F16-Landing-Banner-1400x275

Graduate Student Award Finalists' Special Talk Sessions

The MRS Graduate Student Awards are intended to honor and encourage graduate students whose academic achievements and current materials research display a high level of excellence and distinction. In addition to the MRS Graduate Student Gold and Silver Awards, the Arthur Nowick Graduate Student Award, which honors the later Dr. Arthur Nowick and his lifelong commitment to teaching and mentoring students in materials science, was presented to a GSA finalist who shows particular promise as a future teacher and mentor. 

See List of Recipients

Time

Paper/Poster

Speaker

Session 1:  Nanomaterials and Nanostructured Materials (Beacon A)

12:00
MB2.5.02
Mansa Rajagopalan, Arizona State University
12:15
MB7.4.07
Jin Li, Texas A&M University
12:30
NM2.10.01
Muharrem Acerce, Rutgers University, The State University of New Jersey
1:00
NM2.10.04 
Mervin Zhao, University of California, Berkeley
1:15
NM2.11.05
Zakaria Al Balushi, The Pennsylvania State University
1:30 
BREAK
1:45
NM2.2.09
Joohoon Kang, Northwestern University
2:00
NM2.7.03
Matin Amani, University of California, Berkeley
2:15
NM2.7.09
Yu-Chuan Lin, The Pennsylvania State University
2:30
NM5.5.07
Hao Sun, Fudan University
2:45
NM3.3.61
Guoqing Xin, Rensselaer

Session 2: Electronics, Magnetics and Photonics (Beacon B)

12:00
EC2.8.04
Lin Ma, Cornell University
12:15
EC3.4 .08
Xue-Li Zheng, University of Toronto
12:30
EM11.6.04
Joshua Taillon, University of Maryland
1:00
EC2.11.05
Tianyu Liu, University of California, Santa Cruz
1:15
EM12.10.02
Claire McLellan, University of California, Santa Barbara
1:30
BREAK
1:45
EM3.2.02
Kun Wang, University of Georgia
2:00
EM4.8.13
Wonho Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
2:15
EM7.12.07
Peijun Guo, Northwestern University
2:30
EM7.12.12
Hyeon-Ho Jeong, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems
2:45
TC1.5.03
Arun Kumar Mannodi Kanakkithodi, University of Connecticut

Session 3: Biomaterials and Energy (Beacon G)

12:00
BM2.6.26
Shilpa Raja, University of California, Berkeley
12:15
BM5.3.06
Zeqing Shen, Rutgers University
12:30
BM6.9.02
William Wong, The Australian National University
1:00
BM3.1.08
Christopher Rodell, The University of Pennsylvania
1:15
BM7.9.09
Apoorv Shanker, University of Michigan
1:30
BREAK
1:45
ES1.1.03
Yu Ding, The University of Texas at Austin
2:00
ES3.11.07
Li Na Quan, Ewha Womans University
2:15
ES3.12.02
Dane deQuilettes, University of Washington
2:30
PM3.2.04
Osamudiamen Omoigiade, Imperial College London
2:45
PM5.3.07
Jing Li, City University of Hong Kong