2019 MRS Spring Meeting & Exhibit

Symposium EP03 : Materials Strategies and Device Fabrication for Biofriendly Electronics

2019-04-23   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Hui Fang, Northeastern University
Gerardo Hernandez-Sosa, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Mihai Irimia-Vladu, Joanneum Research mbH
Lan Yin, Tsinghua University

Symposium Support

Advanced Materials Technologies | Wiley
InnovationLab GmbH
EP03.01: Biodegradable and Biocompatible Electronics
Session Chairs
Hui Fang
Mihai Irimia-Vladu
Tuesday AM, April 23, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 C

10:30 AM - *EP03.01.01
Biodegradable and Biocompatible Microelectromechanical Systems

Mark Allen1

University of Pennsylvania1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - EP03.01.02
Fully Biodegradable Batteries for Self-Powered Transient Implants

Lan Yin1,Xueying Huang1

Tsinghua University1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - *EP03.01.03
Bioresorbable Electronics for Minimally Invasive Medical Sensing and Treatment of Nervous System

Seung-Kyun Kang1

Seoul National University1

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - EP03.01.04
Digitally Inkjet-Printed Electro(Fluoro)Chromic Devices Consisting of Biodegradable and Biocompatible Materials

Manuel Pietsch1,2,Martin Held1,2,Luca Porcarelli3,Ana Sanchez–Sanchez4,3,David Mecerreyes3,Gerardo Hernandez-Sosa1,2

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology1,InnovationLab2,University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU3,University of Cambridge4

Show Abstract

EP03.02/EP02.02/EP04.02: Joint Session: Soft, Biointegrated Electronics and Photonics
Session Chairs
Hui Fang
Marc Ramuz
Xing Sheng
Cunjiang Yu
Tuesday PM, April 23, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 222 A

1:30 PM - *EP03.02.01/EP02.02.01/EP04.02.01
Skin-Inspired Organic Electronics

Zhenan Bao1

Stanford University1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - *EP03.02.02/EP02.02.02/EP04.02.02
Flexible Bioelectronics—Enzyme-Based Body-Worn Electronic Devices

Joseph Wang1

University of California, San Diego1

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - EP03.02.03/EP02.02.03/EP04.02.03
Human Skin Interactive Bio-e-skin for Self-Powered Health Care Monitoring

Dipankar Mandal1,2,Sujoy Ghosh2

Institute of Nano Science and Technology1,Jadavpur University2

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - EP03.02.04/EP02.02.04/EP04.02.04
Fully Implantable Wireless Battery-Free Optoelectronic Systems for Multimodal Optogenetic Neuromodulation

Philipp Gutruf1,Vaishnavi Krishnamurthi2,Abraham Vázquez-Guardado3,Zhaoqian Xie4,Anthony Banks5,Chun-Ju Su4,Yeshou Xu4,Chad Haney4,Emily Waters4,Irawati Kandela4,Siddharth Krishnan4,Tyler Ray4,John Leshock4,Yonggang Huang4,Debashis Chanda3,John Rogers4

University of Arizona1,RMIT University2,University of Central Florida3,Northwestern University4,Neurolux5

Show Abstract

3:00 PM -
BREAK


3:30 PM - *EP03.02.05/EP02.02.05/EP04.02.05
Self-Powered Ultra-Flexible Organic Electronics for Health Monitoring

Takao Someya1,2,Kenjiro Fukuda2,Tomoyuki Yokota1

University of Tokyo1,RIKEN Center for Emergent Matter Science2

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - *EP03.02.06/EP02.02.06/EP04.02.06
Physical Biology and Material Dynamics at the Semiconductor-Based Biointerfaces

Bozhi Tian1

The University of Chicago1

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - EP03.02.07/EP02.02.07/EP04.02.07
Autonomic Self-Healing and Intrinsical Stretchability of PEDOT:PSS Films

Fabio Cicoira1

Polytechnique Montréal1

Show Abstract

EP03.03: Poster Session: Materials Strategies and Device Fabrication for Biofriendly Electronics
Session Chairs
Hui Fang
Lan Yin
Tuesday PM, April 23, 2019
PCC North, 300 Level, Exhibit Hall C-E

5:00 PM - EP03.03.01
Application of Active Transiency Mechanism in Design of Biodegradable and Environmentally Friendly Polymeric Electronics

Reihaneh Jamshidi1,Reza Montazami2

University of Hartford1,Iowa State University of Science and Technology2

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - EP03.03.02
Vibrational Spectroscopy of Thiophene Electropolymerization

Shrirang Chhatre1,Vivek Subramanian1,Nicholas Valdes1,Bruce Chase1,David Martin1

University of Delaware1

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - EP03.03.03
Honey as Gate Dielectric for Organic Thin-Film Transistor

Feng Zhao1,Oliver Peter Amnuayphol1,Kuan Yew Cheong2

Washington State University1,Universiti Sains Malaysia2

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - EP03.03.04
Plasma Cleaning of Organics on Biomineralized Nanopores

Nishant Satapathy1,Srisuda Rojsatien1,Michael Goryll1

Arizona State University1

Show Abstract

2019-04-24   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Hui Fang, Northeastern University
Gerardo Hernandez-Sosa, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Mihai Irimia-Vladu, Joanneum Research mbH
Lan Yin, Tsinghua University

Symposium Support

Advanced Materials Technologies | Wiley
InnovationLab GmbH
EP03.04: Biodegradable Materials and Electronics
Session Chairs
Gerardo Hernandez-Sosa
Lan Yin
Wednesday AM, April 24, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 C

8:30 AM - *EP03.04.00
Biopolyimides for Transparent Insulators

Tatsuo Kaneko1,Maiko Okajima1

Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - *EP03.04.01
Enroute Towards Biodegradable Organic Electronics Materials and Devices

Clara Santato1,Eduardo Di Mauro1,Denis Rho2

Polytechnique Montreal1,National Research Council Canada2

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - EP03.04.02
Fully Bioabsorbable Natural-Materials-Based Triboelectric Nanogenerators

Zhuo Liu1,Yubo Fan1,Zhou Li2

Beihang University1,Beijing Institute of Nanoenergy and Nanosystems, Chinese Academy of Sciences2

Show Abstract

9:45 AM -
BREAK


10:15 AM -
Open Discussion


10:45 AM - EP03.04.04
Biodegradable Elastomers for Stretchable Light-Emitting Electrochemical Cells

Martin Held1,Natalie Lam1,Manuel Pietsch1,Philip Hindenberg2,Carlos Romero-Nieto2,Gerardo Hernandez-Sosa1

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology1,Heidelberg University2

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - EP03.04.05
Solvent Treatment Stabilizes the In Vitro Response of Enzymatic Sensors

Dongliang Wang1

University of Connecticut1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - EP03.04.06
Transparent Single Electrode Silk Triboelectric Nanogenerators for Biomechanical Energy Harvesting

Narendar Gogurla1,Biswajit Roy1,Sunghwan Kim1

Ajou University1

Show Abstract

EP03.05: Bioelectronic Interface
Session Chairs
Hui Fang
Mihai Irimia-Vladu
Lan Yin
Wednesday PM, April 24, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 C

1:30 PM - *EP03.05.01
Hydrogel-Based Electronics—Ultracompliant Electrodes for Neural Interfaces and Beyond

Christopher Bettinger1

Carnegie Mellon University1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - EP03.05.02
Biologically Produced Fluorescent Proteins for Advanced Photonic Devices

Malte Gather1

University of St Andrews1

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - EP03.05.03
Photothermally Tunable Biodegradation of Implantable Triboelectric Nanogenerators for Tissue Repairing

Zhe Li1,Zhou Li1

Beijing Institute of Nanoenergy and Nanosystems1

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
BREAK


3:30 PM - *EP03.05.04
Biomimetic and Bioactive Strategies Towards Seamless Neural Implants/Tissue Integration

Tracy Cui1

University of Pittsburgh1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - EP03.05.05
All Organic Piezoelectric E-Skin Sensor for Self-Powered Wearable Electronics and Human Physiological Signal Monitoring

Kuntal Maity1,Dipankar Mandal1,2

Jadavpur University1,Institute of NanoScience and Technology2

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - *EP03.05.06
Tattoo Paper as a Platform for Bio-Friendly and Skin-Contact Conformable Electronics

Francesco Greco1,2,3

Graz University of Technology1,Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia2,Waseda University3

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - EP03.05.07
Conductive Polyhydroxybutyrate/Reduced Graphene Oxide Biocomposite Temperature Sensor

Dan Li1,Anastasia Elias1

University of Alberta1

Show Abstract

2019-04-25   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Hui Fang, Northeastern University
Gerardo Hernandez-Sosa, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Mihai Irimia-Vladu, Joanneum Research mbH
Lan Yin, Tsinghua University

Symposium Support

Advanced Materials Technologies | Wiley
InnovationLab GmbH
EP03.06: Biofriendly Materials
Session Chairs
Gerardo Hernandez-Sosa
Mihai Irimia-Vladu
Thursday AM, April 25, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 C

8:30 AM - *EP03.06.01
Facile Non-Invasive Electrical Probe for Studying Photoinduced Events in Primary Explants

K.S. Narayan1,C.S. Deepak1,Sumukh Purohit1,Anil Krishna Konduri1

Jawaharlal Nehru Center for Advanced Scientific Research1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - EP03.06.02
Organic Electrochemical Transistor Response to Liquid and Solid Bacteria Growth Media

Eric Frantz1,Ashkan Tirgar1,Andrew Steckl1

University of Cincinnati1

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - *EP03.06.03
Organic Electronic Devices as Multi-Modal Transducers of Cellular Activity

Charalampos Pitsalidis1,Roisin Owens1

University of Cambridge1

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - EP03.06.04
Electrolyte-Gated Carbon Nanotubes Transistors for Electrical Monitoring of Cell Cultures

Mario Caironi1,Francesca Scuratti1,2,Giorgio Bonacchini1,2,Caterina Bossio1,Jorge Mario Salazar-Rios3,Wytse Talsma3,Maria Antonietta Loi3,Maria Rosa Antognazza1

Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia1,Politecnico di Milano2,University of Groningen3

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK


10:30 AM - *EP03.06.05
Light-Responsive Materials for Bioelectronics from Photosynthetic Microorganisms

Gianluca Farinola1,Massimo Trotta2,Roberta Ragni1,Francesco Milano2,Angela Agostiano1,2,Marco Lopresti1

University degli Studi-Bari Aldo Moro1,CNR IPCF2

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - EP03.06.06
Conductive Biopolymeric Proteins for Bio-Hybrid Devices

Noemie-Manuelle Dorval Courchesne1

McGill University1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - EP03.06.07
Perovskite Biointerface for Optical Stimulation of Neural Cells

Shashi Srivastava1,Mohammad Aria1,Emine Sekerdag1,Ugur Dikbas1,Sadra Sadeghi1,Samuel Pering2,Petra Cameron2,Yasemin Gursoy-Ozdemir1,Ibrahim Kavakali1,Sedat Nizamoglu1

Koc University1,University of Bath2

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - *EP03.06.08
Electrolytic Photocapacitors Based on Donor-Acceptor Organic Bilayers for Light-Induced Extracellular Stimulation

Vedran Derek1,Marie Jakesova1,Eric Glowacki1

Linkoping University1

Show Abstract

EP03.07: Biofriendly Electronics
Session Chairs
Gerardo Hernandez-Sosa
Mihai Irimia-Vladu
Thursday PM, April 25, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 C

1:45 PM - *EP03.07.01
Blood and Cellulose—The Combination of the Ultimate Renewable Materials for Point-of-Care Diagnostics

Andrew Steckl1

University of Cincinnati1

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - EP03.07.02
Green Design and Materials Strategies for Wearable Electronics Applications

Karsten Schischke1,Christian Clemm1,Nils Nissen1,Klaus-Dieter Lang1,2

Fraunhofer IZM1,Technische Universität Berlin2

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - EP03.07.03
Aqueous Electrolyte Compatible Electrochromic Polymers Processed from Environmentally Sustainable Solvents

Graham Collier1,Ian Pelse1,Anna Osterholm1,John Reynolds1

Georgia Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - EP03.07.04
Helix-Rich Silk Fibroin Thin Films for Biocompatible Memory Devices

Mohammad Taghi Sharbati1,Se Youn Cho1,Qingzhou Wan1,Golnaz Najaf Tomarae1,Nolan D Ardolino1,Joshua Schlea1,Mostafa Bedewy1,Feng Xiong1

University of Pittsburgh1

Show Abstract

3:00 PM -
BREAK


EP03.08: Biofriendly Materials and Processing
Session Chairs
Gerardo Hernandez-Sosa
Mihai Irimia-Vladu
Thursday PM, April 25, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 C

3:30 PM - *EP03.08.01
Multi-Functional Nanocomposites from Naturally Derived Materials—Crystalline Celluloses and Conductive Melanin

Bong Sup Shim1,Taesik Eom1,Kyeonga Her1,Seunghyeon Lee1

Inha University1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - EP03.08.02
Photophysical and (Opto)Electronic Properties of Fungi-Derived Pigments and Their Polymer Blends

Gregory Giesbers1,Jonathan Van Schenck1,Sarath Vega Gutierrez1,Rachel Van Court1,Seri Robinson1,Oksana Ostroverkhova1

Oregon State University1

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - EP03.08.03
Directly Written Digital Microfluidic Systems for Ion Sensing Applications

Xin Min1,Chao Bao1,Woo Soo Kim1

Simon Fraser University1

Show Abstract

2019-04-26   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Hui Fang, Northeastern University
Gerardo Hernandez-Sosa, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Mihai Irimia-Vladu, Joanneum Research mbH
Lan Yin, Tsinghua University

Symposium Support

Advanced Materials Technologies | Wiley
InnovationLab GmbH
EP03.09: Green Electronics
Session Chairs
Gerardo Hernandez-Sosa
Mihai Irimia-Vladu
Friday AM, April 26, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 C

8:00 AM - EP03.09.01
Biofriendly Ionic Electromechanically Active Polymer Actuators

Kaija Pohako-Esko1,Fred Elhi1,Pille Rinne1,Karl Karu1,Tarmo Tamm1,Urmas Johanson1,Vladislav Ivanistsev1,Alvo Aabloo1

University of Tartu1

Show Abstract

8:15 AM - EP03.09.02
Application of Biodegradable Polymers in Design of Green Printed Circuit Boards

Reihaneh Jamshidi1,Reza Montazami2

University of Hartford1,Iowa State University of Science and Technology2

Show Abstract

8:30 AM - *EP03.09.03
Biodegradation of Organic Semiconductor Materials

Luis Bautista1,Natalia González1,María del Carmen Molina1,Carolina Vargas1,Raquel Simarro1

Rey Juan Carlos University1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - *EP03.09.04
Sustainability Assessment of Biofriendly Electronics—Establishing Best-Practice Analysis Frameworks

Eric Masanet1

Northwestern University1

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - *EP03.09.05
E-Waste Recycling Using Physical Separation Techniques in Order to Minimize Final Residue After Reprocessing

Maria Holuszko1,Amit Kumar1,Vinoth Kumar1

University of British Columbia1

Show Abstract