2019 MRS Fall Meeting & Exhibit

Symposium FF04 : Crystal Engineering of Functional Materials—Solution-Based Strategies

2019-12-02   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Stephanie Lee, Stevens Institute of Technology
Ying Diao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Stefan Mannsfeld, TU Dresden
Barry Rand, Princeton University

Symposium Support

Bronze
ACS Applied Materials & Interfaces | ACS Publications
MilliporeSigma
MSDE, Royal Society of Chemistry
Organic Electronics (Elsevier)
FF04.01: Solution Processed Colloids and Nanocrystal I
Session Chairs
Barry Rand
Wenhao Sun
Monday AM, December 02, 2019
Hynes, Level 3, Room 311

8:45 AM - FF04.01.01
Crystal Engineering of Copper Fine Particles Prepared by Solution-Based Strategies

Tetsu Yonezawa1,Mai Nguyen1,Hiroki Tsukamoto1

Hokkaido University1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - FF04.01.02
Fabrication and Optical Properties of Globally Ordered Polymer-Grafted Gold Nanorod Assemblies

Jason Streit1,2,Kyoungweon Park1,2,Yoon-Jae Yi3,2,Richard Vaia1

Air Force Research Laboratory1,UES, Inc.2,Wright State University3

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - FF04.01.03
Plasmonic and Magnetic Nanoparticles for Biomedical Application

Nguyen Thanh1

University College London1

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - FF04.01.04
Quantitative Analysis of DNA-Mediated Solution and Surface Reductions on the Formation of Metal Nanocrystals

Yiming Wang1,Michael Counihan1,Jeffrey Lin1,Hong Yang1,Joaquín Rodríguez-López1,Yi Lu1

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign1

Show Abstract

9:45 AM -
BREAK


10:15 AM - FF04.01.05
The Solution Chemistry of CdS Pre-Nucleation Clusters

Kevin Kittilstved1,Fumitoshi Kato1,Jillian Denhardt1

University of Massachusetts Amherst1

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - FF04.01.06
Silver Chlorobromide Nanocubes—A Class of Reactive Templates for Synthesis of Nanocages

Sasitha Abeyweera1,Yugang Sun1

Temple University1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - FF04.01.07
Peptide Directed Enantioselective Morphology Evolution Pathways of Chiral Plasmonic Nanoparticles

Sang Won Im1,Hyo-Yong Ahn1,Nam Heon Cho1,Hyeohn Kim1,Ki Tae Nam1

Seoul National University1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - FF04.01.08
Room-Temperature Formation of Colloidal Alloy Semiconductor CdTeSe Magic-Size Clusters in a Single-Ensemble Form

Kui Yu1

Sichuan University1

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - FF04.01.09
Impact of Template and Short Molecules on the Growth of Epitaxial Nanocrystal Superlattices

Santanu Maiti1,2,Alexander André2,Sonam Maiti2,Martin Hodas2,Maciej Jankowski3,Marcus Scheele2,Stephan Förster1,Frank Schreiber2

Forschungszentrum Jülich1,Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen2,European Synchrotron Radiation Facility3

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - FF04.01.10
Growth Mechanism of Colloidal PbSe Nanorods

Yiteng Tang1,Liangfeng Sun1,Zhoufeng Jiang2,Chandra Neupane1,Haowen Xi1,Randy Ellingson3,Paul Roland3,Wenhui Wan4,Yugui Yao5

Bowling Green State University1,207 Research Center2,University of Toledo3,Yanshan University4,Beijing Institute of Technology5

Show Abstract

FF04.02: Solution Processed Colloids and Nanocrystals II
Session Chairs
Kevin Kittilstved
Jason Streit
Monday PM, December 02, 2019
Hynes, Level 3, Room 311

1:30 PM - FF04.02.01
Phase Modulation of Single Crystal MOFs through Growth on Self-Assembled Monolayers

Marina Solomos1,F. James Claire1,Thomas Kempa1

Johns Hopkins University1

Show Abstract

1:45 PM - FF04.02.02
Making New Materials from Molecular and Superatomic Building Blocks

Colin Nuckolls1

Columbia University1

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - FF04.02.03
Predicting Material Properties of Superatomic Crystals Using Molecular Dynamics Simulations

Matthew Bartnof1,Qi Liang1,2,Alan McGaughey1

Carnegie Mellon University1,Xi'an Jiaotong University2

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - FF04.02.04
Towards a Deterministic Pathway for Chiral Shape Formation in Nanocrystals

Assaf Ben-Moshe1,2,Allesandra Da-Silva3,Alexander Mueller2,Anas Abu-Odeh2,Andrew Minor1,2,Mark Asta1,2,Wolfgang Theis3,Peter Ercius2,Paul Alivisatos1,2

University of California, Berkeley1,Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory2,University of Birmingham3

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - FF04.02.05
Cluster Assembly Pathways to Gibbsite Nucleation and Growth

Xin Zhang1,Ying Chen1,Suyun Wang1,Jianzhi Hu1,Nancy Washton1,Sebastian Mergelsberg1,Carolyn Pearce1,Zheming Wang1,James De Yoreo1,Sue Clark1,Kevin Rosso1

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

3:00 PM -
BREAK


3:30 PM - FF04.02.06
New Chemistry for Emerging Properties of Super Atomic Solids

Jingjing Yang1,Jake Russell1,Songsheng Tao1,Boyuan Zhang1,Alexander Christodoulides2,Qizhi Xu1,Samuel Peurifoy1,Amirali Zangiabadi1,Evan Doud1,Alaina Hartnett3,Christine McGinn1,Evan O'Brien1,Lingyun Dai2,Natalia Gadjieva1,Elena Meirzadeh1,Andrew Crowther3,Xavier Roy1,Simon Billinge1,Ioannis Kymissis1,Jonathan Malen2,Michael Steigerwald1,Colin Nuckolls1

Columbia University1,Carnegie Mellon University2,Barnard College, Columbia University3

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - FF04.02.07
Shaping Single Crystals at Low Reynolds Number

Josep Puigmarti-Luis1,Semih Sevim1,Carlos Franco1,David Rodriguez San Migue1,Alessandro Sorrenti1

ETH Zurich1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - FF04.02.08
Reprogramming Granular Self-Assembly with the Control of Dynamic Boundaries

Utku Culha1,Zoey Davidson1,Massimo Mastrangeli2,Metin Sitti1

Max-Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems1,Delft University of Technology2

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - FF04.02.09
An Inverse Pourbaix Approach to Predictive Hydrothermal Synthesis

Wenhao Sun1,2,Gerbrand Ceder2

University of Michigan–Ann Arbor1,Lawrence Berkeley National Labs2

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - FF04.02.10
Single Crystals from Solution at Room Temperature via Assembly and Epitaxy of Nanocubes

Harshal Agrawal1,Biplab Patra1,Thomas Altantzis2,Annick De Backer2,Erik Garnett1

AMOLF1,University of Antwerp2

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - FF04.02.11
Designed 3D Crystalline Organizations of Nano-Objects with Addressable Bonds

Brian Minevich1,Jason Kahn1,Aaron Michelson1,2,Oleg Gang1,2

Columbia University1,Brookhaven National Laboratory2

Show Abstract

2019-12-03   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Stephanie Lee, Stevens Institute of Technology
Ying Diao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Stefan Mannsfeld, TU Dresden
Barry Rand, Princeton University

Symposium Support

Bronze
ACS Applied Materials & Interfaces | ACS Publications
MilliporeSigma
MSDE, Royal Society of Chemistry
Organic Electronics (Elsevier)
FF04.03: Coating Methods—Functional Materials
Session Chairs
Detlef Smilgies
Samuel Thomas
Tuesday AM, December 03, 2019
Hynes, Level 3, Room 311

8:00 AM - FF04.03.01
Solution-Crystalized Large-Area Organic Semiconductor Films and High-Performance Organic Circuits

Jun Takeya1

The University of Tokyo1

Show Abstract

8:30 AM - FF04.03.02
Motion-Programmed Bar-Coating Approach for Fabricating Highly Ordered and Oriented Organic Semiconductor Thin Films

Kilwon Cho1

Pohang University of Science and Technology1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - FF04.03.03
Transfer Technique of Solution-Processed Membrane Composed of Single-Crystal Organic Semiconductors

Tatsuyuki Makita1,2,Shohei Kumagai1,Masato Mitani1,Junto Tsurumi3,Ryohei Hakamatani1,Mari Sasaki1,Toshihiro Okamoto1,4,Shun Watanabe1,4,Jun Takeya1,2,3

The University of Tokyo1,OPERANDO-OIL2,NIMS3,PRESTO, JST4

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - FF04.03.04
High Speed Real Time Single Droplet Analysis to Improve Spray Pyrolysis Deposition Process

Jonas Köhling1,Kavish Tyagi1,Veit Wagner1

Jacobs University Bremen1

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - FF04.03.05
Eliminating the Aging Effect in Organic Semiconductor Thin-Film Transistors

Jing Wan1,Yang Li1,Randall Headrick1,Adam Whalley1,Jonathan Hollin1

University of Vermont1

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - FF04.03.06
Understanding of Structure-Property Relationship Enables Blade-Coated Amorphous In2O3 Thin-Film Transistors at Low Temperatures

Ahmad Kirmani1,Emily Roe1,Lee Richter1

National Institute of Standards and Technology1

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK


10:30 AM - FF04.03.07
Solution-Processed High Temperature Organic Semiconductors and Devices

Jianguo Mei1

Purdue University1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - FF04.03.08
Femtoliter Meniscus-Guided Crystallization for 3D Printing

Ji Tae Kim1,Mojun Chen1,Jihyuk Yang1

The University of Hong Kong1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - FF04.03.09
Controlled Synthesis and Transport of Micro- and Nanostructured Thin Films Using Microreactor-Assisted Nanomaterial Deposition Process

Chih-Hung Chang1,Zhongwei Gao1,Yujing Zhang1

Oregon State University1

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - FF04.03.10
Nickel-Rich Cathode Material Synthesized by Flame Spray Pyrolysis

Yujia Liang1,Jinhyup Han1,Kyojin Ku1,Eungje Lee1,Joseph Libera1

Argonne National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - FF04.03.11
Flexible Thermochromic Smart Films by IPL Sintering of VO2 Nanoparticle Ink

Kwang-Seok Kim1,Siwhan Lee1,Ji Won Youn1,Dae Up Kim1

Korea Institute of Industrial Technology1

Show Abstract

FF04.04: Solution Processed Inorganic and Hybrid Semiconductors
Session Chairs
Jianguo Mei
He Wang
Tuesday PM, December 03, 2019
Hynes, Level 3, Room 311

1:30 PM - FF04.04.01
Changing the Dimensions of Organic Metal Halide Semiconductors

Michael Chabinyc1

University of California, Santa Barbara1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - FF04.04.02
Stable Pb-Sn Alloyed Halide Perovskite Nanocrystals via Ligand Acid Base Reaction

Yunhee Cho1,Hyoyoung Lee1

Sungkyunkwan University1

Show Abstract

2:15 PM -
Open Discussion


2:30 PM - FF04.04.04
Understanding Mixed Perovskite Crystallization Process via Synchrotron Based X-Ray Scattering

Xinhui Lu1,Minchao Qin1

The Chinese University of Hong Kong1

Show Abstract

2:45 PM -
BREAK


3:15 PM - FF04.04.05
Processing of Hybrid Perovskites—Real-Time In Situ Studies

Detlef Smilgies1,Dounya Barrit2,Ming-Chun Tang2,Rahim Munir2,Hoang Dang3,Tara Dhakal1,Mark Poliks1,Kui Zhao4,Sheng Liu4,Aram Amassian3

Binghamton University, The State University of New York1,King Abdullah University of Science and Technology2,North Carolina State University3,Shaanxi Normal University4

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - FF04.04.06
Mechanisms Study of Meniscus-Guided Perovskite Deposition for Photovoltaics Devices

Xiaoyu Deng1,Stephanie Guthrie1,Luke Huelsenbeck1,Gaurav Giri1,Joshua Choi1

University of Virginia1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - FF04.04.07
Size-Dependent Phase Stability and Optical Properties of CsPbX3 (X = Br, I) Nanocrystals

Ruoxi Yang1,Liang Tan1

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - FF04.04.08
Room Temperature Synthesis, Self-Assembly and Anion Exchange of Nano to Micron Scale Lead Chalcogenide Particles

Swapnil Deshmukh1,Kyle Weideman1,Rakesh Agrawal1

Purdue University1

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - FF04.04.09
Solution Processing of Metal-Halide Perovskite Films—Insight from In Situ X-Ray Diffraction

Michael Toney1

SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory1

Show Abstract

FF04.05: Poster Session I: Crystal Engineering of Metals and Oxides from Solution
Session Chairs
Stephanie Lee
Barry Rand
Tuesday PM, December 03, 2019
Hynes, Level 1, Hall B

8:00 PM - FF04.05.01
Monitoring Solid State Reactions at the Nanoscale in Binary Nanocrystal Superlattices to Access Tunable Multinary Metal Oxides

Chethana Janardhana Gadiyar1,Raffaella Buonsanti1

École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.02
Tuning the Synthesis of Platinum–Copper Nanoparticles with a Hollow Core and Porous Shell for the Selective Hydrogenation of Furfural to Furfuryl Alcohol

Shuangshuang Huang1

Wuhan University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.03
Decreasing Structural Disorder of ZrO2 Nanocrystal by Ligand Exchange—A PDF and Theoretical Analysis

Içamira Nogueira3,Edson Leite1,2,Adalberto Fazzio1,Gabriel Schleder4,Gustavo Azevedo4,Querem Rebelo5

Centro Nacional de Pesquisa em Energia e Materiais1,Federal University de Sao Carlos2,Federal University of Amazonas3,Centro Nacional de Pesquisa em Materiais e Energia4,Federal University of Western Para5

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.04
Understanding the Electrochemically Mediated Growth of Crystalline III-V Semiconductors Using InAs as a Platform

Yorick Bleiji1,Marco Valenti1,Mark Aarts1,Loreta Muscarella1,Esther Alarcon-Llado1

AMOLF1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.05
Excimer Laser Annealing of Sol-Gel Metal-Oxide Thin Films

Christina Koutsiaki1,Nikolaos Kalfagiannis1,Demosthenes Koutsogeorgis1

Nottingham Trent University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.06
Residual Stress Reduction in the SiC Crystal Grown via Top Seeded Solution Growth Method

Yunji Shin1,Si-Young Bae1,Myung-Hyun Lee1,Seong-Min Jeong1

Korea Institute of Ceramic Engineering and Technology (KICET)1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.07
Intense Pulse Light Sintering Mechanism of Solution-Processed Indium-Tin-Oxide Thin Film

Inyoung Kim1

Korea Institute of Machinery and Materials (KIMM)1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.08
Self-Assembly of Quantum Dot Gold Heterostructural Nanocrystals into Orientational Ordered Superlattices

Hua Zhu1,Zhaochuan Fan2,Yasutaka Nagaoka1,Dennis Eggert3,4,Yuzi Liu5,Ruipeng Li6,Zhongwu Wang7,Michael Gruenwald2,Ou Chen1

Brown University1,University of Utah2,Heinrich Petter Institute-Leibniz Institute for Experimental Virology3,Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter4,Argonne National Laboratory5,National Synchrotron Light Source II, Brookhaven National Laboratory6,Cornell High Energy Synchrotron Source7

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.09
Crystal Engineering of Chromium Molybdate Cluster Coordinated with Lanthanides as Potential Photoluminecence Materials

Arunachalam Ramanan1,Shilabh Tewari1

Indian Institute of Technology Delhi1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.10
Surface Conversion Growth of ZnO@ZIF-8 Core-Shell Nanowires and Their Application as Water Splitting Photoanode

Alejandro Galan1,Andrew Gallant1,Del Atkinson1,Dagou Zeze1

Durham University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.11
Au-Pt-Pd Radially-Assembled Nanospheres as Multi-Functional SERS Sensors for Rapid Detection of Pesticides Residues

Yu-Cheng Chu1,Fang-Ching Chang1,Jing-Wen Huang1,Chun-Hua Chen1

National Chiao Tung University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.12
Rapid Synthesis of Copper Nanowires with High Aspect Ratios in Ascorbic Acid Aqueous Solution

Hiroki Oikawa1,Shun Yokoyama1,Kenichi Motomiya1,Hideyuki Takahashi1

Tohoku University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.13
Synthesis of Ga-Doped ZnO Nanocrystals Using Esterification Reaction for High-Performance Transparent Conductive Films

Takuya Endo1,Shun Yokoyama1,Kenichi Motomiya1,Hideyuki Takahashi1

Tohoku University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.14
Overcoming the Charge Carrier Mobility Limitation of Inorganic p-Channel Thin-Film Transistors

Seonjeong Lee1,Hanju Lee1,Yena Ji1,Kihyon Hong1

Chungnam National University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.15
High-Performance, Solution Processed Vertical Thin-Film Transistors with p-Type CuSCN Semiconductor

Yena Ji1,Hanju Lee1,Seonjeong Lee1,Kihyon Hong1

Chungnam National University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.16
Electrically Annealed and Densified Solution-Deposited Piezoelectric Thin Films

Nitika Batra1,Rajinder Deol1,Pranjal Rai1,Henam Sylvia Devi1,Bhaskar Mitra1,Madhusudan Singh1

Indian Institute of Technology Delhi1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.17
Sol-Gel Processed Mg Doped SnO2 Thin-Film Transistors

Changmin Lee1,Seunghyun Ha1,Hyunjae Lee1,Won-Yong Lee1,Jaewon Jang1

Kyungpook National University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.19
Understanding the Effect of Capping Ligand Ratio in Colloidal Synthesis of Two-Dimensional TMDCs – Stoichiometric Differences Based on Surface and Defect States

Meeree Kim1,2,Hyoyoung Lee1,2

Institute for Basic Science (IBS)1,Sungkyunkwan University2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.20
Surface Coating of Cu Nanowires with ZnO Using Auqeous Ammine-Hydroxo Zinc Complexes for Stable and High-Performance Transparent Conductive Films

Shun Yokoyama1,Kenichi Motomiya1,Balachandran Jeyadevan2,Hideyuki Takahashi1

Tohoku University1,The University of Shiga Prefecture2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.21
Templated Growth of Two-Dimensional ZnO Nanoplates by the Hydrothermal Method toward Creating a Photocatalytic Surface

Shota Sakurai1,Shinji Nozaki2,Junghyun Cho1

Binghamton University, The State University of New York1,The University of Electro-Communications2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.22
Discovery and Liquid Exfoliation of 1D Materials

Sudong Chae1,Seungbae Oh1,Kyung Hwan Choi2,Jae-Young Choi1,2

Sungkyunkwan University1,Sungkyunkwan University Advanced Institute of NanoTechnology2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.23
Crystallization Temperature Investigation of Cu2ZnSnS4 by Using Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC)

Jiangtao Xu1

The Hong Kong Polytechnic University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.24
Photochemistry and the Role of Light in Submerged Photosynthesis of ZnO Nanorods

Lihua Zhang1,Melbert Jeem1,Seiichi Watanabe1

Hokkaido University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.25
Solutional Nanoparticle Syntheses of Layered Ternary Copper Selenides of Mo/W

Minyuan Li1,Sergei Ivanov1

Center for Integrated Nanotechnologies, Los Alamos National Lab1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.26
How do Surfaces Explain Growth Mechanisms and Growth Modes of KTa1-xNbxO3 Nanoparticles?

Tiffany Ly1,Jianguo Wen2,Laurence Marks1

Northwestern University1,Argonne National Laboratory2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.27
Characterization of Flash Lamp Cured, Sol-Gel Derived Tantalum Oxide Films

Christopher Beale1,Stefanie Hamacher1,Oumaima Bensaid1,Alexey Yakushenko2,Dirk Mayer1,Bernhard Wolfrum1,3,Andreas Offenhäusser1

Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH1,is it fresh GmbH2,Technische Universität München3

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.28
Nanoscale V2O3 Films Prepared by Magnetron Dc Sputtering Technique—Metal-Insulator Phase Transition and Magnetic Ordering

Ivan Castillo1,Karuna Mishra1,Ram Katiyar1

University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras Campus, San Juan1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.29
Fundamental Understanding of Polymorph Formation via Structural Evolution and H2 Storage Properties in Nanohybride of Magnesium Borohydride Supported by Reduced Graphene Oxide

Sohee Jeong1,Jeffrey Urban1

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.30
Liquid Phase Deposition and Properties of Ni Doped ZnO for Magnetic Application

Vitaly Bondarenko1,Konstantin Yanushkevich1,Eugene Chubenko1

BSUIR1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.05.31
Formation of Layered Structures in Biogenic Magnesium Calcite Single Crystals via Spinodal Decomposition of Mg-ACC Precursor

Alex Katsman1,Boaz Pokroy1

Technion–Israel Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

2019-12-04   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Stephanie Lee, Stevens Institute of Technology
Ying Diao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Stefan Mannsfeld, TU Dresden
Barry Rand, Princeton University

Symposium Support

Bronze
ACS Applied Materials & Interfaces | ACS Publications
MilliporeSigma
MSDE, Royal Society of Chemistry
Organic Electronics (Elsevier)
FF04.06: Solution Processed Organic Semiconductors
Session Chairs
Ji Tae Kim
Hanying Li
Wednesday AM, December 04, 2019
Hynes, Level 3, Room 311

8:15 AM - FF04.06.01
Twisted Crystals of Chiral and Achiral Functional Materials

David Amabilino1,C. Elizabeth Killalea1

University of Nottingham1

Show Abstract

8:30 AM - FF04.06.02
Crystal Engineering for Oligoacenes

John Anthony1

University of Kentucky1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - FF04.06.03
Controlling Solid-State Packing and Spectroscopy of Conjugated Molecules Using Discrete Non-Covalent Interactions of Pendants

Samuel Thomas1

Tufts University1

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - FF04.06.04
Crystal Engineering of Solution-Processable Organic Semiconductors to Enhance Optoelectronic Properties

Kai Zong1,Yichen Ma1,Kamran Shayan1,Jack Ly2,Emily Renjilian1,Chunhua Hu3,Stefan Strauf1,Alejandro Briseño2,Stephanie Lee1

Stevens Institute of Technology1,University of Massachusetts Amherst2,New York University3

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - FF04.06.05
2D Organic Semiconductor Monolayer for the Ohmic Contact Field-Effect Transistor Applications

Paddy K. L. Chan1

University of Hong Kong1

Show Abstract

9:45 AM -
BREAK


10:15 AM - FF04.06.06
A Framework for Screening the Kinetic Stability of Packing Polymorphs

Lynn Loo1

Princeton University1

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - FF04.06.07
Enhancement of Charge Transfer in Thermally-Expanded and Strain-Stabilized TIPS-Pentacene Thin Films

Yang Li1,Jing Wan1,Detlef Smilgies2,Randall Headrick1

The University of Vermont1,Cornell University2

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - FF04.06.08
Molecular-Bilayer Organic Semiconductors—High Layered Crystallinity for Innovative Solution Processing

Tatsuo Hasegawa1

University of Tokyo1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - FF04.06.09
Solvent-Free Coating of Organic Semiconductor Thin Films with Large-Area Single-Crystalline Domains

Yu Xia1,Ruipeng Li2,Esther Tsai2,Yaowu He3,Hong Meng3,Lynn Loo1

Princeton University1,Brookhaven National Lab2,Peking University3

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - FF04.06.10
Molecular and Supramolecular Engineering of Thienoacenes for Improved Charge Transport

Yves Geerts1

Univ Libre de Bruxelles1

Show Abstract

FF04.07: Solution Processed Nanowires
Session Chairs
Paddy K. L. Chan
Xin Zhang
Wednesday PM, December 04, 2019
Hynes, Level 3, Room 311

1:45 PM - FF04.07.01
Highly Ordered Na-2x3 and Na-2x4 Tunnel Manganese Oxide Nanowires for Electrochemical Water Desalination

Ryan Andris1,Phillip Ridley1,Ekaterina Pomerantseva1

Drexel University1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - FF04.07.02
Understanding Electrical Conduction Mechanisms in Polycrystalline Indium Antimonide Nanowires Grown in Flexible Polycarbonate Membrane Pores

Abhay Singh1,Usha Philipose1

University of North Texas1

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - FF04.07.03
Electrochemical Nanofabrication with Pulsed Electrical and Mechanical Techniques Using Scanning Probes

Mark Aarts1,Alain Reiser2,Ralph Spolenak2,Esther Alarcon-Llado1

AMOLF1,ETH Zürich2

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
BREAK


3:30 PM - FF04.07.04
Solution-Grown Organic Single-Crystalline Heterojunctions

Hanying Li1

Zhejiang University1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - FF04.07.05
Solution-Based Growth of Co- and Cu-Doped ZnO NWs with Controllable Optoelectronic Properties

Alejandro Galan2,Aswathi Sivan1,Lorenzo di Mario3,Andrew Gallant2,Del Atkinson2,Dagou Zeze2,Faustino Martelli1

Istituto per la Microelettronica e i Microsistemi (IMM)1,Durham University2,Istituto di Struttura della Materia-CNR3

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - FF04.07.06
Mechanistic Understanding of Ultrathin Single Crystalline Pt Nanowire

Debadarshini Samantaray1,Ravishanakar Narayanan1

Indian Institute of Science1

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - FF04.07.07
Pt-Based Nano-Dendrites as Highly Active and Stable Oxygen Reduction and Methanol Oxidation Bifunctional Catalysts

Wenjuan Lei1,2,Menggang Li1,Yongsheng Yu1,Weiwei Yang1,Frances Ross2

Harbin Institute of Technology1,Massachusetts Institute of Technology2

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - FF04.07.08
Block Copolymer-Directed Hierarchically Structured Materials from Transient Laser Heating

Kwan Tan1

Nanyang Technological University1

Show Abstract

FF04.08: Poster Session II: Crystal Engineering of Organic and Hybrid Compounds from Solution
Session Chairs
Ying Diao
Stefan Mannsfeld
Wednesday PM, December 04, 2019
Hynes, Level 1, Hall B

8:00 PM - FF04.08.02
Extended Carrier Lifetime of Faceted PbS Quantum Dots in Superlattice Film Formed by Sedimentation Method

Kohki Mukai1,Ryota Kimura1,Shunta Sugisaki1,Takuya Sugimoto1,Masanobu Fujishima1

Yokohama National University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.08.03
Programmed Twisting of Phenylene–Ethynylene Linkages from Aromatic Stacking Interactions

William Mullin1

Tufts University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.08.04
High-Stability Photocatalyst Based on Methylammonium Lead Tribromide Perovskite Single Crystals

Xingmo Zhang1,Feng Li1,Rongkun Zheng1

The University of Sydney1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.08.05
Fluorescent One-Dimensional Molecular Crystals for a Novel Emissive Chemosensor

Yuri Banno1,Kanae Kitao1,Norifumi Fujita1

Meijo University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.08.06
Formation of Multiple Cocrystal Stoichiometries in Solution

Edward Van Keuren1,Andrew Fitzgerald1,Scott Melis1

Georgetown University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.08.07
In Situ Studies on the Kinetic Controlled Morphology Development of Conjugated Polymer Films Processed by Blade Coating

Yeon-Ju Kim1,Jong-Jin Park1,Kyoungtae Hwang1,Detlef Smilgies2,Aram Amassian3,Dong-Yu Kim1

Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology1,Cornell University2,King Abdullah University of Science and Technology3

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.08.08
Dynamic Crystallization Behavior of Metal-Organic Framework Particles in a Polymeric Capsule

Lihan Chen1,Sanfeng He1,Tao Li1

ShanghaiTech University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.08.09
Green Sensitive Phototransistor Based on Solution Processed Two-Dimensional n-Type Organic Single Crystal

Jin Hong Kim1,Soo Young Park1

Seoul National University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.08.10
Lead Free Perovskite Single Crystal—Crystal Growth and Insight into Structural and Optoelectronic Properties

Naveen Tailor1,Soumitra Satapathi1

Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.08.11
Electrochromic Naphthalene Diimide-Based One-Dimensional Molecular Crystals in Organogels

Yoko Maeda1,Norifumi Fujita1

Meijo University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.08.12
Physical Solution Blending of Diketopyrrolopyrrole- and Thiophene-Based Semiconducting Polymers for Highly Stretchable Organic Thin-Film Transistors

Chun Yan Gao1,Hyoung Jin Choi1,Yun Hi Kim2,Hoichang Yang1

Inha University1,Gyeongsang National University2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - FF04.08.13
Local Temperature Reduction Induced Crystallization of MASnI3 and Achieving a Direct Wafer Production

Zhun Yao1,Shengzhong (Frank) Liu1

School of Materials Science & Engineering1

Show Abstract

2019-12-05   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Stephanie Lee, Stevens Institute of Technology
Ying Diao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Stefan Mannsfeld, TU Dresden
Barry Rand, Princeton University

Symposium Support

Bronze
ACS Applied Materials & Interfaces | ACS Publications
MilliporeSigma
MSDE, Royal Society of Chemistry
Organic Electronics (Elsevier)
FF04.09: Solution Processed Polymers
Session Chairs
Ying Diao
Stefan Mannsfeld
Thursday AM, December 05, 2019
Hynes, Level 3, Room 311

8:15 AM - FF04.09.01
Characterizing a Novel Series of Coordinated Polymers Using Low-Frequency Raman Spectroscopy

Yaakov Tischler1,Tal Ben Uliel1,Eliyahu Farber2,David Eisenberg2

Bar Ilan University1,Technion–Israel Institute of Technology2

Show Abstract

8:30 AM - FF04.09.02
Using PRISM Theory and Molecular Simulations to Understand the Complex Interplay of Solvent and Polymer Architecture on Structure and Thermodynamics in Polymer Solutions

Arthi Jayaraman1

University of Delaware1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - FF04.09.03
A Density Functional Theory Study on Why Pristine PEDOT is Oxidized to 33.3%

Donghyun Kim1,Igor Zozoulenko1

Linköping University1

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - FF04.09.04
Conjugated Carbon Cyclic Nanoring as Additives for Intrinsically Stretchable Semiconducting Polymers

Jaewan Mun1,Zhenan Bao1

Stanford University1

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - FF04.09.05
Dynamic-Template-Directed Crystallization of 2D Conjugated Polymer Thin Films and Their Distinct Electronic Properties

Prapti Kafle1,Fengjiao Zhang1,Noah Schorr1,Kai-Yu Huang1,Joaquín Rodríguez-López1,Ying Diao1

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign1

Show Abstract

9:45 AM -
BREAK


10:15 AM - FF04.09.06
Polymers for Optoelectronic Devices—Opportunities and Challenges

Natalie Stingelin1

Georgia Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - FF04.09.07
Organic Semiconductor/Dielectric Composites for Flexible Field-Effect Transistors

Tomasz Marszalek1,2,Ke Zhang1,Paul Blom1,Wojciech Pisula1,2

Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research1,Lodz University of Technology2

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - FF04.09.08
Leveraging Molecularly Doped Semiconducting Polymers as Functionally Graded Organic Thermoelectric Materials

Shrayesh Patel1,Tengzhou Ma1,Ban Dong1

University of Chicago1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - FF04.09.09
A Stretchable Semiconducting Polymer Blend Film Including Regioregularity-Driven Phase-Separated Domains of Poly(3-hexylthiophene)s

Chun Yan Gao1,Mingyuan Pei1,Hyoung Jin Choi1,Hoichang Yang1

Inha University1

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - FF04.09.10
A Molecular Route to Control Morphology in Solution-Processed Polymer Solar Cells

Ellen Moons1

Karlstad University1

Show Abstract

FF04.10/EN12.14: Joint Session: Role of Structure for High Performance Devices
Session Chairs
Laure Biniek
Gitti Frey
Stephanie Lee
Thursday PM, December 05, 2019
Hynes, Level 3, Room 311

1:45 PM - FF04.10.01/EN12.14.01
Emerging Approaches to Measure Orientational Order in Organic Semiconductors

Dean DeLongchamp1

National Institute of Standards and Technology1

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - FF04.10.02/EN12.14.02
Key Roles of Structural Order and In-Plane Alignment of (Semi)-Conducting Polymers on their Optical and Charge Transport Properties

Laure Biniek1

CRNS, University of Strasbourg1

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - FF04.10.03/EN12.14.03
Real-Time Structural Evaluation of Naphthyl End-Capped Oligothiophenes in Organic Thin-Film Transistors During Deposition

Mathias Huss-Hansen1,Peter Siffalovic2,Nad’a Mrkyvková2,Jakub Hagara2,Martin Hodas3,Frank Schreiber3,Eva Majková2,Jakob Kjelstrup-Hansen4,Matti Knaapila1

Technical University of Denmark1,Slovak Academy of Sciences2,University of Tuebingen3,University of Southern Denmark4

Show Abstract

3:00 PM -
BREAK


3:30 PM - FF04.10.04/EN12.14.04
Semiconducting Polymers for High Performance Organic Transistor Applications

Iain McCulloch1

King Abdullah University of Science and Technology1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - FF04.10.05/EN12.14.05
Charge Transport in Conjugated Polymers and the Importance of Order—From Atomic to Mesoscale

Alberto Salleo1

Stanford University1

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - FF04.10.05/EN12.14.06
Charge Transfer State Lifetimes in P3HT:F4TCNQ Co-Processed Films

Erin Ratcliff1,Bharati Neelamraju1,Kristen Watts1,Jeanne Pemberton1

University of Arizona1

Show Abstract

Symposium Support