2019 MRS Spring Meeting & Exhibit

Symposium EP10: Heterovalent Integration of Semiconductors and Applications to Optical Devices

2019-04-24   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

David Smith, Arizona State University
Isaac Hernandez-Calderon, CINVESTAV
Maria Tamargo, City College of New York
Katsuhiro Tomioka, Hokkaido University
EP10.01: Heterovalent II-VI/III-V Integration
Session Chairs
Isaac Hernandez-Calderon
Achim Trampert
Wednesday PM, April 24, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 226 B

1:30 PM - EP10.01.01
Semiconductors Heterovalent Interfaces and Integration

Yong-Hang Zhang1

Arizona State University1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - EP10.01.02
Narrow Linewidth Semiconductor Disk Lasers and Progress Towards ZnCdMgSe Vertical Gain Structures

Jennifer Hastie1,George Chappell1,Brynmor Jones1,2,Thor Garcia3,Maria Tamargo3

University of Strathclyde1,Fraunhofer Centre for Applied Photonics2,The City College of New York3

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - EP10.01.03
Strategies for Analyzing Non-Common-Atom Heterovalent Interfaces—The Case of CdTe-on-InSb

Esperanza Luna1,Achim Trampert1,Yong-Hang Zhang2,Martha McCartney2,David Smith2

Paul-Drude-Inst1,Arizona State University2

Show Abstract

2:45 PM -
BREAK


EP10.02: Heterovalent and Isovalent Integration
Session Chairs
Isaac Hernandez-Calderon
Esperanza Luna
Wednesday PM, April 24, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 226 B

3:30 PM - EP10.02.01
Development of Scalable Si-Based Composite Substrates for Various Optoelectronic Materials at 6.1 Å and 6.4 Å

Yuanping Chen1

U.S. Army Research Laboratory1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - EP10.02.02
Growth of Silicon Doped InAs by Atomic Layer Epitaxy

Guy Cohen1,Marinus Hopstaken1,Michael Saccomanno1,William Spratt1,Sanghoon Lee1,Christian Lavoie1,Renee Mo1,Doron Cohen Elias2,Shmuel Saad2,Arnold Bloom2,Sergey Shusterman2,David Memram2,Moti Katz2

IBM T.J. Watson Research Center1,Soreq Nuclear Research Center2

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - EP10.02.03
High-Hole Mobility (500 cm2/Vs) Polycrystalline Ge Thin Film on a GeO2 Coated Flexible Plastic Substrate

Toshifumi Imajo1,Kenta Moto1,Takashi Suemasu1,Kaoru Toko1

University of Tsukuba1

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - EP10.02.04
Modeling of Transport Through Interfacial Layers in Silicon Heterojunction Solar Cells

Pradyumna Muralidharan1,Stephen Goodnick1,Dragica Vasileska1

Arizona State University1

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - EP10.02.05
Twin Boundaries in GaP Nanowires—Electronic Structure and Optical Properties

Oleg Rubel1,Divyanshu Gupta1,Nebile Isik Goktas1,Amit Rao1,Ray LaPierre1

McMaster University1

Show Abstract

EP10.03: Poster Session: Heterovalent Integration of Semiconductors and Applications to Optical Devices
Session Chairs
David Smith
Katsuhiro Tomioka
Wednesday PM, April 24, 2019
PCC North, 300 Level, Exhibit Hall C-E

5:00 PM - EP10.03.01
Fabrication of a One-Dimensional AlGaInP/GaAs Microrod via a Top-Down Approach with Micro-Engineering

Gang Yeol Yoo1,Joongho Lee2,Yun Jae Eo2,Woong Kim1,Young Rag Do2

Korea University1,Kookmin University2

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - EP10.03.02
Theoretical Study of Electronic Properties of Heterovalent Semiconductors Based on SnO2

Mykhaylo Yatskin1,Cory Perkins1,Paul H.-Y. Cheong1

Oregon State University1

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - EP10.03.03
Effect of W6+ Doping on the Structural, Chemical and Dielectric Properties of Ga2O3

Vishal Zade1,2,Mallesham Bandi1,2,Mohan Raj Rajkumar1,2,Ashley Diaz1,2,Ramana Chintalapalle1,2

University of Texas1,CMR2

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - EP10.03.04
Fabrication of a Remote-Type Single-Package Light-Emitting Diode Using the Mixed Narrowband CaMgAl10O17:Eu,Mn Green Phosphor and the K2SiF6:Mn4+ Red Phosphor for Wide-Gamut White LEDs

Heejoon Kang1,Changwook Kim1,Keyong Nam Lee1,Young Rag Do1

Kookmin University1

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - EP10.03.05
Electrical Characterization of Silicon–Nickel Iron Oxide Heterojunctions

James Talbert1,Wilhelmus Geerts1

Texas State University1

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - EP10.03.06
Understanding the Modification of Oxidation States in GaAs Surface by Etching Using XPS, IBA and 3LCAA

Amber Chow1,2,Sukesh Ram1,2,3,Shaurya Khanna1,2,Nikhil Suresh1,2,3,Saaketh Narayan1,2,3,Brian Baker1,2,3,Francesca Ark1,2,Jack Day1,2,3,Nicole Herbots1,2,3,Karen Kavanagh4,Timmothy Karcher1,Robert Culbertson1,Shawn Whaley1,2

Arizona State University1,SiO2 Innovates LLC2,AccuAngle Analytics LLC3,Simon Fraser University4

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - EP10.03.07
External Piezoelectric Fields Induced Further Trap-Depth Decrease and ML Emissions from ZnS:Mn/PVDF Thin-Film Structures

Fulei Wang1

State Key Laboratory of Crystal Material1

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - EP10.03.08
The Gas Sensing Properties of CuSbS2 Quantum Dots/rGO Composites to Ammonia at Room Temperature

Yueli Liu1

Wuhan University of Technology1

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - EP10.03.09
Tunability of Electronic Transport in Layered Semiconductor Nanostructures with Strain

Sanghamitra Neogi1,Vitaly Proshchenko1,Artem Pimachev1,Manoj Settipalli1

University of Colorado Boulder1

Show Abstract

2019-04-25   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

David Smith, Arizona State University
Isaac Hernandez-Calderon, CINVESTAV
Maria Tamargo, City College of New York
Katsuhiro Tomioka, Hokkaido University
EP10.04: Heterovalent Integration I
Session Chairs
Yuanping Chen
Maria Tamargo
Thursday AM, April 25, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 226 B

8:00 AM - EP10.04.01
Interface Structure and Defect Formation During III-(Sb,As) Epitaxy on Si(001)

Achim Trampert1,M. Niehle1,H. Drube1,J.B. Rodriguez2,3,L. Cerutti2,3,Eric Tournié2

Paul-Drude-Institut für Festkörperelektronik1,CNRS, IES, UMR 52142,Université de Montpellier3

Show Abstract

8:30 AM - EP10.04.02
Heterovalent Integration as a Tool for Controlling Magnetic Properties of Epitaxial Semiconductor and Metal Films

Jacek Furdyna1

University of Notre Dame1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - EP10.04.03
Epitaxial GaAsP/Si Solar Cells

Minjoo Lee1,Shizhao Fan1

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign1

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - EP10.04.04
Tunable Optical and Structural Properties of Ga-Doped ZnO Film with In Situ Doped Atomic Layer Deposition

Shang-Yu Tsai1,Chun-Chi Chen2,Cheng Jyun Wang1,Fu-Hsiang Ko1

National Chiao Tung University1,National Applied Research Laboratories, NARLabs2

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - EP10.04.05
Orientation Shift of ZnTe Epilayers Grown on M-Plane Sapphire Substrates by Introducing Nano-Facet Structures

Masakazu Kobayashi1,Taizo Nakasu1

Waseda University1

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK


10:30 AM - EP10.04.06
Selective-Area Epitaxy of Semiconductor Microrod Heterostructure Light-Emitting Diode Arrays for Flexible and Transferable Optoelectronics

Young Joon Hong1

Sejong University1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - EP10.04.07
Low-Temperature Synthesis of Group IV Semiconductors on Insulators

Kaoru Toko1,Takashi Suemasu1

University of Tsukuba1

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - EP10.04.08
Epitaxial Growth of Transition Metal-Nitrides on GaN

Grace Huili Xing1,John Wright1,Joseph Casamento1,Debdeep Jena1

Cornell University1

Show Abstract

EP10.05: Novel Structures and Nanostructures
Session Chairs
Maria Tamargo
Yong-Hang Zhang
Thursday PM, April 25, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 226 B

1:30 PM - EP10.05.01
II-VI Intersubband Quantum Structures Compatible with III-V Technologies

Aidong Shen1

City College of New York1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - EP10.05.02
Growth Kinetics of Chalcogenide Topological Insulators with Applications to THz Optical Devices

Stephanie Law1

University of Delaware1

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - EP10.05.03
Electron Microscopic Studies of Epitaxial III-V Materials Laterally Grown Inside Confined Dielectric Templates

Aranya Goswami1,Simone Tommaso Suran Brunelli1,Brian Markman1,Daniel Pennachio1,Hsin-Ying Tseng1,Sukgeun Choi1,Aidan Taylor1,Jonathan Klamkin1,Mark Rodwell1,Chris Palmstrom1

University of California, Santa Barbara1

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - EP10.05.04
Shape Engineering of InP Nanostructures Grown by Selective Area Epitaxy

Naiyin Wang1,Xiaoming Yuan1,2,Philippe Caroff1,3,Li Li4,Hark Hoe Tan1,Chennupati Jagadish1

Department of Electronic Materials Engineering, Research School of Physics and Engineering, The Australian National University1,School of Physics and Electronics, Hunan Key Laboratory for Supermicrostructure and Ultrafast Process, Central South University2,Microsoft Station-Q at Delft University of Technology3,Australian National Fabrication Facility ACT Node, Research School of Physics and Engineering, The Australian National University4

Show Abstract

3:00 PM -
BREAK


EP10.06: Novel Nanostructures
Session Chairs
Aidong Shen
David Smith
Thursday PM, April 25, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 226 B

3:30 PM - EP10.06.01
II-VI Quantum Dots in Nanowires—Tools to Fine-Tune Optical Properties

Edith Bellet-Amalric1,Marta Orrù2,1,Kimon Moratis2,1,Pamela Rueda-Fonseca2,1,Eric Robin1,Martien Den-Hertog2,Yann Genuist2,Regis André2,David Ferrand2,Joel Cibert2

Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CEA, INAC1,Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Institut NEEL2

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - EP10.06.02
Transport Properties of MnAs/InAs Heterojunction and InAs Nanowires Formed by Selective-Area Growth

Shinjiro Hara1,Matthias Elm2,Peter Klar2

Hokkaido University1,Justus Liebig University2

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - EP10.06.03
Characterization of a GaAs(001)/ZnSe/1 ML CdSe/ZnSe Fully-Strained Ultra-Thin Quantum Well with Very Thin ZnSe Barriers

Isaac Hernandez-Calderon1,Frantisek Sutara1,Adrián D. Alfaro-Martínez1

Cinvestav-IPN1

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - EP10.06.04
Control of Axial to Radial Growth of Ge/GeSn Nanowires with H2 Partial Pressure

Andrew Meng1,Michael Braun1,Colleen Fenrich1,Muyu Xue1,Ann Marshall1,James Harris1,Paul McIntyre1

Stanford University1

Show Abstract