Meetings & Events

1995 MRS Fall Meeting

November 27–December 1, 1995
Boston, Massachusetts
Meeting Chairs: Michael J. Aziz, Berend T. Jonker, Leslie J. Struble

Symposium V—Scientific Basis for Nuclear Waste Management XIX

Chairs

William M. Murphy, Center for Nuclear Waste
Dieter A. Knecht, Lockheed Martin Idaho

Symposium Support

  • U.S. Department of Energy
  • U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
  • Southwest Research Institute
  • Power Reactor and Nuclear Fuel Development Co., Japan
  • British Nuclear Fuels
*Invited Paper

SESSION V1: SURPLUS PLUTONIUM DISPOSITIONING
AND CRITICALITY ASSESSMENT
Chairs: Michael J. Apted, Werner Lutze and
Richard Van Konynenburg
Monday Morning, November 27
America North (W)


8:30 A.M. OPENING REMARKS, Dieter Knecht & William Murphy

SYMPOSIUM PLENARY SPEAKER
8:45 A.M. *V1.1
OPTIONS AND CHOICES IN THE DISPOSITION OF EXCESS WEAPON PLUTONIUM, Richard L. Garwin, IBM Fellow Emeritus and Member of the National Academy of Sciences study on disposition of excess weapon plutonium, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY.

9:15 A.M. V1.2
EXCESS Pu DISPOSITION IN ZIRCONOLITE-RICH SYNROC, Eric R., Vance, Adam Jostsons, R. Arthur Day, Bruce D. Begg and Paul J. Angel, ANSTO, Advanced Materials Program, Menai, Australia.

9:30 A.M. V1.3
EXCESS Pu DISPOSITION IN ZIRCONOLITE-RICH SYNROC CONTAINING NEPHELINE, Virginia M. Oversby, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA; Eric R. Vance, Kaye P. Hart, R. Arthur Day, Bruce D. Begg, Paul J. Angel, Elaine Loi and Julie Weir, ANSTO, Menai, Australia.

9:45 A.M. V1.4
DURABILITIES AND MICROSTRUCTURES OF ACTUAL RADIOACTIVE GLASSES TO IMMOBILIZE EXCESS ACTINIDES AND REPROCESSING WASTES AT SAVANNAH RIVER SITE, N.E. Bibler, W.G. Ramsey, T.F. Meaker and J.M. Pareizs, Westinghouse Savannah River Company, Savannah River Technology Center, Aiken, SC.

10:00 A.M. V1.5
GLASS AS A WASTE FORM FOR THE IMMOBILIZATION OF PLUTONIUM, John K. Bates, Adam J.G. Ellison, Jeffrey W. Emery and Joseph C. Hoh, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL.

10:15 A.M. BREAK

10:45 A.M. V1.6
SYNTHESIS OF ZIRCON FOR IMMOBILIZATION OF ACTINIDES, B.E. Burakov, E.B. Anderson, V.S. Rovsha, S.V. Ushakov, Khlopin Radium Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia; R.C. Ewing, Werner Lutze, University of New Mexico, Center for Radioactive Waste Material, Albuquerque, NM; and W.J. Weber, Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratory, Richland, WA.

11:00 A.M. V1.7
PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT OF ZIRCON AS A WASTE FORM FOR EXCESS WEAPONS PLUTONIUM UNDER DEEP BOREHOLE BURIAL CONDITIONS, Rodney C. Ewing, Werner Lutze, University of New Mexico, Chemical and Nuclear Engineering, Albuquerque, NM; and William J. Weber, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, Richland, WA.

11:15 A.M. V1.8
PLUTONIUM INCINERATION IN LWRS BY A ONCE-THROUGH CYCLE WITH A ROCK-LIKE FUEL, C. Degueldre, Paul Scherrer Institute, Department LWV, Villigen, Switzerland; U. Kasemeyer, Paul Scherrer Institute, Department LRS, Villigen, Switzerland; and G. Ledergerber, Paul Scherrer Institute, Department LWV, Villigen, Switzerland.



11:30 A.M. V1.9
EVALUATION OF CRITICALITY CONCERNS RELATED TO THE DISPOSITION OF HIGHLY ENRICHED SPENT FUELS IN A GEOLOGICAL REPOSITORY, Paul J. Sentieri,

11:45 A.M. V1.10
NUCLEAR CRITICALITY IN GEOLOGIC DISPOSAL OF RADIOACTIVE WASTE, Jor Shan Choi, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA; and Thomas H. Pigford, University of California, Berkeley, CA.

SESSION V2: BENTONITE BARRIERS
Chairs: Mikazu Yui and Jean-Claude Petit
Monday Afternoon, November 27
America North (W)

1:30 P.M. V2.1
EFFECT OF SWELLING PRESSURE ON LOCAL VOLUME CHANGE IN UNSATURATED SAND-BENTONITE BUFFER MATERIAL, I. Shooshpasha, A.M.O. Mohamed, R.N. Yong, McGill University, Geotechnical Research Center, Montreal, Canada; and C. Onofrei, AECL Research, Whiteshell Laboratories, Manitoba, Canada.

1:45 P.M. V2.2
DIFFUSION OF URANIUM IN COMPACTED BENTONITES IN THE REDUCING CONDITION WITH CORROSION PRODUCTS OF IRON, Kazuya Idemitsu, H. Furuya, Y. Inagaki and T. Arima, Kyushu University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Fukuoka, Japan.

2:00 P.M. V2.3
AN ANALYSIS OF pH-BUFFERING BY ENGINEERED BENTONITE BARRIERS, R.C. Arthur and M.J. Apted, Intera Information Technologies, Denver, CO.

SESSION V3: THERMODYNAMICS AND KINETICS OF
MINERAL AND AQUEOUS SYSTEMS
Chairs: Randolph C. Arthur and Robert W. Smith
Monday Afternoon, November 27
America North (W)

2:15 P.M. V3.1
PREDICTED BEHAVIOR OF TECHNETIUM IN A GEOLOGICAL DISPOSAL VAULT FOR USED NUCLEAR FUEL - RAMIFICATIONS OF A RECENT DETERMINATION OF THE ENTHALPY OF FORMATION OF TcO2(cr), Robert J. Lemire, AECL, Chalk River Laboratories, Chalk River, ON, Canada; and David J. Jobe, AECL, Whiteshell Laboratories, Pinawa, Canada.

2:30 P.M. V3.2
SPECTROSCOPY OF PLUTONIUM-ORGANIC COMPLEXES, Michael K. Richmann and Donald T. Reed, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL.

2:45 P.M. V3.3
SCHOEPITE AND DEHYDRATED SCHOEPITE, Robert J. Finch, Frank C. Hawthorne, University of Manitoba, Department of Geological Sciences, Winnipeg, Canada; and Rodney C. Ewing, University of New Mexico, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM.

3:00 P.M. BREAK

3:30 P.M. V3.4
INTRACRYSTALLINE DIFFUSION IN CLINOPTILOLITE: IMPLICATIONS FOR RADIONUCLIDE ISOLATION, Sarah K. Roberts, Brian E. Viani, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Earth Sciences Division, Livermore, CA; and Douglas Phinney, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Isotope Science Division, Livermore, CA.

3:45 P.M. V3.5
EFFECTS OF AGING ON THE SOLUBILITY OF PALLADIUM, C. Oda, H. Yoshikawa and M. Yui, Power Reactor and Nuclear Fuel Development Corporation, Geological Isolation Technical Section, Ibaraki, Japan.

4:00 P.M. V3.6
FIELD VS. LABORATORY DISSOLUTION RATES OF MINERALS, GLASSES, AND OTHER REPOSITORY MATERIALS, W.L. Bourcier, C.J. Bruton,
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA; B.W. Christenson, G.B. Arehart and J.M. Lindsay, Institute of Geological and Nuclear Sciences, Wairakei Research Center, Taupo, New Zealand.

4:15 P.M. V3.7
COMPARISON OF FIELD AND LABORATORY SILICA PRECIPITATION RATES, Susan A. Carroll, Maureen Alai, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Earth Sciences Division, Livermore, CA; and Edward K. Mroczek, Institute of Geological and Nuclear Sciences, Wairakei Research Center, Taupo, New Zealand.
SESSION V4: SORPTION, ION EXCHANGE
AND COPRECIPITATION
Chairs: Roberto T. Pabalan and Ines R. Triay
Tuesday Morning, November 28
America North (W)

9:00 A.M. V4.1
NEPTUNIUM (V) SORPTION BEHAVIOR ON CLINOPTILOLITE, QUARTZ AND MONTMORILLONITE, F. Paul Bertetti, Roberto T. Pabalan and David R. Turner, Southwest Research Institute, Center for Nuclear Waste Regulatory Analyses, San Antonio, TX.

9:15 A.M. V4.2
MICROAUTORADIOGRAPHY IN STUDIES OF ACTINIDE SORPTION BY FRACTURE MINERALS, D. Vaniman, A. Furlano, J. Thompson and I. Triay, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM.

9:30 A.M. V4.3
EFFECT OF ION SORPTION BY HYDROUS FERRIC OXIDES ON FLUID CHEMISTRY AND URANIUM MOBILITY DURING MIXING OF GROUND WATERS AT THE HARD ROCK LABORATORY, ÄSPÖ, SWEDEN, Carol J. Bruton and Brian E. Viani, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.

9:45 A.M. V4.4
ASSESSING THE ROLE OF CATION EXCHANGE IN CONTROLLING GROUNDWATER CHEMISTRY DURING FLUID MIXING IN FRACTURED GRANITE AT ÄSPÖ, SWEDEN, Brian E. Viani and Carol J. Bruton, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.

10:00 A.M. BREAK

SESSION V5: FLOW AND TRANSPORT
Chairs: Gordon W. Wittmeyer and Ivars Neretnieks
Tuesday Morning, November 28
America North (W)

10:30 A.M. V5.1
ION EXCHANGE AND DEHYDRATION EFFECTS ON POTASSIUM(K) AND ARGON (Ar) CONTENTS OF CLINOPTILOLITE, Giday Wolde Gabriel and Schön Levy, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Department EES-1/Geology, Los Alamos, NM.

10:45 A.M. V5.2
THEORETICAL RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN REACTIVITY AND PERMEABILITY FOR MONOMINERALIC POROUS MEDIA, Robert W. Smith and Annette L. Schafer Perini, Idaho National Engineering Laboratory, Department of Integrated Earth Sciences, Idaho Falls, ID.

11:00 A.M. V5.3
A CAPILLARY NETWORK MODEL FOR COUPLED GAS AND WATER FLOW IN ENGINEERED BARRIERS, M.D. Impey, P. Grindrod, J.P. Humm, K.J. Clark, Intera Information Technologies, Henley, United Kingdom; and H. Takase, JGC Corporation, Yokohama, Japan.

11:15 A.M. V5.4
FRACTURE FLOW AND MATRIX IMBIBITION PROCESSES IN TOPOPAH SPRING TUFF OBSERVED USING X-RAY RADIOGRAPHY, Jeff Roberts and Wunan Lin, Earth Sciences Division, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.

11:30 A.M. V5.5
MIGRATION OF SOLUTES IN UNSATURATED FRACTURED ROCK AT YUCCA MOUNTAIN: MECHANISMS, MEASUREMENTS AND MODELS, Andrew Wolfsberg, Bruce Robinson and June Fabryka-Martin, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM.

11:45 A.M. V5.6
LOCALIZED DRY-OUT: AN APPROACH FOR MANAGING THE THERMAL-HYDROLOGICAL EFFECTS OF DECAY HEAT AT YUCCA MOUNTAIN, Thomas A. Buscheck, John J. Nitao, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA; and Lawrence D. Ramspott, TRW, Livermore, CA.

SESSION V6: GLASS WASTE FORMS AND DURABILITY
Chairs: John K. Bates and Ned E. Bibler
Tuesday Afternoon, November 28
America North (W)

1:30 P.M. V6.1
CONTROL OF R7T7 NUCLEAR GLASS ALTERATION KINETICS UNDER SATURATION CONDITIONS, S. Gin, Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique (CEA), Rhône Valley Research Center, Bagnols-sur-Cèze, France.

1:45 P.M. V6.2
THE RELEASE OF TECHNETIUM FROM DWPF GLASSES, W.L. Ebert, S.F. Wolf and J.K. Bates, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL.

2:00 P.M. V6.3
LONG-TERM RESULTS FROM UNSATURATED TESTING OF ACTINIDE-DOPED DWPF AND WVDP WASTE GLASSES, Jeffrey A. Fortner and John K. Bates, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL.


2:15 P.M. V6.4
GLASS DURABILITY EVALUATION USING PRODUCT CONSISTENCY, SINGLE-PASS FLOW-THROUGH AND VAPOR HYDRATION TESTS, Xiangdong Feng, David K. Peeler, B. Peter McGrail, Pavel Hrma, Ching-Yi Chang, Hong Li, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, Richland, WA; Allen J. Bakel and William L. Ebert, Argonne National Laboratory. Argonne, IL.

2:30 P.M. V6.5
EFFECT OF S/V RATIO ON GLASS LEACHING UNDER FIXED pH CONDITIONS, Shi-Ben Xing and Ian L. Pegg, Catholic University of America, Vitreous State Laboratory, Washington, DC.

2:45 P.M. V6.6
SURFACE CHARACTERIZATION OF SIMULATED NUCLEAR WASTE GLASSES TESTED IN WATER AND LiOH BUFFER SOLUTION, H. Li, M.J. Schweiger, P.R. Hrma and X. Feng, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, Richland, WA.

3:00 P.M. V6.7
LEACHABILITY OF LOW-TEMPERATURE PHOSPHATE GLASSES FOR HANFORD TANK WASTES, H. Cao, J.W. Adams and P.D. Kalb, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY.

3:15 P.M. BREAK

3:45 P.M. V6.8
ZIRCONIA SOLUBILITY IN BOROALUMINOSILICATE GLASS, S.V. Raman, Idaho National Engineering Laboratory-Lockheed Idaho Technologies Compant, Idaho Falls, ID.

4:00 P.M. V6.9
CHARACTERISTICS OF PRELIMINARY WASTE FORMS FOR LOW ACTIVITY WASTE (LAW) FRACTIONS AFTER RADIONUCLIDE SEPARATIONS, Krishna Vinjamuri, Lockhead Martin Idaho Technologies, Idaho Falls, ID.

4:15 P.M. V6.10
VITRIFICATION OF SIMULATED INTERMEDIATE-LEVEL FRENCH AND RUSSIAN WASTES IN "COLD CRUCIBLE" BASED PLANT, Fyodor A. Lifanov, Sergey V. Stefanovsky, Alexander P. Kobelev, Vladimir I. Kornev, Alexander E. Savkin, Oleg A. Knyazev, Tatiana N. Lashchenova, SIA "Radon", Engineering Department of Moscow Administration, Moscow, Russia; Serge Merlin and Patrice Roux, SGN, Paris, France.

4:30 P.M. V6.11
THE EFFECT OF pH AND ORGANIC ACIDS ON DISSOLUTION OF BASALTIC GLASS, H. Teng and D.E. Grandstaff, Temple University, Department of Geology, Philadelphia, PA.

4:45 P.M. V6.12
MODELLING GLASS DISSOLUTION WITH A MONTE CARLO TECHNIQUE, Marc Aertsens, SCK-CEN, Department of Waste and Disposal, Mol, Belgium.

POSTER SESSIONS
Tuesday Evening, November 28
8:00 P.M.
Grand Ballroom (S)

SESSION V7: BENTONITE BARRIERS
Chairs: Mikazu Yui and Jean-Claude Petit

V7.1 EVALUATION OF FACTORS AFFECTING DIFFUSION IN COMPACTED BENTONITE, J. Lehikoinen, VTT Chemical Technology, Department of Environmental Technology, Espoo, Finland.

SESSION V8: THERMODYNAMICS AND KINETICS OF
MINERAL AND AQUEOUS SYSTEMS
Chairs: Randolph C. Arthur and Robert W. Smith

V8.1 DESCRIPTION AND CLASSIFICATION OF URANIUM OXIDE HYDRATE SHEET TOPOLOGIES: TOWARD THE DEVELOPMENT OF A STRUCTURAL MODEL FOR THE ESTIMATION OF THERMODYNAMIC PARAMETERS, Mark L. Miller and Rodney C. Ewing, University of New Mexico, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM.

V8.2 POSTGLACIAL MATRIX DIFFUSION IN A BOULDER SAMPLE, Kari Rasilainen, VTT Energy, Espoo, Finland; Juhani Suksi, University of Helsinki, Laboratory of Radiochemistry, Helsinki, Finland; Karl-Heinz Hellmuth, Finnish Centre for Radiation and Nuclear Safety, Department of Nuclear Safety, Helsinki, Finland; and Antero Lindberg, Geological Survey of Finland, Espoo, Finland.

SESSION V9: SORPTION, ION EXCHANGE
AND COPRECIPITATION
Chairs: Roberto T. Pabalan and Ines R. Triay

V9.1 PU-ADSORPTION BY CLAY-MINERALS FROM THE ARGILE DE PILE AND FA SANDSTONE AT THE NATURAL NUCLEAR REACTOR AT BANGOMBE, REPUBLIC OF GABON, P.O. Eberly, University of New Mexico, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM; M A.C. Furlano, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM; M.L. Miller and R.C. Ewing, University of New Mexico, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM.

V9.2 REDISTRIBUTION OF URANIUM DURING ALTERATION OF SMECTITE TO ILLITE, Toshihiko Ohnuki, Tsutomu Sato, Hiroshi Isobe, Nobuyuki Yanase, JAERI, Department of Environmental Safety Res., Ibaraki, Japan; and Takashi Murakami, University of Tokyo, Mineralogical Institute, Tokyo, Japan.

V9.3 COPRECIPITATION OF Sr, Ni AND U WITH CaCO3: AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY, Torbjörn Carlsson and Hannu Aalto, VTT Chemical Technology, Department of Environmental Technology, Espoo, Finland.

SESSION V10: FLOW AND TRANSPORT
Chairs: Gordon W. Wittmeyer and Ivars Neretnieks

V10.1 FIRST PASSAGE TIME MODELING OF TRANSPORT IN FRACTURED ROCK, Matt Becker, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM.

V10.2 PROPOSED RADIONUCLIDE TRANSPORT MODELS FOR NRC'S ITERATIVE PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT, PHASE 3, Richard Codell, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Rockville, MD; and Berge Gureghian, Center for Nuclear Waste Regulatory Analyses, San Antonio, TX.

V10.3 EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON GROUNDWATER FLOW AND MASS TRANSPORT IN A HETEROGENEOUS POROUS MEDIUM, Koichiro Hatanaka, Shingo Watari, Masahiro Uchida, Power Reactor and Nuclear Fuel Development Corporation, Geological Isolation Technical Section, Ibaraki, Japan; Hiroyasu Takase, JGC Corporation, Yokohama, Japan; and Michael D. Impey, Intera Information Technologies, Oxon, United Kingdom.

V10.4 DISCRETE-FRACTURE MODELING OF THERMAL-HYDROLOGICAL PROCESSES AT YUCCA MOUNTAIN AND THE LLNL G-TUNNEL FIELD TEST, John J. Nitao and Thomas A. Buscheck, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.

V10.5 LOW-IMPACT SAMPLING UNDER A LLW DISPOSAL PIT USING HORIZONTAL DRILLING TECHNOLOGY, Charles V. Puglisi and Erik L. Vold, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM.

SESSION V11: NATURAL ANALOGS AND
SITE CHARACTERIZATION
Chairs: Schon S. Levy and Takashi Murakami

V11.1 THE EL BERROCAL PROJECT AND ITS IMPLICATIONS TO PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT, Pedro Hernán, ENRESA, Madrid, Spain; Bill Miller, Intera Information Technologies, Melton Mowbray, United Kingdom; and Pedro Rivas, Ciemat, Madrid, Spain.

V11.2 TRACE ELEMENTS PARTITIONING BETWEEN MAGNETICALLY SEPARATED FRACTIONS OF FRACTURE FILLING, Daqing Cui and Trygve E. Eriksen, Royal Institute of Technology, Nuclear Chemistry, Stockholm, Sweden.

V11.3 DEFORMATIONAL MECHANISM OF BASIC ROCK IN CONDITION OF LONG-TERM COMPRESSION: AREA OF HLW REPOSITORY DESIGN, CHELYABINSK DISTRICT, RUSSIA, Vladislav A. Petrov, Leonid I. Zviagintsev, Valeriy V. Poluektov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Ore Deposits (IGEM), Moscow, Russia.

V11.4 URANIUM-SERIES AGES FOR SECONDARY URANIUM MINERALS WITH APPLICATIONS TO THE LONG-TERM EVOLUTION OF SPENT NUCLEAR FUEL, Robert J. Finch, University of Manitoba, Department of Geological Sciences, Manitoba, Canada; Juhani Suksi, University of Helsinki, Department of Radiochemistry, Helsinki, Finland; Kari Rasilainen, VTT Energy, Helsinki, Finland; and Rodney C. Ewing, University of New Mexico, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM.

V11.5 NATURAL OCCURRENCE AND STABILITY OF PYROCHLORE IN CARBONATITES, RELATED HYDROTHERMAL SYSTEMS AND WEATHERING ENVIRONMENTS, Gregory R. Lumpkin, Advanced Materials Program, Menai, Australia; and Anthony N. Mariano, Carlisle, MA.

V11.6 DIFFUSION CHARACTERISTICS OF AN ALTERED ZONE NEAR A WATER-CARRYING FRACTURE, Karl Hartikainen, Harri Petarila, University of Jyväskylä, Department of Physics, Jyväskylä, Finland; Kari Rasilainen, VTT Energy, Espoo, Finland; Timo Ruskeeniemi, Geological Survey of Finland, Espoo, Finland; Pirkko Hölttä, University of Helsinki, Department of Chemistry, Helsinki, Finland; and Jussi Timonen, University of Jyväskylä, Department of Physics, Jyväskylä, Finland.

V11.7 APPLICATIONS OF IN SITU COSMOGENIC NUCLIDES IN GEOLOGIC SITE CHARACTERIZATION, Charles D. Harrington, John C. Gosse, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM; and John W. Whitney, U.S. Geological Survey, Denver, CO.


SESSION V12: PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT
Chairs: Richard B. Codell and Andrew C. Campbell

V12.1 REVIEW OF CRITICAL ASSUMPTIONS AND CHALLENGES IN SOURCE TERM MODELS FOR YUCCA MOUNTAIN PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT, John Walton, University of Texas, El Paso, Department of Civil Engineering, El Paso, TX; Richard B. Codell, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Rockville, MD; Randall D. Manteufel, Southwest Research Institute, Center for Nuclear Waste Regulatory Analyses, San Antonio, TX.

V12.2 PRESDSA: A COMPUTER PROGRAM FOR SHALLOW L AND DISPOSAL OF LLW AND ILW, Zhiming Wang, Honggui Zhou, Jinsheng Wang and Zhijie Gu, China Institute for Radiation Protection, Shanxi, China.

V12.3 A SOURCE RELEASE MODEL WITH APPLICATION TO THE LANL LLRW DISPOSAL SITE PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT, Erik L. Vold, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM.

V12.4 UNCERTAINTY STUDY ON HIGH-LEVEL WASTE REPOSITORY SYSTEM WITH SMECTITE ILLITIZATION PROCESS, Yuko Hatano, Naomichi Hatano, Harvard University, Department of Physics, Cambridge, MA; Joonhong Ahn, University of California, Berkeley, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Berkeley, CA; and Atsuyuki Suzuki, University of Tokyo, Department of Quantum Engineering and Systems Science, Tokyo, Japan.

V12.5 CASE STUDY: EVALUATION OF GEOSTATISTICAL METHODS IN CHARACTERIZING GEOLOGY AT A PROPOSED REPOSITORY SITE, John C. Flinn, Fluor Daniel, Cincinnati, OH.

SESSION V13: SURPLUS PLUTONIUM DISPOSITIONING
AND CRITICALITY ASSESSMENT
Chairs: Michael J. Apted and Werner Lutze

V13.1 RADIOTOXICITY OF PLUTONIUM-NITRILOTRIACETIC ACID COMPLEXES TOWARDS THE CHELATOBACTER HEINTZII MICROBE, D.T. Reed, J. Quinn, M.K. Richmann and Y. Vojta, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL.

SESSION V14: GLASS WASTE FORMS AND DURABILITY
Chairs: John K. Bates and Ned E. Bibler

V14.1 ANOMALOUS DIFFUSION IN RADWASTE GLASSES, Michael I. Ojovan, Olga K. Karline and Michael B. Kachalov, NPO RADON, Moscow, Russia.

V14.2 KINETICS OF PHASE SEPARATION IN LITHIUM BEARING HLW ALKALIBOROSILICATE GLASSES, Jörg Göttlicher and Horst Pentinghaus, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe GmbH, Karlsruhe, Germany.

V14.3 REDOX STATE AND TRANSITION METAL CONCENTRATION EFFECTS ON PROPERTIES OF MIXED-WASTE GLASSES, Cheon-Woo Kim, Isabelle S. Muller and Andrew C. Buechele, Catholic University of America, Vitreous State Laboratory, Washington, DC.

V14.4 REDOX BEHAVIOR OF PALLADIUM ION IN OXIDE GLASSES, Masaru Yamashita, Junji Nishii, Tomoko Akai and Hiroshi Yamanaka, Osaka National Research Institute, AIST, Osaka, Japan.

V14.5 THE CLEANING OF THE MOSCOW SIA "RADON" SUPERFICIAL FLOWING: THE PROBLEMS AND THE SOLUTIONS, A.S. Barinov, A.S. Volkov, Y.V. Karlin and V.N. Kropotov, Moscow Scientific and Industrial Association "Radon", Sergiev Posad, Russia.

V14.6 7-YEARS LEACHING TESTS OF NPP VITRIFIED RADIOACTIVE WASTE, Alexander S. Barinov, Michael I. Ojovan and Natalia V. Ojovan, Scientific and Industrial Association "Radon", Moscow, Russia.

V14.7 EFFECTS OF REDOX CONDITION ON WASTE GLASS CORROSION IN THE PRESENCE OF MAGNETITE, Y. Inagaki, A. Ogata, H. Furuya, K. Idemitsu, Kyushu University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Fakuoka, Japan; T. Banba and T. Maeda, JAERI, Department of Environmental Safety Research, Ibaraki, Japan.

V14.8 SECONDARY PHASE FORMATION AND THE MICROSTRUCTURAL EVOLUTION OF THE SURFACE LAYER DURING VAPOR PHASE ALTERATION OF THE FRENCH SON 68 NUCLEAR WASTE GLASS AT 200deg.C, W.L. Gong, R.C. Ewing, L.M. Wang, University of New Mexico, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM; E. Vernaz, CEN-VALRHO, Cedex, France; J.K. Bates and W.E. Ebert, Argonne National Laboratory, Chemical Technology Department, Argonne, IL.

V14.9 LEACHING OF WASTE FORM GLASSES IN BOOM CLAY: STUDIES OF ELEMENT CONCENTRATION PROFILES BY SIMS, Pierre van Iseghem, SCK-CEN, Mol, Belgium; and Alexander R. Lodding, Chalmers University of Technology, Department of Physics, Gothenburg, Sweden.

SESSION V15: WASTE PROCESSING
Chairs: H. Eric Nuttall and W.L. Ebert

V15.1 INVESTIGATION OF URTITE AS ANALOG OF WASTE SLAG FROM PLASMA SHAFT FURNACE, Sergey A. Dmitriyev, Sergey V. Stefanovsky, SIA "Radon", Engineering Department of Moscow Administration, Moscow, Russia; Boris S. Nikonov, Boris I. Omelyanenko and Sergey V. Yudintsev, Institute of Ore Geology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia.

V15.2 PHOSPHATE-SULFATE INTERACTION IN LOW-LEVEL SIMULATED NUCLEAR WASTE GLASS, H. Li, J.G. Darab, D.W. Matson, S.K. Sharma, P.A. Smith and P.R. Hrma, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, Richland, WA.

V15.3 STRATEGIES AND MODELS FOR BLENDING NUCLEAR WASTES TO MINIMIZE IMMOBILIZED WASTE VOLUME, Mark Hoza, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, Information Technology Department, Richland, WA.

V15.4 ORNL FILTERCAKE TREATABILITY STUDY: MICROWAVE SINTERING, Hom-Ti Lee, Oak Ridge Associated Universities, Oak Ridge, TN; W.D. Bostick, W.A. Slover, R.E. Adamski, D.E. Beck, C.J. Miller, R.J. Stevenson, G.R. Cunningham, Lockheed Martin Energy Systems, Oak Ridge, TN; Oak Ridge, TN; and G. Abotsi, Atlanta University, Atlanta, GA.

V15.5 THE NECESSITY FOR SCALE-UP IN R&D: BNFL'S APPROACH FOR WASTE IMMOBILIZATION IN CEMENT, Graham A. Fairhall, British Nuclear Fuels plc, Cement Products R&D, Cumbria, United Kingdom and Eric W. Miller, British Nuclear Fuels plc, Waste Retrieval and Encapsulation R&D, Cumbria, United Kingdom.

V15.6 QUANTUM-CEP(TM) APPLICATIONS TO MIXED AND RADIOACTIVE WASTES, Christopher A. Herbst and Eric P. Loewen, Molten Metal Technology, Waltham, MA.

SESSION V16: CEMENT WASTE FORMS
Chairs: Darryl D. Siemer and Graham A. Fairhall

V16.1 EVALUATION OF MICROBIALLY INFLUENCED DEGRADATION OF MASSIVE CONCRETE STRUCTURES, Melinda A. Hamilton, Robert D. Rogers, Idaho National Engineering Laboratory, Biotechnologies Department, Idaho Falls, ID; Richard Veeh, Montana State University, Center for Biofilm Engineering, Bozeman, MT; and Michelle Zolynski, Idaho National Engineering Laboratory, Biotechnologies Department, Idaho Falls, ID.

V16.2 CONDUCTIVITY BASED REMOTE SENSING OF CEMENT BASED REPOSITORIES, G.L.M.K.S. Kahanda, M. Tomkiewicz, Brooklyn College of CUNY, Department of Physics, Brooklyn, NY; and A.A. Kruger, Westinghouse Handford Company, Richland, WA.

V16.3 MODELLING THE LONG-TERM CHEMICAL EVOLUTION OF CEMENT-GROUNDWATER SYSTEMS, Fiona B. Neall, Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen, Switzerland.

V16.4 PORE SOLUTION CHEMISTRY OF SIMULATED LOW LEVEL LIQUID WASTE INCORPORATED CEMENT GROUTS, Sadananda Sahu and Sidney Diamond, Purdue University, School of Civil Engineering, West Lafayette, IN.

V16.5 IMMOBILIZATION INDEX OF LIQUID LLW IN CEMENTITIOUS GROUTS, Sadananda Sahu and Sidney Diamond, Purdue University, School of Civil Engineering, West Lafayette, IN.

V16.6 A NOVEL TECHNIQUE FOR THE DECONTAMINATION OF CONCRETE, Jenny Benson, Fiona Lawrence, British Nuclear Fuels plc, Company Research Laboratory, Preston, United Kingdom; Robert D. Rogers and Melinda A. Hamilton, Idaho National Engineering Laboratory (INEL), Department of Biotechnologies, Idaho Falls, ID.

SESSION V17: CERAMIC WASTE FORMS AND PHASES
Chairs: Xiangdong Feng and Rodney C. Ewing

V17.1 INFLUENCE OF THE TITANIUM DIOXIDE ADDITION IN MATRIX FORMULATION ON THE RADWASTE-MORTAR MATRIX CHARACTERISTICS, Aleksandar D. Peric, Dejan Z. Bigovic and Ilija B. Plecas, Institute of Nuclear Sciences Vinca, Radiation Protection, Belgrade, Yugoslavia.

V17.2 AESCHYNITE AND EUXENITE STRUCTURE-TYPES AS HOST PHASES FOR RARE EARTH ELEMENTS AND ACTINIDES, W.L. Gong, R.C. Ewing, L.M. Wang, University of New Mexico, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM; and H.S. Xie, Institute of Geochemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guiyang, China.

SESSION V18: CORROSION OF FUEL AND
WASTE CONTAINERS
Chairs: Mack R. Louthan and Fraser King

V18.1 EFFECTS OF ANIONIC SPECIES ON THE POLARIZATION BEHAVIOR OF COPPER FOR WASTE PACKAGE MATERIAL IN ARTIFICIAL GROUND WATER, Hachiro Imai, Shibaura Institute of Technology, Tokyo, Japan; Takanori Fukua and Masatsune Akashi, Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Tokyo, Japan.

V18.2 EFFECTS OF [HCO3- - CO32-] ON CORROSION CREVICE REPASSIVASION POTENTIAL OF CARBON STEEL IN SIMULATED BENTONITE ENVIRONMENT, Takanori Fukuda and Masatsune Akashi, Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Research Institute, Tokyo, Japan.

V18.3 SOLUBILITY CALCULATIONS RELEVANT TO THE BOWMAN-VENNERI CRITICALITY CONJECTURE, M.B. McNeil, J.W. Bradbury, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC; and S.W. Borenstein, Structural Integrity Associates, San Jose, CA.

V18.4 STOCHASTIC SIMULATION OF PITTING DEGRADATION OF MULTI-BARRIER WASTE CONTAINER IN THE POTENTIAL REPOSITORY AT YUCC MOUNTAIN, Joon H. Lee, Joel E. Atkins, Suresh Lingineni and Robert W. Andrews, INTERA, Inc., Civilian Radioactive Waste Management System, Las Vegas, NV.

V18.5 A PHENOMENOLOGICAL APPROACH TO SIMULATING THE EVOLUTION OF RADIOACTIVE-WASTE CONTAINER DAMAGE DUE TO PITTING CORROSION, Gregory A. Henshall, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Chemistry and Materials Science Department, Livermore, CA.

SESSION V19: SPENT FUEL DURABILITY
Chairs: Walter J. Gray and Lars O. Werme

V19.1 SIMFUEL LEACHING STUDIES IN GRANITIC GROUNDWATER UNDER OXIDIZING CONDITIONS, J. Garcia Serrano, J. Serrano, P.P. Diaz Arocas, J. Quinones and J.L.R. Almazan, CIEMAT (ITN), Madrid Spain.

SESSION V20:: ANALYTICAL TECHNIQUES
Chair: Bruce A. Staples

V20.1 APPLICATIONS AND MECHANISMS OF LASER ABLATION FOR ELEMENTAL ANALYSIS OF NUCLEAR WASTES AND CONTAMINATED SOIL, J.T. Dickinson, S. Addleman and S.C. Langford, Washington State University, Department of Physics, Pullman, WA.

V20.2 RADIONUCLIDE CONTENT OF SIMULATED AND FULLY RADIOACTIVE SRL WASTE GLASSES: COMPARISON OF RESULTS FROM ICP-MS, GAMMA SPECTROMETRY, AND ALPHA SPECTROMETRY, S.F. Wolf and J.K. Bates, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL.

V20.3 APPLICATION OF ELASTIC RECOIL DETECTION ANALYSIS FOR MATERIALS USED IN THE YUCCA MOUNTAIN WASTE REPOSITORY, Elias Sideras-Haddad, Marc W. Caffee, Mark L. Roberts, Graham S. Bench, Annemarie Meike and William L. Bourcier, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.

SESSION V21: SEPARATION TECHNOLOGY
Chair: Ned E. Bibler

V21.1 THE SELECTIVE EXTRACTION OF THE Cs AND Co FROM THE LIQUID RADIOACTIVE WASTE, Y.V. Karlin, L.B. Prozorov, V.Y. Chuikov and V.N. Kropotov, Moscow Scientific and Industrial Association "Radon", Sergiev Posad, Russia.

V21.2 SORPTION STUDIES OF CAESIUM ON A NEW INORGANIC EXCHANGER ZIRCONIUM MOLYBDOARSENATE (ZrMAs), J. Satyanarayana, G.S. Murty and V.N. Reddy, Andhra University, School of Chemistry, Nuclear Chemistry Section, Visakhapatnam, India.

V21.3 THE SORPTION PROPERTIES OF ZEOLITE A FOR +1, +2, AND +3 IONS IN MOLTEN LiCl-KCl SALT, Michele A. Lewis, Joseph P. Hutter and John P. Ackerman, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL.

V21.4 PREPARATION OF TITANIUM HEXACYANOFERRATE MICROSPHERES (DIAMETER <70 um) BY WATER EXTRACTION VARIANT OF SOL-GEL PROCESS AND ITS APPLICATION TO SORPTION OF 137Cs FROM NUCLEAR REACTOR COOLING WATER, A. Deptula, A.G. Chmielewski, W. Lada and T. Olczak, Institute of Nuclear Chemistry and Technology, Warsaw, Poland.

V21.5 SNL-1, A HIGHLY SELECTIVE INORGANIC CRYSTALLINE ION EXCHANGE MATERIAL FOR ACIDIC Sr2+, Tina M. Nenoff James E. Miller, Daniel E. Trudell and Steven G. Thoma, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM.

JOINT SESSION V22/R6: CEMENTITIOUS WASTE FORMS AND
PERFORMANCE OF CONCRETE BARRIERS FOR
NUCLEAR WASTE MANAGEMENT
Chairs: Fred Glasser and Anne Marie Meile
Wednesday Morning, November 29
America North (W)

8:30 A.M. V22.1/R6.1
CHEMICAL EVOLUTION OF CEMENTITIOUS MATERIALS WITH HIGH PROPORTION OF FLY ASH AND SLAG, T. Bakharev, A.R. Brough, R.J. Kirkpatrick, L.J. Struble and J.F. Young, University of Illinois, Civil Engineering, Urbana, IL.

8:45 A.M. V22.2/R6.2
ROLE OF CARBONATION IN LONG TERM PERFORMANCE OF CEMENTITIOUS WASTEFORMS, John Walton, University of Texas, El Paso, Department of Civil Engineering, El Paso, TX; Robert Smith, Idaho National Engineering Laboratory, Idaho Fall, ID; Anthony Tarquin, Paul Sheeley, Ravishankar Kalyana, Neyda Gutierrez, John Gwynne, Mayela Rodriguez and Sazzad Bin-Shafique, University of Texas, El Paso, Department of Civil Engineering, El Paso, TX.

9:00 A.M. V22.3/R6.3
WATER ADSORPTION BY OKENITE (Ca10Si18O46.18H2O) AT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE, Sue I. Martin, Brian E. Viani and Annemarie Meike, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.

9:15 A.M. *V22.4/R6.4
CHEMICAL DETERIORATION AND PERFORMANCE OF CEMENTS AND CONCRETES, F.P. Glasser, University of Aberdeen, Old Aberdeen, United Kingdom.

9:45 A.M. BREAK

10:15 A.M. V22.5/R6.5
THERMODYNAMIC MODELLING OF THE SORPTION OF RADIOELEMENTS ONTO CEMENTITIOUS MATERIALS, T.G. Heath, D.J. Ilett and C.J. Tweed, AEA Technology, Chemical Studies, Oxon, United Kingdom.

10:30 A.M. V22.6/R6.6
MODELLING THE LONG-TERM DURABILITY OF CONCRETE BARRIERS FOR RADIOACTIVE WASTE DISPOSALS, B. Gérard, Electricité de France, Research Division, Moret Surloing, France and Laboratoire de Mécanique et Technologie de Cachan, Paris, France; O. Didry, Electricité de France, Research Division, Moret Surloing, France; J. Marchand, Laval University, Centre de Recherche Interuniversitaire sur le Béton, Quebec, Canada; D. Breysse, Laboratoire de Mécanique et Technologie de Cachan, France; and H. Hornain, Laboratoire d'Etudes et Recherches sur les Matériaux, France.

10:45 A.M. V22.7/R6.7
MODELLING OF THE CHEMICAL DEGRADATION OF A CEMENT PASTE: LONG-TERM PREDICTION, F. Adenot and C. Richet, DCC/DESD/SESD/SEM, Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique, Yvette, France.

11:00 A.M. POSTERS
V22.8/R6.8 DURABILITY OF CEMENT STABILIZED LOW LEVEL WASTES, T. Bakharev, A.R. Brough, University of Illinois, Civil Engineering, Urbana, IL; R. Olson, P.D. Tennis, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL; S. Sahu, S. Diamond, Purdue University, Civil Engineering, West Lafayette, IN; D. Bonen, H. Jennings, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL; R.J. Kirkpatrick, University of Illinois, Civil Engineering, Urbana, IL; T. Mason, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL; L.J. Struble and J.F. Young, University of Illinois, Civil Engineering, Urbana, IL.

V22.9/R6.9 RETENTION OF Cs IN ZEOLITES IMMOBILISED BY PORTLAND CEMENT, Laurence P. Aldridge, ANSTO, Menai NSW, Australia; Abhi S. Ray, M.G. Stevens, R.S. Knight and K. Mapson, UTS, Department of Materials Science, NSW, Australia.

V22.10/R6.10 THE REACTION BETWEEN CALCIUM ALUMINATE CEMENT AND SILICA FUME IN THE PRESENCE OF CAESIUM: ZEOLITE FORMATION AND CAESIUM TRAPPING, Hervé Fryda, Philippe Boch, École Supérieure de Phydique et de Chimie Industrielles, Paris, France; and Karen Scrivener, Imperial College, London, United Kingdom.

V22.11/R6.11 SOLIDIFICATION/STABILIZATION OF SIMULATED ALKALINE NONVITRIFIABLE LOW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE BY EARLY FORMATION OF CARBONATE BEARING AFm PHASES, D. Bonen, P.D. Tennis, R.A. Olson, H.M. Jennings and T.O. Mason, Northwestern University, Center for Advanced Cement-Based Materials, Evanston, IL.

V22.12/R6.12 A PROCEDURE TO EVALUATE THE POTENTIAL FOR MICROBIALLY INFLUENCED DEGRADATION OF CEMENT SOLIDIFIED LOW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE FORMS, Robert D. Rogers, Melinda A. Hamilton, Richard H. Voch and John W. McConnell Jr., Idaho National Engineering Laboratory, Idaho Falls, ID.

V22.13/R6.13 4SIGHT: A COMPUTER PROGRAM FOR MODELLING DEGRADATION OF UNDERGROUND LOW LEVEL WASTE CONCRETE VAULTS, Kenneth A. Snyder and James R. Clifton, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, MD.

V22.14/R6.14 SIMULATION OF CEMENT-GROUNDWATER INTERACTIONS - APPLICATION OF EQUILIBRIUM THERMODYNAMICS TO HIGHLY SALINE SYSTEMS, Mark Tyrer and Donald J. Ross, W.S. Atkins Environment, Surrey, United Kingdom.

V22.15/R6.15 PRECIPITATION IN CRACKS IN CONCRETE, Knud Brodersen, Risø National Laboratory, Roskilde, Denmark.

V22.16/R6.16 MICROSTRUCTURAL CHANGES DUE TO ELEVATED TEMPERATURE IN CEMENT-BASED GROUTS, Danielle Palardy, Gérard Ballivy, Université de Sherbrooke, Génie Civil Department, Sherbrooke, Canada; and Maria Onofrei, EACL, Pinawa, Canada.

SESSION V23: CEMENT WASTE FORMS
Chairs: Darryl D. Siemer and Graham A. Fairhall
Wednesday Afternoon, November 29
America North (W)

1:30 P.M. V23.1
SULFUR POLYMER CEMENT AS A HANFORD LOW-LEVEL WASTE GLASS MATRIX ENCAPSULANT, Paul Sliva, Y. Ben Peng, L. Roy Bunnell, David K. Peeler and Paul J. Turner, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, Richland, WA.

1:45 P.M. V23.2
SORPTION MECHANISM OF CARBON-14 BY HARDENED CEMENT PASTE, K. Noshita, T. Nishi, M. Matsuda, Power and Industrial Systems R&D Division, Hitachi, Japan; and T. Izumida, Hitachi Works, Hitachi Ltd., Ibaraki-ken, Japan.

2:00 P.M. V23.3
LEACHABILITY OF Nd, U, Th, AND Sr FROM CEMENTS IN CO2 FREE ATMOSPHERE, R. Jeff Serne, Dhanpat Rai, Paul F. Martin, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, Richland, WA; and S. Ueta, Mitsubishi Materials Corporation, Ibaraki-Ken, Japan.

2:15 P.M. V23.4
VITRIFIABLE CONCRETE FOR DISPOSAL OF SPENT NUCLEAR FUEL REPROCESSING WASTE AT I.N.E.L., Mary Lou D. Gougar, Barry E. Scheetz, Pennsylvania State University, Materials Research Laboratory, University Park, PA; and Darryl D. Siemer, Lockheed International Technologies Company, Idaho National Engineering Laboratories, Idaho Falls, ID.

2:30 P.M. V23.5
ZEOLITE FORMATION IN CEMENT-BASED WASTE FORMS, A.R. Brough, T. Bakharev, L.J. Struble, R.J. Kirkpatrick and J.F. Young, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Center for Advanced Cement Based Materials, Urbana, IL.

2:45 P.M. V23.6
EXPERIMENTAL INVESTIGATION OF CEMENT AND TOPOPAH SPRING TUFF ROCK-WATER INTERACTIONS AT 200deg.C, Susan A. Carroll, Maureen Alai and Sally Copenhaver, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Earth Sciences Division, Livermore, CA.

3:00 P.M. BREAK

SESSION V24: WASTE PROCESSING
Chairs: H. Eric Nuttall and W.L. Ebert
Wednesday Afternoon, November 29
America North (W)

3:30 P.M. V24.1
ELECTROCHEMICAL TREATMENT OF MIXED AND HAZARDOUS WASTE, Jacek Dziewinski, Stanislaw Marczak, Wayne Smith, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM; and Eric Nuttall, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM.

3:45 P.M. V24.2
EFFECTS OF OXYGEN IN THE THERMAL PLASMA PROCESSING OF SODIUM SILICATE MELTS CONTAINING Fe AND Ni, Jeffrey W. Wood, David G. Cahill, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Urbana, IL; Rebecca Cortez, Larry D. Stephenson and Ed D. Smith, U.S. Army Construction Engineering Research Laboratories, Champaign, IL.

4:00 P.M. V24.3
THE USE OF RESPONSE SURFACE METHODOLOGY TO OBSERVE WASTE FORM PROCESSABILITY, Bruce A. Staples, Ronald P. Bopp, Bradley A. Scholes, Krishna Vinjamuri and Henry C. Wood, Lockheed Idaho Technologies Company, Idaho Falls, ID.

4:15 P.M. V24.4
ELECTROCHEMICAL CORROSION AND PROTECTION OF TANTALUM ELECTRODE IN A MINIMUM ADDITIVE WASTE STABILIZATION (MAWS) GLASS MELT, S.K. Sundaram and K.F. Whittington, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, ETC Department, Richland, WA.

4:30 P.M. V24.5
CURRENT DENSITY EFFECTS ON THE CORROSION OF CERAMIC AND METALLIC ELECTRODE MATERIALS IN WASTE GLASSES, Enjie Wang, Robert K. Mohr, Andrew C. Buechele and Ian L. Pegg, Catholic University of America, Vitreous State Laboratory, Washington, DC.


4:45 P.M. V24.6
CORROSION RESISTANCE OF CERAMIC REFRACTORIES TO SIMULATED WASTE GLASSES AT HIGH TEMPERATURES, Shi-Ben Xing, Yijing Lin, Robert K. Mohr and Ian L. Pegg, Catholic University of America, Vitreous State Laboratory, Washington, DC.

SESSION V25: CERAMIC WASTE FORMS AND PHASES
Chairs: Xiangdong Feng, Rodney C. Ewing and Eric R. Vance
Thursday Morning, November 30
America North (W)

8:30 A.M. V25.1
IMMOBILIZATION OF SEPARATED Tc AND Cs/Sr IN SYNROC, Kaye P. Hart, Eric R. Vance, R. Arthur Day, Cliff J. Ball, Bruce D. Begg, Paul J. Angel and Adam Jostsons, ANSTO Menai, Australia.

8:45 A.M. V25.2
A MELTING ROUTE TO SYNROC FOR DST HANFORD HLW IMMOBILIZATION, Eric R. Vance, R. Arthur Day, Melody L. Carter and Adam Jostsons, ANSTO, Menai, Australia.

9:00 A.M. V25.3
CERAMIC WASTE FORMS FOR RESIDUES FROM MOLTEN SALT OXIDATION OF MIXED WASTES, Richard A. Van Konynenburg, Robert W. Hopper, Joseph A. Rard, Frederick J. Ryerson, Douglas L. Phinney, Ian D. Hutcheon and Paul G. Curtis, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.

9:15 A.M. V25.4
INSTANTANEOUS FORMATION OF SYNROC B AT AMBIENT PRESSURE, M.M. McHale and N.V. Coppa, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM.

9:30 A.M. V25.5
THE INTERACTION BETWEEN SYNROC-C AND BOOM CLAY, Pierre Van Iseghem, Wei Jiang, Marc Blanchaert, SCK-CEN, Department of Waste and Disposal, Mol, Belgium; and Kaye Hart, ANSTO, Department of Environmental Science Program, NSW, Australia.

9:45 A.M. V25.6
DISSOLUTION TEST RESULTS ON NEPTUNIUM-DOPED SYNROC: LEACH DATA AND SECONDARY PHASE DEVELOPMENT, Katherine L. Smith, Mark G. Blackford and Gregory R. Lumpkin, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organization, Menai, Australia.

10:00 A.M. BREAK

10:30 A.M. V25.7
TEM STUDY OF RADIATION DAMAGE AND ANNEALING OF NEUTRON IRRADIATED ZIRCONOLITE, Gregory R. Lumpkin, Katherine L. Smith and Ron G. Blake, Advanced Materials Program, Menai, Australia.

10:45 A.M. V25.8
THE CaO-TiO2-ZrO2 SYSTEM AT 1200deg.C AND THE SOLUBILITIES OF Hf AND Gd IN ZIRCONOLITE, D. Swenson and T.G. Nieh, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Chemistry and Materials Science, Livermore, CA.

11:00 A.M. V25.9
HOT ISOSTATIC PRESS (HIP) VITRIFICATION OF RADWASTE CONCRETES, Darryl D. Siemer, Lockheed Martin Idaho Technologies Company, Idaho Falls, ID; Barry Scheetz and Mary Lou Gougar, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA.

11:15 A.M. V25.10
APPLICATION OF GLASS-CRYSTAL COMPOSITES FOR THE DISPOSAL OF NUCLEAR AND HAZARDOUS WASTES, D.J. Wronkiewicz, T. DiSanto and S.F. Wolf, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL.

11:30 A.M. V25.11
ELECTRONIC STRUCTURE CALCULATIONS OF CALCIUM SILICATE HYDRATES, Philip A. Sterne, University of California, Davis and Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA; and Annemarie Meike, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.

11:45 A.M. V25.12
EFFECT OF CONJOINT ADDITIONS OF RARE EARTH ELEMENT OXIDES ON THE PHASE STABILITY OF ZIRCONIA, Ewan R. Maddrell, British Nuclear Fuels Limited, Cumbria, United Kingdom.

SESSION V26: NATURAL ANALOGS AND
SITE CHARACTERIZATION
Chairs: Schon S. Levy and Takashi Murakami
Thursday Afternoon, November 30
America North (W)

1:30 P.M. V26.1
CHEMICAL ANALOGUES: NATURAL RADIONUCLIDES AS INDICATORS FOR THE BEHAVIOUR OF REPOSITORY-DERIVED RADIONUCLIDES, Bill Miller, Intera Information Technologies, Melton Mowbray, United Kingdom. 1:45 P.M. V26.2
A NATURAL ANALOGUE STUDY OF URANIUM MIGRATION IN THE TONO MINE, K.J. Clark, Intera Information Technologies, Henley, United Kingdom; H. Takase, JGC Corporation, Yokohama, Japan; M.D. Impey, J.P. Humm, Intera Information Technologies, Henley, United Kingdom; K. Maekawa, N. Ogata and K. Yanagizawa, PNC Chubu Works, Gifu, Japan.

2:00 P.M. V26.3
MECHANISM OF SALEEITE FORMATION AT THE KOONGARRA SECONDARY ORE DEPOSIT, Takashi Murakami, University of Tokyo, Mineralogical Institute, Tokyo, Japan; Hiroshi Isobe, Toshiuhiko Ohnuki, Tsutomu Sato and Nobuyuki Yanase, JAERI, Environmental Geochemistry Lab., Ibaraki, Japan.

2:15 P.M. V26.4
A TEST OF LONG TERM, PREDICTIVE, GEOCHEMICAL TRANSPORT MODELING AT THE AKROTIRI ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITE, William M. Murphy, English C. Pearcy, Ronald T. Green, James D. Prikryl, Sitakanta Mohanty and Bret W. Leslie, Southwest Research Institute, Center for Nuclear Waste Regulatory Analyses, San Antonio, TX.

2:30 P.M. V26.5
HYDROTHERMAL PROCESSES IN A POTENTIAL REPOSITORY ENVIRONMENT FROM NATURAL ANALOG STUDIES, Giday WoldeGabriel, Nina Rosenberg, Greg Valentine and Carl Gable, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM.

2:45 P.M. V26.6
ALTERATION HISTORY STUDIES IN THE EXPLORATORY SCIENCES FACILITY, YUCCA MOUNTAIN, NEVADA, USA, Schon S. Levy, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM; and David I. Norman, New Mexico Tech, Socorro, NM.

3:00 P.M. BREAK

SESSION V27: PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT
Chairs: Richard B. Codell and Andrew C. Campbell
Thursday Afternoon, November 30
America North (W)

3:30 P.M. V27.1
NEPTUNIUM SOLUBILITY AND REPOSITORY PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT, Thomas J. Wolery, Cynthia E. Palmer and Kevin G., Knauss, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.

3:45 P.M. V27.2
UNCERTAINTY AND SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS OF SOLUBILITY CALCULATIONS AT ELEVATED TEMPERATURES, C. Ekberg and Allan T. Emrén, Chalmers University of Technology, Department of Nuclear Chemistry, Gothenburg, Sweden.

4:00 P.M. V27.3
PRELIMINARY ANALYSIS OF IMPORTANT SITE-SPECIFIC DOSE ASSESSMENT PARAMETERS AND PATHWAYS APPLICABLE TO A GROUNDWATER RELEASE SCENARIO AT YUCCA MOUNTAIN, Patrick A. LaPlante, Center for Nuclear Waste Regulatory Analyses, Rockville, MD; Steven J. Maheras, SAIC, Idaho Falls, ID; and Mark S. Jarzemba, CNWRA, San Antonio, TX.

4:15 P.M. V27.4
METHODS OF CALCULATING RADIATION DOSES AND RISKS FROM GEOLOGIC REPOSITORIES FOR RADIOACTIVE WASTE: EFFECT OF PERFORMANCE CRITERIA, Thomas H. Pigford, University of California, Berkeley, CA.

4:30 P.M. V27.5
AN EARLY REVIEW OF THE FIRST APPLICATION FOR COMPLIANCE WITH THE USEPA HIGH-LEVEL AND TRANSURANIC WASTE STANDARDS, W.W.-L. Lee, Environmental Evaluation Group, Albuquerque, NM.

SESSION V28: CORROSION OF FUEL AND
WASTE CONTAINERS
Chairs: Mack R. Louthan and Fraser King
Friday Morning, December 1
America North (W)


8:30 A.M. V28.1
THE EFFECT OF WATER VAPOR ON THE CORROSION OF CARBON STEEL AT 50-100deg.C, Gregory E. Gdowski and John C. Estill, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.

8:45 A.M. V28.2
EFFECT OF MICROBIAL ACTION ON CORROSION POTENTIAL OF AUSTENITIC ALLOY CONTAINERS PLANNED FOR THE CONTAINMENT OF HIGH LEVEL NUCLEAR WASTE, Peter Angell, Darrell Dunn and Gustavo Cragnolino, CNWRA, Southwest Research Institute, San Antonio, TX.

9:00 A.M. V28.3
CORROSION CHEMISTRY EFFECTS AND THEIR IMPORTANCE ON NUCLEAR CRITICALITY IN A REPOSITORY, Christine T. Stockman, Mary-Alena Martell and Robert P. Rechard, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM.

9:15 A.M. V28.4
MODELLING THE CONSUMPTION OF OXYGEN BY CONTAINER CORROSION AND REACTION WITH Fe(II), Miroslav Kolár and Fraser King, AECL, Whiteshell Labs, Pinawa, Canada.

9:30 A.M. V28.5
A NUMERICAL MODEL FOR THE CORROSION OF COPPER NUCLEAR FUEL WASTE CONTAINERS, Fraser King and Miroslav Kolár, AECL, Whiteshell Labs, Pinawa, Canada.

9:45 A.M. V28.6
THE INDEFINITE CONTAINMENT OF NUCLEAR FUEL WASTES, David W. Shoesmith, Fraser King and Brian M. Ikeda, AECL, Whiteshell Labs, Manitoba, Canada.

10:00 A.M. BREAK

10:30 A.M. V28.7
HUMID-AIR AND AQUEOUS CORROSION MODELS FOR CORROSION-ALLOWANCE BARRIER MATERIAL, Joon H. Lee, Joel E. Atkins and Robert W. Andrews, INTERA, Inc., Civilian Radioactive Waste Management System, Las Vegas, NV.

10:45 A.M. V28.8
LONG TERM THERMAL STABILITY OF ALLOY 825 AS A HIGH LEVEL NUCLEAR WASTE CONTAINER MATERIAL, Darrell S. Dunn, G.A. Cragnolino and N. Sridhar, Southwest Research Institute, Center for Nuclear Waste Regulatory Analyses, San Antonio, TX.

SESSION V29: SPENT FUEL DURABILITY
Chairs: Walter J. Gray and Lars O. Werme
Friday Morning, December 1
America North (W)

11:00 A.M. V29.1
COMPARISON OF AQUEOUS DISSOLUTION RATES OF VARIOUS URANIUM OXIDES, Steven A. Steward, Eleno T. Mones, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA; and W.J. Gray, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, Richland, WA.

11:15 A.M. V29.2
THE RELEASE OF CESIUM AND THE ACTINIDES FROM SPENT FUEL UNDER UNSATURATED CONDITIONS, P.A. Finn, J.C. Hoh, S.F. Wolf, S.A. Slater and J.K. Bates, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL.

11:30 A.M. V29.3
DISPOSAL OF ALUMINUM BASED SPENT FUELS IN A REPOSITORY, M.R. Louthan,m N.C. Iyer, R.L. Sindelar and H.B. Peacock Jr., Savannah River Technology Center, Materials Technology Section, Aiken, SC.

11:45 A.M. V29.4
SCIENTIFIC BASIS FOR STORAGE CRITERIA FOR INTERIM DRY STORAGE OF ALUMINUM-CLAD FUELS, R.L. Sindelar, H.B. Peacock Jr., P.S. Lam, N.C. Iyer, M.R. Louthan Jr. and J.R. Murphy, Savannah River Technology Center, Materials Technology Section, Aiken, SC.

The following exhibitors have identified their products and services as directly related to your research:

Products and Services
A&N Corporation
Evans East
Instruments SA, Inc./Jobin-Yvon-Spex

See page 6 for a list of companies exhibiting books and software and a complete list of exhibitors.