Meetings & Events

Publishing Alliance

MRS publishes with Springer Nature

 

Fall 2007 logo

2007 MRS Fall Meeting & Exhibit

November 26 - 30, 2007  | Boston
Meeting Chairs:
 Duane Dimos, Mary Galvin, David Mooney, Konrad Samwer

Symposium G : Large-Area Processing and Patterning for Active Optical and Electronic Devices

2007-11-26   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Vladimir Bulovic Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Seth Coe-Sullivan QD Vision, Inc.
Ioannis (John) Kymissis Columbia University
John Rogers University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Max Shtein University of Michigan
Takao Someya University of Tokyo
G1: Materials and Substrates
Session Chairs
Seth Coe-Sullivan
Monday PM, November 26, 2007
Fairfax A (Sheraton)

9:00 AM - **G1.1
Recent Advances in Performance of Solution Processed Small Molecule OLED Materials.

Ian Parker 1 , Eric Smith 1
1 , DuPont Displays, Santa Barbara, California, United States

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - **G1.2
Printing and Patterning of Quantum Dots using Thermal Inkjet Techniques.

James Stasiak 1 , Garry Hinch 1 , Tom Etheridge 1 , Tim Strecker 1 , Steven Simske 2
1 Advanced Materials and Processes Laboratory, Hewlett-Packard Company, Corvallis, Oregon, United States, 2 Digital Printing and Imaging Laboratory, Hewlett-Packard Company, Fort Collins, Colorado, United States

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - G1.3
Liquid Precursors and Large-Area Processing for CuInSe2 Based Photovoltaics.

Jennifer Nekuda 1 2 , Maikel van Hest 2 , Alex Miedaner 2 , Calvin Curtis 2 , Ryan O'Hayre 1 , David Ginley 2 1
1 , Colorado School of Mines, Golden, Colorado, United States, 2 , National Renewable Energy Labratory, Golden, Colorado, United States

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - **G1.4
Alkyl Substituted Fused Thiophenes – Structures and Properties.

Mingqian He 1 , Susan Gasper 1 , Feixia Zhang 1 , Michael Sorensen 1
1 , Corning Incorporated, Corning, New York, United States

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - G1.5
Solution-Processable Organic Fluorescent Dyes for Multi Color Emission in Organic Light-Emitting Devices.

Junji Kido 1 , Makoto Higashidate 1 , Ken-Ichi Nakayama 1 , Yong-Jin Pu 1
1 Organic Device Engineering, Yamagata University, Yonezawa, Yamagata, Japan

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - *
Coffee break

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - **G1.6
Materials and Processes for Large-Area Transparent Flexible Barrier Substrates.

Martin Rosenblum 1
1 , Vitex Systems, Inc., San Jose, California, United States

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - G1.7
Planarization Materials for Active Matrix Thin Film Transistor Arrays.

Deborah Yellowaga 1 , Ahila Krishnamoorthy 1 , Amanuel Gebrebrhan 1 , Mehari Stifanos 1 , Richard Spear 1 , Marie Lowe 1 , Pete Smith 2
1 , Honeywell Electronic Materials, Sunnyvale, California, United States, 2 , Honeywell Specialty Materials, Morristown, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - G1.9
Improvement of Durability in Silicon Nitride Barrier Films for Flexible OLED Displays under High Temperature and High Humidity Conditions.

Kunio Akedo 1 , Atsushi Miura 1 , Koji Noda 1 , Hisayoshi Fujikawa 1
1 , Toyota CRDL., Inc., Aichi Japan

Show Abstract

12:45 PM - G1.10
Development of Amorphous Polymer as High FET Mobility Materials.

Takumi Yamaga 1 , Toshiya Sagisaka 1 , Yoshikazu Akiyama 1
1 , RICOH CO. LTD., Yokohama Japan

Show Abstract

G2: Processing I
Session Chairs
Ioannis Kymissis
Monday PM, November 26, 2007
Fairfax A (Sheraton)

2:30 PM - **G2.1
A Novel Atmospheric Process for Metal Oxide Thin Film Transistors.

David Levy 1 , Diane Freeman 1 , Shelby Nelson 1 , Thomas Pawlik 1 , Peter Cowdery-Corvan 1 , Lyn Irving 1
1 , Eastman Kodak, Rochester, New York, United States

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - G2.2
Zinc Oxide and Related Compounds: From Materials to Devices.

Rodrigo Martins 1 , Pedro Barquinha 2 1 , Luis Pereira 2 1 , Goncalo Goncalves 2 1 , Elvira Fortunato 2 1
1 CEMOP, Uninova, Caparica Portugal, 2 CENIMAT I3N, FCTUNL, CAPARICA Portugal

Show Abstract

3:15 PM - G2.3
Mask- and Solvent-Free Vapor Phase Printing of High Efficiency White Organic Light Emitting Diodes.

Michael Arnold 1 , Gregory McGraw 1 , Richard Lunt 1 , Stephen Forrest 1
1 , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - G2.4
Developing Materials Diversity in Transfer Printing for Flexible Electronics.

Daniel Hines 1 2 3 , Adrian Southard 3 4 , Andrew Tunnell 3 1 , Michael Fuhrer 3 4 , Ellen Williams 3 2
1 Laboratory for Physical Sciences, University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland, United States, 2 NanoCenter, University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland, United States, 3 Dept. of Physics, University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland, United States, 4 Center for Superconductivity Research, University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland, United States

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - G2.5
Large Area Carbon Nanotube Films.

Gregory Konesky 1
1 , SGK Nanostructures, Inc., Hampton Bays, New York, United States

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - *
Coffee Break

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - **G2.6
All Additive Printing of Flexible Backplanes for Large Area Displays.

Ana Arias 1 , Jurgen Daniel 1 , Brent Krusor 1 , Fred Endicott 1 , Alberto Salleo 2 , Robert Street 1
1 , Palo Alto Research Center, Palo Alto, California, United States, 2 , Stanford University, Palo Alto, California, United States

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - G2.7
Arrays of Organic Single Crystal Transistors Patterned from Solution.

Stefan Mannsfeld 1 , Armon Sharei 1 , Shuhong Liu 1 , Mark Roberts 1 , Jason Locklin 2 , Zhenan Bao 1
1 Chemical Engineering, Stanford University, Palo Alto, California, United States, 2 Department of Chemistry, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia, United States

Show Abstract

5:15 PM - G2.8
Reliable and Cost-Effective Dispensing Technology for Large-Area Patterning.

Bo Li 1 , Patrick Clark 1 , Kenneth Church 1
1 R&D, nScrypt Inc., Orlando, Florida, United States

Show Abstract

5:30 PM - G2.9
Large Area Processing with Ink Jet Technology.

Michael Grove 1 , Don Hayes 1 , Virang Shah 1
1 , MicroFab Technologies, Inc., Plano, Texas, United States

Show Abstract

5:45 PM - G2.10
Toward Inkjet Printed Polymer Solar Cells.

K. Steirer 1 2 , Maikel Van Hest 1 , Reuben Collins 2 , David Ginley 1
1 NCPV, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, Colorado, United States, 2 Applied Physics, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, Colorado, United States

Show Abstract

G3: Poster Session I
Session Chairs
John Rogers
Tuesday AM, November 27, 2007
Exhibition Hall D (Hynes)

9:00 PM - G3.1
Processing Light-Emitting Dendrimers for Organic Light-Emitting Diodes.

Chih-Lei Chen 1 , Stuart Stevenson 2 , Ruth Harding 2 , Ifor Samuel 2 , Paul Burn 1 3
1 Department of Chemistry, University of Oxford, Oxford United Kingdom, 2 Organic Semiconductor Centre, SUPA, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of St. Andrews, St. Andrews United Kingdom, 3 Centre for Organic Photonics and Electronics, University of Queensland, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G3.10
Easily Synthesized Air-stable Naphthalenetetracarboxylic Diimide Semiconductors with High Electron Mobility.

Kevin See 1 , Alan Becknell 2 , Joseph Miragliotta 2 , Howard Katz 1
1 Materials Science and Engineering, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland, United States, 2 , JHU APL, Laurel, Maryland, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G3.12
Electro-fatigue Analysis of Dielectric Thin Films on Flexible Polymer Substrates.

Albert Pinyol 1 , Damien Gillieron 1 , Vinodh Mewani 1 , Yves Leterrier 1 , Jan-Anders Manson 1
1 Composites and Polymers Technology Lab, Institute of Materials, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology - Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne Switzerland

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G3.13
MS2 (M = Mo, W) Thin Film Fabrications by Solution Processed Deposition via Spin Coating Techniques.

Wooseok Ki 1 , Jing Li 1 , Xiaoying Huang 1 , Yong Zhang 2 , David Young 2
1 Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Rutgers University, Piscataway, New Jersey, United States, 2 , National Renewable Energy Lab, Golden, Colorado, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G3.14
Mechanical Limitations of Materials for Steel Foil Based Flexible Electronics.

Po-Chin Kuo 1 , Jeff Spirko 1 , Ta-Ko Chuang 1 , Miltiadis Hatalis 1
1 , Lehigh University, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G3.15
High Performance Lateral Laser-crystallized Polycrystalline Si1-xGex Thin Film.

Hsing-Hua Wu 1 , Po-Tsun Liu 2 , Chao-Chun Wang 1
1 , Department of Photonics & Institute of Electro-Optical Engineering, Hsin-chu Taiwan, 2 , Department of Photonics & Display Institute, Hsin-chu Taiwan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G3.16
Ink-jet Printable Hybrid Dielectric Materials for Organic Thin Film Transistors.

Sunho Jeong 1 , Dongjo Kim 1 , Seong Hui Lee 1 , Jooho Moon 1
1 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Yonsei University , Seoul Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G3.17
PMN-PT Thick Film Structures Prepared by Electrophoretic Deposition.

Danjela Kuscer 1 , Marija Kosec 1 , Janez Holc 1
1 Electronics Ceramics Department, Jozef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana Slovenia

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G3.18
Effect of Thermal Treatment Conditions on Microstructure, Electrical and Mechanical Properties of Inkjet-Printed Ag and Cu Interconnects.

Soo-Hong Choi 1 , Jung-Kyu Jung 1 , Inyoung Kim 2 , Hyun Chul Jung 2 , Jaewoo Joung 2 , Young-Chang Joo 1
1 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Seoul National University, Seoul Korea (the Republic of), 2 Central R&D Institute, Samsung Electro-Mechanics, Suwon Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G3.19
Electrical and Optical Properties of High Mobility W-doped In2O3 Thin Films.

Ram Gupta 1 , K. Ghosh 1 , S. Mishra 2 , P. Kahol 1
1 Physics, Astronomy and Materials Science, Missouri State University, Springfield, Missouri, United States, 2 physics, university of memphis, memphis, Tennessee, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G3.2
High-Performance Scan-Type Stage for Large Substrates.

Ohno Takashi 1 , Azuma Kazufumi 1
1 , Advanced LCD Technologies Development Center Co.,Ltd, Yokohama Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G3.3
Fabrication of Transparent Thin Film Transistors using Amorphous Active InGaZnO4.

Woo-Seok Cheong 1 , Chi-Sun Hwang 1 , Sang-Hee Ko Park 1 , Jaeheon Shin 1 , Chun-Won Byun 1 , Doo-Hee Cho 1 , Minki Ryu 1 , Shinhyuk Yang 1 , Sung Min Yoon 1 , Jeong-Ik Lee 1 , Hye Yong Chu 1 , Kyoung Ik Cho 1
1 , Electronics Telecommunications Research & Institute, Daejeon Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G3.4
Characteristics of Flash Lamp Annealing of Polysilicon Films on Transparent Substrates and Application to Thin-Film Transistors.

Atsushi Sasaki 1 , Daisuke Iga 1 , Tetsuya Ide 1 , Katsunori Mitsuhashi 1
1 , Advanced LCD Technologies Development Center Co., Ltd., Yokohama Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G3.5
Nano Glass-based Ink-jet Printable Adhesive for Direct Writing Conductive Patterns on Glass/ceramic Substrate.

Daehwan Jang 1 , Dongjo Kim 1 , Jooho Moon 1
1 , Yonsei University , Seoul Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G3.6
Electrostatic Force Directed Integration of Nanomaterials.

Chad Barry 1 , Jesse Cole 1 , Xinyu Wang 1 , Heiko Jacobs 1
1 Electrical Engineering, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G3.7
Poly(bithiophene) from Melt Processed Poly(bithienylsilanes)using Solid-state Oxidative Conversion.

Jia Choi 1 , Gerald Ling 1 , Montgomery Shaw 1 2 , Gregory Sotzing 1 3
1 Polymer Program, University of Connecticut, Storrs, Connecticut, United States, 2 Chemical Engineering, University of Connecticut, Storrs, Connecticut, United States, 3 Chemistry, University of Connecticut, Storrs, Connecticut, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G3.8
Flexible Organic Light-emitting Diodes with Highly Conductive Polymeric Electrodes and Their Stress Tolerance.

Yutaka Ohmori 1 , Hirotake Kajii 1 , Yasuhiro Sekimoto 1 , Yasuhiro Shigeno 2 , Naoya Takehara 2 , Hiroshi Nakagawa 2
1 Ctr for Adv Sci & Innov (CASI), Osaka University, Suita, Osaka, Japan, 2 , Hosiden Corp, Yao, Osaka, Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G3.9
Specialty High Performance Coatings for Optical Fiber Applications via Perfluorocyclobutyl (PFCB) Aryl Ether Polymers.

Stephen Budy 1 3 , Scott Iacono 1 3 , Wade Hawkins 2 3 , Paul Foy 2 3 , John Ballato 2 3 , Dennis Smith 1 3
1 Chemistry, Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina, United States, 3 Center for Optical Materials Science and Technologies (COMSET), Clemson University, Anderson, South Carolina, United States, 2 School of Materials Science & Engineering, Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina, United States

Show Abstract

2007-11-27   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Vladimir Bulovic Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Seth Coe-Sullivan QD Vision, Inc.
Ioannis (John) Kymissis Columbia University
John Rogers University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Max Shtein University of Michigan
Takao Someya University of Tokyo
G4: Processing II
Session Chairs
Max Shtein
Tuesday AM, November 27, 2007
Fairfax A (Sheraton)

9:00 AM - **G4.1
Low Cost Methods for Fabricating OLEDs.

Hak Fei Poon , Don Foust 1 , Martin Yan 1 , Anil Duggal 1
, 1 , GE Global Research, Niskayuna, New York, United States

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - **G4.2
Carbon Nanotube Network, a New Electronic Material.

George Gruner 1
1 Physics and Astronomy, University of California-Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - G4.3
Polymer Solar Cells with a High-level of Structural Control Fabricated Using a Novel Spray Coating Deposition Technique.

Claudio Girotto 1 2 , David Cheyns 1 2 , Hans Gommans 1 , Barry Rand 1 , Tom Aernouts 1 , Jef Poortmans 1 , Paul Heremans 1 2
1 Polymer and Molecular Electronics, IMEC vzw, Leuven Belgium, 2 ESAT, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Leuven Belgium

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - G4.4
Patterning Submicron Features on Flexible Plastic Substrates by Optical Lithography.

Maria Peter 1 , Wim de Laat 2 , Peter Giesen 1 , Cheng-Qun Gui 2 , Erwin Meinders 1
1 , Holst Centre/TNO - Netherlands Organisation for Applied Scientific Research, Eindhoven Netherlands, 2 Special Applications, ASML Netherlands B.V., Veldhoven Netherlands

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - G4.5
Photolithographic Patterning of Organic Light-Emitting Diode Displays Using an Electron-Injection-Enhancing Protecting Layer.

Feng-Yu Tsai 1 , Chih-Yu Chang 1 , Syue-Jhao Jhuo 1
1 Materials Science and Engineering, National Taiwan University , Taipei Taiwan

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - G4.6
Dry Photolithographic Micropatterning Technique for Organic Electronic Devices.

Alexander Zakhidov 1 , Ha Soo Hwang 1 , John DeFranco 1 , Hon Hang Fong 1 , Jin-kyun Lee 1 , Xavier Andre 1 , Christopher Ober 1 , George Malliaras 1
1 , Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, United States

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - *
Coffee Break

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - **G4.7
Active-Matrix OLED’s with High-Lifetime Amorphous Silicon Transistors on Clear Plastic Substrates.

James Sturm 1
1 Electrical Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - G4.8
Sub-Micron Resolution Jet Printing Method Based on Electrohydrodynamics

Jang-Ung Park 1 , John Rogers 1
1 , UIUC, Urbana, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - G4.9
Precise Pixel Patterning and Fabrication of High-Resolution OLEDs via Spin Casting.

Jonghwa Jeong 1 , Debra Mascaro 2
1 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States, 2 Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - G4.10
Electrical and Structural Properties of Laser-crystallized Polycrystalline SiGe Thin Films.

Moshe Weizman 1 , Lars Scheller 1 , Norbert Nickel 1 , Ina Sieber 1 , Baojie Yan 2
1 , Hahn-Meitner-Institut Berlin, Berlin Germany, 2 , United Solar Ovonic Corporation, Troy, Michigan, United States

Show Abstract

12:45 PM - G4.11
Development of a Novel Electrical Pulse Annealing Method for Si/SiGe Heterostructures Fabricated on Flexible Kapton Substrates.

Paothep Pichanusakorn 1 , Prabhakar Bandaru 1
1 Material Science, University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, California, United States

Show Abstract

G5: Integrated Processes I
Session Chairs
Max Shtein
Tuesday PM, November 27, 2007
Fairfax A (Sheraton)

2:30 PM - **G5.1
Solution Processed Organic Thin Film Transistors.

Thomas Jackson 1
1 Department of Electrical Engineering, Center for Thin Film Devices, and Materials Research Institute, Penn State University, University Park, Pennsylvania, United States

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - G5.2
Organic Light Emitting Transistors using a Vertical Structure.

Ken-ichi Nakayama 1 , Daisuke Kimijima 1 , Yong-Jin Pu 1 , Junji Kido 1 , Masaaki Yokoyama 2
1 , Yamagata University, Yonezawa, Yamagata, Japan, 2 , Osaka University, Suita, Osaka, Japan

Show Abstract

3:15 PM - G5.3
Solution-processible Multilayer Phosphorescent PLED Based on Crosslinkable Copolymer Structures.

Silvia Janietz 1 , Hartmut Krueger 1 , Manuel Thesen 1 , Bert Fischer 1 , Armin Wedel 1
1 Polymer Electronics, FhG-IAP, Potsdam, Brandenburg, Germany

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - G5.4
Electroluminescent Devices from Ionic Transition Metal Complexes for Large Area Displays and Lighting Applications.

Jason Slinker 1 , John DeFranco 1 , Jose Moran-Mirabal 2 , Daniel Bernards 1 , Hector Abruna 3 , Harold Craighead 2 , George Malliaras 1
1 Materials Science and Engineering, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, United States, 2 Applied and Engineering Physics, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, United States, 3 Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, United States

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - *
Coffee Break

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - **G5.5
Micron-sized, Fine Metal Patterning on Unsupported Flexible Plastic Substrates, the First Step Towards Roll-to-roll Manufacturing of Flexible Large Area Electronics.

Mark Poliks 1 2 , Bahgat Sammakia 2 , Hao Zhang 2 , Peter Moschak 1 , Christopher Chase 2
1 Research & Development, Endicott Interconnect Technologies, Inc, Endicott, New York, United States, 2 Center for Advanced Microelectronics Manufacturing, Binghamton University, Binghamton, New York, United States

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - G5.6
Near-Room-Temperature Processed Integrated Metal Oxide Field Effect Transistors for Large Area Electronics.

Annie Wang 1 , Kyungbum Ryu 1 , James Perkins 1 , Ivan Nausieda 1 , Burag Yaglioglu 1 , Vladimir Bulovic 1 , Charles Sodini 1 , Akintunde Akinwande 1
1 , Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - G5.7
Pulsed Current Annealing Of Lithographically Defined Nano-Crystalline Si Nanowires for Low-Temperature High-Speed Roll-To-Roll Crystallization.

Ali Gokirmak 1 , Nathan Henry 2 , Helena Silva 1
1 Electrical and Computer Engineering , University of Connecticut, Storrs, Connecticut, United States, 2 , Michigan Technological University, Houghton, Michigan, United States

Show Abstract

5:15 PM - G5.8
Printing of Semiconductor Bare Die Using a Laser Transfer Technique.

Alberto Pique 1 , Nick Charipar 1 , Ray Auyeung 1 , Tom Sutto 1 , Heungsoo Kim 1 , Scott Mathews 2
1 Code 6364, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, District of Columbia, United States, 2 Electrical Engineering, The Catholic University of America, Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Show Abstract

5:30 PM - G5.9
Line-Scan SLS of Prepatterned Amorphous and Polycrystalline Si films.

Mitsuhiro Toyoda 1 , Gabriel Ganot 1 , Ui-Jin Chung 1 , Adrian Chitu 1 , Paul Van der Wilt 1 , Alexander Limanov 1 , James Im 1
1 Applied Physics & Applied Mathematics, Columbia University, New York, New York, United States

Show Abstract

5:45 PM - G5.10
Flipchip Bonding of Si Chip on Flexible PEN Foil using Novel Electronic 100 µm Pitch Fan-out Circuitry.

Jeroen Brand 1 , Erik Veninga 2 , Andreas Dietzel 1
1 , TNO/Holst Centre, Eindhoven Netherlands, 2 , TNO, Eindhoven Netherlands

Show Abstract

G6: Poster Session II
Session Chairs
Seth Coe-Sullivan
Wednesday AM, November 28, 2007
Exhibition Hall D (Hynes)

9:00 PM - G6.1
Fabrication of Conductive Polymeric Arrays using Direct Laser Interference micro/nano Patterning.

Andres Lasagni 1 , Diego Acevedo 2 , Cesar Barbero 2 , Frank Muecklich 1
1 Materials Science, Saarland University, Saarbruecken, Saarland, Germany, 2 Departamento de Química, Universidad de Río Cuarto, Río Cuarto, Córdoba, Argentina

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G6.10
Electroluminescent Properties of a Solution Processable Carbazole-Substituted Iridium(III) Complex.

Noriaki Iguchi 1 , Yong-Jin Pu 1 , Ken-Ichi Nakayama 1 , Junji Kido 1
1 Organic Device Engineering, Yamagata University, Yonezawa, Yamagata, Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G6.11
Electrospun Electrochromic Core-Shell Nanofibers.

Muge Acik 1 , Ki-Ryong Lee 1 , Gregory Sotzing 1
1 Department of Chemistry and Polymer Program, University of Connecticut, Storrs, Connecticut, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G6.12
Self-assembly of Nanoparticles into Sub-100 nm Complex Structures through Distortion–assisted Soft Lithography.

Ying Zhang 1 , Jason Reed 3 , Anna Peter 1 , Randy Kaimen 2 , Jay Kikkawa 2 , Shu Yang 1
1 Materials Science & Engineering, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States, 3 Materials Science & Engineering, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, United States, 2 Physics & Astronomy, Univeristy of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G6.13
Optical and Electrochemical Properties of an Electrochromic Window Based on PProDOT-Me2 and CeO2-TiO2 Films.

Soo Yeun Kim 1 2 , Minoru Taya 2 1 , Chunye Xu 2
1 Materials Science and Engineering, University of Washington, seattle, Washington, United States, 2 Mechanical Engineering, University of Washington, seattle, Washington, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G6.14
Conducting Polymers from Processable Silane and Siloxane based Precursors.

Jayesh Bokria 1 , Ki-Ryong Lee 1 , Arlene Tran 1 , Gregory Sotzing 1
1 Chemistry and Institute of Materials Science, University of Connecticut, Storrs, Connecticut, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G6.15
Large Scale Electrochemical Nanoimpriting Using Solid-state Superionic Stamping.

Anil Kumar 1
1 ECE, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G6.16
Transport Properties of Self-Assembled Au Nanocrystal Non-volatile Flash Memory Using a Diblock Copolymer Template.

Mei Xue 1 , Zuoming Zhao 1 , Masaaki Ogawa 1 , Kang L. Wang 1 , Jiayu Wang 2 , Thomas P. Russell 2
1 Electrical Engineering, UCLA, Los Angeles, California, United States, 2 Polymer Science and Engineering Department, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G6.17
High-quality GaAs on Si (001) by Selective Aspect Ratio Trapping-Characterization and Defect Reduction

Jizhong Li 1 , Jie Bai 1 , Mark Carroll 1 , Anthony Lochtefeld 1
1 , Amberwave, Salem, New Hampshire, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G6.2
Chemical Fixation of Polyelectrolyte Multilayer on Acrylic Substrate.

Son Tuong 1 , Heekyung Lee 1 , Kyunghee Yang 1 , Hakwon Kim 1 , Hongdoo Kim 1
1 Chemistry, Kyunghee Univ., Yongin Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G6.3
Formation of 2-dimensional Regular Polymer Array by Selective Wettability Patterning.

Yu-Jin Na 1 , Wonsuk Choi 1 , Sung-Jin Kim 1 , Jong-Ho Hong 1 , Youngmin Kim 1 , Byoungho Lee 1 , Sin-Doo Lee 1
1 , Seoul Nationl University, Seoul Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G6.4
Immobilization of Polyelectrolyte Multilayer on Polymer Substrate by Multicomponent Reaction.

Heekyung Lee 1 , Son Tuong 1 , Kyunghee Yang 1 , Hongdoo Kim 1
1 Chemistry, Kyunghee Univ., Yongin Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G6.6
Debonding Analysis of Periodic Thin-Film Islands on Stretchable Substrates.

Nanshu Lu 1 , Juil Yoon 1 , Zhigang Suo 1
1 SEAS, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G6.7
Cu-based Ink-jet Printable Inks for Highly Conductive Patterns at Lower Temperatures.

Kyoohee Woo 1 , Sunho Jeong 1 , Dongjo Kim 1 , Jooho Moon 1
1 Department of Materials Science & Engineering, Yonsei University , Seoul Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G6.8
Nanofabricated Negative Index Optical Elements from InP/InGaAsP and SOI Heterostructures.

Ravinder Banyal 1 , B. Casse 1 , Wentao Lu 1 , Y. Huang 1 , S. Selvarasah 2 , M. Dokmeci 2 , S. Sridhar 1
1 Department of Physics and Electronic Materials Research Institute, Northeastern University, Boston, Massachusetts, United States, 2 Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Northeastern University, Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G6.9
Highly-Efficiency Blue Phosphorescent OLEDs Using Wide-Energy-Gap Electron-Transporting Materials Containing Dipyridylphenyl Moieties.

Hisahiro Sasabe 2 , Yan-Jun Li 2 , Daisaku Tanaka 2 , Takashi Takeda 2 , Junji Kido 1 2
2 , Optoelectronic Industry and Technology Development Association, Bunkyo-ku, Yamagata, Japan, 1 Organic Device Engineering, Yamagata University, Yonezawa, Yamagata, Japan

Show Abstract

2007-11-28   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Vladimir Bulovic Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Seth Coe-Sullivan QD Vision, Inc.
Ioannis (John) Kymissis Columbia University
John Rogers University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Max Shtein University of Michigan
Takao Someya University of Tokyo
G7: Integrated Processes II
Session Chairs
Takao Someya
Wednesday AM, November 28, 2007
Fairfax A (Sheraton)

9:30 AM - **G7.1
New Materials and Fabrication Processes for Large-Area Organic, Printed, and Other Unconventional Electronics.

Tobin Marks 1
1 Chemistry, Northwestern University, Evanston , Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - G7.2
Control of Carrier Density and Film Stress in IZO for use in TTFT Applications on Polymer Substrates.

David Paine 1
1 Division of Engineering, Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, United States

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - G7.3
Ion Beam Deposition from Colloidal CdSe/ZnS Nanocrystals Solutions for Fabricating Electroluminescent Device.

Yuki Tani 1 , Satoshi Kobayashi 1 , Hiroshi Kawazoe 1
1 R&D center, HOYA corporation, Akishima, Tokyo, Japan

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - **G7.4
Integration of Nanoparticles, Nanowires, and Micrometer Sized Chips by Novel Printing and Directed Self-Assembly Methods.

Heiko Jacobs 1
1 Heterogeneous Integration Laboratory, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - *
Coffee Break

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - **G7.5
Principal Pilot Line Manufacturing Challenges and Solutions in Direct Fabrication of a-Si:H TFT Arrays on Flexible Substrates.

Shawn O'Rourke 1 , Edward Bawolek 1 , Douglas Loy 1 , Curt Moyer 1 , Scott Ageno 1 , Barry O'Brien 1 , Dirk Bottesch 1 , Michael Marrs 1 , Jeff Dailey 1 , Rita Cordova 1 , Jovan Trujillo 1 , Jann Kaminski 1 , David Allee 1 , Sameer Venugopal 1 , Gregory Raupp 1
1 Flexible Display Center, Arizona State University, Phoenix, Arizona, United States

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - G7.6
Vertical Integration using Transfer Printing.

Andrew Tunnell 1 2 , Vincent Ballarotto 1 , Daniel Hines 1 2 , Ellen Williams 1 2
1 , Laboratory for Physical Sciences, College Park, Maryland, United States, 2 Department of Physics, University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland, United States

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - G7.7
Poly and Nano-crystalline High Electron Mobility Thin Film Transistors on Plastic Substrates for Large Area Applications.

Sarah Paydavosi 1 , Amir-Hosein Tamaddon 1 , Shams Mohajerzadeh 1 , Michael Robertson 1
1 ECE, University of Tehran, Tehran Iran (the Islamic Republic of)

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - *G7.8
Active Matrix Backplane for QR-LPD made with Printed Organic Thin Film Transistors.

Hiroki Maeda 1
1 , DNP, Chiba Japan

Show Abstract

G8: Systems, Devices, and Applications
Session Chairs
Seth Coe-Sullivan
Wednesday PM, November 28, 2007
Fairfax A (Sheraton)

2:30 PM - **G8.1
Interfacing Frontplanes With Backplanes.

Sigurd Wagner 1
1 Electrical Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - **G8.2
Active Matrix Organic Photodetector Arrays (256x256 Pixel) on Amorphous Silicon Thin-Film Transistor.

Jens Fuerst 1 , Oliver Hayden 1 , Debora Henseler 1 , Sandro Tedde 1 , Edgar Zaus 1
1 Corporate technology, CT MM1, SIEMENS AG, Erlangen Germany

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - **G8.3
It from Bit: An Overview of Passive RFID.

Yael Maguire 1
1 , ThingMagic, Inc., Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract