2018 MRS Fall Meeting Home

Symposium ET15 : Scientific Basis for Nuclear Waste Management

2018-11-26   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Neil Hyatt, University of Sheffield
Lena Evins, Svensk Kärnbränslehantering AB
John McCloy, Washington State University
Wooyong Um, Pohang University of Science and Technology
ET15.01: Perspectives on Strategy, Risk and Uncertainty in Radioactive Waste Management
Session Chairs
John McCloy
Wooyong Um
Monday AM, November 26, 2018
Hynes, Level 3, Room 308

8:30 AM - ET15.01.01
An Integrated Strategy for Defense Waste Immobilization

Kevin Fox1

Savannah River Nat Lab1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - ET15.01.02
What Has Been the Evolution and Structure of the Scientific Basis for Nuclear Waste Management?

Francois Diaz-Maurin1,2,Hilary Sun1,Rodney Ewing1

Stanford University1,Amphos 21 Consulting S.L.2

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - ET15.01.03
Uncertainty in Safety Assessments of Geological Repositories—Quantitative Performance Assessment vs the Safety Case Approach

Francois Diaz-Maurin1,2,Rodney Ewing1

Stanford University1,Amphos 21 Consulting S.L.2

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - ET15.01.04
Reducing Risk and Uncertainty Associated with Nuclear Waste Processing and Disposal—A Hanford Tank Waste Case Study

Carolyn Pearce1,David Peeler1,Rolf Sjöblom2,Mark Triplett1,Kirk Cantrell1,Robert Moore1,Michael Schweiger1,Vicky Freedman1,Matthew Fountain1,Sue Clark1,Albert Kruger3

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory1,Luleå University of Technology2,U.S. Department of Energy—Office of River Protection3

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK


ET15.02: Ceramics for the Safe and Secure Immobilization of Actinide Wastes
Session Chairs
Clémence Gausse
Daniel Gregg
Monday AM, November 26, 2018
Hynes, Level 3, Room 308

10:30 AM - ET15.02.01
Cerium Substitution in Zirconolite Ceramic Waste Form

S. Sundaram1,Braeden Clark1

Alfred University1

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - ET15.02.02
Immobilisation of Chlorine Contaminated Plutonium Residues in a Zirconolite-Glass Ceramic

Neil Hyatt1,Stephanie Thornber1,2,Lucy Mottram1,Martin Stennett1,Amber Mason1

The University of Sheffield1,National Nuclear Laboratory2

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - ET15.02.03
Synthesis and Sintering of Th-Based Cheralites from Rhabdophane-Type Precursors

Nicolas Clavier1,Danwen Qin1,Adel Mesbah1,Stéphanie Szenknect1,Nicolas Dacheux1

CEA, CNRS, ENSCM, Univ Montpellier1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - ET15.02.04
Microstructure Control of Gd2Ti2O7 Pyrochlore by Spark Plasma Sintering and Its Dissolution Behavior

Yachun Wang1,Jie Lian1

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute1

Show Abstract

ET15.03: Rational Design, Synthesis and Modelling of Framework Architectures for Radionuclide Sequestration
Session Chairs
Theo Cordara
Josef Matyas
Monday PM, November 26, 2018
Hynes, Level 3, Room 308

1:30 PM - ET15.03.01
New Engineered Forms of Zeolites for the Selective Removal of Cs and Sr from Effluent

Joe Hriljac1,Ryan George1,Mohamed Karmaoui1,Tzu Yu Chen1

University of Birmingham1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - ET15.03.02
Sequestration of Radionuclides in Metal-Organic Frameworks from First Principles Calculations

Shubham Pandey1,Zhilin Jia1,Brian Demaske1,Ekaterina Dolgopolova2,Natalia Shustova2,Wahyu Setyawan3,Chuck Henager3,Simon Phillpot1

University of Florida1,University of South Carolina2,Pacific Northwest National Laboratory3

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - ET15.03.03
Synthesis and Ion Exchange Properties of Zirconogermanates

Ryan George1,Joe Hriljac1

University of Birmingham1

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
BREAK


ET15.04: Corrosion in the Near Field Context of a Geological Repository
Session Chairs
Claire Corkhill
Stefan Neumeier
Monday PM, November 26, 2018
Hynes, Level 3, Room 308

3:00 PM - ET15.04.01
Nuclear Waste Form Corrosion

Gerald Frankel1,John Vienna2,Jie Lian3,John Scully4,Seong Ho Kim5,James Saal6,Joseph Ryan2,Stephane Gin7,Wolfgang Windl1,Jincheng Du8,Jianwei Wang9,Christopher Taylor1,Jenifer Locke1,Daniel Schreiber2,Daniel Perea2

The Ohio State University1,Pacific Northwest National Laboratory2,Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute3,University of Virginia4,The Pennsylvania State University5,QuesTek Innovations6,French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission7,University of North Texas8,Louisiana State University9

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - ET15.04.02
Lead/Lead-Based Alloy Canister for High Level Nuclear Waste and Used Nuclear Fuel Revisited—Insight from Advances in Lead Solution Chemistry

Yongliang Xiong1,Yifeng Wang1,Sungtae Kim1,Greg Roselle2

Sandia National Laboratories1,Brigham Young University-Idaho2

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - ET15.04.03
The Corrosion of Copper Nuclear Waste Containers in Sulphide-Containing Groundwaters

David Shoesmith1,Jian Chen1,Taylor Martino1,Mengnan Guo1,James Noel1

University of Western Ontario1

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - ET15.04.04
DFT Investigation of the Interactions Between Cu Surfaces and H2S, HS and S—First Stages of Formation of Sulfide Layers

Claudio Lousada Patrício1,Johannes Johansson2,Pavel Korzhavyi1

KTH Royal Inst of Technology1,SKB Svensk Kärnbränslehantering AB2

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - ET15.04.05
Anoxic Corrosion of Low-Carbon Steel at Elevated Temperatures—Effects of Chloride and Sulfide

Charlotte Sisk-Scott1,Jonathan Icenhower1,Chase Kicker1,Cassie Marrs1,Leslie Kirkes1,Praveen Srirama2

Sandia National Laboratories1,Center of Environmental Monitoring & Research Center2

Show Abstract

ET15.05: Poster Session: Scientific Basis for Nuclear Waste Management
Session Chairs
Neil Hyatt
John McCloy
Monday PM, November 26, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Hall B

8:00 PM - ET15.05.01
Development of Partially Automated Kr-85 Monitoring System for Nuclear Waste Management

Young Gun Ko1,Hyuncheol Kim1,Ji Young Park1,Sang-Do Choi1,Jong-Myoung Lim1,Geun-Sik Choi1,Wanno Lee1

KAERI1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - ET15.05.02
Effect of Carbonate on the Migration Behavior of Strontium in Compacted Bentonite

Kazuya Idemitsu1,Ryota Yamada1,Masayuki Hirakawa1,Yuki Kakoi1,Hajime Arimitsu1,Yaohiro Inagaki1,Tatsumi Arima1

Kyushu University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - ET15.05.03
Structural Characterization of Ternary Salt Melts for LAW Applications

Emily Nienhuis1,Muad Saleh1,John McCloy1

Washington State University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - ET15.05.04
Effect of TiO2 Doping on Crystallization of Alkali and Alkaline-Earth Molybdate Phases in an Improved High Level Waste Glass-Ceramic

Neil Hyatt1,Prashant Rajbhandari1,Kristian Barnsley2,John Hanna2,John McCloy3,Russell Hand1

University of Sheffield1,University of Warwick2,Washington State University3

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - ET15.05.05
Multinuclear NMR Methods for Characterising Precipitates During Simplified MW25 Glass Dissolution

Rui Guo1,Ian Farnan1

Univ of Cambridge1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - ET15.05.06
Rare-Earth Containing Crystalline Phases in Nuclear Waste Glass-Ceramics—Role of Rare Earth Ion Size

Hua Chen1,2,José Marcial2,Mostafa Ahmadzadeh2,Deepak Patil2,Muad Saleh2,John McCloy2,3

Inner Mongolia University of Science and Technology1,Washington State University2,Pacific Northwest National Laboratory3

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - ET15.05.07
Derivation of Apparent Diffusion Coefficients Based on Time Variation of the Relaxation Mass Depths of Cs-137 in Soil Contaminated by the Fukushima NPP Accident

Haruo Sato1,Masaharu Hirota1

Okayama University1

Show Abstract

2018-11-27   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Neil Hyatt, University of Sheffield
Lena Evins, Svensk Kärnbränslehantering AB
John McCloy, Washington State University
Wooyong Um, Pohang University of Science and Technology
ET15.06: Developments in Advanced Ceramic Wasteforms
Session Chairs
Nicolas Dacheux
Neil Hyatt
Tuesday AM, November 27, 2018
Hynes, Level 3, Room 308

8:30 AM - ET15.06.01
Hot Isostatic Pressing of Advanced Nuclear Waste Forms

Daniel Gregg1,Eric Vance1,Rohan Holmes1,Gerry Triani1

Australian Nuclear S&T Org1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - ET15.06.02
Vanadinite Ceramic Waste Forms by High Energy Ball Milling and Spark Plasma Sintering for Chlorine Confinement

Penghui Lei1,2,Tiankai Yao1,Guang Ran2,Jie Lian1

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute1,Xiamen University2

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - ET15.06.03
Waste Form for Spent Fuel and U-Rich 99Mo Production Waste

Daniel Gregg1,Eric Vance1

Australian Nuclear S&T Org1

Show Abstract

9:30 AM -
BREAK


ET15.07: Management and Long Term Behaviour of Spent Nuclear Fuel I
Session Chairs
Olivia Roth
David Shoesmith
Tuesday AM, November 27, 2018
Hynes, Level 3, Room 308

10:00 AM - ET15.07.01
Dissolution of Uranium Dioxide and Associated Solid Solutions in Nitric Acid—Impact of Fission Products and Microstructure

Nicolas Dacheux1,Theo Cordara1,Thomas Dalger1,Florent Tocino1,Laurent Claparede1,Stéphanie Szenknect1,Nicolas Clavier1,Adel Mesbah1,Renaud Podor1

ICSM, CNRS, CEA, ENSCM, Univ Montpellier1

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - ET15.07.02
Effect of Nuclear Fuel Additives on the Spent Nuclear Fuel Reprocessing Dissolution Step

Theo Cordara1,Hannah Smith1,Claire Corkhill1,Martin Stennett1,Neil Hyatt1

University of Sheffield1

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - ET15.07.03
Long Term Structural Stability During Storage of Self-Damaged Nuclear Spent Fuel Simulant

Oliver Dieste1,Thierry Wiss1,Emanuele de Bona1,Jean-Yves Colle1,Ondrej Benes1,Dragos Staicu1,Rudolph Konings1

JRC1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - ET15.07.04
Dissolution of Uranium Thorium Mixed Oxides—The Role of Nitrous Acid

Laurent Claparede1,Thomas Dalger2,Stéphanie Szenknect2,Philippe Moisy2,Nicolas Dacheux1

University of Montpellier1,Commissariat à l’énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives2

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - ET15.07.05
The Relevance of Solid Solution—Aqueous Solution Systems to the Safety Case for Deep Geological Disposal of Nuclear Wastes

Dirk Bosbach1,Felix Brandt1,Martina Klinkenberg1,Victor Vinograd1,Juliane Weber1,Guido Deissmann1

Forschungszentrum Jülich1

Show Abstract

ET15.08: Performance of Near Field Barrier Materials in a Geological Disposal System
Session Chairs
Kazuya Idemitsu
Laura Leay
Tuesday PM, November 27, 2018
Hynes, Level 3, Room 308

1:45 PM - ET15.08.01
Modeling the Long-Term Stability of Multi-Barrier Systems for Nuclear Waste Disposal in Geological Clay Formations

Francis Claret1,Nicolas Marty1,Mathieu Debure1,Yannnick Linard2,Christophe Tournassat1

BRGM1,ANDRA2

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - ET15.08.02
Thermal and Thermophysical Behavior of Bentonite Investigated by Means of Thermal Analysis Techniques

Ekkehard Post1

NETZSCH Geraetebau GmbH1

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
BREAK


ET15.09: Processing and Performance of Vitrified Wasteforms I
Session Chairs
Kevin Fox
Daniel Neuville
Tuesday PM, November 27, 2018
Hynes, Level 3, Room 308

3:00 PM - ET15.09.01
Raman and X-Ray Absorption Spectroscopic Studies of Hydrothermally Altered Borosilicate Nuclear Waste Glasses

David McKeown1,Isabelle Muller1,Andrew Buechele1,Ian Pegg1

Catholic Univ of America1

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - ET15.09.02
On Alteration Rate Renewal Stage of Nuclear Waste Glass Corrosion

Michael Ojovan1

IAEA1

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - ET15.09.03
Method Development for High Temperature In Situ Neutron Diffraction Measurements of Glass Crystallization on Cooling from Melt

John McCloy1,2,Jarrod Crum2,José Marcial1,Joerg Neuefeind3,Deepak Patil1,Brian Riley2

Washington State University1,Pacific Northwest National Laboratory2,Oak Ridge National Laboratory3

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - ET15.09.04
Structure/Dissolution Relationship of a ZnO/CaO-Modified Base Glass for High Level Waste—Compositional, Waste-Loading and Groundwater Effects

Adam Fisher1,Prashant Rajbhandari1,Neil Hyatt1,Russell Hand1,Claire Corkhill1

Univ of Sheffield1

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - ET15.09.05
Probing the Temperature Dependence of Aqueous Glass Dissolution Mechanisms

Thomas Goût1,Edward Tipper1,Sambuddha Misra2,1,Madeleine Bohlin1,Rui Guo1,Aleksey Sadekov3,1,Ian Farnan1

University of Cambridge1,Indian Institute of Science2,The University of Western Australia3

Show Abstract

2018-11-28   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Neil Hyatt, University of Sheffield
Lena Evins, Svensk Kärnbränslehantering AB
John McCloy, Washington State University
Wooyong Um, Pohang University of Science and Technology
ET15.10: Radiation Damage Effects in Radioactive Wasteforms
Session Chairs
Joe Hriljac
Carolyn Pearce
Wednesday AM, November 28, 2018
Hynes, Level 3, Room 308

8:30 AM - ET15.10.01
Production and Evolution of Radiation Damage in Nuclear Waste Ceramics

William Weber1,2,Eva Zarkadoula2,Yanwen Zhang2

University of Tennessee1,Oak Ridge National Laboratory2

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - ET15.10.02
Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Ballistic Effects in Simplified Nuclear Waste Glasses

Amreen Jan1,2,Jean-Marc Delaye1,Sebastien Kerisit2,Stephane Gin1

CEA Marcoule1,Pacific Northwest National Laboratory2

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - ET15.10.03
Investigation of the Structural Behavior of YSZ Under Ion Impact—Effect of Grain Size, Temperature and Specific Energy Loss

Parswajit Kalita1,Santanu Ghosh1,Devesh Avasthi2

Indian Institute of Technology Delhi1,Amity University2

Show Abstract

9:30 AM -
BREAK


ET15.11: Processing and Performance of Vitrified Wasteforms II
Session Chairs
Jong Heo
David McKeown
Wednesday AM, November 28, 2018
Hynes, Level 3, Room 308

10:00 AM - ET15.11.01
Role of Volatiles Elements, Halogen and Noble Gases in Glass and Melt

Daniel Neuville1,Maria Rita Cicconi1,Eric Pili1

IPGP-CNRS-USPC1

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - ET15.11.02
Glass Structure and Crystallization in Boro-Alumino-Silicate Glasses Containing Rare Earths and Transition Metals

John McCloy1,2,3,José Marcial1,Deepak Patil1,Muad Saleh1,Jarrod Crum2,Brian Riley2,1,Hrishikesh Kamat4,Antoine Brehault4,Ashutosh Goel4,Kristian Barnsley5,John Hanna5,Prashant Rajbhandari3,Claire Corkhill3,Russell Hand3,Neil Hyatt3,1

Washington State University1,Pacific Northwest National Laboratory2,The University of Sheffield3,Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey4,University of Warwick5

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - ET15.11.03
Alkali-Silica Gel Reaction in Glasses Dissolved at High pH—Implications for Co-Disposal of Vitrified and Cementitious Nuclear Wastes

Claire Corkhill1,Colleen Mann1,Jeremy Eskelsen2,Karine Ferrand3,Karel Lemmens3,Eric Pierce2

University of Sheffield1,Oak Ridge National Laboratory2,SCK.CEN3

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - ET15.11.04
The Influence of Glass Composition on Iodine Solubility and Speciation

Maria Rita Cicconi1,Eric Pili1,Daniel Neuville1

Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris1

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - ET15.11.05
Tellurite Glasses to Immobilize Highly Volatile Radioactive Technetium and Iodine

Jong Heo1,Jaeyoung Pyo1,Cheongwon Lee1

Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)1

Show Abstract

ET15.12: Managing Corium and Degraded Nuclear Fuels from Severe Accidents
Session Chairs
Nicolas Clavier
Claire Corkhill
Wednesday PM, November 28, 2018
Hynes, Level 3, Room 308

2:00 PM - ET15.12.01
Synthesis, and Characterisation and Preliminary Corrosion Behaviour Assessment of Simulant Fukushima Nuclear Accident Fuel Debris

Clémence Gausse1,Martin Stennett1,Neil Hyatt1,Charilaos Paraskevoulakos2,Mahmoud Mostafavi2,Tomooki Shiba3,Claire Corkhill1

University of Sheffield1,University of Bristol2,Japan Atomic Energy Agency3

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - ET15.12.02
Stability of Melted Irradiated Nuclear Fuel (Corium) Debris Under Fukushima Post-Accidental Conditions

Daniel Serrano Purroy1,Vincenzo Rondinella1,Laura Aldave de las Heras1,Albert Martínez-Torrents1

JRC Karlsruhe1

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
BREAK


ET15.13: Advances in Cement, Geopolymers and Related Wasteforms for Radioactive Waste Management
Session Chairs
Felix Brandt
Michael Ojovan
Wednesday PM, November 28, 2018
Hynes, Level 3, Room 308

3:30 PM - ET15.13.01
Tc-99 and I-129 Immobilization by Ettringite Formation in Cementitious Waste Forms

Sarah Saslow1,Sebastien Kerisit1,Tamas Varga1,Matthew Asmussen1,Wooyong Um2,Gary Smith1,Reid Peterson1

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory1,Pohang University of Science and Technology2

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - ET15.13.02
Establishing Radiation Effects in Silica Based Waste Forms

Laura Leay1,Aaron Daubney1,Alex Potts1

University of Manchester1

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - ET15.13.03
Solidification of HyBRID Waste Using Metakaolin Based Geopolymer Waste Form

Jinmo Ahn1,Seongye Kwon1,Won-Seok Kim1,Seonbyeong Kim2,Wangkyu Choi2,Wooyong Um1

Pohang University of Science and Technology1,Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute2

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - ET15.13.04
Uptake of Ra and Eu in Cementitious Systems by Joint Solution Chemistry and Atomistic Modeling Studies

Piotr Kowalski1,Steve Lange1,Katja Burek2,Sean McGee2,Milan Psenicka3,Victor Vinograd1,Martina Klinkenberg1,Stephan Rohmen1,Michael Kumke2,Dirk Bosbach1,Guido Deissmann1

Forschungszentrum Juelich1,Potsdam University2,Charles University3

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - ET15.13.05
Influence of Mineral Salts Solubility on Bituminized Wastes Products Leaching Behavior in Free Swelling Conditions

Jean-Baptiste Champenois1,Rémi Blinder2,Arnaud Leclerc1,Armel Guillermo3,Michel Bardet2,Arnaud Poulesquen1

CEA Marcoule1,Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CEA, INAC2,Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CEA, CNRS, INAC, SYMMES-UMR 58193

Show Abstract

2018-11-29   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Neil Hyatt, University of Sheffield
Lena Evins, Svensk Kärnbränslehantering AB
John McCloy, Washington State University
Wooyong Um, Pohang University of Science and Technology
ET15.14: Strategies for the Immobilisation of Iodine-129 and Technetium-99
Session Chairs
John McCloy
Sarah Saslow
Thursday AM, November 29, 2018
Hynes, Level 3, Room 308

8:30 AM - ET15.14.01
Preliminary Investigation of the Structural Effects of Technetium in Iron Phosphate Glasses—A Rhenium Analogue Study

Daniel Bailey1,Martin Stennett1,Erik Johnstone1,Neil Hyatt1

University of Sheffield1

Show Abstract

8:45 AM - ET15.14.02
Strategies for the Capture and Immobilization of Radioiodine

Josef Matyas1

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - ET15.14.03
Durability Testing of Iodine Waste Forms

Matthew Asmussen1,Joseph Ryan1,Jarrod Crum1,Nancy Avalos1

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - ET15.14.04
Compositional Dependence of Nepheline Crystallization in High Level Waste Glasses

Ashutosh Goel1,Ambar Deshkar1,Ping Lu1,Yaqoot Shaharyar1,José Marcial2,Mostafa Ahmadzadeh2,Paul Bingham3,John McCloy2

Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey1,Washington State University2,Sheffield Hallam University3

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK


ET15.15: Materials for Nuclear Safeguards
Session Chairs
Thursday AM, November 29, 2018
Hynes, Level 3, Room 308

10:30 AM - ET15.15.01
Microparticle Production as Reference Materials for Particle Analysis Methods in Safeguards

Stefan Neumeier1,Philip Kegler1,Martina Klinkenberg1,Irmgard Niemeyer1,Dirk Bosbach1

Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - ET15.15.02
Wet Chemistry Route to Uranium Oxide Microspheres as Reference Materials for Nuclear Safeguards

Nicolas Clavier1,Jérome Maynadié1,Victor Trillaud1,Jérémie Manaud1,Laure Sangély2,Thippatai Tranpaphan2,Nicolas Dacheux1

ICSM1,IAEA2

Show Abstract

ET15.16: Management and Long Term Behavior of Spent Nuclear Fuel II
Session Chairs
Dirk Bosbach
Laurent Claparede
Thursday PM, November 29, 2018
Hynes, Level 3, Room 308

1:30 PM - ET15.16.01
Leaching of Spent Nuclear Fuels—Influences of Sample Preparation and Matrix Composition on Radionuclide Release Patterns

Olivia Roth1,Anders Puranen1,Daqing Cui1,Alexandre Barreiro Fidalgo1,Lena Evins2,Kastriot Spahiu2

Studsvik Nuclear AB1,SKB2

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - ET15.16.02
Electrochemical Simulation of the Influence of Radiolytically-Produced Hydrogen on the Corrosion of Uranium Dioxide

David Shoesmith1,Nazhen Liu1,Fraser King2,James Noel1

University of Western Ontario1,Integrity Corrosion Consulting Ltd2

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - ET15.16.03
Powder Leaching Study for Grain Boundary Inventory of Two High Burnup Fuels

Alexandre Barreiro Fidalgo1,Olivia Roth1,Anders Puranen1,Lena Evins2,Kastriot Spahiu2

Studsvik Nuclear AB1,SKB2

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
BREAK


3:00 PM - ET15.16.04
Radionuclides Present at Inner Cladding Surfaces of Irradiated PWR Fuel Rod Segments in the Context of Safety of Extended Dry Storage of Spent Nuclear Fuel

Michel Herm1,Ernesto González-Robles1,Nikolaus Müller1,Tobias König1,Kathy Dardenne1,Jörg Rothe1,Dieter Schild1,Ron Dagan1,Volker Metz1

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

3:15 PM - ET15.16.05
Uranium IV, V and VI Oxidation States on UO2(s) Surface Consecutive to UO2(s) Corrosion Under Gamma Radiation and H2 Overpressure

Volker Metz1

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - ET15.16.06
Chromium Doped UO2-Based Model Systems—Synthesis and Characterization of Model Materials for the Study of the Matrix Corrosion of Spent Modern Nuclear Fuels

Felix Brandt1,Philip Kegler1,Steve Lange1,Martina Klinkenberg1,Andrey Bukaemskiy1,Guido Deissmann1,Sarah Finkeldei2,Dirk Bosbach1

Forschungszentrum Juelich1,Oak Ridge National Laboratory2

Show Abstract