Meetings & Events

 

2012 MRS Fall Meeting Logo2012 MRS Fall Meeting & Exhibit

November 25-30, 2012 | Boston
Meeting Chairs: Chennupati Jagadish, Thomas Lippert, Amit Misra, Eric Stach, Ting Xu

Symposium LL : Scientific Basis for Nuclear Waste Management XXXVI

2012-11-26   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Kevin M. Fox, Savannah River National Laboratory
Kazuya Idemitsu, "Kyushu University"
Christophe Poinssot, Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique
Neil Hyatt, The University of Sheffield
Karl Whittle, The University of Sheffield
LL3: Fukushima Daichi
Session Chairs
Rod Ewing
Neil Hyatt
Monday PM, November 26, 2012
Hynes, Level 1, Room 109

2:30 AM - *LL3.01
Technical and Non-technical Lessons Learned from the Fukushima Nuclear Plant Accident

Akira Tokuhiro 1 Massimo Bertino 2 Micah Hackett 3

1University of Idaho Idaho Falls USA2Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond USA3TerraPower Bellevue USA

Show Abstract

3:00 AM - *LL3.02
Decontamination Pilot Projects to Build a Knowledge Base for Fukushima Environmental Restoration

Kaname Miyahara 1

1Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JAEA) Tokyo Japan

Show Abstract

3:30 AM - *LL3.03
Research and Development Activities for Cleanup of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station

Toshiki Sasaki 1 Masashi Saito 2 Yasuaki Miyamoto 1 Hideyuki Funasaka 1

1Japan Atomic Energy Agency Tokyo Japan2Tokyo Electric Power Company Tokyo Japan

Show Abstract

4:00 AM - LL3
Break

LL4: Waste Repositories I
Session Chairs
Christophe Poinssot
Monday PM, November 26, 2012
Hynes, Level 1, Room 109

4:30 AM - LL4.01
NMR Study of Interlayer and Non-interlayer Porewater in Water-saturated Bentonite and Montmorillonite

Torbjoern Carlsson 1 Arto Muurinen 1 Andrew Root 2

1VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Espoo Finland2MagSol Helsinki Finland

Show Abstract

4:45 AM - LL4.02
Long-term Corrosion of Zircaloy 4 and Zircaloy 2 by Continuous Hydrogen Measurement under Repository Condition

Tomofumi Sakuragi 1 Hideaki Miyakawa 1 Tsutomu Nishimura 2 Tsuyoshi Tateishi 3

1Radioactive Waste Management Funding and Research Center Tokyo Japan2Kobe Steel, Ltd Kobe Japan3Kobelco Research Institute, Inc. Kobe Japan

Show Abstract

5:00 AM - LL4.03
Radioelement Solubilities in SR-site, the Influence of Variability and Uncertainty

Christina Greis Dahlberg 1 Patrik Sellin 1 Miriea Grivamp;#233; 2 Lara Duro 2 Kastriot Spahiu 1

1SKB Stockholm Sweden2Amphos 21 Barcelona Spain

Show Abstract

5:15 AM - LL4.04
Glass-iron-clay Interactions in a Radioactive Waste Geological Disposal: A Multiscale Approach

Diane Rebiscoul 1 Emilien Burger 1 Florence Bruguier 1 Nicole Godon 1 Jean-Louis Chouchan 1 Jean-Pierre Mestre 1 Pierre Frugier 1 Stephane Gin 1

1CEA Bagnols-Sur-Ceze France

Show Abstract

5:30 AM - LL4.05
Use of Bioapatite as a Backfill Material for Nuclear Waste Isolation

Alyssa J. Finlay 1 Amanda E Drewicz 1 Dennis O. Terry 1 David E Grandstaff 1

1Temple University Philadelphia USA

Show Abstract

LL1: National Programs
Session Chairs
Kevin Fox
Kazuya Idemitsu
Monday AM, November 26, 2012
Hynes, Level 1, Room 109

10:00 AM - *LL1.01
Waste Form Research Conducted by the Department of Energy Office of Nuclear Energy

John Vienna 1 Terry Todd 2 Kimberly Gray 3 James Bresee 3

1PNNL Richland USA2Idaho National Laboratory Idaho Falls USA3U.S. Department of Energy Washington USA

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - *LL1.02
Towards Sustainable Nuclear Fuel Cycles

Bernard Boullis 1

1CEA/Saclay Gif sur Yvette Cedex France

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - LL1
Break

11:30 AM - *LL1.03
ACSEPT and ACTINET-I3: Two Projects Gathering the European Actinide Chemistry Community

Stephane Bourg 1 Andreas Geist 2 Laurent Cassayre 3 Chris Rhodes 4 Christian Ekberg 5

1CEA Bagnols/Ceze France2KIT-INE Karlsruhe Germany3CNRS Toulouse France4NNL-UK Sellafield United Kingdom5Chalmers Goteborg Sweden

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - LL1.04
Impact of the Actinides Recycling on the Environmental Footprint of Nuclear Energy Systems: Comparison of Open and Closed Nuclear Fuel Cycles

Christophe Poinssot 1 Bernard Boullis 2 Christine Rostaing 1

1CEA Bagnols sur Ceze France2CEA Gif-Sur-Yvette France

Show Abstract

LL2: Glass Wasteforms I
Session Chairs
John Vienna
Monday AM, November 26, 2012
Hynes, Level 1, Room 109

12:15 PM - LL2.01
Increasing the Technology Readiness of Vitrification Processes for the Treatment of UK Radioactive Wastes

Neil Hyatt 1

1The University of Sheffield Sheffield United Kingdom

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - LL2.02
The Use of High Durability Glasses for Encapsulation of High Temperature Reactor (HTR) Fuel

Paul George Heath 1 2 Neil C Hyatt 1 Martin C Stennett 1 Owen G McGann 1

1The University of Sheffield Sheffield United Kingdom2The University of Manchester Manchester United Kingdom

Show Abstract

2012-11-27   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Kevin M. Fox, Savannah River National Laboratory
Kazuya Idemitsu, "Kyushu University"
Christophe Poinssot, Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique
Neil Hyatt, The University of Sheffield
Karl Whittle, The University of Sheffield
LL7: Halide Solutions
Session Chairs
Eric Vance
Claire Corkhill
Tuesday PM, November 27, 2012
Hynes, Level 1, Room 109

2:30 AM - LL7.01
Development of Advanced Waste Forms for Iodine-129

Terry Garino 1 Tina M Nenoff 1 David X Rademacher 1 Patrick V Brady 1 Dorina F Sava 1 Haiqing Liu 1

1Sandia National Labs Albuquerque USA

Show Abstract

2:45 AM - LL7.02
Development of the Synthetic Rock Technique for the Immobilization of Iodine: Kinetics of the Alumina Matrix Dissolution under High Alkaline Conditions

Hideaki Miyakawa 1 Tomofumi Sakuragi 1 Hitoshi Owada 1 Osamu Kato 2 Kaoru Masuda 3

1Radioactive Waste Management Funding and Research Center Tokyo Japan2Kobe Steel, Ltd. Kobe Japan3Kobelco Research Institute, Inc. Kobe Japan

Show Abstract

3:00 AM - LL7.03
The Study on Iodine Release Behavior from Iodine-immobilized Cement Solid

Yoshiko Haruguchi 1 Shinichi Higuchi 1 Masamichi Obata 1 Tomofumi Sakuragi 2 Ryota Takahashi 2 Hitoshi Owada 2

1Toshiba Corporation Kawasaki Japan2Radioactive Waste Management Funding and Research Center Chuo-ku, Tokyo Japan

Show Abstract

3:15 AM - LL7.04
Towards a Silicate Matrix for the Immobilisaton of Halide-rich Wastes

Matthew Gilbert 1

1AWE Reading United Kingdom

Show Abstract

3:30 AM - LL7.05
Migration of Fluorine in Fluorapatite - A Concerted Mechanism

Eleanor Elizabeth Jay 1 Michael J.D Rushton 1 Robin W. Grimes 1

1Imperial College London London United Kingdom

Show Abstract

3:45 AM - LL7
Break

LL8: Technetium Solutions
Session Chairs
Rod Ewing
Daniel Gregg
Tuesday PM, November 27, 2012
Hynes, Level 1, Room 109

4:15 AM - LL8.01
The Sorption of Tc(IV) to Some Geologic Materials in Relation to UK Radioactive Waste Disposal

Nick Evans 1 Ricky Hallam 1

1Loughborough University Loughborough United Kingdom

Show Abstract

4:30 AM - LL8.02
Complexation Chemistry of Tc in UK Radioactive Waste Disposal

Nick Evans 1 Ricky Hallam 1

1Loughborough University Loughborough United Kingdom

Show Abstract

4:45 AM - LL8.03
Sorption of Tc-99 by LHT-9 from Different Solutions

Yulia Korneyko 1 Sergey N. Britvin 2 3 Alexander E. Miroslavov 1 Wulf Depmeier 4 Sergey V. Krivovichev 2

1V.G. Khlopin Radium Institute Saint-Petersburg Russian Federation2St. Petersburg State University Saint-Petersburg Russian Federation3Kola Science Center RAN Apatity Russian Federation4University Kiel Kiel Germany

Show Abstract

5:00 AM - LL8.04
Ceramic Immobilisation Options for Technitium

Martin Christopher Stennett 1 Daniel John Backhouse 1 Colin Lewis Freeman 1 Neil Christian Hyatt 1

1The University of Sheffield Sheffield United Kingdom

Show Abstract

5:15 AM - LL8.05
Technetium Incorporation into C14 and C15 Laves Intermetallic Phases

Edgar C Buck 1

1Pacific Northwest National Lab Richland USA

Show Abstract

5:30 AM - LL8.06
Technetium-99m Transport and Immobilisation in Porous Media: Development of a Novel Nuclear Imaging Technique

Claire Louise Corkhill 1 Jonathan W Bridge 2 Philip Hillel 3 Laura J Gardner 1 Claire Utton 1 Steven A Banwart 2 Neil C Hyatt 1

1The University of Sheffield Sheffield United Kingdom2The University of Sheffield Sheffield United Kingdom3Hallamshire Hospital Sheffield United Kingdom

Show Abstract

5:45 AM - LL8.07
The Stability of Tc and the Transmutation Product Ru in Rutile Based Wasteforms

Eugenia Kuo 1 Karl R Whittle 1 Greg R Lumpkin 1 Simon Charles Middleburgh 1

1ANSTO Lucas Heights Australia

Show Abstract

LL5: Ceramic Wasteforms - Beta Decay
Session Chairs
Karl Whittle
Tuesday AM, November 27, 2012
Hynes, Level 1, Room 109

10:00 AM - LL5.01
Thermal Conversion of Cs-exchanged IONSIV IE-911 into a Novel Caesium Ceramic Wasteform by Hot Isostatic Pressing

Joe Hriljac 1 Tzu-Yu Chen 1 Neil Hyatt 2 Ewan Maddrell 3

1University of Birmingham Birmingham United Kingdom2University of Sheffield Sheffield United Kingdom3National Nuclear Laboratory Warrington United Kingdom

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - LL5.02
Structures and Stability of Hollandites for Radioactive Cs Immobilization

Hongwu Xu 1 Gustavo C.C. Costa 2 Alexandra Navrotsky 2

1Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos USA2University of California at Davis Davis USA

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - *LL5.03
Accelerated Chemical Aging of Crystalline Nuclear Waste Forms

Chris Stanek 1 Blas P. Uberuaga 1 Brian Scott 1 Laura Wolfsberg 1 Wayne Taylor 1 Meiring Nortier 1 Nigel Marks 2

1Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos USA2Curtin University of Technology Perth Australia

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - LL5
Break

LL6: Ceramic Wasteforms - Alpha Decay
Session Chairs
Karl Whittle
Tuesday AM, November 27, 2012
Hynes, Level 1, Room 109

11:30 AM - *LL6.01
Actinide Waste Forms - The Road Not Taken

Rodney C Ewing 1

1University of Michigan Ann Arbor USA

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - LL6.02
Aging Studies of Pu-238 and -239 Containing Calcium Phosphate Ceramic Waste-forms

Shirley Fong 1 Brian Metcalfe 1 Randall Scheele 2 Denis Strachan 2

1AWE Reading United Kingdom2PNNL Richland USA

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - LL6.03
The Preparation and Characterization of a Series of Plutonium-doped Lanthanum Zirconate Pyrochlores

Daniel J Gregg 1 Yingjie Zhang 1 Steven Conradson 2 Gerry Triani 1 Gregory R. Lumpkin 1 Eric R. Vance 1

1Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation Kirrawee DC Australia2Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos USA

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - *LL6.04
Immobilisation of Intermediate- and High-level Nuclear Waste

Eric Vance 1

1ANSTO Kirrawee DC Australia

Show Abstract

2012-11-28   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Kevin M. Fox, Savannah River National Laboratory
Kazuya Idemitsu, "Kyushu University"
Christophe Poinssot, Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique
Neil Hyatt, The University of Sheffield
Karl Whittle, The University of Sheffield
LL11: Nuclear Separations
Session Chairs
Claude Degueldre
Wednesday PM, November 28, 2012
Hynes, Level 1, Room 109

2:30 AM - LL11.01
Innovative Hybrid Materials as Sorbents to Uptake Selectively Radioactive Cs from Contaminated Effluents

Alexei Tokarev 1 4 Carole Delchet 2 3 Yannick Guari 5 Joulia Larionova 3 Guillaume Toquer 6 Yves Barre 4 Agnes Grandjean 1

1CEA Bagnols sur Camp;#232;ze France2UM2 Bagnols Sur Camp;#232;ze France3UM2 Montpellier France4CEA Bagnols Sur Camp;#232;ze France5CNRS Montpellier France6ENSCM Bagnols sur Camp;#232;ze France

Show Abstract

2:45 AM - LL11.02
Solubility and Dissolution Kinetics of Uranium Phosphate and Vanadates

Fanny Cretaz 1 Stephanie Szenknect 1 Nicolas Clavier 1 Nicolas Dacheux 1 Christophe Poinssot 2 Michael Descostes 3

1ICSM Bagnols / Camp;#232;ze France2CEA Bagnols / Camp;#232;ze France3AREVA - Business Group Mines Paris - La Damp;#233;fense France

Show Abstract

3:00 AM - LL11.03
Thermodynamic Modeling and Experimental Tests of Irradiated Graphite Molten Salt Decontamination

Olga K. Karlina 1 Michael I. Ojovan 1 Galina Yu. Pavlova 1 Vsevolod L. Klimov 1

1Moscow SIA amp;#171;Radonamp;#187; Moscow Russian Federation

Show Abstract

3:15 AM - LL11.04
Advanced Nuclear Fuel Treatment and Recycling: Insights into the Reaction Mechanisms of the Co-conversion of Actinide Solid Precursors into Mixed Actinide Oxides

Stephane Grandjean 1 Lucie De Almeida 1 Franck De Bruycker 1 Guillaume Peter Soldani 1 Benedicte Arab Chapelet 1 Eleonore Welcomme 1 Fabrice Patisson 3 Francis Abraham 2

1CEA Bagnols-sur-Ceze France2UMR CNRS 8181 Lille France3CNRS-Nancy-Universitamp;#233; - Ecole des Mines de Nancy Nancy France

Show Abstract

3:30 AM - LL11
Break

LL12/HH10: Joint Session: Radiation Effects
Session Chairs
Karl Whittle
Marc Robinson
Wednesday PM, November 28, 2012
Hynes, Level 1, Room 102

4:15 AM - LL12.01/HH10.01
Novel Fast Reactor Fuels Manufactured by Freeze Casting

William J. Goodrum 1 Philipp M. Hunger 1 Shih-Feng Chou 1 Joan Burger 1 Amanda Lang 2 Thomas Gage 2 Clarissa Yablinsky 2 Todd R. Allen 2 Ulrike G.K. Wegst 1

1Dartmouth College Hanover USA2University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison USA

Show Abstract

4:30 AM - LL12.02/HH10.02
Ion Beam Irradiation Effects in NZP-structure Type Ceramics

Daniel J Gregg 1 Inna Karatchevtseva 1 Joel Davis 1 Michael James 3 Gordon I. Thorogood 1 Pranesh Dayal 1 Benjamin Bell 4 Matthew Jackson 4 Mihail Ionescu 2 Gerry Triani 1 Ken T. Short 1 Gregory R. Lumpkin 1 Eric R. Vance 1

1ANSTO Kirrawee DC Australia2ANSTO Kirrawee DC Australia3ANSTO Kirrawee DC Australia4Imperial College London London United Kingdom

Show Abstract

4:45 AM - LL12.03/HH10.03
Ion Beam Irradiation of Crystalline ABO4 Compounds

Massey de los Reyes 1 Daniel Gregg 1 Robert Elliman 2 Nestor Zaluzec 3 Robert Aughterson 1 Gregory Lumpkin 1

1ANSTO Sydney Australia2ANU Canberra Australia3ANL Chicago USA

Show Abstract

5:00 AM - LL12.04/HH10.04
Understanding the Metamict State in Titanate Ceramics for Nuclear Waste Immobilisation Using Molecular Dynamics and Connectivity Topology Analysis

Henry R Foxhall 1 Karl P Travis 1 John Harding 1 Scott L Owens 2 Linn W Hobbs 3 4

1University of Sheffield Sheffield United Kingdom2National Nuclear Laboratory Risley United Kingdom3Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge USA4Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge USA

Show Abstract

5:15 AM - LL12.05/HH10.05
The Effect of Pressure on the Radiation Tolerance of the Polymorphs of TiO2

Meng J Qin 1 Simon Charles Middleburgh 1 Eugenia Kuo 1 Karl R Whittle 1 Nigel A Marks 2 Marc Robinson 2 1 Greg R Lumpkin 1

1ANSTO Lucas Heights Australia2Curtin University of Technology Perth Australia

Show Abstract

5:30 AM - LL12.06/HH10.06
Advanced Measurement Techniques for Irradiated Nuclear Fuels and Materials

John Rory Kennedy 1

1Idaho National Laboratory Idaho Falls USA

Show Abstract

5:45 AM - LL12.07/HH10.07
Measuring Parameters of Dynamic Annealing in Ion-irradiated Solids

S. Charnvanichborikarn 1 M. T. Myers 1 2 L. Shao 2 Sergei O. Kucheyev 1

1Lawrence Livermore Nat'l Lab Livermore USA2Texas Aamp;M University College Station USA

Show Abstract

LL13: Poster Session: Scientific Basis for Nuclear Waste Management
Session Chairs
Wednesday PM, November 28, 2012
Hynes, Level 2, Hall D

9:00 AM - LL13.01
Site Selectivity of Dopant Cations in Calcium Chlorosilicate

Matthew Gilbert 1

1AWE Aldermaston United Kingdom

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - LL13.02
Temperature Conditioning of Spent Ion-exchange Resins

Aleksey Mityanin 1 Nikolai Musatov 1 Olga Khimchenko 1 Anastasia Lebedeva 1

1A.A.Bochvar High-Technology Research Institute of Inorganic Materials Moscow Russian Federation

Show Abstract