S16 Landing Banner 1400x275

Symposium EE13 : ActinidesFundamental Science, Applications and Technology

2016-03-29   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

David Shuh, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Ladia Havela, Charles University
Alexander Landa, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Daniel Schwartz, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Symposium Support

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
EE13.1: Plutonium
Session Chairs
Alexander Landa
Per Soderlind
Tuesday PM, March 29, 2016
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 A

1:30 PM - *EE13.1.01
Density-Functional Theory for Plutonium: Phase Stability, Elasticity, Phonons, and Magnetic Structure

Per Soderlind 1,Fei Zhou 1,Alexander Landa 1,John Klepeis 1

1 Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Livermore United States,

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - EE13.1.02
The Mixed-Valent Ground State of delta-Pu Probed by Inelastic Neutron Scattering

Eric Bauer 1

1 Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos United States,

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - *EE13.1.03
Racah Materials: Role of Atomic Multiplets and Intermediate Valence in f-Electron Systems

Alexander Lichtenstein 1,Alexander Shick 2,Jindrich Kolorenc 2,Mikhail Katsnelson 3

1 University of Hamburg Hamburg Germany,2 Institute of Physics ASCR Prague Czech Republic3 Radboud University Nijmegen Nijmegen Netherlands

Show Abstract

2:45 PM -
BREAK

3:15 PM - *EE13.1.04
Phase Transformations in PuGa 1at.% Alloy

Brice Ravat 1,Benoit Oudot 1,Fanny Lalire 1,Francois Delaunay 1,Aurelien Perron 1

1 CEA-Valduc Is sur Tille France,

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - EE13.1.05
EXAFS Investigations of Radiation Damage in Plutonium

Daniel Olive 2,Corwin Booth 1,Alison Pugmire 2,Sarah Hernandez 2,Paul Tobash 2,Eric Bauer 2,Franz Freibert 2

1 Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Berkeley United States,2 Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos United States,1 Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Berkeley United States2 Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos United States

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - *EE13.1.06
Thermal Expansion of Delta-Phase Plutonium

Jeremy Mitchell 1,Franz Freibert 1,Scott Richmond 1,Daniel Schwartz 1

1 Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos United States,

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - EE13.1.07
Time-Dependent Local and Average Structural Evolution of Pu-2at.%Ga Alloys

Alice Smith 1,Katharine Page 2,Olivier Gourdon 1,Joan Siewenie 2,Scott Richmond 1,Tarik Saleh 1,Michael Ramos 1,Daniel Schwartz 1

1 Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos United States,2 SNS Oak Ridge National Laboratory Oak Ridge United States

Show Abstract

2016-03-30   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

David Shuh, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Ladia Havela, Charles University
Alexander Landa, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Daniel Schwartz, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Symposium Support

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
EE13.2/EE12.2/MD8.3: Joint Session: Actinide Materials—Radiation Damage
Session Chairs
Gianguido Baldinozzi
Thibault Charpentier
Blas Uberuaga
Gary Was
Wednesday AM, March 30, 2016
PCC West, 100 Level, Room 106 BC

8:30 AM - *EE13.2.01/EE12.2.01/MD8.3.01
Ion Irradiation for Studying Multiscale Radiation Effects in Structural Materials and Fuels

Gary Was 1,Jian Gan 2

1 University of Michigan Ann Arbor United States,2 Idaho National Laboratory Idaho Falls United States

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - EE13.2.02/EE12.2.02/MD8.3.02
Radiation Induced Fission Gas Diffusion in UO2

Michael Cooper 2,David Andersson 2,Patrick Burr 1,Navaratnarajah Kuganathan 1,Michael Rushton 1,Robin Grimes 1,James Turnbull 3,Christopher Stanek 2

2 Materials Science and Technology Division Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos United States,1 Materials Imperial College London London United Kingdom3 Independent Advisor London United Kingdom

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - EE13.2.03/EE12.2.03/MD8.3.03
Small Angle X-Ray Scattering Study of Helium Bubbles in Plutonium

Anthony Van Buuren 1,Jason Jeffries 1,Trevor Willey 1,Mark Wall 1,Jan Ilavsky 2

1 Lawrence Livermore National Lab Livermore United States,2 APS Argonne National Laboratory Argonne United States

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - *EE13.2.04/EE12.2.04/MD8.3.04
He Bubble Structure Evolution and Effect on the Mechanical Properties of Metals Studied Using Novel Microscopy Techniques

Peter Hosemann 1,Zhangjie Wang 2,Frances Allen 1,David Frazer 1,Mehdi Balooch 1

1 Nuclear Engineering University of California-Berkeley Berkeley United States,1 Nuclear Engineering University of California-Berkeley Berkeley United States,2 State Key Laboratory for Mechanical Behavior of Materials Jiaotong University Xi'an China

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK

10:30 AM - *EE13.2.05/EE12.2.05/MD8.3.05
Radiation Damages in Nuclear Waste Glasses: An NMR Point of View

Thibault Charpentier 2,Sylvain Peuget 1,Alexandre Le Gac 3,Bruno Boizot 3,Cindy Rountree 4,Laura Martel 5,Joseph Somers 5

2 CEA, IRAMIS, NIMBE - UMR CEA-CNRS 3685 Gif-sur-Yvette France,1 CEA, DEN, LMPA Bagnols-sur-Cèze France1 CEA, DEN, LMPA Bagnols-sur-Cèze France,3 CEA, IRAMIS, LSI Gif-sur-Yvette France3 CEA, IRAMIS, LSI Gif-sur-Yvette France4 CEA, IRAMIS, SPEC - UMR CEA-CNRS 3680 91191 Gif-sur-Yvette France5 Institute for Transuranium Elements (ITU) European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC) 76125 Karlsruhe Germany

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - EE13.2.06/EE12.2.06/MD8.3.06
Effects of Radiation Fields on Actinide-Containing Materials

Steven Conradson 1,Janne Pakarinen 2,Mahima Gupta 3,Akhil Tayal 1

1 Soleil Saint-Aubin - BP48 France,2 Belgian Nuclear Research Centre Mol Belgium3 Morpho Detection Fremont United States

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - EE13.2.07/EE12.2.07/MD8.3.07
How Well Can Electronic Structure Calculations Describe Uranium Dioxide Properties

Marjorie Bertolus 1,Michel Freyss 1,Ram Devanathan 2,Matthias Krack 3

1 CEA, DEN St Paul-Lez-Durance France,2 Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Richland United States3 Paul Scherrer Institute Villigen PSI Switzerland

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - EE13.2.08/EE12.2.08/MD8.3.08
Development of a Multiscale Thermal Conductivity Model for Fission Gas in UO2

Michael Tonks 1,Xiang-Yang Liu 2,David Andersson 2,Aleksandr Chernatynskiy 3,Giovanni Pastore 4,Christopher Stanek 2

1 Pennsylvania State Univ University Park United States,2 Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos United States3 Missouri Institute of Science and Technology Rolla United States4 Idaho National Laboratory Idaho Falls United States

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - EE13.2.09/EE12.2.09/MD8.3.09
Fission Gas Diffusion in UO2 Nuclear Fuel by Extended Vacancy Cluster

David Andersson 1,Romain Perriot 1,Michael Cooper 1,Xiang-Yang Liu 1,Giovanni Pastore 2,Michael Tonks 3,Blas Uberuaga 1,Christopher Stanek 1

1 Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos United States,2 Idaho National Laboratory Idaho Falls United States3 Pennsylvania State University University Park United States

Show Abstract

EE13.3: Nuclear Technology
Session Chairs
Stephane Gosse
Dennis Keiser
Wednesday PM, March 30, 2016
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 A

1:30 PM - *EE13.3.01
Influence of Plutonium on the Thermodynamic Properties and Phase Equilibria in Corium

Stephane Gosse 1,Christine Gueneau 1,Andrea Quaini 1,Patrick Bonnaillie 2,Dario Manara 3

1 DPC,SCCME,LM2T CEA, Centre de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette France,2 DMN,SRMP CEA, Centre de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette France3 Institute for Transuranium Elements Karlsruhe Germany

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - EE13.3.02
Sintering of (U,Pu)O2 Mixed Oxide with Cr Addition

Jean-Marc Heintz 2,Regis Thomas 4,Chantal Riglet-Martial 4,Philippe Martin 4,Jean-Francois Silvain 1,Jacques Lechelle 3

1 ICMCB CNRS Pessac France,2 ENSCBP Bordeaux INP Pessac France,4 DEN/DEC CEA Cadarache Saint Paul Lez Durance France1 ICMCB CNRS Pessac France3 DEC/SESC/LCC CEA Cadarache Saint Paul Lez Durance France

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - EE13.3.03
Novel Synthesis Routes and Properties of Nanostructured UO2 and ThO2 Compacts

Vaclav Tyrpekl 1,Marco Cologna 1,Joseph Somers 1

1 EC JRC Institute for Transuranium elements Karlsruhe Germany,

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
BREAK

3:00 PM - *EE13.3.04
Effects of Irradiation on the Microstructure of U-Bearing Alloys

Dennis Keiser 1,Jian Gan 1,Jan-Fong Jue 1,Brandon Miller 1,Adam Robinson 1,Walter Williams 1,James Madden 1

1 Idaho National Laboratory Idaho Falls United States,

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - EE13.3.05
EBSD Study of Uranium Alloys

Daria Drozdenko 1,Peter Minarik 1,Mykhaylo Paukov 1,Ladislav Havela 1

1 Charles University Prague 2 Czech Republic,

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - EE13.3.06
Radiation Aging of Nuclear Glasses Due to Alpha Decays Accumulation

Sylvain Peuget 1,H. Mir 1,J.M. Delaye 1,Thibault Charpentier 2,Laura Martel 3,Joseph Somers 3,Marcel Toulemonde 4,S. Bouffard 4,Christophe Jegou 1

1 CEA, DEN/DTCD/SECM Laboratoire d’Étude des Matériaux et Procédés Actif, Bagnols-sur-Cèze France,2 CEA, IRAMIS, NIMBE, UMR CEA-CNRS 3685 Gif-sur-Yvette France3 European Commission, Joint Research Centre(JRC) Institute for Transuranium Elements (ITU) Karlsruhe Germany4 CIMAP-GANIL (CEA-CNRS-ENSICAEN-Univ. Caen) Caen France

Show Abstract

2016-03-31   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

David Shuh, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Ladia Havela, Charles University
Alexander Landa, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Daniel Schwartz, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Symposium Support

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
EE13.4: Bonding and Chemistry I
Session Chairs
David Shuh
Thursday AM, March 31, 2016
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 A

8:00 AM - EE13.4.01
Structural and Electronic Breaks in Berkelium and Californium

Thomas Albrecht-Schmitt 1

1 Florida State University Tallahassee United States,

Show Abstract

8:15 AM - EE13.4.02
Innovative (U,Am)O2 Synthesis Dedicated to Dustless Process for Americium Bearing Blankets Fabrication–Identification of the Chemical Steps through XRD and XAS Studies

Marie Caisso 1,Pascal Roussel 2,Christophe Den Auwer 3,Renaud Belin 1,Philippe Martin 1,Sebastien Picart 1,Florent Lebreton 1,Christoph Hennig 4,Andreas Scheinost 4,Kathy Dardenne 5,Joerg Rothe 5,Thibaud Delahaye 1,Andre Ayral 6

1 CEA Marcoule Bagnols sur Cèze France,2 UCCS Lille France3 ICN Nice France4 HZDR Dresden Germany5 KIT-INE Karlsruhe Germany6 IEM Montpellier France

Show Abstract

8:30 AM - *EE13.4.03
Recent Investigations of Solid State Chemistry of Lanthanides and Actinides at Soochow University

Shuao Wang 1

1 Soochow University Suzhou China,

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - *EE13.4.04
Unusual Temperature Dependence of Mössbauer Isomer Shift in NpF4

Itzhak Halevy 1

1 NRCN Beer-Sheva Israel,

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - *EE13.4.05
Phosphides: A Paradigm to Study Trends in Actinide Behavior

Geng Bang Jin 1,S. Skanthakumar 1,L. Soderholm 1,Mark Antonio 1

1 Argonne National Laboratory Lemont United States,

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK

EE13.5: Magnetism and Correlations I
Session Chairs
Fuminori Honda
Thursday AM, March 31, 2016
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 A

10:30 AM - *EE13.5.01
Thermal Expansion of the Heavy-Fermion Superconductor PuCoGa5

Roberto Caciuffo 1,Nicola Magnani 1,Carlotta Giacobbe 2,Gerard Lander 1,Rachel Eloirdi 1

1 Joint Research Centre, ITU European Commission Karlsruhe Germany,2 European Synchrotron Radiation Facility Grenoble France

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - EE13.5.02
Tuning of the 5f-Magnetism in UNi(Zn,Al) and Their Hydrides

Silvie Maskova 1,Stanislav Danis 1,Khrystyna Miliyanchuk 2,Olha Stelmakhovych 2,Barbora Vondrackova 1,Ladislav Havela 1

1 Charles University in Prague Prague Czech Republic,2 Ivan Franko National University of Lviv Lviv Ukraine

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - EE13.5.03
Strong 5f Ferromagnetism in UH3-Based Materials

Ladislav Havela 1,Mykhaylo Paukov 1,Ilya Tkach 1,Zdenek Matej 3,Dominik Kriegner 1,Silvie Maskova 1,Ilja Turek 1,Daria Drozdenko 1,Miroslav Cieslar 1,Milan Dopita 1,Zuzana Molcanova 2,Marian Mihalik 2

1 Faculty of Mathematics and Physics Charles University Prague 2 Czech Republic,1 Faculty of Mathematics and Physics Charles University Prague 2 Czech Republic,3 Max IV Laboratory Lund University Lund Sweden2 UEF SAV Kosice Slovakia

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - *EE13.5.04
NpFeAsO, NpPt2In7, Np2PdIn8 and NpV2Al20: Recently Discovered Np-Based Compounds

Tomasz Klimczuk 1,Helen Walker 2,Alexander Shick 4,Andrew Walters 5,Ross Springell 3,Michal Winiarski 1,Eric Colineau 6,Jean-Christophe Griveau 6,Rachel Eloirdi 6,Roberto Caciuffo 6

1 Gdansk University of Technology Gdansk Poland,2 ISIS Facility, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory Chilton, Didcot United Kingdom4 Institute of Physics, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Na Slovance 2 Prague Czech Republic5 Diamond Light Source, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus Didcot, Oxfordshire United Kingdom3 Royal Commission for the Exhibitial of 1851 Research Fellow, Interface Analysis Centre, University of Bristol Bristol United Kingdom6 European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC), Institute for Transuranium Elements (ITU) Karlsruhe Germany

Show Abstract

EE13.6: Theory—Metals and Oxides
Session Chairs
Alexander Lichtenstein
Thursday PM, March 31, 2016
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 A

1:30 PM - *EE13.6.01
Thermal Evolution of Vibrational Properties of α-U

Johann Bouchet 1,Francois Bottin 1

1 CEA Arpajon France,

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - EE13.6.02
Metal-Ligand Hybridization and Core-Level Spectra in Actinide and Rare-Earth Compounds

Jindrich Kolorenc 1,Alexander Shick 1

1 Institute of Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences Prague Czech Republic,

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - EE13.6.03
Defect Stability in Thorium Monocarbides: An Ab Initio Study

Cheng Cheng 1,Changying Wang 1,Han Han 1,Ping Huai 1

1 Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences Shanghai China,

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - EE13.6.04
Density-Functional Study of U-TRU-Zr and U-TRU-Mo Alloys

Alexander Landa 1,Per Soderlind 1,Patrice Turchi 1

1 Lawrence Livermore National Lab Livermore United States,

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - EE13.6.05
Thermodynamic Properties of Point Defects in Delta-Plutonium from First Principles

B. Sadigh 1,Per Soderlind 1

1 Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Livermore United States,

Show Abstract

3:00 PM -
BREAK

EE13.7: Theory—Oxides
Session Chairs
Eric Bauer
Thursday PM, March 31, 2016
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 A

3:30 PM - *EE13.7.01
First-Principles Calculations of Structural and Electronic Modifications Induced by Point Defects in Mixed Actinide Oxides

Michel Freyss 1,Yaguang Li 1,Lei Shi 1,Emerson Vathonne 1,Marjorie Bertolus 1

1 CEA, DEN, DEC Cadarache, Saint-Paul lez Durance France,

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - EE13.7.02
Electronic Structure Calculation on the Energetics of Nonmetallic Impurity Atoms in Plutonium Dioxide

Bingyun Ao 1

1 China Academy of Engineering Physics Mianyang China,

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - EE13.7.04
A First Principles Study of Impurities in PuO2

Sarah Hernandez 1,Edward Holby 1

1 Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos United States,

Show Abstract

2016-04-01   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

David Shuh, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Ladia Havela, Charles University
Alexander Landa, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Daniel Schwartz, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Symposium Support

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
EE13.8: Bonding and Chemistry II
Session Chairs
Shuao Wang
Friday AM, April 01, 2016
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 A

8:00 AM - *EE13.8.01
Achieving Actinide Separation over Lanthanides by Aluminium Cathode Based Electrolysis in LiCl-KCl Eutectic

Weiqun Shi 1

1 Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences Beijing China,

Show Abstract

8:30 AM - EE13.8.02
The Complexation of CyM4-BTBP with Actinide Ions

Guoxin Tian 3,Suliang Yang 1,David Shuh 3

1 China Institute of Atomic Energy Beijing China,2 College of Nuclear Science and Technology Harbin Engineering University Harbin China,3 Chemical Sciences Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Berkeley United States,1 China Institute of Atomic Energy Beijing China3 Chemical Sciences Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Berkeley United States

Show Abstract

8:45 AM - *EE13.8.03
Three Important Factors of the 5f-Element Ion Recognition with Ligand

Tsuyoshi Yaita 1

1 Quantum Beam Science Center Japan Atomic Energy Agency Hyogo Japan,

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - EE13.8.04
Soft X-Ray Spectroscopy of Actinide Materials

David Shuh 1,Stefan Minasian 1,Chaitanya Pemmaraju 1,Anders Modin 2,Sergei Butorin 2,Jason Keith 3,Enrique Batista 3,David Clark 3,Stosh Kozimor 3,Richard Martin 3,Mich-To Suzuki 2,Johan Vegelius 2,Younsuk Yun 2,Lars Werme 2,Joseph Nordgren 2,Peter Oppeneer 2,Roy Copping 1,Tolek Tyliszczak 1,Andrew Canning 1,David Prendergast 1

1 Lawrence Berkeley National Lab Berkeley United States,2 Dept. of Physics and Astronomy Uppsala University Uppsala Sweden3 Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos United States

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - *EE13.8.05
Chelating f-Elements in Nanomaterials for Theranostic Applications

Rebecca Abergel 1,Peter Agbo 1,Dahlia An 1,Stacey Gauny 1

1 Lawrence Berkeley National Lab Berkeley United States,

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK

EE13.9: Magnetism and Correlations II
Session Chairs
Ladislav Havela
Friday AM, April 01, 2016
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 A

10:30 AM - *EE13.9.01
Investigation of Exotic Electronic Properties on Rare-Earth and Actinide Compounds under High Pressure

Fuminori Honda 1,Ai Nakamura 1,Dexin Li 1,Yoshiya Homma 1,Yusuke Hirose 2,Rikio Settai 2,Dai Aoki 1

1 Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University Ibaraki Japan,2 Department of Physics Niigata University Niigata Japan

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - EE13.9.02
Possible Demonstration of a Polaronic Bose-Einstein(-Mott) Condensate in UO2(+x)

Steven Conradson 1,Akhil Tayal 1

1 Soleil Saint-Aubin - BP48 France,

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - EE13.9.03
Novel 5f Electric Structure of Antiferromagnetic USb2 Studied by Angle-Resolved Photoemission Spectroscopy

Shiyong Tan 1,Donghua Xie 1,XInchun Lai 1

1 Institute of Materials, China Academy of Engineering Physics Jiangyou China,

Show Abstract

EE13.10: Forensics
Session Chairs
Daniel Schwartz
Marianne Wilkerson
Friday PM, April 01, 2016
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 A

1:30 PM - EE13.10.01
Probing Forensic Signatures of Nuclear Materials

Marianne Wilkerson 1

1 Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos United States,

Show Abstract

1:45 PM - EE13.10.02
Structural Characterization of Hydrolyzed Uranium Tetrafluoride Solids

Michael DeVore 1,Matthew Wellons 1

1 Savannah River National Laboratory Aiken United States,

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - EE13.10.03
XPS Investigation on Changes in UO2 Speciation Following Exposure to Humidity

Scott Donald 1,M Davisson 1,Art Nelson 1

1 Lawrence Livermore National Lab Livermore United States,

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - EE13.10.04
Characterization of Nuclear Fuel Pellets Using Scanning Electron Microscopy and Nanoscale Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry for Nuclear Forensics

Ruth Kips 1,Michael Kristo 1

1 LLNL Livermore United States,

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - EE13.10.05
Nuclear Forensics of a Non-Traditional Sample: Neptunium

Jamie Doyle 1,Kevin Kuhn 1,Elmer Lujan 1,Alexander Martinez 1,Steven Myers 1,Donivan Porterfield 1,Khalil Spencer 1,Lisa Townsend 1,Daniel Schwartz 1,Lav Tandon 1

1 Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos United States,

Show Abstract

2:45 PM -
BREAK

3:15 PM - *EE13.10.06
Investigation of Selected Material Properties as Nuclear Forensic Signatures

Klaus Mayer 1,Maria Wallenius 1,Zsolt Varga 1,Doris Ho Mer Lin 2,Lorenzo Fongaro 1

1 European Commission - Joint Research Centre Karlsruhe Germany,2 DSO National Laboratories Singapore Singapore

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - EE13.10.07
Forensic Analysis of Uranium Materials by Scanning Transmission X-Ray Microscopy

Joseph Pacold 1,Stefan Minasian 1,Tolek Tyliszczak 1,David Shuh 1

1 Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Berkeley United States,

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - EE13.10.08
Advanced Microstructural Analysis Methods for Nuclear Materials Characterization and Technical Nuclear Forensics Applications

Matthew Wellons 1,Michael DeVore 1,Taghi Darroudi 2

1 Nonproliferation Technology Section Savannah River National Laboratory Aiken United States,2 Clemson University Anderson United States

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - EE13.10.09
Morphological Analysis of Uranium Ore Concentrate Particles for Forensics Purposes

Daniel Schwartz 1,Lav Tandon 1,William Kinman 1

1 Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos United States,

Show Abstract