Meetings & Events

Fall 2006 logo2006 MRS Fall Meeting & Exhibit

November 27 - December 1, 2006 | Boston
Meeting Chairs:
 Babu R. Chalamala, Louis J. Terminello, Helena Van Swygenhoven

 

Symposium O : Nanostructured and Patterned Materials for Information Storage

2006-11-27   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Zvonimir Z. Bandic Hitachi Research Center
Michael Rooks IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Ruediger Berger Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research
Takashi Ando Hitachi Research Lab #431
O1: Patterned Magnetic Media
Session Chairs
Zvonimir Bandic
Monday AM, November 27, 2006
Room 310 (Hynes)

9:30 AM - **O1.1
The First 12 Years of Patterned Media

Stephen Chou 1
1 Electrical Eng, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - **O1.2
Future Trends in Magnetic Recording Media.

Dieter Weller 1
1 Media Research Center, Seagate Technology, Fremont, California, United States

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - O1.3
Novel Methods to Reduce Pattern Size and Pitch for Data Storage Using Electron Beam Writing.

Zhou Lu 1 , Alexander Cartwright 1
1 Electrical Engineering, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, New York, United States

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - O1.4
Hierarchical Magnetic Nanodot Array for Multiple States Storage Device.

Qijun Xiao 1 , Robert Krotkov 1 , Thomas Russell 2 , Mark Tuominen 1
1 Physics, Umass, Amherst, Amherst, Massachusetts, United States, 2 Polymer Science and Engineering, Umass, Amherst, Amherst, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - *
Break

11:30 AM - **O1.5
Patterned Media Technology: How Nanopatterning Will Change Magnetic Recording Media and Hard Disk Drives.

Thomas Albrecht 1 , Z. Bandic 1 , M. Best 1 , E. Dobisz 1 , D. Kercher 1 , T. Thomson 1 , Tsai-Wei Wu 1 , H. Yang 1
1 San Jose Research Center, Hitachi Global Storage Technologies, San Jose, California, United States

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - O1.6
Annealing Study of Co/Pd Magnetic Multilayers for Applications in Bit-Patterned Magnetic Recording Media

Chunsheng Ee 1 , James Rantschler 1 , Shishan Zhang 1 , Darren Smith 2 , Sakhrat Khizroev 2 , Dieter Weller 3 , Dmitri Litvinov 1 4
1 Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Houston, Houston, Texas, United States, 2 Electrical and Computer Engineering, Florida International University, Miami, Florida, United States, 3 , Seagate Technology, Fremont, California, United States, 4 Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, University of Houston, Houston, Texas, United States

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - O1.7
Development of Block Co-Polymers as Self-Assembling Templates for Patterned Media

Martin Bakker 1 2 , Warke Vishal 1 2 , David Nikles 1 2 , Micheal Curry 1 3 , Kunlun Hong 4 , Jimmy Mays 4 , Phillip Britt 4
1 Center for Materials for Information Technology, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, United States, 2 Department of Chemistry, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, United States, 3 Physical Sciences, The University of West Alabama, Livingston, Alabama, United States, 4 Center for Nanophase Materials Science, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - O1.8
Self-assembly of L10 FePt Nanocrytals for Patterned Media

Jiao-Ming Qiu 1 , Byeong-Su Kim 2 , T. Andrew Taton 2 , Jian-Ping Wang 1
1 The Center for Micromagnetics and Information Technologies (MINT) and Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, 2 Department of Chemistry, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

Show Abstract

12:45 PM - O1.9
Patterned Media Based on CoPt/Ni Composite Nanowire Array.

Andrew Gapin 1 , Xiang-Rong Ye 1 , Li-Han Chen 1 , Sungho Jin 1
1 , University of California San Diego, La Jolla, California, United States

Show Abstract

O2: Nanoimprinting Lithography I
Session Chairs
Takashi Ando
Monday PM, November 27, 2006
Room 310 (Hynes)

2:30 PM - **O2.1
Room-Temperature Nanoimprint Lithography

Shinji Matsui 1 , Ken-ichiro Nakamatsu 1
1 , University of Hyogo, Hyogo Japan

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - **O2.2
High Resolution Imaging Technology: a View of the Future.

Grant Willson 1
1 Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, University of Texas, Austin, Texas, United States

Show Abstract

3:30 PM -
Break

4:30 PM - **O2.3
Template Fabrication Challenges for Patterned Media

Douglas Resnick 1
1 , Molecular Imprints, Inc., Austin, Texas, United States

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - O2.4
Wafer-scale Metal Imprint Stamps and their Applications for Perfectly Ordered Anodic Aluminum Oxide (AAO).

Woo Lee 1 , Ran Ji 1 , Caroline Ross 2 , Ulrich Goesele 1 , Kornelius Nielsch 1
1 Experimental Dept. II, Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Halle Germany, 2 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

5:15 PM - O2.5
Fabrication of Ordered Polymer Structures by Nanoimprinting Using Anodic Porous Alumina

Takashi Yanagishita 1 , Kazuyuki Nishio 1 2 , Hideki Masuda 1 2
1 , Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology, Kanagawa Japan, 2 , Tokyo Metropolitan University, Tokyo Japan

Show Abstract

5:30 PM - O2.6
Impact of Planarization Layers Stack on Full Wafer Printing Uniformity.

Tanguy Leveder 1 , Stefan Landis 1 , Nicolas Chaix 2 , Laurent Davoust 3
1 D2NT, CEA/LETI, Grenoble France, 2 , CNRS-LTM, Grenoble France, 3 , LEGI/ENSHMG, Grenoble France

Show Abstract

5:45 PM - O2.7
Residual Stresses and Pattern Stability in Nanoimprint Lithography.

Yifu Ding 1 , Hyun Wook Ro 1 , Jack Douglas 1 , Alamgir Karim 1 , Daniel Hines 2
1 , NIST, Gaithersburg, Maryland, United States, 2 , University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland, United States

Show Abstract

2006-11-28   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Zvonimir Z. Bandic Hitachi Research Center
Michael Rooks IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Ruediger Berger Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research
Takashi Ando Hitachi Research Lab #431
O3: Cross-Point Memories
Session Chairs
Zvonimir Bandic
Stanley Williams
Tuesday AM, November 28, 2006
Room 310 (Hynes)

9:30 AM - **O3.1
Nanoimprinting and Fabrication of Crossbar Memories.

Stan Williams 1
1 , HP Labs, Palo Alto, California, United States

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - O3.2
Resistance-change Memory from Nanoscale Volumes of Metal Sulfides Fabricated Using Self-assembled Di-block Copolymers.

John Jameson 1 , Yoshiaki Fukuzumi 3 , Ho-Cheol Kim 2 , Joy Cheng 2 , Oun-Ho Park 2 , Sung-Woo Kim 1 , Peter Griffin 1 , Yoshio Nishi 1
1 Center For Integrated Systems, Stanford University, Stanford, 94305-4075, California, United States, 3 , Toshiba Corporation, Yokohama, 235-8522, 8 Shinsugita-cho, Isogo-ku, Japan, 2 Advanced Organic Materials, IBM Almaden Research Center, San Jose, 95120-6099, California, United States

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - O3.3
Non-volatile Resistance Switching in In-Zn-O/TiOx Bi-layers.

Choong-Rae Cho 1 , Genrikh Stefanovich 1 , DongChul Kim 1 , SeungEon Ahn 1 , Myongjae Lee 1 , Sunae Seo 1 , Eun-Hong Lee 1 , YoungSoo Park 1 , InKyeong Yoo 1
1 , Samsung Institute of Technology, Suwon Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - O3.4
Observation of Ge2Sb2Te5 Thin Film Phase Transition Behavior According to the Number of Cycles Using Transmission Electron Microscope and Scanning Probe Microscope.

Hyunjung Kim 1 , Sikyung Choi 1 , Sukhoon Kang 2 , Kyuhwan Oh 2 , Soonyong Kweon 3
1 , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Daejeon Korea (the Republic of), 2 , Seoul National University, Seoul Korea (the Republic of), 3 , Chungju National University, Chungju Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - O3.5
General Synthesis of 1-D Phase-Change Chalcogenide Nanowires for Information Storage Application

Xuhui Sun 1 , Bin Yu 1 , Garrick Ng 1 , Meyya Meyyappan 1
1 Center for Nanotechnology, NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, California, United States

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - *
Break

11:30 AM - **O3.6
Application of Electron Beam Lithography to the Fabrication of Prototype Memory Devices.

Charles Rettner 1 , Luisa Bozano 1 , Geoff Burr 1 , Yi-Chou Chen 1 , Masamitsu Hayashi 1 , Kailash Gopalakrishnan 1 , Jennifer Hou 1 , Xin Jiang 1 , Jean Jordan-Sweet 1 , Robin King 1 , Robert Miller 1 , Rai Moriya 1 , Stuart Parkin 1 , Simone Raoux 1 , Martin Salinga 1 , Jeyaprakash Samuel 1 , Campbell Scott 1 , Robert Shelby 1 , Rohit Shenoy 1 , Luc Thomas 1
1 Almaden Research Center, IBM Research Division, San Jose, California, United States

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - O3.7
Nonvolatile Two-Terminal Molecular Memory.

Jason Snodgrass 1 , Glen Kennedy 1 , Wai-Ning Mei 1 , Renat Sabirianov 1
1 Physics, University of Nebraska at Omaha, Omaha, Nebraska, United States

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - O3.8
Experimental Investigation of Resistive Memory Switching Origin in NiO.

Dong chul Kim 1 , Sunae Seo 1 , Myoung-Jae Lee 1 , Seung-Eon Ahn 1 , Dong-Seok Suh 1 , Ranju Jung 1 , YoungSoo Park 1 , InKyeong Yoo 1 , In-Gyu Baek 2 , Hyun-Jo Kim 2 , Eun-Kyung Yim 2 , JangEun Lee 2 , SoonOh Park 2 , Hee-seok Kim 2 , U-In Chung 2 , Joo-Tae Moon 2 , Byung-Il Ryu 2
1 Semiconductor Device & Material Lab, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Suwon Korea (the Republic of), 2 Process Development Team, Semiconductor R & D Center, Samsung Electronics, Co. Ltd., Yongin-City, Kyeonggi-Do, Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - O3.9
Filamentary Conduction in Memory Switching NiO Film Observed by Impedance Spectroscopy.

Seung-eon Ahn 1 , Sunae Seo 1 , Myoungjae Lee 1 , Dongchirl Kim 1 , Dongseok Suh 1 , Ranju Jung 1 , YoungSoo Park 1 , InKyeong Yoo 1 , Gyu Tae Kim 2
1 , Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Suwon Korea (the Republic of), 2 Department of Electrical engineering, Korea University, seoul Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

12:45 PM - O3.10
An Electronic Nonvolatile Memory Device Based On Electrostatic Deflection of a Bistable Mechanical Beam.

Joshua Rubin 1 , Sandip Tiwari 1
1 , Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, United States

Show Abstract

O4: E-Beam Lithography in Information Storage
Session Chairs
Michael Rooks
Tuesday PM, November 28, 2006
Room 310 (Hynes)

2:30 PM - **O4.1
Electron-beam Mastering with Fine Beam and Precise Positioning for Patterned Disks.

Tetsuya Nishida 1
1 Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi,Ltd., Tokyo Japan

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - **O4.2
Nanofabrication for Patterned Media.

Elizabeth Dobisz 1 , Tsai-Wei Wu 1 , Margaret Best 1 , Dan Kercher 1
1 Research, Hitachi Global Storage Technologies, San Jose, California, United States

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - *
Break

4:00 PM - O4.3
Nano-Phase Change Random Access Memory Fabrication by A Hybrid Technology of E-beam and Optical Lithography

Rong Zhao 1 , Luping Shi 1 , Eng Kuan Yeo 1 , Kianguan Lim 1 , Hockkoon Lee 1 , Weijie Wang 1 , Hongxin Yang 1 , Towchong Chong 1
1 , Data storage institute, Singapore Singapore

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - **O4.4
Lithography Strategy and Requirements for Patterned Media.

Kim Lee 1 , Chris Formato 1 , David Kuo 1 , Shuaigang Xiao 2 , XiaoMin Yang 2 , Dorothea Buechel 2 , Dieter Weller. 1
1 Seagate Technology, RMO , Fremont, California, United States, 2 Seagate Research Center, Seagate , Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - O4.5
Development Stopping Characteristics and Multiple Development of the HSQ Resist in the E-beam Lithography.

Hyo-Sung Lee 1 , Jung-Sub Wi 1 , Sung-Wook Nam 1 , Hyun-Mi Kim 1 , Ki-Bum Kim 1
1 School of Materials Science & Engineering, Seoul national university, Seoul, Seoul, Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - O4.6
Nano-Si-dot Arrays with a Bit and a Track Pitches of 25 nm Formed by EB Writing and Reactive Ion Etching for 1 Tb/in2 Storage.

Sumio Hosaka 1 , Hirotaka Sano 1 , Hayato Sone 1
1 Nano Material Systems, Gunma University, Kiryu Japan

Show Abstract

5:15 PM - O4.7
Combination of Electron Beam Recorders for Mastering with NanoImprint Lithography for HVM-Production of Patterned Magnetic Media and Next Generation Optical Media.

Marc Beck 1 , Torgny Moller 1 , Nicklas Nilsson 1 , Roland Palm 1 , Erik Theander 1 , Anette Lofstrand 1 , Babak Heidari 1
1 , Obducat AB, Malmo Sweden

Show Abstract

O5: Poster Session: Cross-Point Memories II
Session Chairs
Charles Rettner
Tuesday PM, November 28, 2006
Exhibition Hall D (Hynes)

9:00 PM - O5.10
Memory Effects in Manganese Perovskites. Experiment and Theory.

Natalia Noginova 1 , Joseph McClure 1 , Empress Etheridge 1 , Vladimir Gavrilenko 1 , Dmitri Novikov 2
1 , NSU, Norfolk, Virginia, United States, 2 , TIAX LLC, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - O5.12
Process Integration of Composite High-k Tunneling Dielectric for Nanocrystal Based Carbon Nanotube Memory.

Udayan Ganguly 1 2 , Tuo-Hung Hou 3 , Edwin Kan 3
1 Nanotechnology, NASA Ames Research, Moffet Field, California, United States, 2 Dept. of Materials Science and Engineering, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, United States, 3 School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - O5.3
Molecular Memory Device patterned by Organic Conducting Electrode

Hyoyoung Lee 1 , Nak-Jin Choi 1 , Junghyun Lee 1 , Gyeong Sook Bang 1 , Jonghyurk Park 1 , Kang-Ho Park 1
1 NCRI, Center for Smart Molecular Memory , ETRI, Daejeon Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - O5.4
Nanostructural Evolution in Non-epitaxial Growth of Thin Films.

Minghui Hu 1 , Suguru Noda 2 , Hiroshi Komiyama 2
1 Biology Department, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, New York, United States, 2 Department of Chemical System Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Tokyo Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - O5.5
Quantum-Cross Tunneling Junction for High Density Memory

Hideo Kaiju 1 , Kenji Kondo 1 , Akira Ishibashi 1
1 Research Institute for Electronic Science , Hokkaido University, Sapporo Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - O5.7
Localized Pressure Induced Ferroelectric Pattern Arrays of Semi-crystalline PVDF by Micro-imprinting

Seok ju Kang 1 , Youn Jung Park 1 , Ho-Cheol Kim 2 , Cheolmin Park 1
1 Materials science and engineering, Yonsei university, Seoul Korea (the Republic of), 2 Advanced organic Materials, IBM Almaden Research Center, San Jose, California, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM -
O5.1 Transferred to O3.2

O6: Poster Session: Nanoimprinting Lithography II
Session Chairs
Takashi Ando
Tuesday PM, November 28, 2006
Exhibition Hall D (Hynes)

9:00 PM - O6.1
Preparation of Transition Metal Oxides Nano-Array by Imprint Technique using MgO Nano-Mask

Hidekazu Tanaka 1 2 , Naoki Suzuki 2 , Yoshihiko Yanagisawa 1 , Satoru Yamanaka 1 , Kaoru Ojima 2 , BongKuk Lee 2 , JungHyun Seo 3 , Heayeon Lee 1 2 , Masaki Kanai 2 , Tomoji Kawai 1 2
1 ISIR-Sanken, Osaka University, Osaka Japan, 2 , JST-CREST, Saitama Japan, 3 , POSTECH, Pohang Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - O6.2
Patterning of the Au-nanoparticles onto SiO2 and Flexible Substrates via Langmuir-Schaefer Method Combined with μ-Contact Printing Technique: The Effect of UV Irradiation on the Electrical Conductivity.

Gun-Chul Shin 1 , Jae-Hyun Park 1 , Jeong Sook Ha 1
1 Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Korea University, Seoul Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - O6.3
Toughnening of Dielectric Material by Thermoplastic Polymer

JungWoo Lee 1 , MyeongHo Hong 1 , ChoonKeun Lee 1 , JaeChoon Cho 1 , HyukSu Lee 1 , SeungHyun Ra 1
1 Central R&D institute, SamSung Electro-Mechanics Co., LTD., Suwon, Gyuggi-Do , Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - O6.4
Nanofabrications for Information Technology.

Kyung Choi 1
1 , Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, Murray Hill, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - O6.5
Nanopatterning and Nanomachining with Table-top Extreme Ultraviolet Lasers.

Mario Marconi 1 , Maria Capeluto 2 , Przemyslaw Wachulak 1 , Carmen Menoni 1 , Jorge Rocca 1 , Georgyi Vaschenko 1 , Erik Anderson 3 , Weilun Chao 3 , David Attwood 3 4 , Oscar Hemberg 5 , Bradley Frazer 5 , Scott Bloom 5
1 Electrical and Computer Engineering, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, United States, 2 Departamento de Fisica. FCEyN, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires Argentina, 3 Center for X Ray Optics, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, California, United States, 4 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of California Berkeley, Berkeley, California, United States, 5 , JMAR Technologies Inc., San Diego, California, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - O6.6
Replication of Grating-Based Optically Variable Devices in Polypropylene

Patrick Leech 1
1 CMIT, CSIRO, Clayton, Victoria, Australia

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - O6.7
Feature size and Density Tuning in Nanoimprint Lithography.

Li Tan 1 , Zheng Li 1 , Ocelio Lima 1 , Haojing Lin 1
1 Engineering Mechanics, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, Nebraska, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - O6.8
Nanomold of Less than 30 nm Features and High Aspect Ratio for Nanoimprint Fabricated by Electron Beam Lithography.

Fu-Der Lai 1 , Yi-Chiuen Hu 1 , Chih Hsun Lin 1 , Yu Hin Lin 1
1 , Electro-Optical Engineering, Kaohsiung Taiwan

Show Abstract

O7: Poster Session: Patterned Media II
Session Chairs
Zvonimir Bandic
Tuesday PM, November 28, 2006
Exhibition Hall D (Hynes)

9:00 PM - O7.1
Preparation of Magnetic Nanowires with Controlled Anisotropy Using Porous Oxide Matrices

Alexey Lukashin 1 , Andrey Eliseev 1 , Kirill Napolsky 1 , Alexandr Vyacheslavov 1 , Irina Kolesnik 1 , Yuri Tretyakov 1
1 Dept. of Materials Science, Moscow State University, Moscow Russian Federation

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - O7.2
Development of 3-D Magnetic Nano-Arrays by Electrodeposition into Mesoporous Silica Films.

Roger Campbell 2 , Jason Manning 1 2 , Martin Bakker 1 2 , Xuefa Li 3 , Dong Ryeol Lee 3 , Jin Wang 3
2 Department of Chemistry, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, United States, 1 Center for Materials for Information Technology, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, United States, 3 Advanced Photon Source, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - O7.3
Size and Composition Dependent Magnetic Properties of Co/Pt Nanodot Arrays.

S. Park , J. Bang 1 , C. Bae 2 , S. Park 2 , J. Ha 1
, 1 Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Korea University, Seoul Korea (the Republic of), 2 Department of Chemistry, Kyunghee University, Seoul Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

2006-11-29   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Zvonimir Z. Bandic Hitachi Research Center
Michael Rooks IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Ruediger Berger Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research
Takashi Ando Hitachi Research Lab #431
O8/P1: Joint Session: Patterned Films
Session Chairs
John Chapman
Wednesday AM, November 29, 2006
Room 310 (Hynes)

9:30 AM - **O8.1/P1.1
Magnetic Films on Self-assembled Nanoparticles.

Manfred Albrecht 1 , Till Ulbrich 1 , Ildico Guhr 1 , Olav Hellwig 2 , Sebastiaan Van Dijken 3 , Thomas Schrefl 4
1 , University of Konstanz, Konstanz Germany, 2 Hitachi San Jose Research Center, HGST, San Jose, California, United States, 3 , Trinity College Nanoscience Lab., Dublin Ireland, 4 , University of Sheffield, Sheffield United Kingdom

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - **O8.2/P1.2
Magnetic And Structural Roughness In A Multilayer PatternedUsing Self-Assembled Spheres

Sean Langridge 1 , Timothy Charlton 1 , Lisa Michez 2 , Mannan Ali 2 , Christopher Marrows 2 , Bryan Hickey 2 , Ernie Hill 3 , Mike Toohey 3 , Sam McFadzean 4 , John Chapman 4
1 ISIS, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot United Kingdom, 2 School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Leeds, Leeds United Kingdom, 3 Department of Computer Science, University of Manchester, Manchester United Kingdom, 4 Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Glasgow, Glasgow United Kingdom

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - O8.3/P1.3
Magnetic Nanostructures by Laser Manipulation of Atoms.

Grzegorz Myszkiewicz 1 , Erich Jurdik 1 , Fred Atoneche 1 , Tonnie Toonen 1 , Albert van Etteger 1 , Theo Rasing 1
1 , Institute for Molecules and Materials/Radboud University Nijmegen, Nijmegen Netherlands

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - O8.4/P1.4
Ripple Induced Modifications of Magnetic Properties.

Maciej Oskar Liedke 1 , Adrian Keller 1 , Stefan Facsko 1 , Jurgen Fassbender 1
1 Institute of Ion Beam Physics and Materials Research, Forschungszentrum Rossendorf, Dresden Germany

Show Abstract

11:00 AM -
BREAK

11:30 AM - O8.5/P1.5
Patterned Magnetic Nanostructures by Partial Crystallization of Amorphous Alloys on Patterned Catalytic Nanoparticles.

Anup Gangopadhyay 1 3 , Christopher Favazza 1 3 , Lydia Longstreth 1 3 , Clayton Miller 2 , Ronald Indeck 2 3 , Ramki Kalyanaraman 1 3
1 Dept. of Physics, Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri, United States, 3 Center for materials innovation, Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri, United States, 2 Dept. of Electrical and Systems Engineering, Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri, United States

Show Abstract

O9/P2: Joint Session: Magnetic Nanostructures
Session Chairs
Elizabeth Dobisz
Wednesday AM, November 29, 2006
Room 310 (Hynes)

11:45 AM - O9.1/P2.1
Tailoring Ordered and Oriented Inorganic Nanostructures with Molecular-Templated Processing

Michael Hu 1
1 , Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Knoxville, Tennessee, United States

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - O9.2/P2.2
Arrays of Ultrasmall, Small Symmetric and Asymmetric Nanoscopic Ferromagnetic Rings

Deepak Singh 1 , Robert Krotkov 1 , Hongqi Xiang 2 , Thomas Russell 2 , Mark Tuominen 1
1 Physics, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Amherst, Massachusetts, United States, 2 Polymer Science and Engineering, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - O9.3/P2.3
Control of the Vortex Chirality in Ring-shaped Magnetic Memory Elements Using Exchange Bias.

Wonjoon Jung 1 , F. Castaño 1 , C. Ross 1
1 DMSE, M.I.T., Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - O9.4/P2.4
Current-induced Domain Wall Motion in Bar-shaped Pseudo-Spin-Valve Elements.

Irenee Colin 1 , D. Morecroft 1 , F. Castano 1 , C. Ross 1
1 Materials Science and Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

12:45 PM - O9.5/P2.5
Fabrication of Ring-shaped Magnetic Nanostructures for MRAM using Electron Beam and Focused Ion Beam Exposure of HSQ.

Chen Chen 1 , Michael Cabral 1 , Lloyd Harriott 1 , Robert Hull 2 1
1 Electricla and Computer Engineering, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia, United States, 2 Material science and engineering, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia, United States

Show Abstract

O10: Novel Nanofabrication Techniques
Session Chairs
John Baglin
Wednesday PM, November 29, 2006
Room 310 (Hynes)

2:30 PM - **O10.1
Nanoelectrode Lithography.

Atsushi Yokoo 1 , Hideo Namatsu 2
1 , NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Atsugi-shi, Kanagawa Pref., Japan, 2 , NTT Advanced Technology Corporation, Atsugi-shi, Kanagawa Pref., Japan

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - **O10.2
Ion Projection Direct Treatment of Surfaces

Wilhelm Bruenger 1
1 , Fraunhofer-Society, Itzehoe Germany

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - *
Break

4:00 PM - O10.3
Advanced Nano-patterning of Magnetic Media Using a Ultra High Resolution Focused Ion Beam.

Jacques Gierak 1
1 , LPN-CNRS, Marcoussis France

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - O10.4
Templated Fabrication of Nanoring Arrays based on Interference Lithography

Ran Ji 1 , Woo Lee 1 , Mato Knez 1 , Roland Scholz 1 , Ulrich Gösele 1 , Kornelius Nielsch 1
1 , Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Halle Germany

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - O10.5
Dot Arrays with density over 500 Gbit/in2 Fabricated by Extreme Ultraviolet Interference Lithography.

Harun Solak 1 2 , Yasin Ekinci 1 , Laura Heyderman 1 , Jens Gobrecht 1
1 Laboratory for Micro and Nanotechnology, Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen PSI Switzerland, 2 , EULITHA GmbH, Villigen PSI Switzerland

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - **O10.6
Chemical Mechanical Planarization for Patterned Media and Interconnects.

C. Fred Higgs 1 2 , Elon Terrell 1 2 , David Engel 1
1 , Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States, 2 Data Storage Systems Center, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States

Show Abstract

5:15 PM - O10.7
A Nanodamascene Process to be used as a Building Block for Nanodevices.

Christian Dubuc 1 , Jacques Beauvais 1 , Dominique Drouin 1
1 , U. of Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada

Show Abstract

O12: Poster Session: Magnetic Nanostructures II
Session Chairs
Dobisz Elizabeth
Wednesday PM, November 29, 2006
Exhibition Hall D (Hynes)

9:00 PM - O12.1
Grain Size Refinement in Cu bottom lead in CPP GMR Stack

Zeenath Tadisina 1 , Subhadra Gupta 1 , Cristian Papusoi 2 , Hideo Fujiwara 2 , Chandan Srivastava 1 , Gregory B. Thompson 1
1 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, United States, 2 Center for Materials for Information Technology (MINT), The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, United States

Show Abstract