Meetings & Events

 

2015 MRS Fall Meeting Logo2015 MRS Fall Meeting & Exhibit

November 29-December 4, 2015 | Boston
Meeting Chairs: T. John Balk, Ram Devanathan, George G. Malliaras, Larry A. Nagahara, Luisa Torsi

Symposium BB : Innovative Fabrication and Processing Methods for Organic and Hybrid Electronics

2015-11-30   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Paddy K. L. Chan, The University of Hong Kong
Oana Jurchescu, Wake Forest University
Ioannis Kymissis, Columbia University
Brendan T. O'Connor, North Carolina State University
BB2: Systems and Integration
Session Chairs
Ioannis Kymissis
Oana Jurchescu
Monday PM, November 30, 2015
Hynes, Level 2, Room 203

2:30 AM - *BB2.01
Stretchable and Ultraflexible Electronics for E-Textile and Wearable Devices

Takao Someya 1 Naoji Matsuhisa 1 Tsuyoshi Sekitani 1 2 Tomoyuki Yokota 1

1University of Tokyo Tokyo Japan2Osaka University Osaka Japan

Show Abstract

3:00 AM - BB2.02
Large Area Organic Temperature Sensor Array: From Thermal Conductivity Measurements to Device Fabrication

Paddy K. L. Chan 1 Xiaochen Ren 1 Xinyu Wang 1

1Univ of Hong Kong Hong Kong Hong Kong

Show Abstract

3:15 AM - BB2.03
High Detectivity All-Printed Organic Photodiodes

Adrien Pierre 1 Igal Deckman 1 Pierre Balthazar Lechene 1 Ana Claudia Arias 1

1Univ of California-Berkeley Berkeley United States

Show Abstract

3:30 AM - BB2.04
Hierarchical Photonic Surfaces Using Template Stripping of Colloidal Quantum Dot Films

Ferry Prins 1 David K. Kim 1 Eva De Leo 1 Kevin McPeak 1 David J. Norris 1

1ETH Zurich Zurich Switzerland

Show Abstract

3:45 AM - BB2.05
Highly-Aligned, Invisible, Printed Ag Nanofiber Electrode Array

Yeongjun Lee 1 Sung-Yong Min 1 Su-Hun Jeong 1 Tae-Sik Kim 1 Juyeon Won 2 Hobeom Kim 1 Jae Kyeong Jeong 2 Tae-Woo Lee 1

1POSTECH Pohang Korea (the Republic of)2Inha University Incheon Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

4:00 AM -
Break

4:30 AM - *BB2.06
High Performance Digitally Printed Electronic Systems

Gregory Lewis Whiting 1 David Schwartz 1 Tse Nga Ng 1 Ping Mei 1 Brent Krusor 1 Eugene Chow 1 JengPing Lu 1

1Palo Alto Research Center Palo Alto United States

Show Abstract

5:00 AM - BB2.07
Solution-Processed Radio Frequency Diodes Based on Co-Planar Asymmetric Nanogap Electrode Architectures

James Semple 1 Stephan Rossbauer 1 Dimitra Georgiadou 1 Thomas Anthopoulos 1

1Imperial College London London United Kingdom

Show Abstract

5:15 AM - BB2.08
Direct Printing of Sub-10mu;m Metallic Features Using Engineered Nanoporous Stamps

Sanha Kim 1 Hossein Sojoudi 1 2 Hangbo Zhao 1 Gareth McKinley 1 Karen Gleason 2 A. John Hart 1

1Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge United States2Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge United States

Show Abstract

5:30 AM - BB2.09
Printing Organic Semiconductors for Logic Circuits with Low Patterning Errors and Electrical Variability

Gaurav Giri 1 Steve Jeung Hoon Park 2 Zhenan Bao 3

1MIT Cambridge United States2Columbia University New York United States3Stanford University Stanford United States

Show Abstract

5:45 AM - BB2.10
High Mobility Low-Voltage Organic Transistors and Unipolar and Complementary Ring Oscillators on Plastic and Paper Substrates

Ulrike Kraft 1 2 Kazuo Takimiya 3 Florian Letzkus 4 Tarek Zaki 4 Joachim Burghartz 4 Edwin Weber 2 Hagen Klauk 1

1Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research Stuttgart Germany2TU Bergakademie Freiberg Freiberg Germany3RIKEN Advanced Science Institute Wako, Saitama Japan4Institute for Microelectronics (IMS Chips) Stuttgart Germany