Careers & Advancement

2010 MRS Fellows

Material Research Society Foundation

2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

Ilesanmi Adesida
Ilesanmi Adesida
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

"In recognition of sustained contributions to compound semiconductor materials processing and devices, and leadership in nanofabrication."

Eric J. Amis
Eric J. Amis
United Technologies Research Center

"For pioneering the development and use of advanced measurement methods, including combinatorial and high-throughput approaches, for assessing properties of polymeric materials and other physical phenomena in materials science."

Michael J. Aziz
Michael J. Aziz
Harvard University

"For innovative contributions to our understanding of the kinetics of nonequilibrium phenomena in materials and for dedication to MRS and the materials community."

Li-Chyong Chen
Li-Chyong Chen
National Taiwan University

"For outstanding contributions on the synthesis of low-dimensional nanomaterials and development of novel nanosystems for next generation optoelectronics and energy applications and for dedicated service in the materials community."

Yet-Ming Chiang
Yet-Ming Chiang
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

"For fundamental materials discoveries in high-temperature superconductors and nanoscale battery materials and for his effect on society by leading the implementation of products that can provide more efficient energy storage and delivery."

Robert E. Cohen
Robert E. Cohen
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

"For pioneering research on polymer morphology and surfaces, commercial products and processes, and for successful entrepreneurship, and for creating novel educational programs."

L. Eric Cross
L. Eric Cross
Pennsylvania State University

"In recognition of significant contributions to the broad field of ferroelectrics and strong leadership in advancing ferroelectric research and applications during the past several decades."

Larry Dalton
Larry Dalton
University of Washington

"For pioneering design and development of extraordinary electro-optic materials for high-speed telecommunications, analysis of key enabling intermolecular interactions, and exceptional contributions to materials education and workforce development."

Vinayak P. Dravid
Vinayak P. Dravid
Northwestern University

"In recognition of sustained seminal contributions to the science and technology of advanced materials using the power of electron and scanned probes, and for passionate commitment to facility infrastructure development."

Horst Hahn
Horst Hahn
Karlsruhe Institute of Nanotechnology

"For pioneering the field of nanomaterials through innovative research in synthesis and characterization of ceramic nanostructures, with outstanding patents, publications, and leadership in the materials science community worldwide."

Arthur H. Heuer
Arthur H. Heuer
Case Western Reserve University

"In recognition of outstanding and sustained contributions in several materials science subfields, including transmission electron microscopy of ceramics, transformation toughening, dislocation in oxides, biomimetics, materials science of microelectromechanical systems, and interstitial hardening of stainless steels."

Chennupati Jagadish
Chennupati Jagadish
Australian National University

"For pioneering and sustained contributions to the fields of compound semiconductor materials growth, characterization, processing, and optoelectronic devices, and for international leadership in nanotechnology and optoelectronics."

Mercouri G. Kanatzidis
Mercouri G. Kanatzidis 
Northwestern University 

"In recognition of exceptional scientific contributions, including broad, highly original research in areas of materials discovery, thermoelectric energy conversion, and nanostructuring in semiconductors that has permanently influenced contemporary materials science."

Ke Lu
Ke Lu 
Shenyang National Laboratory for Materials Science 

"For the discovery of nano-twinned metals and development of nanostructured metals through the advancement of synthesis technologies, revealing novel properties and performance."

Subhash Mahajan
Subhash Mahajan
Arizona State University 

"For pioneering research on defects in solids, structure-property correlations in semiconductors, magnetic materials, and materials for light-wave communication, and for the successful mentoring of students and faculty members."

Gary L. Messing
Gary L. Messing 
Pennsylvania State University 

"In recognition of his seminal contributions to ceramic processing science and engineering and his distinguished record of leadership and service in the materials research community."

Neville R. Moody
Neville R. Moody
Sandia National Laboratories 

"For outstanding research characterizing the deformation and fracture of materials, for service shaping the quality of professional society activities, and for mentoring generations of students, professors, and researchers."

Julia M. Phillips
Julia M. Phillips
Sandia National Laboratories

"In recognition of research accomplishments in thin-film heteroepitaxy, national/international leadership in materials science, and contributions to help shape the MRS organization."

Albert Polman
Albert Polman 
FOM Institute AMOLF 

"In recognition of pioneering studies in nanophotonics: the control, understanding, and application of light at the nanoscale."

Robert O. Ritchie
Robert O. Ritchie 
University of California, Berkeley

"For fundamental contributions to the science and technology of fatigue and fracture and the dissemination of science to the world materials audience."

John Robertson
John Robertson 
University of Cambridge

"In recognition of outstanding achievements in the understanding of high-dielectric-constant oxide systems for advanced microelectronics, diamond-like carbon, amorphous silicon, and electronic materials in general."

Thomas P. Russell
Thomas P. Russell 
University of Massachusetts 

"In recognition of seminal contributions in the processing of thin-block copolymer films to achieve well-organized nanostructures and pioneering efforts to implement x-ray and neutron methods for polymer films and interfaces."

Darrell G. Schlom
Darrell G. Schlom 
Cornell University

"For development of the thermodynamic foundations of high- ê dielectrics on Si, molecular-beam epitaxy growth of oxide superconductors, and use of strain as an engineering tool in growth and applications of ferroelectric and multiferroic materials."

David N. Seidman
David N. Seidman
Northwestern University 

"In recognition of pioneering achievements, involving experiments and simulations, for understanding internal interfaces associated with precipitates, dispersoids, and grain- or heterophase- boundaries in a wide range of hard materials."

Richard W. Siegel
Richard W. Siegel 
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 

"For seminal contributions and leadership in developing the field of nanomaterials and for outstanding professional and public service."
David J. Smith
David J. Smith 
Arizona State University 

"In recognition of outstanding contributions to the development, applications, and advancement of atomic-resolution electron microscopy, especially for the microstructural characterization of advanced materials."

Jerry D. Tersoff
Jerry D. Tersoff 
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center 

"In recognition of his numerous and outstanding contributions to the theory of materials."

King-Ning Tu
King-Ning Tu 
University of California, Los Angeles

"In recognition of seminal contributions to the fundamental understanding of thin-film processing of silicide formation and thin-film reliability in electromigration of Al, Cu, and flip-chip solder joint interconnects."

Chris Van de Walle
Chris Van de Walle 
University of California, Santa Barbara

"For pioneering research on the theory of defects in solids, semiconductor interfaces, and leadership in computational materials science."

Peidong Yang
Peidong Yang 
University of California, Berkeley 

"For pioneering research on functional nanostructured materials, with an emphasis on the use of semiconductor nanowires for optoelectronics, energy conversion, and sensing."