Symposium ES08 : Advanced Nuclear MaterialsDesign, Development and Deployment

2017-11-27   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Karl Whittle, University of Liverpool
Felix Brandt, Forschungszentrum Juelich
Philip D Edmondson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Blas Uberuaga, Los Alamos National Laboratory
ES08.01: Carbides and Graphite
Session Chairs
Izabela Szlufarska
Karl Whittle
Monday AM, November 27, 2017
Hynes, Level 2, Room 206

8:45 AM - ES08.01.01
In Situ Irradition of Binary Carbide Hybrids—The Effect of Composition

Tanagorn Kwamman 2 , Philip D Edmondson 3 , Karl Dawson 1 , Mark Rainforth 2 , Karl Whittle 1
2 Materials Science and Engineering, The University of Sheffield, Sheffield United Kingdom, 3 Physical Sciences Directorate, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States, 1 School of Engineering, University of Liverpool, Liverpool United Kingdom

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - *ES08.01.03
Effects of Irradiation on Evolution of Atomic Structure and Composition of Grain Boundaries in Silicon Carbide

Izabela Szlufarska 1 , Hao Jiang 1 , Xing Wang 1 , Tomonori Baba 1
1 , University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin, United States

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - ES08.01.04
Hélium Behavior in Nano-Polycrystalline Silicon Carbide

Nathalie Millard-Pinard 1 , Joffrey Baillet 1 , Stéphane Gavarini 1 2 , Vincent Garnier 3 , Christophe Peaucelle 1 , Xavier Jaurand 2 , Antony Duranti 1 , Clement Bernard 1 , Romain Rapegno 1 , Luis Escobar Sawa 1
1 , Univ Lyon, Université Lyon 1, CNRS/IN2P3, UMR5822, IPNL, F-69622, Lyon France, 2 , Univ Lyon, Université Lyon 1, CTµ, F-69622, Villeurbanne Cedex France, 3 , Univ Lyon, INSA de Lyon, MATEIS CNRS UMR5510, F-69621, Villeurbanne France

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - ES08.01.05
Hydrothermal Corrosion of Environmental Barrier Coatings on Silicon Carbide in Boiling Water Reactor (BWR) Conditions

Stephen Raiman 1 , Peter Doyle 2 1 , Caen Ang 1 , Kurt Terrani 1
1 , Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States, 2 , University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Knoxville, Tennessee, United States

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - *
BREAK

10:30 AM - *ES08.01.06
Understanding Changes to Graphite Properties in Nuclear Reactor Environments

Anne Campbell 1
1 , Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - ES08.01.07
Real Time 3D X-Ray Computed Tomographic Imaging of the Mixed-Mode Fracture of Nuclear Graphite at 1000°C

Dong Liu 1 , Jon Ell 2 , Bernd Gludovatz 2 , Harold Barnard 2 , Robert Ritchie 2
1 , University of Oxford, Oxford United Kingdom, 2 , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, California, United States

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - ES08.01.09
FIB-SEM Tomography for Carbon Base Materials, Graphite and SiC/PyC Composites

Jose Arregui-Mena 1 , Philip D Edmondson 1 , Tyler Gerczak 1 , Anne Campbell 1
1 , Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Knoxville, Tennessee, United States

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - ES08.01.10
TMSR Materials Development—Carbide Dispersed Strengthening Nickel Based Alloys

Hefei Huang 1 , Jie Gao 1 , Chao Yang 1 , Massey De Los Reyes 2 , Xingtai Zhou 1
1 , Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shanghai China, 2 , Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation, Lucas Heights, New South Wales, Australia

Show Abstract

ES08.02: Nuclear Fuel I
Session Chairs
Christopher Stanek
Michael Tonks
Monday PM, November 27, 2017
Hynes, Level 2, Room 206

1:30 PM - ES08.02.01
Track of Fission-Fragment Energy Deposition in UO2 Using Electron and Phonon Multiscale Analyses

Woong Kee Kim 1 , Corey Melnick 2 , Ji Hoon Shim 1 , Massoud Kaviany 2
1 , Pohang University of Science and Technology, Pohang Korea (the Republic of), 2 , University of Michigan–Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States

Show Abstract

1:45 PM - ES08.02.02
Off-Stoichiometric Cluster Dynamics in Irradiated Oxides

Sarah Khalil 1 , Todd Allen 2 , Anter El-Azab 3
1 , University of Alexandria, Alexandria Egypt, 2 , University of Wisconsin–Madison, Madison, Wisconsin, United States, 3 School of Materials Engineering and School of Nuclear Engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, United States

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - *ES08.02.03
Structural Features of Aliovalent Substitutions in UO2

Gianguido Baldinozzi 1 2 , Luis Casillas 3 , David Simeone 2 1 , Lionel Desgranges 5 , Henry Fischer 6 , Maulik Patel 4 , Kurt Sickafus 3
1 SPMS, CNRS, Gif-sur-Yvette France, 2 DMN, SRMA, CEA, Gif-sur-Yvette France, 3 MSE, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Knoxville, Tennessee, United States, 5 DEC SESC, CEA, Saint Paul les Durance France, 6 , Institut Laue-Langevin, Grenoble France, 4 Mechanical Materials and Aerospace, University of Liverpool, Liverpool United Kingdom

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - ES08.02.04
Synthesis and Characterization of d-UO2 Nanoparticles for Nuclear Fuel Microanalysis

Samuel Briggs 1 , Bonnie Klamm 1 , Ryan Hess 1 , Khalid Hattar 1
1 , Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - ES08.02.05
Quantifying the Impact of High Thermal Conductivity Phases on the Effective Thermal Conductivity of UO2 Fuel Pellets

Michael Tonks 1 , Floyd Hilty 1
1 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, United States

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - *
BREAK

ES08.03: Fusion Materials
Session Chairs
Bradley Wynne
Monday PM, November 27, 2017
Hynes, Level 2, Room 206

3:30 PM - *ES08.03.01
Interstitial-Mediated Dislocation Climb

Steve Fitzgerald 1
1 Department of Applied Mathematics, University of Leeds, Leeds United Kingdom

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - ES08.03.02
Deformation Mechanism of Small-Volume Copper Containing High Density of Helium Bubbles

Weizhong Han 1
1 , Xi'an Jiaotong University, Xi'an China

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - ES08.03.03
Modeling of Surface Morphological Evolution of Helium-Ion-Irradiated Tungsten

Dwaipayan Dasgupta 1 , Dimitrios Maroudas 2 , Brian Wirth 1
1 Department of Nuclear Engineering, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Knoxville, Tennessee, United States, 2 Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - ES08.03.04
Multiscale Irradiation Effects of Tungsten Based Materials

Osman Atwani 1 , Erika Esquivel 1 , Mert Efe 2 , Eda Aydogan 1 , Enrique Martinez 1 , Blas Uberuaga 1 , S. Maloy 1
1 , Los Alamos National laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States, 2 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Middle East Technical University, Ankara Turkey

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - ES08.03.05
Thermal Conductivity of Tungsten—Effects of Plasma-Related Structural Defects from Molecular-Dynamics Simulations

Lin Hu 1 , Brian Wirth 2 , Dimitrios Maroudas 1
1 Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst, Massachusetts, United States, 2 Department of Nuclear Engineering, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Knoxville, Tennessee, United States

Show Abstract

2017-11-28   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Karl Whittle, University of Liverpool
Felix Brandt, Forschungszentrum Juelich
Philip D Edmondson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Blas Uberuaga, Los Alamos National Laboratory
ES08.04: Oxides
Session Chairs
Gianguido Baldinozzi
Blas Uberuaga
Tuesday AM, November 28, 2017
Hynes, Level 2, Room 206

8:30 AM - ES08.04.01
Structural Features in A2O3:BO2 Family of Compounds (A: Sc/Ln and B: Zr/Hf)

Maulik Patel 1 , Karl Whittle 1 , Jeffery Aguiar 2 , Sven Vogel 3 , Gianguido Baldinozzi 4 5 , Kurt Sickafus 6
1 , University of Liverpool, Liverpool United Kingdom, 2 , Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, Idaho, United States, 3 , Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States, 4 , SPMS, Gif-sur-Yvette France, 5 , DMN, SRMA, CEA,, Gif-sur-Yvette France, 6 , University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Knoxville, Tennessee, United States

Show Abstract

8:45 AM - ES08.04.02
Determining the Feasibility of Using Impedance Spectroscopy to Probe Radiation Damaged Surfaces in Ceramics

Richard Veazey 1 , Amy Gandy 1 , Julian Dean 1 , Derek Sinclair 1
1 , The University of Sheffield, Sheffield United Kingdom

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - *ES08.04.03
Nuclear Materials under Extreme Conditions—Local Defect Structure and Disorder

Maik Lang 1
1 , University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee, United States

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - ES08.04.04
Nanoparticle Formation in Irradiated and Annealed Ceria

Weilin Jiang 1 , Michele Conroy 1 , Karen Kruska 1 , Nicole Overman 1 , Timothy Droubay 1 , Jonathan Gigax 2 , Lin Shao 2 , Ram Devanathan 1
1 , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, Washington, United States, 2 , Texas A & M University, College Station, Texas, United States

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - ES08.04.05
Corrosion of Energy System Materials in Supercritical Carbon Dioxide (sCO2)

Benjamin Adam 2 1 , Lucas Teeter 2 , Mark Anderson 3 , Julie Tucker 2 , Bruce Pint 4 , Gordon Holcomb 5 , Changheui Jang 6
2 MIME, Oregon State University, Corvallis, Oregon, United States, 1 MME, Portland State University, Portland, Oregon, United States, 3 Engineering Physics, University of Wisconsin–Madison, Madison, Wisconsin, United States, 4 Corrosion Science and Technology group, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States, 5 , National Energy Technology Laboratory, Albany, Oregon, United States, 6 Department of Nuclear and Quantum Engineering, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Daejeon Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK

ES08.05: Metals
Session Chairs
Grace Burke
Karl Whittle
Tuesday AM, November 28, 2017
Hynes, Level 2, Room 206

10:30 AM - *ES08.05.01
Investigating Vanadium Alloys as Potential Future Fusion Materials Using Small Punch Testing

Bradley Wynne 1 2 , Mark Richardson 2 , Mike Gorley 2 , Elizabeth Surrey 2
1 Materials Science and Engineering, The University of Sheffield, Sheffield United Kingdom, 2 , United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - ES08.05.02
Structural Integrity Characterisation of Nuclear Materials via Nano Additive Manufacturing

Mahmoud Mostafavi 1 , Mike Taverne 1
1 , University of Bristol, Bristol United Kingdom

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - ES08.05.03
Microstructure and Mechanical Properties of Laser Beam Surface Melted Inconel 718

Sumit Sharma 1 , Ashish Nath 1 , Koushik Biswas 1 , J. Majumdar 1
1 , IIT Kharagpur, Kharagpur India

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - ES08.05.04
Microstructure Evolution of Zirconium Alloy in the Process of Deuterium Absorption

Cheng Zhang 1 , Xiping Song 1
1 State Key Laboratory for Advanced Metals and Materials, University of Science and Technology, Beijing China

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - ES08.05.05
The Role of Grain Boundaries and Second Phase Particles in Predicting Nucleation Sites for Hydride Precipitation in Zirconium Alloys

Said El Chamaa 1 , Catrin Davies 1 , Mark Wenman 1
1 , Imperial College London, London United Kingdom

Show Abstract

ES08.06: Radiation Damage in Metals I
Session Chairs
Xianming Bai
Laurent Capolungo
Tuesday PM, November 28, 2017
Hynes, Level 2, Room 206

1:30 PM - *ES08.06.01
Rate Theory Model for Irradiation Evolution of Nanoclusters

Matthew Swenson 3 2 , Janelle Wharry 1
3 Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Idaho, Moscow, Idaho, United States, 2 Micron School of Materials Science and Engineering, Boise State University, Boise, Idaho, United States, 1 School of Nuclear Engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, United States

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - ES08.06.02
Investigation of Helium Bubble Formation within Palladium

Kathryn Yates 1 , Na Ni 1 , David Wheeler 2 , William Lee 1 , John Knowles 2 , Alexander Morris 3 , Simon Pimblott 3
1 , Imperial College London, London United Kingdom, 2 , AWE, Reading United Kingdom, 3 , University of Manchester, Manchester United Kingdom

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - ES08.06.03
Helium Nanochannel Formation in Metal Nano-Layers

Di Chen 1 , Nan Li 3 , Dina Yuryev 2 , John K. Baldwin 3 , Michael Demkowicz 4 , Yongqiang Wang 1
1 Materials Science and Technology Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States, 3 Center for Integrated Nanotechnologies, Materials Physics and Applications Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States, 2 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Boston, Massachusetts, United States, 4 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas, United States

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - ES08.06.04
Effect of Residual Gas on Damage Accumulation in Reactor Materials

Stanislav Golubov 1 , Alexander Barashev 2
1 , Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States, 2 , University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee, United States

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - ES08.06.05
Helium Bubble Coarsening and Helium Release in Hastelloy N Alloy

Jie Gao 1 , Hefei Huang 1 , Yan Li 1
1 , Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shanghai China

Show Abstract

3:00 PM -
BREAK

3:30 PM - ES08.06.06
In Situ TEM Study of Microstructure Evolution in Concentrated Solid Solution Alloys under Irradiation

Shi Shi 1 , Shuai Wang 1 , Rigen Mo 1 , Ke Jin 2 , Hongbin Bei 2 , Kazuhiro Yasuda 3 , Syo Matsumura 3 , Kenji Higashida 3 , Ian Robertson 1
1 , University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin, United States, 2 , Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States, 3 , Kyushu University, Fukuoka Japan

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - ES08.06.07
Radiation Resistance of Thin Films of FeCrNiMn, a High-Entropy Alloy

Stephen Donnelly 1 , Matheus Tunes 1 , Vladimir Vishnyakov 1
1 , University of Huddersfield, Huddersfield United Kingdom

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - ES08.06.08
Investigation of Chemical Effects on Defect Evolution in Single-Phase Concentrated Solid Solution Alloys

Xing Wang 1 , Brian Sneed 1 , Ke Jin 1 , Hongbin Bei 1 , Jonathan Poplawsky 1 , William Weber 1 2 , Yanwen Zhang 1 2 , Karren More 1
1 , Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States, 2 , University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - ES08.06.09
Analyzing the Effect of Milling Intensity on the Nano-Precipitate Evolution in ODS FeCrAl Alloys Using Atom Probe Tomography

Caleb Massey 1 , Philip D Edmondson 2 , Sebastien Dryepondt 2 , Kurt Terrani 2 , Steven Zinkle 1 2
1 , University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee, United States, 2 , Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - ES08.06.10
Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Concentration-Dependent Defect Production and Diffusion in Fe-Cr Alloys

Yaxuan Zhang 1 , Daniel Schwen 2 , Xian-Ming Bai 1
1 Materials Science and Engineering, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, Virginia, United States, 2 , Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, Idaho, United States

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - ES08.06.11
Carbide Precipitation Reactions under the Influence of Ar Bubbles in Ion Irradiated Solubilized AISI 316L Alloys

Ítalo Oyarzabal 1 , Mariana Timm 1 , Willian Pasini 2 , Franciele Oliveira 1 , Francine Tatsch 1 , Lívio Amaral 1 , Clarice Kunioshi 3 , Paulo Fichtner 2
1 Institute of Physics, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Porto Alegre Brazil, 2 Metallurgy Department, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre Brazil, 3 , Centro de Pesquisa da Marinha em São Paulo, São Paulo Brazil

Show Abstract

ES08.07: Poster Session
Session Chairs
Felix Brandt
Philip D Edmondson
Blas Uberuaga
Karl Whittle
Tuesday PM, November 28, 2017
Hynes, Level 1, Hall B

8:00 PM - ES08.07.01
Thermal Heat Transfer behavior of UAlx-Al Composites Dependent on Microstructural Morphology

Eui-Hyun Kong 1 , Soo-Hyun Joo 2 , Jae-Yong Oh 1 , Young-Wook Tahk 1 , Hyun-Jung Kim 1 , Hyun-Woo Jeon 1 , Jeong-Sik Yim 1
1 Nuclear Fuel Design Group, Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (KAERI), Daejeon Korea (the Republic of), 2 Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Sendai Japan

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - ES08.07.02
Thermal Jamming of Ions in the Superionic State of UO2

Dillon Sanders 1 , Jacob Eapen 1
1 , North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina, United States

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - ES08.07.03
Synthesis and Characteristics of Nano-Polycrystalline Synroc Ceramic Forms by a Solution Combustion Synthesis

ChoongHwan Jung 1 , Young-Min Han 1
1 , Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Daejeon Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - ES08.07.04
18F Labeled Magnetic Nanoparticles for Bimodal (MRI/PET) Cellular Imaging

Markus Schütz 1 , Isabel Gessner 1 , Stefan Schonauer 1 , Bernd Neumaier 2 , Sanjay Mathur 1
1 Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, University of Cologne, Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, 2 Institute of Radiochemistry and Experimental Molecular Imaging, University Clinic Cologne, Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - ES08.07.05
Residual Stress and Oxidation Behavior of Cr Alloy Coatings on Zircaloy-4

Jung-Hwan Park 1 , Yang-Il Jung 1 , Dong-Jun Park 1 , Byoung-Kwon Choi 1 , Hyun-Gil Kim 1 , Jae-Ho Yang 1
1 , KAERI, Daejeon Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - ES08.07.06
Effect of Radiation on Embrittlement and Matrix Cu Content of a RPV Weld with Different PWHT Conditions

Mikhail Sokolov 1
1 , Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - ES08.07.07
Synthesis and Characterization of CeO2-Based Simulated Fuel Containing CsI

Yuki Takamatsu 1 , Ken Kurosaki 1 2 , Hiroto Ishii 1 , Yuji Ohishi 1 , Hiroaki Muta 1 , Shinsuke Yamanaka 1 3 , Kunihisa Nakajima 4 , Eriko Suzuki 4 , Shuhei Miwa 4 , Masahiko Osaka 4
1 , Osaka University, Suita, Osaka, Japan, 2 , JST PRESTO, Kawaguchi, Saitama, Japan, 3 , University of Fukui, Tsuruga, Fukui, Japan, 4 , Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Naka, Ibaraki, Japan

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - ES08.07.08
Grain Size Dependence on the Thermal Conductivity of UO2

Yuki Takamatsu 1 , Ken Kurosaki 1 2 , Yuji Ohishi 1 , Hiroaki Muta 1 , Shinsuke Yamanaka 1 3
1 , Osaka University, Suita Japan, 2 , JST PRESTO, Kawaguchi, Saitama, Japan, 3 , University of Fukui, Tsuruga, Fukui, Japan

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - ES08.07.09
Nanoceramic Coatings—Outperforming Barriers against Tritium Permeation in Future Generation Fusion Systems

Matteo Vanazzi 1 , Daniele Iadicicco 2 , Francisco Garcia Ferre 1 , Marco Utili 3 , Marco Beghi 2 , Fabio Di Fonzo 1
1 , Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia - IIT, Milan Italy, 2 , Politecnico di Milano, Milan Italy, 3 , ENEA, Bologna Italy

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - ES08.07.10
Chemical and Electrochemical Dissolution Behavior of Barium Hollandites in Oxidizing Conditions

Priyatham Tumurugoti 1 , Xialoei Guo 2 , Gerald Frankel 2 , Jie Lian 1
1 , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, TROY, New York, United States, 2 , The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, United States

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - ES08.07.11
(Ga55In45)2S300 Nanocrystallites as Novel Materials for Nonlinear Optical Detection of the Gamma Radiation

Iwan Kityk 1 , V. Halyan 2 , Katarzyna Ozga 1 , M. Piasecki 3
1 , Institute of Optoelectronics and Measuring Systems, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Czestochowa University of Technology, Czestochowa Poland, 2 , Department of Experimental Physics, Eastern European National University, Lutsk Ukraine, 3 , Institute of Physics, J. Dlugosz University Czestochowa, Czestochowa Poland

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - ES08.07.12
Irradiation-Induced Damage in Concrete—The Enthalpy Landscape Viewpoint

Mathieu Bauchy 1
1 , University of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - ES08.07.13
Mathematical Modelling for The FLUOREX Nuclear Fuel Recycling Process

Artur Braun 1 , Shunji Homma 2
1 , Empa. Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Duebendorf Switzerland, 2 Division of Materials Science, Saitama University, Saitama Japan

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - ES08.07.14
Evolution of Entropic and Vibrational Properties During Amorphization of SiC Following Radiation

William Lowe 1 , Jacob Eapen 1
1 Nuclear Engineering, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina, United States

Show Abstract

2017-11-29   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Karl Whittle, University of Liverpool
Felix Brandt, Forschungszentrum Juelich
Philip D Edmondson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Blas Uberuaga, Los Alamos National Laboratory
ES08.08: Nuclear Fuel II
Session Chairs
Felix Brandt
Sarah Finkeldei
Wednesday AM, November 29, 2017
Hynes, Level 2, Room 206

8:30 AM - ES08.08.01
A Phase Field Model for High Burn-up Structure Formation and Evolution

Karim Ahmed 1 , Yongfeng Zhang 2 , Daniel Schwen 2 , Cody Permann 2 , Xianming Bai 3
1 Department of Nuclear Engineering, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas, United States, 2 , Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, Idaho, United States, 3 , Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksberg, Virginia, United States

Show Abstract

8:45 AM - ES08.08.02
Solid State Neutron Detection Employing Hydrothermally Grown Uranium and Thorium Dioxide

Christina Dugan 1 , James Petrosky 1 , John McClory 1 , Martin Kimani 2 3 , J. Matthew Mann 2 , Karl Rickert 4 , George Peterson 5 , Edward Cazalas 4 , Alyssa Mock 6 , Peter Dowben 6
1 Engineering Physics, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio, United States, 2 Sensors Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL), Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio, United States, 3 , KBRWyle Aerospace Group, Ridgecrest, California, United States, 4 , Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States, 5 Mechanical & Materials Engineering, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, Nebraska, United States, 6 Nebraska Center for Materials and Nanoscience, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, Nebraska, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - *ES08.08.03
UO2-Based Model Systems—A Bottom-Up Approach for Understanding the Matrix Corrosion of Spent Nuclear Fuel

Sarah Finkeldei 1 , Angela Baena 1 , Felix Brandt 1 , Guido Deissmann 1 , Martina Klinkenberg 1 , Raul Palomares 2 , Maik Lang 2 , Annika Maier 3 , Mats Jonsson 3 , Rodney Ewing 4 , Dirk Bosbach 1
1 , Forschungszentrum Juelich, Juelich Germany, 2 , UT Knoxville, Knoxville, Tennessee, United States, 3 , KTH, Stockholm Sweden, 4 , Stanford University, Stanford, California, United States

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - ES08.08.04
Atomic Scale Insights on the Microstructure Evolution of Urania under Irradiation

Alain Chartier 1 , Claire Onofri 2 , Laurent Van Brutzel 1 , Catherine Sabathier 2
1 , CEA-Saclay, Gif-Sur-Yvette France, 2 , CEA, Saint Paul lez-Durance France

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - ES08.08.05
Exploring the Pellet-Cladding Interaction with Atomistic Simulation

Adam Plowman 1 , Conor Gillen 1 , Alistair Garner 1 , Philipp Frankel 1 , Chris Race 1
1 , University of Manchester, Manchester United Kingdom

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK

10:30 AM - *ES08.08.06
Thorium Oxide-Based Fuels—Historic Notes, Ongoing Research and Future Trends

Marc Verwerft 1
1 Institute for Materials Science, Belgian Nuclear Research Centre (SCK-CEN), Boeretang Belgium

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - ES08.08.07
Thermodynamics of Advanced Uranium Silicide and Silicide-Nitride Fuel and Behavior with Ferritic Cladding

Emily Moore 1 , Mallikharjuna Bogala 1 , Vancho Kocevski 1 , Tashiema Wilson 1 , Theodore Besmann 1 , Jacob McMurray 2 , Elizabeth Sooby Wood 3 , Andy Nelson 3 , Simon Middleburgh 4 , Peng Xu 4
1 , University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina, United States, 2 , Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oakridge , Tennessee, United States, 3 , Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States, 4 , Westinghouse Electric, Västerås Sweden

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - ES08.08.08
Thermal and Mechanical Properties of U3Si2

Afiqa Mohamad 1
1 , Osaka University, Osakafu Japan

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - ES08.08.09
Simulations of Effective Thermal Conductivity in U3Si2 Using Phase-Field Microstructures

Linyun Liang 1 , Zhi-Gang Mei 1 , Yinbin Miao 1 , Abdellatif Yacout 1
1 , Argonne National Laboratory, Lemont, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

ES08.09/TC04.07: Joint Session: Advanced Nuclear Modeling
Session Chairs
Enrique Martinez
Wednesday PM, November 29, 2017
Hynes, Level 2, Room 206

1:30 PM - *ES08.09.01 /TC04.07.01
Highlights of Advanced Nuclear Fuel Research within the Nuclear Energy Advanced Modeling and Simulation (NEAMS) Program

Christopher Stanek 1
1 , Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - ES08.09.02/TC04.07.02
Temperature Accelerated Rate Matrix Construction in the ParSplice Framework

Thomas Swinburne 1 , Danny Perez 1
1 , T-1 Group, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - ES08.09.03 /TC04.07.03
Understanding the Amorphization Resistance of Complex Oxides via Machine Learning

Ghanshyam Pilania 1 , Karl Whittle 2 , Chao Jiang 3 , Robin Grimes 4 , Christopher Stanek 1 , Kurt Sickafus 5 , Blas Uberuaga 1
1 , Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States, 2 , University of Liverpool, Liverpool United Kingdom, 3 , Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, Idaho, United States, 4 , Imperial College London, London United Kingdom, 5 , University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Knoxville, Tennessee, United States

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
BREAK

3:30 PM - *ES08.09.04 /TC04.07.04
Increasing the Power of Accelerated Molecular Dynamics Methods and Plans to Exploit the Coming Exascale

Arthur Voter 1
1 , Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - ES08.09.05 /TC04.07.05
Modeling Point Defects in Alloys with DFT, Cluster Expansions and KMC

Normand Modine 1 , Alan Wright 1 , Stephen Lee 1 , Stephen Foiles 1 , Corbett Battaile 1 , John Thomas 2 , Anton Van der Ven 2
1 , Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States, 2 Materials Department, University of California, Santa Barbara, California, United States

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - ES08.09.06 /TC04.07.06
Electronic Stopping Power in a Non-Uniform Electron Gas

Magdalena Caro 1 , Artur Tamm 2 , Alfredo Correa 2 , Alfredo Caro 3
1 , Department of Mechanical Engineering, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Falls Church, Virginia, United States, 2 , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, California, United States, 3 , Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - ES08.09.07 /TC04.07.07
Modeling Radiation Damage Using SRIM, MD and AKMC

Steven Kenny 1 , Mark Wootton 1
1 , Loughborough University, Loughborough United Kingdom

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - ES08.09.08 /TC04.07.08
Accelerated Quantum Molecular Dynamics

Enrique Martinez 1 , Christian Negre 1 , Danny Perez 1 , Marc Cawkwell 1 , Arthur Voter 1 , Anders Niklasson 1
1 , Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States

Show Abstract

2017-11-30   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Karl Whittle, University of Liverpool
Felix Brandt, Forschungszentrum Juelich
Philip D Edmondson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Blas Uberuaga, Los Alamos National Laboratory
ES08.10: Reactor Materials
Session Chairs
Janelle Wharry
Thursday AM, November 30, 2017
Hynes, Level 2, Room 206

8:30 AM - ES08.10.01
The Defect Clusters Evolution Mechanisms During the Cavity Swelling in Irradiated RAFM Steels

Mingjie Zheng 1 , Jiawei Fu 1 , Shenyang Hu 2 , Xiaodong Mao 1 , Shaojun Liu 1
1 Key Laboratory of Neutronics and Radiation Safety, Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, CAS, Hefei, Anhui, China, 2 , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, Washington, United States

Show Abstract

8:45 AM - *ES08.10.02
Cluster Dynamic Modeling of Mn-Ni-Si Precipitates in Low-Cu RPV Steels

Huibin Ke 1 , Peter Wells 2 , Philip D Edmondson 3 , Nathan Almirall 2 , Leland Barnard 4 , G. Robert Odette 2 , Dane Morgan 1
1 Computational Materials Group, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Wisconsin–Madison, Madison, Wisconsin, United States, 2 , University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, California, United States, 3 , Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States, 4 , Elysium Industries, Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - *ES08.10.03
Evolution of Irradiation-Induced Damage in Low Alloy Steels—Role of Advanced Microstructural Analysis in Developing Mechanistic Understanding of Irradiation Embrittlement

Grace Burke 1
1 Materials Performance Center, University of Manchester, Manchester United Kingdom

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - ES08.10.04
Understanding Lithium-Accelerated Zircaloy Corrosion—Coupled Chemical and Mechanical Effects

Jing Yang 1 , Mostafa Youssef 1 , Bilge Yildiz 1 2
1 Materials Science and Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States, 2 Nuclear Science and Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK

ES08.11: Nanoscale Effects I
Session Chairs
Anne Campbell
Thursday AM, November 30, 2017
Hynes, Level 2, Room 206

10:30 AM - *ES08.11.01
Towards Microstructure Sensitive Radiation Damage Predictions—A Hybrid Discrete Dislocation Dynamics and Cluster Dynamics Framework

Laurent Capolungo 1
1 , Los Alamos National Laboratory, Atlanta, Georgia, United States

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - ES08.11.02
In Situ Studies on the Irradiation Response of Nanoporous Metals

Jin Li 1 2 , Cuncai Fan 1 , Youxing Chen 3 , Haiyan Wang 1 , Xinghang Zhang 1
1 Materials Engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, United States, 2 MSEN, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas, United States, 3 , Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - ES08.11.03
Grain Size Saturation in an Irradiated Thermally Stabilized Nanocrystalline Alloy

Prince Singh 1 , Di Chen 2 , Lin Shao 2 , Yoosuf Picard 1 , Maarten De Boer 1
1 , Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States, 2 , Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas, United States

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - *ES08.11.04
Atomistic to Mesoscale Modeling of Precipitation Hardening in FeCu Alloys

Xianming Bai 1 , Yaxuan Zhang 1 , Huibin Ke 2 , Yongfeng Zhang 3 , Benjamin Spencer 3
1 , Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia, United States, 2 , University of Wisconsin–Madison, Madison, Wisconsin, United States, 3 , Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, Idaho, United States

Show Abstract

ES08.12: Radiation Damage in Metals II
Session Chairs
Maik Lang
Thursday PM, November 30, 2017
Hynes, Level 2, Room 206

1:30 PM - *ES08.12.01
The Stored Energy Fingerprints of Radiation Damage

Penghui Cao 1 , Charles Hirst 1 , Rachel Connick 1 , Logan Abel 1 , Sean Lowder 1 , Ki-Jana Carter 1 , Kangpyo So 1 , R. Scott Kemp 1 , Michael Short 1 , Mikhail Merezhko 2 , Diana Merezhko 2 , Oleg Rofman 2 , Kira Tsay 2 , Oleg Maksimkin 2 , Brian Turner 3 , Kevin Menard 3 , Frank Garner 4
1 , Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States, 2 , Institute of Nuclear Physics, Almaty Kazakhstan, 3 , Mettler-Toledo, Polaris, Ohio, United States, 4 , Nuclear Effects Consulting, Richland, Washington, United States

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - ES08.12.02
Low Temperature Diffusivity of Self-Interstitial Defects in Tungsten

Thomas Swinburne 1 2 , Leo Ma 2 , Sergei Dudarev 2
1 , T-1 Group, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States, 2 , CCFE, UKAEA, Abingdon United Kingdom

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - ES08.12.03
Transmutation-Induced Precipitation in Neutron-Irradiated Tungsten

Xunxiang Hu 1 , Chad Parish 1 , Kun Wang 1 , Yutai Katoh 1
1 , Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - ES08.12.04
Nano-Oxide-Dispersed Ferritic Steel for Fusion Energy System

Luke Hsiung 1 , David Hoelzer 2 , Michael Fluss 3
1 , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, California, United States, 2 , Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States, 3 Nuclear Engineering, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, California, United States

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - *
BREAK

ES08.13: Fuel and Cladding I
Session Chairs
Michael Short
Thursday PM, November 30, 2017
Hynes, Level 2, Room 206

3:15 PM - *ES08.13.01
Design and Installation of an Analysis Capability for Reactor Irradiated Materials

S. Morgan 1
1 , National Nuclear Laboratory, Sellafield United Kingdom

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - ES08.13.02
In Situ Ion Irradiation of Multilayer (TiN, TiAlN) Ceramic Coating for Accident Tolerant Zr-Alloy Fuel Claddings

Jing Hu 1 , Douglas Wolfe 2 , Arthur Motta 2 , Meimei Li 1 , Mark Kirk 1
1 , Argonne National Laboratory, Lemont, Illinois, United States, 2 , The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania, United States

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - ES08.13.03
Assessment of Irradiation Damage and Chemical Interactions in Neutron Irradiated U-10Zr fuel and HT9 Cladding with High-Energy X-Rays

Jonova Thomas 1 , Sri Nori 1 , Alejandro Figueroa 1 , Ran Ren 2 , Peter Kenesei 3 , Jon Almer 3 , Jason Harp 4 , Maria Okuniewski 1
1 Department of Materials Engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, United States, 2 Department of Civil Engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, United States, 3 Advanced Photon Source, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, Illinois, United States, 4 , Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, Idaho, United States

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - ES08.13.04
Dopants Selection to Immobilize Lanthanide Fission Products in Uranium-Based Metallic Fuels

Rabi Khanal 1 , Nathan Jerred 1 2 , Indrajit Charit 1 , Michael Benson 2 , Robert Mariani 2 , Samrat Choudhury 1
1 Chemical and Materials Engineering, University of Idaho, Moscow, Idaho, United States, 2 , Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, Idaho, United States

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - ES08.13.05
Thermophysical Properties of Metallic U and Alloys—A First Principles Study

Jianguo Yu 1 , Yongfeng Zhang 1 , Jason Hales 1
1 , Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, Idaho, United States

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - ES08.13.06
Thermal Conductivity of Uranium

Fei Lin 1 , Eric Tea 1 , Manuel Umanzor 2 , Ryan Jacobs 3 , Shuxiang Zhou 3 , Dane Morgan 3 , Celine Hin 2 1
1 ME, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, Virginia, United States, 2 MSE, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, Virginia, United States, 3 MSE, University of Wisconsin–Madison, Madison, Wisconsin, United States

Show Abstract

2017-12-01   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Karl Whittle, University of Liverpool
Felix Brandt, Forschungszentrum Juelich
Philip D Edmondson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Blas Uberuaga, Los Alamos National Laboratory
ES08.14: Fuel and Cladding II
Session Chairs
Philip D Edmondson
Karl Whittle
Friday AM, December 01, 2017
Hynes, Level 2, Room 206

8:30 AM - ES08.14.01
Simulation-Based Benchmarking of X-Ray Diffraction Line Profile Analysis of Irradiation-Induced Dislocation Loops

Rory Hulse 1 , Tamas Ungar 1 2 , Michael Preuss 1 , Chris Race 1
1 School of Materials, University of Manchester, Manchester United Kingdom, 2 Department of Materials Physics, Eötvös University Budapest, Budapest Hungary

Show Abstract

8:45 AM - ES08.14.02
Comparison of Microstructures and Microchemistry in Neutron and Ion Irradiated Zr-1.0Nb-0.1Fe Cladding Alloys

Jing Hu 1 , Sergio Lozano-Perez 2 , Chris Grovenor 2 , Meimei Li 1 , Mark Kirk 1
1 , Argonne National Laboratory, Lemont, Illinois, United States, 2 , University of Oxford, Oxford United Kingdom

Show Abstract

Samuel Briggs 1 , Dalong Zhang 2 , Kevin Field 2 , Kenneth Littrell 2 , Sebastien Dryepondt 2 , Philip D Edmondson 2 , Khalid Hattar 1
1 , Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States, 2 , Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - ES08.14.04
Advanced Composite Development for Molten Salt Nuclear Reactors

Samuel McAlpine 1 , Michael Short 1
1 , Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - ES08.14.06
Quantification of Irradiation Damage by Surface Acoustic Waves via MD and FEM Simulation

Peijun Yu 1
1 , City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong Hong Kong

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - *
BREAK

ES08.15: Nanoscale Effects II
Session Chairs
Philip D Edmondson
Karl Whittle
Friday AM, December 01, 2017
Hynes, Level 2, Room 206

10:15 AM - ES08.15.01
Low Energy Deuterium Ion Interaction with Sn Films for Fusion Applications

Oluseyi Fasoranti 1 , Bruce Koel 2
1 Department of Chemistry, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States, 2 Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - ES08.15.02
Pressure Determination in Single Helium Bubbles from Experiments and Simulations

Marie-Laure David 1 , Anne-Magali Seydoux-Guillaume 2 , Frédéric Pailloux 1 , Marie-France Beaufort 1 , Laurent Pizzagalli 1
1 , Institut Pprime, CNRS, Poitiers University, Poitiers France, 2 , LMV - CNRS - St-Etienne University, St-Etienne France

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - ES08.15.03
Using Space-Time Correlations to Identify Transient Defects

William Lowe 1 , Jacob Eapen 1
1 Nuclear Engineering, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina, United States

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - ES08.15.04
Eliminating Helium Bubbles in Nuclear Fuel by Facile Alumina Coating

Shenli Zhang 1 , Erick Yu 1 , Sean Gates 3 , William Cassata 3 , James Makel 2 , Andrew Thron 1 , Christopher Bartel 4 , Alan Weimer 4 , Pieter Stroeve 2 , Roland Faller 2 , Joseph Tringe 3
1 Materials Science and Engineering, University of California, Davis, Davis, California, United States, 3 , Lawrence Livermore National Lab, Livermore, California, United States, 2 Chemical Engineering, University of California, Davis, Davis, California, United States, 4 , University of Colorado Boulder, Boulder, Colorado, United States

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - ES08.15.05
Ion Irradiation in Oxide Nanoceramics—On the role of the Irradiation Spectrum at Extreme Damage Levels

Matteo Vanazzi 1 , Francisco Garcia Ferre 1 , Alexander Mairov 2 , Luca Ceseracciu 1 , Marco Utili 3 , Marco Beghi 4 , Kumar Sridharan 2 , Fabio Di Fonzo 1
1 , Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia - IIT, Milan Italy, 2 , University of Wisconsin–Madison, Madison, Wisconsin, United States, 3 , ENEA, Bologna Italy, 4 , Politecnico di Milano, Milan Italy

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - ES08.15.06
Interface Dependence of the Nanosize Effect on the Radiation Stability of Nanostructured Apatite

Fengyuan Lu 1 , Jianren Zhou 1 , Tiankai Yao 2 , Jie Lian 2 , Marquis Kirk 3
1 , Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, United States, 2 , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York, United States, 3 , Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract