Meetings & Events

 

2014 MRS Fall Meeting Logo2014 MRS Fall Meeting & Exhibit

November 30-December 5, 2014 | Boston
Meeting Chairs: Husam N. Alshareef, Amit Goyal, Gerardo Morell, José A. Varela, In Kyeong Yoo

Symposium EE : Scientific Basis for Nuclear Waste Management XXXVIII

2014-12-01   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Steacute;phane Gin, CEA Valrho
Robert Jubin, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Josef Matyaacute;s, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Eric Vance, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organization

Symposium Support

Department of Energy
EE2: Capture and Immobilization of Radionuclides II
Session Chairs
Josef Matyas
Kazuya Idemitsu
Monday PM, December 01, 2014
Hynes, Level 2, Room 204

2:30 AM - *EE2.01
Technetium Getters to Improve Cast Stone Performance

Nik Qafoku 1 Jim Neeway 1 Amanda Lawter 1 Joe Westsik 2

1Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Richland USA2Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Richland USA

Show Abstract

3:00 AM - EE2.02
Immobilization of Technetium and Caesium in ABO4 Compounds

Eugenia Y Kuo 1 Simon C Middleburgh 1 Meng J Qin 1 Gordon J Thorogood 1 Gregory R Lumpkin 1

1Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organization Kirrawee DC Australia

Show Abstract

3:15 AM - EE2.03
Simulating the Selective Adsorption of Pertechnetate to Oxyanion-SAMMS

Christopher David Williams 2 1 Karl Travis 2 Neil Burton 1 John Harding 2

1University of Manchester Manchester United Kingdom2University of Sheffield Sheffield United Kingdom

Show Abstract

3:30 AM - EE2.04
A Novel Vanadosilicate with Hexadeca-Coordinated Cs+ Ions as a Highly Effective Cs+ Remover

Won Kyung Moon 1 Shuvo Jit Datta 1 Do Young Choi 1 In Chul Hwang 1 Kyung Byung Yoon 1

1Sogang University Seoul Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

3:45 AM - EE2.05
New Materials for Strontium Removal from Nuclear Waste Streams

Sav Neoklis Savva 1 Joseph A. Hriljac 1

1University of Birmingham Birmingham United Kingdom

Show Abstract

4:00 AM -
Break

EE3: Atomic Simulation and Modeling
Session Chairs
Lionel Campayo
Stephane Gin
Monday PM, December 01, 2014
Hynes, Level 2, Room 204

4:45 AM - EE3.01
Advancing the Modelling Environment for the Safety Assessment of the Swedish LILW Repository at Forsmark

Henrik von Schenck 1 Ulrik Kautsky 1 Bjoern Gylling 1 Elena Abarca 2 Jorge Molinero 2

1Swedish Nuclear Fuel and Waste Management Company Stockholm Sweden2Amphos 21 Consulting S.L. Barcelona Spain

Show Abstract

5:00 AM - EE3.02
High Performance Computing to Simulate Cement Grout Degradation in a Deep Geological Repository

Jorge Molinero 1 Luis Manuel de Vries 1 Hedieh Ebrahimi 1 Urban Svensson 2 Peter Lichtner 3 Birgitta Kalinowski 4 Bjoern Gylling 4

1Amphos 21 Consulting Barcelona Spain2Computer-Aided Fluid Engineering AB Lyckeby Sweden3OFM Research Los Alamos USA4SKB Stockholm Sweden

Show Abstract

5:15 AM - EE3.03
A GoldSim Model for a Probabilistic Safety Assessment of a Trench Repository for Low-Level Waste

Youn-Myoung Lee 1 Jongtae Jeong 1

1Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute Yuseong, Daejeon Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

5:30 AM - EE3.04
Atomistic Simulations of Clay Minerals for Nuclear Waste Management

Marco Molinari 1 David MS Martins 2 Stephen C Parker 1 Mario A Goncalves 2

1University of Bath Bath United Kingdom2Universidade de Lisboa Lisboa Portugal

Show Abstract

5:45 AM - EE3.05
Understanding How Zn Improves the Durability of Nuclear Waste Glasses through Atomic Scale Simulation

Thorsten R Stechert 1 Michael J D Rushton 1 Robin W Grimes 1

1Imperial College London London United Kingdom

Show Abstract

EE1: Capture and Immobilization of Radionuclides I
Session Chairs
Josef Matyas
Mercouri Kanatzidis
Monday AM, December 01, 2014
Hynes, Level 2, Room 204

9:00 AM - *EE1.01
Current Status of Immobilization Techniques for Radioactive Iodine for Geological Disposal in Japan

Kazuya Idemitsu 1 Tomofumi Sakuragi 2

1Kyushu University Fukuoka Japan2Radioactive Waste Management Funding and Research Center Tokyo Japan

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - *EE1.02
Novel Metal Sulfides to Achieve Effective Capture and Durable Consolidation of Radionuclides

Surya S Kota 1 Debajit Sarma 1 Mercouri Kanatzidis 1

1Northwestern University Evanston USA

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - EE1.03
Chalcogel Sorbents for Effective Capture and Consolidation of Radioiodine

Suryasubrahmanyam Kota 1 Debajit Sarma 1

1Northwestern University Evanston USA

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - EE1.04
Efficient Capture and Immobilization of Iodine-129 with Silver-Functionalized Silica Aerogel

Josef Matyas 1

1Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Richland USA

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - *EE1.05
French Studies on the Development of Potential Conditioning Matrices for Iodine 129

Lionel Campayo 7 Fabienne Audubert 6 Jean-Eric Lartigue 6 Eglantine Courtois-Manara 5 Sophie Le Gallet 1 Frederic Bernard 1 Thomas Lemesle 3 Francois O. Mear 2 Lionel Montagne 2 Antoine Coulon 7 Danielle Laurencin 4 Agnes Grandjean 7

1Universitamp;#233; de Bourgogne Dijon France2Universitamp;#233; de Lille 1 Lille France3Washington State University Pullman USA4CNRS Montpellier France5Karlsruhe Institute of Technology Karlsruhe Germany6CEA Cadarache Saint Paul Lez Durance France7CEA Marcoule Bagnols sur Ceze France

Show Abstract

11:00 AM -
Break

11:30 AM - EE1.06
Apatite-Based Ceramic Waste Forms by High Energy Ball Milling and Spark Plasma Sintering for Iodine Confinement

Tiankai Yao 1 Jie Lian 1

1Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Troy USA

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - EE1.07
Effects of pH and Hydrosulfide Ion on the Iodine Release Behavior from the Synthetic Rock

Tomofumi Sakuragi 1 Satoshi Yoshida 1 Osamu Kato 2 Kaoru Masuda 3

1Radioactive Waste Management Funding and Research Center Tokyo Japan2Kobe Steel, Ltd. Kobe Japan3Kobelco Research Institute, Inc. Kobe Japan

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - EE1.08
Study of the Release of the Fission Gases (Xe and Kr) and the Fision Products (Cs and I) under Anoxic Conditions in Bicarbonate Water

Ernesto Gonzalez-Robles 1 Elke Bohnert 1 Nikolaus Mueller 1 Michel Herm 1 Volker Metz 1 Bernhard Kienzler 1

1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen Germany

Show Abstract

2014-12-02   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Steacute;phane Gin, CEA Valrho
Robert Jubin, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Josef Matyaacute;s, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Eric Vance, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organization

Symposium Support

Department of Energy
EE5: Development and Characterization of Waste Forms II
Session Chairs
Neil Hyatt
Stefan Neumeier
Tuesday PM, December 02, 2014
Hynes, Level 2, Room 204

2:30 AM - EE5.01
MoO3 Incorporation in Alkaline Earth Aluminosilicate Glasses

Shengheng Tan 1 Russell Hand 1 Neil Hyatt 1 Michael Ojovan 1

1The University of Sheffield Sheffield United Kingdom

Show Abstract

2:45 AM - EE5.02
Valence and Local Environment of Molybdenum in Aluminophosphate Glasses for Immobilization of High Level Waste from Uranium-Graphite Reactor Spent Nuclear Fuel Reprocessing

Sergey Stefanovsky 1 Andrey Shiryaev 1 Michael Remizov 2 Elena Belanova 2 Pavel Kozlov 2

1Frumkin Institute of Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry RAS Moscow Russian Federation2FSUE PA Mayak Ozersk Russian Federation

Show Abstract

3:00 AM - EE5.03
Nepheline Crystallization in High-Alumina High-Level Waste Glass

Jose Marcial 1 John S. McCloy 1

1Washington State University Pullman USA

Show Abstract

3:15 AM - EE5.04
Effect of Silica Grain Size on Melt Rate of Simulated High-Level Waste Feed

David Pierce 1

1Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Richland USA

Show Abstract

3:30 AM - EE5.05
The Void Fraction of Melter Feed during Nuclear Waste Glass Vitrification

Zachary Hilliard 1 Pavel Hrma 1

1Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Richland USA

Show Abstract

3:45 AM - EE5.06
Nepheline Modeling

Jesse lang 1 John Vienna 1 Jarrod Crum 1 Mike Schweiger 1

1PNNL Richland USA

Show Abstract

4:00 AM -
Break

4:30 AM - *EE5.07
Challenges for the Hanford Waste Treatment and Immobilization Plant

James Wicks 1

1US Department of Energy Richland USA

Show Abstract

5:00 AM -
OPEN DISCUSSION

5:15 AM - EE5.09
Thermochemical and Thermophysical Characterization of Granite, Clay and Salt Materials by Various Thermal Analysis Methods

Ekkehard Post 1

1NETZSCH Geraetebau GmbH Selb Germany

Show Abstract

5:30 AM - EE5.10
Copper Valence and Local Environment in Aluminophosphate Glass-Ceramics for Immobilization of High Level Waste from Uranium-Graphite Reactor Spent Nuclear Fuel Reprocessing

Sergey Stefanovsky 1 Andrey Shiryaev 1 Michael Remizov 2 Elena Belanova 2 Pavel Kozlov 2

1Frumkin Institute of Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry RAS Moscow Russian Federation2FSUE PA Mayak Ozersk Russian Federation

Show Abstract

5:45 AM - EE5.11
A Tribute to Early Researchers on Crystalline Waste Forms

Eric Vance 1

1Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organization Menai Australia

Show Abstract

EE4: Development and Characterization of Waste Forms I
Session Chairs
Eric Vance
Neil Hyatt
Tuesday AM, December 02, 2014
Hynes, Level 2, Room 204

9:00 AM - *EE4.01
Ceramic Waste Forms in Innovative Waste Management Strategies: Present Status and Perspectives

Stefan Neumeier 1 Felix Brandt 1 Andrey Bukaemskiy 1 Sarah Finkeldei 1 Yulia Arinicheva 1 Julia Heuser 1 Elena Ebert 1 Christian Schreinemachers 1 Andreas Wilden 1 Giuseppe Modolo 1 Dirk Bosbach 1

1Forschungszentrum Jamp;#252;lich GmbH Juelich Germany

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - *EE4.02
The Material Science of Wasteforms for a UK Geological Disposal Facility

Neil C Hyatt 1

1University of Sheffileld Sheffield United Kingdom

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - EE4.03
Solid Solution of Higher Valence States of Actinides in TiO2 and ZrO2-Y2O3

Eric R Vance 1 Yingjie Zhang 1 Zhaoming Zhang 1 Daniel J Gregg 1 Terry McLeod 1 Miodrag Jovanovic 1

1ANSTO Sydney Australia

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - EE4.04
Pressureless Sintering of Sodalite Waste-Forms for the Immobilization of Pyroprocessing Wastes

Matthew Gilbert 1

1AWE Reading United Kingdom

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - EE4.05
Doping and Sintering of Pyrochlore Ceramic Waste Forms

Kasey Hanson 1 Braeden Clark 1 S. K Sundaram 1

1Alfred University Alfred USA

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - EE4.06
Uranium Substituted Lanthanum Pyrochlores

Laura Danielle Casey 1 Martin Stennett 1 Thierry Wiss 2 Karl Rhys Whittle 1 Neil C Hyatt 1

1University of Sheffield Sheffield United Kingdom2European Commission Karlsruhe Germany

Show Abstract

11:00 AM -
Break

11:30 AM - EE4.07
Alpha Decay-Induced Helium and Defect Accumulation in Ceramic Nuclear Waste Forms

Caitlin A Taylor 1 Maulik K Patel 1 Yanwen Zhang 1 3 Ke Jin 1 Yongqiang Wang 2 William J Weber 1 3

1The University of Tennessee, Knoxville Knoxville USA2Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos USA3Oak Ridge National Laboratory Oak Ridge USA

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - EE4.08
Advanced Investigation on Solid Solution Formation and on Microstructure Evolution during Sintering of Monazite-Type Ceramics

Stefan Neumeier 2 Yulia Arinicheva 2 Nina Huittinen 3 Andrey Bukaemskiy 2 Renaud Podor 1 Nicolas Clavier 1 Nicolas Dacheux 1 Thorsten Stumpf 3 Dirk Bosbach 2

1UMR 5257 CEA/CNRS/UM2/ENSCM Marcoule France2Forschungszentrum Jamp;#252;lich GmbH Juelich Germany3Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf Dresden Germany

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - EE4.09
From the Preparation of Pure Coffinite Sample to the Experimental Determination of the Solubility Product

Stephanie Szenknect 1 Adel Mesbah 1 Theo Cordara 1 Nicolas Clavier 1 Christophe Poinssot 2 Nicolas Dacheux 1

1ICSM Bagnols sur Ceze France2CEA Bagnols sur Ceze France

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - EE4.10
Radiation Damage in Ceramic Wasteforms for High Level Waste (HLW) Immobilization: A Total Scattering and Molecular Dynamics Study

Geoffrey Cutts 2 Joseph Hriljac 2 Mark Read 2 Ian Farnan 1

1University of Cambridge Cambridge United Kingdom2University of Birmingham Birmingham United Kingdom

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - EE4.11
Leaching and Ion-Beam Irradiation of a Natural Sodalite, Na4Al3Si3O12Cl

Daniel J Gregg 1 Eric R Vance 1 Inna Karatchevtseva 1 Kylie Olufson 1 Mihail Ionescu 1

1ANSTO Sydney Australia

Show Abstract

2014-12-03   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Steacute;phane Gin, CEA Valrho
Robert Jubin, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Josef Matyaacute;s, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Eric Vance, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organization

Symposium Support

Department of Energy
EE7: Corrosion Behavior of Materials II
Session Chairs
Ste#130;phan Schumacher
Stephane Gin
Wednesday PM, December 03, 2014
Hynes, Level 2, Room 204

2:30 AM - EE7.01
Aqueous Leaching of a Zn-Bearing Borosilicate Glass

Eric R Vance 1 Daniel J Gregg 1 Grant Griffiths 1 Kylie Olufson 1 Mark Blackford 1 James Sullivan 2

1ANSTO Sydney Australia2Australian National University Canberra Australia

Show Abstract

2:45 AM - *EE7.02
A Separate Effects Study of the Magnesium and Calcium Content of Borosilicate Glasses on their Alteration in PCT-B Tests with NMR Analysis of the Alteration Layers

Ian Farnan 1 Clive Trevor Brigden 1 Stephen Swanton 2 Cristiano Padovani 3

1Cambridge University Cambridge United Kingdom2AMEC Harwell United Kingdom3Radioactive Waste Management Ltd Harwell United Kingdom

Show Abstract

3:15 AM - EE7.03
Dissolution of CeO2 and ThO2 Ceramics as Analogues for Spent Nuclear Fuel Microstructures

Claire Corkhill 1 Neil Hyatt 1 Martin Stennett 1 Emmi Myllykyla 2 Pablo Maldonado 3

1University of Sheffileld Sheffield United Kingdom2VTT Helsinki Finland3Uppsala University Uppsala Sweden

Show Abstract

3:30 AM -
Break

4:30 AM - EE7.04
Kinetic and Thermodynamic Study of the Dissolution of Carnotite: Synthetic vs Natural Sample

Stephanie Szenknect 1 Fanny Cretaz 1 Nicolas Clavier 1 Adel Mesbah 1 Michael Descostes 2 Christophe Poinssot 3 Nicolas Dacheux 1

1ICSM Bagnols sur Ceze France2AREVA Paris La Damp;#233;fense France3CEA Bagnols sur Ceze France

Show Abstract

4:45 AM - EE7.05
Impact of the Microstructural Parameters on the Chemical Durability of Actinide Oxides during Dissolution and Leaching Tests: Consequences on the Reactive Surface Area Evolution

Florent Tocino 2 Laurent Claparede 1 Denis Horlait 1 Johann Ravaux 3 Adel Mesbah 3 Nicolas Clavier 3 Stephanie Szenknect 2 Nicolas J Dacheux 1

1University of Montpellier Bagnols sur Camp;#232;ze France2ICSM/CEA Bagnols sur Camp;#232;ze France3ICSM/CNRS Bagnols sur Ceze France

Show Abstract

5:00 AM - EE7.06
Radium Solubility Control in Solid Solution - Aqueous Solution Systems

Dirk Bosbach 1 Felix Brandt 1 Martina Klinkenberg 1 Victor Vinograd 1 Konstantin Rozov 1 Juliane Weber 1 Uwe Breuer 1

1Research Center Juelich Juelich Germany

Show Abstract

5:15 AM - EE7.07
Dissolution of Uranium Mixed Oxides: The Role of Oxygen Vacancies vs the Redox Reactions

Florent Tocino 1 Stephanie Szenknect 1 Nicolas Clavier 1 Laurent Claparede 1 Nicolas Dacheux 1

1CEA Bagnol su camp;#232;ze France

Show Abstract

5:30 AM - EE7.08
A Coupled Mixed Potential and Radiolysis Model for Spent Nuclear Fuel Degradation

Rick S Wittman 2 James L Jerden 1 Edgar C Buck 2 William L Ebert 1

1Argonne National Laboratory Argonne USA2Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Richland USA

Show Abstract

5:45 AM - EE7.09
Critical Behavior Predictions for Water Radiolysis Mass Action Kinetics Equations

Richard S Wittman 1 Edgar C Buck 1 Edward J Mausolf 1 Frances N Smith 1 Bruce K McNamara 1 Chuck Z Soderquist 1

1Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Richland USA

Show Abstract

EE6: Corrosion Behavior of Materials I
Session Chairs
Robert Jubin
Pierre Van Iseghem
Wednesday AM, December 03, 2014
Hynes, Level 2, Room 204

9:00 AM - *EE6.01
The Long-Term Chemical Durability of Radioactive Waste Forms - A Discussion of the State-of-the-Art

Pierre Van Iseghem 1 Karel Lemmens 2 Diederik Jacques 1 Eef Weetjens 1

1SCK/CEN Mol Belgium2SCK/CEN Mol Belgium

Show Abstract

EE8: Poster Session
Session Chairs
Wednesday PM, December 03, 2014
Hynes, Level 1, Hall B

9:00 AM - EE8.01
Influence of Interaction Time of Cs137, Sr90 and Co60 with Backfill Materials on Its Chemical Properties

Elizaveta Ostashkina 2 Olga Burlaka 2 Zoya Golubeva 2 Galina Varlakova 1

1Joint Stock Company A.A. Bochvar High-technology Research Institute of Inorganic Materials Moscow Russian Federation2FSUE "RADON" Moscow Russian Federation

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - EE8.02
Wet Chemical and UV-Vis Spectrometric Iron Speciation in Quenched Low and Intermediate Level Nuclear Waste Glasses

Jamie Lynn Weaver 2 Nathalie A Wall 2 John McCloy 1

1Washington State University Pullman USA2Washington State University Pullman USA

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - EE8.03
A Cross-Sectional Sampling Method for Quantitative and Qualitative Electron Microprobe Analysis of Simulated Nuclear Waste Glasses

Jamie Lynn Weaver 1 Joelle Reiser 1 Owen Neill 2 Nathalie A Wall 1 John McCloy 3

1Washington State University Pullman USA2Washington State University Pullman USA3Washington State University Pullman USA

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - EE8.04
Synchrotron X-Ray Photoemission Spectroscopic Analysis on Chemical Bonding States of Cs Adsorbed in Vermiculite

Yuden Teraoka 1 2 Yutaro Iwai 1 2 Ryuta Okada 1 3 Akitaka Yoshigoe 1

1Japan Atomic Energy Agency Sayo-cho Japan2University of Hyogo Kamigori-cho Japan3University of Tsukuba Tsukuba Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - EE8.05
Pore and Mineral Structure of Rock Using Nano-Tomographic Imaging

Jukka Kuva 1 2 Mikko Voutilainen 2 Joni Parkkonen 1 Jussi Timonen 1 Marja Siitari-Kauppi 2

1University of Jyvamp;#228;skylamp;#228; Helsinki Finland2University of Helsinki Helsinki Finland

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - EE8.06
Analysis of Radionuclide Migration with Consideration of Spatial and Temporal Change of Migration Parameters Due to Uplift and Denudation

Taro Shimada 1 Seiji Takeda 1 Masayuki Mukai 1 Masahiro Munakata 1 Tadao Tanaka 1

1Japan Atomic Energy Agency Tokai-mura Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - EE8.07
Charge Compensation in Trivalent Doped Ca3(SiO4)Cl2

Matthew Gilbert 1

1AWE Reading United Kingdom

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - EE8.08
Effect of Charge-Balancing Species on Sm3+ Incorporation in Calcium Vanadinite

Matthew Gilbert 1

1AWE Reading United Kingdom

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - EE8.09
Evaluation of Sorption Behavior of Iodide Ions on Calcium Silicate Hydrate and Hydrotalcite

Taiji Chida 1 Jun Furuya 1 Yuichi Niibori 1 Hitoshi Mimura 1

1Tohoku University Sendai Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - EE8.11
Synthesis and Characterization of Actinide Zironia Pyrochlores

Sarah Finkeldei 1 Felix Brandt 1 Kiel Holliday 2 3 Eva de Visser-Tynova 4 Stefan Neumeier 1 Dirk Bosbach 1

1Forschungszentrum Juelich Juelich Germany2Forschungszentrum Karlsrueh Karlsruhe Germany3Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Livermore USA4NRG, Nuclear Research and consultancy Group Petten Netherlands

Show Abstract