2019 MRS Fall Meeting & Exhibit

Symposium MT06 : In Situ Characterization of Dynamic Phenomena During Materials Synthesis

2019-12-02   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Ashwin Shahani, University of Michigan
Guillaume Reinhart, Institut Matériaux Microélectronique Nanosciences de Provence
Damien Tourret, IMDEA
Amy Clarke, Colorado School of Mines

Symposium Support

Gold
Carl Zeiss Microscopy GmbH

Bronze
Protochips Inc.
MT06.01: Imaging of Crystal Nucleation and Growth
Session Chairs
Patrick Grant
Ashwin Shahani
Monday AM, December 02, 2019
Hynes, Level 2, Room 209

8:30 AM - MT06.01.01
Capturing Crystal Nucleation in 4D at Atomic Resolution

Jianwei Miao1,Jihan Zhou1,Yongsoo Yang1,Yao Yang1,Dennis Kim1,Andrew Yuan1,Xuezeng Tian1,Colin Ophus2,Fan Sun3,Andreas Schmid2,Michael Nathanson4,Hendrik Heinz4,Qi An5,Hao Zeng3,Peter Ercius2

University of California, Los Angeles1,Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory2,University at Buffalo, The State University of New York3,University of Colorado Boulder4,University of Nevada, Reno5

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - MT06.01.02
Recent Advances in 3-4D In Situ X-Ray Imaging of Solidification Dynamics and Microstructure Formation

Ragnvald Mathiesen1

Norwegian University of Science and Technology1

Show Abstract

9:30 AM -
BREAK


MT06.02: Solidification and X-Ray Analysis
Session Chairs
Amy Clarke
Ragnvald Mathiesen
Monday AM, December 02, 2019
Hynes, Level 2, Room 209

10:00 AM - MT06.02.01
In Situ X-Ray Investigations of Thin Binary Metallic Alloys and the Interplay of Confinement and Growth

Maike Becker1,2,Jonathan Dantzig3,Laszlo Sturz4,Matthias Kolbe1,Stefan Klein1,5,Florian Kargl1

German Aerospace Center (DLR)1,Aix-Marseille Univ., Université de Toulon, CNRS, IM2NP2,University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign3,Access e.V.4,Deutsche Gesellschaft für Materialkunde (DGM)5

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - MT06.02.02
Investigating Nucleation and Initial Grain Growth in the Alloy System Al-Ge Observed in Real Time with In Situ Techiniques

Mareike Wegener1,Paul Kamm2,Francisco Garcia-Moreno2,Florian Kargl1

German Aerospace Center (DLR)1,Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie GmbH2

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - MT06.02.03
In Situ and Real-Time Observation of Ni-Based Alloy Directional Solidification by X-Radiography

Guillaume Reinhart1,David Grange2,Nathalie Mangelinck-Noël3,Ngadia Taha Niane2,Vincent Maguin2,4,Gildas Guillemot4,Charles-André Gandin4,Henri Nguyen-Thi1

Aix-Marseille Univ - IM2NP1,Safran Tech2,CNRS - IM2NP3,PSL - MINES ParisTech - CEMEF4

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - MT06.02.04
Capturing the Growth of Quasicrystals Near- and Far-from-Equilibrium

Insung Han1,Xianghui Xiao2,Vincent De Andrade3,Joseph McKeown4,Ashwin Shahani1

University of Michigan–Ann Arbor1,Brookhaven National Laboratory2,Argonne National Laboratory3,Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory4

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - MT06.02.05
Radiographic Investigations of the Formation and Growth of Primary Intermetallic Compounds in Liquid Aluminium Alloys

Patrick Grant1,Shikang Feng1,Enzo Liotti1,Christoper Gourlay2,Yi Cui2

Oxford University1,Imperial College London2

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - MT06.02.06
A Joint Machine Learning and Multi-Stage Thresholding Approach to Automated Dendrite Analysis within In Situ X-Ray Videos of Isothermal Equiaxed Alloy Solidification in Microgravity

Jonathan Mullen1,Mert Celikin1,David Browne1

University College Dublin1

Show Abstract

MT06.03: Rapid Solidification and High Undercooling
Session Chairs
Jianwei Miao
Damien Tourret
Monday PM, December 02, 2019
Hynes, Level 2, Room 209

1:45 PM - MT06.03.01
Dynamic Transmission Electron Microscopy for In Situ Studies of Irreversible Materials Processes

Joseph McKeown1

Lawrence Livermore National Lab1

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - MT06.03.02
In Situ High-Energy X-Ray Diffraction Studies of Undercooled Solidification

Jianrong Gao1

Northeastern University1

Show Abstract

2:45 PM -
BREAK


MT06.04: Solidification—Interface Pattern Dynamics
Session Chairs
Maike Becker
Guillaume Reinhart
Monday PM, December 02, 2019
Hynes, Level 2, Room 209

3:15 PM - MT06.04.01
In Situ Observation of Crystal Orientation Effect on Lamellar-Eutectic Solidification Microstructures in Thin Al-Al2Cu Samples

Sabine Bottin-Rousseau1

Sorbonne University1

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - MT06.04.02
Emergence of Faceted Spiral Patterns During Eutectic Crystallization

Saman Moniri1,Hrishikesh Bale2,Tobias Volkenandt3,Yeqing Wang4,1,Jianrong Gao4,Tianxiang Lu1,Kai Sun1,Ashwin Shahani1

University of Michigan1,Carl Zeiss Microscopy Inc.2,Carl Zeiss Microscopy GmbH3,Northeastern University of China4

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - MT06.04.03
Diffusion Controlled Dynamics of Faceted Solidification Front Patterns

Silvere Akamatsu1,2

CNRS1,INSP - CNRS - SU2

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - MT06.04.04
Effect of Subgrain Boundaries on Microstructure Evolution During Directional Solidification of Binary Alloys

Kaihua Ji1,Fátima Mota2,Younggil Song1,Jorge Pereda2,Bernard Billia2,Nathalie Bergeon2,Rohit Trivedi3,Alain Karma1

Northeastern University1,Aix-Marseille Université and CNRS2,Iowa State University3

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - MT06.04.05
Grain Competition in Polycrystalline Columnar Dendritic Solidification—Scale Bridging by Handshake between Phase Field and Dendritic Needle Network Methods

Amir Molavi1,Kaihua Ji1,Alain Karma1

Northeastern University1

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - MT06.04.06
Mechanisms of Structure Formation in Ice-Templated Materials—Experimental Observations

Ulrike Wegst1,Kaiyang Yin1,Kaihua Ji2,Moises Silva1,Louise Strutzenberg3,Rohit Trivedi4,Fridon Shubitidze1,Alain Karma2

Dartmouth College1,Northeastern University2,NASA Marshall Space Flight Center3,Iowa State University4

Show Abstract

MT06.05: Poster Session I: Solidification, Processing and Phase Transformations
Session Chairs
Ashwin Shahani
Manas Upadhyay
Monday PM, December 02, 2019
Hynes, Level 1, Hall B

8:00 PM - MT06.05.01
Analysis of Strain Aging of Steel Sheets by In Situ Electrical Resistance Measurement

Masato Ueda2,Mai Nagano1,Kotaro Hayashi1

Nippon Steel Corporation1,Kansai University2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - MT06.05.02
Effect of Solid-State Diffusion on Morphological Evolution During Liquid Metal Dealloying

Longhai Lai1,Alain Karma1

Northeastern University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - MT06.05.03
X-Ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy Studies of Spinodal Decomposition in TiO2-VO2 Epitaxial Thin Films

Jeffrey Eastman1,G Stephenson1,Carol Thompson2,Matthew Highland1,Jyotsana Lal2,Irene Calvo-Almazán1,Hoydoo You1,Yue Cao1,Hua Zhou1

Argonne National Laboratory1,Northern Illinois University2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - MT06.05.04
In Situ TEM Investigation of the Electroplasticity Phenomenon in Metals

Xiaoqing Li1,2,Andrew Minor1,2,John Turner2,Rohan Dhall2,Karen Bustillo2

University of California, Berkeley1,National Center for Electron Microscopy2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - MT06.05.05
Laue Microdiffraction Measurements in Directionally Solidified Al-Al2Cu Eutectic Microstructures in Thin Samples

Mehdi Medjkoune1

Sorbonne Université1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - MT06.05.06
3D Phase-Field Simulations Explain Experimental Observations of Structure Formation in Ice-Templated Materials

Kaihua Ji1,Kaiyang Yin2,Louise Strutzenberg3,Rohit Trivedi4,Fridon Shubitidze2,Ulrike Wegst2,Alain Karma1

Northeastern University1,Dartmouth College2,Marshall Space Flight Center3,Iowa State University4

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - MT06.05.07
Tracking the Initial Stages of Grain Boundary Formation in Bi2O3-Doped ZnO Polycrystalline Materials—Dynamics and Structures

Marcelo Martinho1,Gabriel Rocha1,Marco Aurelio Cordeiro1,Edson Leite1

Federal University of São Carlos1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - MT06.05.08
From Solidification Processing to Microstructure to Mechanical Properties—A Multi-Scale X-Ray Study of an Al-Cu Alloy Sample

Damien Tourret1,James Mertens2,Evan Lieberman2,Seth Imhoff2,John Gibbs2,Kevin Henderson2,Kamel Fezzaa3,Alex Deriy3,Tao Sun3,Ricardo Lebensohn2,Brian Patterson2,Amy Clarke4

IMDEA Materials Institute1,Los Alamos National Laboratory2,Argonne National Laboratory3,Colorado School of Mines4

Show Abstract

2019-12-03   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Ashwin Shahani, University of Michigan
Guillaume Reinhart, Institut Matériaux Microélectronique Nanosciences de Provence
Damien Tourret, IMDEA
Amy Clarke, Colorado School of Mines

Symposium Support

Gold
Carl Zeiss Microscopy GmbH

Bronze
Protochips Inc.
MT06.06: Additive Manufacturing and Welding of Metals
Session Chairs
Amy Clarke
Jianrong Gao
Tuesday AM, December 03, 2019
Hynes, Level 2, Room 209

8:45 AM - MT06.06.01
Fast Synchrotron X-Ray Diffraction Techniques for Studying Laser Additive Manufacturing

Tao Sun1,Kamel Fezzaa1,Andrew Chuang1

Argonne National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - MT06.06.02
In Situ Observation of Laser Additive Manufacturing with High-Speed X-Ray Diffraction

Seunghee Oh1,Joseph Pauza1,Christopher Kantzos1,Joseph Aroh1,Rachel Lim1,Sidi Feng1,Andrew Chuang2,Niranjan Parab2,Cang Zhao2,Tao Sun2,Robert Suter1,Anthony Rollett1

Carnegie Mellon University1,Argonne National Laboratory2

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - MT06.06.03
In Operando Direct Metal Laser Printing of Ti6Al4V During X-Ray Diffraction

Helena Van Swygenhoven-Moens1,2,Samy Hocine1,2,Sin Ting Cynthia Chang2,Daniel Grolimund3,Nicola Casati4,Steven Van Petegem2

Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne1,Paul Scherrer Institute2,PSD/MicroXAS Paul Scherrer Institute3,PSD/MS Paul Scherrer Institute4

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - MT06.06.04
Fast Synchrotron Imaging of Force Regime Transition in Arc Weld Pools

Wajira Mirihanage1,Fan Wu1,Ken Falch1,2,Michael Drakopoulos3,4

The University of Manchester1,Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron2,Diamond Light Source3,Brookhaven National Laboratory4

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK


MT06.07: Thermal Processing of Metals
Session Chairs
Joseph McKeown
Damien Tourret
Tuesday AM, December 03, 2019
Hynes, Level 2, Room 209

10:30 AM - MT06.07.01
Towards Multiscale Observations of Dynamics in Polycrystalline Microstructures—High Energy X-Ray Diffraction Microscopies

Robert Suter1

Carnegie Mellon University1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - MT06.07.02
X-Ray Reflectivity with a Twist—Quantitative Time Resolved X-Ray Reflectivity Using Monochromatic Synchrotron Radiation

Howie Joress1,2,Shane Arlington3,Timothy Weihs3,Joel Brock2,Arthur Woll2

National Institute of Standards and Technology1,Cornell University2,Johns Hopkins University3

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - MT06.07.03
In Situ Thermal Cycling in TEM of an Additively Manufactured Steel

Manas Upadhyay1,Eva Héripré2,Alexandre Tanguy1,Sylvain Durbecq1,Lluís Cardona2,Thien-Nga Lê1,Simon Hallais1

LMS, CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique, Institute Polytechnique de Paris1,Laboratoire MSSMat, UMR CNRS 8579 CentraleSupélec, Université Paris-Saclay2

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - MT06.07.04
Influence of Controlled Cooling Rates During Thermomechanical Processing of Ti 6%Al 4%V Alloys Using In Situ Scanning Electron Microscopy

Genevieve Kane1,M. David Frey1,Daniel Lewis1,Robert Hull1

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute1

Show Abstract

MT06.08: Grain Boundaries in Metals
Session Chairs
Guillaume Reinhart
Robert Suter
Tuesday PM, December 03, 2019
Hynes, Level 2, Room 209

1:30 PM - MT06.08.01
The Synergy of Tomography and Simulation—A Method to Determine Grain Boundary Properties

Peter Voorhees1,Jin Zhang1,Henning Poulsen2

Northwestern University1,Technical University of Denmark2

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - MT06.08.02
The Dynamics of Abnormal Grain Growth in a Particle-Containing System—New Insights from Multimodal Three-Dimensional X-Ray Imaging

Jiwoong Kang1,Ning Lu1,Nancy Senabulya1,Ashwin Shahani1

University of Michigan1

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - MT06.08.03
In Situ Atomic Study of a New Path to Spontaneous Nanocrystalliation and Packaging of High-Power and Flexible Electronics

Ying Zhong1,2,Chunqing Wang3

University of South Florida1,University of California, San Diego2,Harbin Institute of Technology3

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - MT06.08.04
Grain Growth in Metallic Films—Experiments, Simulations and Data Analytics

Katayun Barmak1,Yekaterina Epshteyn2

Columbia University1,The University of Utah2

Show Abstract

3:00 PM -
BREAK


MT06.09: Additive Manufacturing—Inks and Polymers
Session Chairs
Ashwin Shahani
Tao Sun
Tuesday PM, December 03, 2019
Hynes, Level 2, Room 209

3:30 PM - MT06.09.01
Unveiling Fundamentals of Ink-Based 3D Printing by Operando X-Ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy

Maria Torres Arango1,Yugang Zhang1,Gregory Doerk1,Ruipeng Li1,Chonghang Zhao2,Yu-chen Karen Chen-Wiegart2,1,Andrei Fluerasu1,Lutz Wiegart1

Brookhaven National Laboratory1,Stony Brook University, The State University of New York2

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - MT06.09.02
“Sintering” Models and In Situ Experiments—Data Assimilation for Microstructure Prediction of Nylon Component SLS Additive Manufacturing

William Rosenthal1,Francesca C Grogan1,Yulan Li1,Erin I Barker1,Josef Christ1,Timothy Pope1,Christopher Barrett1,Marvin Warner1,Amra Peles1

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

MT06.10: Processing of Ceramics
Session Chairs
Ashwin Shahani
Tao Sun
Tuesday PM, December 03, 2019
Hynes, Level 2, Room 209

4:00 PM - MT06.10.01
Kinetic Pathways of Layered Oxide Formation are Templated by Low-Temperature Intermediates

Wenhao Sun1,Jianming Bai2,Gerbrand Ceder1,Feng Wang2

Lawrence Berkeley National Labs1,Brookhaven National Labs2

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - MT06.10.02
X-Ray Synchrotron Investigations of the Away from Equilibrium Crystallization of ZrO2 under Electromagnetic Excitation

Nathan Nakamura1,Laisuo Su1,Han Wang2,Shikhar Jha1,Haiyan Wang2,Simon Billinge3,C. Stephen Hellberg4,B. Reeja Jayan1

Carnegie Mellon University1,Purdue University2,Columbia University3,U.S. Naval Research Laboratory4

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - MT06.10.03
Defect-Mediated Anisotropic Lattice Expansion in Ceramics as Evidence for Non-Thermal Coupling between Electromagnetic Fields and Matter

B. Reeja Jayan1,Shikhar Jha1,Nathan Nakamura1,Shuyan Zhang1,Laisuo Su1,Phil Smith1,Xin Phua2,Han Wang2,Haiyan Wang2,John Okasinski3,Alan McGaughey1

Carnegie Mellon University1,Purdue University2,Argonne National Laboratory3

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - MT06.10.04
In Situ TEM Observation of Structure Evolution During Ceramics Sintering

Kai He1

Clemson University1

Show Abstract

2019-12-04   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Ashwin Shahani, University of Michigan
Guillaume Reinhart, Institut Matériaux Microélectronique Nanosciences de Provence
Damien Tourret, IMDEA
Amy Clarke, Colorado School of Mines

Symposium Support

Gold
Carl Zeiss Microscopy GmbH

Bronze
Protochips Inc.
MT06.11: Semiconductors—Solidification
Session Chairs
Sabine Bottin-Rousseau
Damien Tourret
Wednesday AM, December 04, 2019
Hynes, Level 2, Room 209

8:45 AM - MT06.11.01
Role of Evolving Interface Instabilities in the Genesis and Evolution of Extended Defects During Epitaxial Growth of Cubic SiC

Giuseppe Fisicaro1,Corrado Bongiorno1,Ioannis Deretzis1,Marcin Zielinski2,Silvia Scalese1,Francesco La Via1,Massimo Zimbone1,Antonino La Magna1

CNR Institute for Microelectronics and Microsystems1,NOVASiC, Savoie Technolac2

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - MT06.11.02
In Situ Observation of Melt Growth Processes of Silicon

Kozo Fujiwara1

Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University1

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - MT06.11.03
Simultaneous In Situ X-Ray Diffraction Topography and Radiography Imaging for Defect Characterization During Silicon Growth

Maike Becker1,Gabrielle Regula1,Serge Neves Dias1,Hadjer Ouaddah1,Guillaume Reinhart1,Nathalie Mangelinck-Noël1

Aix-Marseille Univ., Université de Toulon, CNRS, IM2NP1

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - MT06.11.04
Synthesis of 100 Micron Scale Single Crystals of Ge2Sb2Te5 via Femtosecond Optical Excitation

Marc Zajac1,Aditya Sood1,Taeho Roy Kim1,Aaron Lindenberg2,1

Stanford University1,SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory2

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK


MT06.12: Semiconductors—Processing
Session Chairs
Guillaume Reinhart
Peter Voorhees
Wednesday AM, December 04, 2019
Hynes, Level 2, Room 209

10:30 AM - MT06.12.01
Atomic-Scale Observation of Dynamic Processes of SrTiO3 (001) Surface Reconstruction at High Temperatures

Zhen Wang1,Bumsu Park1,Jong Chan Kim2,Hu Young Jeong2,Sang Ho Oh1

Sungkyunkwan University1,Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology2

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - MT06.12.02
Low-Temperature Growth of Epitaxial BaTiO3 Ultrathin Film by Molecular Beam Epitaxy and Its Structural Properties

Yeongjae Shin1,Juan Jiang1,Yichen Jia2,Frederick Walker1,Charles Ahn1,2

Yale University1,Yale2

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - MT06.12.03
Investigating Thin Film Growth Mechanisms in Real Time Using RBS and XRD

Andre Vantomme1,Jelle Demeulemeester1,Annelore Schrauwen1,Dries Smeets1,Koen van Stiphout1,Christopher B. Mtshali2,Christophe Detavernier3,Kristiaan Temst1,Lino M.C. Pereira1

KU Leuven1,Materials Research Group2,Ghent University3

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - MT06.12.04
Coherent X-Ray Measurement of Local Step-Flow Propagation During Growth on Polycrystalline Organic Semiconductor Thin-Film Surfaces

Randall Headrick1,Jeffrey Ulbrandt1,Peco Myint2,Jing Wan1,Yang Li1,Andrei Fluerasu3,Yugang Zhang3,Lutz Wiegart3,Karl Ludwig2

University of Vermont1,Boston University2,Brookhaven National Laboratory3

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - MT06.12.05
In Situ TEM Based Platform for Characterization of Semiconductor Fabrication Processes

Utkur Mirsaidov1

National University of Singapore1

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - MT06.12.06
Temperature Dependent Study of Microstructure Evolution in HfO2 Based Memristive Devices

Robert Eilhardt1,Alexander Zintler1,Oscar Recalde1,Stefan Petzold1,Lambert Alff1,Leopoldo Molina-Luna1

TU Darmstadt1

Show Abstract

MT06.13: Processing at the Nanoscale
Session Chairs
Jean-Christophe Harmand
Ashwin Shahani
Wednesday PM, December 04, 2019
Hynes, Level 2, Room 209

1:30 PM - MT06.13.01
In Situ TEM-Based Dewetting Studies of Cluster-Assembled Au Films Produced by Supersonic Cluster Beam Deposition

Andrea Falqui1,Alberto Casu1,Elisa Sogne1,Matteo Mirigliano2,Paolo Milani2

King Abdullah University of Science and Technology1,Università degli Studi di Milano2

Show Abstract

1:45 PM - MT06.13.02
A Stochastic Simulation Model for Understanding the Dynamics of Au-Seeded III-V Nanowire Growth

Erik Mårtensson1,2,Carina Babu Maliakkal1,2,Sebastian Lehmann1,2,Marcus Tornberg1,2,Daniel Jacobsson2,3,Axel R. Persson2,3,Reine Wallenberg2,3,Jonas Johansson1,2,Kimberly Dick1,2,3

Solid State Physics, Lund University1,NanoLund, Lund University2,National Center for High Resolution Electron Microscopy and Centre for Analysis and Synthesis, Lund University3

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - MT06.13.03
In Situ Observation of Surface-Diffusion-Assisted, Solid-State Oriented Attachment to Platinum-Based Nanowires

Yanling Ma1,Wenpei Gao2,Hao Shan1,Wenlong Chen1,Xiaoqing Pan2,Jianbo Wu1

Shanghai Jiao Tong University1,University of California, Irvine2

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - MT06.13.04
Theory Meets Experiment to Understand the Sintering Processes of Ag Nanoparticles

Edison da Silva1,Giovani Faccin2,Thales Machado3,Marcelo de Assis3,Nadia Macedo3,Elson Longo3,Juan Andres4,Miguel San-Miguel5

UNICAMP1,Universidade Federal da Grande Dourados2,Federal University of São Carlos (UFSCar)3,University Jaume I (UJI)4,Instituto de Química, UNICAMP5

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
BREAK


MT06.14: Nanowires, Nanotubes and 1D Structures
Session Chairs
Katayun Barmak
Amy Clarke
Wednesday PM, December 04, 2019
Hynes, Level 2, Room 209

3:30 PM - MT06.14.01
Mechanisms Involved in GaAs Nanowire Formation Explored by In Situ Transmission Electron Microscopy

Jean-Christophe Harmand1,Gilles Patriarche1,Federico Panciera1,Frank Glas1,Laurent Travers1,Vladimir Dubrovskii2

C2N/CNRS/Université Paris-Saclay1,ITMO University2

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - MT06.14.02
Limits of III-V Nanowire Growth Based on Real-Time Observations of Droplet Dynamics

Marcus Tornberg1,2,Carina Babu Maliakkal1,2,Daniel Jacobsson2,1,Kimberly Dick1,2,Jonas Johansson1,2

Lund University1,NanoLund2

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - MT06.14.03
Ex- and In Situ Characterization of Twisted and Tubular Nanostructures of Zinc Oxide Via Germanium Catalyzed Growth

Thang Pham1,2,Sampath Kommandur2,Michael Filler2,Frances Ross1

Massachusetts Institute of Technology1,Georgia Institute of Technology2

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - MT06.14.04
In Situ XANES Study on Growth Process of Carbon Nanotubes

Takahiro Maruyama1,Makoto Kumakura1,Takahiro Saida1,Shigeya Naritsuka1

Meijo University1

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - MT06.14.05
Using In Situ Spectroscopy Techniques to Isolate the Roles of Hydrogen Exposure and Trace Carbon Contamination on Catalyst Nucleation Success Rate for Carbon Nanotube Growth

Jennifer Carpena1,Rahul Rao1,J. Anibal Boscoboinik2,Sammy Saber1,Jiang-Qiang Zhong2,Matthew R. Maschmann3,Piran Ravichandran Kidambi4,Nick Dee5,Dmitri Zakharov2,Anastasios Hart5,Eric Stach6,Benji Maruyama6

Air Force Research Laboratory (UES Inc.)1,Brookhaven National Laboratory2,University of Missouri3,Vanderbilt University4,Massachusetts Institute of Technology5,Air Force Research Laboratory6

Show Abstract

MT06.15: Poster Session II: Nanomaterials
Session Chairs
Alain Karma
Damien Tourret
Wednesday PM, December 04, 2019
Hynes, Level 1, Hall B

8:00 PM - MT06.15.01
Direct-Design Approach for Reversible Tuning of the Optoelectronic Properties of Doped Metal-Oxide Semiconductors

Pragathi Darapaneni1,James Dorman1

Louisiana State University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - MT06.15.02
Fold 2D Woven DNA Origami to Origami+ Structures

Chao Wang1,Yiyang Zhang1,Dongsheng Liu1

Tsinghua University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - MT06.15.03
In Situ TEM Operation of a Copper-Based 3-Terminal Synaptic Cell

Baoming Wang1,Teodor Todorov2,John Collins2,John Ott2,John Rozen2,Frances Ross1

Massachusetts Institute of Technology1,IBM T. J. Watson Research Center2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - MT06.15.04
In Situ Gas-Cell TEM Studies of Alloyed Nanoparticles

Boao Song1,Yuzi Liu2,Reza Shahbazian-Yassar1

University of Illinois at Chicago1,Argonne National Laboratory2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - MT06.15.05
Supramolecular Self-Assembly of Chemically Controlled Thin Films of (5,6)-di-hydroxindole and (5,6)-di-hydroxindole 2- carboxyl acid Eumelanin Building Blocks

Anthony Camus1,Manuel Reali1,Guillaume Beaulieu1,Jordan De Angelis2,Clara Santato1

Polytechnique Montréal1,Università di Bologna2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - MT06.15.06
Stress Generation for Self-Assembly Using Electron Irradiation

Chunhui Dai1,Lianbi Li1,2,Daniel Wratkowski1,Jeong-Hyun Cho1

University of Minnesota1,Xi’an Polytechnic University2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - MT06.15.07
In Situ Transmission Electron Microscopy Characterization of High-Temperature Behavior of Metal Nanostructures

Khim Karki1,Daan Hein Alsem1,James Horwath2,Eric Stach2

Hummingbird Scientific1,University of Pennsylvania2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - MT06.15.08
Acid Etching of ZnO Nanostructures—An In Situ TEM Study

Fangyuan Liu1,Xingxu Lu1,Pu-Xian Gao1

University of Connecticut1

Show Abstract

2019-12-05   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Ashwin Shahani, University of Michigan
Guillaume Reinhart, Institut Matériaux Microélectronique Nanosciences de Provence
Damien Tourret, IMDEA
Amy Clarke, Colorado School of Mines

Symposium Support

Gold
Carl Zeiss Microscopy GmbH

Bronze
Protochips Inc.
MT06.16: Liquid Cell Microscopy
Session Chairs
Amy Clarke
Frances Ross
Thursday AM, December 05, 2019
Hynes, Level 2, Room 209

8:45 AM - MT06.16.01
Liquid Cell Transmission Electron Microscopy—Technical Advances, Challenges and Experimental Development over the Past Decade

Madeline Dukes1,Deborah Kelly2

Protochips, Inc.1,Pennsylvania State University2

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - MT06.16.02
Hexagonal Palladium Hydride in Graphene Liquid Cell

Dongwon Chun1,Jaeyoung Hong1,Jee-Hwan Bae1,Hee-Young Park1,Sehyun Lee1,Sungjun Hong2,Hoje Chun2,Juyoung Kim1,Kiryeong Lee1,Byungchan Han2,Jungwon Park3,SungJong Yoo1

Korea Institute of Science and Technology1,Yonsei University2,Seoul National University3

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - MT06.16.03
Liquid Cell TEM Observations of Intermediate Reaction Stages During the Synthesis of fct-FePt Nanoparticles

Wenjuan Lei1,2,Shu Fen Tan2,Yongsheng Yu1,Frances Ross2

Harbin Institute of Technology1,Massachusetts Institute of Technology2

Show Abstract

9:45 AM -
BREAK


MT06.17: Thin Films and 2D Structures
Session Chairs
Kozo Fujiwara
Ashwin Shahani
Thursday AM, December 05, 2019
Hynes, Level 2, Room 209

10:15 AM - MT06.17.01
Opportunities for Imaging the Formation of Interfaces between 2D and 3D Materials

Frances Ross1

Massachusetts Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - MT06.17.02
Real-Time Observations of Phase Transitions During Antimonene Epitaxial Growth

Matthieu Fortin-Deschenes1,Onur Mentes2,Andrea Locatelli2,Francesca Genuzio2,Oussama Moutanabbir1

Polytechnique Montreal1,Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste2

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - MT06.17.03
Structural Evolutions of Vertically-Aligned Two-Dimensional MoS2 Layers Revealed by In Situ Heating Transmission Electron Microscopy

Mengjing Wang1,Jung Han Kim1,SangSub Han1,2,Kyu Hwan Oh2,Hee-Suk Chung3,Yeonwoong Jung1

University of Central Florida1,Seoul National University2,Korea Basic Science Institute3

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - MT06.17.04
In Situ TEM of an Oxide Thin-Film Crystal Nucleation and Growth and Aberration-Corrected TEM of Oxygen Vacancy Ordering Kinetics

Robert Sinclair1,Yunzhi Liu1,Sangchul Lee1,Kyung Hoon Min1

Stanford University1

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - MT06.17.05
In Situ SAXS, WAXS and Absorption Measurements on the Nucleation and Growth of CdSe Nanoplatelets

Johanna van der Bok1,Paul Prins1,Federico Montanarella2,Daniel Vanmaekelbergh1,Andries Meijerink1,Celso de Mello Donega1,Andrei Petukhov1

Utrecht University1,ETH Zürich2

Show Abstract

MT06.18: Nanoparticles and Nanostructures
Session Chairs
Amy Clarke
Dongsheng Li
Guillaume Reinhart
Robert Sinclair
Thursday PM, December 05, 2019
Hynes, Level 2, Room 209

1:30 PM - MT06.18.01
Non-Classical Crystal Growth Pathway—Oriented Attachments Direct Crystal Morphologies and Structures

Dongsheng Li1,Miao Song1,Jaewon Lee1,Jaehun Chun1

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - MT06.18.02
X-Ray Dynamical Diffraction in Powder Samples with Time-Dependent Particle Size Distributions

Adriana Valerio1,Sergio Morelhao1,Alex Cabral2,3,Marcio Soares4,Claudio Remedios3

Institute of Physics, University of São Paulo1,Universidade Federal do Oeste do Pará2,Instituto de Ciências Exatas e Naturais, Federal University of Para3,Brazilian Synchrotron Ligth Laboratory4

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - MT06.18.03
In Operando Scanning Electron Microscopy of Growth, Etch and Alloying Kinetics of Nanomaterials

Ryo Mizuta1,Maik Simon2,3,Ye Fan1,Thomas Mikolajick2,3,Walter Weber2,3,Stephan Hofmann1

University of Cambridge1,Namlab gGmbH2,Center for Advancing Electronics Dresden3

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - MT06.18.04
Dynamic Perturbation of the Electrical Double Layer with an Electrochemical AFM for Confined Metal Electrodeposition

Mark Aarts1,Esther Alarcon-Llado1

AMOLF1

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - MT06.18.05
Environmental TEM Study of Size- and Shape-Selected Cobalt Nanoparticles on the External Surface of MFI Nanosheets

Jennifer Carpena1,Donghun Kim2,Dmitri Zakharov3,Rahul Rao1,J. Anibal Boscoboinik3,Eric Stach4,Michael Tsapatsis2,5,Dario Stacchiola3,Benji Maruyama6

Air Force Research Laboratory (UES Inc.)1,University of Minnesota2,Brookhaven National Laboratory3,University of Pennsylvania4,Johns Hopkins University5,Air Force Research Laboratory6

Show Abstract

3:00 PM -
BREAK


3:30 PM - MT06.18.06
Optical Detection of Self-Assembly Dynamics Below the Diffraction Limit

Hans Robinson1,Zhixing He1,Chengshuai Li1,Yizheng Zhu1

Virginia Tech1

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - MT06.18.07
Formation of (MoO3)n Clusters and Nanoparticles in the Gas Phase Measured with Time-of-Flight and Particle Mass Spectrometry

Stefan Kuns1,Christof Schulz1,Hartmut Wiggers1

University of Duisburg-Essen1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - MT06.18.08
In Situ Ultrafast Electron Scattering to Measure Massively Enhanced Nucleation and Growth Driven by Highly Non-Equilibrium Ultrafast Laser Assisted Diffusion

Alex Sarracino1,Abdul Ansari1,Ben Torralva1,Steven Yalisove1

University of Michigan–Ann Arbor1

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - MT06.18.09
In Situ Study of the Formation Mechanism of CdSe Nanocrystals

Paul Prins1,Federico Montanarella1,Kim Dümbgen2,Johanna van der Bok1,Andrei Petukhov1,Celso de Mello Donega1,Daniel Vanmaekelbergh1,Freddy Rabouw1,Zeger Hens2

Debye Institute for Nanomaterials Science1,Physics and Chemistry of Nanostructures Group2

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - MT06.18.10
Real-Time Coherent X-Ray Scattering Studies of Ion Beam Nano-Patterning

Peco Myint1,Mahsa Mokhtarzadeh2,Jeffrey Ulbrandt3,Suresh Narayanan4,Randall Headrick3,Karl Ludwig1

Boston University1,Shahid Beheshti University2,The University of Vermont3,Argonne National Laboratory4

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - MT06.18.11
In Situ and Operando X-Ray Scattering Studies of the Processing and Performance of Novel Three-Dimensional Tricontinuous Bulk Conductor/Insulator/Conductor Nanocapacitor for Ultra-High-Power Electrical Energy Storage

Samuel Welborn1,John Corsi1,2,Eric Detsi1,2

University of Pennsylvania1,Vagelos Institute for Energy Science and Technology (VIEST)2

Show Abstract

2019-12-06   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Ashwin Shahani, University of Michigan
Guillaume Reinhart, Institut Matériaux Microélectronique Nanosciences de Provence
Damien Tourret, IMDEA
Amy Clarke, Colorado School of Mines

Symposium Support

Gold
Carl Zeiss Microscopy GmbH

Bronze
Protochips Inc.
MT06.19: Energy, Electrochemistry and Catalysis
Session Chairs
Madeline Dukes
Yu Han
Guillaume Reinhart
Damien Tourret
Friday AM, December 06, 2019
Hynes, Level 2, Room 209

9:00 AM - MT06.19.01
High-Resolution Tem of Electron Beam-Sensitive Materials

Yu Han1

King Abdullah University of Science and Technology1

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - MT06.19.02
Controlled Manipulation of Individual Molecules on Surfaces with Advanced Scanning Probe Microscopy Techniques

Omur Dagdeviren1,Chao Zhou1,Milica Todorovic2,Eric Altman1,Udo Schwarz1

Yale University1,Aalto University2

Show Abstract

9:45 AM -
BREAK


10:15 AM - MT06.19.03
Carving Pt-Based Bimetallic Nanoparticles under Electrochemical and Thermal Conditions

Shu Fen Tan1,Ainsley Pinkowitz1,Baoming Wang1,Frances Ross1

Massachusetts Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - MT06.19.04
Reversible Gas–Solid Reaction on Palladium Surface under an Electric Field

Takehiro Tamaoka1,2,Ryotaro Aso1,Hideto Yoshida1,Seiji Takeda1

Osaka University1,Kyushu University2

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - MT06.19.05
Cross-Correlative X-Ray/TEM Liquid Cell Microscopy for Energy Applications

Khim Karki1,Joonsuk Park2,Allen Liang2,Rui Maia3,Tyler Mefford2,Daan Hein Alsem1,Eric Stach3,William C. Chueh2,Norman Salmon1

Hummingbird Scientific1,Stanford University2,University of Pennsylvania3

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - MT06.19.06
Anisotropic Oxidation of Suspended Graphene—Etch Dynamics and Stability Beyond 1000 °C

Joachim Thomsen1,2,Jens Kling2,Timothy Booth2,David Mackenzie3,Peter Bøggild2

Massachusetts Institute of Technology1,Technical University of Denmark2,Aalto University3

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - MT06.19.07
Active and Stable Low-Platinum Catalysts—From In Situ Understanding to Rational Design

Jianbo Wu1

Shanghai Jiao Tong University1

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - MT06.19.08
In Situ Imaging and Characterization of the Electrochemical Nucleation and Growth of Sulfur and Bromine Microdroplets inside Liquid Electrolytes

Po-Wei Huang1,Nian Liu1

Georgia Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - MT06.19.09
In Situ Multimodal Characterization of Lithium/Sodium-Ion Batteries by Using Electrochemical Liquid Cell

Zhiyuan Zeng1

City University of Hong Kong1

Show Abstract

Symposium Support