IWN-Banner

Committees

International Advisory Committee
Technical Program Committee 

International Advisory Committee

Americas

Russell Dupuis, Georgia Institute of Technology
M. Asif Khan, University of South Carolina
Umesh Mishra, University of California, Santa Barbara
Hadis Morkoc, Virginia Commonwealth University
Fernando Ponce, Arizona State University
Christian Wetzel, Rensselaer University

Asia

Isamu Akasaki, Meijo University
Hiroshi Amano, Nagoya University
Jen-Inn Chyi, National Central University
Kazumasa Hiramatsu, Mie University
Katsumi Kishino, Sophia University
Yasushi Nanishi, Ritsumeikan University
Kentaro Onabe, University of Tokyo
Song-Ju Park, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Shiro Sakai, University of Tokushima
Bo Shen, Peking University
Euijoon Yoon, Seoul National University
Akihiko Yoshikawa, Chiba University

Europe

Bruno Daudin, CEA Tech-Grenoble 
Bernard Gil, Montpellier 2 University 
Nicolas Grandjean, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne 
Axel Hoffmann, Technical University of Berlin 
Detlef Hommel, Wrocławskie Centrum Badań 
Sergey Ivanov, Ioffe Institute 
Michael Kneissl, Technical University of Berlin 
Bo Monemar, Linkoping University 
Elias Muñoz, Technical University of Madrid 
Peter Parbrook, Tyndall National Institute 
Martin Stutzmann, Technical University of Munich 
Tadeusz Suski, UNIPRESS


Technical Program Committee

A: Fundamentals of Material Growth

 A.1. Bulk Growth

  • Topic Chair: Izabella Grzegory, UNIPRESS
  • Matthias Bickermann, Institut für Kristallzüchtung Berlin
  • Yoshihiro Kangawa, Kyushu University
  • Elke Meissner, Fraunhofer Institute
  • Siddha Pimputkar, University of California, Santa Barbara

A.2. Epitaxial Growth  

  • Topic Chair: Michael Kneissl, Technische Universität Berlin
  • Russell Dupuis, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Hiroshi Fujioka, University of Tokyo
  • Jung Han, Yale University
  • Ferdinand Scholz, University of Ulm
  • Bo Shen, Peking University
  • Euijoun Yoon, Seoul National University

B: Optical Devices

B.1. Visible Devices

  • Topic Chair: Michael Krames, Arkesso
  • Aurelien David, SORAA
  • Jong Kyu Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology
  • Katsumi Kishino, Sophia University
  • Martin Strassburg, Osram Opto Semiconductors GmbH

B.2. UV Devices

  • Topic Chair: Hideki Hirayama, RIKEN
  • Koh Matsumoto, Taiyo Nippon Sanso Corporation
  • Zetian Mi, McGill University
  • Leo Schowalter, Crystal IS Inc
  • Max Shatalov, Sensor Electronic Technology Inc.

B.3. Photodetectors, Photovoltaics, Intersubband Devices

  • Topic Chair: Eva Monroy, Centre d'études nucléaires de Grenoble
  • Ray-Hua Horng, National Chiao Tung University
  • Oana Malis, Purdue University

C: Electronic Devices

C.1. RF/mm Wave Devices

  • Topic Chair: Geok Ing Ng, Nanyang Technological University
  • Colombo Bolognesi, ETH Zurich
  • Eduardo Chumbes, Raytheon
  • Masaaki Kuzuhara, Fukui University
  • Farid Medjdoub, University of Lille
  • Grace Xing, Cornell University

C.2. Power Devices  

  • Topic Chair: Tetsu Kachi, Toyota
  • Subramaniam Arulkumaran, Nanyang Technological University
  • Srabanti Chowdhury, University of California, Davis
  • Jun Suda, Kyoto University
  • Matteo Meneghini, University of Padova
  • Chang Soo Suh, Texas Instruments Inc.

D: Basic Material Properties

D.1. Materials Characterization

  • Topic Chair: Yoichi Kawakami, Kyoto University
  • Ulrich T. Schwarz, Technische Universität Chemnitz
  • Jong-In Shim, Hanyang University
  • Christian Wetzel, Rensselaer
  • Atsushi A. Yamaguchi, Kanazawa Institute of Technology

D.2. Theory and Simulation

  • Topic Chair: Chris Van de Walle, University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Izabela Gorczyca, UNIPRESS
  • Yuh-Renn Wu, National Taiwan University

E: Nanostructures

  • Topic Chair: Enrique Calleja, Technical University of Madrid
  • Yasuhiko Arakawa, University of Tokyo
  • Kris Bertness, National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Sergey Ivanov, Ioffe Institute
  • Andreas Waag, Braunschweig University of Technology

F: Novel Materials and Devices

  • Topic Chair: Martin Eickhoff, University of Giessen
  • Volker Cimalla, Fraunhofer Institute
  • Yvon Cordier, Centre de Recherche sur l'HétéroEpitaxie et ses Applications
  • Pierre Lefebvre, Centre national de la Recherche Scientifique / University of Montpellier
  • Fan Ren, University of Florida
IWN_Kyma-Banner_final_REV

Sponsors

Attolight Logo

Web_IWN_CrystalIS

DOWA IWN Sponsor
Matheson Gas Logo

NSF_DRC_Web
Office of Naval Research Logo

Osram Opto Semiconductors Logo

Web_IWN_PANalytical
Web_IWN_PlasmaTherm
Web_EMC_Sandia
Web_IWN_Silvaco
Web_IWN_Staib
Web_IWN_Veeco