2018 MRS Fall Meeting Home

Symposium GI02 : Materials for Next-Generation Robotics

2018-11-26   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Peer Fischer, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems
Donglei (Emma) Fan, University of Texas at Austin
Bradley Nelson, ETH Zürich
Rebecca Kramer-Bottiglio, Yale University

Symposium Support

Science Robotics | AAAS
GI02.01: Actuators
Session Chairs
Monday AM, November 26, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Room 111

8:30 AM - GI02.01.01
Unleashing your Inner Maker

Daniela Rus1

Massachusetts Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - GI02.01.02
Artificial Muscle Fibers and Soft Sensors for Robotics—Some Example Materials, Opportunities and Challenges

John Madden1,Mirza Sarwar1,Yuta Dobashi1,Claire Preston1

Univ of British Columbia1

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - GI02.01.03
Reprogrammable Shape-Memory Polymer Actuators for Robotics

Andreas Lendlein

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK


10:30 AM - GI02.01.04
HASEL Artificial Muscles—Versatile High-Performance Actuators for Next-Generation Robotics

Christoph Keplinger1

University of Colorado-Boulder1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - GI02.01.05
Rapid Prototyping of HASEL Actuators for Versatile and High-Speed Artificial Muscles

Shane Mitchell1,Xingrui Wang1,2,Eric Acome1,Trent Martin1,Khoi Ly1,Nicholas Kellaris1,Christoph Keplinger1

University of Colorado Boulder1,Tongji University2

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - GI02.01.06
Dielectric Elastomer Actuators as Soft, Energy Dense, Artificial Muscles

Mihai Duduta1,Ehsan Hajiesmaili1,Huichan Zhao1,Robert Wood1,David Clarke1

Harvard University1

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - GI02.01.07
Hybrid Soft Dielectric Elastomer Robots Exploiting Pneumatics to Generate Large Actuation

Ernst-Friedrich Henke1,2,Sascha Pfeil1,Andreas Richter1

TU Dresden1,The University of Auckland2

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - GI02.01.08
Brilliantly Structured Light-Weight Twisted-Coiled Fiber Actuators Using Polymer Threads and Twisted Dry Spun Carbon Nanotube Yarns Bringing Out High Actuation Performance

Yasuhiko Hayashi1,2,Takayuki Yoshiyama1,Hirotaka Inoue1,Masaki Hada1,2,Daiki Chujo1,Yoshitaka Saito2,Karthik Paneer Selvam1,Wataru Takarada2,Hidetoshi Matsumoto2

Okayama University1,Tokyo Institute of Technology2

Show Abstract

GI02.02: Responsive Materials
Session Chairs
Monday PM, November 26, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Room 111

1:30 PM - GI02.02.01
Materials for Next Generation Robotics Soft Materials and Soft Robotics for Future Robot Abilities and Applications

Matteo Cianchetti1,Cecilia Laschi1

Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Pisa1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - GI02.02.02
Multi-Responsive Tactile Hydrogels as Soft Robotic Materials

Ximin He1,Yixuan Xu1,Yusen Zhao1,Mo Sun1

University of California, Los Angeles1

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - GI02.02.03
Fabric Reinforced Hydrogel/Elastomer Composites for Stimuli-Responsive Actuators

Daniel King1,2,Amber Hubbard3,Wei Cui1,Yiwan Huang1,Michael Dickey3,Jan Genzer3,2,Jian Ping Gong1,2

Hokkaido University1,Global Station for Soft Matter Research2,North Carolina State University3

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - GI02.02.04
A Soft Pneumatic Haptic Actuator Mechanically Programmed for Providing Tactile Perception

Juan Huaroto1,Victor Ticllacuri1,Etsel Suarez1,Robert Ccorahua1,Emir Vela1,2

Universidad Peruana Cayetano Heredia1,The University of New Mexico2

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - GI02.02.05
Opto-Mechanical Azo Dye Polymers—New Light on Mechanism and Optimization for Soft Material Robotics

Christopher Barrett1,2,Atsushi Shishido2

McGill University1,Tokyo Institute of Technology2

Show Abstract

3:00 PM -
BREAK


GI02.03: Robots
Session Chairs
Monday PM, November 26, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Room 111

3:30 PM - GI02.03.01
Bio-Inspired Tactile Sensing Skins for Robots

Elisabeth Smela1,Ying Chen1,Miao Yu1,Hugh Bruck1

University of Maryland1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - GI02.03.02
Towards Damage Resilient Soft-Matter Robotics and Electronics

Eric Markvicka1,Michael Bartlett2,Xiaonan Huang1,Ravi Tutika2,Carmel Majidi1

Carnegie Mellon University1,Iowa State University of Science and Technology2

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - GI02.03.03
Biodegradable Soft Robots with Electronic Skins

Florian Hartmann1,Melanie Baumgartner1,Michael Drack1,David Preninger1,Stepan Demchyshyn1,Robert Gerstmayr1,Daniela Wirthl1,Lukas Lehner1,Siegfried Bauer1,Martin Kaltenbrunner1

Johannes Kepler University1

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - GI02.03.04
Electronic Epidermis That Activates Soft Robots Wirelessly

Junghwan Byun1,2,Yoontaek Lee1,3,Jaeyoung Yoon1,3,Yongtaek Hong1,3,Kyu-Jin Cho1,2

Seoul National University1,Soft Robotics Research Center2,Inter-university Semiconductor Research Center3

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - GI02.03.05
Self-Healable Stretchable Light Sources

Benjamin Tee1,2,Yu Jun Tan1,Hareesh Godaba1

National University of Singapore1,Agency for Science Technology and Research2

Show Abstract

2018-11-27   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Peer Fischer, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems
Donglei (Emma) Fan, University of Texas at Austin
Bradley Nelson, ETH Zürich
Rebecca Kramer-Bottiglio, Yale University

Symposium Support

Science Robotics | AAAS
GI02.04: Structures
Session Chairs
Tuesday AM, November 27, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Room 111

8:00 AM - GI02.04.01
Navigable Soft Robotic Microcatheter for Endovascular Treatment of Cerebral Aneurysms

James Friend1

University of California, San Diego1

Show Abstract

8:30 AM - GI02.04.02
Photoalignment Control and Mechanical Analysis of Polymer Films for Soft Robotics

Atsushi Shishido1

Tokyo Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - GI02.04.03
Self-Growing Adaptable Soft Robots

Barbara Mazzolai1,Ali Sadeghi1,Emanuela Del Dottore1,Alessio Mondini1

Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia1

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - GI02.04.04
Polymer Hydrogels for Artificial Transpiration in Biomimetic Plant Robots

Doruk Cezan1,Hasan Baytekin1,Bilge Baytekin1

Bilkent University1

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - GI02.04.05
Memory and Learning in Biomolecular Soft Matter for Low-Power Brain-Like Computing

Joseph Najem1,2,Md Sakib Hasan1,Ryan Weiss1,Catherine Schuman2,Alex Belianinov2,Graham Taylor1,2,Garrett Rose1,Stephen Sarles1,Charles Collier2

The University of Tennessee, Knoxville1,Oak Ridge National Laboratory2

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK


GI02.05: Electronics, Memory and Perception
Session Chairs
Tuesday AM, November 27, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Room 111

10:30 AM - GI02.05.01
The Mechanical Side of AI

Robert Wood1

Harvard University1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - GI02.05.02
3D-Printable Shape-Morphing Architectures via Programmable Stress

Duanduan Han1,Victor Ugaz1

Texas A&M University1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - GI02.05.03
Actively Perceiving and Responsive Soft Robots Enabled by Self-Powered, Highly Extensible, and Highly Sensitive Triboelectric Proximity- and Pressure-Sensing Skins

Ying-Chih Lai1,Zhong Lin Wang2

National Chung Hsing University1,Georgia Institute of Technology2

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - GI02.05.04
Enhanced Material Stiffness Change Using Low-Melting-Point Metallic Alloy Particle Additives

Trevor Buckner1,Rebecca Kramer-Bottiglio1,Michelle Yuen2,Sangyup Kim1

Yale University1,Purdue University2

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - GI02.05.05
Lightweight Multifunctional Structures for Next-Generation Robotics

Monica Jung de Andrade1

The University of Texas at Dallas1

Show Abstract

GI02.06: Variable Stiffness
Session Chairs
Tuesday PM, November 27, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Room 111

1:30 PM - GI02.06.01
Encoding Tissue Mechanics in Silicone

Sergei Sheiko1

Univ of North Carolina1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - GI02.06.02
Variable Elasticity Silicone—Multifunctional Elastomeric Systems Enabled by Modulus Switching

Michelle Yuen1,2,Trevor Buckner2,Rebecca Kramer-Bottiglio2

Purdue University1,Yale University2

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - GI02.06.03
A Stretchable Ionic Diode from Interpenetrating Polyelectrolyte Hydrogels

Hae-Ryung Lee1,Jeong-Yun Sun1

Seoul National University1

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - GI02.06.04
3D Printing of Liquid Crystal Elastomeric Actuators with Spatially Programmed Nematic Order

Arda Kotikian1,Ryan Truby1,John Boley1,Timothy White2,Jennifer Lewis1

Harvard University1,Air Force Research Laboratory2

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - GI02.06.05
Zwitterions with Distinctive Stimuli-Responsive Behaviors to Construct Deformable Sensory Systems in Soft Robots

Zhouyue Lei1,Peiyi Wu1,2

Fudan University1,Donghua University2

Show Abstract

3:00 PM -
BREAK


GI02.07: 3D Printing
Session Chairs
Tuesday PM, November 27, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Room 111

3:30 PM - GI02.07.01
Liquid Metals for Soft Robotics

Michael Dickey1

North Carolina State University1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - GI02.07.02
Jet Based Electrochemical 3D Printing for Micromechanical Systems Realization

Marco Stefancich1,Harry Apostoleris2,3,Matteo Chiesa2,3,Wael Othman2

Dubai Electricity and Water Authority1,Khalifa University of Science, Technology and Research2,Fluid Metal 3D3

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - GI02.07.03
Programmable Elasticity of Soft Materials Overcomes the Gauge Limit of Capacitive-Type Strain Sensor

Young-Joo Lee1,Seung-Min Lim1,Jeong-Ho Lee1,Sung-gyu Kang1,Heung Nam Han1,Jeong-Yun Sun1,In-suk Choi1,Young-chang Joo1

Seoul National University1

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - GI02.07.04
3D Fabrication of Fully Metallic Magnetic Microrobots

Carlos Alcântara1,Sangwon Kim1,Bumjin Jang1,Prakash Thakolkaran1,Bradley Nelson1,Salvador Pané1

ETH Zurich1

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - GI02.07.05
3D Printed Biodegradable Microrobots for Theranostic Delivery

Hakan Ceylan1,Ceren Yasa1,Metin Sitti1

Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems1

Show Abstract

GI02.08: Poster Session: Materials for Robotics
Session Chairs
Donglei (Emma) Fan
Peer Fischer
Rebecca Kramer-Bottiglio
Bradley Nelson
Tuesday PM, November 27, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Hall B

8:00 PM - GI02.08.01
Graphene-Based Fiber for Artificial Muscle

Hyunsoo Kim1,Ji Hwan Moon1,Seon Jeong Kim1

Hanyang Univ1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - GI02.08.02
Algorithmic Stacking for Hyperform and Pluripotent Transformable Materials

Yuki Lee1,Young-chang Joo1,Jyh-ming Lien2,In-suk Choi1

Seoul National University1,George Mason University2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - GI02.08.03
Helical Nanomotors as Intracellular Probes

Malay Pal1,Neha Somalwar1,Anumeha Singh2,Ramray Bhat2,Sandeep Eswarappa2,Deepak Saini2,Ambarish Ghosh1,2

Indian institute of Science1,Indian Institute of Science2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - GI02.08.04
Chemical/Light Powered Hybrid Micromotors with 'On-the-Fly' Optical Brakes

Songsong Tang1

University of California, San Diego1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - GI02.08.05
Urease-Powered Nanomotors for Enhanced Anticancer Drug Delivery

Ana Hortelão1,Tania Patiño1,Rafael Carrascosa1,Samuel Sanchez1,2

Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia (IBEC) The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology1,Institució Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avancats (ICREA)2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - GI02.08.06
Highly Increased Output Voltage with Diverse Textiles in Triboelectric Nanogenerators for a Wide Variety of Soft Robot Application

Jae-Bum Jeong1,Swarup Biswas2,Suwoong Lee1,Hyeok Kim2

Korea Institute of Industrial Technology1,Gyeongsang National University2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - GI02.08.07
Metal-Oxide Based Micromotors for the Removal of Organic Pollutants and Heavy Metals

Diana Vilela1,Jemish Parmar1,Katherine Villa1,Samuel Sanchez1,2

Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia1,Institute for Research of Catalonia (ICREA)2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - GI02.08.09
Development of Seamless Soft Actuators Applied as a Robotic Assistive Device and Teaching Tool in Art Studios

Holly Golecki1,Edward King1,Aditya Sardesai1,Ruhao Sun1,Bram Schork1,Yiheng Chen1,Elijah Lee1,Josiah Somani1,Alexander Greer1,Daniel Chow1,Calvin Costner1,Troy Barnes1,Bryce Broadus1,Biagio DiSimone1,Safa Obuz1,Toby Ma1,Yeshwin Sankuratri1,Robert Esgro1

The Haverford School1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - GI02.08.10
Self-Regulation in Plant Robots—Embedded Intelligence Through Non-Equilibrium Material Feedback

Doruk Cezan1,Bilge Baytekin1,Hasan Baytekin1

Bilkent University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - GI02.08.11
Red Blood Cell-Based Soft Microrobots Powered by Bacteria

Yunus Alapan1,Oncay Yasa1,Oliver Schauer2,Joshua Giltinan1,Ahmet Tabak1,Victor Sourjik2,Metin Sitti1

Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems1,Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - GI02.08.12
Controllable Dynamic Self-Assembly of Mobile Microrobotic Swarms with Programmable Interrobotic Interactions

Berk Yigit1,Yunus Alapan1,Metin Sitti1

Max-Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - GI02.08.13
Algal Microswimmers for Cargo Delivery

Oncay Yasa1,Pelin Erkoc1,Yunus Alapan1,Metin Sitti1

Max-Planck Institute for Intelligence Systems1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - GI02.08.14
Recent Advances in the Powering and Actuation of Nanorobots Using Sound Waves

Fernando Soto1,Joseph Wang1

University of California, San Diego1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - GI02.08.15
Light-Driven Cyanamide Functionalized Polyheptazine Imide Based Janus Microswimmers and Its Applications

Varun Sridhar1,Filip Podjaski2,Julia Kröger2,Bettina Lotsch2,Metin Sitti1

Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems1,Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - GI02.08.16
Integrated Materials Framework for Untethered Soft Robotics

Xiaonan Huang1,Kitty Kumar1,Mohammad Jawed1,Amir Mohammadi Nasab2,Zisheng Ye1,Wanliang Shan2,Carmel Majidi1

Carnegie Mellon University1,University of Nevada, Reno2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - GI02.08.17
A Roadmap Towards Peano-HASEL Actuators with Drastically Improved Performance

Nicholas Kellaris1,Vidyacharan Gopaluni Venkata1,Christoph Keplinger1

University of Colorado Boulder1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - GI02.08.18
A Tri-Modal One-Layer Tactile Sensor for Augmenting Robotic Grasping

Caroline Yu1,Jaylene Salas2,Ioannis Kymissis1

Columbia University1,The City College of New York2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - GI02.08.19
3D Bioprinting of Adaptative Biological Actuators Based on Skeletal Muscle with Controllable Shape, Alignment and Contractility

Tani Patino1,Rafael Mestre1,Xavier Barcelo1,Samuel Sanchez1

Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - GI02.08.20
Autonomous, Microfluidic Chemical Gait Generation at the Micronscale

Ian Hunter1,Mike Norton1,Seth Fraden1

Brandeis University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - GI02.08.21
A 3D-Printed-Layered Module of Compliant Electrostatic Gripper Consisting of Elastically Deformable Bipolar Micro-Probes for Manipulation of Thin Film/Textile Objects

Shigeki Saito1,Kenta Kudo1,Kunio Takahashi1

Tokyo Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - GI02.08.22
From Soft Actuator to Soft Robot Powered with the Oscillating Belousov Zhabotinsky Reaction

Baptiste Blanc1,Ning Zhou1,Hyunki Kim2,Eric Liu3,Ali Aghvami1,Hyunmin Yi3,Bing Xu1,Ryan Hayward2,Seth Fraden1

Brandeis University1,UMass Amherst2,Tufts University3

Show Abstract

2018-11-28   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Peer Fischer, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems
Donglei (Emma) Fan, University of Texas at Austin
Bradley Nelson, ETH Zürich
Rebecca Kramer-Bottiglio, Yale University

Symposium Support

Science Robotics | AAAS
GI02.09: Materials and Structure
Session Chairs
Wednesday AM, November 28, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Room 111

8:00 AM - GI02.09.01
Engineering Reaction–Diffusion Networks with Properties of Neural Tissue for Control of Soft Robots

Seth Fraden1,Mike Norton1,Thomas Litschel1

Brandeis University1

Show Abstract

8:15 AM - GI02.09.02
High Power Density, Humidity Driven Actuators for Robotic Applications

Onur Cakmak1,Xi Chen1,Ozgur Sahin1

Columbia University1

Show Abstract

8:30 AM - GI02.09.03
Ultrathin and Light-Weight Organic Solar Cells as the Power Source for Soft Robots

Kenjiro Fukuda1,Takao Someya1,2

RIKEN1,The University of Tokyo2

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - GI02.09.04
Piezotronics for Next Generation Robotics

Zhong Lin Wang

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - GI02.09.05
Metallic Nanowires—Fabrication, Microstructure and Properties

Gunther Richter1,Wenting Huang1

Max Planck Institute Intelligent Systems1

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - GI02.09.06
Dynamically Tunable Dry Adhesion via Sub-Surface Stiffness Modulation

Amir Mohammadi Nasab1,Milad Tatari1,Kevin Turner2,Wanliang Shan1

University of Nevada Reno1,University of Pennsylvania2

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK


GI02.10: Small Robots I
Session Chairs
Wednesday AM, November 28, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Room 111

10:30 AM - GI02.10.01
Shape-Programmable Magnetic Soft-Bodied Millirobots

Metin Sitti1

Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - GI02.10.02
Multimodal Control of Magnetic Millibot for Programmable Collective Rotation

Hajun Lee1,Jeeyoon Yi1,Hyeonseo Song1,Junkyu Choe1,Jiyun Kim1

Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - GI02.10.03
X-Ray Driven Microswimmers

Ji Tae Kim1,Zhaoyi Xu1

The University of Hong Kong1

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - GI02.10.04
Visible-Light-Gated Reconfigurable Rotary Actuation of Electric Nanomotors

Zexi Liang1,Donglei (Emma) Fan1

The University of Texas at Austin1

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - GI02.10.05
Materials for Actuation and Testing of Miniaturized Robots

Eunjin Choi1,Fabian Adams2,Kai Melde1,Stefano Palagi1,Tian Qiu1,Peer Fischer1,3

Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems1,University Medical Center Freiburg2,University of Stuttgart3

Show Abstract

GI02.11: Small Robots II
Session Chairs
Soojung Baek
Donglei (Emma) Fan
Peer Fischer
Wednesday PM, November 28, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Room 111

1:30 PM - GI02.11.01
Magnetic Colloidal Microswarm for Targeted Delivery

Li Zhang1,Jiangfan Yu1

The Chinese University of Hong Kong1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - GI02.11.02
Designing Self-Powered Nano and Microbots

Ayusman Sen1

The Pennsylvania State University1

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - GI02.11.03
Ingestible Self-Propelled Microrobots—Toward In Vivo Use

Wei Gao1

California Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

3:00 PM -
BREAK


4:00 PM - GI02.11.04
Engineering Hybrid Machines—From Nanobots to 3D BioBots

Samuel Sanchez1

Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia/ ICREA1

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - GI02.11.05
Molecular Direct-Driven Untethered Macro Soft Robots in Liquid—Design, Maneuver and Application Demonstration

Zhigang Wu1,Liangxiong Lv1,Fen Li1,Pan Deng1,Kang Wu1

Huazhong University of Science & Technology1

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - GI02.11.06
Mechanical Acceleration of DNA Capture and Detection by Robotizing Bio-Photonic-Plasmonic Microsensors

Jianhe Guo1,Donglei (Emma) Fan1

The University of Texas at Austin1

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - GI02.11.07
Micromotor-Enabled Active Drug Delivery to Treat Gastrointestinal Diseases

Fernando Soto Alvarez1,Jinxing Li1,Pavimol Angsantikul1,Berta Esteban1,Liangfang Zhang1,Joseph Wang1

University of California, San Diego1

Show Abstract