Meetings & Events

1998 MRS Fall Meeting & Exhibit

November 30 - December 4, 1998 | Boston
Meeting Chairs:
 Clyde L. Briant, Eric H. Chason, Howard E. Katz, Yuh Shiohara

Symposium L—Interaction of Phase and Defect Microstructures in Metallic Alloys

-MRS-

Chairs

Long-Qing Chen, Pennsylvania State Univ 
Michael Glazov, Alcoa Technical Center 
Ladislas Kubin, CNRS-ONERA 
John Morral, Univ of Connecticut 
Owen Richmond, Alcoa Technical Center

* Invited papers
SESSION L1: NONLINEAR APPROACHES FOR MICROSTRUCTURAL EVOLUTION 
Chair: Michael V. Glazov 
Monday Morning, November 30, 1998 
Vineyard (M)

8:30 AM *L1.1 
UNIVERSALITY OF THE TIME-DEPENDENT GINZBURG-LANDAU (TDGL) EQUATION IN APPLICATION TO MECHANO-CHEMICAL SYSTEMS. J.S. Kirkaldy, Brockhouse Institute for Materials Research, Hamilton, Ontario, CANADA. 

9:00 AM *L1.2 
NEW TRENDS IN PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS AND IN THE CALCULUS OF VARIATIONS AND APPLICATIONS TO PROBLEMS IN MATERIALS SCIENCE. Irene Fonseca, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA. 

9:30 AM *L1.3 
MORPHOLOGICAL INSTABILITIES IN TERNARY AND MULTICOMPONENT ALLOYS. J.J. Hoyt, Computational Materials Science Department, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA; W. Holmes, Department of Materials Science, Washington State University, Pullman, WA. 

10:00 AM BREAK 

10:15 AM *L1.4 
TRIPLE JUNCTIONS. Jean E. Taylor, Mathematics Department, Rutgers University, Piscataway, NJ. 

10:45 AM L1.5 
FLOQUET WAVES AND GRAIN BOUNDARY PHONONS. Michael V. Braginsky, John L. Bassani, University of Pennsylvania, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics, Philadelphia, PA. 

11:00 AM L1.6 
DEFORMATION PATTERNS DURING LASER INTERACTION WITH THIN FILMS. Nasr M. Ghoniem, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Department, UCLA, Los Angeles, CA.; Daniel Walgraef, Center for Nonlinear Phenomena and Complex systems, Free University of Brussels, Brussels, BELGIUM. 

11:15 AM L1.7 
A GEOMETRIC MODEL FOR THE SPIRAL-MODE GROWTH OF THIN SOLID FILMS. Tim Schulze, Robert Kohn, NYU, Courant Institute, New York, NY. 

11:30 AM L1.8 
FIRST-PRINCIPLES CALCULATIONS OF DIFFUSE INTERPHASE BOUNDARY THERMODYNAMIC PROPERTIES. Mark Asta, Jeffrey J. Hoyt, and Babak Sadigh, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA. 

11:45 AM L1.9 
ANALYSIS OF TEMPORAL AND SPATIOTEMPORAL PATTERNS IN THE SYSTEMS WITH POOR PROCESSING-RELATED REPRODUCIBILITY. A.A. Vertegel, S.V. Kalinin, K.V. Tomashevich, V. Ischenko, Yu.D. Tretyakov, Inorganic Chemistry Division, Dept. Chemistry, Moscow State University, Moscow, RUSSIA, A.J. Markworth, Materials Science and Engineering Dept., Ohio State University, Columbus, OH. 

SESSION L2: PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS AND MICROSTRUCTURES - I 
Chair: John E. Morral 
Monday Afternoon, November 30, 1998 
Vineyard (M)

1:30 PM *L2.1 
EFFECT OF APPLIED AND INTERNAL STRESS ON $\gamma$$\prime$COARSENING KINETICS, MORPHOLOGY AND SPATIAL CORRELATIONS IN BINARY NI-BASE ALLOYS. Fan Li, Sergey V. Prikhodko, Mark Opoku-Adusei and Alan J. Ardell, Dept of Materials Science and Engineering, University of California, Los Angeles, CA. 

2:00 PM *L2.2 
COHERENT PHASE TRANSFORMATION IN A RANDOM FIELD OF LATTICE DEFECTS. A.G. Khachaturyan, S.V. Semenovskaya, Rutgers University, Dept of Ceramics and Materials Engineering, Piscataway, NJ. 

2:30 PM *L2.3 
COLLECTIVE INTERACTION OF DEFECTS, PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS AND MICROSTRUCTURE EVOLUTION OF NONSTOICHIOMETRIC COMPLEX CUPRATE MATERIALS. Yurii D.Tretyakov, Eugene Goodilin, Konstantin Tomashevich Inorganic Materials Lab., Chemistry Department, Moscow State University, Moscow, RUSSIA. 

3:00 PM BREAK 

3:15 PM L2.4 
Abstract Withdrawn. 

3:30 PM L2.5 
3-D PHASE-FIELD SIMULATION OF MARTENSITIC TRANSFORMATION (MTs) IN Fe-Mn-Si SHAPE MEMORY ALLOYS. Y H. Wenand L.Q. Chen, Dept of Materials Science and Engineering, Penn State University, University Park, PA; Y.Z. Wang, Dept of Materials Science and Engineering, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH. 

3:45 PM L2.6 
NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF OSTWALD RIPENING IN ELASTICALLY STRESSED SOLIDS. K. Thornton, N. Akaiwa*, and P.W. Voorhees, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL, * National Research Institute for Metals, JAPAN. 

4:00 PM L2.7 
SPINODAL DECOMPOSITION AND DISLOCATION LINES IN THIN FILMS AND BULK MATERIALS. Francois Léonard1,2 and Rashmi C. Desai21IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY, 2Univ. of Toronto, Dept. of Physics, Toronto, Ontario, CANADA. 

4:15 PM L2.8 
ATOMIC SCALE STUDY OF SECOND PHASE FORMATION INVOLVING LARGE COHERENCY STRAINS IN Fe-20 at.$\%$Mo$^{\ast}$Dieter Isheim, David N. Seidman, Northwestern Univ, Dept of Materials Science and Engineering, Evanston, IL; Didier Blavette, Université de Rouen, Faculté des Sciences et Techniques, Mont-Saint-Aignan, FRANCE. 

4:30 PM L2.9 
OXIDATION AND PHASE CHANGES OF B2 FeRh QUENCHED IN WATER. Luke S.-J. Peng and Gary S. Collins, Dept of Physics, Washington State University, Pullman, WA. 

4:45 PM L2.10 
IRREVERSIBLE DEFORMATIONS AND PHASE TRANSITIONS IN NANOCRYSTALLINE ALUMINAS. Avgust A. Vakulenko, Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, St. Petersburg University, St.Petersburg, RUSSIA; Michael V. Glazov, Center for Material Mechanics and Microstructure, ALCOA Technical Center, Alcoa Center, PA. 

SESSION L3: PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS AND MICROSTRUCTURES - II 
Chair: Long-Qing Chen 
Tuesday Morning, December 1, 1998 
Vineyard (M)

8:30 AM *L3.1 
MICROSTRUCTURAL CHANGE OF ORDERED PRECIPITATES DUE TO LOCAL MIXING AND DISORDERING UNDER IRRADIATION WITH ENERGETIC PARTICLES. Syo Matsumura, Mitsuki Okudaira, Chiken Kinoshita, Kyushu Univ, Dept of Applied Quantum Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Fukuoka, JAPAN. 

9:00 AM *L3.2 
COHERENT PHASE EQUILIBRIA AND MICROSTRUCTURE VIA THE DISCRETE ATOM METHOD. Jong K. Lee, Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Michigan Technological University, Houghton, MI. 

9:30 AM L3.3 
A DIFFUSE-INTERFACE APPROACH TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF MICROSTRUCTURE IN SHAPE MEMORY ALLOYS. Matthew Killough, University of Minnesota, Dept of Mathematics. 

9:45 AM L3.4 
MICROSTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT OF GAMMA' IN Ni-Al UNDER CONTINUOUS COOLING CONDITIONS USING THE PHASE FIELD METHOD. Chen Shen, Dipanwita Banerjee, Yunzhi Wang, The Ohio State University, Dept of Materials Science and Engineering, Columbus, OH. 

10:00 AM BREAK 

10:30 AM L3.5 
PHASE FIELD MODELING OF NUCLEATION-CONTROLLED MICROSTRUCTURE FORMATION IN PERITECTIC ALLOYS. Tak Shing Lo, Alain Karma, Mathis Plapp, Department of Physics, Northeastern University, Boston, MA. 

10:45 AM L3.6 
CHANGES OF MICROSTRUCTURE DURING POST-DEFORMATION ANNEALING IN $\alpha$-CuAl. M. Spanl, A. Korner, W. Pfeiler, Inst für Materialphysik, Univ of Vienna, Vienna, AUSTRIA. 

11:00 AM L3.7 
RADIATION INDUCED ANNEALING OF DEFECTS IN POLYCRYSTALLINE METAL FOILS. G. Aggarwal and P. Sen. 

11:15 AM L3.8 
EFFECT OF PRECIPITATES ON THE MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF A NiAl-Fe ALLOY. C.Y. Xie, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ, Dept of Materials Science, Shanghai, P.R. CHINA. 

11:30 AM L3.9 
ELECTRONIC STRUCTURE OF NICKEL CLUSTER DOPED HYDROGEN. Feng Yanquan,Central Iron and Steel Research Institute, Beijing, CHINA; Wang Chongyu,Central Iron and Steel Research Institute, Beijing, CHINA, and International Center for Materials Physics, Academia Sinica;Chen Nengkuan,Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, Beijing, CHINA. 

11:45 AM L3.10 
INVESTIGATION OF CARBIDE TRANSFORMATIONS ON GRAIN BOUNDARIES OF NI-BASE SUPERALLOYS. Elena P. Manilova, The Polzunov Central Boiler and Turbine Institute, St. Petersburg, RUSSIA. 

SESSION L4: INTERFACES, INTERPHASES AND GRAIN BOUNDARIES 
Chair: Michael V. Glazov 
Tuesday Afternoon, December 1, 1998 
Vineyard (M)

1:30 PM *L4.1 
DIFFUSE MICROSTRUCTURES AT SURFACES WITH ENGINEERED PROPERTIES. Subra Suresh, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Dept of Materials Science and Engineering, Cambridge, MA. 

2:00 PM *L4.2 
MODULATED ENERGY FUNCTIONS AND RECRYSTALLIZATION. Mark T. Lusk and Phillip Liu, Division of Engineering, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO. 

2:30 PM *L4.3 
OBSERVATIONS OF THE CONTINUUM DISLOCATION FIELD AT GRAIN BOUNDARIES IN DEFORMED POLYCRYSTALS. Brent L. Adams, Wenge Yang, Bassem El-Dasher, Shilei Sun, Carnegie Mellon University, Dept of Materials Science and Engineering, Pittsburgh, PA. 

3:00 PM *L4.4 
INTERFACIAL REACTIONS, DIFFUSION PROCESSES AND MICROSTRUCTURE. Bernard Pieraggi, Daniel Monceau, INP-ENSCT, Lab. Materials Science, Toulouse, FRANCE. 

3:30 PM *L4.5 
APPLICATION OF A PROBABILISTIC CELLULAR AUTOMATON FOR SIMULATING RECRYSTALLIZATION AND GRAIN GROWTH. Dierk Raabe, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA. 

4:00 PM L4.6 
GRAIN GROWTH AND ROTATION AT THE NANOSCALE. Philip C. Clapp, Selena Zajac, Univ. of CT, Inst. of Mat. Sci., Storrs, CT. 

4:15 PM L4.7 
THE STRUCTURE OF TILT GRAIN BOUNDARIES IN ALUMINUM. Rong Bai, A. Schwartzman, D. Pawaskar, R. Phillips, C.L. Briant, Division of Engineering, Brown University, Providence, RI. 

4:30 PM L4.8 
A DIFFUSE INTERFACE MODEL FOR ELECTROMIGRATION AND STRESS VOIDING. Deepali Bhate, Allan Bower and Ashish Kumar, Division of Engineering, Brown University, Providence, RI. 

4:45 PM L4.9 
INTERFACE MICROSTRUCTURE AND MELTING OF EMBEDDED NANOPARTICLES. H.W. Sheng and E. Ma, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD; K. Lu, Institute of Metal Reseach, Academia Sinica, Shenyang, CHINA. 

SESSION L5: PLASTICITY - SIZE EFFECTS AND INSTABILITIES 
Chair: Owen Richmond 
Wednesday Morning, December 2, 1998 
Vineyard (M)

8:30 AM *L5.1 
NONLOCAL CRYSTAL PLASTICITY. John L. Bassani, Dept of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics, Univ. of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA. 

9:00 AM *L5.2 
Abstract Withdrawn. 

9:30 AM *L5.3 
THEORY OF STRAIN PERCOLATION IN METALS. Robb Thomson (Emeritus) and L. E. Levine, Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory, NIST, Gaithersburg, MD. 

10:00 AM BREAK 

10:15 AM *L5.4 
MODELING SIZE EFFECTS IN CRYSTAL PLASTICITY. Samuel Forest, Centre des Materiaux, UMR CNRS 7633 Ecole des Mines de Paris, Evry, FRANCE. 

10:45 AM *L5.5 
CRACK FRONT INTERACTION WITH MICROSTRUCTURE IN METALLIC ALLOYS. Moises Hinojosa, Universidad de Nuevo Leon, Monterrey, MEXICO and ONERA, Dept of Metallic Materials and Processes, Chatillon, FRANCE; Bang Nghiem, CNRS/Saint-Gobain, Surface du Verre et Interfaces, Aubervilliers, FRANCE; Elisabeth Bouchaud, ONERA, Dept of Metallic Materials and Processes, Chatillon, FRANCE. 

11:15 AM L5.6 
MICROSTRUCTURALLY INDUCED FAILURE MODES IN NANO-COATED SYSTEMS. M. A. Zikry, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; K. Jagannadham, Materials Science and Engineering, NC State University, Raleigh, NC. 

11:30 AM L5.7 
CHANGES IN THE DISLOCATION STRUCTURE AND GRAIN SUBDIVISION DUE TO THE PRESENCE OF A GRAIN BOUNDARY. A. Godfrey, D. A. Hughes, Sandia National Laboratories, Center for Materials and Engineering Sciences, Livermore, CA. 

11:45 AM L5.8 
INITIATION AND GROWTH OF INTERFACIAL DAMAGE DURING ELEVATED TEMPERATURE DEFORMATION. A.K. Ghosh, D-H. Bae, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, The University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI; S.L. Semiatin, Air Force Research Laboratory, AFRL/MLLM, WPAFB, OH. 

SESSION L6: DISLOCATION DYNAMICS, PATTERNS AND MICROSTRUCTURES - I 
Chair: Ladislas P. Kubin 
Wednesday Afternoon, December 2, 1998 
Vineyard (M)

1:30 PM *L6.1 
CROSS-SLIP AND DISLOCATION PATTERNS IN FCC METALS. B. Devincre and L.P. Kubin, Laboratoire d Etude des Microstructures, CNRS-ONERA, Chatillon, FRANCE. 

2:00 PM *L6.2 
STATISTICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF DISLOCATION MICROSTRUCTURES IN PLASTICALLY DEFORMED METALS AND ALLOYS. Michael Zaiser, Max-Planck-Institut fuer Metallforschung, Stuttgart, GERMANY. 

2:30 PM *L6.3 
GRADIENT DISLOCATION DYNAMICS REVISITED. Elias C. Aifantis, Laboratory of Mechanics and Materials, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki, GREECE and Center for Mechanics of Materials and Instabilities, Michigan Technological University, Houghton, MI. 

3:00 PM BREAK 

3:15 PM L6.4 
IRREGULARITIES AND MODULATED DISLOCATION PATTERNS IN PLASTICALLY DEFORMED METALS: THE ECKHAUS INSTABILITY. S.N. Rashkeev, Physics Dept., Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH; M.V. Glazov and O. Richmond, Alcoa Technical Center, Alcoa Center, PA. 

3:30 PM L6.5 
IS DEFECT CLUSTER PATTERNING A GENERAL PHENOMENON IN FCC METALS? Steve Zinkle, Metals & Ceramics Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN; Nasr M. Ghoniem, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Department, The University of California at Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA. 

3:45 PM *L6.6 
A DISLOCATION LOCK IN NICKEL: EFFECT OF STRESS AND HYDROGEN. M.I.Baskes, Sandia National Laboratories, Materials Reliability Department, Livermore, CA: and R. G. Hoagland, Washington State University, School of Mechanical and Materials Engineering, Pullman, WA. 

4:15 PM L6.7 
STUDY THE CONFIGURATIONS AND RELATED BEHAVIORS OF EDGE-DISLOCATION OF Fe BY MOLECULAR DYNAMICS SIMULATION. Hong Bo Liu, Quan Ming Song, Chongyu Wang, Advanced Materials Research Institute, Central Iron & Steel Research Institute, Beijing, CHINA; Chongyu Wang, China Center of Advanced Science and Technology(World Laboratory), Bejing, CHINA. 

4:30 PM L6.8 
THE ELECTRONIC STRUCTURE AND DOPING EFFECT OF EDGE DISLOCATION IN IRON. Zhao Dongliang, Feng Yanquan, Central Iron and Steel Research Institute, Beijing, CHINA; Wang Chongyu, Central Iron and Steel Research Institute, Beijing, CHINA, and International Centre for Materials Physics, Academia Sinica. 

SESSION L7: DISLOCATION DYNAMICS, PATTERNS AND MICROSTRUCTURES - II 
Chairs: Long-Qing Chen and Ladislas P. Kubin 
Thursday Morning, December 3, 1998 
Vineyard (M)

8:30 AM *L7.1 
DISCRETE DISLOCATION DYNAMICS SIMULATIONS OF PLASTIC ZONE FORMATION AND TRANSIENTS IN DISLOCATION MOTION. David J. Srolovitz, Nikolas Zacharopoulos, Yi Wang, Dept of Materials Science & Eng., University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI; Richard A. LeSar, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM; Jeffrey Rickman, Dept of Materials Science & Eng., Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA. 

9:00 AM *L7.2 
THE OOF SOFTWARE PROJECT: COMPUTATION OF MACROSCOPIC RESPONSE AND RELIABILITY FROM MICROSTRUCTURAL IMAGES. W. Craig Carter, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Stephen A. Langer, Edwin R. Fuller, National Institute of Standards and Technology. 

9:30 AM *L7.3 
DISLOCATION DYNAMICS AND PLASTIC INSTABILITIES IN DYNAMIC STRAIN AGING ALLOYS. Peter Haehner, Joint Research Centre of the European Commission, Ispra (Va), ITALY. 

10:00 AM BREAK 

10:15 AM *L7.4 
DYNAMIC STRAIN AGING AND PLASTIC INSTABILITIES. Sinisa Dj. Mesarovic, Cambridge University, Engineering Department, Cambridge, UK. 

10:45 AM *L7.5 
INTERACTION DISLOCATION/PRECIPITATES: FROM STRUCTURAL HARDENING TO DYNAMIC PRECIPITATION. Yves Bréchet, Alexis Deschamps, LTPCM, Saint Martin d'Heres, FRANCE. 

11:15 AM L7.6 
INVESTIGATION OF MICROSTRUCTURE AND DAMPING CAPACITY IN SEVERE DEFORMED AlMgSi ALLOYS. C.Y. Xie and R. Schaller, Institut de Genie Atomique, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Lausanne, SWITZERLAND. 

11:30 AM L7.7 
MICROSTRUCTURAL TAYLORING THROUGH THE COMBINATION OF GRAIN BOUNDARY AND LATTICE DIFFUSION-CONTROLLED PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS IN METALLIC ALLOYS. J.A. Cohn, R.M. Andrade and I.G. Solorzano, DCMM/PUC-Rio, Rio de Janeiro, BRAZIL. 

11:45 AM CONCLUDING REMARKS - O. Richmond.