Careers & Advancement

2008 MRS Fellows

Material Research Society Foundation

2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

Bill R. Appleton
Bill R. Appleton
University of Florida

"Recognizing an outstanding research and research management career; and service for MRS in numerous leadership roles for 30 years; and continuing seminal contributions to materials science and engineering."

Jean-Luc Bredas
Jean-Luc Bredas
Georgia Institute of Technology

"For seminal contributions to the theoretical understanding and design of new organic materials for electronics and photonics."

John W. Cahn
John W. Cahn
University of Washington and NIST

"For the development of thermodynamics of the solid state and applications of thermodynamics and kinetics to derive predictive models for microstructural evolution in materials."

Robert P.H. Chang
Robert P.H. Chang
Northwestern University

"Recognizing a career of outstanding accomplishments, inspired leadership and dynamic management of materials research; outstanding educational and outreach initiatives; and dedicated service, advancing progress of the materials research community worldwide."

J. Thomas Dickinson
J. Thomas Dickinson
Washington State University

"For contributions to understanding the mechanisms involved in fracture, tribology and laser interactions with materials through innovative experimental studies of fractoemission, nanoscale tribochemistry, laser induced emission and surface modification."

Francis J. DiSalvo
Francis J. DiSalvo
Cornell University

"For extensive research on nitride chemistry, as well as research on novel electrocatalysts for fuel cell applications."

Rodney C. Ewing
Rodney C. Ewing
University of Michigan

"For fundamental contributions to understanding the effects of radiation on nuclear materials and a broad and sustained effort in developing strategies for the safe disposition of materials in the nuclear fuel cycle."

Eugene E. Haller
Eugene E. Haller
University of California at Berkeley and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

"For pioneering, sustained, imaginative and creative contributions to the basic science and applications of semiconductors."

John P. Hirth
John P. Hirth
Washington State and Ohio State Universities

"For contributions to the understanding of dislocation theory, phase transformations, and thin film deposition; and for serving as an extraordinary teacher, editor, and advisor."

Sungho Jin
Sungho Jin
University of California at San Diego

"For pioneering research in broad fields of materials science and engineering on magnetic, superconducting, environmental, nano- and biomaterials; and for significant publications, patents and industrial applications."

Howard E. Katz
Howard E. Katz
Johns Hopkins University

"For introducing multifunctional organic materials into electronic and optical devices including transistors and electro-optic modulators; for innovation in materials synthesis; and for serving the materials community through society leadership, editorship, and government outreach."

Charles M. Lieber
Charles M. Lieber
Harvard University 

"For seminal contributions to the synthesis, fundamental understanding, and assembly of nanoscale materials, pioneering demonstrations of nanodevices, the creation of nanotechnology companies and the education of numerous leaders in nanoscience."

Toh-Ming Lu
Toh-Ming Lu
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

"For seminal contributions to the fundamental understanding of thin film morphological evolution."

Robert D. Miller
Robert D. Miller
IBM Almaden Research Center 

"In recognition of seminal research in diverse fields of materials chemistry and a record of sustained innovation in polymer science areas vital to the semiconductor industry."

John W. (Bill) Morris
John W. (Bill) Morris
University of California, Berkeley 

"For seminal contributions in the study of the relationship between microstructure and properties of metallic alloys, and for sustained excellence in undergraduate and graduate teaching."

Jagdish Narayan
Jagdish Narayan
North Carolina State University

"For groundbreaking contributions in the study of defects, diffusion, ion implantation, laser annealing and pulsed laser deposition, thin film epitaxy and interfaces, leading to novel materials and self-assembled nanostructures."

Robert E. Newnham
Robert E. Newnham
Pennsylvania State University 

"For pioneering contributions to the design of smart materials and their use to benefit mankind, including the invention of composite piezoelectric transducers, sensors, and actuators; and for achievement as a superb educator."

Stuart S.P. Parkin
Stuart S.P. Parkin
IBM Almaden Research Center 

"For pioneering developments in the field of magnetoelectronics, from basic understanding to commercialization of novel magnetic sensors and memories using spin-engineered magnetic multilayered materials."

Nicholas A. Peppas
Nicholas A. Peppas
University of Texas at Austin 

"For seminal and pioneering contributions to the field of biomaterials and especially for the development of hydrogels as biomaterials."

S. Thomas Picraux
S. Thomas Picraux
Los Alamos National Laboratory

"For leadership in the application of ion channeling and ion beam materials modification to materials research, and in the advancement of materials science through research management and professional society service."

John M. Poate
John M. Poate
Colorado School of Mines 

"For the development of ion beam and laser techniques for the analysis and modification of near surface properties of electronic and other materials, and for leadership in the materials research community."

Manijeh Razeghi
Manijeh Razeghi
Northwestern University 

"For pioneering contributions to III-V semiconductor growth, science, and technology: InP/GaInAs(P) lasers, Al-free GaAs/GaInAsP  high-power lasers, quantum cascade lasers, QDIP and GaSb/InAS for IR imaging, and AlN/GaAlN UV optoelectronics."

John A. Rogers
John A. Rogers
University of Illinois 

"For unique contributions, ranging from the synthesis and characterization of novel materials, to development of unconventional fabrication strategies, to engineering design and testing of electronic devices in commercially realistic applications."

Debra R. Rolison
Debra R. Rolison
Naval Research Laboratory 

"For developing a class of multifunctional ultraporous materials to address key requirements in future battery, fuel cell, and sensing technologies; and for fundamental studies of structure–property relationships in nanostructured materials."

Frans Spaepen
Frans Spaepen
Harvard University 

"For pioneering experimental and theoretical research in the thermodynamics and mechanical properties of amorphous materials; the structure and thermodynamics of interfaces; the mechanical properties of thin films; and the quasicrystalline state."

James S. Speck
James S. Speck 
University of California, Santa Barbara

"For seminal studies of strain relaxation in epitaxial films, and for the development of molecular beam epitaxial growth of GaN, and applications of nonpolar orientations of GaN."

Robert A. Street
Robert A. Street
Palo Alto Research Center 

"For seminal contributions to the fundamental understanding and processing of amorphous and polycrystalline semiconductors, including hydrogenated amorphous silicon, and their innovative application in two-dimensional, active matrix, electro-optic device arrays."

Subra Suresh
Subra Suresh
Massachusetts Institute of Technology 

"For pioneering contributions to the understanding of mechanical properties of structural, thin film and biological materials, and for leadership in materials science and engineering education."

Reshef Tenne
Reshef Tenne
Weizmann Institute of Science 

"For seminal discovery of inorganic fullerene-like materials and inorganic nanotubes, elucidation of their structure and properties, and for pioneering their use in advanced materials."

Edwin L. (Ned) Thomas
Edwin L. (Ned) Thomas
Massachusetts Institute of Technology 

"For pioneering studies on complex polymer microstructures, and technological applications of nanostructured block copolymers."

Carl V. Thompson
Carl V. Thompson
Massachusetts Institute of Technology 

"For both fundamental and applied work on the control of microstructure of thin films, and on electromigration in integrated circuits; and for exceptional contributions to MRS and to education in electronic materials."

William J. Weber
William J. Weber 
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory 

"For seminal contributions, leadership, mentoring and innovative research on defects, defect properties, ion-solid interactions, radiation effects and models of radiation damage processes in glasses and ceramics."

C.W. (Woody) White
C.W. (Woody) White
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (Retired) 

"For pioneering leadership, vision, organization, and service to MRS; and for early seminal contributions to the field of pulsed laser annealing of ion implanted semiconductors."

James S. Williams
James S. Williams
Australian National University 

"For pioneering contributions in ion beam processing and analysis of semiconductors, and their impact in industry; for pioneering research in solid phase epitaxy and ion beam induced epitaxial recrystallization of silicon; for development of nanoindentation phase change memory technology in silicon; and for international leadership in materials science and engineering."