Committees

Program Committee

Robert J. Nemanich, Conference Chair, Arizona State University
Timothy A. Grotjohn
, Program Chair, Michigan State University
Orlando Auciello
, The University of Texas at Dallas
Shery Chang, Arizona State University
Jimmy L. Davidson, Vanderbilt University
Jeffrey T. Glass, Duke University
Marko Loncar, Harvard University
Vadym Mochalin, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Anirudha Sumant
, Argonne National Laboratory
Greg M. Swain, Michigan State University

Executive Committee

Robert J. Nemanich, Chair, Arizona State University, USA
Ken Haenen, Hasselt University and imec, Belgium
Hiroshi Kawarada, Waseda University, Japan
Yasuo Koide, National Institute for Material Science, Japan
Shuit-Tong Lee, Soochow University, China
Rodney Ruoff, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
Yonhua Tzeng, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

International Advisory Board

Igor Aharonovich, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Jean-Charles Arnault, Commissariat à l’énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives (CEA), France
Young-Joon Baik, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
Amanda Barnard, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia
Philippe Bergonzo, Commissariat à l’énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives (CEA), France
Vladimir Blank, Technological Institute for Superhard and Novel Carbon Materials (TISNCM), Russia
James E. Butler, Cubic Carbon Ceramics, USA
Kuei-Hsien Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Li-Chyong Chen
, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Petr Cigler, The Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
Jose A. Garrido, Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, Spain
Etienne Gheeraert, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS); and Université Joseph Fourier, France
Brant Gibson, RMIT University, Australia
Robert J. Hamers, University of Wisconsin–Madison, USA
Mutsuko Hatano, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Atsushi Hirata, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Alon Hoffman, Technion–Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Richard Jackman, University College London, United Kingdom
Makoto Kasu, Saga University, Japan
Hiromitsu Kato, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
Vitaly Konov, General Physics Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Anke Krueger, Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg, Germany
Bing Bing Liu, Jilin University, China
Kian Ping Loh, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Paul May, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Gerardo Morell, University of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico
Christoph E. Nebel, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Solid State Physics, Germany
Eiji Osawa, Carbon Research Institute, Japan
Chris Pakes, La Trobe University, Australia
Brad Pate, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Steven Prawer, University of Melbourne, Australia
V.G. Ralchenko, Harbin Institute of Technology, China; and General Physics Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Bohuslav Rezek, The Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
Thomas Schuelke, Fraunhofer Center, USA
Olga Shendarova, International Technology Center, USA
Shinichi Shikata, Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan
Tokuyuki Teraji, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
Gianluca Verona Rinati, Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy
Alexander Vul, Ioffe Institute, St Petersburg, Russia
Hong-Xing Wang, Xi’an Jiaotong University, China
Oliver A. Williams, Cardiff University, United Kingdom
Joan Yater, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Wenjun Zhang, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong