Careers & Advancement

2019 MRS Fellows

Michael Chabinyc
Michael Chabinyc
University of California, Santa Barbara

"For contributions to the fundamental science of the structure and electronic properties of organic semiconductors and the translation of these relationships to functional devices."

Sheng Dai
Sheng Dai
Oak Ridge National Laboratory and The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

"For significant and sustained contributions in pioneering and developing novel synthetic methods for functional carbon materials for energy applications."

 

Jesús A. del Alamo
Jesús A. del Alamo
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

"For extraordinary contributions to the physics, design, process technology and reliability of III–V compound semiconductor transistors, and for his sustained commitment to knowledge dissemination among students and researchers."

Mary Galvin
Mary E. Galvin
University of Notre Dame

"For foundational research that clarifies the role of molecular architecture on the properties and performance of electroactive polymeric materials, and for her exceptional service to the materials science community."


 

Peter Green
Peter F. Green
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

"For research leading to the understanding of the influence of polymer dynamics and confinement on thin-film structures and their corresponding properties, and for outstanding leadership in the materials science community."


Yue Kuo
Yue Kuo
Texas A&M University

"For exceptional contributions to thin-film materials and fabrication processes for microelectronics as well as leadership in the materials science community."

 

Javier Llorca
Javier Llorca
IMDEA Materials Institute and Universidad Politécnica de Madrid

"For contributions to the development and industrial implementation of multiscale modeling strategies in structural materials, and for his leadership as Founder and Director of the IMDEA Materials Institute."

Steven G. Louie
Steven G. Louie
University of California, Berkeley

"For seminal contributions to materials theory as well as to the discovery and understanding of fundamental phenomena in solids and nanostructures."

 

Sudipta Seal
Sudipta Seal
University of Central Florida

"For outstanding research on and the application and commercialization of multifunctional nanostructured defect-engineered oxides, as well as advancing graduate and undergraduate education in materials engineering and nanotechnology."

Natalie Stingelin-Stutzmann
Natalie Stingelin-Stutzmann
Georgia Institute of Technology

"For pivotal contributions to the application of classical polymer science tools for the efficient design and processing of organic electronic and photonic materials and devices."

 

Haiyan Wang
Haiyan Wang
Purdue University

"For innovative research on multifunctional ceramic nanocomposites, superconductors, solid oxide fuel cells and in situ TEM, and for inspired materials science education and leadership."

Paul Weiss
Paul S. Weiss
University of California, Los Angeles

"For pioneering nanoscience advances, testing the ultimate limits of miniaturization of functional materials, developing ultrahigh resolution microscopes that simultaneously measure structure, spectra and function, and adding chemical dimensions to nanolithography."


 

Matthias Wuttig
Matthias Wuttig
RWTH Aachen University

"For path-breaking contributions to the advancement of phase-change materials, including unraveling their unique bonding mechanism, unconventional transport properties and unusual kinetics."

Miguel Jose Yacaman
Miguel José Yacaman
The University of Texas at San Antonio

"For pioneering contributions to materials research in the fields of nanotechnology, catalysis, electron microscopy and physics of materials, and for his leadership in engaging the scientific community."


 

Xiao Cheng Zeng
Xiao Cheng Zeng
University of Nebraska–Lincoln

"For groundbreaking work on low-dimensional ice and clathrate gas hydrates, structures of ligand-covered gold clusters, catalysis with surface-supported gold and metal clusters and computational design of low-dimensional materials."


Yimei Zhu
Yimei Zhu
Brookhaven National Laboratory

"For distinguished contributions to the field of materials characterization by developing electron microscopy instrumentation and techniques to understand atomic, electronic and spin structures and the physical behavior of functional materials."

 

Yuntian Zhu
Yuntian Zhu
North Carolina State University

"For seminal work on the fundamental physics, processing and properties of heterostructured and nanostructured materials."


Ji Cheng Zhao
Ji-Cheng (JC) Zhao
The Ohio State University

"For pioneering research on high-throughput measurement in the field of structural materials through the invention and application of the diffusion-multiple approach and co-invention of ultrafast laser materials–property microscopy tools."