Meetings & Events

Publishing Alliance

MRS publishes with Springer Nature

 

Fall 2008 Logo2008 MRS Fall Meeting & Exhibit

December 1-5, 2008 | Boston
Meeting Chairs:
 S. Ashok, Shenda M. Baker, Michael R. Fitzsimmons, Young-Chang Joo

Symposium G : Organic and Hybrid Materials for Large-Area Functional Systems

2008-12-01   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Alberto Salleo Stanford University
Ana Claudia Arias Palo Alto Research Center, Inc.
Dean M. DeLongchamp National Institute of Standards and Technology
Cherie R. Kagan University of Pennsylvania
G1: Conformal Macroelectronics
Session Chairs
Monday PM, December 01, 2008
Room 207 (Hynes)

9:30 AM - **G1.1
Single Crystalline Inorganic Semiconductors for Unusual Format Electronics.

John Rogers 1
1 Materials Science and Engineering, University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - G1.2
High Throughput Transfer Printing of Large Scale Chemically Derived Graphene.

Matthew Allen 1 2 3 , Vincent Tung 2 3 , Richard Kaner 1 2 3 , Yang Yang 2 3
1 Chemistry and Biochemistry, UCLA, Los Angeles, California, United States, 2 , California NanoSystem Institute, Los Angeles, California, United States, 3 Materials Science and engineering, UCLA, Los Angeles, California, United States

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - G1.3
Yarn-like Devices for Smart Wearable Electronics.

Piero Cosseddu 1 2 , Giorgio Mattana 1 2 , Gianluca Atzeni 1 , Magdalena Cybula 3 , Izabela Kruscinska 3 , Annalisa Bonfiglio 1 2
1 Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University of Cagliari, Cagliari Italy, 2 S3 nanoStructures and bioSystems at Surfaces, CNR-INFM, Modena Italy, 3 3Technical University of Lodz, 3Technical University of Lodz, Lodz Poland

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - G1.4
Sintering Metal Nanoparticles.

Howard Wang 1
1 Department of Mechanical Engineering, Binghamton University, SUNY, Binghamton, New York, United States

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - G1.5
A Hemispherical Electronic Eye Camera Based on Compressible Silicon Optoelectronics.

Heung Cho Ko 1 , Mark Stoykovich 1 , Jizhou Song 2 , Viktor Malyarchuk 3 , Won Mook Choi 1 , Chang-Jae Yu 1 , Joseph Geddes 4 , Jianliang Xiao 5 , Shuodao Wang 5 , Yonggang Huang 5 6 , John Rogers 1 2 3
1 Department of Materials Science and Engineering , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States, 2 Department of Mechanical Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States, 3 Frederick-Seitz Materials Research Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States, 4 Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States, 5 Department of Mechanical Engineering, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, United States, 6 Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - G1: Conformal
BREAK

G2: Macroelectronics on Flexible Substrates
Session Chairs
Monday PM, December 01, 2008
Room 207 (Hynes)

11:30 AM - **G2.1
Roll-to-Roll Manufacturing of Electronics on Flexible Substrates using Self-Aligned Imprint Lithography.

Ohseung Kwon 1 , Marcia Almanza-Workman 1 , Alison Chaiken 1 , Robert Cobene 1 , Robert Garcia 1 , Warren Jackson 1 , Mehrban Jam 1 , Albert Jeans 1 , Kim Han-Jun 1 , Hao Luo 1 , Ping Mei 1 , Craig Perlov 1 , Carl Taussig 1 , Frank Jeffrey 2 , Steve Braymen 2 , Don Larson 2 , Jason Hauschildt 2
1 , HP Laboratories, Palo Alto, California, United States, 2 , Power Film Solar Inc., Ames, Iowa, United States

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - G2.2
Influence of Mechanical Deformation on the Electrical Performance of OTFTs.

Piero Cosseddu 1 2 , Emanuele Orgiu 1 2 , Ileana Manunza 1 2 , Francesco Arca 1 , Gabriele Cocco 1 , Andrea Spanu 1 , Annalisa Bonfiglio 1 2
1 Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University of Cagliari, Cagliari Italy, 2 S3 nanoStructures and bioSystems at Surfaces, CNR-INFM, Modena Italy

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - G2.3
A Novel Hybrid Inorganic-polymeric Permeation Barrier for Flexible Displays.

Prashant Mandlik 1 , Lin Han 1 , Jonathan Gartside 1 , I-Chun Cheng 3 , Sigurd Wagner 1 , Jeff Silvernail 2 , Rui-Qing Ma 2 , Mike Hack 2 , Julie Brown 2
1 , Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States, 3 , National Taiwan University, Taipei Taiwan, 2 , Universal Display Corporation, Ewing, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - G2.4
Formation of Solution Processable Organic Composites with Functionalized Carbon Naotubes for OTFTs.

Silvia Janietz 1 , Tatjana Egorov-Brening 1 , Bjoern Gruber 1
1 Polymer Electronics, FhG-IAP, Potsdam, Brandenburg, Germany

Show Abstract

12:45 PM - G2.5
Three Dimensional Patterning of Indium Tin Oxide and Its Application to Hemispherical Organic Focal Plane Arrays.

Xin Xu 1 2 , Momchil Mihnev 3 , Andre Taylor 5 , Stephen Forrest 2 3 4
1 Electrical Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States, 2 Physics, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States, 3 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States, 5 Chemical Engineering, Yale University , New Haven, Connecticut, United States, 4 Materials Science and Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States

Show Abstract

G3: Large-Area Compatible Processes and Materials I
Session Chairs
Monday PM, December 01, 2008
Room 207 (Hynes)

2:30 PM - **G3.1
ZnO Thin-film Transistors Deposited by a High-speed Continuous Atomic Layer Process.

Shelby Nelson 1 , Mitchell Burberry 1 , Diane Freeman 1 , Peter Cowdery-Corvan 1 , Lee Tutt 1 , David Levy 1
1 , Eastman Kodak Company, Rochester, New York, United States

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - G3.2
Rheology of Thin Polymeric Coatings: In Situ Assessment of Rheology for Process Design.

Amélie Revaux 1 , Jérémie Teisseire 1 , Etienne Barthel 1 , Maud Foresti 2 , Ingve Simonsen 3 , Elin Sondergard 1
1 Surface du Verre et Interfaces, CNRS/Saint-Gobain, Aubervilliers France, 2 O2M, Saint-Gobain Recherche, Aubervilliers France, 3 Physics Department, NTNU, Trondheim Norway

Show Abstract

3:15 PM - G3.3
Single and Multi-domain Thin Films of Pentacene Formed by Transferring Crystals Dispersed in Liquid Media.

Takashi Minakata 1
1 Central R&D Laboratories, Asahi-KASEI Corporation, Fuji-shi, Shizuoka-ken, Japan

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - **G3.4
Stability and Mechanical Properties of Organic Thin-film Transistors Manufactured by Sub-femtoliter Inkjets.

Takao Someya 1 , Tsuyoshi Sekitani 1 , Yoshiaki Noguchi 1 , Tomoyuki Yokota 1 , Ute Zschieschang 2 , Hagen Klauk 2
1 Quantum-Phase Electronics Center, University of Tokyo, Tokyo Japan, 2 , Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart Germany

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - G3: Processes
BREAK

G4: Materials and Systems for Emissive Large-Area Displays
Session Chairs
Monday PM, December 01, 2008
Room 207 (Hynes)

4:30 PM - **G4.1
OLED Degradation Analysis by Synchrotron Radiation FT-IR Microscopy.

Brian D'Andrade 1 , Patrizia Melpignano 2 , Lisa Vaccari 3 , Giovanni Birarda 3 , Maya Kiskinova 3 , Viviana Biondo 2
1 , Universal Display Corporation, Ewing, New Jersey, United States, 2 , Centro Ricerche Plast-Optica, Amaro Italy, 3 , Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A., Basovizza Italy

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - G4.2
Long-life Red Phosphorescent Organic Light-emitting Devices Having Graded Compositions.

Junji Kido 1 , Myoung-Gu Lee 1 , Yong-Jin Pu 1 , Ken-Ichi Nakayama 1 , Masaaki Yokoyama 1
1 Organic Device Engineering, Yamagata University, Yonezawa, Yamagata, Japan

Show Abstract

5:15 PM - G4.3
Tailored Ambipolar Charge-Transporting Host Materials for Blue Electrophosphorescent OLEDs.

Asanga Padmaperuma 1 , Linda Sapochak 1
1 , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, Washington, United States

Show Abstract

5:30 PM - G4.4
Solution Processable Triplet Emitters and High Band Gap Hosts Based on Cyclic Phosphazene Cores.

Mui Siang Soh 1 , Alan Sellinger 1 , Alejandra Soriano 2 , Henk Bolink 2
1 , Institute of Materials Research and Engineering (IMRE) and the Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR), Republic of Singapore Singapore, 2 , Instituto de Ciencia Molecular (ICMol), Universidad de Valencia, P.O. Box 22085, 46071 Valencia Spain

Show Abstract

5:45 PM - G4.5
Electrical Properties of a Novel Encapsulation Material for Organic Light-emitting Diodes.

Lin Han 1 , Prashant Mandlik 1 , Sigurd Wagner 1 , Jeff Silvernail 2 , Rui-Qing Ma 2 , Mike Hack 2 , Julie Brown 2
1 Electrical Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States, 2 , Universal Display Corp., Ewing, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

G5: Poster Session: Hybrid and Organic Materials for Large-Area Functional Systems I
Session Chairs
Ana Arias
Dean DeLongchamp
Cherie Kagan
Alberto Salleo
Tuesday AM, December 02, 2008
Exhibition Hall D (Hynes)

9:00 PM - G5.1
High-Throughput Solution Processing of Large Scale Graphene.

Vincent Tung 1 2 , Mattew Allen 3 2 , Yang Yang 1 2 , Richard Kaner 3 2
1 Materials and Science, Uniersity of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States, 2 , California Nano System Institute, Los Angeles, California, United States, 3 Chemistry Department, Uniersity of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.10
Design of Hierarchically Structured Porous Carbons.

Nicolas Brun 1 2 , Gilles Pecastaings 3 , Odile Babot 2 , Marc Birot 2 , Alain Soum 3 , Clément Sanchez 4 , Mathieu Morcrette 5 , Rénal Backov 1
1 , Centre de Recherche Paul Pascal UPR 8641 CNRS, PESSAC France, 2 , Institut des Sciences Moléculaires UMR 5255 CNRS Université Bordeaux 1, TALENCE France, 3 , Laboratoire de Chimie des Polymères Organiques UMR 5629 CNRS ENSCPB Université Bordeaux 1, PESSAC France, 4 , Laboratoire de Chimie de la Matière Condensée de Paris UMR 7574 CNRS Université Pierre et Marie Curie, PARIS France, 5 , Laboratoire de Réactivité et Chimie des Solides UMR 6007 CNRS Université de Picardie Jules Verne, AMIENS France

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.12
Development of New ``High-Speed Deposition" Process for Low-Cost and Flexible Organic Electronic Sensors.

Satoshi Horie 1 , Kenji Ishida 2 , Kei Noda 1 , Shuichiro Kuwajima 1 , Hirofumi Yamada 1 , Kazumi Matsushige 1
1 , Kyoto university, Kyoto Japan, 2 , Kobe university, Kobe Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.13
Easy Functionalisation of High Surface Area Carbon Materials Using Diels-Alder Reactions for Sustainable Catalysis.

Philippe Makowski 1 , Frédéric Goettmann 2 , Arne Thomas 1 , Markus Antonietti 1
1 , max planck institute of colloids and interfaces, Potsdam Germany, 2 , Institut de chimie separative de Marcoule ICSM, bagnols/Cez France

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.14
Tuning Energetic Levels in Nanocrystal Quantum Dots Through Surface Manipulations.

Nir Tessler 1 , Vladislav Medvedev 1 , Michal Soreni-Harari 1 , Nir Yaacobi-Gross 1
1 Electrical Engineering, Technion. Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa Israel

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.15
Functional Monolayer Nanoparticle/polymer Composites Formed by Evaporation Induced Self-assembly at a Fluid Interface.

Shisheng Xiong 1 , Yongqian Gao 2 , Jiebin Pang 1 , John Grey 2 , Jeffrey Brinker 1 3
1 Department of Chemical Engineering, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States, 2 Department of Chemistry, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States, 3 Advanced Material Laboratory, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.16
Changes in Conductance of Pentacene at Electronic Interfaces.

Soonjoo Seo 1 , Guowen Peng 2 , Manos Mavrikakis 2 , Robert Hamers 3 , Paul Evans 4
1 Materials Science, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin, United States, 2 Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin, United States, 3 Department of Chemistry, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin, United States, 4 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.17
Inkjet-Printed Libraries of PPE-PPV Copolymers with Tunable Optical Properties.

Daniel A. M. Egbe 1 2 , Emine Tekin 2 , Thomas Blaudeck 1 , Ulrich Schubert 2 3 , Reinhard Baumann 1
1 Print and Media Technology, TU Chemnitz, Chemnitz Germany, 2 Macromolecular Chemistry and Nanoscience, TU Eindhoven, Eindhoven Netherlands, 3 Organic and Macromolecular Chemistry, FSU Jena, Jena Germany

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.19
Isolation of Aging Components in Copper Phthalocyanine Organic Transistors.

James Royer 1 , J. Park 2 , C. Colesniuc 3 , A. Sharoni 3 , F. Bohrer 1 , I. Schuller 3 , W. Trogler 1 , A. Kummel 1
1 Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, California, United States, 2 Materials Science and Engineering Program, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, California, United States, 3 Physics, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, California, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.2
Bistable Electrical Switching and Rewritable Memory Effect in a Thin Film Acrylate Copolymer Containing Carbazole-Oxadiazole Donor-Acceptor Pendant Groups.

Eric Teo 1 , Qidan Ling 2 , Siew Lay Lim 2 , En Tang Kang 2 , Daniel Siu Hung Chan 1 , Chun Xiang Zhu 1
1 Electrical and Computer Engineering, National University of Singapore, Singapore Singapore, 2 Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, National University of Singapore, Singapore Singapore

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.20
Excited State Dynamics in Zn Phthalocyanines.

Leonardo De Boni 1 , Erick Piovesan 1 , Luciana Gaffo 2 , Cleber Mendonca 1
1 IFSC, University of Sao Paulo, Sao Carlos, Sao Paulo, Brazil, 2 Departamento de Química, Univ. Estadual de Maringa, Maringa Brazil

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.21
Layer-by-Layer Assemblies of Polyelectrolytes with Inorganic Nanoparticles and Organic Functional Molecules.

Sang-Mi Jeon 1 2 , Ki-Se Kim 1 2 , Byeong-Hyeok Sohn 1 2
1 Chemistry, NANO System Institute, Seoul National University, Seoul Korea (the Republic of), 2 , Center for Nanostructured Materials and Technology, Seoul Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.23
Layer-by-Layer Polyelectrolyte Multilayer Stabilized by Epoxy Reaction on Polymer Substrates.

Heekyung Lee 1 , Eunju Lee 1 , Hongdoo Kim 1
1 Chemistry, Kyung Hee University, Yongin, Kyungkido, Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.25
Nanoparticle-assisted High Photoconductive Gain in Polymer/fullerene Matrix.

Hsiang-Yu Chen 1 , Michael Lo 2 , Guanwen Yang 1 , Harold Monbouquette 2 , Yang Yang 1
1 Materials Science and Eng., UCLA, Los Angeles, California, United States, 2 Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, UCLA, LA, California, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.26
Selective Mercury Ion-Sensing with Phosphorescent Ir(III) Complexes.

Dong Ryeol Whang 1 , Youngmin You 1 , Soo Young Park 1
1 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Seoul National Univeristy, Seoul Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.28
Low Dielectric Constant Materials Based on Thermally Curable Cyclotriphosphazene Compounds.

Ho Lim 1 , Ji young Chang 1
1 , Seoul National university, Seoul Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.29
Bulk-Heterojunction Type Organic Solar Cells Based on New Branched Alkyl Oligothiophenes.

Yuji Yoshida 1 , Kenichi Sasaki 1 2 , Shuichi Nagamatsu 1 3 , Ming Lu 1 4 , Reiko Azumi 1 , Kiyoshi Yase 1 , Masafumi Yamashita 2
1 , National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Tsukuba Japan, 2 , Tokyo Science University, Noda Japan, 3 , Kyushu Institute of Technology, Iizuka Japan, 4 , Harbin Normal University, Harbin China

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.3
Partially-Fluorinated Large Acenes for Organic Electronics.

Balaji Purushothaman 1 , Sean Parkin 1 , John Anthony 1
1 Department of Chemistry, University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.30
Large-scale Functional Surface Nanostructures and Their Diverse Applications.

Yong Lei 1 , Gerhard Wilde 1
1 Institute of Materials Physics, University of Muenster, Muenster Germany

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.31
Fabrication of Nanostructures Based on Nanocoating and Lithography Fabrication of Gold Nanofin Arrays Embedded in Polymer Film and its Application for Flexible, Transparent Anisotropic Conductive Film.

Wakana Kubo 1 , Shigenori Fujikawa 1 , Toyoki Kunitake 1
1 , RIKEN, Saitama Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.32
Realisation and Characterisation of Flexible Vertical Channel Organic Field Effect Transistors.

Giorgio Mattana 1 , Piero Cosseddu 1 , Annalisa Bonfiglio 1
1 , DIEE, Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University of Cagliari, Cagliari Italy

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.4
Low Temperature Transparent Nanoplatelet Hybrid Gas Barrier Coating Materials via Sol-gel Process.

Masahiro Asuka 1 2 , Wolfgang Sigmund 1
1 Materials Sciences & Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, United States, 2 High Performance plastics company, Sekisui Chemical Co.LTD., Tokyo Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.6
Multiscale Chemical Patterning of Self-Assembled Monolayers via Controlled Plasma Flow in Poly(dimethylsiloxane) Microchannels.

Meng-Hsien Lin 1 , Chi-Fan Chen 1 , Hung-Wei Shiu 2 , Chia-Hao Chen 2 , Shangjr (Felix) Gwo 1 3
1 , Nanoengineering and Microsystems, Hsinchu Taiwan, 2 , National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center, Hsinchu Taiwan, 3 physics, physics, Hsinchu Taiwan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.7
Soft Lithographic Approaches for Patterning of Quantum Dot Optoelectronics

Jixin Chen 1 , Yang-Hsiang Chan 1 , Dong Hee Son 1 , James Batteas 1
1 Department of Chemistry, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.8
The Supramolecular Chemistry of Silica-based Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Materials as Chemosensor for Toxic Metal Ions.

Jong Hwa Jung 1 , Doo Ri Bae 1 , Hey Young Lee 1 , Won Seok Han 1 , Eun-jeong Kim 1 , Namjun Cho 2
1 Chemistry, Gyeongsang National University , Jinju Korea (the Republic of), 2 Applied Chemical Engineering, Korea University of Technology & Education, Chonan Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5.9
Self-assembled Arrays of Mesoporous Silica Cone-like Particles on Different Patterned Surfaces.

Ahmed Khalil 1 2 , Frank Marlow 1
1 , Max-Planck-Institute für Kohlenforschung, Mülheim an der Ruhr Germany, 2 Nanoparticle Process Technology, Duisburg-Essen University, Duisburg Germany

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G5
G5.24 Transferred to G2.5

Show Abstract

2008-12-02   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Alberto Salleo Stanford University
Ana Claudia Arias Palo Alto Research Center, Inc.
Dean M. DeLongchamp National Institute of Standards and Technology
Cherie R. Kagan University of Pennsylvania
G6: Organic Materials for Macroelectronics
Session Chairs
Tuesday AM, December 02, 2008
Room 207 (Hynes)

9:30 AM - **G6.1
Electron-Transporting Materilas For Printed Electronics.

Antonio Facchetti 1
1 , Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - G6.2
Electronic Grade pi-Conjugated Peptides as Building Blocks for High Quality Devices.

Elena Borzin 1 , Batya Blumer-Ganon 1 , Michal Firstenberg 1 , Vladislav Medvevdev 2 , Olga Solomeshch 2 , Alexey Razin 2 , Young-Jun Yu 2 , Helena Chechik 3 , Nir Tessler 2 , Yoav Eichen 1
1 Schulich Faculty of Chemistry, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa Israel, 2 Department of Electrical Engineering, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa Israel, 3 , Peptronics Ltd., Ramat Gan Israel

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - G6.3
Comparison of Molecular Subunits in n-Channel Organic Semiconductors.

Howard Katz 1 , Kevin See 1 , Taegweon Lee 1 , Bal Dhar 1
1 Materials Science and Engineering, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland, United States

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - G6.4
High-Performance Organic Field-Effect Transistors by Controlled Growth of Pentacene with Self-Assembled Monolayers.

Kamal Asadi 1 , Yu Wu 1 , Fatemeh Gholamrezaie 1 , Paul W. M. Blom 1 , Petra Rudolf 1 , Bert de Boer 1
1 , University of Groningen, Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - G6.5
A New Familiy of High Mobility, Solution-processable Polyacenes.

Gonzalo Rincon-Llorente 1 , Marie-Beatrice Madec 1 , David Crouch 1 , Stephen Yeates 1
1 OMIC School of Chemistry, University of Manchester, Manchester United Kingdom

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - G6: Materials
BREAK

11:30 AM - G6.6
Solubility-induced Semiconducting Nanofibers in Semiconducting/insulating Polymer Blends for Organic Thin-Film Transistors Applications.

Longzhen Qiu 1 , Xiaohong Wang 1 , Wi Hyoung Lee 1 , Kilwon Cho 1
1 Chemical Engineering, Pohang University of Science and Technology, Pohang Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - G6.7
Nucleation-Governed Reversible Self-Assembly of an Organic Semiconductor at Surfaces: Long-Range Mass Transport Forming Giant Functional Fibers.

Paolo Samori 1 2 , Vincenzo Palermo 2 , Giovanna De Luca 2 , Andrea Liscio 2 , Emanuele Treossi 2 , Rebecca Savage 1 , Piera Maccagnani 3 , Fabian Nolde 4 , Xinliang Feng 4 , Klaus Muellen 4
1 Institut de Science et d'Ingénierie Supramoléculaires, Université Louis Pasteur de Strasbourg, Strasbourg France, 2 Istituto per la Sintesi Organica e la Fotoreattività, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Bologna Italy, 3 Istituto per la Microelettronica e Microsistemi, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Bologna Italy, 4 , Max-Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz Germany

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - G6.8
Homo-Epitaxy of Ultrathin Pentacene Films on SiO2.

Vivek Kalihari 1 , David Ellison 1 , Greg Haugstad 2 , C. Frisbie 1
1 Chemical Engg. and Materials Science, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, 2 Characterization Facility, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - G6.9
Blue-shifting the Optical Properties of PPVs by Fluorinating Vinylene Units: Interplay Between Supramolecular-organization and Optical Properties of MEH-PPDFV.

Maria Losurdo 1 , Maria Giangregorio 1 , Pio Capezzuto 1 , Giovanni Bruno 1 , Babudri Francesco 2 , Antonio Cardone 2 , Gianluca Farinola 2 , Francesco Naso 2
1 PlasmaChemistry, IMIP-CNR, Bari Italy, 2 Chemistry Dep, University of Bari, Bari Italy

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - G6.10
Microstructure of Pentacene Films from a Pentacene Precursor.

Daniel Huang 1 , Shong Yin 1 , Kanan Puntambekar 1 , Mike Toney 2 , Vivek Subramanian 1
1 , University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, California, United States, 2 , Stanford Linear Accelerator Centor, Stanford, California, United States

Show Abstract

G7: Device and Materials Physics
Session Chairs
Tuesday PM, December 02, 2008
Room 207 (Hynes)

2:30 PM - **G7.1
Electronic Transport and Recombination in Organic Semiconductor Devices.

Bob Street 1 , John Northrup 1 , Tse Nga Ng 1
1 , PARC, Palo Alto, California, United States

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - G7.2
A Close Look at Oxygen-Related Traps in Pentacene Thin Films: Energetic Position and Implications for Transistor Performance.

Wolfgang Kalb 1 , Kurt Mattenberger 1 , Bertram Batlogg 1
1 , ETH Zurich, Zurich Switzerland

Show Abstract

3:15 PM - G7.3
Electronic Functionalization of Organic Semiconductors with Self-assembled Monolayers.

Matthew Calhoun 1 , Javier Sanchez 1 , David Olaya 1 , Michael Gershenson 1 , Vitaly Podzorov 1
1 Physics Department, Rutgers University, Piscataway, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - **G7.4
Progress on Printed Low Voltage Electrolyte Gated OTFTs.

Dan Frisbie 1
1 , University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - G7: Devices
BREAK

4:30 PM - **G7.5
Organic semiconductors for flexible electronics

Henning Sirringhaus 1
1 , Cambridge University, Cambridge United Kingdom

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - G7.6
In-Situ Characterization of the Thermal Transformations of High Performance Polymer Semiconductors.

Lee Richter 1 , A. Moad 1 , D. Delongchamp 1 , R. Kline 1 , D. Fischer 1 , D. Gundlach 1 , B. Hamadani 1 , M. Heeney 3 , I. McCulloch 2
1 , NIST, Gaithersburg, Maryland, United States, 3 , Queen Mary, University of London, London United Kingdom, 2 , Imperial College, London United Kingdom

Show Abstract

5:15 PM - G7.7
Organic `Power' Transistors Using a Vertical Architecture with Built-in Nano-Triode Array: Reduction of Their Output Impedance and Improvement of the Current On/Off Ratio.

Masakazu Nakamura 1 , Yusuke Takenouchi 1 , Shoutaro Masuda 1 , Masatoshi Sakai 1 , Kazuhiro Kudo 1
1 Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Chiba University, Chiba Japan

Show Abstract

5:30 PM - G7.8
Performance and Reliability of Organic Transistors Controlled by Interfacial Phenyl-Terminated Self-Assembled Monolayers.

Zihong Liu 1 3 , Yoshio Nishi 1 3 , Zhenan Bao 2 3
1 Department of Electrical Engineering, Stanford University, Stanford, California, United States, 3 Center for Integrated Systems, Stanford University, Stanford, California, United States, 2 Department of Chemical Engineering, Stanford University, Stanford, California, United States

Show Abstract

G8: Poster Session: Hybrid and Organic Materials for Large-Area Functional Systems II
Session Chairs
Ana Arias
Dean DeLongchamp
Cherie Kagan
Alberto Salleo
Wednesday AM, December 03, 2008
Exhibition Hall D (Hynes)

9:00 PM - G8.1
Ordered Breath Figure Imprinting: Elaboration, Surface Analysis and Applications.

Sami Yunus 1 , Arnaud Delcorte 1 , Claude Poleunis 1 , Patrick Bertrand 1 , Chiara Botta 2 , Alberto Bolognesi 2
1 , Université catholique de Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve Belgium, 2 , Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Milano Italy

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.10
Surface Chemistry and Electronic Properties of ZnO Single Crystals and Nanorods for use in Hybrid Photovoltaic Devices.

John Uhlrich 1 , Dana Olson 2 , Julia W. Hsu 3 , Ryan Franking 4 , Robert Hamers 4 , Thomas Kuech 1
1 Chemical Engineering, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin, United States, 2 , National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, Colorado, United States, 3 , Sandia National Laboratory, Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States, 4 Chemistry, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.11
Titania Nanotube Array Based Large Area Polymeric and Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells.

Karthik Shankar 1 2 , Gopal Mor 1 , Chih-Min Lin 2 1 , Oomman Varghese 1 , Maggie Paulose 1 , Craig Grimes 2 3 1
1 The Materials Research Institute, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania, United States, 2 Department of Electrical Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania, United States, 3 Department of Materials Science & Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.12
Hybrid Silicon Nanoparticle-organic Light-emitting Devices for Infrared Electroluminescence.

Kai-Yuan Cheng 1 , Rebecca Anthony 2 , Uwe Kortshagen 2 , Russell Holmes 1
1 Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, 2 Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.13
Highly Stable Organic Monolayers for Reacting Si with Further Functionalities.

Sreenivasa Puniredd 1 2 , Ossama Assad 1 2 , Hossam Haick 1 2
1 Chemical Engineering, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa Israel, 2 , Russell Berrie Nanotechnology Institute,Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa Israel

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.14
Surface Plasmon Resonance in Light Emitting Polymer Nanotube Coated with Nanometer-scale Ni: Energy and Charge Transfer Effects.

Dong Hyuk Park 1 , Eun Hei Cho 1 , Mi suk Kim 1 , Mikyung Kim 1 , Dae-Chul Kim 2 , Huheun Song 2 , Jeongyong Kim 2 , Jinsoo Joo 1
1 Department of Physics, Korea University, Seoul Korea (the Republic of), 2 Department of Physics, University of Incheon, Incheon Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.15
Donor/Acceptor Photoactive Polymers Based on Perylenebisimide and Thiophene Moieties for Organic Solar Cells.

Erika Kozma 1 , Pasquale Gabriele Grieco 1 , Darek Kotowski 1 , Silvia Luzzati 1 , Marinella Catellani 1
1 Istituto per lo Studio delle Macromolecole (ISMAC), CNR , Milano Italy

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.16
Control of Shape and Self-assembly of Gold Nanoparticles by the Aid of Triphenylene Ligand.

Shen Zhongrong 1 , Keiko Miyabayashi 1 , Mami Higashimoto 1 , Mikio Miyake 1
1 , JAIST, Ishikawa Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.18
Multi-functionality in Oligothiophenes through Controlled Sulphur Oxidation.

Clara Santato 1 , Laura Favaretto 2 , Fabio Cicoira 3 , Manuela Melucci 2 , David Banville 1 , Sebastien Loranger 1 , Alberto Zanelli 2 , Massimo Gazzano 4 , Giovanna Barbarella 2
1 , Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, 2 , CNR ISOF, Bologna Italy, 3 , Cornell University Dept. MSE, Ithaca, New York, United States, 4 , Dip. Chimica Università di Bologna, Bologna Italy

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.19
Temperature Dependence of Electroluminescence to Isolate the Role of CdSe/ZnS Quantum Dots in PFO Based Polymer Light Emitting Diodes.

Dhirendra Sinha 1 2 , Awnish Kumar Tripathi 1 2 , Yashowanta Mohapatra 1 2
1 Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India, 2 Samtel Center for Display Technologies, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.2
Directed Nano-Assembly of Block Copolymers on Incommensurate Surface Patterns.

Dong Ok Shin 1 , Qiang Wang 2 , Harun H. Solak 3 , Sang Ouk Kim 1
1 Material Science & Engineering, KAIST, Daejeon Korea (the Republic of), 2 Chemical and Biological Engineering, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, United States, 3 , Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen Switzerland

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.20
Device Performance of ZnO Nanocrystal Field-Effect Transistor (NCFET) Prepared from the Aqueous Dispersion of ZnO Nanocrystals.

Seiichi Takami 1 2 , Ryoma Hayakawa 2 , Yutaka Wakayama 2 , Toyohiro Chikyow 2 , Tadafumi Adschiri 1
1 Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Tohoku University, Sendai Japan, 2 Advanced Electronic Materials Center, National Institute for Materials Science, Tsukuba Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.21
Hybrid Coaxial Nanodiodes Based on Oligothiophene-Zinc Oxide Nanorods as Building Blocks for Low Cost Solar Cells.

Jorg Ackermann 1 , Cyril Martini 1 , Guillaume Poize 1 , Daniel Ferry 1 , Daiki Kanehira 2 , Toshinori Tanisawa 2 , Noriyuki Yoshimoto 2 , Frederic Fages 1
1 Chemistry, Centre Interdisciplinaire de Nanoscience de Marseille (CiNaM), Marseille France, 2 , Graduate School of Engineering, Iwate University, Morioka Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.23
Influence of Structure-Directing Molecular Adsorbates on the Morphology, Structure and Texture of Electrodeposited ZnO.

Thomas Loewenstein 1 , Elisa Arndt 1 , Anke Witzky 1 , Derck Schlettwein 1
1 Institute of Applied Physics, Justus-Liebig-University Giessen, Giessen Germany

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.24
Observation of Discrete Charging in Quantum Dots.

Marissa Olson Hummon 1 , Andrew Stollenwerk 1 , Moureen Kemei 1 , Patrick Stollenwerk 1 , Venkatesh Narayanamurti 1 , Polina Anikeeva 2 , Matthew Panzer 2 , Vanessa Wood 2 , Vladimir Bulovic 2 , Scott Geyer 3 , Jon Halpert 3 , Moungi Bawendi 3
1 School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States, 2 Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States, 3 3)Department of Chemistry, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.25
Polyamine Hydrogenation of Carbon Nano-Onions and Graphite.

Glen Miller 1 , Jeremy Kintigh 1
1 Chemistry & Materials Science, University of New Hampshire, Durham, New Hampshire, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.26
Control of Stress-Bow for Temporary Bonding-Debonding of Flexible Substrates.

Jesmin Haq 1 , Robert Naujokaitis 1 , Scott Ageno 1 , Shawn O'Rourke 1 , Doug Loy 1
1 Flexible Display Center, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.27
Synthesis and Characterization of Ionic Liquids of Lead-Salt Nanocrystals.

Liangfeng Sun 1 , Chia-Chen Fang 2 , Emmanuel Giannelis 2 , Frank Wise 1 , George Malliaras 1
1 Center for Nanoscale System, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, United States, 2 Material Science and Engineering, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.3
Hierarchically Ordered Polymer Films by Templated Organization of Aqueous Droplets.

Ji Sun Park 1 , Sang Ouk Kim 1
1 Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering, KAIST, Daejeon Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.4
Hierarchical Self-Assembly of Block Copolymers for Lithography-Free Nanopatterning.

Bong Hoon Kim 1 , Sang Ouk Kim 1
1 Dept. of Materials Sce. & Eng., KAIST, Daejeon Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.5
High Efficiency Infrared Organic Photodetector.

Do Young Kim 1 , Franky So 1
1 Dept of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.6
Self-Assembly of Porphyrin Patterning Thin Film.

Albert Wan 1 , James Batteas 1
1 Chemistry Dep., Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.7
Device Characterization of CdSe /poly[2-methoxy-5-(2’-ethylhexyloxy)-1,4-(1-cyanovinylene)phenylene] Nanocomposite Infrared Photodetectors Deposited via Matrix Assisted Pulsed Laser Evaporation on GaAs.

Kevin Lantz 1 , Ryan Pate 1 , Adrienne Stiff-Roberts 1
1 Electrical and Computer Engineering, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.8
Synthesis of Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotubes on Fly Ashes by Thermal Chemical Vapor Deposition.

Yasuhiro Kamiya 1 , Akihiro Yasui 1 , Shingo Ono 1 , Hidetomo Noda 2 , Yo Ichikawa 1
1 , Nagoya Institute of Technology, Nagoya, Aichi Japan, 2 Research and Development Division, Chubu Electric Power Co., Inc., Nagoya, Aichi Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - G8.9
Preparation and Characterization of BiVO4 Semiconductor Thin Film by Precursor Method using Ethanolamines.

Takahiro Gunji 1 , Daijiro Mori 1 , Takashi Kajiwara 1 , Yoshimoto Abe 1
1 Department of Pure and Applied Chemistry, Tokyo University of Science, Noda, Chiba, Japan

Show Abstract

2008-12-03   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Alberto Salleo Stanford University
Ana Claudia Arias Palo Alto Research Center, Inc.
Dean M. DeLongchamp National Institute of Standards and Technology
Cherie R. Kagan University of Pennsylvania
G9: From Devices to Circuits and Systems I
Session Chairs
Wednesday AM, December 03, 2008
Room 207 (Hynes)

9:30 AM - **G9.1
Ultrathin Hybrid Organic/Inorganic Gate Dielectrics for Low-Voltage Thin-Film Transistors.

Hagen Klauk 1
1 , Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart Germany

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - G9.2
Low-Voltage Organic Transistors Based on Solution Processed Semiconductors and Self-Assembled Monolayer Gate Dielectrics.

James Ball 1 , Paul Wobkenberg 1 , Floris Kooistra 2 , Jan Hummelen 2 , Donal Bradley 1 , Thomas Anthopoulos 1
1 Physics, Imperial College London, London United Kingdom, 2 Molecular Electronics, Zernike Institute for Advanced Materials and Stratingh Institute of Chemistry, University of Groningen, Groningen Netherlands

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - G9.3
Printable Cross-Linked Polymer Blend Dielectrics. DesignStrategies, Synthesis, Microstructures, and ElectricalProperties, with Organic Field-Effect Transistors as Testbeds.

Choongik Kim 1 , Antonio Facchetti 1 , Tobin Marks 1
1 Chemistry, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - G9.4
Organic Thin-film Transistors as Large Area Low Cost Sensors.

Zhenan Bao 1 , Mark Roberts 1 , Anatoliy Sokolov 1
1 , Stanford University, Stanford, California, United States

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - G9.5
Integration of Organic Photodiodes and Organic Thin Film Transistors for Active Matrix Focal Plane Detector Arrays.

Xin Xu 1 2 , Stephen Forrest 2 3 4
1 Electrical Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States, 2 Physics, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States, 3 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States, 4 Materials Science and Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - G9: Systems 1
BREAK

G10: Energy Generation and Storage I
Session Chairs
Wednesday PM, December 03, 2008
Room 207 (Hynes)

12:00 PM - G10.2
Aluminum Phthalocyanine Chloride/C60 Organic Photovoltaic Cells with Large Open Circuit Voltage.

Do Young Kim 1 , Franky So 1
1 Dept of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, United States

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - G10.3
The Application of Titanium Oxide on Organic Optoelectronic Devices by Sol-Gel Process.

Juo Hao Li 1 , Mi Hyae Park 1 , Yang Yang 1
1 Materials Science & Engineering, UCLA, Los Angeles, California, United States

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - **G10.4
Spanning the Spectrum with Spray-Processable Donor-Acceptor Polymers and Telechelic Oligomers for Electrochromics and Photovoltaics.

John Reynolds 1
1 Chemistry, Univ. of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, United States

Show Abstract

G11: Solution-Processed Nanomaterials
Session Chairs
Wednesday PM, December 03, 2008
Room 207 (Hynes)

2:30 PM - **G11.1
Operating Mechanisms of Quantum Dot LEDs.

Vladimir Bulovic 1
1 , MIT, Cambridge , Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - G11.2
Non-Destructive Film Thickness Measurements in Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Nanocrystal Devices.

D. M. Nanditha Dissanayake 1 , Vlad Stolojan 1 , David Cox 1 , Sarah Sharp 2 , Richard Curry 1
1 Advanced Technology Institute, University of Surrey, Guildford United Kingdom, 2 , Oxford Instruments Analytical, High Wycombe United Kingdom

Show Abstract