Meetings & Events

2012 MRS Spring Meeting Logo

2012 MRS Spring Meeting & Exhibit

April 9-13, 2012 | San Francisco
Meeting Chairs: Lara A. Estroff, Jun Liu, Kornelius Nielsch, Kazumi Wada

Symposium S : Design of Materials for Sustainable Nuclear Energy

2012-04-10   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Ram Devanathan, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Veena Tikare, Sandia National Laboratories
Marius Stan, Argonne National Laboratory
David Andersson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
S3: Microstructural Evolution
Session Chairs
Veena Tikare
Tuesday PM, April 10, 2012
Moscone West, Level 2, Room 2016

2:30 AM - *S3.1
Multiscale Modeling Viewpoint for Simulating Defect-Cluster Nucleation Process in Materials during Irradiation

Kazunori Morishita 1 Junichi Yoshimatsu 2 Yasunori Yamamoto 2 Yoshiyuki Watanabe 2

1Kyoto University Uji Japan2Kyoto University Kyoto Japan

Show Abstract

3:00 AM - S3.2
Effective Temperature Dynamics of Radiation Induced Amorphization

Ido Regev 1 2 Ding Xiangdong 1 Turab Lookman 1

1Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos USA2Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos USA

Show Abstract

3:15 AM - S3.3
He Effects in Ion Irradiated Pure Iron and FeCr Model Alloys within the JANNuS Facility (in and ex-situ mode)

Daniel Brimbal 1 2 3 Brigitte Decamps 1 Estelle Meslin 2 Jean Henry 3 Alain Barbu 2

1CNRS/IN2P3-Univ.Paris-Sud Orsay Campus France2CEA Saclay Gif sur Yvette France3CEA Saclay Gif sur Yvette France

Show Abstract

3:30 AM - S3.4
Hydrogen and Helium in BCC Iron

Erin Hayward 1 Chaitanya Deo 1

1Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta USA

Show Abstract

3:45 AM - S3.5
Mechanical Properties of an Irradiated Inconel 718 Beam Window

Tarik A Saleh 1 Hong Bach 1 Stuart A Maloy 1 Tobias J Romero 1

1Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos USA

Show Abstract

4:00 AM -
BREAK

S4: Carbides
Session Chairs
David Andersson
Tuesday PM, April 10, 2012
Moscone West, Level 2, Room 2016

4:30 AM - *S4.1
Advancing Coated Particle Fuel Technology

Toru Ogawa 1 Kazuhiro Sawa 1

1Japan Atomic Energy Agency Naka-gun, Ibaraki-ken Japan

Show Abstract

5:00 AM - S4.2
Atomistic Simulation of Defect Recovery Induced by Swift Heavy Ions in 3C-SiC

Marie Backman 1 2 Marcel Toulemonde 3 Fei Gao 4 Niklas Juslin 5 Aurelien Debelle 6 Ram Devanathan 4 Flyura Djurabekova 2 Kai Nordlund 2 William J Weber 1 7

1University of Tennessee Knoxville USA2University of Helsinki Helsinki Finland3University of Caen Caen France4Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Richland USA5University of Tennessee Knoxville USA6Univ. Paris-Sud Orleacute;ans France7Oak Ridge National Laboratory Oak Ridge USA

Show Abstract

5:15 AM - S4.3
Experimental Study of Defect Recovery Induced by Swift Heavy Ions in 6H-SiC and 3C-SiC

Aurelien Debelle 1 Alexandre Boulle 2 Frederico Garrido 1 Lionel Thome 1 Marie Backman 3 4 Alain Declemy 5 M. F Beaufort 5 Olivier Plantevin 1 Fabien Paumier 5 Didier Chaussende 6

1University of Paris-Sud Orsay Cedex France2Centre Europeacute;en de la Ceacute;ramique Limoges France3University of Tennessee Knoxville USA4University of Helsinki Helsinki Finland5CNRS - Univ. Poitiers - ENSMA Poitiers-Futuroscope France6Grenoble INP - Minatec Grenoble France

Show Abstract

5:30 AM - S4.4
Including Electronic Effects in Radiation Damage Simulations of Ionic and Covalent Materials

Szymon Daraszewicz 1 Dorothy Duffy 1

1University College London London United Kingdom

Show Abstract

5:45 AM - S4.5
Enhanced Radiation Resistance of Nanocrystalline SiC

Yanwen Zhang 1 2 Tamas Vargac 3 Philip D Edmondson 1 4 Chris Hardimane 5 Vaithiyalingam Shutthanandan 3 Steven Shannone 5 William J Weber 2 1

1Oak Ridge National Laboratory Oak Ridge USA2University of Tennessee Knoxville USA3Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Richland USA4University of Oxford Oxford United Kingdom5North Carolina State University, Raleigh USA

Show Abstract

S1: Structural Materials I
Session Chairs
Ram Devanathan
Tuesday AM, April 10, 2012
Moscone West, Level 2, Room 2016

9:15 AM - *S1.1
Interaction of Radiation-induced Point Defects with Interfaces in Materials

Michael J Demkowicz 1 Amit Misra 2

1MIT Cambridge USA2LANL Los Alamos USA

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - S1.2
In-situ Observation of Point Defect Cluster Formation in Irradiated Nanocrystalline Iron

Greg Vetterick 1 Chris M Barr 1 Jon K Baldwin 2 Khalid Hattar 3 Marquis A Kirk 4 Pete Baldo 4 Amit Misra 2 Mitra L Taheri 1

1Drexel University Philadelphia USA2Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos USA3Sandia National Laboratories Albuquerque USA4Argonne National Laboratory Argonne USA

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - S1.3
Improvement of Fracture Characteristics of ODS Ferritic Steels

Malgorzata Lewandowska 1 Zbigniew Oksiuta 2 Krzysztof J Kurzydlowski 1

1Warsaw University of Technology Warsaw Poland2Bialystok University of Technology Bialystok Poland

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - S1.4
Radiation Damage Studies of Epitaxial Cr-V Alloy Films and MgO(100) Interfaces

Shuttha Shutthanandan 1 S. Vardeny 1 T. C Kaspar 2 C. M Wang 1 A. G Joly 2 S. Thevuthasan 1 R. J Kurtz 2

1Pacific Northwest National Lab Richland USA2Pacific Northwest National Lab Richland USA

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - S1.5
Effect of Microstructure on Helium Behaviour in Fe-base Systems

Helene Marie Lefaix-Jeuland 1 Sandra Moll 1 Patrick Trocellier 2 Sandrine Miro 2 Fabrice Legendre 1

1CEA Gif sur Yvette France2CEA Gif sur Yvette France

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - *S1.6
Molecular Dynamics Simulations of High-energy Radiation Damage in Nuclear Power and Fusion Applications

Eva Zarkadoula 1 2 Kostya Trachenko 1 2 Ilian T Todorov 3 Martin T Dove 1

1Queen Mary, University of London London United Kingdom2South East Physics Network Southampton United Kingdom3Daresbury Laboratory Daresbury United Kingdom

Show Abstract

11:00 AM -
BREAK

S2: Nuclear Fuel I
Session Chairs
Marius Stan
Tuesday AM, April 10, 2012
Moscone West, Level 2, Room 2016

11:30 AM - S2.1
Application of a Hybrid Potts-Phase Field Model to Nuclear Materials

Veena Tikare 1 Eric R Homer 2

1Sandia National Laboratories Albuquerque USA2Brigham Young University Provo USA

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - S2.2
Structure and Elastic Properties of Mixed Actinide Oxides from Atomistic Simulations

Adam C Lord 1 Rakesh Kumar Behera 1 Chaitanya S Deo 1 David A Andersson 2

1Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta USA2Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos USA

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - *S2.3
Development of Enhanced Accident Resistant Nuclear Fuels

Lance Snead 1 Kurt Terrani 1 Jim Kiggans 1 Beth L Armstrong 1 Yutai Katoh 1

1ORNL Oak Ridge USA

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - S2.4
Electrochemistry of Defects in Irradiated UO2

Abdel-Rahman Hassan 1 Jianguo Yu 3 Xianming Bai 3 Todd Allen 4 Anter El-Azab 1 2

1Florida State University Tallahassee USA2Florida State University Tallahassee USA3Idaho National Laboratory Idaho Falls USA4University of Wisconsin Madison USA

Show Abstract

12:45 PM - S2.5
Investigation of the Stability and Energies of Defect and Defect Clusters in bcc-U Using Atomic Level Simulations

Priyank Shukla 1 Benjamin Beeler 1 Erin Hayward 1 Chaitanya S Deo 1 Michael Baskes 2 Maria Okuniewski 3

1Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta USA2University of California, San Diego San Diego USA3Idhao National Laboratory Idaho Falls USA

Show Abstract

2012-04-11   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Ram Devanathan, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Veena Tikare, Sandia National Laboratories
Marius Stan, Argonne National Laboratory
David Andersson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
S7: Nuclear Fuels II
Session Chairs
Lance Snead
Wednesday PM, April 11, 2012
Moscone West, Level 2, Room 2016

2:30 AM - S7.1
Density Functional Theory Calculations of CRUD Thermodynamics

David Andersson 1 Dongwon Shin 2 Theodore M Besmann 2 Christopher R Stanek 1

1Los Alamos National Laboratory Los Alamos USA2Oak Ridge National Laboratory Oak Ridge USA

Show Abstract

2:45 AM - *S7.2
Nuclear Fuels under Extreme Conditions

Vincenzo V. Rondinella 1 Thierry A.G. Wiss 1 Dragos Staicu 1 Jean-Pol Hiernaut 1 P.W. David Bottomley 1 Dimitrios Papaioannou 1 Clive T Walker 1 Philipp Poeml 1 Stephane Bremier 1

1JRC-ITU Karlsruhe Germany

Show Abstract

3:15 AM - S7.3
Phonon Spectrum of UO2: The Impact of Magnetic-Orbital-Lattice Couplings from First-principles Simulations

Fei Zhou 1 Vidvuds Ozolins 1

1UCLA Los Angeles USA

Show Abstract

3:30 AM - S7.4
Sensitivity of UO2 Stability in a Reducing Environment on Radiolysis Model Parameters

Richard S Wittman 1 Edgar C Buck 1

1PNNL Richland USA

Show Abstract

3:45 AM - S7.5
Fabrication Strategies and Thermal Conductivity Assessment of High Density UO2 Pellet Incorporated with SiC

Sunghwan Yeo 1 Ronald Baney 1 Tulenko James 2 Ghatu Subhash 3 Edward Mckenna 1

1University of Florida Gainesville USA2University of Florida Gainesville USA3University of Florida Gainesville USA

Show Abstract

4:00 AM -
BREAK

S8: Radiation Damage
Session Chairs
Matthew Olszta
Wednesday PM, April 11, 2012
Moscone West, Level 2, Room 2016

4:30 AM - *S8.1
Radiation Effects at Metal/Oxide and Metal/Metal Interfaces

Suntharampillai Thevuthasan 1 Vaithiyalingam Shutthanandan 1 Arun Devaraj 1 Vemuri Venkata Rama Sesha R 1 Tiffany C Casper 1 Chongmin Wang 1 Tamas Varga 1 Richard J Kurtz 2 Charles H Henager Jr. 2

1Pacific Northwest National Lab Richland USA2Pacific Northwest National Lab Richland USA

Show Abstract

5:00 AM - S8.2
Critical Review of Using Ion Irradiation to Simulate Self-Radiation Damage from Alpha-decay in Ceramics

William J Weber 1 2

1University of Tennessee Knoxville USA2Oak Ridge National Laboratory Oak Ridge USA

Show Abstract

5:15 AM - S8.3
Ab-initio Description of the Electronic Stopping Power beyond the Born-Oppenheimer Approximation

Andre Schleife 1 Yosuke Kanai 2 1 Alfredo Correa 1

1Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Livermore USA2The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill USA

Show Abstract

5:30 AM - S8.4
Atomistic Simulation of Radiation Damage in Molybdenum

Zeke Insepov 1 Jeffrey Rest 1 Abdellatif L Yacout 1 Alexey Y Kuksin 2 Genri E Norman 2 Vladimir V Stegailov 2 Alexey V Yanilkin 2

1Argonne National Laboratory Argonne USA2Joint Institute for High Temperatures Moscow Russian Federation

Show Abstract

5:45 AM - S8.5
Measuring Defect Lifetimes in Solids under Irradiation

Michael Myers 1 2 Supakit Charnvanichborikarn 1 Lin Shao 2 Sergei Kucheyev 1

1Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Livermore California USA2Texas Aamp;M University College Station USA

Show Abstract

S5: Waste Forms
Session Chairs
Ram Devanathan
Wednesday AM, April 11, 2012
Moscone West, Level 2, Room 2016

9:00 AM - S5.1
Mechanism of RuO2 Crystallization in HLW Simplified Borosilicate Containment Glass

Hassiba Boucetta 1 Sophie Schuller 1 Lorenzo Stievano 2 Renaud Podor 3 Johann Ravaux 3 Xavier Carrier 4 Sandra Casale 4 Stephane Gosse 5 Amelie Monteiro 1

1CEA Marcoule Bagnols sur Cegrave;ze France2Universiteacute; Montpellier 2 Montpellier France3Institut de Chimie Seacute;parative de Marcoule Bagnols sur Cegrave;ze France4Universiteacute; Pierre et Marie Curie Paris France5CEA Saclay Gif sur Yvette France

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - S5.2
Molecular Simulations of the Effect of Moisture on the Self-healing of Vitreous Silica under Irradiation

Glenn Lockwood 1 Stephen Garofalini 1

1Rutgers University Piscataway USA

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - *S5.3
Structural Response of CeO2 and CaZrO3 to Swift Heavy Ion Irradiation

Maik Kurt Lang 1 Fuxiang Zhang 1 Jiaming Zhang 1 Weixing Li 1 Daniel Severin 2 Beatrice Schuster 2 Siegfried Klaumuenzer 3 Christina Trautmann 2 Rodney C Ewing 1

1University of Michigan Ann Arbor USA2GSI Helmholtzzentrum fuuml;r Schwerionenforschung Darmstadt Germany3HZB Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin Berlin Germany

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - S5.4
Combined Theoretical/Experimental Study of Zr-implanted SrTiO3 as a Model Wasteform for the Decay of Sr to Zr

Renee Van Ginhoven 1 John Jaffe 1 Weilin Jiang 1

1PNNL Richland USA

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - S5.5
Laves Intermetallic Phases in Metallic Waste Forms for Tc Wastes

Edgar C Buck 1 Longzhou Ma 2 Alan L Schmer-Kohrn 1 Jon B Wierschke 1 Paul J MacFarlan 1

1Pacific Northwest National Lab Richland USA2Department of Chemistry Las Vegas USA

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - S5.6
Novel Nuclear Waste Separation and Sequestration Ceramic Nanofiber Membrane Scaffolds for Nuclear Fuels Recycle

Nelson S Bell 1 Haiqing Liu 1 Terry J Garino 1 Tina M Nenoff 1

1Sandia National Laboratories Albuquerque USA

Show Abstract

10:45 AM -
BREAK

S6: Structural Materials II
Session Chairs
Amit Misra
Wednesday AM, April 11, 2012
Moscone West, Level 2, Room 2016

11:15 AM - *S6.1
On the Radiation Damage Tolerance of Nanostructured Ferritic Alloys

George Robert Odette 1 Yuan Wu 1 Takuya Yamanmoto 1 Nicholas Cunningham 1 Erich Stergar 1 Rick Kurtz 2 Danny Edwards 2

1UC Santa Barbara Santa Barbara USA2Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Richland USA

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - S6.2
The Search for Late Blooming Phases: Atom Probe Tomography of Irradiated Model Alloys

Peter Wells 1 Doug Klingensmith 1 G. Robert Odette 1

1UC Santa Barbara Santa Barbara USA

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - S6.3
Atom-probe Tomography Investigations of Localized Oxidation in Ni-Cr Alloys Exposed to Simulated Reactor Water Environments

Daniel K Schreiber 1 Matthew J Olszta 1 Larry E Thomas 1 Stephen M Bruemmer 1

1Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Richland USA

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - S6.4
Penetrative Internal Oxidation from Alloy 690 Surfaces and Stress Corrosion Crack Walls during Exposure to PWR Primary Water

Matthew Olszta 1 Daniel Schreiber 1 Thomas Larry 1 Stephen Bruemmer 1

1Pacific Northwest National Laborartory Richland USA

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - S6.5
Investigation of Radiation Damage Tolerance in Interface-Containing Nano-pillars

Peri Landau 1 Qiang Guo 1 Julia R Greer 1

1California Institute of Technology Pasadena USA

Show Abstract