Meetings & Events

Fall 2007 logo

2007 MRS Fall Meeting & Exhibit

November 26 - 30, 2007  | Boston
Meeting Chairs:
 Duane Dimos, Mary Galvin, David Mooney, Konrad Samwer

Symposium T : Materials Innovations for Next-Generation Nuclear Energy

2007-11-26   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Ram Devanathan Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Robin W. Grimes Imperial College London
Kazuhiro Yasuda Kyushu University
Blas Pedro Uberuaga Los Alamos National Laboratory
Constantin Meis CEA, INSTN-UESMS
T1: Structural Materials I
Session Chairs
Arthur Motta
Monday PM, November 26, 2007
Gardner (Sheraton)

10:00 AM - **T1.1
From Bytes to Ingots: Design of Structural Materials for Advanced Nuclear Energy Systems.

Steven Zinkle 1 , Ronald Klueh 1 , Philip Maziasz 1 , Jeremy Busby 1 , Lance Snead 1 , Roger Stoller 1 , John Vitek 1 , Roger Stoller 1 , Yury Osetsky 1
1 Materials Science & Technology Division, Oak Ridge National Lab, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - T1.2
Microstructural Evolution in Esshete 1250 Austenitic Creep Resistant Steel.

Chia Wong 1 , Hardy Mohrbacher 2 , Mike Spindler 3 , Klaus Hulka 2 , George Fourlaris 1
1 School of Engineering, Swansea University, Swansea United Kingdom, 2 , Niobium Products GmbH, Dusseldorf Germany, 3 Assessment Technology Group, British Energy, Gloucester United Kingdom

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - T1.3
High Temperature Corrosion of Alloy Inconel 617 in (He-CO-CO2) Environment with Varying Oxidation and Carburization Potentials.

Deepak Kumar 1 , Gary Was 1
1 Materials Science and Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - T1: Stuct1
BREAK

T2: Carbides
Session Chairs
Ram Devanathan
Monday PM, November 26, 2007
Gardner (Sheraton)

11:30 AM - T2.1
Microstuctural Characterization of the Radiation Effects in ZrC, a Potential Material for Next Generation Nuclear Plants.

Gianguido Baldinozzi 1 2 , Dominique Gosset 2 1 , Mickael Dolle 2 1 , David Simeone 2 1 , Suzy Surble 1 2 , Lionel Thome 3
1 Matériaux Fonctionnels pour l'Energie, CNRS-CEA-ECP, Châtenay-Malabry France, 2 Matériaux Fonctionnels pour l'Energie, CNRS-CEA-ECP, Gif-sur-Yvette France, 3 CSNSM, CNRS-IN2P3, Orsay France

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - T2.2
SiC, TiC and ZrC Nanostructured Ceramics: Elaboration and Potentialities for Nuclear Applications.

Yann Leconte 1 , Marc Leparoux 5 , Auregane Audren 1 , Isabelle Monnet 2 , Lionel Thome 3 , Anna Swiderska-Sroda 4 , Stanislaw Gierlotka 4 , Sophie Le Gallet 6 , Xavier Portier 7 , Marc Levalois 7 , Nathalie Herlin-Boime 1 , Cecile Reynaud 1
1 DSM/DRECAM/SPAM/LFP, CEA-CNRS, Gif sur Yvette France, 5 Laboratory for Materials Technology, EMPA, Thun Switzerland, 2 DSM/DRECAM/CIRIL, CEA-CNRS, Caen France, 3 CSNSM, CNRS-IN2P3, Orsay France, 4 IHPP, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw Poland, 6 Institut Carnot de Bourgogne, CNRS, Dijon France, 7 SIFCOM, CNRS, Caen France

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - T2.3
Investigation using Density Functional Theory of the Behavior of Krypton and Xenon in Silicon Carbide.

Marjorie Bertolus 1
1 DEC/SESC/LLCC, Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique, Saint-Paul-lez-Durance France

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - T2.4
Characterization of Point Defect Generation, Migration and Coalescence in Irradiated SiC by Atomistic Simulation.

David Farrell 1 , Noam Bernstein 2 , Wing Kam Liu 1
1 Department of Mechanical Engineering, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, United States, 2 Center for Computational Materials Science, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington D.C., District of Columbia, United States

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - **T2.5
On Modeling the Evolution of Radiation Damage in Silicon Carbide.

William Weber 1 , Fei Gao 1 , Ram Devanathan 1 , Yanwen Zhang 2 , Weilin Jiang 1 , In-Tae Bae 1 , Zhouwen Rong 1
1 Fundamental Science Directorate, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, Washington, United States, 2 Environmental Molecular Sciences Laboratory, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, Washington, United States

Show Abstract

T3: Inert Matrix Fuels and Wasteforms I
Session Chairs
William Weber
Monday PM, November 26, 2007
Gardner (Sheraton)

2:30 PM - T3.1
Simulations of Radiation Damage Production and Evolution in Spinels.

Blas Uberuaga 1 , Dnyansingh Bacorisen 3 , Jonathan Ball 2 , Roger Smith 3 , Robin Grimes 2 , Kurt Sickafus 1
1 , Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States, 3 , Loughborough University, Loughborough United Kingdom, 2 , Imperial College, London United Kingdom

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - T3.2
Characterization and Dissolution Behavior of Uranium Containing Zirconia-Magnesia Inert Matrix Fuel.

Kiel Holliday 1 , Ken Czerwinski 1
1 Chemistry, Harry Reid Center, University of Nevada Las Vegas, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - **T3.3
Radiation Induced Structural Changes in Normal Spinels.

David Simeone 1 2 , Gianguido Baldinozzi 1 2 , Dominique Gosset 1 2 , Leo Mazerolles 4 , Suzy Surble 1 2 , Lionel Thome 3
1 Matériaux Fonctionnels pour l'Energie, CNRS-CEA-ECP, Châtenay-Malabry France, 2 Matériaux Fonctionnels pour l'Energie, CNRS-CEA-ECP, Gif-sur-Yvette France, 4 Institut des Sciences Chimiques Seine-Amon, CNRS, Thiais France, 3 CSNSM, CNRS-IN2P3, Orsay France

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - T3.4
Investigation on Hydrothermal Corrosion of MgO-Pyrochlore Composite as an Inert Matrix for Use in Light Water Reactors (LWRs).

Peng Xu 1 , Samantha Yates 1 , Juan Nino 1
1 Materials Science and Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, United States

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - T3.5
Microstructure-Thermal Conductivity Relationships in MgO-Pyrochlore Cercer Composites for Inert Matrix Materials.

Samantha Yates 1 2 , Peng Xu 2 , Ken McClellan 1 , Juan Nino 2
1 Structure/Property Relations, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States, 2 Materials Science and Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, United States

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - T3: IMF1
BREAK

T4: Fuels I
Session Chairs
Robin William Grimes
Monday PM, November 26, 2007
Gardner (Sheraton)

4:30 PM - T4.1
Minor Actinide MOX Fuel Development for the GNEP Program.

Stewart Voit 1 , Kenneth McClellan 2 , Christopher Stanek 2 , Marius Stan 2
1 Actinide & Fuel Cycle Technologies, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States, 2 Materials Science Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - T4.2
Properties and Cladding Interactions of Advanced Metal Alloy Transmutation Fuels with High Rare Earth Content.

John Kennedy 1 , James Cole 1 , Douglas Burkes 1 , Dawn Janney 1 , Andrew Maddison 1 , Cynthia Papesch 1
1 Nuclear Fuels and Materials, Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, Idaho, United States

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - **T4.3
Influence of Phase Stability on Radiation Damage Properties: Plutonium-Gallium Alloys.

Steven Valone 1 , Michael Baskes 1 , Blas Uberuaga 1 , Richard Martin 2
1 Materials Science and Technology Division, LANL, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States, 2 Theoretical Division, LANL, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States

Show Abstract

5:45 PM - T4.5
Molecular Dynamics Study of Diffusional Creep in Nanocrystalline UO2.

Tapan Desai 1 , Paul Millett 1 , Dieter Wolf 1
1 Material Sciences, Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, Idaho, United States

Show Abstract

2007-11-27   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Ram Devanathan Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Robin W. Grimes Imperial College London
Kazuhiro Yasuda Kyushu University
Blas Pedro Uberuaga Los Alamos National Laboratory
Constantin Meis CEA, INSTN-UESMS
T5/E5: Joint Session: Modeling Defects in Nuclear Materials
Session Chairs
Blas Uberuaga
Tuesday AM, November 27, 2007
Constitution B (Sheraton)

9:30 AM - **T5.1/E5.1
Defects and Impurities in Nuclear Materials from First Principles.

Chu Chun Fu 1 , F. Willaime 1
1 DEN/DMN, SRMP-CEA, Sacaly, Gif sur Yvette France

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - **T5.2/E5.2
Computer Simulation of Defect Properties in Irradiated Metals.

David Bacon 1 , Alexander Barashev 1 , Andrew Calder 1 , Yuri Osetsky 2
1 Engineering, University of Liverpool, Liverpool United Kingdom, 2 , Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - T5.3/E5.3
Ab initio-based Radiation-induced Segregation Modeling in Fe-Ni-Cr Alloys.

Julie Tucker 1 , Todd Allen 1 , Dane Morgan 2
1 Nuclear Engineering & Engineering Physics, University of Wisconsin - Madison, Madison, Wisconsin, United States, 2 Materials Science and Engineering, Univerisity of Wisconsin - Madison, Madison, Wisconsin, United States

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - T5.4/E5.4
Microstructural Evolution Under High Flux Irradiation of Dilute Fe-CuNiMnSi Alloys Studied by Atomic Kinetic Monte Carlo Model – Effect of the Self Interstitials.

Christophe Domain 1 2 , Edwige Vincent 1 2 , Raoul Ngayam Happy 2 1 , Charlotte Becquart 2
1 MMC, EDF R&D, Moret sur Loing France, 2 Laboratoire de Métallurgie Physique et Génie des Matériaux, UMR 8517, Villeneuve d'Ascq France

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - T5/E5
BREAK

T6/E6: Joint Session: Modeling Defects in Nuclear Materials II
Session Chairs
Irina Belova
Tuesday PM, November 27, 2007
Constitution B (Sheraton)

11:30 AM - **T6.1/E6.1
Multi-Scale Simulations of Ion-Solid Interactions in SiC and GaN.

Fei Gao 1 , William Weber 1 , Haiyan Xiao 2 3 , Zhouwen Rong 1 , Yanwen Zhang 1 , Ram Devanathan 1 , Lumin Wang 2 , Xiaotao Zu 3
1 MS K8-93, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, Washington, United States, 2 Department of Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States, 3 Department of Applied Physics, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Chengdu, Sichuan, China

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - T6.2/E6.2
Defect Structure and Stability in Uranium and Zirconium Nitrides.

Robin Grimes 1 , Eugene Kotomin 2
1 materials, Imperial College London, London United Kingdom, 2 Joint Research Centre, Institute for Transuranic Elements, Karlsruhe Germany

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - T6.3/E6.3
Insights into Radiation Tolerance of Ceramics from Large Scale Molecular Dynamics Simulations.

Ram Devanathan 1 , William Weber 1
1 Fundamental Science Directorate, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, Washington, United States

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - **T6.4/E6.4
Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Irradiation Induced Phase Transition in MgAl2O4.

Alain Chartier 1 , Tomokazu Yamamoto 2 1 , Kazuhiro Yasuda 2 , Constantin Meis 3 , Kenichi Shiiyama 2 , Syo Matsumura 2
1 , CEA-Saclay, Gif-Sur-Yvette France, 2 , Kyushu University, Fukuoka Japan, 3 , INSTN, Gif-Sur-Yvette France

Show Abstract

T7/E7: Joint Session: Modeling Microstructural Evolution in Irradiated Materials I
Session Chairs
Chu Chun Fu
Tuesday PM, November 27, 2007
Constitution B (Sheraton)

2:30 PM - **T7.1/E7.1
Atomistic Simulations and Continuum Modeling of Microstructural Evolutions Driven by Irradiation.

Pascal Bellon 1 , Pavel Krasnochtchekov 1 , Arnoldo Badillo 1 , Charles Enloe 1 , Robert Averback 1
1 Materials Science and Engineering, university of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - T7.2/E7.2
Multi-Physics Simulation of Grain Restructuring in Fast Reactor Nuclear Fuels.

Veena Tikare 1 , Timothy Bartel 1 , Mark Lusk 2 , Steven Wright 1
1 , Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States, 2 , Colorado School of Mines, Golden, Colorado, United States

Show Abstract

3:15 PM - T7.3/E7.3
Computer Simulation of Helium Gas Bubbles in Uranium Dioxide.

David Parfitt 1 , Robin Grimes 1 , Kaajal Desai 1
1 Department of Materials, Imperial College London, London United Kingdom

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - T7.4/E7.4
Reactor Transient Material Instability Models for High Temperature and High Burn-up Nuclear Fuel.

Ray Stout 1
1 , Rho Beta Sigma Affaires, Livermore, California, United States

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - T7.5/E7.5
Phase Field Modeling of the Effect of Irradiation Damage on Thermal Conductivity at the Microstructural Scale.

Paul Millett 1 , Michael Pernice 2 , Tapan Desai 1 , Dieter Wolf 1
1 Material Sciences Dept., Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, Idaho, United States, 2 Center for Advanced Modeling and Simulation, Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, Idaho, United States

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - T7/E7
BREAK

T8/E8: Joint Session: Modeling Microstructural Evolution in Irradiated Materials II
Session Chairs
Pascal Bellon
Tuesday PM, November 27, 2007
Constitution B (Sheraton)

4:15 PM - **T8.1/E8.1
Effect of Strain Field on the Microstructural Evolution in Irradiated Fe: Kinetic Monte Carlo Study.

Naoki Soneda 1 , Kenichi Nakashima 1 , Akiyoshi Nomoto 1 , Akiyuki Takahashi 2 , Toshiharu Ohnuma 1 , Kenji Nishida 1 , Kenji Dohi 1
1 Materials Science Research Laboratory, CRIEPI, Komae, Tokyo, Japan, 2 Department of Mechanical Engineering, Tokyo University of Science, Noda, Chiba, Japan

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - **T8.2/E8.2
On the Role of Helical Turns in the Formation of Clear Bands in Irradiated Metals.

Thomas Nogaret 1 , Marc Fivel 1 , David Rodney 1
1 SIMAP, INP Grenoble, Saint Martin d Heres France

Show Abstract

5:15 PM - T8.3/E8.3
Structure and Defect Stability of Calcium Phosphate Minerals.

Emily Michie 1 , Robin Grimes 1
1 Materials, Imperial College London, London United Kingdom

Show Abstract

5:30 PM - T8.4/E8.4
Dynamics of Irradiation-induced Nano-fiber Formation in Germanium.

Kun-Dar Li 1 , Wei Lu 3 , Lumin Wang 1 2
1 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States, 3 Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States, 2 Department of Nuclear Engineering & Radiological Science, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States

Show Abstract

5:45 PM - T8.5/E8.5
Physics Mechanisms Involved in the Formation and Recrystallization of Amorphous Regions in Si through ion Irradiation.

Ivan Santos 1 , Luis Marques 1 , Lourdes Pelaz 1 , Pedro Lopez 1 , Maria Aboy 1
1 Departamento de Electronica, University of Valladolid, Valladolid, Valladolid, Spain

Show Abstract

T9: Poster Session: Materials Innovation for Next-Generation Nuclear Energy
Session Chairs
Robin William Grimes
Blas Uberuaga
Wednesday AM, November 28, 2007
Exhibition Hall D (Hynes)

9:00 PM - T9.1
Oxidation Behavior of Zr-Nb Alloys at 973-1273 K in Air.

Tatsumi Arima 1 , Kensaku Miyata 1 , Kazuya Idemitsu 1 , Yaohiro Inagaki 1
1 , Kyushu university, Fukuoka Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T9.10
Progress in Out-Of-Pile Study of Low Enriched UMo/AlSi Fuel.

Marilyne Cornen 1 , Xaviere Iltis 1 , Fabrice Mazaudier 1
1 SPUA/LCU, CEA Cadarache, Saint Paul Lez Durance Cedex France

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T9.11
Nanoindentation Studies of Ti, Zr, and Hf Hydrides.

Masato Ito 1 , Shunichirou Nishioka 1 , Hiroaki Muta 1 , Ken Kurosaki 1 , Masayoshi Uno 1 , Shinsuke Yamanaka 1
1 Division of sustainable energy and environmental engineering, Graduate school of engineering, Osaka University, Suita Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T9.2
Study on Effects of Heavy Ion Irradiation on CeO2 by Using Synchrotron Radiation X-Ray Absorption Spectroscopy –As a Simulation Study for Radiation Damage in High-Burnup Light Water Reactor Fuels.

Akihiro Iwase 1 , Hirotaka Ohno 1 , Fuminobu Hori 1 , Norito Ishikawa 2 , Yuji Baba 3 , Norie Hirao 3 , Motoyasu Kinoshita 4 , Takeshi Sonoda 4 , Daiju Matsumura 3 , Yasuo NIshihata 3 , Jun'ichiro Mizuki 3
1 Department of Materials Science, Osaka Prefecture University, Sakai-shi Japan, 2 , Japan Atomic Energy Agency (Tokai), Tokai-mura Japan, 3 , Japan Atomic Energy Agency (Kansai), Sayo-cho Japan, 4 , Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Komae-shi Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T9.3
Mechanical Properties of Simulated ADS Target Fuel (UN+TiN (U:Ti=4:6) and U0.4Zr0.6N) and Inert Matrix (TiN and ZrN).

Jun Adachi 1 , Ken Kurosaki 1 , Masayoshi Uno 1 , Shinsuke Yamanaka 1 , Kazuo Minato 2
1 Division of sustainable energy and environmental engineearing, Osaka university, Osaka Japan, 2 Nuclear Science and Engineering Directorate, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Osaka Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T9.4
Study on Copper Precipitation under Electron Irradiation in FeCu Model Alloys by Using Vickers Hardness, Electrical Resistivity and Synchrotron Radiation X-Ray Absorption Spectroscopy.

Shou Nakagawa 1 , Fuminobu Hori 1 , Hirotaka Ohno 1 , Akihiro Iwase 1 , Ryuichiro Oshima 2 , Michiharu Kitagawa 2 , Norito Ishikawa 3 , Yoshihiro Okamoto 3
1 Department of Materials Science, Osaka Prefecture University, Sakai-shi Japan, 2 , Osaka Nuclear Science Association, Osaka, Osaka, Japan, 3 , Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Tokai-mura, Ibaraki, Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T9.5
Thermodynamic Modeling of Plutonium Oxide Containing Americium.

Masayuki Hirota 1 , Ken Kurosaki 2 , Masayoshi Uno 2 , Shinsuke Yamanaka 2 , Shuhei Miwa 3 , Masahiko Osaka 3 , Kenya Tanaka 3
1 , College of Industrial Technology, Amagasaki, Hyogo, Japan, 2 , Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Suita, Osaka, Japan, 3 , Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Oarai-machi, Ibaraki, Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T9.6
Modeling and Simulation of Thermophysical Properties of Minor Actinides-Containing Oxide Fuels.

Masahito Katayama 1 , Jun Adachi 1 , Ken Kurosaki 1 , Masayoshi Uno 1 , Shuhei Miwa 2 , Masahiko Osaka 2 , Kenya Tanaka 2 , Shinsuke Yanamaka 1
1 Division of Sustainable Energy and Environmental Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Suita Japan, 2 , Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Higashiibaraki-gun Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T9.7
Evaluation of Mechanical Properties of Stabilized Zirconia and Zirconate Pyrochlore.

Takuya Matsuo 1 , Keiich Shimamura 1 , Tatsumi Arima 1 , Kazuya Idemitsu 1 , Yaohiro Inagaki 1
1 , Kyushu University, Fukuoka Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T9.8
Effects of Hydrogen Absorption on the Mechanical Properties of Zr-Nb Alloys.

Shunichiro Nishioka 1 , Masato Ito 1 , Hiroaki Muta 1 , Masayoshi Uno 1 , Shinsuke Yamanaka 1
1 Division of Sustainable Energy and Environmental Engineering,Graduate School of Engineering , Osaka University, Suita, Osaka, Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T9.9
Thermophysical Properties of PuO2 and AmO2 Solid Solutions Simulated by Molecular Dynamics.

Tosawat Seetawan 1 , Thaweewat Khuangthip 1 , Vittaya Amornkitbamrung 2 , Ken Kurosaki 3 , Jun Adachi 3 , Masahito Katayama 3 , Anek Charoenphakdee 3 , Shinsuke Yamanaka 3
1 Physics, Sakon Nakhon Rajabhat University, Sakon Nakhon Thailand, 2 Physics, Khon Kaen University, Khon Kaen Thailand, 3 Division of Sustainable Energy and Environment Engineering, Osaka University, Suita Japan

Show Abstract

2007-11-28   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Ram Devanathan Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Robin W. Grimes Imperial College London
Kazuhiro Yasuda Kyushu University
Blas Pedro Uberuaga Los Alamos National Laboratory
Constantin Meis CEA, INSTN-UESMS
T10: Structural Materials II
Session Chairs
Steven Zinkle
Wednesday AM, November 28, 2007
Gardner (Sheraton)

9:45 AM - T10.1
Incoherent Interface Structure and the Fast Recombination of Irradiation-induced Frekel Pairs in CuNb Multilayer Composites.

Michael Demkowicz 1 , Richard Hoagland 1 , Amit Misra 2
1 MST-8, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States, 2 MPA-CINT, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - **T10.2
Light Water Reactor Fuel Degradation Mechanisms at High Burnup: Implications to Generation IV Materials.

Arthur Motta 1
1 , Penn State University, University Park, Pennsylvania, United States

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - T10.3
In-situ X-ray Studies of Alloy Corrosion in Supercritical Water.

Kee-Chul Chang 1 , Bilge Yildiz 2 , Hamdallah Bearat 3 , Micheal McKelvy 3 , Dean Miller 1 , Hoydoo You 1
1 Materials Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, Illinois, United States, 2 Nuclear Engineering Division, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, Illinois, United States, 3 , Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, United States

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - T10.4
Thermal Helium Desorption of Helium-Implanted Iron.

Donghua Xu 1 , Kevin Wong 1 , Brian Wirth 1
1 Dept. of Nuclear Engineering, Univ. of California at Berkeley, Berkeley, California, United States

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - T10: Struct2
BREAK

T11: Nanomaterials
Session Chairs
Alain Chartier
Wednesday PM, November 28, 2007
Gardner (Sheraton)

11:30 AM - **T11.1
Radiation Damage Effects in Nanocrystalline Materials.

Kurt Sickafus 1
1 , los alamos national laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - T11.2
Radiation Damage in Nanocrystalline UO2.

Dilpuneet Aidhy 1 , Tapan Desai 2 , Taku Watanabe 1 , James Tulenko 3 , Dieter Wolf 2 , Simon Phillpot 1
1 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, United States, 2 Material Sciences Department, Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, Idaho, United States, 3 Department of Nuclear and Radiological Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, United States

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - T11.3
Atomistic Simulations of Diffusional Creep in Nanocrystalline BCC Molybdenum.

Paul Millett 1 , Vesselin Yamakov 2 , Tapan Desai 1 , Dieter Wolf 1
1 Material Sciences Dept., Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, Idaho, United States, 2 , National Institute of Aerospace, Hampton, Virginia, United States

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - T11.4
Radiation Damage Tolerance of Nanolaminate Composites.

Amit Misra 1 , Khalid Hattar 2 , Michael Demkowicz 2 , Richard Hoagland 2
1 Center for Integrated Nanotechnologies, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States, 2 Materials Science and Technology Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States

Show Abstract

12:45 PM - T11.5
Characterization of Nanodeposited Surfaces and Their Consequence on Critical Heat Flux Values.

Thomas McKrell 1 , S. Kim 1 , B. Truong 1 , L. Hu 2 , J. Buongiorno 1
1 Nuclear Science and Engineering, MIT, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States, 2 Nuclear Reactor Laboratory, MIT, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

T12: Inert Matrix Fuels and Wasteforms II
Session Chairs
Kurt Sickafus
Wednesday PM, November 28, 2007
Gardner (Sheraton)

2:30 PM - **T12.1
Materials Innovation for the ``Back-End" of the Nuclear Fuel Cycle.

Rodney Ewing 1
1 Geological Sciences, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - T12.2
Characteristics of Radiation-induced Defects in Fluorite Structure Oxides Formed by Electron Irradiation.

Kazuhiro Yasuda 1 , Kazufumi Yasunaga 1 , Syo Matsumura 1 , Takeshi Sonoda 2
1 Appled Quantum Phys. and Nucl. Eng., Kyushu University, Fukuoka Japan, 2 Nuclear Technology Research Laboratory, CRIEPI, Komae Japan

Show Abstract

3:15 PM - T12.3
Ion Irradiation Damage Effects in δ-phase WY6O12 and WYb6O12 at Cryogenic Temperature.

Ming Tang 1 , James Valdez 1 , Kurt Sickafus 1
1 , Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - T12.4
Study of Fission and High-burnup Induced Restructuring of Nuclear Fuel Ceramics - Applying Computer Science to Investigate Kinetic Process.

Moto-yasu Kinoshita 1 2 4 , Y. Chen 2 , Y. Kaneta 2 , H. Geng 2 , M. Iwasawa 1 , T. Ohnuma 1 , T. Ichinomiya 3 , Y. Nishiura 3 , M. Itakura 4 , J. Nakamura 4 , K. Misoo 5 , S. Suzuki 5 , H. Matzke 6
1 , CRIEPI/JAEA/University of Tokyo, Tokyo Japan, 2 , University of Tokyo, Tokyo Japan, 4 , Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Tokai-mura Japan, 3 , Hokkaido University, Sapporo-shi Japan, 5 , Information and Mathematical Science Laboratory Inc., Tokyo Japan, 6 , Academy of Ceramics, Tokyo Japan

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - T12.5
A Fundamental Study for the Understanding of Inorganic Iodine Waste Forms.

Tina Nenoff 1 , James Krumhansl 2 , Huizhen Gao 3 , Ashwath Rajan 2
1 Surface & Interface Sciences, Sandia National Labs, Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States, 2 Geochemistry, Sandia National Labs, Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States, 3 Radiological Consequence Management , Sandia National Labs, Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - T12: IMF2
BREAK

T13: Fuels II
Session Chairs
Steven Valone
Wednesday PM, November 28, 2007
Gardner (Sheraton)

4:30 PM - **T13.1
Molten Salts for Nuclear Reactor Applications.

Ondrej Benes 1 , Rudy Konings 1
1 , European Commission, JRC, Institute for Transuranium Elements, Karlsruhe Germany

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - T13.2
He Bubbles and Thermal Conductivity of Nuclear Fuel Materials.

Shenyang Hu 1 , Marius Stan 2 , Michael Baskes 2
1 , Pacific Northwest National Laboratories, Richland, Washington, United States, 2 , Los Alamos National Laboratory, Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States

Show Abstract

5:15 PM - T13.3
Thermal Properties of Simulated High Burn up Nitride Fuels and Nitride ADS Targets.

Masayoshi Uno 1 , Ken Kurosaki 1 , Shinsuke Yamanaka 1 , Kazuo Minato 2
1 Division of sustainable energy and environmental engineering, Osaka University, Suita, Osaka, Japan, 2 , Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Tokai-mura, Ibaragi, Japan

Show Abstract

5:30 PM - T13.4
Preparation of Nitride Fuel by Spark plasma Sintering Technique.

Hiroaki Muta 1 , Ken Kurosaki 1 , Masayoshi Uno 1 , Shinsuke Yamanaka 1
1 Division of Sustainable Energy and Environemtal Engineering, Osaka University, Osaka Japan

Show Abstract

5:45 PM - T13.5
Synthesis and Characterization of Minor Actinide Bearing Nitride Transmutation Fuels.

Christopher Stanek 1 , Stewart Voit 2 , Ken McClellan 1 , Stuart Maloy 1 , John Dunwoody 2 , Robert Margevicius 3 , Thomas Hartmann 4
1 Material Science and Technology, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States, 2 Plutonium Manufacturing and Technology, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States, 3 PADWP, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, United States, 4 Institute of Nuclear Science and Engineering, Idaho State University, Idaho Falls, Idaho, United States

Show Abstract