2018 MRS Fall Meeting Home

Symposium PM01 : Architected MaterialsSynthesis, Characterization, Modeling and Optimal Design

2018-11-26   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Lorenzo Valdevit, University of California, Irvine
Katia Bertoldi, Harvard University
Tobias Schaedler, HRL Laboratories, LLC
Martin Wegener, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
PM01.01: Shape Morphing and Origami/Kirigami Materials I
Session Chairs
Katia Bertoldi
Lorenzo Valdevit
Monday AM, November 26, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Room 102

8:00 AM - *PM01.01.01
Shape Morphing Metamaterials

Damiano Pasini1

McGill University1

Show Abstract

8:30 AM - PM01.01.02
Mechanical Instability Tuning in Architected Magnetoelastomers

Phil Buskohl1,Vincent Chen1,2,Artemii Goshkoderia3,Matthew Robinson1,2,Carson Willey1,2,Stephan Rudykh4,Abigail Juhl1

Air Force Research Laboratory1,UES, Inc.2,Technion–Israel Institute of Technology3,University of Wisconsin–Madison4

Show Abstract

8:45 AM - PM01.01.03
Field Responsive Architected Materials

Julie Mancini1,2,Mark Messner3,William Smith1,Logan Bekker1,Bryan Moran1,A. Golobic1,Andrew Pascall1,Eric Duoss1,Kenneth Loh2,4,Christopher Spadaccini1

LLNL1,University of California, Davis2,Argonne National Laboratory3,University of California, San Diego4

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - PM01.01.04
3D Uniaxial Chiral Metamaterials with Ultra-long Characteristic Length Scale

Patrick Ziemke1,Peter Gumbsch1,2

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology1,Fraunhofer Institute for Mechanics of Materials2

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - PM01.01.05
Deployable Multi-State Structures via Pre-Strained, Multistable Elements

Jochen Mueller1,Jennifer Lewis1,Katia Bertoldi1

Harvard University1

Show Abstract

9:30 AM -
BREAK


10:00 AM - *PM01.01.06
Morphing Sheets into Freeform Objects, at the Micro- and Macro-Scales

Chiara Daraio1

California Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - *PM01.01.07
Atomic Origami—A Technology Platform for Nanoscale Machines, Sensors and Robots

Itai Cohen1

Cornell University1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - PM01.01.08
Reconfigurable Rotationally Symmetric Kirigami Structures and Their Applications

Erin Evke1,Dilara Meli1,Tristan Blanzy1,Max Shtein1

University of Michigan1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - PM01.01.09
Inflatable Origami-Inspired Structures

David Melancon1,Chuck Hoberman1,2,Jason Ku3,Erik Demaine3,Katia Bertoldi1,2

Harvard University1,Wyss Institute2,Massachusetts Institute of Technology3

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - PM01.01.10
Kirigami Inspired-Metamaterials—From Morphable Structures to Soft Robots

Katia Bertoldi1

Harvard University1

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - PM01.01.11
Kirigami Inspired Self-Folding

Arif Abdullah1,K. Jimmy Hsia2

University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign1,Carnegie Mellon University2

Show Abstract

PM01.02: Shape Morphing and Origami/Kirigami Materials II
Session Chairs
Damiano Pasini
Martin Wegener
Monday PM, November 26, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Room 102

1:30 PM - *PM01.02.01
Sequential Mechanical Metamaterials

Martin Van Hecke1

Leiden University1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - PM01.02.02
In Situ Tunable Stiffness Using Multistable Kirigami Metamaterials

Yi Yang1,Marcelo Dias2,Douglas Holmes1

Boston University1,Aarhus University2

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - PM01.02.03
Observation of Mechanical Activity in a 3D Chiral Metamaterial

Tobias Frenzel1,Muamer Kadic2,1,Martin Wegener1

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology1,Université de Bourgone Franche-Comté2

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - PM01.02.04
Multi-Stimuli Responsive Actuation of 3D Printed Bistable Beam-Based Structures

Yijie Jiang1,Lucia Korpas1,Jordan Raney1

University of Pennsylvania1

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - PM01.02.05
Origami and 4D Printing of Elastomer-Derived Ceramic Structures

Guo Liu1,Yan Zhao1,Ge Wu1,Jian Lu1

City University of Hong Kong1

Show Abstract

3:00 PM -
BREAK


PM01.03: Micro/Nano-Architected Materials I
Session Chairs
Wen Chen
Tobias Schaedler
Martin Van Hecke
Monday PM, November 26, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Room 102

3:30 PM - *PM01.03.01
Additive Manufacturing and Architected Materials—Design, Fabrication, Materials and Performance

Christopher Spadaccini1

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - PM01.03.02
Architected Nanocomposites as Model Materials for Armor Systems

Anna Guell Izard1,Jens Bauer1,Lorenzo Valdevit1

University of California, Irvine1

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - PM01.03.03
Mechanical Behaviour of Architectured Auxetic Hybrid Lattice Structures

Frédéric Albertini1,Justin Dirrenberger1,Andrey Molotnikov2,Cyrille Sollogoub1

CNRS1,Monash University2

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - PM01.03.04
Architected Viscoelastic Impact Attenuators for Sports Padding Applications

Tobias Schaedler1,Eric Clough1,2,Zak Eckel1,Alvin Escobar1,Jacob Hundley1

HRL Laboratories1,University of California Santa Barbara2

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - PM01.03.05
Plate Mechanical Metamaterials and Their Applications

Igor Bargatin1

University of Pennsylvania1

Show Abstract

2018-11-27   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Lorenzo Valdevit, University of California, Irvine
Katia Bertoldi, Harvard University
Tobias Schaedler, HRL Laboratories, LLC
Martin Wegener, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
PM01.04: Micro/Nano-Architected Materials II
Session Chairs
Christopher Spadaccini
Lorenzo Valdevit
Tuesday AM, November 27, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Room 102

8:00 AM - *PM01.04.01
Materials by Design—Three-Dimensional (3D) Nano-Architected Meta-Materials

Julia Greer1,Andrey Vyatskikh1,Carlos Portela1,Xiaoxing Xia1,Arturo Mateos1

California Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

8:30 AM - PM01.04.02
Nanocrystalline Aluminum Truss Cores for Lightweight Sandwich Structures

Tobias Schaedler1,Lisa Chan2,Eric Clough1,Morgan A. Stilke1,Lawrence Masur2,Jacob Hundley1

HRL Laboratories, LLC1,Xtalic Corporation2

Show Abstract

8:45 AM - PM01.04.03
Additive Manufacturing and Design of Multi-Functional 3D Architected Metamaterials

Xiaoyu Zheng1

Virginia Tech1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - PM01.04.04
Subtractive Post-Processing to Create Delicate Nano-Scale Structures

Katia Bertoldi1,Andrew Gross1

Harvard University1

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - PM01.04.05
Carbon-Based Nanolattice Materials

Lorenzo Valdevit1,Jens Bauer1,Anna Guell1,Cameron Crook1

University of California, Irvine1

Show Abstract

9:30 AM -
BREAK


10:00 AM - *PM01.04.06
Designing and Manufacturing Cellular Mechanical Metamaterials

Maximilian Wormser1,Carolin Körner1

FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg1

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - PM01.04.07
Single Atom Scale Fabrication by Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy

Ondrej Dyck1,Sergei Kalinin1,Stephen Jesse1

Oak Ridge National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - PM01.04.08
Facile Electrochemical Fabrication Route for Multicomponent and Multifunctional Inverse Opaline Films for Highly Sensitive VOC Detection

Pei-Sung Hung1,Yu-Szu Chou1,Shih-Cheng Chou1,Guang-Ren Wang1,Chuan-Jyun Wang1,Yu-Ting Cheng1,Pochun Chen2,Tsung-Eong Hsieh1,Kea Tiong Tang3,Pu Wei Wu1

National Chiao Tung University1,National Taipei University of Technology2,National Tsing Hua University3

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - PM01.04.09
Mechanics and Fabrication of Architected Graphene-Metal Lattice Materials

Richard Li1,Shruti Rastogi1,Jeffrey Kysar1

Columbia University1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - PM01.04.10
Fabrication of Ideally Ordered Anodic Porous TiO2 and Its Application to Photonic Crystal

Toshiaki Kondo1,Shota Hirano1,Sanami Nagao1,Toko Tamura1,Takashi Yanagishita1,Hideki Masuda1

Tokyo Metropolitan University1

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - PM01.04.11
Strength and Fracture Toughness of Hierarchical Nanoengineered Composites Reinforced with Aligned Nanoscale Fibers

Xinchen Ni1,Reed Kopp1,Nathan Fritz1,Estelle Kalfon-Cohen1,Carolina Furtado2,Albertino Arteiro2,Gregor Borstnar3,Mark Mavrogordato3,Lukas Helfen4,5,Ian Sinclair3,Mark Spearing3,Pedro Camanho2,Brian Wardle1

Massachusetts Institute of Technology1,University of Porto2,University of Southampton3,European Synchrotron Radiation Facility4,Karlsruhe Institute of Technology5

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - PM01.04.12
Self-Assembly of Polyhedral Metal-Organic Framework Nanoparticles

Cefe Lopez2,Civan Avci1,Inhar Imaz1,Arnau Carné1,Jose Aangel Pariente2,Javier Perez Carvajal1,Maria Isabel Alonso2,Alvaro Blanco2,Marjolein Dijkstra3,Daniel Maspoch1

Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology1,Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas2,University of Utrecht3

Show Abstract

PM01.05: Micro/Nano-Architected Materials III
Session Chairs
Jens Bauer
Andrew Gross
Tuesday PM, November 27, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Room 102

1:30 PM - *PM01.05.01
Robust Architected Materials—Deformation and Failure of Microlattices Under Cyclic Loading

Ruth Schwaiger1

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM -
OPEN DISCUSSION


2:15 PM - PM01.05.03
Control of Interfacial Crack Behavior via Architected Cellular Materials in 3D Printed Structures

Chengyang Mo1,Jordan Raney1

University of Pennsylvania1

Show Abstract

2:30 PM - PM01.05.04
Selective Laser Melting of Ti6Al4V Lattice Structures with Hollow Struts—Processability, Mechanical Behaviour and In Vitro Response

Ezgi Onal1,Wencheng Liu1,Bernard Chen1,Jessica Frith1,Xinhua Wu1,Andrey Molotnikov1

Monash University1

Show Abstract

2:45 PM - PM01.05.05
Collective Magnetic Behavior and Domain Formation in Magnetite Nanoparticle Assemblies

Matthias Elm1,Nils Neugebauer1,Alexander Fabian1,Michael Czerner1,Christian Heiliger1,Peter Klar1

Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen1

Show Abstract

3:00 PM -
BREAK


3:30 PM - *PM01.05.06
Nano to Macro Architectured Materials and Structures—Processing Challenges and Opportunities

Haydn Wadley1

University of Virginia1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - PM01.05.07
Additive Manufacturing of 3D Nano-Architected Metals

Andrey Vyatskikh1,Stephane Delalande2,Akira Kudo1,Xuan Zhang3,Carlos Portela1,Julia Greer1

California Institute of Technology1,PSA Group2,Tsinghua University3

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - PM01.05.08
Alignment of Barium Titanate Platelets for Textured 3D Piezoelectric Architectures Using Direct Writing

Rebecca Walton1,Richard Meyer1,Gary Messing1

The Pennsylvania State University1

Show Abstract

4:30 PM -
OPEN DISCUSSION


4:45 PM - PM01.05.10
Complete Space Filling Cellular Network of Graphene Bubbles for Ultralight, Strong and Superelastic Materials

Seon Ju Yeo1,Min Jun Oh2,Hyun Min Jun2,Minhwan Lee3,Jung Gun Bae3,Yeseul Kim2,Kyung Jin Park2,Seungwoo Lee2,Daeyeon Lee4,Byung Mook Weon2,Won Bo Lee3,S. Joon Kwon1,Pil J. Yoo2

Korea Institute of Science and Technology1,Sungkyunkwan University2,Seoul National University3,University of Pennsylvania4

Show Abstract

2018-11-28   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Lorenzo Valdevit, University of California, Irvine
Katia Bertoldi, Harvard University
Tobias Schaedler, HRL Laboratories, LLC
Martin Wegener, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
PM01.06: Modeling/Design Strategies
Session Chairs
Wednesday AM, November 28, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Room 102

8:00 AM - *PM01.06.01
Exploring Vast Design Spaces—Computational Optimization Methods for Additive Manufactured Lattice Structures

Kristina Shea1

ETH Zurich1

Show Abstract

8:30 AM - PM01.06.02
Three-Dimensional Multiscale Design Using Neural Net Surrogate Models of Lattice Material Response

Seth Watts1,Bill Arrighi1,Jun Kudo1,Dan Tortorelli1,Dan White1

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

8:45 AM - PM01.06.03
Closed-Cell Architected Materials at the Hashin-Shtrikman Upper Bound

Cameron Crook1,Jens Bauer1,Lorenzo Valdevit1

University of California, Irvine1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - PM01.06.04
The Representative Cellular Element (RCE) Method – Model, Implementation and Validation with Additive Manufacturing

Dhruv Bhate1

Arizona State University1

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - PM01.06.05
Multi-scale Geometric Design Principles Applied to 3D Printed Architected Materials

Seyed Mohammad Sajadi1,Peter Owuor1,Cristiano Woellner2,Varlei Rodrigues2,Robert Vajtai1,Jun Lou1,Douglas Galvao2,Chandra Tiwary1,P. M. Ajayan1

Rice University1,State University of Campinas2

Show Abstract

9:30 AM -
BREAK


10:00 AM - *PM01.06.06
When Trusses Become Continua—Predicting and Optimizing the Mechanics of Truss-Based Metamaterials

Greg Phlipot2,Dennis Kochmann1,2,Raphael Glaesener1,Bastian Telgen1,Claire Lestringant1

ETH Zurich1,California Institute of Technology2

Show Abstract

10:30 AM -
OPEN DISCUSSION


10:45 AM - PM01.06.08
Fracture Toughness of Truss and Shell-Based Architected Materials

Meng-Ting Hsieh1,Lorenzo Valdevit1

University of California, Irvine1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - PM01.06.09
On the Correlation Between Topology and Elastic Properties of Imperfect Truss-Lattice Materials

Panos Pantidis1,Andrew Gross2,Katia Bertoldi2,Simos Gerasimidis1

University of Massachusetts, Amherst1,Harvard University2

Show Abstract

11:15 AM -
OPEN DISCUSSION


11:30 AM - PM01.06.11
Analysis of a Three-Dimensional Spider Web Architecture

Isabelle Su1,Zhao Qin1,Tomás Saraceno2,Markus Buehler1

Massachusetts Institute of Technology1,Studio Tomás Saraceno2

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - PM01.06.12
Harnessing Design Principles from Glass Sponges for Structurally Robust Lattices

Matheus Fernandes1,James Weaver2,1,Katia Bertoldi1,2

Harvard University1,Wyss Institute2

Show Abstract

PM01.07: Acoustic Metamaterials
Session Chairs
Katia Bertoldi
Vincent Tournat
Wednesday PM, November 28, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Room 102

1:30 PM - *PM01.07.01
Advancing Acoustic Application with Architectured Metamaterials

Nicholas Fang1

Massachusetts Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - PM01.07.02
Design of a Resonant Laser Beam Scanner Based on a Topologically Protected Twist Edge State

Julian Köpfler1,Tobias Frenzel1,Muamer Kadic1,2,Jörg Schmalian1,Martin Wegener1

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology1,Université de Bourgogne Franche-Comté2

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - PM01.07.03
Dynamically Tunable Topological States in Soft Elastic Metamaterials

Jianfeng Zang1,Shuaifeng Li1

Huazhong University of Science & Technology1

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
BREAK


3:30 PM - *PM01.07.04
Non-Reciprocal Wave Phenomena via Mechanical Modulation of Discrete and Continuous Elastic Lattice Systems

Michael Haberman1,Samuel Wallen1,Benjamin Goldsberry1

The University of Texas at Austin1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - PM01.07.05
Two-Step Manufacturing of Ultrathin Acoustic Metasurfaces and Non-Planar Acoustic Metasurfaces

Jianfeng Zang1,Hanchuan Tang1,Youzhou Yang1,Xuefeng Zhu1

Huazhong University of Science & Technology1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - PM01.07.06
Elastic Properties of 3D-Printed Micro-Trusses Measured by Laser Ultrasonics

Vincent Tournat1,Erwan Meteyer1,Andrew Gross2,Samuel Raetz1,Nikolay Chigarev1,James Blondeau1,Vitalyi Gusev1,Katia Bertoldi2

LAUM, CNRS, Le Mans Université1,Harvard University2

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - PM01.07.07
Additively Manufacturable Micro-Mechanical Logic Gates

Andrew Pascall2,Yuanping Song1,Robert Panas2,Samira Chizari1,Lucas Shaw1,Julie Jackson2,Jonathan Hopkins1

University of California, Los Angeles1,Lawrence Livermore National Lab2

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - PM01.07.08
Additive Manufacturing of Lightweight Mirrors

Nikola Dudukovic1,Logan Bekker1,Wen Chen1,Jesus Partida1,Bryan Moran1,Eric Duoss1,Christopher Spadaccini1,William Steele1,Tayyab Suratwala1,Rebecca Dylla-Spears1

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

2018-11-29   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Lorenzo Valdevit, University of California, Irvine
Katia Bertoldi, Harvard University
Tobias Schaedler, HRL Laboratories, LLC
Martin Wegener, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
PM01.08: Additive Manufacturing
Session Chairs
Tobias Schaedler
Martin Wegener
Thursday AM, November 29, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Room 102

8:15 AM - PM01.08.01
3D Printed Transparent Glass with Gradient Properties

Timothy Yee1,Du Nguyen1,Joel Destino2,Nikola Dudukovic1,Michael Johnson1,Koroush Sasan1,Lana Wong1,Paul Ehrmann1,Rebecca Dylla-Spears1

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory1,Creighton University2

Show Abstract

8:30 AM - PM01.08.02
Design and Electrohydrodynamic Jet Printing of Layered Periodic Photopolymers

Brian Iezzi1,Zahra Afkhami1,David Hoelzle2,Kira Barton1,Max Shtein1

University of Michigan–Ann Arbor1,The Ohio State University2

Show Abstract

8:45 AM - PM01.08.03
Fabricating Nanostructured Ceramics via Block-Copolymer Soft Templates

Lisa Rueschhoff1,Luke Baldwin1,Robert Wheeler1,2,Hilmar Koerner1,Matthew Dalton1,John Berrigan1,Michael Cinibulk1,Matthew Dickerson1

Air Force Research Laboratory1,UES, Inc.2

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - PM01.08.05
Improved Strength and Functionality in Polymer Lattice Additive Manufacturing

Joshua DeOtte1,2,James Oakdale1,Eric Duoss1

Lawrence Livermore National Lab1,University of California2

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - PM01.08.06
3D Printed Ultrastrong and Ultratough Metallic Architectures

Wen Chen1,Cheng Zhu2,Thomas Voisin2,S. McCall2,Andrew Pascall2,Joshua Kuntz2,Eric Duoss2,Christopher Spadaccini2

University of Massachusetts Amherst1,Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory2

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - PM01.08.07
Print Path Optimization and Computation of Machine Motions for Direct Ink Writing on Non-Planar Substrates

Seth Watts1,Eric Duoss1,Adam Jaycox1,Christopher Spadaccini1,Todd Weisgraber1,Thomas Wilson1

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

9:45 AM -
BREAK


10:15 AM - PM01.08.08
Designing Elastomeric 3D Printed Architectures with a Mechanical Reduced Order Model

Todd Weisgraber1,Ward Small1,Jeremy Lenhardt1,Christopher Spadaccini1,Robert Maxwell1,Eric Duoss1,Thomas Wilson1

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - PM01.08.09
Redox-Based EHD-Printing—Chemically Architected Metals with Submicron Chemical Resolution

Alain Reiser1,Marcus Lindén1,Ralph Spolenak1

ETH Zurich1

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - PM01.08.10
3D Direct Laser Writing of Efficient X-Ray Lens Nano-Architectures

Kahraman Keskinbora1,Umut Sanli1,Hakan Ceylan1,Iuliia Bykova1,Markus Weigand1,Metin Sitti1,Gisela Schütz1

Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - PM01.08.11
Additive Biofabrication of Elastic 3,4D Constructs for Human Repair and Enhanced Future Ways of Living

Raymond Oliver1,Chawisa Deesomboon1

Northumbria University1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - PM01.08.12
Controlling Architecture Through Active Mixing Processing

A. Golobic1,2,Jason Ortega1,Jeremy Lenhardt1,Eric Duoss1,Thomas Wilson1

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory1,University of California2

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - PM01.08.13
Additively Manufactured Metallic Cellular Materials—Energy Absorbing Characteristics

Marlini Simoes1,Graham McShane1

University of Cambridge1

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - PM01.08.14
Laser Power Optimization Using Feed Forward Control on the Overhang Geometry for 316L Stainless Steel

Ava Ashby1,Gabe Guss1,Rishi Ganeriwala1,Neil Hodge1,Wayne King1,Manyalibo Matthews1,Clara Druzgalski1

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

PM01.09: Poster Session
Session Chairs
Katia Bertoldi
Tobias Schaedler
Lorenzo Valdevit
Martin Wegener
Thursday PM, November 29, 2018
Hynes, Level 1, Hall B

8:00 PM - PM01.09.02
The Effect of Adhesion Strength Between Steel and Polymer on the Formability of Their Composites

Sungjin Han1,Jewook Yang1,Woong-Ryeol Yu1

Seoul National University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.03
Morphology and Composition of Magnesium Calcium Phosphates Prepared in a Multiple Emulsion

Isao Kimura1,Yuki Endo1,Takaaki Tanaka1,Yoshinari Taguchi1

Niigata University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.04
Challenges for the Additive Manufacturing of Shape Memory Ceramics

Virag Raut1,Tom Glen2,Hang Yu3,Steven Boles1

Hong Kong Polytechnic University1,University of Edinburgh2,Virginia Tech3

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.05
Precise Synthesis for Designed Polymer Gel Networks from the Star Polymers and Its Properties

Kwon Dowoo1,Yuto Jochi1,Yukikazu Takeoka1,Takahiro Seki1,Kotaro Satoh1,Masami Kamigaito1

Nagoya University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.06
Optimizing Process Parameters in Commercial Micro–Stereolithography for Forming Polymer Microparticles in Non–Planar Microfluidic Devices

Max Männel1,Ricardo Bernhardt1,2,Julian Thiele1,2

Leibniz-Institute of Polymer Research e.V.1,Technische Universität Dresden2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.07
Bio-Inspired, Metal Based, Layer-by-Layer Structured Composites with Exceptionally High Toughness

Yunya Zhang1,Xiaodong Li1

University of Virginia1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.08
Fabrication of Electroactive ZnO Nanomesh via Vapor-Phase Materials Infiltration in Self-Assembled Pyridine-Based Diblock Copolymer Thin Films

Ashwanth Subramanian1,Kim Kisslinger2,Daniel Yi1,Robert Grubbs1,Gregory Doerk2,Chang-Yong Nam2,1

Stony Brook University1,Brookhaven National Laboratory2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.11
Autonomous Printing of Functional Contact-Stylus Circuits

Annika Muehlbradt1,Gregory Whiting1

University of Colorado Boulder1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.12
Optimization of 3D Printed Low-Density Foams for Inertial Confinement Fusion

Matthew Worthington1,James Oakdale1,Monika Biener1,Daniel Malone1,Chantel Aracne-Ruddle1,Jean-Baptiste Forien1,Salmaan Baxamusa1,Jianchao Ye1,William Smith1,Todd Weisgraber1,Michael Stadermann1,Juergen Biener1

Lawrence Livermore National Lab1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.13
The Size Effect for Low-Temperature Synthesis of Graphene on Porous Silicon

Zinetula Insepov2,3,1,Kurbangali Tynyshtykbayev1

Nazarbayev University1,Purdue University2,National Research Nuclear University MEPhI3

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.17
One Pot Synthesis of a Gel with a Homogeneous Network Structure by Combining Two Methods of Synthesizing Star Polymers

Yusuke Baba1,Kwon Dowoo1,Yuto Jochi1,Yukikazu Takeoka1,Takahiro Seki1,Kotaro Satoh1,Masami Kamigaito1

Nagoya University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.19
Mechanical Enhancement of Core-Shell Microlattices through High-Entropy Alloy Coating

James Surjadi1,Libo Gao1,Yang Lu1

City University of Hong Kong1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.20
Self-Assembly Based Fabrication of Scalable Free-Standing Nanoporous Nickel with Large Crack-Free Areas

Zhimin Jiang1,James Pikul1

University of Pennsylvania1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.21
Visualization and Mechanical Study of a Transparent Filled Rubber

Zach Gault1,J. Zsolt Terdik1,Joerg Werner1,Frans Spaepen1,David Weitz1

Harvard University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.22
Jellium Phase-Field Crystal Model—The Thermodynamic Influence of Electronic Contributions

Salvador Valtierra1,Nan Wang1,Nana Ofori-Opoku2,1,Nikolas Provatas1,Kirk Bevan1

McGill University1,Canadian Nuclear Laboratories2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.24
Direct Ink Writing of Polyimide Composites with Density/Dielectric Tunability

H. Clive Liu1,2,James Hardin1,2,John Berrigan2

UES Inc.1,Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL)2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.25
3D Direct-Nozzle Printing of Ceramic Magnetic Core for Transformers with Viscoelastic NiZn-Ferrite Paste

Taekyu An1,Jihoon Kim1

Kongju National University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.26
Application of Box Benhken Experimental Design in the Fabrication of Anodized Aluminium Oxide Templates from Low Purity Substrates and Its Escalation to Extended Areas

Lina Castro1,Carlos Ostos1

Universidad de Antioquia1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.27
Monolayer-to-Thin-Film Transition in Supramolecular Assemblies on Graphene—The Role of Topological Protection

Alexander Marsden1,2,Zachary Laker2,Oreste De Luca2,Ada Della Pia2,Luis Perdigão2,Giovanni Costantini2,Neil Wilson2

University of Manchester1,University of Warwick2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.28
Bioinspired Design of Cement-Polymer Composites

Jessica Rosewitz1,Habibeh Choshali1,Nima Rahbar1

Worcester Polytechnic Institute1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.29
Fabrication of Photo-Activating Acryl-polyurethane Through Short Curing Time

PilHo Huh1,Hyo Jin Jung1,Kyung Seok Kang1,Jihong Bae1,Chanhyuk Jee1,WonBin Lim1,Byeongjoo Kim1

Pusan National University1

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.30
The Effects of Dynamic Transformation on the Formation of Pt-Ni Nano-Octahedra

Yiliang Luan1,Can Li1,Bo Zhao2,Amar Kumbhar3,Jun Zhang4,1,Jiye Fang1

SUNY Binghamton1,Texas Tech University2,University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill3,China University of Petroleum, East China4

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.31
Cement Mortar Reinforced with Polypropylene Mesh

Charles Nikon1,Konstantin Kornev1,Jeffery Owens2,Igor Luzinov1

Clemson University1,Air Force Civil Engineer Center2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.33
Polymer Templating for Metallic Foam Fabrication with Wide-Ranging Compositional Control

David Bahr1,Chang-Eun Kim1,Raheleh Rahimi1,Ioannis Mastorakos2

Purdue University1,Clarkson University2

Show Abstract

8:00 PM - PM01.09.34
Additive Manufacture of Hierarchically Porous Materials with High Resolution

Joshua DeOtte1,Siwei Liang1,Cheng Zhu1,Christopher Spadaccini1,Eric Duoss1,Th