Meetings & Events

1995 MRS Fall Meeting

November 27–December 1, 1995
Boston, Massachusetts
Meeting Chairs: Michael J. Aziz, Berend T. Jonker, Leslie J. Struble

Symposium AA—Low-Cost Manufacturing of Materials

Chairs

J. P. Clark, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
J. H. Hopps, National Science Foundation
S. S. Savkar, General Electric Company
A. I. Taub, Ford Research Laboratory
L. H. Ng, Hewlett-Packard

Symposium Support

  • Ford Motor Company
  • General Electric
  • National Science Foundation
*Invited Paper

SESSION AA1: METHODOLOGIES AND INITIATIVES
Chairs: Alan Taub and John Hopps
Wednesday Morning, November 29
Regis (M)
8:30 A.M. *AA1.1
TARGET COSTING: A CHALLENGE FOR MATERIALS AND PROCESS DEVELOPMENT, Norman R. Kuchar, General Electric Company, Schenectady, NY.

9:00 A.M. *AA1.2
TECHNICAL COST MODELING, Chris Mangin, France.

9:30 A.M. *AA1.3
SMART SIMPLE DESIGN (PARTS COUNT REDUCTION/STANDARDIZATION), Greg Lucier, GE Corporate Business Development, Fairfield, CT.

10:00 A.M. BREAK

10:30 A.M. *AA1.4
MATERIALS AND MANUFACTURING, John Gudas, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, MD.

11:00 A.M. AA1.5
THE ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM OF THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF STANDARDS AND TECHNOLOGY, Clare M. Allocca, National Institutes of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, MD.

11:15 A.M. *AA1.6
NIST MANUFACTURING EXTENSION, Fred Schoenig,

11:30 A.M. *AA1.7
B. Kramer,

SESSION AA2: STRUCTURAL MATERIALS MANUFACTURING
Chairs: Sudhir Savkar and John Gudas
Wednesday Afternoon, November 29
Regis (M)

1:30 P.M. *AA2.1
MANUFACTURING CHALLENGES FOR AUTOMOTIVE, Subi Dinda,

2:00 P.M. *AA2.2
LOW COST MANUFACTURING OF AUTOMOTIVE CASTINGS, Gerald S. Cole, Ford Motor Company, Research Laboratories, Dearborn, MI.

2:30 P.M. AA2.3
SOLIDIFICATION PROCESSING FOR THE PRODUCTION OF FINE CAST STRUCTURE MATERIALS, Akira Sato, Goro Aragane, Yoshiaki Osawa and Susumu Takamori, National Research Institute for Metals, Iabaraki, Japan.

2:45 P.M. AA2.4
THERMAL SPRAY FORMING OF ADVANCED MATERIALS, S. Sampath, C.C. Berndt and H. Herman, State University of New York, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Stony Brook, NY.

3:00 P.M. BREAK

3:30 P.M. AA2.5
RADIATION-HEAT TREATMENT OF METALS, Yuriy I. Gofman, Kharkov State University, Physics and Engineering, Kharkov, Ukraine.

3:45 P.M. AA2.6
SHAPE CONTROL AND FLEXIBLE MANUFACTURING OF SHEET METAL PARTS USING RECONFIGURABLE TOOLING, John M. Papazian, Northrop Grumman Advanced Technology and Development Center, Bethpage, NY; and David Hardt, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA.

4:00 P.M. *AA2.7
LOW COST COMPOSITE MANUFACTURING, C. Bernardon,

4:30 P.M. AA2.8
LOW COST ONE-STEP PROCESSING OF C-C COMPOSITES, W. Kowbel, V. Chellappa and J.C. Withers, MER Corporation, Tucson, AZ.

4:45 P.M. AA2.9
PRODUCTION OF CARBON NANOFIBERS OVER IRON CARBIDE DOPED WITH Sn2+, K. Hernadi, A. Fonseca, J.B. Nagy, ISIS, Facultés Universitaires Notre-Dame de la Paix, Namur, Belgium; and D. Bernaerts, University of Antwerp (RUCA), EMAT, Antwerp, Belgium.

SESSION AA3: COMPOSITES AND CERAMICS
Chairs: Gerry Cole and Joel Clark
Thursday Morning, November 30
Regis (M)

8:30 A.M. *AA3.1
HIGH-TEMPERATURE COMPOSITES - CAN WE GET THERE FROM HERE?, Paul D. Palmer, ISIS Associates, Wellesley, MA.

9:00 A.M. AA3.2
LOW-COST SiC-Al-Si COMPOSITES BY RAPID PRESSURELESS INFILTRATION IN AIR, X.M. Xi, L.M. Xiao and X.F. Yang, Auburn University, Materials Research and Education Center, Auburn, AL.

9:15 A.M. AA3.3
COMBUSTION SPRAYING OF POST-CONSUMER COMMINGLED POLYMER BLENDS, J.A. Brogan, S. Sampath, H. Herman and C.C. Berndt, State University of New York, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Stony Brook, NY.

9:30 A.M. AA3.4
HOT EXTRUSION REACTION SYNTHESIS: COST EFFECTIVE SYNTHESIS OF ALLOY OR COMPOSITE ROD AND SHEET FROM ELEMENTAL POWDER, Tianyi Cheng, Beijing Institute of Technology, Metal Materials Section, Beijing, China; and M. McLean, Imperial College, Department of Materials, London, United Kingdom.

9:45 A.M. BREAK

10:15 A.M. *AA3.5
H. Kawamura,

10:45 A.M. AA3.6
A LOW COST ROUTE BaTiO3/TiO2/C and BaTiO3/TiN/C COMPOSITES, S.R. Nakouzi, J. Ball, I.T. Salmeen, B.R. Kim and C.K. Narula, Ford Motor Company, Scientific Research Laboratory, Dearborn, MI.

11:00 A.M. AA3.7
FREE-FORM FABRICATION OF FUNCTIONAL CERAMIC AND COMPOSITE PROTOTYPES, Kevin Stuffle, Advanced Ceramics Research Inc., Tucson, AZ; and Paul Calvert, University of Arizona, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Tucson, AZ.

11:15 A.M. AA3.8
GROUP II METAL ALUMINOSILICATES VIA AN INEXPENSIVE AND NOVEL PRECURSOR ROUTE, Siew S. Neo and Richard M. Laine, University of Michigan, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ann Arbor, MI.

11:30 A.M. AA3.9
A NOVEL ROUTE TO GROUP I ALUMINOSILICATE MEMBRANES AND POWDERS VIA INEXPENSIVE PRECURSOR POLYMERS, Rita Baranwal and Richard M. Laine, University of Michigan, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ann Arbor, MI.

11:45 A.M. AA3.10
NEW TYPE OF -AL2O3 POWDERS, B.L. Wu, X.L. Duan, J.R. Xie, W.L. Wang and L.Q. Quing, Wuhan University of Technology, Advanced Materials Research Institute, Hubei, China.

SESSION AA4: ELECTRONIC AND SPECIALTY MATERIALS
Chairs: L. Ng and J. Dieffenbach
Thursday Afternoon, November 30
Regis (M)

1:30 P.M. *AA4.1
FUTURE OF THIN FILM, J. Dieffenbach,

2:00 P.M. AA4.2
CHARACTERIZATION OF RADICAL ACTIVATED WAFER SPIN CLEANING PROCESS, F. Kunimoto, T. Ohmi, Tohoku University at Aza Aoba, Faculty of Engineering, Sendai, Japan; and M. Toda, Yamagata University at Jyonan, Department of Chemical Engineering, Yonezawa, Japan.

2:15 P.M. AA4.3
IMPROVED WET CLEANING PROCESS TECHNOLOGY USING ELECTROLYTIC IONIZED WATER FOR ADVANCED TFT-LCD MANUFACTURING, Takashi Imaoka, Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Sendai, Japan; Ken-ichi Mitsumori, Frontec, Inc., R&D Section, Sendai, Japan; Masayuki Toda, Yamagata University, Chemical Engineering Division, Yonezawa, Japan; and Tadahiro Ohmi, Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Sendai, Japan.

2:30 P.M. AA4.4
THE LOW-COST TECHNOLOGY OF THE SILICON SLICE PRODUCTION FOR HIGH VOLTAGE SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES, Oleg V. Tiouline, Belarusian State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, Department of Microelectronics, Minsk, Belarus.

2:45 P.M. BREAK

3:15 P.M. *AA4.5
LOW COST, HIGH THROUGHPUT VACUUM DEPOSITION WITH AIR TO VACUUM TO AIR (AVA) TECHNOLOGY, K.L. Barth, A. Enzenroth, D. Mathes and W.S. Sampath, Colorado State University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Fort Collins, CO.

3:45 P.M. AA4.6
SOME ASPECTS FOR CONSIDERATION IN THE PREPARATION OF FERRITE CORES, B. Parvatheeswara Rao, P.S.V. Subba Rao and K.H. Rao, Andhra University, Department of Physics, Waltair, India.

4:00 P.M. AA4.7
NATURAL MANGANESE OXIDES AS A CATALYST FOR OXIDATIVE COUPLING OF METHANE, L.M. Ioffe, P. Bosch, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Department of Chemistry, Mexico, Mexico; T. Viveros, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Department of Chemical Engineering, Mexico, Mexico; and Y.G. Borodko, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Department of Chemistry, Mexico, Mexico.

4:15 P.M. AA4.8
HOMOGENEOUS Zn-S BASED LUMINOPHORS PRODUCED USING SELF-PROPAGATING HIGH-TEMPERATURE SYNTHESIS, Irina E. Molodetsky, Princeton University, Mechanical and Aerospace Department, Princeton, NJ; and Olga O. Ulanova, Odessa University, Department of Physics, Odessa, Ukraine.

4:30 P.M. AA4.9
A PROMISING METHOD TO MANUFACTURE MAGNETOSTRICTIVE TERFENOL SINGLE CRYSTALS, Qiang Li, Y.L. Chang, R.Z. Yuan and S.X. Ouyang, Wuhan University of Technology, Advanced Materials Research Institute, Hubei, China.

4:45 P.M. AA4.10
THE METHOD OF PRODUCING ULTRAFILTRATION AND BACK OSMOSIS MEMBRANES, L.G. Kolzunova, N. Ya. Kovarski, Institute of Chemistry, Far East Department, Russian Academy of Sciences, Vladivostok, Russia.



The following exhibitors have identified their products and services as directly related to your research:

Products and Services
A&N Corporation
Advanced Control Systems Corp.
Alfa Aesar
ASTeX/Applied Science & Technology, Inc.
EPI MBE Products Group
Fisons Instruments
Inorgtech, Ltd.
Instron Corporation
Micro Photonics, Inc.
Plasmaterials, Inc.
Princeton Gamma-Tech, Inc.
TEC
Telemark
Textron Defense Systems

See page 6 for a list of companies exhibiting books and software and a complete list of exhibitors.