Tutorial Sessions

The 2017 MRS Fall Meeting will feature 11 tutorials covering a variety of topics to complement the symposium sessions. All tutorial sessions will be held on Sunday, November 26.

Updated information about each tutorial will be posted in early October.

Tutorial BM06: Future Perspective of 3D Graphene and Beyond

8:30 am – 12:00 pm
Instructors: Pulickel M. Ajayan, Rice University; Mauricio Terrones, Pennsylvania State University; Francisco Martin-Martinez, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Tutorial EM02: Magnetic and Magnetoelectric Materials for Memory and Sensing Applications

1:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Instructors: Sasikanth Manipatruni, Intel; Jeffrey McCord, Kiel University

Tutorial EM08: Materials Science of Quantum Computing

1:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Instructors: Christopher Richardson, University of Maryland; Michael Hatridge, University of Pittsburgh; Vincenzo Lordi, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Tutorial ES04: Grid-Scale Energy Storage Materials and Systems

1:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Instructors: Babu Chalamala, Sandia National Laboratories; Vincent Sprenkle, Pacific Northwest Laboratory

Tutorial ES05: Energy Storage System Materials and Design Safety Considerations—A Materials Perspective

1:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Instructors: Summer Ferreira, Sandia National Laboratories; Heather Barkholtz, Sandia National Laboratories

Tutorial ES07: Scattering Methods for the Characterization of Materials

8:30 am – 5:00 pm
Instructors: Max Wolff, Uppsala University; José Montero, Institute for Energy Technique (IFE)

Tutorial ES10: Sustainable Development of Materials

8:30 am – 5:00 pm
Instructors: Martin L. Green, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST); Jonathan Cullen, University of Cambridge; Gabrielle Gaustad, Rochester Institute of Technology; Tatiana Vakhitova, Granta Design Ltd.

Tutorial ES11: High-Efficiency Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaics: Fabrication, Devices, and Testing

1:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Instructors: Ronald A. Sinton, Sinton Instruments; Sumit Agarwal, Colorado School of Mines

Tutorial TC01/TC03: Advanced Imaging and Spectral Data Analysis via Multivariate Statistical Methods

8:30 am – 5:00 pm
Instructors: Stephen Jesse, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Anton Ievlev, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Dan Samarov, National institute of Standards and Technology (NIST); Aaron Gilad Kusne, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

Tutorial TC02: In Situ Studies of Materials Transformations (TEM and X-Ray)

1:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Instructors: Reza Shahbazian-Yassar, University of Illinois at Chicago; Yang Ren, Argonne National Laboratory

Tutorial TC04: Long Timescale Atomic Simulations in Materials Science

8:30 am – 5:00 pm
Instructors: Danny Perez, Los Alamos National Laboratory; Hannes Jónsson, University of Iceland