Careers & Advancement

List of MRS Fellows

 Materials Research Society Foundation Logo

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

2016

Pulickel Ajayan
Pulickel Ajayan
Rice University

"For sustained and creative work in the development and applications of nanostructured and nanoengineered materials, in particular carbon nanotubes, graphene and other two-dimensional materials."

Timothy Bunning
Timothy Bunning
Air Force Research Laboratory

"For the discovery and development of responsive soft matter electro-optical and photosensitive molecular architectures based on polymer and/or liquid crystalline materials."

 

Yi Cui
Yi Cui
Stanford University

"For outstanding contributions to nanoscale materials design for energy conversion, storage and efficiency, including creative research on battery materials, solar cell photon management, transparent electrodes and topological insulators."

Alexander Efros
Alexander Efros
U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

"For pioneering and fundamental contributions to the theory of low dimensional semiconductor structures that includes establishing the basic theoretical concepts commonly used today for describing their electronic and optical properties."

 

Hongyou Fan
Hongyou Fan
Sandia National Laboratories

"For pioneering contributions to the development of novel synthesis methods and self-assembly processes to fabricate multifunctional nanomaterials for nanoelectronic and nanophotonic applications and service to the materials community."

Andrea Carlo Ferrari
Andrea Carlo Ferrari
University of Cambridge

"For seminal research on Raman spectroscopy of carbon materials and leadership role in the development of graphene and other two-dimensional materials in Europe and worldwide."

 

Joseph Hupp
Joseph Hupp
Northwestern University

"For enabling discoveries in the syntheses of functional porous materials."

 Thomas Kuech
Thomas Kuech
University of Wisconsin–Madison

"For development of the chemical and physical understanding enabling the chemical vapor deposition of compound semiconductors and their use in the formation of optical and electronic devices."

 

Arumugam Manthiram
Arumugam Manthiram
The University of Texas at Austin

"For pioneering contributions to the fundamental understanding and development of materials for energy conversion and storage, novel chemical syntheses, student education and training and leadership."

Amit Misra
Amit Misra
University of Michigan

"For seminal and sustained contributions to nanomechanics and deformation mechanisms of nanocomposites and leadership to the Materials Research Society and the materials community."

 

Peter Nordlander
Peter Nordlander
Rice University

"For the development of microscopic theories for plasmonic materials including plasmon hybridization theory and quantum plasmonics that have resulted in a paradigm shift in the understanding, implementation and teaching of nanoscale plasmonics."

Teri Odom
Teri Odom
Northwestern University

"For pioneering contributions to scalable nanofabrication tools and the plasmonic meta-materials with extraordinary optical properties that have resulted from them."

 

Ian Robertson
Ian Robertson
University of Wisconsin–Madison

"For pioneering contributions in understanding the fundamental mechanisms and processes associated with the degradation of materials exposed to extreme conditions, for leadership and service to the materials community."

 

Linda Schadler
Linda Schadler
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

"For seminal research in the field of polymer nanocomposites and for leadership in materials education."

2015

Cammy R. Abernathy
Cammy R. Abernathy
University of Florida

"For contributions to the development of compound semiconductor materials growth using the chemical beam epitaxy method."

Dawn A. Bonnell
Dawn A. Bonnell
University of Pennsylvania

"For continuously expanding the ability of local probes to explore fundamental properties in complex materials, particularly oxides."

 

Gerbrand Ceder
Gerbrand Ceder
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

"For the conception and development of the Materials Genome Project, highlighting the benefits and applications of first-principles modeling, and accelerating rational design and iteration of materials for energy."

Bruce M. Clemens
Bruce M. Clemens
Stanford University

"For pioneering work in thin-film and nanostructured material growth and characterization, leadership service to MRS and the materials community, and for leadership in teaching and mentoring."

 

Driscoll
Judith Driscoll
University of Cambridge

"For pioneering contributions to complex oxide epitaxy, including epitaxial complex oxide thin-film heterostructures and devices with tailored magnetic and electronic properties."

Engheta
Nader Engheta
University of Pennsylvania

"For contributions that have laid a foundation for the design of metamaterials and nanoscale optics and advanced material-based optical nanocircuitry, biologically inspired imaging and sensing."

 

Hsiao
Benjamin S. Hsiao
Stony Brook University

"For world-renowned accomplishments in materials research with an emphasis on synchrotron technology, polymer crystallization and nanofiber applications, as well as contributions to community services."

Kafafi
Zakya H. Kafafi
Lehigh University

"For outstanding research in organic electronic and opto-electronic materials, as well as dedicated service as Director of the NSF Division of Materials Research and through numerous professional society activities."

 

E-Ma
En (Evan) Ma
The Johns Hopkins University

"For contributions to the advancement of metastable alloys, in particular the foundational understanding of atomic-level structure and structure–property relations in metallic glasses, and deformation behavior of nanostructured metals and alloys."

Ma-Peter
Peter X. Ma
University of Michigan

"For seminal contributions to biomaterials science and engineering in the development of novel phase separation technologies, multi-scaled biomaterials and biomimetic scaffolds."

 

Trolier-mckinstry
Susan Trolier-McKinstry
The Pennsylvania State University

"For creative and sustained contributions to the understanding of electroceramic thin films and for leadership in materials education in the materials research community."

Redwing
Joan M. Redwing
The Pennsylvania State University

"For key contributions to the mechanistic understanding of materials synthesis by chemical vapor deposition, including Group III nitrides, silicon nanowires and boride-based superconductors."

 

Roberto
James B. Roberto
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

"For sustained service to the MRS community and the discovery of heavy element isotopes."

Shalav
Vladimir M. Shalaev
Purdue University

"For pioneering studies of metamaterials, including the first optical negative-index material, broadband optical magnetism, new plasmonic refractory materials and ultrathin optical components."

 

Switzer
Jay A. Switzer
Missouri University of Science and Technology

"For pioneering and sustained contributions to the electrodeposition of ceramic films and epitaxial nanostructures, and for service to the Materials Research Society."

Yang
Yang Yang
University of California, Los Angeles

"For extraordinary contributions to organic electronic materials, interface processing, and novel devices, which have led to highly efficient solar cells, digital memory devices, and organic displays."

 

Zunger
Alex Zunger
University of Colorado Boulder

"For transforming density functional formalism into a practical framework for predicting the material properties of bulk, alloys, nanostructures, photovoltaic materials and defects, leading to an “inverse design” of new materials."

2014

Joanna Aizenberg
Joanna Aizenberg
Harvard University

"For pioneering contributions in fundamental understanding of biological materials; and for design and assembly of biomimetic architectures with controlled wetting, optical, and mechanical response."

 Alexander Balandin
 Alexander Balandin
University of California, Riverside

"For pioneering contributions on the thermal properties of graphene and low-dimensional materials; seminal contributions to the study of quantum confinement effects in nanostructures; and leadership in materials education."

 

Anna C. Balazs
Anna C. Balazs
University of Pittsburgh

"For pioneering contributions to the prediction of materials behavior, ranging from nanocomposites to self-healing materials to oscillating gels, through the development of novel computational models."

Zhenan Bao
Zhenan Bao
Stanford University

"For groundbreaking achievements in organic materials chemistry, including molecular design, polymer synthesis, crystallization and patterning, and carbon nanomaterials growth; and for service to the materials community."

 

James J. De Yoreo
James J. De Yoreo
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

"For pioneering research in the field of bio-inspired materials science and engineering and distinguished leadership and service to the materials community."

Leonard C. Feldman
Leonard C. Feldman
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

"For innovative applications of ion beam analysis; seminal contributions to the elucidation of surface and interface structures; and distinguished service to the materials community."

 

Nasr M. Ghoniem
Nasr M. Ghoniem
University of California, Los Angeles

"For seminal contributions to the theory of radiation interactions with materials; development of dislocation dynamics to describe material deformation; and service to the materials community."
David S. Ginley
David S. Ginley
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

"For outstanding contributions on metal oxides for energy applications and distinguished leadership and service to the materials community."

 

Alfred Grill
Alfred Grill
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

"For seminal contributions in understanding friction/wear properties of diamond-like carbon and advancing its use as a protective coating for magnetic heads/disks; and for development of low-k dielectrics for on-chip interconnects. "

Supratik Guha
Supratik Guha
IBM T. J. Watson Research Center

"For fundamental contributions to the materials science of high-k dielectrics that enable current electronic devices and future device scaling."

 

Ralph B. James
Ralph B. James
Brookhaven National Laboratory

"For outstanding experimental and theoretical contributions in materials research leading to the development of compound semiconductors and innovative field-portable instrumentation for detecting and imaging x-ray and gamma-ray radiation."
Quanxi Jia
Quanxi Jia
Los Alamos National Laboratory

"For pioneering contributions to the development of high-temperature superconducting-coated conductors and for advancing the processing and application of multifunctional metal-oxide materials."

 

William L. Johnson
William L. Johnson
California Institute of Technology

"For discovery of bulk, glass-forming metallic alloys and demonstrating their potential as structural materials."
Nicholas A. Kotov
Nicholas A. Kotov
University of Michigan

"For foundational contributions to the understanding of nanoparticle self-assembly into anisotropic structures and for pioneering research in the design of advanced functional nanocomposites."

 

David C. Larbalestier
David C. Larbalestier
Florida State University & 
National High Magnetic Field Laboratory

"For seminal contributions to advancing the understanding and development of high-current-density, high-field superconducting materials; and for application of such superconductors to high-field magnet use."
Cato T. Laurencin
Cato T. Laurencin
University of Connecticut

"For seminal contributions to the use of advanced polymer materials in the medical field and in regenerative medicine."

 

Seth R. Marder
Seth R. Marder
Georgia Institute of Technology

"For seminal contributions to fundamental understanding of the relationships between the chemical structure of organic molecules and their electronic and optical, including nonlinear optical, properties."
Michael F. Rubner
Michael F. Rubner
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

"For pioneering research in layer-by-layer assembly of functional thin films; inspirational mentoring of two generations of materials scientists; and visionary leadership in the materials community worldwide."

 

Henning Sirringhaus
Henning Sirringhaus
University of Cambridge

"For inspired pioneering materials research spanning soft-matter and hard-matter electronics and opt-electronics, from fundamental measurements and processing studies to commercialized device technologies."
Susanne Stemmer
Susanne Stemmer
University of California, Santa Barbara

"For seminal contributions to quantitative scanning transmission electron microscopy, development of new dielectrics, and the science of oxide heterostructures."

 

Julia R.Weertman
Julia R.Weertman
Northwestern University

"For pioneering contributions in materials research; and seminal and ground-breaking work on dislocations, fatigue, small-angle x-ray diffraction, and nanostructured materials."
Su-Huai Wei
Su-Huai Wei
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

"For outstanding contributions to electronic structure theory of materials, especially on alloys, semiconductors, nitrides, and oxides; defect control in these materials; and leadership in computational materials science."

2013

John E.E. Baglin
John E.E. Baglin 
IBM Almaden Research Center

"For outstanding achievement in advancing the mission of the materials community through service; pioneering ion-beam materials research of industrial importance; championing materials education globally."
 Leonard J. Brillson
Leonard J. Brillson
The Ohio State University

"For seminal contributions to the understanding and control of semiconductor interfaces, metallurgical reactions, native point defects and electronic properties."

 

David Cahen
David Cahen
Weizmann Institute of Science

"For fundamental contributions to thin-film photovoltaics, photoelectrochemical energy conversion and biomaterial/inorganic interfaces; scientific leadership and service to the Materials Research Society."
Long-Qing Chen
Long-Qing Chen
The Pennsylvania State University

"For contributions to development of the phase-field method and its innovative application to predicting mesoscale microstructural evolution and properties of metallic alloys, oxides and ferroelectrics."

 

Yang-Tse Cheng
Yang-Tse Cheng
University of Kentucky

"For enduring research contributions to ion-solid interactions, shape-memory surfaces, superhydrophobicity, tribology, instrumented indentation and high capacity durable lithium ion batteries; distinguished leadership and service in the materials community."
Paul K. Chu
Paul K. Chu
City University of Hong Kong

"For outstanding contributions to the development of plasma immersion ion implantation for modifying materials surfaces to improve functional properties and obtain novel structures for industrial and biomedical applications."

 

Antonio Facchetti
Antonio Facchetti
Polyera Corporation and Northwestern University

"For seminal contributions to materials research, from the design, synthesis and characterization of novel organic and hybrid materials to development of unconventional fabrication strategies and commercially viable electronic devices."
Joseph E. Greene
Joseph E. Greene
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

"For foundational contributions to the understanding of thin film and nanostructure synthesis, particularly for pioneering work in thin-film nitrides; distinguished leadership in the materials community."

 

Naomi J. Halas
Naomi J. Halas
Rice University

"For fostering plasmonics within materials research; pioneering the study of nanoparticles with tunable optical properties and their applications in sensing, biotechnology and biomedicine."
Richard G. Hoagland
Richard G. Hoagland
Los Alamos National Laboratory

"For outstanding contributions in fracture mechanics and atomistic modeling of dislocation mechanisms of deformation and fracture of metals, ceramics and nanolayered composites."

 

Andrew B. Holmes
Andrew B. Holmes
University of Melbourne, Australia, and Commonwealth Scientific Industrial Research Organization (CSIRO)

"For distinguished contributions to materials science in the design and applications of conjugated organic materials for electronics; leadership and outreach in polymer materials."
Taeghwan Hyeon
Taeghwan Hyeon
Seoul National University

"For outstanding contributions in scalable synthesis of nanomaterials with precisely controlled compositions and dimensions; pioneering research in the design of metal oxide nanocrystals for biomedical applications."

 

Ram S. Katiyar
Ram S. Katiyar
University of Puerto Rico

"For pioneering contributions in bulk and thin-film oxide ceramics for energy efficient electronics and energy-storage applications."
Enrique J. Lavernia
Enrique J. Lavernia
University of California, Davis

"For outstanding contributions to the development of novel metal processing techniques; service and leadership in education."

 

Chad A. Mirkin
Chad A. Mirkin
Northwestern University

"For pioneering contributions to nanochemistry that have led to materials and devices which have dramatically increased our scientific understanding and capabilities."
Patricia M. Mooney
Patricia M. Mooney
Simon Fraser University

"For leadership in the understanding and control of point and extended defect structures in both compound and elemental semiconductors enabling new device technologies."

 

Daniel E. Morse
Daniel E. Morse
University of California, Santa Barbara

"For seminal contributions to understanding the molecular mechanisms of biomineralization; development of novel bioinspired routes to kinetically controlled, low-temperature synthesis of nanostructured inorganic materials."
John H. Perepezko
John H. Perepezko
University of Wisconsin–Madison

"For seminal scholarly contributions to the fundamental understanding of structural synthesis, kinetics and alloy phase stability during materials processing, especially during the nucleation stage of reaction."

 

Pradeep K. Rohatgi
Pradeep K. Rohatgi
University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee

"For sustained leadership in research on solidification synthesis and characterization of metal-matrix composites; pioneering initiatives in technology and product development, education, materials policy and institution building."
Rodney S. Ruoff
Rodney S. Ruoff
University of Texas at Austin

"For fundamental and pioneering studies of novel carbon nanostructures, including graphene, chemically modified graphenes, nanotubes, nanofoams and fullerenes."

 

M. Stanley Whittingham
M. Stanley Whittingham
Binghamton University

"For fundamental contributions to materials research leading to the discovery that provided the foundation for the Li-ion battery; leadership in materials education at all levels."
Karen I. Winey
Karen I. Winey
University of Pennsylvania

"For outstanding contributions to the understanding of polymer nanocomposites and ion-containing polymers through rigorous and insightful experiments; distinguished leadership in the materials community."

 

Jackie Y. Ying
Jackie Y. Ying
Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology

"For distinguished contributions to the synthesis of advanced nanostructured materials with unique functionalities for catalytic and biomaterial applications; distinguished service to the materials community."
Steven J. Zinkle
Steven J. Zinkle
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

"For pioneering contributions to the understanding of radiation effects in materials; advancing the scientific basis of performance limits for structural materials in advanced nuclear energy systems."

2012

Doron Aurbach
Doron Aurbach 
Bar Ilan University

"For pioneering research in nonaqueous electrochemistry that has led to the development of novel electrodes and electrolytes, and advanced power sources, including innovative Li/Mg-based rechargeable batteries."
Phaedon Avouris
Phaedon Avouris
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

"For a profound impact on the understanding of the physics, chemistry, and electronic applications of nanoscale materials–in particular, carbon nanotubes, graphene, and semiconductor surfaces."

 

Herbert S. Bennett
Herbert S. Bennett 
National Institute of Standards and Technology

"For seminal contributions to computational materials science, theory of materials, and international standards."

David G. Cahill
David G. Cahill
University of Illinois

"For the pioneering development of measurement techniques and scientific understanding of thermal transport in materials at nanometer length scales."

 

Yves J. Chabal
Yves J. Chabal
University of Texas at Dallas

"For the development and application of fundamental surface infrared spectroscopy to silicon surface reactions of importance to the microelectronics and energy industries."
Bruce Dunn
Bruce Dunn
University of California, Los Angeles

"For extraordinary contributions to development of new materials based on sol-gel chemistry; synthesis, characterization, and development of electrochemical materials; design, materials, and fabrication processes for three-dimensional battery technology."

 

Peter Fratzl
Peter Fratzl
Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces

"For pioneering and exceptional contributions in biomaterials, biomimetics, osteoporosis research, and composite materials; dedicated commitment to the materials science community."
William W. Gerberich
William W. Gerberich
University of Minnesota

"For exceptional research on the deformation, fracture, and reliability of materials across length scales; years of mentoring and leadership in the materials community."

 

Amit Goyal
Amit Goyal
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

"For pioneering research and seminal contributions to the field of high-temperature superconductors, from fundamental materials science advances to technical innovations that enable large-scale commercialization."
Mark C. Hersam
Mark C. Hersam 
Northwestern University

"For pioneering research on the fundamentals and applications of nanoelectronic materials, including the development of methods for sorting carbon nanotubes and graphene; chemical functionalization of semiconductor surfaces."

 

Alex K.-Y. Jen
Alex K.-Y. Jen 
University of Washington

"For pioneering the synthesis of processible conjugated polymers; a seminal role in developing organic photonic and electronic materials for highly efficient information processing and energy-related applications."
Kevin S. Jones
Kevin S. Jones
University of Florida

"For pioneering contributions to the field of ion implantation damage in semiconductors; dedicated service to the Materials Research Society."

 

Lionel C. Kimerling
Lionel C. Kimerling
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

"For elucidating the role of defects in controlling semiconductor properties; achievements in on-chip optoelectronic integration; distinguished leadership in the materials community."
Jun Liu
Jun Liu
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

"For distinguished and sustained contribution to the development, understanding, and controlled synthesis of self-assembled, functional nanostructured materials, and their applications in energy and environmental sciences."

 

C. Mathew Mate
C. Mathew Mate
Hitachi Global Storage Technologies

"For pioneering research in the field of nanotribology; seminal contributions in elucidating the atomic and molecular origins of friction and lubrication in material systems."
Amiya K. Mukherjee
Amiya K. Mukherjee
University of California, Davis

"For outstanding research contributions in elevated temperature deformation, creep and superplasticity of engineering materials, and mechanical behavior of nanostructured materials; leadership in engineering education and practice."

 

Christopher Murray
Christopher Murray
University of Pennsylvania

"For innovations in the synthesis of nanomaterials with precisely controlled dimensions by chemical approaches; outstanding contributions in nanoparticle self-assembly; pioneering research in the design of nanoparticle-based devices."
John Northrup
John Northrup
PARC, a Xerox company

"For guiding insights based on first-principles calculations of total energies and band structures related to atomic arrangements in semiconductor materials, particularly on surfaces, heterointerfaces, dislocations, and chemical defects."

 

Christopher J. Palmstrøm
Christopher J. Palmstrøm 
University of California, Santa Barbara

"For seminal contributions to the science and technology of heteromaterial interfaces through molecular beam epitaxy."
Sokrates T. Pantelides
Sokrates T. Pantelides
Vanderbilt University

"For pioneering and innovative contributions to the field of point defects in semiconductors."

 

George M. Pharr
George M. Pharr
University of Tennessee and Oak Ridge National Laboratory

"For seminal and sustained contributions to the field of small-scale mechanical behavior of materials; distinguished leadership in the materials community."
Fan Ren
Fan Ren 
University of Florida

"For the development of advanced semiconductor processing techniques."

 

Clément Sanchez
Clément Sanchez
Collège de France, Chimie de la Matière Condensée de Paris Université Paris VI-CNRS

"For pioneering contributions to the materials chemistry of transition metal-oxide-based solids and the development of the field of designed organic/inorganic hybrid materials prepared from functionalized nano building blocks."
Susan Sinnott
Susan Sinnott
University of Florida

"For significant contributions and advances in using atomistic computational methods to investigate mechanical behavior and chemical modification of nanomaterials and ion-beam modification of polymer surfaces."

 

Helena Van Swygenhoven
Helena Van Swygenhoven
Paul Scherrer Institute and École Polytechnique de Lausanne

"For pioneering contributions in using a combination of large-scale atomistic simulations and elegant experiments to reveal the mechanisms of plastic deformation in metals with nanocrystalline grain sizes."
Patricia Thiel
Patricia Thiel
Iowa State University and Ames Laboratory

"For seminal contributions to understanding the structure, reactivity, and tribology of quasicrystal surfaces, and to understanding growth and stability of metal nanostructures and metal thin films."

 

Richard Vaia
Richard Vaia 
Air Force Research Laboratory

"For many seminal contributions to the science and technology of polymer nanocomposites and exceptional leadership and advocacy of materials research in the U. S. defense sector and the Materials Research Society."
C. Grant Willson
C. Grant Willson 
University of Texas at Austin

"For leadership in advancing the state-of-the-art for polymeric materials through innovative research, collaborative spirit, and dedication to material science."

2011

Harry Atwater
Harry Atwater
California Institute of Technology

"For pioneering research in the science and application of nanoscale light-matter interactions, including plasmonics and photovoltaics, and for contributions supporting MRS and the materials community."

Ian Baker
Ian Baker
Dartmouth College

"For exceptional contributions to fundamental understanding of structure-property relationships in materials, particularly intermetallics, ice, and nanomaterials; and for nearly 30 years of leadership in materials education and professional service."

 

Jerzy Bernholc
Jerzy Bernholc
North Carolina State University

"For seminal contributions to the theory of materials, especially of C60, nanotubes, and semiconductors, and for the development of novel, enabling methods for computing material properties."

Robert C. Cammarata
Robert C. Cammarata
Johns Hopkins University

"For contributions to the understanding of the thermodynamics and mechanics of surfaces and thin films, and the synthesis and mechanical properties of nanocomposites, and for service to the materials community."

 

James Chelikowsky
James Chelikowsky
University of Texas at Austin

"For outstanding contributions to the theory of electronic materials."

 Lih J. Chen
Lih J. Chen
National Tsing Hua University

"For outstanding contributions to the fundamental understanding and their applications of metallization in integrated circuits and nanomaterials; and for leadership in materials education and services to the international materials community."

 

Duane B. Dimos
Duane B. Dimos
Sandia National Laboratories

"For outstanding contributions to understanding of ferroelectric and high temperature superconducting materials, for outstanding management of materials research at a national laboratory, and for service to the materials community."

Chang-Beom Eom
Chang-Beom Eom
University of Wisconsin-Madison

"For pioneering research on the heteroepitaxy of complex oxide films, including the development of 90° off-axis sputtering, conducting oxides enabling oxide electronics, and strain-engineering to enhance their properties."

 

Diana Farkas
Diana Farkas
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

"For applying atomic level calculations to the elucidation of basic mechanisms of deformation and fracture in nanostructured metals, and for promoting the materials community as a US State Department Jefferson Fellow."

Philippe Fauchet
Philippe Fauchet
University of Rochester

"For fundamental and applied research on the optical properties of nano-scale/nanostructured and disordered silicon and its use in light emitters/lasers, optical interconnect components, optical biosensors, batteries, filtration membranes, and for service to the materials community."

 

Herbert Gleiter
Herbert Gleiter
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

"For sustained and pioneering contributions to understanding of grain boundaries and nanomaterials."

Yury Gogotsi
Yury Gogotsi
Drexel University

"In recognition of pioneering work in the areas of phase transformations induced by contact loading, corrosion and oxidation of ceramics, and synthesis of carbon nanomaterials."

 

Martin L. Green
Martin L. Green
National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

"For fundamental and applied research on the growth mechanisms, microstructural evolution, and advanced characterization of novel dielectrics for the Si microelectronics industry; and for serving the materials community through society leadership."

Karl A. Gschneidner, Jr.
Karl A. Gschneidner, Jr.
Iowa State University and Ames Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

"For discovery of the giant magnetocaloric effect, and for service as chairman of the board of Acta Materialia for ten years, and as lead editor of all 41 volumes of the Handbook of the Chemistry and Physics of the Rare Earths."

 

James Heath
James Heath
California Institute of Technology

"For outstanding contributions to nanomaterials discovery, the elucidation of novel materials properties, and applications of this work to information technologies, energy conversion, and biotechnologies."

Julia W. P. Hsu
Julia W. P. Hsu
University of Texas at Dallas

"For contributions to understanding relationships between materials structure and electronic properties at the nanoscale via careful experimentation and technique development, and for leadership of the materials research community."

 

Hiroshi Ishiwara
Hiroshi Ishiwara
Tokyo Institute of Technology

"For pioneering studies of heteroepitaxial growth of conductive and insulating films on silicon substrates, and for outstanding achievement in the field of ferroelectric memories."

Richard Kaner
Richard Kaner
University of California, Los Angeles

"For the development of simple, high yielding and widely applicable synthetic fabrication routes to important materials including conducting polymer nanofibers, ultra-incompressible superhard ceramics, and carbon nanostructures including superconducting fullerenes and graphene."

 

Terence G. Langdon
Terence G. Langdon
University of Southern California

"For pioneering work in the fields of processing and properties of ultrafine-grained materials, and for outstanding scientific leadership in the materials science community worldwide."

Jennifer Lewis
Jennifer Lewis
University of Illinois

"For pioneering contributions in the area of directed assembly of soft functional materials."

 

Michael Nastasi
Michael Nastasi
Los Alamos National Laboratories

"For seminal contributions to the field of ion-solid interactions and radiation effects, including synthesis of novel materials using energetic ions, with applications to energy, manufacturing, nanotechnology, and advanced microelectronics."

William Nix
William Nix
Stanford University

"For seminal research on the deformation and failure of materials; for pioneering mechanical test methods; and for distinguished contributions in education and mentoring of future generations of materials scientists."

 

Stephen J. Pennycook
Stephen J. Pennycook
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

"For pioneering contributions to the development of the Z-contrast technique for incoherent imaging of materials at atomic resolution and leadership in developing sub-Angstrom resolution aberration-corrected electron microscopy."

Frances Ross
Frances Ross
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

"For a visually compelling understanding of spontaneous self-assembly and materials reactions at the nanoscale through dynamic electron microscopy."

 

Rajiv Singh
Rajiv Singh
University of Florida, Gainesville

"For distinguished scientific, technological and entrepreneurial contributions in laser-solid interactions, pulsed laser deposition and electronic materials processing, and for transforming these innovations into successful commercial products."

Shigeyuki Somiya
Shigeyuki Somiya
Tokyo Institute of Technology & Teikyo University of Science and Technology

"For contributions to the advancement of materials research, through research in fine-powder synthesis and hydrothermal processing, and through service as the architect of Japan-U.S. collaborations."

 

Nicola Spaldin
Nicola Spaldin
ETH Zürich

"For fundamental theoretical contributions leading to the emergence of the field of Multiferroics."

Vladimir Tsukruk
Vladimir Tsukruk
Georgia Institute of Technology

"For sustained advancement of basic research on functional polymeric and hybrid surface assemblies and nanostructures, and for distinguished contributions to the probing of the nanoscale properties of polymeric materials via scanning probe microscopy techniques."

 

Michael D. Ward
Michael D. Ward
New York University

"For wide-ranging contributions to organic solid state chemistry and outstanding service in the advancement of materials research."

Gary S. Was
Gary S. Was
University of Michigan

"For outstanding advancements and leadership in understanding the behavior of materials under irradiation and in corrosive environments."

2010

Ilesanmi Adesida
Ilesanmi Adesida
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

"In recognition of sustained contributions to compound semiconductor materials processing and devices, and leadership in nanofabrication."

Eric J. Amis
Eric J. Amis
United Technologies Research Center

"For pioneering the development and use of advanced measurement methods, including combinatorial and high-throughput approaches, for assessing properties of polymeric materials and other physical phenomena in materials science."

 

Michael J. Aziz
Michael J. Aziz
Harvard University

"For innovative contributions to our understanding of the kinetics of nonequilibrium phenomena in materials and for dedication to MRS and the materials community."

Li-Chyong Chen
Li-Chyong Chen
National Taiwan University

"For outstanding contributions on the synthesis of low-dimensional nanomaterials and development of novel nanosystems for next generation optoelectronics and energy applications and for dedicated service in the materials community."

 

Yet-Ming Chiang
Yet-Ming Chiang
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

"For fundamental materials discoveries in high-temperature superconductors and nanoscale battery materials and for his effect on society by leading the implementation of products that can provide more efficient energy storage and delivery."

Robert E. Cohen
Robert E. Cohen
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

"For pioneering research on polymer morphology and surfaces, commercial products and processes, and for successful entrepreneurship, and for creating novel educational programs."

 

L. Eric Cross
L. Eric Cross
Pennsylvania State University

"In recognition of significant contributions to the broad field of ferroelectrics and strong leadership in advancing ferroelectric research and applications during the past several decades."

Larry Dalton
Larry Dalton
University of Washington

"For pioneering design and development of extraordinary electro-optic materials for high-speed telecommunications, analysis of key enabling intermolecular interactions, and exceptional contributions to materials education and workforce development."

 

Vinayak P. Dravid
Vinayak P. Dravid
Northwestern University

"In recognition of sustained seminal contributions to the science and technology of advanced materials using the power of electron and scanned probes, and for passionate commitment to facility infrastructure development."

Horst Hahn
Horst Hahn
Karlsruhe Institute of Nanotechnology

"For pioneering the field of nanomaterials through innovative research in synthesis and characterization of ceramic nanostructures, with outstanding patents, publications, and leadership in the materials science community worldwide."

 

Arthur H. Heuer
Arthur H. Heuer
Case Western Reserve University

"In recognition of outstanding and sustained contributions in several materials science subfields, including transmission electron microscopy of ceramics, transformation toughening, dislocation in oxides, biomimetics, materials science of microelectromechanical systems, and interstitial hardening of stainless steels."

Chennupati Jagadish
Chennupati Jagadish
Australian National University

"For pioneering and sustained contributions to the fields of compound semiconductor materials growth, characterization, processing, and optoelectronic devices, and for international leadership in nanotechnology and optoelectronics."

 

Mercouri G. Kanatzidis
Mercouri G. Kanatzidis
Northwestern University

"In recognition of exceptional scientific contributions, including broad, highly original research in areas of materials discovery, thermoelectric energy conversion, and nanostructuring in semiconductors that has permanently influenced contemporary materials science."

Ke Lu
Ke Lu
Shenyang National Laboratory for Materials Science

"For the discovery of nano-twinned metals and development of nanostructured metals through the advancement of synthesis technologies, revealing novel properties and performance."

 

Subhash Mahajan
Subhash Mahajan
Arizona State University

"For pioneering research on defects in solids, structure-property correlations in semiconductors, magnetic materials, and materials for light-wave communication, and for the successful mentoring of students and faculty members."

Gary L. Messing
Gary L. Messing
Pennsylvania State University

"In recognition of his seminal contributions to ceramic processing science and engineering and his distinguished record of leadership and service in the materials research community."

 

Neville R. Moody
Neville R. Moody
Sandia National Laboratories

"For outstanding research characterizing the deformation and fracture of materials, for service shaping the quality of professional society activities, and for mentoring generations of students, professors, and researchers."

Julia M. Phillips
Julia M. Phillips
Sandia National Laboratories

"In recognition of research accomplishments in thin-film heteroepitaxy, national/international leadership in materials science, and contributions to help shape the MRS organization."

 

Albert Polman
Albert Polman
FOM Institute AMOLF

"In recognition of pioneering studies in nanophotonics: the control, understanding, and application of light at the nanoscale."

Robert O. Ritchie
Robert O. Ritchie
University of California, Berkeley

"For fundamental contributions to the science and technology of fatigue and fracture and the dissemination of science to the world materials audience."

 

John Robertson
John Robertson
University of Cambridge

"In recognition of outstanding achievements in the understanding of high-dielectric-constant oxide systems for advanced microelectronics, diamond-like carbon, amorphous silicon, and electronic materials in general."

Thomas P. Russell
Thomas P. Russell
University of Massachusetts

"In recognition of seminal contributions in the processing of thin-block copolymer films to achieve well-organized nanostructures and pioneering efforts to implement x-ray and neutron methods for polymer films and interfaces."

 

Darrell G. Schlom
Darrell G. Schlom
Cornell University

"For development of the thermodynamic foundations of high- ê dielectrics on Si, molecular-beam epitaxy growth of oxide superconductors, and use of strain as an engineering tool in growth and applications of ferroelectric and multiferroic materials."

David N. Seidman
David N. Seidman
Northwestern University

"In recognition of pioneering achievements, involving experiments and simulations, for understanding internal interfaces associated with precipitates, dispersoids, and grain- or heterophase- boundaries in a wide range of hard materials."

 

Richard W. Siegel
Richard W. Siegel
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

"For seminal contributions and leadership in developing the field of nanomaterials and for outstanding professional and public service."
David J. Smith
David J. Smith
Arizona State University

"In recognition of outstanding contributions to the development, applications, and advancement of atomic-resolution electron microscopy, especially for the microstructural characterization of advanced materials."

 

Jerry D. Tersoff
Jerry D. Tersoff
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

"In recognition of his numerous and outstanding contributions to the theory of materials."

King-Ning Tu
King-Ning Tu
University of California, Los Angeles

"In recognition of seminal contributions to the fundamental understanding of thin-film processing of silicide formation and thin-film reliability in electromigration of Al, Cu, and flip-chip solder joint interconnects."

 

Chris Van de Walle
Chris Van de Walle
University of California, Santa Barbara

"For pioneering research on the theory of defects in solids, semiconductor interfaces, and leadership in computational materials science."

Peidong Yang
Peidong Yang
University of California, Berkeley

"For pioneering research on functional nanostructured materials, with an emphasis on the use of semiconductor nanowires for optoelectronics, energy conversion, and sensing."

2009

Paul Alivisatos
Paul Alivisatos
University of California, Berkeley,
and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

"For contributions to the research on colloidal nanocrystal materials, contributions to the education of generations of scientists, and for leadership in nanoscience."

Kristi Anseth
Kristi Anseth
University of Colorado

"For exceptional contributions to the design of new biomaterials and scaffolds for tissue engineering."

 

Orlando Auciello
Orlando Auciello
Argonne National Laboratory

"For seminal and pioneering research in diverse fields of materials science and technology such as surface-plasma interactions, ferroelectric and dielectric thin films, multifunctional ultrananocrystalline diamond thin films, and nano/bio-interfaces."

Flemming Besenbacher
Flemming Besenbacher
University of Aarhus

"For outstanding achievements in the understanding of atomic scale processes on solid surfaces, leading to fundamental understanding and breakthroughs within catalysis and other disciplines."

 

Lynn A. Boatner
Lynn A. Boatner
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

"For pioneering, sustained and innovative contributions to the fundamental understanding, processing and applications of single crystals, nanocomposites, rare-earth and actinide compounds, and scintillators."

Jeffrey Brinker
Jeffrey Brinker
University of New Mexico and
Sandia National Laboratories

"For pioneering contributions to sol-gel processing, discovery and development of evaporation-induced self-assembly of ordered porous and composite films and particles, and engagement of chemists in materials science."

 

C. Barry Carter
C. Barry Carter
University of Connecticut

"For contributions to our fundamental understanding of defects in metals, ceramic materials and semiconductors, primarily through transmission electron microscopy; and for being a vocal proponent of materials research for over 30 years."

Wonbong Choi
Wonbong Choi
Florida International University

"For pioneering contributions to the development of nanotechnology and invention of the Carbon Nanotube Field Emission Display; and for dedicated research efforts for demonstration of nanodevices, including the vertical CNT Field Effect Transistor, CNT-based nonvolatile memory, and CNT single molecule DNA sensor."

 

Mildred Dresselhaus
Mildred Dresselhaus
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

"For outstanding research on the structure and properties of carbon fibers, fullerenes, carbon nanotubes, bismuth nanotubes and low-dimensional thermoelectric materials; and for extensive and distinguished service in society and government positions."

James Harris
James Harris
Stanford University

"For seminal contributions to the growth, characterization, and application of compound semiconductors, including pioneering contributions to the development and application of molecular beam epitaxy for the growth of novel materials."

 

Robert Hull
Robert Hull
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

"For advances in fundamental understanding of semiconductor thin films and nanostructures, and for distinguished leadership in the materials community."

Alex King
Alex King
Ames Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

"For seminal contributions in the use of electron microscopy to elucidate properties of materials interfaces, for outstanding leadership in materials education and research, and for exemplary service to MRS."

 

Carl Koch
Carl Koch
North Carolina State University

"For pioneering contributions in nonequilibrium processing and properties of novel amorphous and nanostructured materials, and dedicated service to MRS and other materials societies."

Edward Kramer
Edward Kramer
University of California, Santa Barbara

"For outstanding contributions to the understanding of the interfacial and mechanical properties of polymers."

 

Max G. Lagally
Max G. Lagally
University of Wisconsin–Madison

"For pioneering studies of nanoscale structures, surfaces, and interfaces of electronic materials; and for indelible contributions to materials science, ranging from fundamental physics of materials to practical applications."

Robert Langer
Robert Langer
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

"For contributions to the areas of controlled release of bioactive molecules for drug delivery, and the use of polymeric materials for tissue engineering."

 

Heng-De Li
Heng-De Li
Tsinghua University

"For outstanding advocacy of interdisciplinary principles, with dedication to the advancement and organization of materials research and education, in China and internationally; and for distinguished research in nuclear materials, ion beam applications, and bio-inspired materials."

Tobin Marks
Tobin Marks
Northwestern University

"For elegantly demonstrating new scientific principles; broad, highly original research in areas from self-assembled opto-electronic materials to catalytic polymer synthesis, has permanently influenced contemporary materials science."

 

James Merz
James Merz
University of Notre Dame

"For outstanding achievements in engineering electronic materials, particularly compound semiconductors, through doping, alloying, and nanostructuring; and for intellectual leadership in advancing materials research in the U.S. and internationally."

Meyya Meyyappan
Meyya Meyyappan
NASA Ames Research Center

"For notable contributions to development of materials applications, materials education, and leadership in nanotechnology."

 

Robert Nemanich
Robert Nemanich
Arizona State University

"For fundamental research into the structural, vibrational and electronic properties of disordered and nanocrystalline materials, polar semiconductor and insulator interfaces, and nanostructure dynamics; and for service to the materials community."

Donald Paul
Donald Paul
University of Texas at Austin

"For seminal contributions to research on polymer blends, membranes, and glassy polymers; and for leadership in the materials field."

 

Stephen Pearton
Stephen Pearton
University of Florida

"For the development of processing techniques for compound semiconductor electronic and photonic devices."

R. Ramesh
R. Ramesh
University of California, Berkeley

"For fundamental and applied contributions to the science and applications of complex functional oxides; and for untiring service to the broader materials community."

 

Caroline Ross
Caroline Ross
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

"For contributions in templated self-assembly methods for the fabrication of nanostructures, and the magnetic properties of thin films and nanopatterned materials."

Timothy Sands
Timothy Sands
Purdue University

"For a succession of scientific achievements of critical impact in microelectronics and nanotechnology; for formal and informal leadership; and for service to the interdisciplinary scientific community."

 

Michael Shur
Michael Shur
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

"For pioneering contributions to the materials science of wide-bandgap semiconductors."

David Srolovitz
David Srolovitz
Yeshiva University

"For seminal and influential contributions to theory in materials science and engineering."

 

Samuel Stupp
Samuel Stupp
Northwestern University

"For internationally recognized leadership in supramolecular materials chemistry, in particular, the synthesis of novel functional molecular objects; and for pioneering contributions in the field of self-assembling bioactive and hybrid materials."

Kenneth Suslick
Kenneth Suslick
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

"For pioneering studies of the chemical and physical effects of ultrasound, and especially the sonochemical synthesis of materials; and for creative applications of metalloporphyrins to materials chemistry."

 

Rudolf Tromp
Rudolf Tromp
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

"For ground-breaking advances in the fundamental understanding of the structure, properties, and dynamics of surfaces and interfaces, including the invention of surfactant-mediated molecular beam epitaxy."

Zhong Lin Wang
Zhong Lin Wang
Georgia Institute of Technology

"For pioneering work in the discovery, synthesis and understanding of oxide nanostructures, and establishment of nanogenerators and nanopiezotronics; and for seminal contributions encompassing the fieldsof electron microscopy, functional materials, and nanotechnology."

 

Younan Xia
Younan Xia
Washington University in St. Louis

"For seminal contributions to the mechanistic understanding and experimental control of nanomaterial synthesis; and for the development of elegant new techniques for generating and assembling nanostructures of great technical importance."

2008

Bill R. Appleton
Bill R. Appleton
University of Florida

"Recognizing an outstanding research and research management career; and service for MRS in numerous leadership roles for 30 years; and continuing seminal contributions to materials science and engineering."

Jean-Luc Bredas
Jean-Luc Bredas
Georgia Institute of Technology

"For seminal contributions to the theoretical understanding and design of new organic materials for electronics and photonics."

 

John W. Cahn
John W. Cahn
University of Washington and NIST

"For the development of thermodynamics of the solid state and applications of thermodynamics and kinetics to derive predictive models for microstructural evolution in materials."

Robert P.H. Chang
Robert P.H. Chang
Northwestern University

"Recognizing a career of outstanding accomplishments, inspired leadership and dynamic management of materials research; outstanding educational and outreach initiatives; and dedicated service, advancing progress of the materials research community worldwide."

 

J. Thomas Dickinson
J. Thomas Dickinson
Washington State University

"For contributions to understanding the mechanisms involved in fracture, tribology and laser interactions with materials through innovative experimental studies of fractoemission, nanoscale tribochemistry, laser induced emission and surface modification."

Francis J. DiSalvo
Francis J. DiSalvo
Cornell University

"For extensive research on nitride chemistry, as well as research on novel electrocatalysts for fuel cell applications."

 

Rodney C. Ewing
Rodney C. Ewing
University of Michigan

"For fundamental contributions to understanding the effects of radiation on nuclear materials and a broad and sustained effort in developing strategies for the safe disposition of materials in the nuclear fuel cycle."

Eugene E. Haller
Eugene E. Haller
University of California at Berkeley and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

"For pioneering, sustained, imaginative and creative contributions to the basic science and applications of semiconductors."

 

John P. Hirth
John P. Hirth
Washington State and Ohio State Universities

"For contributions to the understanding of dislocation theory, phase transformations, and thin film deposition; and for serving as an extraordinary teacher, editor, and advisor."

Sungho Jin
Sungho Jin
University of California at San Diego

"For pioneering research in broad fields of materials science and engineering on magnetic, superconducting, environmental, nano- and biomaterials; and for significant publications, patents and industrial applications."

 

Howard E. Katz
Howard E. Katz
Johns Hopkins University

"For introducing multifunctional organic materials into electronic and optical devices including transistors and electro-optic modulators; for innovation in materials synthesis; and for serving the materials community through society leadership, editorship, and government outreach."

Charles M. Lieber
Charles M. Lieber
Harvard University

"For seminal contributions to the synthesis, fundamental understanding, and assembly of nanoscale materials, pioneering demonstrations of nanodevices, the creation of nanotechnology companies and the education of numerous leaders in nanoscience."

 

Toh-Ming Lu
Toh-Ming Lu
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

"For seminal contributions to the fundamental understanding of thin film morphological evolution."

Robert D. Miller
Robert D. Miller
IBM Almaden Research Center

"In recognition of seminal research in diverse fields of materials chemistry and a record of sustained innovation in polymer science areas vital to the semiconductor industry."

 

John W. (Bill) Morris
John W. (Bill) Morris
University of California, Berkeley

"For seminal contributions in the study of the relationship between microstructure and properties of metallic alloys, and for sustained excellence in undergraduate and graduate teaching."

Jagdish Narayan
Jagdish Narayan
North Carolina State University

"For groundbreaking contributions in the study of defects, diffusion, ion implantation, laser annealing and pulsed laser deposition, thin film epitaxy and interfaces, leading to novel materials and self-assembled nanostructures."

 

Robert E. Newnham
Robert E. Newnham
Pennsylvania State University

"For pioneering contributions to the design of smart materials and their use to benefit mankind, including the invention of composite piezoelectric transducers, sensors, and actuators; and for achievement as a superb educator."

Stuart S.P. Parkin
Stuart S.P. Parkin
IBM Almaden Research Center

"For pioneering developments in the field of magnetoelectronics, from basic understanding to commercialization of novel magnetic sensors and memories using spin-engineered magnetic multilayered materials."

 

Nicholas A. Peppas
Nicholas A. Peppas
University of Texas at Austin

"For seminal and pioneering contributions to the field of biomaterials and especially for the development of hydrogels as biomaterials."

S. Thomas Picraux
S. Thomas Picraux
Los Alamos National Laboratory

"For leadership in the application of ion channeling and ion beam materials modification to materials research, and in the advancement of materials science through research management and professional society service."

 

John M. Poate
John M. Poate
Colorado School of Mines

"For the development of ion beam and laser techniques for the analysis and modification of near surface properties of electronic and other materials, and for leadership in the materials research community."

Manijeh Razeghi
Manijeh Razeghi
Northwestern University

"For pioneering contributions to III-V semiconductor growth, science, and technology: InP/GaInAs(P) lasers, Al-free GaAs/GaInAsP  high-power lasers, quantum cascade lasers, QDIP and GaSb/InAS for IR imaging, and AlN/GaAlN UV optoelectronics."

 

John A. Rogers
John A. Rogers
University of Illinois

"For unique contributions, ranging from the synthesis and characterization of novel materials, to development of unconventional fabrication strategies, to engineering design and testing of electronic devices in commercially realistic applications."

Debra R. Rolison
Debra R. Rolison
Naval Research Laboratory

"For developing a class of multifunctional ultraporous materials to address key requirements in future battery, fuel cell, and sensing technologies; and for fundamental studies of structure–property relationships in nanostructured materials."

 

Frans Spaepen
Frans Spaepen
Harvard University

"For pioneering experimental and theoretical research in the thermodynamics and mechanical properties of amorphous materials; the structure and thermodynamics of interfaces; the mechanical properties of thin films; and the quasicrystalline state."

James S. Speck
James S. Speck
University of California, Santa Barbara

"For seminal studies of strain relaxation in epitaxial films, and for the development of molecular beam epitaxial growth of GaN, and applications of nonpolar orientations of GaN."

 

Robert A. Street
Robert A. Street
Palo Alto Research Center

"For seminal contributions to the fundamental understanding and processing of amorphous and polycrystalline semiconductors, including hydrogenated amorphous silicon, and their innovative application in two-dimensional, active matrix, electro-optic device arrays."

Subra Suresh
Subra Suresh
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

"For pioneering contributions to the understanding of mechanical properties of structural, thin film and biological materials, and for leadership in materials science and engineering education."

 

Reshef Tenne
Reshef Tenne
Weizmann Institute of Science

"For seminal discovery of inorganic fullerene-like materials and inorganic nanotubes, elucidation of their structure and properties, and for pioneering their use in advanced materials."

Edwin L. (Ned) Thomas
Edwin L. (Ned) Thomas
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

"For pioneering studies on complex polymer microstructures, and technological applications of nanostructured block copolymers."

 

Carl V. Thompson
Carl V. Thompson
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

"For both fundamental and applied work on the control of microstructure of thin films, and on electromigration in integrated circuits; and for exceptional contributions to MRS and to education in electronic materials."

William J. Weber
William J. Weber
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

"For seminal contributions, leadership, mentoring and innovative research on defects, defect properties, ion-solid interactions, radiation effects and models of radiation damage processes in glasses and ceramics."

 

C.W. (Woody) White
C.W. (Woody) White
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (Retired)

"For pioneering leadership, vision, organization, and service to MRS; and for early seminal contributions to the field of pulsed laser annealing of ion implanted semiconductors."

James S. Williams
James S. Williams
Australian National University

"For pioneering contributions in ion beam processing and analysis of semiconductors, and their impact in industry; for pioneering research in solid phase epitaxy and ion beam induced epitaxial recrystallization of silicon; for development of nanoindentation phase change memory technology in silicon; and for international leadership in materials science and engineering."