboratory

Plenary Speakers

  • Altaf Carim - OSTP
  • Gerald Blazey - OSTP
  • Leon Balents - University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Tim Lodge - University of Minnesota

Invited Speakers 

Sources, Instrumentation & Software

  • Ke An - Oak Ridge National Laboratory (SNS)
  • Rana Ashkar -  Indiana University
  • David Baxter - Indiana University
  • Mark Bird - National High Magnetic Field Laboratory
  • Wang Chun Chen - National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Mathieu Doucet - Oak Ridge National Laboratory (SNS)
  • Nick Maliszewsky - National Institute of Standards and Technology (NCNR)

Soft Condensed Matter              

  • Sow-Hsin Chen - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Ramanan Krishnamoorti - University of Houston
  • Janna Maranas - Pennsylvania State University
  • V. Prabhu - National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Danilo Pozzo - University of Washington

Hard Condensed Matter            

  • Pengcheng Dai - University of Tennessee
  • Seung-Hun Lee - University of Virginia
  • Christopher Leighton - University of Minnesota
  • Kai Liu – University of California, Davis
  • Yumi Ijiri - Oberlin College
  • Marc Janoschek - Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Michael Norman - Argonne National Laboratory
  • Daniel Pratt - Iowa State University & Ames National Laboratory
  • William Ratcliff - National Institute of Standards and Technology (NCNR)

Biology                                        

  • Thad Harroun - Brock University 
  • Christopher J. Roberts - University of Delaware 
  • Isidro (Dan) Zarraga - Genentech

Chemistry                                   

  • Mario Bieringer - University of Manitoba
  • Emil Bozin - Brookhaven National Laboratory
  • Ashfia Huq - Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Raul Lobo – University of Delaware
  • Ram Seshadri -  University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Andrew Wills - University College London (UK)

Energy and Engineering Applications

  • Sean Agnew - University of Virginia
  • Brent Fultz - California Institute of Technology
  • Zhili Feng - Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • John Tse - University of Saskatchewan
  • Jihui Yang - University of Washington

Neutron Physics                         

  • Michael Huber - National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Chen-Yu Liu - Indiana University
  • Ruediger Picker - California Institute of Technology


acns-g-3

 

ACNS 2012 Exhibitors

  • ADC USA, Inc.
    Crossed Roller Jacks & Slides; Goniometer Stages; Rotation States; Utility Jacks; Motorized Actuator
  • Blake Industries, Inc.
    Rotary Tables; Goniometer Heads; Slits
  • Cryogenic Limited
    Superconducting Magnets; Measurement Systems; Cryogen Free Systems
  • GE Energy
    Neutron Scattering Detectors, including Helium-3 Position Sensitive Detector and PSD Electronics
  • Janis Research Company, LLC
    4K & 10K Cryocooler Systems; Helium-3 Systems; Helium-cooled Variable Temperature Cryostats
  • Kurt J. Lesker Company/Mirrotron Ltd.
    Neutron Guides & Guide Systems; Mag Lev Bearing Choppers; Beam Slits; Beam Monitors
  • Springer
    Books; Journals; eBooks

Location

Georgetown University Hotel and Conference Center
3800 Reservoir Road NW
Washington, DC 20057, USA
Tel: 202.687.3200

 

 

acns-g-3

Conference Venue

 

Georgetown University Hotel and Conference Center
3800 Reservoir Road NW
Washington, DC 20057


Georgetown, situated on the bluffs of Washington, D.C., is rich in history and culture, making it an ideal conference and vacation destination. Known for its high-end shopping and dining and quaint row houses overlooking Waterfront Harbor, Georgetown is truly unlike any other city in the U.S. Take a walk back in time on Georgetown’s famous 18th century cobblestone streets. Visit the palatial gardens at Dumbarton Oaks, a mansion built in 1800 for Senator John Calhoun. Add in all the sites and attractions found in nearby Washington, D.C., and you’ll never have a dull moment!

Directions, Parking & Transit Information


acns-g-1

Sunday June 24th, 2012


Advances in Time-of-Flight Powder Diffraction
 

Description:
This tutorial will give a practical overview of the current state of the art in time-of-flight neutron powder diffraction. Topics include an introduction to powder diffraction and the pair distribution function analysis. These two introductory talks are followed by practical examples employing stroboscopic measurement as well as parametric studies.

Chair: Ashfia Huq

  • 1:00 -1:45 pm      Introduction to TOF Powder Diffraction
                                 Ashfia Huq (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

  •  1:45 -2:30 pm      Introduction to Pair Distribution Function analysis
                                 Emil Bozin (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
  • 2:30 - 3:00 pm     Break

  • 3:00 - 3:45 pm     TOF Event data and stroboscopic diffraction measurements
                                 Ke An (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  • 3:45 - 4:30 pm      Parametric neutron powder diffraction
                                 TBD

  • 4:30 pm                Open discussion




Novel Techniques for Small Angle Neutron Scattering

Description:
The aim of this tutorial session is to highlight some of the novel, cutting edge advances in small-angle neutron scattering (SANS). It will feature four topics: rheological SANS under shear (RHEO-SANS), time-resolved SANS (TISANE), polarization analyzed SANS (PASANS) for magnetic systems, and SASSIE, an adaptable computational suite for solving complex structures. These lectures will include a lively mixture of experimental highlights, theory, supporting software, and practical hands-on information. The lecturers are expert users, and attendees are encouraged to engage them. There will be time set aside for lengthy discussion during the coffee break and the final open discussion period.

Who should attend:
Anyone interested in learning about some of the ongoing advances in SANS. In particular, there may be a number of conference attendees with experience in neutron scattering who would like the opportunity to learn about how some of these novel applications may be of use in their research. All levels of neutron scattering experience are welcome.

Chair: Kathryn Krycka  

  • 1:00 - 1:05 pm      Brief Introduction
                                  Kathryn Krycka (NIST Center for Neutron Research)

  • 1:05 - 1:50 pm      Rheo-SANS: Rheology and Shear Cells Designed for SANS
                                  Norman Wagner (University of Delaware)
  • 1:50 - 2:35 pm      TISANE: Time-Resolved Small Angle Neutron Scattering
                                  Roland Gähler (Institut Laue-Langevin)

  • 2:35 - 3:00 pm      Break

  • 3:00 - 3:45 pm      Polarization Analysis: Resolving Structural and Magnetic Scattering
                                  Mike Fitzsimmons (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

  • 3:45 - 4:30 pm      SASSIE: Computation for Complex Structures
                                  Hailiang Zhang (NIST Center for Neutron Research)
                                  Nick Clark (NIST Center for Neutron Research)

  • 4:30                       Open discussion
Back To Top