Careers & Advancement

2012 MRS Fellows

Material Research Society Foundation

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

Doron Aurbach
Doron Aurbach 
Bar Ilan University

"For pioneering research in nonaqueous electrochemistry that has led to the development of novel electrodes and electrolytes, and advanced power sources, including innovative Li/Mg-based rechargeable batteries."
Phaedon Avouris
Phaedon Avouris
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

"For a profound impact on the understanding of the physics, chemistry, and electronic applications of nanoscale materials–in particular, carbon nanotubes, graphene, and semiconductor surfaces."

Herbert S. Bennett
Herbert S. Bennett 
National Institute of Standards and Technology

"For seminal contributions to computational materials science, theory of materials, and international standards."

David G. Cahill
David G. Cahill
University of Illinois

"For the pioneering development of measurement techniques and scientific understanding of thermal transport in materials at nanometer length scales."
Yves J. Chabal
Yves J. Chabal
University of Texas at Dallas

"For the development and application of fundamental surface infrared spectroscopy to silicon surface reactions of importance to the microelectronics and energy industries."
Bruce Dunn
Bruce Dunn
University of California, Los Angeles

"For extraordinary contributions to development of new materials based on sol-gel chemistry; synthesis, characterization, and development of electrochemical materials; design, materials, and fabrication processes for three-dimensional battery technology."
Peter Fratzl
Peter Fratzl
Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces

"For pioneering and exceptional contributions in biomaterials, biomimetics, osteoporosis research, and composite materials; dedicated commitment to the materials science community."
William W. Gerberich
William W. Gerberich
University of Minnesota

"For exceptional research on the deformation, fracture, and reliability of materials across length scales; years of mentoring and leadership in the materials community."
Amit Goyal
Amit Goyal
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

"For pioneering research and seminal contributions to the field of high-temperature superconductors, from fundamental materials science advances to technical innovations that enable large-scale commercialization."
Mark C. Hersam
Mark C. Hersam 
Northwestern University

"For pioneering research on the fundamentals and applications of nanoelectronic materials, including the development of methods for sorting carbon nanotubes and graphene; chemical functionalization of semiconductor surfaces."
Alex K.-Y. Jen
Alex K.-Y. Jen 
University of Washington

"For pioneering the synthesis of processible conjugated polymers; a seminal role in developing organic photonic and electronic materials for highly efficient information processing and energy-related applications."
Kevin S. Jones
Kevin S. Jones
University of Florida

"For pioneering contributions to the field of ion implantation damage in semiconductors; dedicated service to the Materials Research Society."
Lionel C. Kimerling
Lionel C. Kimerling
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

"For elucidating the role of defects in controlling semiconductor properties; achievements in on-chip optoelectronic integration; distinguished leadership in the materials community."
Jun Liu
Jun Liu
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

"For distinguished and sustained contribution to the development, understanding, and controlled synthesis of self-assembled, functional nanostructured materials, and their applications in energy and environmental sciences."
C. Mathew Mate
C. Mathew Mate
Hitachi Global Storage Technologies

"For pioneering research in the field of nanotribology; seminal contributions in elucidating the atomic and molecular origins of friction and lubrication in material systems."
Amiya K. Mukherjee
Amiya K. Mukherjee
University of California, Davis

"For outstanding research contributions in elevated temperature deformation, creep and superplasticity of engineering materials, and mechanical behavior of nanostructured materials; leadership in engineering education and practice."
Christopher Murray
Christopher Murray
University of Pennsylvania

"For innovations in the synthesis of nanomaterials with precisely controlled dimensions by chemical approaches; outstanding contributions in nanoparticle self-assembly; pioneering research in the design of nanoparticle-based devices."
John Northrup
John Northrup
PARC, a Xerox company

"For guiding insights based on first-principles calculations of total energies and band structures related to atomic arrangements in semiconductor materials, particularly on surfaces, heterointerfaces, dislocations, and chemical defects."
Christopher J. Palmstrøm
Christopher J. Palmstrøm 
University of California, Santa Barbara

"For seminal contributions to the science and technology of heteromaterial interfaces through molecular beam epitaxy."
Sokrates T. Pantelides
Sokrates T. Pantelides
Vanderbilt University

"For pioneering and innovative contributions to the field of point defects in semiconductors."
George M. Pharr
George M. Pharr
University of Tennessee and Oak Ridge National Laboratory

"For seminal and sustained contributions to the field of small-scale mechanical behavior of materials; distinguished leadership in the materials community."
Fan Ren
Fan Ren 
University of Florida

"For the development of advanced semiconductor processing techniques."
Clément Sanchez
Clément Sanchez
Collège de France, Chimie de la Matière Condensée de Paris Université Paris VI-CNRS

"For pioneering contributions to the materials chemistry of transition metal-oxide-based solids and the development of the field of designed organic/inorganic hybrid materials prepared from functionalized nano building blocks."
Susan Sinnott
Susan Sinnott
University of Florida

"For significant contributions and advances in using atomistic computational methods to investigate mechanical behavior and chemical modification of nanomaterials and ion-beam modification of polymer surfaces."
Helena Van Swygenhoven
Helena Van Swygenhoven
Paul Scherrer Institute and École Polytechnique de Lausanne

"For pioneering contributions in using a combination of large-scale atomistic simulations and elegant experiments to reveal the mechanisms of plastic deformation in metals with nanocrystalline grain sizes."
Patricia Thiel
Patricia Thiel
Iowa State University and Ames Laboratory

"For seminal contributions to understanding the structure, reactivity, and tribology of quasicrystal surfaces, and to understanding growth and stability of metal nanostructures and metal thin films."
Richard Vaia
Richard Vaia 
Air Force Research Laboratory

"For many seminal contributions to the science and technology of polymer nanocomposites and exceptional leadership and advocacy of materials research in the U. S. defense sector and the Materials Research Society."
C. Grant Willson
C. Grant Willson 
University of Texas at Austin

"For leadership in advancing the state-of-the-art for polymeric materials through innovative research, collaborative spirit, and dedication to material science."