Meetings & Events

1995 MRS Fall Meeting

November 27–December 1, 1995
Boston, Massachusetts
Meeting Chairs: Michael J. Aziz, Berend T. Jonker, Leslie J. Struble

Symposium U—Materials Inspired By Biology

Chairs

Bob Birge, Syracuse University
Joe Cappello, Protein Polymer Technologies
R. Malcolm Brown Jr., University of Texas, Austin
Janos Fendler, Syracuse University

*Invited Paper

SESSION U1: PROTEIN-BASED DEVICES AND SYSTEMS
Chair: Robert R. Birge
Tuesday Morning, November 28
Fairfax B (S)

9:00 A.M. U1.1
ATTACHMENT AND PATTERNING OF BACTERIORHODOPSIN FOR DEVICE FABRICATION, Jennifer L. Boyd, Robert A. Brizzolara, Ann E. Tate, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren, VA; and Gerardo R. Vasta, Center of Marine Biotechnology, Baltimore, MD.

9:15 A.M. U1.2
PHOTOPHYSICAL AND MATERIAL PROPERTIES OF THE BLUE MEMBRANE FORM OF BACTERIORHODOPSIN, Jack R. Tallent, Richard Gross, Q. Wang Song, Angelo Todorov and Robert R. Birge, Syracuse University, W.M. Keck Center for Molecular Electronics, Syracuse, NY.

9:30 A.M. U1.3
ELECTRODEPOSITED BACTERIORHODOPSIN (BR) AND BR/SOL-GEL COMPOSITE FILMS FOR OPTICAL DEVICES, R.F. Kovar, T. Wilson, T. Tiano, J. Teverovsky, Foster-Miller Inc, Waltham, MA; R. Swartz and F. Aboughanem, University of Massachusetts, Lowell, Lowell, MA.

9:45 A.M. U1.4
SOL-GEL ENCAPSULATED PHOTODYNAMIC PROTEIN PHYCOERYTHRIN: A NEW BIOMATERIAL, Zhongping Chen, L. Samuelson, J. Akkara, D.L. Kaplan, Biotechnology Division, U.S. Army Natick Research, Development and Engineering Center, Natick, MA; H. Gao and J. Kumar, Center for Advanced Materials University of Massachusetts Lowell, Department of Physics, Lowell, MA; A. Marx, K. Tripathy, University of Massachusetts Lowell, Department of Chemistry, Lowell, MA.

10:00 A.M. BREAK

10:30 A.M. U1.5
PATTERNED NETWORKS FROM CULTURED CELLS ON SELF-ASSEMBLED MONOLAYERS, R.S. Potember, Johns Hopkins University, APL, Laurel, MD; and M. Matsuzawa, RIKEN, Saitama, Japan.

10:45 A.M. U1.6
BIOMEMBRANE-LIKE FILMS OF PROTEINS AND LIPIDS: STRUCTURE AND APPLICATIONS, James F. Rusling, Alaa-Eldin Nassar, Zhe Zhang, Quingdong Huang and Zhongqing Lu, University of Connecticut, Department of Chemistry, Storrs, CT.

11:00 A.M. U1.7
MOLECULAR MODELING OF SPIDER SILK ELASTICITY, Yves R. Termonia, E. I. duPont de Nemours & Co., Inc., Experimental Station, Wilmington, DE.

11:15 A.M. U1.8
PROTEINS DIRECTING CRYSTAL MORPHOLOGY AND PHASE IN BIOFABRICATED NANOCOMPOSITES, A.M. Belcher, University of California, Santa Barbara, Department of Chemistry, Santa Barbara, CA; R.J. Christensen, University of California, Santa Barbara, Department of Materials, Santa Barbara, CA; C.M. Zaremba, University of California, Santa Barbara, Department of Chemistry, Santa Barbara, CA; L.J. Friesen, University of California, Santa Barbara, Department of Biological Science, Santa Barbara, CA; P.K. Hansma, University of California, Santa Barbara, Department of Physics, Santa Barbara, CA; J.S. Speck, University of California, Santa Barbara, Department of Materials, Santa Barbara, CA; G.D. Stucky, University of California, Santa Barbara, Department of Chemistry, Santa Barbara, CA; D.E. Morse, University of California, Santa Barbara, Marine Science Institute, Santa Barbara, CA.

11:30 A.M. U1.9
SOLUBILIZATION OF PROTEINS IN MEMBRANES, N. Dan, University of Minnesota, Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, Minneapolis, MN; and S.A. Safran, Weizmann Institute of Science, Department of Materials and Interfaces, Rehovot, Israel.

11:45 A.M. DISCUSSION

SESSION U2: BIOMINETIC AND
SELF-ASSEMBLING SYSTEMS
Chair: Janos Fendler
Tuesday Afternoon, November 28
Fairfax B (S)

1:30 P.M. U2.1
BIOMIMETIC SYNTHESIS AND CONSTRUCTION OF ORGANIZED MATERIALS, S. Mann, University of Bath, School of Chemistry, Bath, United Kingdom.

1:45 P.M. U2.2
THE COUPLING OF ADJACENT LAYERS IN LANGMUIR FILMS, H. Möhwalkd, Max-Planck-Institut für Kolloid- und Grenzflächenforschung, Berlin, Germany.

2:00 P.M. U2.3
PROCESSING OF HIERARCHICALLY STRUCTURED CERAMICS THROUGH COASSEMBLY, Ilhan A. Aksay, Princeton University, Department of Chemical Engineering and Princeton Materials Institute, Princeton, NJ.

2:15 P.M. U2.4
SELF-ASSEMBLY OF ORIENTED METAL OXIDE NANOSTRUCTURES ON ORGANIC LAYERS, Sue Feng, Yongan Yan and Thomas Bein, Purdue University, Department of Chemistry, West Lafayette, IN.

2:30 P.M. DISCUSSION

2:45 P.M. BREAK

3:15 P.M. U2.5
PROTEIN ORGANIZATION ON SURFACTANT MEMBRANES, Kevin Maloney, California Institute of Technology, Division of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Pasadena, CA; David W. Grainger, Colorado State University Department of Chemistry, Ft. Collins, CO; Christian Salesse and Michel Grandbois, University Quebec-Trois-Rivieres, Quebec, Canada.

3:30 P.M. U2.6
PROGRAMMED MOLECULAR TEMPLATES FOR THE FABRICATION OF INORGANIC MICROSTRUCTURES, B.R. Heywood, S. Champ, C. German, University of Salford, Salford, United Kingdom; and M. Mascal, University of Nottingham, Nottingham, United Kingdom.

3:45 P.M. U2.7
LATERAL ELECTRON HOPPING IN OSMIUM TRIS-DPP MONOLAYERS AT THE AIR/WATER INTERFACE, Won-Yong Lee and Marcin Majda, University of California at Berkeley, Department of Chemistry, Berkeley, CA.

4:00 P.M. U2.8
THEORECTICAL ASPECTS OF DIFFUSION AND REACTIONS IN RESTRICTED GEOMETRIES, J. Klafter, Tel Aviv University, School of Chemistry, Tel Aviv, Israel.

4:15 P.M. U2.9
CONTROLLED FREE RADICAL POLYMERIZATION OF PHENOLS BY HORSERADISH PEROXIDASE IN ORGANIC SOLVENTS, M. Ayyagari, University of Massachusetts, Chemistry Department, Center for Advanced Materials, Lowell, MA and US Army RD&E Center, Biotechnology, Natick, MA; K.A. Marx, S.K. Tripathy, University of Massachusetts, Chemistry Department, Center for Advanced Materials, Lowell, MA; J.A. Akkara and D.L. Kaplan, US Army RD&E Center, Biotechnology, Natick, MA.

4:30 P.M. DISCUSSION

SESSION U3: POSTER SESSION
Chair: Robert Birge
Tuesday Evening, November 28
8:00 P.M.
Grand Ballroom (S)

U3.1 OPTIMIZATION OF BACTERIORHODOPSIN FOR COMPUTER AND PHOTONIC APPLICATIONS, R.R. Birge, D. Govender, R.B. Gross, A.F. lawrence, J.A. Stuart, J.R. Tallent, E.H.L. Tan and B.W. Vought, Syracuse University, W. M. Keck Center for Molecular Electronics and Department of Chemistry, Syracuse, NY.

U3.2 ENZYMATIC MODIFICATION OF POLYSACCHARIDES, Ferdinando F. Bruno, U.S. Army Natick Research, Biotechnology Division, Development and Engineering Center, Natick, MA and University of Iowa, Department of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering and Center for Biocatalysis and Bioprocessing, Iowa City, IA; Joseph A. Akkara, David L. Kaplan, U.S. Army Natick Research, Biotechnology Division, Development and Engineering Center, Natick, MA; Jonathan S. Dordick, University of Iowa, Department of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering and Center for Biocatalysis and Bioprocessing, Iowa City, IA.

U3.3 LB FILMS, MONOLAYERS AND SELF-ASSEMBLY OF ALUMOSILICATE PLATELETS, Nicholas A. Kotov, Janos H. Fendler, Syracuse University, Department of Chemistry, Syracuse, NY; and Imre Dekany, Attila József University, Department of Colloid Chemistry, Szeged, Hungary.

U3.4 THE GROWTH CONTROL IN CaCO3 BIOMINERALIZATION, Daniel Frech, Mary Katchur, University of Washington, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Seattle, WA; Richard Humbert, University of Washington, Genetics and Medicine, Seattle, WA; and Mehmet Sarikaya, University of Washington, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Seattle, WA.

U3.5 UNUSUAL STRUCTURES IN CALCIUM CARBONATES GROWN IN SOLUTIONS OF POLY(ASPARTIC ACID), Laurie B. Gower and David A. Tirrell, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, Amherst, MA.

U3.6 INTERACTION OF NACRE PROTEINS WITH GEOLOGICAL CALCIUM CARBONATE, Richard Humbert, University of Washington, Department of Materials Science and Engineering and Department of Genetics and Medicine, Seattle, WA; Mehmet Sarikaya, University of Washington, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Seattle, WA.

U3.7 PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS IN CHOLESTEROL CRYSTALS, S. Kumar and S.J. Burns, University of Rochester, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Rochester, NY.

U3.8 CHARACTERIZATION OF BIODUPLICATED PEARLS: A LAYERED ORGANIC-INORGANIC COMPOSITE, G. Lancaster, University of Washington, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Seattle, WA; R. Humbert, University of Washington, Department of Genetics and Medicine, Seattle, WA; and M. Sarikaya, University of Washington, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Seattle, WA.

U3.9 THE INFLUENCE OF TEMPLATE STRUCTURE ON POLYMORPH SELECTIVITY IN BIOMIMETIC MINERALIZATION, A.L. Litvin, Biotechnology Division, U.S. Army Natick Research, Development and Engineering Center, Natick, MA and GEO-Centers, Inc., Natick, MA; S. Valiyaveettil, Max-Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz, Germany; L.A. Samuelson, and D.L. Kaplan, Biotechnology Division, U.S. Army Natick Research, Development and Engineering Center, Natick, MA.

U3.10 SYNTHESIS AND CONSTRUCTION OF POROUS STRUCTURES USING NANOCRYSTALLINE HYDROXYAPATITE TO POROUS BIOMIMIC MATERIALS, P. Luo and T.G. Nieh, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.

U3.11 STRUCTURE-FUNCTION MODEL OF PROPOSED HUMIC ACID BUILDING BLOCKS, Mark Malaty, Ernestine Johnson, James M. Varnum, Susan A. Jansen, Temple University, Department of Chemistry, Philadelphia, PA; and Geoffrey Davies, Northeastern University, Department of Chemistry, Boston, MA.

U3.12 GROWTH OF PATTERNS IN MULTICELLULAR CHEMICAL SYSTEMS AND THEIR RESPONSE TO BOUNDARIES, Jerzy Maselko, University of Alaska, Department of Chemistry, Anchorage, AK.

U3.13 THE ROLE OF METAL COMPLEXATION IN THE SOLUBILITY AND STABILITY OF HUMIC ACID, Mark D. Paciolla, Susan A. Jansen, Temple University, Department of Chemistry, Philadelphia, PA; and Geoffrey Davies, Northeastern University, Department of Chemistry, Boston, MA.

U3.14 BIOMOLECULAR OCCLUSION WITHIN BIOCRYSTALS: FINE STRUCTURE INVESTIGATION BY ELECTRON ENERGY LOSS NEAR EDGE STRUCTURE ANALYSIS IN NACRE, Maoxu Qian and M. Sarikaya, University of Washington, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Seattle, WA.

U3.15 ENZYMATIC POLYMERIZATION OF AMPHIPHILIC ALKYL TYROSINE DERIVATIVES FROM EMULSIONS, R. Sarma, K.S. Alva, University of Massachusetts Lowell, Department of Physics, Lowell, MA: K.A. Marx, S.K. Tripathy, University of Massachusetts Lowell, Department of Chemistry, Lowell, MA; J.A. Akkara and D.L. Kaplan, US Army Research Development and Engineering Center, Biotechnology Division, Natick, MA.

U3.16 MICROMECHANICAL BEHAVIOR OF MOLLUSK SHELLS, Benjamin Shapiro, G. Lancaster and M. Sarikaya, University of Washington, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Seattle, WA.

U3.17 GRAMICIDIN A-PORPHYRIN DIAD INCORPORATION INTO MLM VESICLES MADE OF AN ETHER-LINKED BOLAFORM PHOSPHOCHOLINE, D.H. Thompson and S. Svenson, Purdue University, Department of Chemistry, West Lafayette, IN.

U3.18 FABRICATION OF RETICULATED CALCIUM PHOSPHATE FRAMEWORKS AND MICROSKELETAL CALCIUM CARBONATE FILMS IN SELF-ORGANIZING REACTION MEDIA, Dominic Walsh and Stephen Mann, University of Bath, School of Chemistry, Bath, United Kingdom.

SESSION U4: TOWARD NANO-FABRICATION
Chair: Joseph Cappello
Wednesday Morning, November 29
Fairfax B (S)

8:30 A.M. U4.1
PROTEIN MICROSPHERES, Kenneth S. Suslick, Kenneth J. Kolbeck and Mike Wong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Department of Chemistry, Urbana, IL.

8:45 A.M. U4.2
MATERIALS FROM SELF-ASSEMBLING MICRO- AND NANOSTRUCTURES, B.R. Ratna, Naval Research Laboratory, Center for Bio/Molecular Science and Engineering, Washington, DC.

9:00 A.M. U4.3
CRYSTALLINE COLLOIDAL SELF ASSEMBLY: MESOSCOPIC PERIODIC MATERIALS, Sanford A. Asher, University of Pittsburgh, Department of Chemistry, Pittsburgh, PA.

9:15 A.M. U4.4
FREEFORM FABRICATION OF BIOMIMETIC MATERIALS, Robert Crockett, Hogan Martin, John O'Kelly, Lenette Raymond and Paul Calvert, University of ARizona, Tucson, AZ.

9:30 A.M. U4.5
NEW MATERIALS AT THE BIOSCIENCE/ENGINEERING INTERFACE, John P. O'Brien, E. I. duPont de Nemours & Co., Inc., Central Reserach and Development, Wilmington, DE.

10:15 A.M. BREAK

10:45 A.M. U4.6
LB FILMS AND MONOLAYERS FROM SOLID MICRO AND NANOPARTICLES SELF-ASSEMBLY OF MONOPARTICULATE FILMS, Nicholas A. Kotov, Janos H. Fendler, Syracuse University, Department of Chemistry, Syracuse, NY; and Imre Dekany, Attila József University, Department of Colloid Chemistry, Szeged, Hungary.

11:00 A.M. U4.7
WHAT CAN WE LEARN FROM BIOLOGY ABOUT THE NANOSTRUCTURING OF MATERIALS? Richard W. Siegel, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Materials Science and Engineering Department, Troy, NY and Max-Planck-Institut für Mikrostrukturphysik, Halle, Germany.

11:15 A.M. U4.8
SCANNING FORCE MICROSCOPY OF ORGANIC FILMS, R. Rolandi, University of Genoa, Department of Physics, Genoa, Italy.

11:30 A.M. U4.9
ENZYMATIC POLYMERIZATION IN SELF-ASSEMBLING MICROSTRUCTURES AND THE PREPARATION OF NOVEL POLYMER-PROTEIN AND POLYMER-NANOPARTICLE COMPOSITES, X.Xu, P. Ramannair, N. Kommareddi, M. McCormick, S. Banerjee, V.T. John, G.L. McPherson, Tulane University, Department of Chemical Engineering, New Orleans, LA; C.J. O'Connor, University of New Orleans, Department of Chemistry, New Orleans, LA; J. Akkara and D. Kaplan, U.S. Army Natick RDE Center, Natick, MA.

11:45 A.M. U4.10
DESIGN AND SYNTHESIS OF MATERIALS WITH WELL DEFINED STRUCTURE BOTH IN THE SOLID LATTICE AND IN THE MESOPHASE: A MOLECULAR BUILDING BLOCK APPROACH, Suresh Valiyaveettil, Volker Enkelmann, Georg Moeßner, Christian Meiners, Markus pfaadt, Hans Wolfgang Spiess and Klaus Müllen, Max-Planck-Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz, Germany.

SESSION U5: MEMBRANE BASED SYSTEMS
AND BIOMINERALIZATION
Chairs: R. Malcolm Brown and Richard Potember
Wednesday Afternoon, November 29
Fairfax B (S)

1:30 P.M. U5.1
MOLECULAR SELF ASSEMBLY AND LIPID TUBULES: A PARADIGM FOR MOLECULARLY ENGINEERED STRUCTURES, Joel M. Schnur, Naval Research Laboratory, Center for Bio/Molecular Science and Engineering, Washington, DC.

1:45 P.M. U5.2
SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION OF MINERALIZED LIPID TUBULE ARCHITECTURES, Sandra L. Burkett and Stephen Mann, University of Bath, School of Chemistry, Bath, United Kingdom.

2:00 P.M. U5.3
SKELETONS IN THE BEAKER, Geoffrey A. Ozin, Deepa Khushalani, Alex Kuperman and Scott Oliver, University of Toronto, Advanced Materials Chemistry Research Group, Lash Miller Chemical Laboratories, Toronto, Canada.

2:15 P.M. DISCUSSION OF POSTERS FROM PREVIOUS NIGHT

2:45 P.M. BREAK

3:15 P.M. U5.4
STRATEGIES OF BIOMINERALIZATION IN SYNTHETIC AND BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS, Mehmet Sarikaya, University of Washington, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Seattle, WA.

3:30 P.M. U5.5
BIMINERALIZATION AND COPPER BY MICROORGANISMS, U. Hinze, M. Thies and H.H. Paradies, Märkische Fachhochschule, Biotechnology and Physical Chemistry, Iserlohn, Germany.

3:45 P.M. U5.6
LAMELLAR LUMINESCENT FILMS PREPARED BY LANGMUIR-BLODGETT TECHNIQUE, M.E.D. Zaniquelli, C.L. Medeiros, R.F. Silva and O.A. Serra, Universidade São Paulo, Dep. Química, FFCLRP, Ribeirão Preto, Brazil.

4:00 P.M. U5.7
ELECTRICAL `WIRING' OF ENZYMES VIA ELECTRON CONDUCTING REDOX HYDROGELS, Adam Heller, The University of Texas at Austin, Department of Chemical Engineering, Austin, TX.

4:15 P.M. U5.8
BIFUNCTIONAL MEMBRANE-BASED PHOTOREDOX ASSEMBLIES, Sergei V. Lymar and James K. Hurst, Washington State University, Department of Chemistry, Pullman, WA.

4:30 P.M. DISCUSSION

The following exhibitors have identified their products and services as directly related to your research:

Products and Services
A&N Corporation
Cornell Theory Center
Huntington Mechanical Laboratories
Park Scientific Instruments

See page 6 for a list of companies exhibiting books and software and a complete list of exhibitors.