2019 MRS Spring Meeting & Exhibit

Graduate Student Award Finalists' Special Talk Sessions

Monday, April 22
12:00 pm - 2:45 pm
PCC North, 100 Level, Room 131 A & C

The MRS Graduate Student Awards are intended to honor and encourage graduate students whose academic achievements and current materials research display a high level of excellence and distinction.

In addition to the MRS Graduate Student Gold and Silver Awards, the Arthur Nowick Graduate Student Award, which honors the late Dr. Arthur Nowick and his lifelong commitment to teaching and mentoring students in materials science, will be presented to a GSA finalist who shows particular promise as a future teacher and mentor.

All Meeting attendees, especially students, are encouraged to attend the sessions.

Session 1—Room 131 C

12:00—Aashutosh Mistry, Purdue University
Interfacial Effects in Concentration-Driven Phase Change

12:15—Xiaoxing Xia, California Institute of Technology
Electrochemically Reconfigurable Architected Materials Through Cooperative Beam Buckling and Defect Engineering

12:30—Hyunjoong Chung, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Understanding the Molecular Origin of Polymorphic Transition via Nucleation and Cooperativity and Their Impact on Organic Semiconductors

12:45—Hyunwoo Yuk, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Preparation, Adhesion and 3D Printing of Highly Conductive PEDOT:PSS Hydrogels

1:00—Andrew Meng, Stanford University
Control of Axial to Radial Growth of Ge/GeSn Nanowires with H2 Partial Pressure

1:15—Subhajit Roychowdhury, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
N-Type Cubic GeSe Stabilized by Entropy-Driven Alloying of AgBiSe2 Leads to Ultralow Thermal Conductivity and Promising Thermoelectric Performance

1:30—Break

1:45—Joon Sang Kang, University of California, Los Angeles
Experimental Observation of Ultrahigh Thermal Conductivity in Boron Arsenide

2:00—Xuezeng Lu, Northwestern University
Novel Epitaxial Strain Effects on the Hybrid Improper Ferroelectrics from First-Principles

2:15—Zhaoqianqi Feng, Brandeis University
Enzymatic Assemblies Disrupt Membrane and Target Endoplasmic Reticulum (ER) for Selective Cancer Cell Death

2:30—Jennifer Boothby, The University of Texas at Dallas
Engineering Liquid Crystalline Polymers for Biological Applications

Session 2—Room 131A

12:00—Peter Attia, Stanford University
Multi-Length-Scale Characterization and Optimization of Extreme Battery Fast Charging

12:15—Lichen Liu, Universitat Politècnica de València
Generation of Subnanometric Metal Species in Zeolites and Their Catalytic Applications

12:30—Yixiu Wang, Purdue University
Large-Area Solution-Grown Two-Dimensional Tellurene for Smart, Ubiquitous Electronics

12:45—Amitava Banerjee, Uppsala University
Rashba-Dresselhaus Triggered Electronic and Optical Properties in De Novo Designed Mixed Halide Hybrid Perovskites—Implication of Composition Route and Stoichiometry

1:00—Rohit John, Nanyang Technological University
Ionotronic Halide Perovskite Drift-Diffusive Synapses for Low-Power Neuromorphic Computation

1:15—Rainie Nelson, Iowa State University of Science and Technology
Impact of Composition and Structure on Bismuth Halide Perovskites

1:30—Break     
         
1:45—Arashdeep Thind, Washington University in St. Louis
Atomic Structure and Electrical Activity of Planar Faults in Cesium Lead Bromide Perovskite

2:00—Aristide Gumyusenge, Purdue University
High Temperature Semiconducting Polymer Blends

2:15—Wen-Hui Cheng, California Institute of Technology
Energy Band Alignment and Photonic Design to Enable Photoelectrochemical Water Splitting with >19% Efficiency