Meetings & Events

Fall 2007 logo

2007 MRS Fall Meeting & Exhibit

November 26 - 30, 2007  | Boston
Meeting Chairs:
 Duane Dimos, Mary Galvin, David Mooney, Konrad Samwer

Symposium Y : Materials Issues in Art and Archaeology VIII

2007-11-26   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Pamela Vandiver University of Arizona
Francesca Casadio The Art Institute of Chicago
Blythe McCarthy Smithsonian Institution
Robert H. Tykot University of South Florida
Jose Luis Ruvalcaba Sil Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Y1: Archaeological Science
Session Chairs
Blythe McCarthy
Monday PM, November 26, 2007
Berkeley (Sheraton)

10:00 AM - Y1.1
Copper and Bronze Manufacture During the Third and Second Millennium B.C.E. at Godin Tepe, Iran.

Lesley Frame 1
1 Materials Science and Engineering, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona, United States

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - Y1.2
Prehistoric Ceramics of Northern Afghanistan: Neolithic through the Iron Age.

Charles Kolb 1
1 , National Endowment for the Humanities, Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - *
Break

11:00 AM - **Y1.3
Microstructural Evidence of Reconstituted Limestone Blocks in the Pyramids of Egypt.

Michel Barsoum 1 , Aaron Sakulich 1 , Adrish Ganguly 1 , Giles Hug 2
1 , Drexel University, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States, 2 2LEM , ONERA-CNRS, , Châtillon France

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - Y1.4
Analysis of Old Clothes for the Historical Research of East Asian Culture.

Ari Ide-Ektessabi 1 , Tomoko Katayama 2 , Kazuki Funahashi 2 , Ryoichi Nishimura 2
1 International Innovation Center, Kyoto University, Kyoto Japan, 2 Mechanical Engineering and Science, Kyoto University, Kyoto Japan

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - Y1.5
Analysis of Modern and Ancient Artifacts for the Presence of Corn Beer; Dynamic Headspace Testing of Pottery Sherds from Mexico and New Mexico.

Ted Borek 1 , Michael Keenan 1 , Glenna Dean 2
1 , Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States, 2 , Archeobotanical Services, Inc., Abiquiu, New Mexico, United States

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - Y1.6
Obsidian Subsources Utilized at Sites in Southern Sardinia (Italy).

Robert Tykot 1 , Michael Glascock 2 , R. Speakman 3 , Enrico Atzeni 4
1 Anthropology, University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida, United States, 2 , University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri, United States, 3 , Smithsonian Institution, Washington, District of Columbia, United States, 4 , Università di Cagliari, Cagliari Italy

Show Abstract

Y2: Ancient Technology
Session Chairs
Robert Tykot
Monday PM, November 26, 2007
Berkeley (Sheraton)

2:30 PM - Y2.1
The Reduction Welding Technique used in Pre-Columbian Times: Evidences from a Silver Ring from Incallajta, Bolivia, Studied by Microscopy, SEM, EDAX, FAAS and PIXE.

Luis Torres Montes 2 , Jose Luis Ruvalcaba 1 , Demetrio Mendoza Anaya 3 , Maria de los Angeles Munos Collazo 5 , Francisca Franco Velazquez 4 , Francisco Sandoval Perez 4
2 , Instituto de Investigaciones Antropologicas, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico, DF, Mexico, 1 , Instituto de Fisica, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico, DF, Mexico, 3 , Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares, Salazar, Edo. de Mexico, Mexico, 5 , Museo Arqueológico de la UMSS, Cochabamba Bolivia, Plurinational State of, 4 Depto. Materiales, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Azcapotzalco, Mexico, DF, Mexico

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - Y2.2
``For Whom the Bell Tolls" Mexican Copper Bells from the Templo Mayor Offerings: Analysis of the Production Process and its Cultural Context.

Niklas Schulze 1
1 FFyL-IIA, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico City Mexico

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - **Y2.3
Preserving Intangible Aspects of Cultural Materials: Bon-po Ritual Crafts of Amdo, Eastern Tibet.

Chandra Reedy 1
1 Center for Historic Architecture and Design, University of Delaware, Newark, Delaware, United States

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - *
Break

4:00 PM - Y2.4
Replications of Critical Technological Processes and the Use of Replicates as Characterization Standards: An Experiment in Undergraduate Education.

Pamela Vandiver 1 , Heather Raftery 2 , Stephanie Radcliffe 2
1 Department of Materials Science & Engineering, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona, United States, 2 Department of Anthropology, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona, United States

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - **Y2.5
Reassessing Bronze Age Manufacturing Technologies at Nuzi.

Andrew Shortland 2 , Katherine Eremin 1 , Susanna Kirk 2 , James Armstrong 3
2 Centre for Archaeological and Forensic Analysis, Department of Materials and Medical Sciences, Cranfield University, Shrivenham, Wiltshire, United Kingdom, 1 Straus Center for Conservation, Harvard University Art Museums, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States, 3 Semitic Museum, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - **Y2.6
Characterization of Coral Red Slips on Greek Attic Pottery.

Marc Walton 1 , Karen Trentelman 1 , Eric Doehne 1 , Giacomo Chiari 1 , Jeffrey Maish 1 , Alex Buxbaum 2
1 , Getty Conservation Institute, Los Angeles, California, United States, 2 , FEI Company, Hillsboro, Oregon, United States

Show Abstract

5:15 PM - Y2.7
Thermal Expansion and Deformation in Ancient Chinese Bronze Castings.

Michelle Taube 1 , Blythe McCarthy 1
1 Dept of Conservation and Scientific Research, Freer Gallery of Art and Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Show Abstract

Y3: Poster Session
Session Chairs
Tuesday AM, November 27, 2007
Exhibition Hall D (Hynes)

9:00 PM - Y3.1
The Relation between the Fine Structural Change and Color Fading in the Natural Mineral Pigments of the Cultural Properties.

Ryoichi Nishimura 1 , Ari Ide-Ektessabi 1
1 Department of Mechanical Engineering and Science, Graduate school of Engineering, Kyoto University, Yoshidahonmachi Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - Y3.4
Painted Decoration Studies in a Fourth Century BC Vergina Tomb.

Eleni Pavlidou 1
1 Physics, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki Greece

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - Y3.5
On the Restoration of the 18th Century St. Athanasius Church in Moschopolis (Albania): Paint Materials Studies.

Eleni Pavlidou 1 , T. Zorba 1 , Konstantinos Paraskevopoulos 1
1 Physics, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki Greece

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - Y3.6
Archeometallurgical Study of Brazilian Colonial Objects.

Guadalupe Campos 1 , Guillermo Solorzano 1 , Marc Aucouturier 2
1 Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy, Pontificia Universidade Catolica - PUC-Rio, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil, 2 , Musée du Louvre, CNRS, Paris France

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - Y3.7
Deciphering the Construction History of the 12th Century Ziče Charterhouse (Slovenia) through the Study of Mortars and Plasters.

Elena Basso 1 , Federico Caro 1 , Fortina Consuelo 1 , Viviana Guidetti 1 , Bruno Messiga 1 , Maria Pia Riccardi 2 , Mateja Golez 3 , Alenka Mauko 3 , Ana Mladenovic 3 , Bogdan Badovinac 1
1 Earth Science Department, University, Pavia Italy, 2 , Institute for the Protection of Cultural heritage of Slovenia, Celje Slovenia, 3 , Slovenian National Building and Civil Engineering Institute, Ljubljana Slovenia

Show Abstract

2007-11-27   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Pamela Vandiver University of Arizona
Francesca Casadio The Art Institute of Chicago
Blythe McCarthy Smithsonian Institution
Robert H. Tykot University of South Florida
Jose Luis Ruvalcaba Sil Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Y4: Conservation Science I
Session Chairs
Jose Luis Ruvalcaba
Pamela Vandiver
Tuesday AM, November 27, 2007
Berkeley (Sheraton)

10:00 AM - Y4.1
Delamination of Oil Paints on Acrylic Grounds.

Yonah Maor 1 , Alison Murray 1
1 Art Conservation, Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - Y4.2
Controlling Crystallization Pressure Through Surface Modification of Stone.

Megan McNall 1 , John Valenza 2 1 , Melanie Webb 1 , Stephen Garofalini 3 , George Scherer 1
1 Civil & Env Eng, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States, 2 , Schlumberger-Doll Research, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States, 3 Mat. Sci. & Eng., Rutgers University, Piscataway, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - *
Break

11:00 AM - **Y4.3
Predicting Efflorescence and Subflorescences of Salts.

Rosa Espinosa 1 , Lutz Franke 1 , Gernod Deckelmann 1
1 , Hamburg University of Technology, Hamburg Germany

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - **Y4.4
Self-assembled Silver Nanoparticle Films as Gas Sensors in Oddy Tests.

Rui Chen 1 , Laura Moussa 2 , Hannah Morris 1 , Paul Whitmore 1
1 Art Conservation Research Center, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States, 2 Department of Chemistry, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - **Y4.5
Thermal Volatilisation Analysis – A Novel Non-Destructive Technique for the Analysis of Conservation Artefacts.

James Lewicki 1 , John Liggat 1 , Lorraine Gibson 1
1 Pure and Applied Chemistry, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow United Kingdom

Show Abstract

Y5: Conservation Science II
Session Chairs
Jose Luis Ruvalcaba
Pamela Vandiver
Tuesday PM, November 27, 2007
Berkeley (Sheraton)

3:00 PM - **Y5.1
Focused-Ion Beam and Electron Microscopy Analysis of Corrosion of Lead-Tin Alloys: Applications to Conservation of Organ Pipes.

Catherine Oertel 1 , Shefford Baker 2 , Annika Niklasson 3 , Lars-Gunnar Johansson 3 , Jan-Erik Svensson 3
1 Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Oberlin College, Oberlin, Ohio, United States, 2 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, United States, 3 Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology, Göteborg Sweden

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - Y5.2
Evaluation of Fluorinated Protective Topcoats for Outdoor Metals.

Tami Lasseter Clare 1 , P. Andrew Lins 1
1 Conservation, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - Y5
BREAK

4:15 PM - Y5.3
Damage Mechanism in Clay-Bearing Stone.

Philippa Duffus 2 , Timothy Wangler 1 , George Scherer 1
2 Department of Materials, University of Oxford, Oxford United Kingdom, 1 Civil & Env Eng, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

2007-11-28   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Pamela Vandiver University of Arizona
Francesca Casadio The Art Institute of Chicago
Blythe McCarthy Smithsonian Institution
Robert H. Tykot University of South Florida
Jose Luis Ruvalcaba Sil Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Y6: Technical Art History I
Session Chairs
Francesca Casadio
Marc Walton
Wednesday AM, November 28, 2007
Berkeley (Sheraton)

10:15 AM - Y6.2
The Technology of Frederick Carder's Art Glass.

Israel Favela 1 , Pamela Vandiver 1
1 Department of Materials Science & Engineering, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona, United States

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - *
Break

11:15 AM - **Y6.4
Materials and Techniques of Thai Painting.

Katherine Eremin 1 , Jens Stenger 1 , Narayan Khandekar 1 , Alan Aspuru-Guzik 2 , Leslie Vogt 2 , Ivan Kassal 2 , Theodore Betley 2 , Jo-Fan Huang 3
1 Straus Center for Conservation, Harvard University Art Museums, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States, 2 Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States, 3 , Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - Y6.5
Pigment Analysis of Two Thai Banner Paintings.

Jennifer Giaccai 1
1 Conservation Division, Walters Art Museum, Baltimore, Maryland, United States

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - **Y6.6
Three-Dimensional Optical Coherence Tomography and High Resolution Photography for Studies in Art Conservation Science.

Jens Stenger 1 , Desmond Adler 2 , Iwona Gorczynska 2 , Henry Lie 1 , Teri Hensick 1 , Ron Spronk 1 , Stephan Wolohojian 1 , Narayan Khandekar 1 , Robert Huber 3 , James Fujimoto 2
1 Straus Center for Conservation, Harvard University Art Museums, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States, 2 Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, and Research Laboratory of Electronics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States, 3 Lehrstuhl für BioMolekulare Optik, Fakultät für Physik, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, München Germany

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - Y6.7
The Grolier Codex: A Non Destructive Study of a Possible Maya Document using PIXE and RBS.

Jose Luis Ruvalcaba 1 , Helena Calvo del Castillo 2 , Sandra Zetina 3 , Elsa Arroyo Lemus 3 , Marie Van der Meeren 4 , Laura Sotelo Santos 5 , Eumelia Hernandez Vazquez 3
1 , Instituto de Física, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico, DF, Mexico, 2 Dpto. Geología y Geoquímica, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Madrid Spain, 3 , Instituto de Investigaciones Estéticas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico, DF, Mexico, 4 , Coordinación Nacional de Conservación del Patrimonio Nacional, INAH, Mexico, DF, Mexico, 5 , Centro de Estudios Mayas, Instituto de Investigaciones Filológicas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico, DF, Mexico

Show Abstract

Y7: Technical Art History II
Session Chairs
Francesca Casadio
Marc Walton
Wednesday PM, November 28, 2007
Berkeley (Sheraton)

2:30 PM - **Y7.1
Collaboration or Appropriation? Examining a 17th c. Panel by David Teniers the Younger and Jan Brueghel the Younger Using Confocal X-Ray Fluorescence Microscopy.

Jennifer Mass 1 2 , Arthur Woll 3 , Noelle Ocon 4 , Christina Bisulca 5 , Tomasz Wazny 7 , Carol Griggs 6 , Matt Cushman 2
1 Conservation, Winterthur Museum, Winterthur, Pennsylvania, United States, 2 Art Conservation Department , University of Delaware, Newark, Delaware, United States, 3 Cornell High Energy Synchrotron Source , Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, United States, 4 Conservation , North Carolina Museum of Art, Raleigh, North Carolina, United States, 5 Conservation and Scientific Research, Freer and Sackler Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, District of Columbia, United States, 7 Institute for the Study, Restoration and Conservation of Cultural Heritage, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Torun Poland, 6 Dendrochronology Laboratory, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, United States

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - Y7.2
Copper Alloys Used in Barye's Surtout de Table of the Duc d'Orleans.

Jennifer Giaccai 1 , Julie Lauffenburger 1 , Ann Boulton 2
1 Conservation Division, Walters Art Museum, Baltimore, Maryland, United States, 2 Conservation Department, Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, Maryland, United States

Show Abstract

3:15 PM - Y7.3
Replication of Glazed Quartzite from Kerma, Capital of Ancient Kush (Sudan).

Lisa Ellis 1 , Richard Newman 2 , Michael Barsanti 3
1 , Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2 , Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Massachusetts, United States, 3 , School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract