Meetings & Events

2012 MRS Spring Meeting Logo

2012 MRS Spring Meeting & Exhibit

April 9-13, 2012 | San Francisco
Meeting Chairs: Lara A. Estroff, Jun Liu, Kornelius Nielsch, Kazumi Wada

Symposium II : Nanoscale Materials Modifications by Photon, Ion, and Electron Beams

2012-04-10   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Yuzo Shinozuka, Wakayama University
Toshihiko Kanayama, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Richard F. Haglund Jr., Vanderbilt University
II3: Ultrafast Phenomena
Session Chairs
Gerald Dujardin
Tuesday PM, April 10, 2012
Moscone West, Level 3, Room 3010

2:30 AM - *II3.1
Laser-induced Structural Changes and Phase Transition on Covalently Bonded Surfaces

Jun'ichi Kanasaki 1

1Osaka University Mihogaoka 8-1, Ibaraki Japan

Show Abstract

3:00 AM - *II3.2
Dynamics Induced by Femtosecond Laser and Photovoltaic Phenomena Studied by Using Time-dependent First Principles Method

Yoshiyuki Miyamoto 1

1AIST Tsukuba Japan

Show Abstract

3:30 AM - *II3.3
Modeling of Non-thermal Melting and Photoinduced Phase Transitions

Martin E Garcia 1 2

1University of Kassel Kassel Germany2University of Kassel Kassel Germany

Show Abstract

4:00 AM -
Break

4:30 AM - *II3.4
Femtosecond X-Ray Diffraction of VO2(100): Structural Dynamics during Phase Transition

Jiro Matsuo 1 2

1Kyoto University Uji Japan2JST Chiyoda, Tokyo Japan

Show Abstract

5:00 AM - II3.5
In-situ Study of Ion Irradiated Surfaces Using Grazing Incidence Small Angle X-Ray Scattering

Eitan Anzenberg 1 Charbel Madi 2 Joy Perkinson 2 Michael Aziz 2 Karl F Ludwig 1

1Boston Univ Boston USA2Harvard University Cambridge USA

Show Abstract

5:15 AM - II3.6
Real-time Observation of Photo-induced Phase Transition of Diarylethene

Yusaku Hontani 1 Masaki Hada 2 Toshio Seki 1 Takaaki Aoki 3 Jiro Matsuo 2

1Kyoto University Sakyo Japan2Kyoto University Uji Japan3Kyoto University Nishikyo Japan

Show Abstract

5:30 AM - II3.7
Ultrafast Electron Diffraction Study of Femtosecond Laser-excited Bismuth Nanoparticles

Ahmed Esmail 1 2 Hani Elsayed-Ali 1

1Old Dominion University Norfolk USA2Cairo University Cairo Egypt

Show Abstract

5:45 AM - II3.8
Pulsed Laser Modification of the Growth of Ge Quantum Dots on Si(100)-(2x1)

Ali Oguz Er 1 3 Hani Elsayed-Ali 2

1University of California, Irvine Irvine USA2Old Dominion University Norfolk USA3Old Dominion University Norfolk USA

Show Abstract

II1: General
Session Chairs
Yuzo Shinozuka
Tuesday AM, April 10, 2012
Moscone West, Level 3, Room 3010

9:30 AM - *II1.1
Laser-induced Reactions in Solids and at Surfaces

Wayne Hess 1 Kenneth Beck 1 Alan Joly 1 Peter Sushko 2 Alexander Shluger 2

1Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Richland USA2University College London London United Kingdom

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - *II1.2
Formation and Control of Carbon Nanostructures with Light and Sound

David Tomanek 1

1Michigan State University East Lansing USA

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - II1.3
Ordered Arrays of Sub-10 nm Heteroepitaxial SiC/Si(001) Nanodots for Strain-modulated Carrier Confinement in Si/Ge Overlayers

Christopher William Petz 1 Dongyue Yang 2 Jeremy Levy 2 Jerrold A Floro 1

1University of Virginia Charlottesville USA2University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh USA

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - II1.4
Fabrication of Complex Curved Three-dimensional Multilevel Silicon Structures Using Ion Irradiation

Sara Azimi 1 Mark B Breese 1 2 Zhiya Dang 1 Jiao Song 1

1National University of Singapore Singapore Singapore2National University of Singapore Singapore Singapore

Show Abstract

11:00 AM -
BREAK

II2: Nano Pattern Formation
Session Chairs
Richard Palmer
Tuesday AM, April 10, 2012
Moscone West, Level 3, Room 3010

11:30 AM - *II2.1
Laser-controlled Fabrication of Highly Ordered Nanostructures

Frank Hubenthal 1 Abdul-Aleem Jamali 2 Soeren Maag 1 Bernd Witzigmann 2 Thomas Baumert 1 Frank Traeger 1

1University of Kassel Kassel Germany2University of Kassel Kassel Germany

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - II2.2
Experimental Characterization and Theoretical Modeling of Gold and Silver Nanostructures Fabricated over Large Areas through Laser Interference Patterning

Ranadip Acharya 1 Dajun Yuan 1 Raphael T Alabi 1 Suman Das 1

1Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta USA

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - *II2.3
Synthesis and Patterning of Polymer Matrix Nanocomposites Using Femtosecond Laser-assisted Processing

Travis John DeJournett 1 James B Spicer 1

1Johns Hopkins University Baltimore USA

Show Abstract

12:45 PM - II2.4
Multiphoton Printing of Nanocrystalline Platinum and Palladium for Site-specific Catalysis in 3D Microenvironments

Bryan Kaehr 1 2 Lauren Zarzar 3 Joanna Aizenberg 3

1Sandia National Laboratories Albuquerque USA2University of New Mexico Albuquerque USA3Harvard University Cambridge USA

Show Abstract

2012-04-12   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Yuzo Shinozuka, Wakayama University
Toshihiko Kanayama, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Richard F. Haglund Jr., Vanderbilt University
II11: Focused Ion Beam: Fabrication and Application
Session Chairs
Paolo Biagioni
Thursday PM, April 12, 2012
Moscone West, Level 3, Room 3010

2:30 AM - *II11.1
Three-dimemsional Nanostructure Fabrication by FIB-CVD

Shinji Matsui 1

1University of Hyogo Hyogo Japan

Show Abstract

3:00 AM - II11.2
Creation and Electrical Characterization of Focused Ion Beam Produced III-V Semiconductor Nanospikes

Kevin A. Grossklaus 1 Jacob Jokisaari 1 Xiaoqing Pan 1 Joanna M Millunchick 1

1University of Michigan Ann Arbor USA

Show Abstract

3:15 AM - II11.3
Fabrication of Electrodes with a Nanometer-sized Gap Tunable by MeV Ion Irradiation

Juan-Carlos Cheang-Wong 1 2 Kazumasa Narumi 2 3 Michael J Aziz 4 Jene A Golovchenko 2 4

1Instituto de Fiacute;sica, Universidad Nacional Autoacute;noma de Meacute;xico Mexico, D.F. Mexico2Harvard University Cambridge USA3Japan Atomic Energy Agency Takasaki Japan4Harvard University Cambridge USA

Show Abstract

3:30 AM - II11.4
A Versatile Platform for the Exploration of New Electrodes and Electronic Materials: Fabrication and Characterization of Graphene-Graphite Junctions

Daniel J Collins 1 Julia E Bobak 1 Alex Wlasenko 1 Rohan Abraham 1 David W Steuerman 1

1University of Victoria Victoria Canada

Show Abstract

3:45 AM - II11.5
Single Nanopores in Silicon Nitride Membranes with Applications to Viral Sensing

Matthew Davenport 1 2 Ken Healy 2 Nick Teslich 1 Sonia E Letant 1 Zuzanna S Siwy 2

1Lawrence Livermore National Lab Livermore USA2UC Irvine Irvine USA

Show Abstract

4:00 AM -
BREAK

II12: Function, Bistability, and Revision
Session Chairs
Shinji Matsui
Thursday PM, April 12, 2012
Moscone West, Level 3, Room 3010

4:30 AM - II12.1
10-Fold Enhancement in Photoluminescence Efficiency Due to Low Energy H- Ion Irradiation over InAs/GaAs Quantum Dots

Arjun Mandal 1 R. Sreekumar 1 Subhananda Chakrabarti 1 Shrikrishna Gupta 2

1Indian Institute of Technology Bombay Mumbai India2Bhabha Atomic Research Centre Mumbai India

Show Abstract

4:45 AM - II12.2
Gamma-Ray Induced Structural and Electrical Changes in Ag Doped Ge-Se Thin Films

Mahesh S Ailavajhala 1 Ping Chen 1 Dmitri Tenne 3 Hugh Barnaby 4 David Oleski 4 Darryl P Butt 2 Maria Mitkova 1

1Boise State University Boise USA2Boise State University Boise USA3Boise State University Boise USA4Arizona State University Tempe USA

Show Abstract

5:00 AM - II12.3
Selective Closing and Opening of Titania Nanotubes by Focused Ion Beam

Kathy Lu 1 Bo Chen 1

1Virginia Tech Blacksburg USA

Show Abstract

5:15 AM - II12.4
Tuning of Graphene Properties via Controlled Exposure to Electron Beam Irradiation: Defect Engineering in Graphene

Guanxiong Liu 1 Desalegne Teweldebrhan 1 2 Alexander A Balandin 1

1University of California Riverside Riverside USA2Intel Corporation Hillsboro USA

Show Abstract

5:30 AM - II12.5
Low-temperature Aqueous Synthesis and Post UV Treatment for Highly Conductive Transparent ZnO Films

Hajime Wagata 1 Naoki Ohashi 2 Ken-ichi Katsumata 1 Kiyoshi Okada 1 Nobuhiro Matsushita 1

1Tokyo Institute of Technology Yokohama Japan2National Institute for Materials Science Tsukuba Japan

Show Abstract

5:45 AM - II12.6
A Two-step UV Curing Process for Producing High Tensile Stressed Silicon Nitride Layers

Tobias Fischer 1 Lutz Prager 2 Joerg Hohage 3 Hartmut Ruelke 3 Stefan Schulz 1 4 Ralf Richter 3

1TU Chemnitz Chemnitz Germany2IOM Leipzig Leipzig Germany3GLOBALFOUNDRIES Dresden Germany4Fraunhofer ENAS Chemnitz Germany

Show Abstract

II9: Plasmonic Interactions in Condensed-phase Systems
Session Chairs
Frank Hubenthal
Thursday AM, April 12, 2012
Moscone West, Level 3, Room 3010

9:30 AM - *II9.1
Fabrication and Applications of Single-crystalline Plasmonic Nanostructures

Paolo Biagioni 1

1Politecnico di Milano Milano Italy

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - *II9.2
Broad - Band Light Emission via Plasmonic and Non-plasmonic Effects in Metal Ion-implanted Silicon

Akhilesh K Singh 1 Karol G Grycznski 1 Seong Y Park 2 Moon Kim 2 Arup Neogi 1

1University of North Texas Denton USA2University of Texas at Dallas Richardson USA

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - II9.3
Exciton-plasmon Coupling Dynamics in ZnO Heterostructures

Richard Haglund 1 Benjamin Lawrie 1 Richard Mu 3 David Norton 2 Kyeong-Won Kim 2

1Vanderbilt University Nashville USA2University of Florida Gainesville USA3Fisk University Nashville USA

Show Abstract

10:45 AM -
BREAK

II10: Progress in Fabrication and Observation
Session Chairs
Martin Garcia
Thursday AM, April 12, 2012
Moscone West, Level 3, Room 3010

11:15 AM - *II10.1
Helium Ion Microscope as a Sculpting Tool for Nano-samples

Maria Rudneva 1 Emile van Veldhoven 2 Diederik J Maas 2 Henny W Zandbergen 1

1TU Delft Delft Netherlands2TNO Delft Netherlands

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - II10.2
Electron Beam Induced Deposition of Metals, Semiconductors, and Ceramics from Liquid Precursors

Shen J Dillon 1 Yin Liu 1

1University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Urbana USA

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - II10.3
Ultrafast Laser Induced Ordering of SubPc

Michael Joseph Abere 1 Shaurjo Biswas 1 Onyemaechi Ahanotu 1 Ryan D Murphy 2 Max Shtein 1 Steven M Yalisove 1

1University of Michigan Ann Arbor USA2University of Michigan Ann Arbor USA

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - II10.4
Charge Retention by Monodisperse Gold Clusters on Surfaces Prepared Using Soft Landing of Mass Selected Ions

Grant E Johnson 1 Thomas Priest 1 Julia Laskin 1

1Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Richland USA

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - II10.5
Crystalline Organic Films by High Flux Electrospray Ion Beam Deposition of Nonvolatile Molecular Clusters

Gordon Rinke 1 Stephan Rauschenbach 1 Nikola Malinowski 1 Nicha Thontasen 1 Zhitao Deng 1 Ludger Harnau 2 3 Klaus Kern 1 4

1Max-Planck Institute for Solid State Research Stuttgart Germany2Max-Planck-Institute for Metal Research Stuttgart Germany3Universitauml;t Stuttgart Stuttgart Germany4Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne Lausanne Germany

Show Abstract

12:45 PM - II10.6
Fabrication of Membranes, Patterned Films and Embedded Structures

David P. Taylor 1 Nathan Presser 1

1The Aerospace Corp. El Segundo, CA USA

Show Abstract