Careers & Advancement

2013 MRS Fellows

Material Research Society Foundation

2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

John E.E. Baglin
John E.E. Baglin 
IBM Almaden Research Center

"For outstanding achievement in advancing the mission of the materials community through service; pioneering ion-beam materials research of industrial importance; championing materials education globally."
 Leonard J. Brillson
Leonard J. Brillson
The Ohio State University

"For seminal contributions to the understanding and control of semiconductor interfaces, metallurgical reactions, native point defects and electronic properties."

David Cahen
David Cahen
Weizmann Institute of Science

"For fundamental contributions to thin-film photovoltaics, photoelectrochemical energy conversion and biomaterial/inorganic interfaces; scientific leadership and service to the Materials Research Society."
Long-Qing Chen
Long-Qing Chen
The Pennsylvania State University

"For contributions to development of the phase-field method and its innovative application to predicting mesoscale microstructural evolution and properties of metallic alloys, oxides and ferroelectrics."

Yang-Tse Cheng
Yang-Tse Cheng
University of Kentucky

"For enduring research contributions to ion-solid interactions, shape-memory surfaces, superhydrophobicity, tribology, instrumented indentation and high capacity durable lithium ion batteries; distinguished leadership and service in the materials community."
Paul K. Chu
Paul K. Chu
City University of Hong Kong

"For outstanding contributions to the development of plasma immersion ion implantation for modifying materials surfaces to improve functional properties and obtain novel structures for industrial and biomedical applications."

Antonio Facchetti
Antonio Facchetti
Polyera Corporation and Northwestern University

"For seminal contributions to materials research, from the design, synthesis and characterization of novel organic and hybrid materials to development of unconventional fabrication strategies and commercially viable electronic devices."
Joseph E. Greene
Joseph E. Greene
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

"For foundational contributions to the understanding of thin film and nanostructure synthesis, particularly for pioneering work in thin-film nitrides; distinguished leadership in the materials community."

Naomi J. Halas
Naomi J. Halas
Rice University

"For fostering plasmonics within materials research; pioneering the study of nanoparticles with tunable optical properties and their applications in sensing, biotechnology and biomedicine."
Richard G. Hoagland
Richard G. Hoagland
Los Alamos National Laboratory

"For outstanding contributions in fracture mechanics and atomistic modeling of dislocation mechanisms of deformation and fracture of metals, ceramics and nanolayered composites."

Andrew B. Holmes
Andrew B. Holmes
University of Melbourne, Australia, and Commonwealth Scientific Industrial Research Organization (CSIRO)

"For distinguished contributions to materials science in the design and applications of conjugated organic materials for electronics; leadership and outreach in polymer materials."
Taeghwan Hyeon
Taeghwan Hyeon
Seoul National University

"For outstanding contributions in scalable synthesis of nanomaterials with precisely controlled compositions and dimensions; pioneering research in the design of metal oxide nanocrystals for biomedical applications."

Ram S. Katiyar
Ram S. Katiyar
University of Puerto Rico

"For pioneering contributions in bulk and thin-film oxide ceramics for energy efficient electronics and energy-storage applications."
Enrique J. Lavernia
Enrique J. Lavernia
University of California, Davis

"For outstanding contributions to the development of novel metal processing techniques; service and leadership in education."

Chad A. Mirkin
Chad A. Mirkin
Northwestern University

"For pioneering contributions to nanochemistry that have led to materials and devices which have dramatically increased our scientific understanding and capabilities."
Patricia M. Mooney
Patricia M. Mooney
Simon Fraser University

"For leadership in the understanding and control of point and extended defect structures in both compound and elemental semiconductors enabling new device technologies."

Daniel E. Morse
Daniel E. Morse
University of California, Santa Barbara

"For seminal contributions to understanding the molecular mechanisms of biomineralization; development of novel bioinspired routes to kinetically controlled, low-temperature synthesis of nanostructured inorganic materials."
John H. Perepezko
John H. Perepezko
University of Wisconsin–Madison

"For seminal scholarly contributions to the fundamental understanding of structural synthesis, kinetics and alloy phase stability during materials processing, especially during the nucleation stage of reaction."

Pradeep K. Rohatgi
Pradeep K. Rohatgi
University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee

"For sustained leadership in research on solidification synthesis and characterization of metal-matrix composites; pioneering initiatives in technology and product development, education, materials policy and institution building."
Rodney S. Ruoff
Rodney S. Ruoff
University of Texas at Austin

"For fundamental and pioneering studies of novel carbon nanostructures, including graphene, chemically modified graphenes, nanotubes, nanofoams and fullerenes."

M. Stanley Whittingham
M. Stanley Whittingham
Binghamton University

"For fundamental contributions to materials research leading to the discovery that provided the foundation for the Li-ion battery; leadership in materials education at all levels."
Karen I. Winey
Karen I. Winey
University of Pennsylvania

"For outstanding contributions to the understanding of polymer nanocomposites and ion-containing polymers through rigorous and insightful experiments; distinguished leadership in the materials community."


Jackie Y. Ying
Jackie Y. Ying
Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology

"For distinguished contributions to the synthesis of advanced nanostructured materials with unique functionalities for catalytic and biomaterial applications; distinguished service to the materials community."
Steven J. Zinkle
Steven J. Zinkle
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

"For pioneering contributions to the understanding of radiation effects in materials; advancing the scientific basis of performance limits for structural materials in advanced nuclear energy systems."