Careers & Advancement

2011 MRS Fellows

Material Research Society Foundation

2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

Harry Atwater
Harry Atwater
California Institute of Technology

"For pioneering research in the science and application of nanoscale light-matter interactions, including plasmonics and photovoltaics, and for contributions supporting MRS and the materials community."

Ian Baker
Ian Baker
Dartmouth College

"For exceptional contributions to fundamental understanding of structure-property relationships in materials, particularly intermetallics, ice, and nanomaterials; and for nearly 30 years of leadership in materials education and professional service."

Jerzy Bernholc
Jerzy Bernholc
North Carolina State University

"For seminal contributions to the theory of materials, especially of C60, nanotubes, and semiconductors, and for the development of novel, enabling methods for computing material properties."

Robert C. Cammarata
Robert C. Cammarata
Johns Hopkins University

"For contributions to the understanding of the thermodynamics and mechanics of surfaces and thin films, and the synthesis and mechanical properties of nanocomposites, and for service to the materials community."

James Chelikowsky
James Chelikowsky
University of Texas at Austin

"For outstanding contributions to the theory of electronic materials."

 Lih J. Chen
Lih J. Chen
National Tsing Hua University

"For outstanding contributions to the fundamental understanding and their applications of metallization in integrated circuits and nanomaterials; and for leadership in materials education and services to the international materials community."

Duane B. Dimos
Duane B. Dimos
Sandia National Laboratories

"For outstanding contributions to understanding of ferroelectric and high temperature superconducting materials, for outstanding management of materials research at a national laboratory, and for service to the materials community."

Chang-Beom Eom
Chang-Beom Eom
University of Wisconsin-Madison

"For pioneering research on the heteroepitaxy of complex oxide films, including the development of 90° off-axis sputtering, conducting oxides enabling oxide electronics, and strain-engineering to enhance their properties."
Diana Farkas
Diana Farkas
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

"For applying atomic level calculations to the elucidation of basic mechanisms of deformation and fracture in nanostructured metals, and for promoting the materials community as a US State Department Jefferson Fellow."

Philippe Fauchet
Philippe Fauchet
University of Rochester

"For fundamental and applied research on the optical properties of nano-scale/nanostructured and disordered silicon and its use in light emitters/lasers, optical interconnect components, optical biosensors, batteries, filtration membranes, and for service to the materials community."

Herbert Gleiter
Herbert Gleiter
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

"For sustained and pioneering contributions to understanding of grain boundaries and nanomaterials."

Yury Gogotsi
Yury Gogotsi
Drexel University

"In recognition of pioneering work in the areas of phase transformations induced by contact loading, corrosion and oxidation of ceramics, and synthesis of carbon nanomaterials."

Martin L. Green
Martin L. Green
National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

"For fundamental and applied research on the growth mechanisms, microstructural evolution, and advanced characterization of novel dielectrics for the Si microelectronics industry; and for serving the materials community through society leadership."

Karl A. Gschneidner, Jr.
Karl A. Gschneidner, Jr.
Iowa State University and Ames Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

"For discovery of the giant magnetocaloric effect, and for service as chairman of the board of Acta Materialia for ten years, and as lead editor of all 41 volumes of the Handbook of the Chemistry and Physics of the Rare Earths."

James Heath
James Heath
California Institute of Technology

"For outstanding contributions to nanomaterials discovery, the elucidation of novel materials properties, and applications of this work to information technologies, energy conversion, and biotechnologies."

Julia W. P. Hsu
Julia W. P. Hsu
University of Texas at Dallas

"For contributions to understanding relationships between materials structure and electronic properties at the nanoscale via careful experimentation and technique development, and for leadership of the materials research community."

Hiroshi Ishiwara
Hiroshi Ishiwara
Tokyo Institute of Technology

"For pioneering studies of heteroepitaxial growth of conductive and insulating films on silicon substrates, and for outstanding achievement in the field of ferroelectric memories."

Richard Kaner
Richard Kaner
University of California, Los Angeles

"For the development of simple, high yielding and widely applicable synthetic fabrication routes to important materials including conducting polymer nanofibers, ultra-incompressible superhard ceramics, and carbon nanostructures including superconducting fullerenes and graphene."

Terence G. Langdon
Terence G. Langdon
University of Southern California

"For pioneering work in the fields of processing and properties of ultrafine-grained materials, and for outstanding scientific leadership in the materials science community worldwide."

Jennifer Lewis
Jennifer Lewis
University of Illinois

"For pioneering contributions in the area of directed assembly of soft functional materials."

Michael Nastasi
Michael Nastasi
Los Alamos National Laboratories

"For seminal contributions to the field of ion-solid interactions and radiation effects, including synthesis of novel materials using energetic ions, with applications to energy, manufacturing, nanotechnology, and advanced microelectronics."

William Nix
William Nix
Stanford University

"For seminal research on the deformation and failure of materials; for pioneering mechanical test methods; and for distinguished contributions in education and mentoring of future generations of materials scientists."

Stephen J. Pennycook
Stephen J. Pennycook
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

"For pioneering contributions to the development of the Z-contrast technique for incoherent imaging of materials at atomic resolution and leadership in developing sub-Angstrom resolution aberration-corrected electron microscopy."

Frances Ross
Frances Ross
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

"For a visually compelling understanding of spontaneous self-assembly and materials reactions at the nanoscale through dynamic electron microscopy."

Rajiv Singh
Rajiv Singh
University of Florida, Gainesville

"For distinguished scientific, technological and entrepreneurial contributions in laser-solid interactions, pulsed laser deposition and electronic materials processing, and for transforming these innovations into successful commercial products."

Shigeyuki Somiya
Shigeyuki Somiya
Tokyo Institute of Technology & Teikyo University of Science and Technology

"For contributions to the advancement of materials research, through research in fine-powder synthesis and hydrothermal processing, and through service as the architect of Japan-U.S. collaborations."

Nicola Spaldin
Nicola Spaldin
ETH Zürich

"For fundamental theoretical contributions leading to the emergence of the field of Multiferroics."

Vladimir Tsukruk
Vladimir Tsukruk
Georgia Institute of Technology

"For sustained advancement of basic research on functional polymeric and hybrid surface assemblies and nanostructures, and for distinguished contributions to the probing of the nanoscale properties of polymeric materials via scanning probe microscopy techniques."

Michael D. Ward
Michael D. Ward
New York University

"For wide-ranging contributions to organic solid state chemistry and outstanding service in the advancement of materials research."

Gary S. Was
Gary S. Was
University of Michigan

"For outstanding advancements and leadership in understanding the behavior of materials under irradiation and in corrosive environments."