2019 MRS Fall Meeting & Exhibit

Symposium SB03: Smart Materials, Devices and Systems for Interface with Plants and Microorganisms

2019-12-02   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Eleni Stavrinidou, Linkoping University
Caroline Ajo-Franklin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Michael Strano, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Massimo Trotta, Consiglia Nazionale delle Ricerche
SB03.01: Monitoring/Regulating Plant Physiology
Session Chairs
Eleni Stavrinidou
Michael Strano
Monday AM, December 02, 2019
Hynes, Level 3, Room 305

8:30 AM - *SB03.01.01
Nanomaterials Enable Delivery of Genetic Material without Transgenic DNA Integration in Mature Plants

Markita Landry1

University of California, Berkeley1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - SB03.01.02
Real-Time Detection of Wound-Induced H2O2 Signaling in Plants with Optical Nanosensors

Tedrick Salim Lew1,Volodymyr Koman1,Seonyeong Kwak2,Michael Strano1

Massachusetts Institute of Technology1,Seoul National University2

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - SB03.01.03
A Smart Interface between a Light Sensitive Conjugated Polymer and Plant Cells

Maria Rosa Antognazza1,Gabriele Tullii1,Alex Costa2

Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia1,Università Statale di Milano2

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - SB03.01.04
Plant Membrane-on-a-Chip

Susan Daniel1,Han-Yuan Liu1,Martin Stuebler1

Cornell Univ1

Show Abstract

9:45 AM -
Break


10:15 AM - SB03.01.05
Long-Term Plant Electrophysiology Using Vapor Printed Polymer Electrodes

Trisha Andrew1,Jae Joon Kim1,Linden Allison1

University of Massachusetts Amherst1

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - SB03.01.06
Hydroprinting of Liquid Alloy Circuits for Fragile Plants Organism Monitoring

Zhigang Wu1,Jiajun Jiang1,Shuo Zhang1,Bei Wang1,2

Huazhong University of Science and Technology1,Uppsala University2

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - *SB03.01.07
Organic Bioelectronics to Record and Regulate Signaling and Physiology in Plants

Magnus Berggren1,Daniel Simon1,Eleni Stavrinidou1

Linkoping University1

Show Abstract

SB03.02: Energy Harvesting
Session Chairs
Caroline Ajo-Franklin
Massimo Trotta
Monday PM, December 02, 2019
Hynes, Level 3, Room 305

1:30 PM - *SB03.02.01
A NanoBioengineering Approach to Developing Living Photovoltaics

Ardemis Boghossian1

Ecole polytechnique federale de Lausanne (EPFL)1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - SB03.02.02
Enhanced Extraction of Photosynthetic Electrons from Thylakoid-Electrosprayed SU-8 Micro-Pillar Electrodes

SeonIl Kim1,Yong Jae Kim1,Hyeonaug Hong1,WonHyoung Ryu1

Yonsei University1

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - *SB03.02.03
Biological Solar Cells Using Photosynthetic Machineries of Higher Plants and Cyanobacteria

Ramaraja Ramasamy1

University of Georgia1

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - SB03.02.04
Bioelectronic Composites from Self-Doped Conjugated Polyelectrolytes

Samantha McCuskey1,Yude Su1,Guillermo Bazan1

University of California, Santa Barbara1

Show Abstract

3:00 PM -
Break


3:30 PM - *SB03.02.05
Simple Circuitry for Microbial Extracellular Electron Transfer—Functional Characterization of Geobacter OmcZs Produced in E. coli

Anne Jones1,Miyuki Thirumurthy1

Arizona State University1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - SB03.02.06
A Kinetic Model for Redox-Active Film Based Biophotoelectrodes

Thomas Hoefer1,Darren Buesen1,Huijie Zhang1,2,Nicolas Plumere1

Ruhr-Universität Bochum1,University of Leeds2

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - SB03.02.07
Direct Functionalization of Plants by Smart Materials for Energy Harvesting in e-Plants

Samia Zrig1,Nathalie Bridonneau1,Vincent Noël1,Giorgio Mattana1,Benoît Piro1,Eleni Stavrinidou2

Université de Paris1,Linköping University2

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - SB03.02.08
CNT Percolation Network in Thick Photosynthetic Composite Films for Enhanced Harvesting of Photosynthetic Electrons

JaeHyoung Yun1,TaeYoep Kim2,Hyeonaug Hong1,Yong Jae Kim1,Yunjeong Park2,Kyunghoon Kim2,WonHyoung Ryu1

Yonsei University1,Sungkyunkwan University2

Show Abstract

2019-12-03   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Eleni Stavrinidou, Linkoping University
Caroline Ajo-Franklin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Michael Strano, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Massimo Trotta, Consiglia Nazionale delle Ricerche
SB03.03: Biohybrids/Living Electrodes
Session Chairs
Magnus Berggren
Markita Landry
Tuesday AM, December 03, 2019
Hynes, Level 3, Room 305

8:30 AM - *SB03.03.01
Light-Responsive Materials for Optoelectronics from Photosynthetic Bacteria

Gianluca Farinola1,Roberta Ragni1,Marco Lo Presti1,Gabriella Buscemi1,Francesco Milano2,Massimo Trotta2

University degli Studi-Bari Aldo Moro1,Università degli studi di Bari “Aldo Moro”2

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - SB03.03.02
Unravelling the Mechanism of In Vivo Polymerization of a Conjugated Oligomer in Plants

Gwennaël Dufil1,Daniela Parker1,Eleni Stavrinidou1,Magnus Berggren1

Laboratory of Organic Electronics1

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - SB03.03.03
In Vivo Polymerization of Conducting Polymers in Zebrafish Brain Tissue

Xenofon Strakosas1,Peter Ekstrom2,Jennifer Gerasimov1,David Bliman3,Fredrick Ek2,Eleni Stavrinidou1,Roger Olsson2,Daniel Simon1,Magnus Berggren1

Linkoping university1,Lund University2,University of Gothenburg3

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - *SB03.03.04
Development of Printed Solar Biobattery for Use in Bioelectronics

Marin Sawa1

Imperial College London1

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
Break


10:30 AM - SB03.03.05
Application of Nanophosphor Particles in Plant Nanobionics

Pavlo Gordiichuk1,Michael Strano1

Massachusetts Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - *SB03.03.06
Solar Panels on Yeast—Inorganic Biohybrids for Enhanced Photochemical Production

Neel Joshi1,2,Junling Guo1,2,Miguel Suástegui1,2

Harvard Univ1,Wyss Institute2

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - SB03.03.07
Semi-Artificial Photosynthesis with Biocatalysts Integrated into Hierarchical Materials for Photoelectrochemical Fuel Synthesis

Erwin Reisner1

University of Cambridge1

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - *SB03.03.08
PEDOT:PSS-Based Multilayer Bacterial-Composite Films

Daniel Simon1,Caroline Ajo-Franklin2,Moshe Baruch2,3,Tom Zajdel2,4,Gábor Méhes1,Eleni Stavrinidou1,Magnus Berggren1

Linköping University1,Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory2,Rice University3,Princeton University4

Show Abstract

SB03.04: Sensors and Actuators
Session Chairs
Yuanyuan Li
Daniel Simon
Tuesday PM, December 03, 2019
Hynes, Level 3, Room 305

1:30 PM - *SB03.04.01
Anion Interactions with Vapour Deposited PEDOT

Drew Evans1

University of South Australia1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - SB03.04.02
All-Inkjet-Printed Humidity Sensors for the Detection of Relative Humidity in Air and Soil—Towards the Direct Fabrication on Plant Leaves

Giorgio Mattana1,Walid Ait Mammar1,Samia Zrig1,Nathalie Bridonneau1,Vincent Noël1,Eleni Stavrinidou2,Benoît Piro1

Université de Paris, UFR de Chimie, Laboratoire ITODYS1,Linköping University2

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - SB03.04.03
Porous Silicon Fabry–Pérot Interferometer for Highly Sensitive Detection of Mycotoxins in Field Crops

Ilana Freidman1,Giorgi Shtenberg2

Bar Ilan University1,ARO Volcani Center2

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - SB03.04.04
The Design of Biodegradable Soil Sensors for Precision Agriculture

Madhur Atreya1,Gregory Whiting1

University of Colorado Boulder1

Show Abstract

2:45 PM -
Break


3:15 PM - SB03.04.05
Control of Stomata in Tobacco Plant Using Organic Bioelectronics

Iwona Bernacka-Wojcik1,Miriam Huerta1,Klas Tybrandt1,Michal Karady2,Yusuf Mulla1,David Poxson1,Erik Gabrielsson1,Karin Ljung2,Daniel Simon1,Magnus Berggren1,Eleni Stavrinidou1

Linkoping University1,Umeå Plant Science Centre2

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - SB03.04.06
Photocontrolled Release Fertilizer System Using Iron(III) Carboxylate Photochemistry for Sustainable Agriculture

Mudugamuwe Hewawasam Karunarathna1,Kerri Bailey1,Zachery Hatten1,Alexis Ostrowski1

Bowling Green State University1

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - SB03.04.07
Substrate-Functionalized Carbon Nanotubes as Enzyme Probes for Benchtop and In Situ Study of Soil Health

Nathaniel Kallmyer1,Marshall McDaniel1,Nigel Reuel1

Iowa State University1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - SB03.04.08
In Vivo Sugar Monitoring in Trees via Implantable Organic Electrochemical Transistors

Chiara Diacci1,2

Linköping University1,Università degli studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia2

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - SB03.04.09
Single-Bacteria and Virus Identification Using a Bio-Recognition Nanopore

Makusu Tsutsui1,Akihide Arima1,Kazumichi Yokota1,Masayoshi Tanaka2,Masateru Taniguchi1,Mina Okochi2,Takashi Washio1,Tomoji Kawai1

Osaka University1,Tokyo Institute of Technology2

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - SB03.04.10
Nanowire Force Sensors to Probe the Effect of N-acetylcysteine on X.fastidiosa Single Cell Adhesion and Biofilms

Monica Cotta1,Aldeliane da Silva1,Alessandro Cavalli2,Erick Bakkers2,Alessandra de Souza3,Carlos Cesar1

UNICAMP1,Technical University of Eindhoven2,Agronomic Institute of Campinas3

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - SB03.04.11
Anionic and Cationic Nanocellulose Spray-Dried Microparticles as a Vehicle for KNO3-Based Fertilizers

Débora França1,2,3,Gilberto Siqueira3,Gustav Nyström3,Roselena Faez2,1

University of São Paulo1,Federal University of São Carlos2,Empa, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology3

Show Abstract

2019-12-04   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Eleni Stavrinidou, Linkoping University
Caroline Ajo-Franklin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Michael Strano, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Massimo Trotta, Consiglia Nazionale delle Ricerche
SB03.05: Functionalization of Biomaterials and Organisms
Session Chairs
Drew Evans
Marin Sawa
Wednesday AM, December 04, 2019
Hynes, Level 3, Room 305

8:30 AM - *SB03.05.01
Wood Nanotechnologies towards Multi-Functional Transparent Wood

Yuanyuan Li1,Sergei Popov1,Ilya Sychugov1,Min Yan1,Lars Berglund1

KTH Royal Inst of Technology1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - SB03.05.02
Cellulose-Based Biomaterial Passivating Perovskites for Stable and High-Performance Solar Cells

Qinye Bao1,Jiangming Yang1,Shaobing Xiong1,Mats Fahlman2

East China Normal University1,Linkoping Univ2

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - SB03.05.03
Developing Fractionation Technologies for Making Quality Renewable Carbon Fibers from Plant

Qiang Li1,Cheng Hu1,Mengjie Li1,Joshua Yuan1

Texas A&M University1

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - *SB03.05.04
Structural Biopolymers—From Nanotechnology to Precision Agriculture and Food Security

Benedetto Marelli1

Massachusetts Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
Break


SB03.06 Spotlight Talk: Smart Materials, Devices and Systems for Interface with Plants and Microorganisms
Session Chairs
Drew Evans
Marin Sawa
Wednesday AM, December 04, 2019
Hynes, Level 3, Room 305

10:30 AM - SB03.06.01
Spotlight Talk—Multifunctional SiQD-Embedded Transparent Wood

Alden Clemments1,Ilya Sychugov1

Kungliga Tekniska Hogskolan1

Show Abstract

10:35 AM - SB03.06.02
Spotlight Talk—Electronic Functionalization of Roots of Intact Plants via In Vivo Polymerized Conducting Polymer

Daniela Parker1,2,Gwennaël Dufil1,2,Magnus Berggren1,2,Eleni Stavrinidou1,2

Laboratory of Organic Electronics1,Linköping University2

Show Abstract

10:40 AM - SB03.06.03
Spotlight Talk—Synthesis of a Paracyclophane-Based Conjugated Oligoelectrolyte and Its Interactions with Biological Membranes

Jakkarin Limwongyut1,Yang Liu2,Gayatri Shankar Chilambi2,Thomas Seviour2,Jamie Hinks2,Yuguang Mu2,Guillermo Bazan1

University of California, Santa Barbara1,Nanyang Technological University2

Show Abstract

SB03.07: Electron Transfer Processes
Session Chairs
Ardemis Boghossian
Gianluca Farinola
Wednesday PM, December 04, 2019
Hynes, Level 3, Room 305

1:30 PM - *SB03.07.01
The Photoelectrochemistry of Photosynthetic Machineries—From Isolated Proteins to Living Cells

Jenny Zhang1

Univ of Cambridge1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - SB03.07.02
Bacterial Photosynthetic Reaction Center—Extending the Functionality by Bioconjugation Strategies

Gabriella Buscemi1,Simona La Gatta1,Francesco Milano2,Roberta Ragni1,Gianluca Farinola1,Massimo Trotta2

University of Bari1,National Research Council2

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - SB03.07.03
Flavin-Hybridized Carbon Nanotube Electrode for Selective Biocatalytic Oxyfunctionalizations

Da Som Choi1,Yan Ni2,Elena Fernández-Fueyo2,Minah Lee1,Hollmann Frank2,Chan Beum Park1

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology1,Delft University of Technology2

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
Break


3:30 PM - *SB03.07.04
Charge Recombination in Semi-Artificial Photosynthesis

Nicolas Plumere1

Ruhr-Universität Bochum1

Show Abstract

SB03.08: Poster Session: Materials and Devices for Plants and Microorganisms
Session Chairs
Wednesday PM, December 04, 2019
Hynes, Level 1, Hall B

8:00 PM - SB03.08.01
Spotlight Talk—Electronic Functionalization of Roots of Intact Plants via In Vivo Polymerized Conducting Polymer

Daniela Parker1,2,Gwennaël Dufil1,2,Magnus Berggren1,2,Eleni Stavrinidou1,2

Laboratory of Organic Electronics1,Linköping University2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - SB03.08.02
Antimicrobial Polymer-Peptide Conjugates Based on Maximin H5 and PEG to Prevent Biofouling of E. coli and P. aeruginosa

Eduardo Nicolau1,Valerie Ortiz1

Univ of Puerto Rico1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - SB03.08.03
Modification of Cotton Surfaces with Superhydrophobic Nanotextures for Enhanced Healthcare and Hygiene

Jun Kyun Oh1

Dankook University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - SB03.08.04
A Novel Photothermal Nanocomposite for Reducing Bifofilms Associated with Silicone-Based Devices

Nicole Levi-Polyachenko1,Pedro Sanchez1,Stanley Green1,Madison Greer1,Shaina Yates1

Wake Forest University Health Sciences1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - SB03.08.05
Metabolically Active Cells of the Photosynthetic Bacterium Rhodobacter sphaeroides Encapsulated in Melalin-Like Structure

Massimo Trotta1,Danilo Vona2,Stefania Cicco1,Roberta Ragni2,Marco Lo Presti2,Gabriella Buscemi2,Gianluca Farinola2

Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche1,Universita di Bari2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - SB03.08.07
Spotlight Talk—Multifunctional SiQD-Embedded Transparent Wood

Alden Clemments1,Ilya Sychugov1

Kungliga Tekniska Hogskolan1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - SB03.08.08
Spotlight Talk—Synthesis of a Paracyclophane-Based Conjugated Oligoelectrolyte and Its Interactions with Biological Membranes

Jakkarin Limwongyut1,Yang Liu2,Gayatri Shankar Chilambi2,Thomas Seviour2,Jamie Hinks2,Yuguang Mu2,Guillermo Bazan1

University of California, Santa Barbara1,Nanyang Technological University2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - SB03.08.09
M13 Bacteriophage Based Triboelectric Energy Generation for Powering Organic Light Emitting Diode

Han Kim1,Byoung Duk Lee2,Jihwan Yoon2,Jonghyuk Lee2,Ju Hyuck Lee3,Seungwuk Lee3,1

University of California, Berkeley1,Samsung Display2,Biological Systems and Engineering Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory3

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - SB03.08.10
Potential Bactericidal Activity of Silver Nanoparticles

David Medina-Suarez1,Jousen Merced1,Waldemar Garcia-Mercado1,Sonia Bailon Ruiz1

UPRP1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - SB03.08.11
An All-in-One Fluorescent Supramolecular Bacterial Sensor Assisted by Transformation of Peptide Self-Assembly

Youjin Jung1,Woo-jin Jeong2,Se-Hwan Choi1,Hye-soo Lee1,Yong-beom Lim1

Yonsei University1,University of Wisconsin–Madison2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - SB03.08.12
Spray-Dried Microspheres of Starch as Enhanced Efficiency Fertilizer Materials

Camila Chiaregato1,2,Roselena Faez2,1

University of Sao Paulo1,Federal University of São Carlos2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - SB03.08.13
Spray-Dried Microparticles Based on Chitosan and Cellulose Nanocrystal as Supporting Material for Controlled Release of NPK Fertilizer

Lucas Messa1,2,3,Roselena Faez2,1

University of São Paulo-USP1,University of São Carlos-UFSCar2,University of California, Davis3

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - SB03.08.14
Single-Cell Drop-Seq Techniques for Genomic Profiling of Microorganisms

Abhiteja Konda1,Ryan Dohn2,Rebecca Back2,Pavani Vamshi Krishna Nittala2,1,Ralu Divan1,Supratik Guha1,2,Anindita Basu1,2

Argonne National Laboratory1,The University of Chicago2

Show Abstract