2018 MRS Spring Meeting

Symposium MA04 : Advances in Additive Manufacturing—Materials, Processes and Devices

2018-04-02   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Owen Hildreth, Arizona State University
Keng Hsu, Arizona State University
Timothy Simpson, Pennsylvania State University
Wei Xiong, University of Pittsburgh
MA04.01: Nano and Micro-Scale Additive Manufacturing
Session Chairs
Owen Hildreth
Keng Hsu
Albert To
Monday PM, April 02, 2018
PCC West, 100 Level, Room 106 A

1:30 PM - MA04.01.01
Direct In- and Out-of-Plane Printing at the Nanoscale with the Electrohydrodynamic NanoDrip Method

Dimos Poulikakos1

ETH Zurich1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - MA04.01.02
Scalable Submicron Additive Manufacturing Based on Parallel Two-Photon Lithography

Sourabh Saha1,Vu Nguyen1,Shih-Chi Chen2,James Oakdale1

Lawrence Livermore National Lab1,The Chinese University of Hong Kong2

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - MA04.01.03
A High-Resolution Printing Technique of Ag-Nanowire-Based Electrodes for Transparent Flexible Organic Transistors on a 1-µm-Thick Polymer Film

Ashuya Takemoto1,2,Teppei Araki1,Yuki Noda1,Shusuke Yoshimoto1,Takafumi Uemura1,Tsuyoshi Sekitani1

Osaka University1,National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)2

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - MA04.01.04
Micro-Stereolithography 3D Printing of Materials with Controlled Optical and Wetting Properties

Aikifa Raza1,Hongxia Li1,Nicholas X. Fang2,Zhang TieJun1

Masdar Institute, Khalifa University of Science and Technology1,Massachusetts Institute of Technology2

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - MA04.01.05
Electrochemical Electrohydrodynamic Printing—Speeding up Electrochemical Microscale Additive Manufacturing

Alain Reiser1,Patrik Rohner1,Marcus Lindén1,Dimos Poulikakos1,Ralph Spolenak1

ETH Zurich1

Show Abstract

3:00 PM -
BREAK


3:30 PM - MA04.01.06
“Direct-Write” Growth and Modification of Topologically-Complex Functional Nanostructures Using Focused Electron Beam in Combination with Multi-Phase Energized Micro/Nano-Jets

Andrei Fedorov1

Georgia Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - MA04.01.07
A Novel Electrospun 3D Printing Method for Piezoelectric Polymeric Devices

Jiajun Lin1,Henry Sodano1

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor1

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - MA04.01.08
3D Printing of Nanotwinned Metallic Nanostructures by Localized Pulsed Electrodeposition

Soheil Daryadel1,Ali Behroozfar1,S. Reza Morsali1,Rodrigo A. Bernal1,Majid Minary-Jolandan1

University of Texas at Dallas1

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - MA04.01.10
Particle-Specific Design of a Grafted Copolymer Enables Highly-Loaded Ceramic Inks for Extrusion-Based 3D Printing

Ozge Akbulut1,Omid Akhlaghi1,Zahra Gohari1,Dilek Sezer1,Buse Tatli1,Amin Hodaei1,Yusuf Menceloglu1,Bahattin Koc1

Sabanci University1

Show Abstract

2018-04-03   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Owen Hildreth, Arizona State University
Keng Hsu, Arizona State University
Timothy Simpson, Pennsylvania State University
Wei Xiong, University of Pittsburgh
MA04.02: Metals AM Processing I
Session Chairs
Owen Hildreth
Keng Hsu
Albert To
Tuesday AM, April 03, 2018
PCC West, 100 Level, Room 106 A

10:30 AM - MA04.02.01
Support Structure Design Optimization for Metal Additive Manufacturing

Albert To1,Lin Cheng1,Xuan Liang1

University of Pittsburgh1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - MA04.02.02
Large Deformation Response of Elastically-Isotropic Metamaterials—Experiments and Simulations

Marianna Diamantopoulou1,Thomas Tancogne-Dejean2,Dirk Mohr1

ETH Zurich1,Massachusetts Institute of Technology2

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - MA04.02.03
Synchrotron X-Ray Computed Microtomography Study on the Relationship Between Processing Parameters and Defect Characteristics in a Selective Laser Melt 3-D Printed Alloy

Kin-Ling Sham1,Hahn Choo1,Xianghui Xiao2,Manyalibo Matthews3,Elena Garlea4

University of Tennessee, Knoxville1,Argonne National Laboratory2,Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory3,Y-12 National Security Complex4

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - MA04.02.04
Examination of the Impact of Support Design on 316 Stainless Steel Dissolvable Supports

Brandon Abranovic1,Christopher Lefky1,Owen Hildreth1

Arizona State University1

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - MA04.02.05
Improvement of Mechanical Properties of Hybrid Aluminum Matrix Composites

AHM Rahman1,Issam Abu-Mahfouz1

The Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg1

Show Abstract

MA04.03: Metals AM Processing II
Session Chairs
Owen Hildreth
Keng Hsu
Albert To
Tuesday PM, April 03, 2018
PCC West, 100 Level, Room 106 A

1:30 PM - MA04.03.01
Additive Manufacturing and Optimal Design of Micro/Nano-Architected Materials

Lorenzo Valdevit1

University of California, Irvine1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - MA04.03.02
Functionally Gradient Dissolvable Supports for Directed Energy Deposition Printed Stainless Steel Components

Christopher Lefky1,Abdalla Nassar2,Timothy Simpson2,Owen Hildreth1

Arizona State University1,The Pennsylvania State University2

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - MA04.03.03
Modelling of Melt Pool During Selective Laser Melting Process

Jie Lun Tan1,2,Chee How Wong1

Nanyang Technological University1,SLM Solutions2

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
BREAK


3:30 PM - MA04.03.04
Optimizing the Thermal Conductivity of Additively Manufactured Interpenetrating Phase Composites

Zachary Cordero1,Abdel Moustafa1

Rice University1

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - MA04.03.05
Light-Matter Interactions and Melt Pool Dynamics Associated with Metal 3D Printing

Nicolas Calta1,Manyalibo Matthews1,Gabe Guss1,Saad Khairallah1,Alexander Rubenchik1,Johannes Trapp2

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory1,Technische Universitat2

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - MA04.03.06
Effect of Topography and Porosity on Fatigue Behavior of Selective Laser Melted Ti-6Al-4V ELI for Orthopaedic Applications

David Safranski1,Nathan Evans2,Cameron Irvin2,Cambre Kelly3,Ken Gall3

MedShape, Inc.1,Georgia Institute of Technology2,Duke University3

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - MA04.03.07
Preliminary Process Parameter Windows for Magnetohydrodynamic Liquid Metal Jetting

Khushbu Zope1,Dinesh Krishna Kumar Jayabal1,Denis Cormier1

Rochester Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - MA04.03.08
Mapping the Road to Rapid and Precise Controlling of the Metal Additive Manufacturing Process—A Synchrotron Study

Cang Zhao1,Niranjan Parab1,Kamel Fezzaa1,Ross Cunningham2,Lianyi Chen3,Anthony Rollett2,Tao Sun1

Argonne National Laboratory1,Carnegie Mellon University2,Missouri University of Science and Technology3

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - MA04.03.09
Chemical and Structural Analysis to Support New Anti-Counterfeiting Measures for Additively Manufactured Parts

Timothy Pope1,Zachary Kennedy1,Nikhil Mirjankar1,Tamas Varga1,Josef Christ1,David Stephenson1,Rebecca Erikson1,Chris Barrett1,Marvin Warner1

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

2018-04-04   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Owen Hildreth, Arizona State University
Keng Hsu, Arizona State University
Timothy Simpson, Pennsylvania State University
Wei Xiong, University of Pittsburgh
MA04.04: Advanced AM Processing Techniques
Session Chairs
Owen Hildreth
Keng Hsu
Albert To
Wednesday AM, April 04, 2018
PCC West, 100 Level, Room 106 A

8:00 AM - MA04.04.01
3D Printing of Multi-Functional Structures

Eric MacDonald1

Youngstown State University1

Show Abstract

8:15 AM - MA04.04.02
Dissolvable Metal Supports for Powder Bed Fusion Printed Inconel 718

Christopher Lefky1,Owen Hildreth1

Arizona State University1

Show Abstract

8:30 AM - MA04.04.03
Examination of Processing Parameters and Microstructure of 316 Stainless Steel Dissolvable Supports

Christopher Lefky1,Owen Hildreth1

Arizona State University1

Show Abstract

8:45 AM - MA04.04.04
Microscale Additive Manufactuirng of Nanotwinned Copper Using Pulsed Localized Electrodeposition (P-LED)

Ali Behroozfar1,Soheil Daryadel1,S. Reza Morsali1,Rodrigo A. Bernal1,Majid Minary-Jolandan1

University of Texas at Dallas1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - MA04.04.05
Mechanical and Microstructural Characterization of Laminated Steel Structures Made via Ultrasonic Additive Manufacturing

Tianyang Han1,Chih-Hsiang Kuo2,Niyanth Sridharan2,Leon Headings1,Aslan Miriyev3,Sudarsanam Suresh Babu2,Marcelo Dapino1

The Ohio State University1,University of Tennessee, Knoxville2,Barnard College, Columbia University3

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - MA04.04.06
Binder Development for Enhancing Green Part Strength in Binder Jet Additive Manufacturing

Tomonori Saito1,Dustin Gilmer1,Eunice Hong1,Alexander Kisliuk1,Shiwang Cheng2,Amy Elliott1

Oak Ridge National Laboratory1,Michigan State University2

Show Abstract

9:30 AM -
BREAK


MA04.05: Additive Manufacturing for Bio and Medical Applications
Session Chairs
Owen Hildreth
Keng Hsu
Albert To
Wednesday AM, April 04, 2018
PCC West, 100 Level, Room 106 A

10:00 AM - MA04.05.01
Patient-Specific 3D Printed Tissue-Mimicking Phantoms for Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement Planning

Changsheng Wu1,Zhen Qian2,Kan Wang1

Georgia Institute of Technology1,Piedmont Heart Institute2

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - MA04.05.02
Rapid Fabrication of Multifunctional Vascular Composites using Sacrificial Templates

Mayank Garg1,Jia En Aw1,Mostafa Yourdkhani1,Evan Lloyd1,Adam Ladd1,Scott White1,Nancy Sottos1

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign1

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - MA04.05.03
3D Bioprinting+Electrospinning Hybrid System for Functionally-Graded Scaffolds of the Bone-Ligament Interface

Darielys Mejias Morales1,Christina Salas1,2,Steven Nery2,1,Christopher Buksa1,2

University of New Mexico Hospital1,The University of New Mexico2

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - MA04.05.04
Selective Laser Melted (SLM) Ti6Al4V Alloy for Biomedical Implants

Avik Sarker1,Aaqil Rifai1,Nhiem Tran1,Richard Williams1,Martin Leary1,Kate Fox1

RMIT1

Show Abstract

MA04.06: Additive Manufacturing of Ceramics and Composites I
Session Chairs
Owen Hildreth
Keng Hsu
Albert To
Wednesday AM, April 04, 2018
PCC West, 100 Level, Room 106 A

11:00 AM - MA04.06.01
A Novel Thermoplastic Ceramic Precursor for 3D Printing of Continuous Fiber Reinforced Ceramics

Shanshan Xiao1,Hui Mei1,Yuekai Yan1,Hui Zhang1,Junchao Xia1,Laifei Cheng1

Northwestern Polytechnical University1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - MA04.06.02
3D-Painted Solid Oxide Fuel Cells—A Novel Approach to Multi-Ceramic Device Fabrication

Nicholas Geisendorfer1,Hongqian Wang1,Adam Jakus1,Zhan Gao1,Scott Barnett1,Ramille Shah1

Northwestern University1

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - MA04.06.03
Fabrication of Porous Alkali Aluminosilicate Foams via 3D Printing

Pratish Rao1,Douglas Loy2,Krishna Muralidharan2,Moe Momayez2

University of Arizona Tucson1,University of Arizona2

Show Abstract

MA04.07: Additive Manufacturing of Ceramics and Composites II
Session Chairs
Owen Hildreth
Keng Hsu
Albert To
Wednesday PM, April 04, 2018
PCC West, 100 Level, Room 106 A

1:45 PM - MA04.07.01
Laser Processing of Thermoelectric Materials

Saniya LeBlanc1,Haidong Zhang1

The George Washington University1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - MA04.07.02
Pushing the Boundaries of Metal-Oxide Materials Microstructuring Through Additive Manufacturing

Maria Torres Arango1,Domenic Cipollone1,Olatunde Abidakun1,Dimitris Korakakis1,Konstantinos Sierros1

West Virginia University1

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - MA04.07.03
Improved Mechanical Properties of Carbon Nanotube-Grafted Carbon Fiber Composites

Woong-Ryeol Yu1,Geunsung Lee1

Seoul National Univ1

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
BREAK


MA04.08: Electronics, Optics and Devices I
Session Chairs
Owen Hildreth
Keng Hsu
Albert To
Wednesday PM, April 04, 2018
PCC West, 100 Level, Room 106 A

3:30 PM - MA04.08.01
Additive Fabrication of Organic Sensors for Shortwave Infrared and Movement Measurements

Tse Nga Ng1,Zhenghui Wu1,Moran Amit1,Yichen Zhai1

University of California, San Diego1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - MA04.08.02
Direct-Write Assembly of Hybrid Inorganic/Organic Structures for RF Applications

Bradley Duncan1,Maxwell Plaut1,Benjamin Barclay1,John Russo1,Theodore Fedynyshyn1,Sebastien Uzel2,Robert Weeks2,Jennifer Lewis2

Massachusetts Institute of Technology1,Harvard Universitry2

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - MA04.08.03
Single-Step Additive Manufacture of Rationally Designed Supercapacitors

Lukas Fieber1,Chun Huang1,Patrick Grant1

University of Oxford1

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - MA04.08.04
Integration of Multi-Material Reactive Ink Systems for Fabrication of a Conductivity Sensing Microfluidic Mixer Device Using Drop-on-Demand Printing

Avinash Mamidanna1,Owen Hildreth1

Arizona State University1

Show Abstract

2018-04-05   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Owen Hildreth, Arizona State University
Keng Hsu, Arizona State University
Timothy Simpson, Pennsylvania State University
Wei Xiong, University of Pittsburgh
MA04.09: Electronics, Optics and Devices II
Session Chairs
Owen Hildreth
Keng Hsu
Albert To
Thursday AM, April 05, 2018
PCC West, 100 Level, Room 106 A

8:00 AM - MA04.09.01
Reactive Ink Chemistries for High Performance Printed Electronics

Brett Walker1

Electroninks Incorporated1

Show Abstract

8:30 AM - MA04.09.02
Additive Manufacturing of Printable Electronics via Direct-Writing of Liquid Metals

Michael Dickey1,Dishit Parekh1,Collin Ladd1,Lazar Panich1,Jeffery Redpath1,Khalil Moussa2

North Carolina State University1,3D Systems Inc.2

Show Abstract

8:45 AM - MA04.09.03
3D Printing of Magnetic Device and Its Environmental Application as Filter for Heavy Metal Removal

Xiangxia Wei1,Jun Ding1

National University of Singapore1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - MA04.09.04
Direct-Writing of Flexible Barium Titanate/PDMS 3D Photonic Crystals with Mechanically-Tunable Terahertz Properties

Qi Li1,Pengfei Zhu1,Weiyi Yang1,Rong Wang1,Shuang Gao2,Bo Li2

Institute of Metal Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences1,Graduate School at Shenzhen, Tsinghua University2

Show Abstract

9:15 AM -
Open Discussion


9:30 AM - MA04.09.06
Scaling Printed Zn-Ag2O Batteries for Integrated Electronic Systems

Rajan Kumar1,Vivek Subramanian1

University of California, Berkeley1

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - MA04.09.07
Harnessing the Versatility of Carbon Nanotubes for Printed Electronics

Aaron Franklin1

Duke University1

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - MA04.09.08
Additive Manufacturing and Wet Metallization of Hard-Magnetic Microscaffolds for Targeted Cell Delivery

Roberto Bernasconi1,Federico Cuneo1,Elena Carrara1,Georgios Chatzipirpiridis2,Marcus Hoop2,Bradley Nelson2,Salvador Pané2,Caterina Credi1,Marinella Levi1,Luca Magagnin1

Politecnico di Milano1,ETH Zurich2

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - MA04.09.09
Optimimization of Ink Preparation and Printing Process of Electrochromic Films on Flexible and Stretchable Substrate

Ebraheem Azhar1,Hongbin Yu1

Arizona State University1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - MA04.09.10
Screen Printable Molecular Copper Ink for Printed Electronics

Bhavana Deore1,Chantal Paquet1,XiangYang Liu1,Arnold Kell1,Olga Mozenson1,Patrick Malenfant1

National Research Council Canada1

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - MA04.09.11
Tuning Threshold Voltage of Ultrathin Printed Indium Oxide Transistors for NMOS Logic Circuits by Selective Back-Channel Capping

Yasuhiro Kobayashi1,William Scheideler1,Vivek Subramanian1

University of California, Berkeley1

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - MA04.09.12
Investigation of Adhesion Characteristics of Reactive Silver Ink Front Contacts on Indium Tin Oxide

Avinash Mamidanna1,April Jeffries1,Mariana Bertoni1,Owen Hildreth1

Arizona State University1

Show Abstract

MA04.10: Electronics, Optics and Devices III
Session Chairs
Owen Hildreth
Keng Hsu
Albert To
Thursday PM, April 05, 2018
PCC West, 100 Level, Room 106 A

1:30 PM - MA04.10.01
3D Printed Sensor Systems

Woo Soo Kim1

Simon Fraser University1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - MA04.10.02
Fabrication of Optically Active Fibermats via Melt Electrospinning

John Murphy1,2,Jessica Andriolo1,Molly Brockway1,2,Nathan Sutton1,3,Jack Skinner1,2,3

Montana Tech Nanotechnology Laboratory1,Montana University System2,Montana Tech3

Show Abstract

2:15 PM -
Open Discussion


2:30 PM -
BREAK


3:30 PM - MA04.10.04
High-Throughput 3D Printing of Millimeter-Size Customized Aspheric Imaging Lenses

Xiangfan Chen1,Wenzhong Liu2,Biqin Dong1,Henry Ware1,Hao Zhang1,Cheng Sun1

Northwestern University1,Opticent, Inc2

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - MA04.10.05
3D Printed Transparent Glass

Du Nguyen1,Cameron Meyers1,2,Timothy Yee1,Nikola Dudukovic1,Joel Destino1,3,Cheng Zhu1,Eric Duoss1,James Smay4,Theodore Baumann1,Tayyab Suratwala1,Rebecca Dylla-Spears1

Lawrence Livermore National Lab1,University of Minnesota2,Creighton University3,Oklahoma State University4

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - MA04.10.06
3D Printing of Liquid Metal at Room Temperature for Stretchable Electronics and Microvasculature

Michael Dickey1

North Carolina State University1

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - MA04.10.07
The Genesis of the Alliance for the Development of Additive Processing Technologies

Aaron Stebner1,Katie Woslager2

Colorado School of Mines1,Colorado Office of Economic Development and International Trade2

Show Abstract

MA04.11: Poster Session
Session Chairs
Owen Hildreth
Keng Hsu
Albert To