Careers & Advancement

2017 MRS Fellows

Material Research Society Foundation

2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

 

Robert W. Carpick
Robert W. Carpick
University of Pennsylvania

"For fundamental insights into the nanometer scale mechanics of materials and atomic scale origins of friction, lubrication and wear."

Manish Chhowalla
Manish Chhowalla
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

"For seminal contributions in elucidating the fundamental role of disorder and structural phases on properties of low dimensional materials such as amorphous carbon films, graphene oxide and 2D transition-metal dichalcogenides."


Sharon C. Glotzer
Sharon C. Glotzer
University of Michigan

"For groundbreaking work on computational description of nanoparticle self-organization phenomena leading to new classes of advanced materials."


Arunava Gupta
Arunava Gupta
The University of Alabama

"For pioneering research on the growth, properties and applications of heteroepitaxial thin films and nanostructures of magnetic and superconducting oxides."


Yu Huang
Yu Huang
University of California, Los Angeles

"For contributions to the design and synthesis of complex material nanostructures and the exploration of new technological opportunities arising from these nanoscale systems."


Sergei Kalinin
Sergei Kalinin
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

"For pioneering contributions to the understanding of nanoscale ferroelectric, transport and electrochemical phenomena in complex oxides through the development of scanning probe techniques."


Ju Li
Ju Li
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

"For groundbreaking work on the fundamental properties of ultra-strong materials and elastic strain engineering."



George Malliaras
George Malliaras
École Nationale Supérieure des Mines de Saint-Étienne

"In recognition of contributions to the field of organic electronics for biointerfaces."



Joseph V. Mantese
Joseph V. Mantese
United Technology Research Center

"In recognition of achievements in advancing the fundamental understanding of ferroic materials and devices and for efforts in extending their application in automotive, residential, commercial and aerospace technologies."


Catherine Jones Murphy
Catherine Jones Murphy
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

"For pioneering work on the synthesis of plasmonic metal nanostructures and investigation of their effects on biological systems."


Mariappan Parans Paranthaman
Mariappan Parans Paranthaman
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

"For pioneering contributions to materials chemistry, including research, development and commercialization of materials for superconductors, solar cells and energy storage; and for exceptional service to the materials community."


John R. Reynolds
John R. Reynolds
Georgia Institute of Technology

"For contributions in developing the materials science of pi-conjugated polymers with electrochromic, redox charge storage, photovoltaic and charge transporting properties."


Luisa Torsi
Luisa Torsi
Università degli Studi di Bari A. Moro

"For pioneering work in the field of organic (bio)electronic sensors and their use for point-of-care testing."




Orlin D. Velev
Orlin D. Velev
North Carolina State University

"For  pioneering contributions to the field of reconfigurable self-assembly of colloids."


Chongmin Wang
Chongmin Wang
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

"For pioneering development of in situ TEM tools for studying lithium-ion batteries, leading to understanding of charge transport and structural changes of energy-storage materials."


Gwo-Ching Wang
Gwo-Ching Wang
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

"For seminal contributions to the fundamental understanding of surface and thin-film ordering using electron diffraction and the invention of electron pole figure technique for growth front texture analysis."