2019 MRS Spring Meeting & Exhibit

Symposium EP07 : Next-Generation Interconnects—Materials, Processes and Integration

2019-04-23   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Vincent Jousseaume, CEA-LETI
Silvia Armini, IMEC
Eiichi Kondoh, University of Yamanashi
Frank Mont, GLOBALFOUNDRIES

Symposium Support

ASM International NV
CEA, LETI
Entegris, Inc
TEL
EP07.01: Dielectrics—New Insights I
Session Chairs
Silvia Armini
Vincent Jousseaume
Tuesday AM, April 23, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 B

10:30 AM - *EP07.01.01
5nm and Beyond BEOL (Back End of the Line) Interconnect and Heterogeneous Integration Strategies to Continue Moore’s Law Scaling

Lawrence Clevenger1

IBM T.J. Watson Research Ctr1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - *EP07.01.02
Time to Get Over the Lows—A Selectively Colorful yet Chilly Perspective on the Future of Dielectrics in Nanoelectronic Devices

Sean King1

Intel Corp1

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - EP07.01.03
Molecular Design of Ultrastiff ULK Dielectric Hybrid Films—Implications of Network Connectivity and Precursor Geometry

Karsu Kilic1,Reinhold Dauskardt1

Stanford University1

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - EP07.01.04
Polysiloxane Thin Films Deposited by iCVD—Application to Through-Silicon via Insulation

Vincent Jousseaume1,2,Kazuya Ichiki3,Chloe Guerin1,2,Melanie Lagrange1,2,Manon Van-Straaten1,2,Benjamin Assie1,2,Christophe Ratin1,2,Mathilde Gottardi1,2,Marc Veillerot1,2,Celine Ribiere1,2,Gilles Romero1,2,Pierre-Emile Philip1,2,Daniel Scevola1,2,Yorrick Exbrayat1,2,Antonio Roman1,2,Christophe Licitra1,2,Stephane Minoret1,2,Sophie Verrun1,2,Bruce Altemus4,Thierry Mourier1,2,Jacques Faguet4

Université Grenoble Alpes1,CEA, LETI2,Tokyo Electron Europe Limited3,Tokyo Electron US Holdings4

Show Abstract

EP07.02: Emerging Metal Processes and Reliability Physics
Session Chairs
Eiichi Kondoh
Frank Mont
Tuesday PM, April 23, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 B

1:30 PM - *EP07.02.01
Advanced Interconnects—Materials Overview and Outlook Going Forward

Andrew Simon1

IBM Research Division1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - *EP07.02.02
Intermetallic Compounds as Possible Cu Alternatives

Junichi Koike1,Linghan Chen1,Daisuke Ando1,Yuji Sutou1

Tohoku University1

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - EP07.02.03
The Effects of Dioxime Molecules on the Electrodeposition of Cobalt

Qiang Huang1,Yang Hu1,Tyler Lyons1,William Sides1

University of Alabama1

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - EP07.02.04
The Formation of Nano-Voids in Electroless Cu Layers

Tobias Bernhard1

Atotech Deutschland GmbH1

Show Abstract

3:00 PM -
BREAK


3:30 PM - *EP07.02.05
Reliability Statistics for Next-Generation Interconnects—The Combination of Physical Modeling and Statistical Techniques

Shinji Yokogawa1

The University of Electro-Communications1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - EP07.02.06
The Effect of Electrical Current Stressing on Microstructure and Properties of Sn

You Chi Meng1,Chien-Lung Liang1,Kwang Lung Lin1

National Cheng Kung University1

Show Abstract

EP07.03: Poster Session: Next-Generation Interconnects—Materials, Processes and Integration
Session Chairs
Silvia Armini
Vincent Jousseaume
Eiichi Kondoh
Frank Mont
Tuesday PM, April 23, 2019
PCC North, 300 Level, Exhibit Hall C-E

5:00 PM - EP07.03.01
Effect of Ti or Ru Doping in Al Films on Hillock Suppression

Youngmo Tak1

Seoul National University1

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - EP07.03.02
Synthesis and Magnetic Properties of Electrodeposited Co-W Alloy Nanowires According to Tungsten Content

EunMin Yoo1,Yoo Sang Jeon1,Jun Hwan Moon1,Young Keun Kim1

Korea University1

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - EP07.03.03
Optimizing Growth of TaSe3 Nanowires via Chemical Vapor Deposition

Aimee Martinez1,Thomas Empante1,Michelle Wurch1,Ludwig Bartels1

University of California, Riverside1

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - EP07.03.04
Study of the Structure, Electrical Conductivity of Cr-Cu Thin-Film Composition on a Glass Substrate

Sergey Karabanov1

Ryazan State Radio Engineering University1

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - EP07.03.07
Etch Characteristics of Copper Thin Film Using Continuous-Wave and Pulse-Modulated Plasmas of CH3COOH/Ar

Chee Won Chung1,Jin Su Ryu1,Jae Sang Choi1,Eun Taek Lim1,Moon Hwan Cha1

Inha University1

Show Abstract

2019-04-24   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Vincent Jousseaume, CEA-LETI
Silvia Armini, IMEC
Eiichi Kondoh, University of Yamanashi
Frank Mont, GLOBALFOUNDRIES

Symposium Support

ASM International NV
CEA, LETI
Entegris, Inc
TEL
EP07.04: New Era of 3D Interconnection
Session Chairs
Young-Chang Joo
Sean King
Wednesday AM, April 24, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 B

8:30 AM - EP07.04.01
High-Resolution 3D Imaging of Structures and Defects in Advanced Interconnect and Packaging Structures Using Laboratory X-Ray Tomography

Ehrenfried Zschech1,2,Kristina Kutukova1,Jendrik Silomon1,Emre Topal2,Juergen Gluch1,Markus Loeffler2

Fraunhofer Institute for Ceramic Technologies and Systems1,Technische Universität Dresden2

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - *EP07.04.02
3D Integration for Superconducting Qubits

Danna Rosenberg1

Lincoln Laboratory1

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - EP07.04.03
3D Sequential Technology—Reliability of Cu/low-k Interconnects at High Temperature

Chloe Guerin1,2,Sylvain Beaurepaire1,2,Vincent Jousseaume1,2,Patrice Gonon1,3,Ahmad Bsiesy1,3,Vincent Maurel1,4,Xavier Federspiel5,David Ney5,Claire Fenouillet-Beranger1,2

Université Grenoble Alpes1,CEA-LETI, MINATEC Campus2,LTM, UGA/CNRS/CEA3,CEA-INAC, MINATEC Campus4,STMicroelectronics5

Show Abstract

9:45 AM -
BREAK


EP07.05: Novel Materials and New Functionalities
Session Chairs
Eiichi Kondoh
Shinji Yokogawa
Wednesday AM, April 24, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 B

10:15 AM - *EP07.05.01
Chemical Vapor Deposition of Nanoporous Metal-Organic Frameworks (MOF-CVD) and Their Integration as Low-k Dielectrics

Rob Ameloot1

KU Leuven1

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - EP07.05.02
Synthesis and Characterization of TaSe3 Nanorods via Facile CVD Processes

Thomas Empante1,Aimee Martinez1,Michelle Wurch1,Ludwig Bartels1

University of California, Riverside1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - EP07.05.03
Current Carrying Capacity and Low-Frequency Noise in Quasi-One-Dimensional Van der Waals Nanowires and Nanoribbons

Adane Geremew1,Ruben Salgado1,Amirmahdi Mohammadzadeh1,Matthew Bloodgood2,Tina Salguero2,Alexander Balandin1

University of California, Riverside1,University of Georgia2

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - EP07.05.04
Metal Based Self-Healable Electrodes for Foldable Electronics with High Reliability

Young-Geun Park1,Minjae Choi1,Hyeon Seok An1,Jiuk Jang1,Jang-Ung Park1

Yonsei University1

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - *EP07.05.05
High Density Advanced MIMCAP for De-coupling Capacitor Application Using High-k Dielectric Materials

Roger Quon1,Shariq Siddiqui1

GLOBALFOUNDRIES Advanced Module Engineering1

Show Abstract

EP07.06: Dielectrics—New Insights II
Session Chairs
Silvia Armini
Roger Quon
Wednesday PM, April 24, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 B

2:00 PM - EP07.06.01
Chemical Vapor Deposition of Nanoporous Metal-Organic Frameworks (MOF-CVD) and Their Integration as Low-k Dielectrics

Rob Ameloot1

KU Leuven1

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
BREAK


EP07.06: Upcoming Etch and Clean Technologies for Advanced Materialization
Session Chairs
Vincent Jousseaume
Andrew Simon
Wednesday PM, April 24, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 B

3:30 PM - *EP07.06.01
Sputter Deposited Amorphous Carbon for Hard Mask with High Etch Resistance

Young-Chang Joo1

Seoul National University1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - EP07.06.02
Wet-Chemical Etching of Ruthenium for Advanced Interconnects

Harold Philipsen1,Nils Mouwen1,2,Sander Teck1,2,Wouter Monnens2,Quoc Toan Le1,Frank Holsteyns1,Herbert Struyf1

imec1,KU Leuven2

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - EP07.06.03
Oxygen-Assisted Etching of Pt in Supercritical CO2 Solutions

Eiichi Kondoh1

University of Yamanashi1

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - EP07.06.04
Plasma-Based Copper Etch—Effects of Surface Treatment and Structure on Reliability

Yue Kuo1,Migqian Li1,Jia Quan Su1

Texas A&M University1

Show Abstract

2019-04-25   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Vincent Jousseaume, CEA-LETI
Silvia Armini, IMEC
Eiichi Kondoh, University of Yamanashi
Frank Mont, GLOBALFOUNDRIES

Symposium Support

ASM International NV
CEA, LETI
Entegris, Inc
TEL
EP07.07: ALD and ASD of Metals and Dielectrics
Session Chairs
Chloe Guerin
Frank Mont
Thursday AM, April 25, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 221 B

8:30 AM - *EP07.07.01
Electrochemical ALD for Enabling Advanced BEOL Scaling

Yezdi Dordi1

Lam Research Corporation1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - *EP07.07.02
Approaches to Area Selective Deposition for Next Generation Interconnects

Stacey Bent1

Stanford University1

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - EP07.07.03
Atomic Layer Deposition of Ru for Copper Metallization

Anil Mane1,Yan Zhang1,Jeffrey Elam1

Argonne National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

9:45 AM -
BREAK


10:15 AM - EP07.07.04
Hyper-Selective Co Metal ALD on Cu and Pt Without Passivation

Michael Breeden1,Steven Wolf1,Scott Ueda1,Andrew Kummel1

University of California, San Diego1

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - EP07.07.05
The Gap-Fill Performance Effect by Post Treatment of High Temperature Atomic Layer (HT-ALD) in 3D V-NAND Flash Memory Devices

Kwak Nohyeal1,Wooyong Sim1,Youngseok Kwon1,Junglae Cho1,Minhyung Lee1

SK hynix1

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - EP07.07.06
Surface Engineering by Plasma and Organic Films to Enable Area Selective Deposition in BEOL

Silvia Armini1,Ivan Zyulkov1,Mattia Pasquali1

imec1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - EP07.07.07
Electrochemical Nanoimprinting of 3D Hierarchical Micro- and Nano-Structures in Silicon

Bruno Azeredo1,Aliaksandr Sharstniou1,Stanislau Niauzorau2

Arizona State University1,Belarusian State University2

Show Abstract