2018 MRS Spring Meeting

Congratulations to the 2018 MRS Fellows

Honoring MRS Members who are notable for their distinguished research accomplishments and outstanding contributions to the advancement of materials research worldwide.

The vitality, diversity and opportunity of materials research are all epitomized in this group of new Fellows, whose remarkable accomplishments are highlighted by their brief citations. We are confident that the examples of excellence, enterprise and dedication displayed by this steadily growing community of MRS Fellows will serve to encourage and inspire all materials researchers, at all levels, and will also support and enhance the prestige and recognition of materials research in serving the broader community of the world.

For more information, please visit www.mrs.org/mrsfellows.

Susmita Bose
Susmita Bose
Washington State University

"For extraordinary scientific contributions toward hard tissue replacement using innovative hard ceramics and coatings as well as advanced manufacturing techniques using 3D printing and for contributions toward materials education."

Paul Braun
Paul Braun
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

"For influential advances in the synthesis and characterization of 3D nanoscale and mesoscale architectures with new optical, electrochemical and thermal functionalities."

Robert Davis
Robert Davis
Carnegie Mellon University

"For scientific achievements leading to the ubiquitous use of silicon carbide and Group III nitrides in applications with beneficial societal impact and for selfless mentorship of numerous students and researchers."

Jürgen Eckert
Jürgen Eckert
Montanuniversität Leoben

"For seminal contributions to the development of the underlying materials science and understanding of structure–property relationships in bulk metallic glasses, metallic glass composites and nanostructured metallic alloys."


Sossina M. Haile
Sossina M. Haile
Northwestern University

"For advancing fundamental understanding of oxide electrochemistry and thermochemistry as relevant to sustainable energy technologies, and for her leadership in engaging an international community of materials researchers."


Ali Khademhosseini
Ali Khademhosseini
University of California, Los Angeles

"For pioneering contributions at the interface of biomaterials, engineering and biology, specifically to applications of micro- and nanoengineered biomaterials for regenerative medicine."

Martin Kuball
Martin Kuball
University of Bristol

"For pioneering contributions to the characterization of heat transport in ultrahigh thermal conductivity materials and their integration into microwave and power electronics."

Michael McGehee
Michael McGehee
Stanford University

"For advancing the understanding of organic and perovskite semiconductors including pioneering research on using these materials in solar cells."

David Mitzi
David Mitzi
Duke University

"For groundbreaking research in solution–processed inorganic and hybrid inorganic–organic semiconductors, and for their application for energy conversion and high-performance electronics."

Larry Nagahara
Larry Nagahara
Johns Hopkins University

"For leadership and service that stimulated involvement by the materials community in biomedical applications, and for pioneering contributions to nanosensors, molecular electronics and scanning probe microscopy."

Rajesh Naik
Rajesh Naik
Air Force Research Laboratory

"For seminal contributions to the science and technology of biological materials including exceptional leadership and advocacy of biological materials research in the U.S. Department of Defense and the Materials Research Society."

Xiaoqing Pan
Xiaoqing Pan
University of California, Irvine

"For pioneering the development and innovative application of atomic resolution transmission electron microscopy and in situ techniques, leading to understanding ferroelectricity, domain dynamics and catalytic reactions."


Ganpati Ramanath
Ganpati Ramanath
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

"For developing creative approaches to realize new nanomaterials via chemically directed nanostructure synthesis and assembly, and for tailoring interfaces in electronics and energy applications using molecular nanolayers."

Elsa Reichmanis
Elsa Reichmanis
Georgia Institute of Technology

"For identification of critical process–structure–property relationships governing the performance of polymer-based electronic materials."


Tae Yeon Seong
Tae Yeon Seong
Korea University

"For significant contributions to advancing the characterization and processing of compound semiconductor materials including their use in optoelectronic devices."


Bethanie Stadler
Bethanie Stadler
University of Minnesota

"For distinguished service to materials research and for pioneering work in magneto-photonics integration and magnetic nanowire devices that enable far-reaching applications of fundamental science to improve the quality of life."