2019 MRS Spring Meeting & Exhibit

Symposium QN03 : 2D Materials—Tunable Physical Properties, Heterostructures and Device Applications

2019-04-22   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Deep Jariwala, University of Pennsylvania
Victor Brar, University of Wisconsin–Madison
SungWoo Nam, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ursula Wurstbauer, Technical University of Munich

Symposium Support

Accurion Inc.
attocube systems AG
MilliporeSigma
CreaTec GmbH, represented by Sentys Inc.
QN03:01: Resistive Memory, Neuromorphic and Other Electronic Devices
Session Chairs
Deep Jariwala
Monday AM, April 22, 2019
PCC North, 100 Level, Room 129 A

9:30 AM - QN03.01.01
Novel Synaptic Memory Device Based on 2D TMDC Materials for Neuromorphic Computing

Min-Hyun Lee1,2,Houk Jang2,Renjing Xu2,Minsu Seol1,Chengye Liu2,Donhee Ham2,Hyeon-Jin Shin1,Seongjun Park1

Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology1,Harvard University2

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - QN03.01.02
Synergistic Gating of Electro-Iono-Photoactive 2D Chalcogenide Neuristors—Co-Existence of Hebbian and Homeostatic Synaptic Metaplasticity

Rohit John1,Arindam Basu1,Zheng Liu1,Nripan Mathews1

Nanyang Technological University1

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK


10:30 AM - *QN03.01.03
Two-Dimensional Charge-Density-Wave Materials—Unique Properties and Potential Applications

Alexander Balandin1

University of California1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - QN03.01.04
Single-Layer Neuromorphic MoS2 Memtransistors Fabricated by Helium Ion Beam Irradiation

Jakub Jadwiszczak1,2,3,Darragh Keane1,2,3,Pierce Maguire1,2,3,Conor Cullen1,2,3,Yangbo Zhou4,Hua Ding Song5,6,Niall McEvoy1,2,3,Zhi-Min Liao5,6,John Boland1,2,3,Hongzhou Zhang1,2,3

Trinity College Dublin1,Centre for Research on Adaptive Nanostructures and Nanodevices2,Advanced Materials and BioEngineering Research Centre3,Nanchang University4,Peking University5,Collaborative Innovation Center of Quantum Matter6

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - *QN03.01.05
Recent Progress on 2D Monolayer Memory Devices

Deji Akinwande1,Rujing Ge1,Myungsoo Kim1,Xiaohan Wu1,Saban Hus1,Jack Lee1

The University of Texas at Austin1

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - QN03.01.06
Power Dissipation at Interfaces in Monolayer Transition Metal Dichalcogenides

Akshay Murthy1,Poya Yasaei1,Yaobin Xu1,Roberto dos Reis1,Gajendra Shekhawat1,Vinayak Dravid1

Northwestern University1

Show Abstract

QN03.02: Synthesis and Scalable, Large Area Devices I
Session Chairs
Deep Jariwala
SungWoo Nam
Monday PM, April 22, 2019
PCC North, 100 Level, Room 129 A

1:30 PM - *QN03.02.01
Tuning Physicochemical Properties of MoS2 by Mechanical Strain

Xiaolin Zheng1

Stanford University1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - *QN03.02.02
Towards Unifying Principles in Liquid Exfoliation of Various Layered Crystals

Claudia Backes1

Heidelberg University1

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
BREAK


3:00 PM - QN03.02.03
Germanium- and Tin Chalcogenides—Growth, Heterostructure Formation, Devices, Nanoscale Light-Matter Interactions

Peter Sutter1,Eli Sutter1

University of Nebraska–Lincoln1

Show Abstract

3:15 PM - *QN03.02.04
Electromagnetic Response of Large-Area Graphene Films

Byung Hee Hong1

Seoul National University1

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - QN03.02.05
Tailoring Commensurability of hBN/Graphene Heterostructures Through Substrate Morphology and Epitaxial Growth Conditions

Daniel Pennachio1,Chance Ornelas-Skarin2,Nathaniel Wilson1,Elliot Young1,Anthony McFadden1,Tobias Brown-Heft1,Kevin Daniels3,Rachael Myers-Ward3,D. Gaskill3,Charles Eddy3,Chris Palmstrom1

University of California, Santa Barbara1,University of California, Irvine2,U.S. Naval Research Laboratory3

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - QN03.02.06
Controlled Vapor Growth and Nonlinear Optical Applications of Large Area 3R Phase Transition Metal Dichalcogenides Atomic Layers

Xiao Wang1,Zhouxiaosong Zeng1,Danliang Zhang1,Anlian Pan1

Hunan University1

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - QN03.02.07
Chemical Vapor Deposition Synthesis and Characterization of Ultra-Thin Single-Crystal Metallic Molybdenum Dioxide Nanosheets

Amey Apte1,Sandhya Susarla1,Anand Puthirath1,Pulickel Ajayan1

Rice University1

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - QN03.02.08
Oligothiophene-Bridged Conjugated Covalent Organic Frameworks

Niklas Keller1,Derya Bessinger1,Stephan Reuter1,Mona Calik1,Laura Ascherl1,Fabian Hanusch1,Florian Auras1,2,Thomas Bein1

LMU Munich1,University of Cambridge2

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - QN03.02.09
Bottom-Up Synthesis of Ultrathin PdSe2 Crystals with High Electron Mobility

Yiyi Gu1,2,3,Yiling Yu2,Chenze Liu4,Hui Cai2,Akinola Oyedele2,Anna Hoffman4,Yu-Chuan Lin2,Alexander Puretzky2,Gerd Duscher4,Philip Rack4,2,Christopher Rouleau2,David Geohegan2,Kai Xiao2

Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences1,Oak Ridge National Laboratory2,University of Chinese Academy of Sciences3,The University of Tennessee, Knoxville4

Show Abstract

2019-04-23   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Deep Jariwala, University of Pennsylvania
Victor Brar, University of Wisconsin–Madison
SungWoo Nam, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ursula Wurstbauer, Technical University of Munich

Symposium Support

Accurion Inc.
attocube systems AG
MilliporeSigma
CreaTec GmbH, represented by Sentys Inc.
QN03.03: Electronic Properties and Devices I
Session Chairs
Victor Brar
Ursula Wurstbauer
Tuesday AM, April 23, 2019
PCC North, 100 Level, Room 129 A

10:30 AM - *QN03.03.01
From Epitaxy to Science and Processing Technologies of Two-Dimensional InSe van der Waals Crystals

D.A. Patane1

University of Nottingham1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - QN03.03.02
Hexagonal Boron Nitride as a Buffer Layer in Monolayer Molybdenum Disulfide Transistors

Alexander Mazzoni1,2,Sina Najmaei2,Katherine Price3,2,Robert Burke2,Michael Valentin4,2,Matthew Chin1,2,Madan Dubey2

University of Maryland1,U.S. Army Research Laboratory2,Duke University3,University of California, Riverside4

Show Abstract