2019 MRS Spring Meeting & Exhibit

Symposium SM07: Bioinspired Materials—From Basic Discovery to Biomimicry

2019-04-23   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Ali Miserez, Nanyang Technological University
Aránzazu del Campo, INM-Leibniz Institute for New Materials
Matthew Harrington, McGill University
Niels Holten-Andersen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
SM07.01: Bioinspired Materials—From Basic Discovery to Biomimicry I
Session Chairs
Tuesday AM, April 23, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 226 C

10:30 AM - SM07.01.01
Mussel Adhesion Needs a Battery

Herbert Waite1

University of California, Santa Barbara1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - SM07.01.02
Bio-Inspired Programmable Surfaces for Switchable Wetting and Adhesion

Kurtis Laqua1,Benjamin Hatton1

University of Toronto1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - SM07.01.03
Sticking Like Barnacles—Unraveling and Mimicking a Natural Adhesive

Christopher So1,Kenan Fears1,Elizabeth Yates2,Luis Estrella1,Kathryn Wahl1

U.S. Naval Research Laboratory1,U.S. Naval Academy2

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - SM07.01.04
Functional Superhydrophobic and Icephobic Coatings Made of New Biomimetic "Gecko Leg" Soft Dendritic Colloids

Austin Williams1,Sangchul Roh1,Orlin Velev1

North Carolina State University1

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - SM07.01.05
Morphological Examination of the Adhesive Setae Across the Toepads of Anolis Lizards—Insights into the Fundamentals of Fibrillar Adhesives

Michael Wilson1,Austin Garner1,Anthony Russell2,Peter Niewiarowski1,Ali Dhinojwala1

University of Akron1,University of Calgary2

Show Abstract

SM07.02: Bioinspired Materials—From Basic Discovery to Biomimicry II
Session Chairs
Tuesday PM, April 23, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 226 C

1:30 PM - SM07.02.01
Bioinspired Elastin-Based Adhesives

Julie Liu1

Purdue University1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - SM07.02.02
Extremely Tough Cyclic Peptide Nanopolymers

Manoj Kolel-Veetil1,Luis Estrella1,Christopher So1,Kenan Fears1

U.S. Naval Research Laboratory1

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - SM07.02.03
Biomolecules for Non-Biological Things—Materials Construction Through Peptide Design and Solution Assembly

Darrin Pochan1

University of Delaware1

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - SM07.02.04
Solution-Free Fabrication of Robust Silk Materials

Chengchen Guo1,Chunmei Li1,David Kaplan1

Tufts University1

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - SM07.02.05
Natural Materials for Daytime Radiative Cooling—An Example of Regenerated Silk Fibroin Film

Yu-Hsuan Chen1,Dehui Wan1,Hsuen-Li Chen2

National Tsing Hua University1,National Taiwan University2

Show Abstract

3:00 PM -
BREAK


3:30 PM - SM07.02.06
Rational Engineering of Protein-Based Biomaterials Using Folded Globular Proteins—From Single Molecule Features to Macroscopic Traits

Hongbin Li1

University of British Columbia1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - SM07.02.07
Biomimetic Dynamic Supramolecular Assembly of Peptide Nanostructures

Erik Spoerke1,Jeffrey Vervacke1,Brad Jones1,Derek Nelson1,Sara Russo1,Bollinger Jonathan1,Mark Stevens1,George Bachand1

Sandia National Laboratories1

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - SM07.02.08
Vibrational Spectroscopy of Nanofibrillar Spider Silk

Qijue Wang1,Patrick McArdle1,Stephanie Wang1,Ryan Wilmington1,Doyle Weishar1,Zhen Xing1,Mumtaz Qazilbash1,Hannes Schniepp1

The College of William & Mary1

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - SM07.02.09
Nanoscale Structures and Morphological Phase Transitions in a Quaternary System of Fatty Alcohol and Cationic Surfactant

Emily Wonder1,Sumanth Jamadagni2,Fred Wireko2,Haoran Song2,Cyrus Safinya1

University of California, Santa Barbara1,The Procter & Gamble Company2

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - SM07.02.10
Self-Assembly of Peptides Nanostructures, Characterization and Neuronal Proliferation

Prathyushakrishna Macha1,Vikas Soni2,Maricris Mayes1,Milana Vasudev1

University of Massachusetts1,Georgetown University2

Show Abstract

SM07.03: Poster Session: Bioinspired Materials—From Basic Discovery to Biomimicry
Session Chairs
Matthew Harrington
Niels Holten-Andersen
Ali Miserez
Tuesday PM, April 23, 2019
PCC North, 300 Level, Exhibit Hall C-E

5:00 PM - SM07.03.01
Mechanically Manipulation Assisted Assembly of Monolithic 3D Structures from Elastomer Composites

Jheng-Wun Su1,Jianhua Wang2,Yonggang Zheng2,Shan Jiang3,Jian Lin1

University of Missouri-Columbia1,Dalian University of Technology2,University of Mississippi3

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - SM07.03.02
Bioinspired Metal Recovery Using Tannin-Coated Porous Substrates Under Solar Irradiation

Jeonga Kim1,Kyeong Rak Kim1,Yoon Sung Nam1

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)1

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - SM07.03.03
Manufacturing Biomimetic Surface with Zinc Oxide-Silver Hierarchical Nanostructures for High Efficiency Water Harvesting

Na Kyong Kim1,Dong Hee Kang1,Liangjun Zheng1,Hyun Wook Kang1

Chonnam National University1

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - SM07.03.04
Bioengineered Magnetic Bacterial Cellulose Membrane

Vishnu Vadanan Sundaravadanam1,Sierin Lim1

Nanyang Technological University1

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - SM07.03.05
Bioinspired Ionic Diode Membrane with High Ionic Selectivity

Jaehun Jeong1,Jongyoung Kim1,Ilsuk Kang2,Kiwoon Choi1

NextE&M Research Institute1,National NanoFab Center2

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - SM07.03.06
Inducing Fluidity in Short Chain, Amphiphilic Block Copolymer Bilayer Membranes via Polymer Functionality

Gabriel Montano1,Randolph Braun1,Anthony McNeil1,Harrison Reid1,Gregory Uyeda1,Benjamin Thiesing1,Stacy Copp2

Northern Arizona University1,Los Alamos National Laboratory2

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - SM07.03.07
Dynamic Wetting of a Droplet on Striped Surfaces

Liang He1,2,Wenyan Liang1

Harbin Engineering University1,Bioresource Engineering2

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - SM07.03.08
Bioinspired Self-Morphing Hydrogel Programmed by Periodical Stiff Patterns

Heng Deng1,Jian Lin1

University of Missouri1

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - SM07.03.09
Extraction and Characterization of Ferulated and High-Methoxyl Pectins from Sugar Beet

Agustin Rascon Chu1,Claudia Lara-Espinoza1,Elizabeth Carvajal-Millan1,Alma Campa-Mada1,Jorge Alberto Marquez-Escalante1,Jose Alfonso Sánchez-Villegas1

Centro de Investigacion en Alimentacion y Desarrollo1

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - SM07.03.10
Highly Ferulated Arabinoxylans as Gelling Agents Presenting Antioxidant Activity—The Central Role of Ferulic Acid Content

Elizabeth Carvajal-Millan1,Ana María Morales-Burgos1,Alma Campa-Mada1,Agustin Rascon Chu1,Luc Saulnier2

CIAD1,INRA2

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - SM07.03.11
Ultrafast One-Step Coating of Antimicrobial Peptides via DOPA Incorporation

Young Eun Hwang1

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology1

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - SM07.03.12
Production Conditions to Control Mechanical Properties of BC Membrane

Florentina Sederaviciute1,Jurgita Domskiene1,Paule Bekampiene2

Kaunas University of Technology1,Textile Institute2

Show Abstract

2019-04-24   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Ali Miserez, Nanyang Technological University
Aránzazu del Campo, INM-Leibniz Institute for New Materials
Matthew Harrington, McGill University
Niels Holten-Andersen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
SM07.04: Bioinspired Materials—From Basic Discovery to Biomimicry III
Session Chairs
Wednesday AM, April 24, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 226 C

8:45 AM - SM07.04.01
Sequence Control—From Biology to Coacervates

Sarah Perry1

University of Massachusetts Amherst1

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - SM07.04.02
Tunichrome-Inspired Metal-Enrichment Dispersion Matrix

Dong Soo Hwang1,Sangsik Kim1

Pohang University of Science and Technology1

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - SM07.04.03
(Multi)Functional Structured Hydogels Inspired by ECM

Andreas Lendlein1,2

Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht GmbH1,University of Potsdam2

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - SM07.04.04
Understanding of Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation of Histidine-Rich Squid Beak Proteins—First Step Towards Development of Bioinspired Functionally Graded Composite Materials

Bartosz Gabryelczyk1,2,Hao Cai1,Xiangyan Shi1,Konstantin Pervushin1,Ali Miserez1

Nanyang Technological University1,Aalto University2

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK


10:30 AM - SM07.04.05
Dynamic Transition from α-helices to β-sheets in Polypeptide Superhelices

Valeri Barsegov1,Prashant Purohit2,Kenneth Marx1,Artem Zhmurov3

University of Massachusetts1,University of Pennsylvania2,Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology3

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - SM07.04.06
Higher-Order Assembly of Coiled-Coil Peptides for Biomaterial Applications

Monessha Nambiar1,Li-Sheng Wang2,Vincent Rotello2,Jean Chmielewski1

Purdue University1,University of Massachusetts Amherst2

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - SM07.04.07
Cytoskeleton-Inspired Biopolymer Design to Reduce Topological Defects in Polymer Networks

David Knoff1,Haley Szczublewski1,Fathima Doole1,Minkyu Kim1

University of Arizona1

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - SM07.04.08
Human Aorta Under Tensile Stress

Sabrina Friebe1,2,Josephina Haunschild1,Christian Etz1,Stefan Mayr1,2

University of Leipzig1,Leibniz-Institut für Oberflächenmodifizierung (IOM) e.V.2

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - SM07.04.09
Wrinkling 2.0—Methods for Defect and Crack Prevention, Variation of Employed Materials and Upscaling

Bernhard Glatz1,André Knapp1,Andreas Fery1

Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research Dresden, Institute of Physical Chemistry and Polymer Physics1

Show Abstract

SM07.05: Bioinspired Materials—From Basic Discovery to Biomimicry IV
Session Chairs
Wednesday PM, April 24, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 226 C

1:30 PM - SM07.05.01
Formation of Nanopillar Structures in Bacterial Cellulose Hydrogel by Directed Plasma Nanosynthesis for Bioinspired Antimicrobial Interfaces

Sandra Arias1,Ming Kit Cheng1,Ana Civantos1,Joshua Devorkin1,Jean Paul Allain1

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign1

Show Abstract

1:45 PM - SM07.05.02
Engineered Polymer Nanoparticles with Unprecedented Antimicrobial Efficacy and Therapeutic Indices Against Multidrug-Resistant Bacteria and Biofilms

Akash Gupta1,Ryan Landis1,Cheng-Hsuan Li1,Martin Schnurr1,Riddha Das1,Vincent Rotello1

University of Massachusetts Amherst1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - SM07.05.03
Biomimetic Moisture Responsive Fabrics

Lihong Lao1,Yuen Shing Wu1,Jintu Fan1

Cornell University1

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - SM07.05.04
Deposition Control of LC Polysaccharide at Evaporative Interface to Design Quickly Swelling Oriented Hydrogels

Gargi Joshi1,Kosuke Okeyoshi1,Tetsu Mitsumata2,Tatsuo Kaneko1

Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology1,Niigata University2

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
BREAK


3:30 PM - SM07.05.05
Effects of Nanoparticle Composition and Size on the Crosslinking and Mechanical Behavior of Nanoparticle Hydrogels

Joseph Tracy1,Brian Lynch1,Jake Song2,Qiaochu Li2,Niels Holten-Andersen2

North Carolina State University1,Massachusetts Institute of Technology2

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - SM07.05.06
Molecular Mechanics of Mussel Inspired Polymer Coatings

Peyman Delparastan1,Katerina Malollari1,Haeshin Lee2,Phillip Messersmith1,3

University of California, Berkeley1,Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)2,Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory3

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - SM07.05.07
Mussel-Inspired Coatings of Mesoporous Polymer Particles for Photo-Enhanced Gold Recovery from Electronic Wastes

Kyeong Rak Kim1,Jeonga Kim1,Yoon Sung Nam1

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology1

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - SM07.05.08
Hairy Graphenes—Assembling Nanocellulose Nets Around Graphene Oxide Sheets

Rui Xiong1,Ho Shin Kim2,Lijuan Zhang1,Volodymyr F Korolovych1,Shuaidi Zhang1,Yaroslava G Yingling2,Vladimir V. Tsukruk1

Georgia Institute of Technology1,North Carolina State University2

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - SM07.05.09
Bio-Inspired Water Oxidation Photoelectrode Based on Photonic Moth-Eye Architecture

Artur Braun1,Florent Boudoire1,2,Rita Toth1,Jakob Heier1,Edwin Constable2

Empa1,Universität Basel2

Show Abstract

2019-04-25   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Ali Miserez, Nanyang Technological University
Aránzazu del Campo, INM-Leibniz Institute for New Materials
Matthew Harrington, McGill University
Niels Holten-Andersen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
SM07.06: Bioinspired Materials—From Basic Discovery to Biomimicry V
Session Chairs
Thursday AM, April 25, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 226 C

9:00 AM - SM07.06.01
Biological and Bio-Inspired Fiber-Reinforced Materials Systems with Adaptive Shape, Stiffness and Additional Functions

Thomas Speck1,2,3

Botanic Garden, University of Freiburg1,Freiburg Center for Interactive Materials and Bioinspired Technologies2,Cluster of Excellence livMatS3

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - SM07.06.02
Enhancing Tensile Properties by Bio-Inspired Porous Arrangement—Modeling, 3D Printing, Mechanical Testing and Optimization

Cheng-Che Tung1,Po-Yu Chen1

National Tsing Hua University1

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - SM07.06.03
Bamboo-Inspired Tubular Scaffolds with Functional Gradients

Kaiyang Yin1,Max Mylo2,3,Thomas Speck2,3,Ulrike Wegst1

Dartmouth College1,University of Freiburg2,Freiburg Centre for Interactive Materials and Bioinspired Technologies3

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK


10:30 AM - SM07.06.04
Materials Mechanics for Impulsive Movement

Alfred Crosby1

University of Massachusetts Amherst1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - SM07.06.05
Shape-Morphing Living Composites

Laura Rivera-Tarazona1,Vandita Bhat1,Zachary Campbell1,Taylor Ware1

The University of Texas at Dallas1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - SM07.06.06
Designing for Disorder—The Mechanical Behaviour of Bioinspired, Stochastic Honeycomb Materials

Derek Aranguren van Egmond1,Benjamin Hatton1,Glenn Hibbard1

University of Toronto1

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - SM07.06.07
Dynamic Structural Color from Iridescent Bacteria

Claretta Sullivan1,Chia Hung1,Joseph Tang1,Kennedy Brown1,Isaiah Weidmann2,Vincent Chen1,Vincent Tondiglia1,Pam Lloyd1,Milana Vasudev2,Abigail Juhl1,Wendy Goodson1,Patrick Dennis1

Air Force Research Laboratory1,University of Massachusetts Dartmouth2

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - SM07.06.08
Facile Fabrication of Dry Adhesives Based on Hierarchical Fibrillar Structure of Poly (Dimethyl Siloxane)

Sung-Ryong Kim1,Vu Canh1,Nhat Anh Thieu1

Korea National University of Transportation1

Show Abstract

SM07.07: Bioinspired Materials—From Basic Discovery to Biomimicry VI
Session Chairs
Thursday PM, April 25, 2019
PCC North, 200 Level, Room 226 C

1:30 PM - SM07.07.01
Bioinspired Extrinsic Control of Freeze Casting

Steven Naleway1,Isaac Nelson1,Anthony Yin1,Max Mroz1,Paul Wadsworth1

University of Utah1

Show Abstract

1:45 PM - SM07.07.02
Effects of Flow and Other Forces on Structure Formation, Self-assembly and Mechanical Properties in Freeze-Cast Biopolymer Scaffolds

Ulrike Wegst1,Kaiyang Yin1,Prajan Divakar1,Isabella Caruso1

Dartmouth College1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - SM07.07.03
Freeze Casting Using a Tri-Axial Nested Helmholtz Coil to Fabricate User-Specific Porous Scaffolds

Isaac Nelson1,Max Mroz1,Anthony Yin1,Paul Wadsworth1,Steven Naleway1

University of Utah1

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - SM07.07.04
Fabrication of Anisotropic Polyvinyl Alcohol Scaffold with Structural Recoverability Through a New Type of Polymeric Freeze-Casting Method

Haw-Kai Chang1,Po-Yu Chen1

National Tsing Hua University1

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - SM07.07.05
Regulation of Apatite Biomineralization in the Mantis Shrimp Dactyl Club by a Newly Discovered Protein, CMP-1

Hortense Le Ferrand1,Shahrouz Amini1,Maryam Tadayon1,Jun Jie Loke1,Akshita Kumar1,Deepankumar Kanagavel1,Martial Duchamp1,Manfred Raida2,Shawn Hoon3,Ali Miserez1

Nanyang Technological University1,National University of Singapore2,A*STAR3

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - SM07.07.06
Printing Layer-by-Layer Structured Silver Electrodes for Highly Flexible Electronics

Hyungdong Lee1,Baekhoon Seong1,Jaehyun Lee1,Liwei Lin2,Hyung-Seok Jang2,Doyoung Byun1

Sungkyunkwan University1,University of California, Berkeley2

Show Abstract

3:00 PM -
BREAK