Meetings & Events

MRS Fall 2009 Meeting Logo

2009 MRS Fall Meeting & Exhibit

November 30 - December 4, 2009 | Boston
Meeting Chairs
: Kristi Anseth, Li-Chyong Chen, Peter Gumbsch, Ji-Cheng Zhao

Symposium C : Large-Area Processing and Patterning for Optical, Photovoltaic, and Electronic Devices II

2009-11-30   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Ioannis (John) Kymissis Columbia University
Max Shtein University of Michigan
Ana Claudia Arias Palo Alto Research Center
Tsuyoshi Sekitani University of Tokyo
C1: Inorganic Electronic and Photonic Devices I
Session Chairs
Ioannis Kymissis
Monday AM, November 30, 2009
Commonwealth (Sheraton)

9:30 AM - **C1.1
ZnO and Organic Flexible Substrate Thin Film Transistors.

Thomas Jackson 1
1 Center for Thin Film Devices and Materials Research Institute, Department of Electrical Engineering, Penn State University, University Park, Pennsylvania, United States

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - C1.2
Advanced Designs in Stretchable Electronics for Electronic Eyeball Cameras.

Gunchul Shin 1 , Inhwa Jung 2 3 , Viktor Malyarchuk 2 3 , Song Jizhou 5 , Heung Cho Ko 6 2 3 , Yonggang Huang 7 8 , John Rogers 2 3 4 , Jeong Sook Ha 1
1 Chemical and biological engineering, Korea University, Seoul Korea (the Republic of), 2 Materials Science and Engineering, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States, 3 Frederick Seitz Materials Research Laboratory, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States, 5 Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University of Miami, Coral Gables, Florida, United States, 6 Materials Science and Engineering, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Gwangju Korea (the Republic of), 7 Mechanical Engineering, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, United States, 8 Civil and Environmental Engineering, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, United States, 4 Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - C1.3
Stretchable Silicon Electronics and Their Integration with Rubber, Plastic, Paper, Vinyl, Leather and Fabric Substrates.

Dae-Hyeong Kim 1 , John Rogers 1
1 Materials Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - **C1.4
Inorganic Semiconductor Nanomaterials for Unusual Format Electronics.

John Rogers 1
1 , University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - *
Break

11:30 AM - **C1.5
Towards Organic-based Dielectrics for Low-temperature Silicon-based Devices for Large-area Electronics.

James Sturm 1 2 , Bahman Hekmatshoar 1 2 , Lin Han 1 2 , Sushobhan Avasthi 1 2 , Grigory Vertelov 1 3 , Yabing Qi 1 2 , Jeffrey Schwartz 1 3 , Antoine Kahn 1 2 , Sigurd Wagner 1 2
1 Princeton Institute for the Science and Technology of Materials (PRISM), Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States, 2 Department of Electrical Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States, 3 Department of Chemistry, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - C1.6
Position Controlled ZnO Nanowire Arrays on p-GaN for Light Emitting Diode.

Sheng Xu 1 , Zhong Lin Wang 1
1 School of Materials Science & Technology, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia, United States

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - **C1.7
Paper-e: Green Electronics for the Future.

Elvira Fortunado 1
1 Materials Science, FCT-UNL, Caparica, na, Portugal

Show Abstract

C2: Inorganic Electronic and Photonic Devices II
Session Chairs
Tsuyoshi Sekitani
Monday PM, November 30, 2009
Commonwealth (Sheraton)

2:30 PM - **C2.1
Expandable Silicon for Large-Area Electronics Applications.

Peter Peumans 1
1 Electrical Engineering, Stanford University, Stanford, California, United States

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - C2.2
Effects of Mechanical Strain on the Electrical Performance of Amorphous Silicon Thin-Film Transistors with a New Gate Dielectric.

Katherine Song 1 , Lin Han 1 , Sigurd Wagner 1
1 Electrical Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

3:15 PM - C2.3
Crystallization of Patterned Nanocrystalline Micro-structures Through Self-heating.

Ali Gokirmak 1 , Gokhan Bakan 1 , Adam Cywar 1 , Kadir Cil 1 , Nicholas Williams 1 , Helena Silva 1
1 Electrical and Computer Engineering , University of Connecticut, Storrs, Connecticut, United States

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - C2.4
UV Anti-reflection Coating for Large Plastic Optics.

Yi Du 1 , Lunet Luna 1 , Wuisiew Tan 2 , Grinia Nogueira 2 , Michael Rubner 2 3 , Robert Cohen 1 3
1 Chemical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States, 2 Materials Science and Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States, 3 Center for Materials Science and Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - C2.5
Photolithography Based Ultra-Fast Self-Assembly of Micro-Scale Particles by Open-Channel Flow.

Sun Choi 1 , Albert Pisano 1
1 Berkeley Sensor and Actuator Center (BSAC), UC Berkeley, Berkeley, California, United States

Show Abstract

4:00 PM -
break

C3: Passive Devices
Session Chairs
Tsuyoshi Sekitani
Monday PM, November 30, 2009
Commonwealth (Sheraton)

4:15 PM - C3.1
Wrinkling and Cracking of Gold Thin Films on PDMS.

Patrick Goerrn 1 , Oliver Graudejus 1 , Sigurd Wagner 1
1 Electrical Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - C3.2
A New Material for the Encapsulation of Plastic Foil Substrates.

Lin Han 1 , Prashant Mandlik 1 2 , Sigurd Wagner 1
1 Electrical Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States, 2 , Universal Display Coporation, Ewing, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - C3.3
Multilayer Polymer Films for Photonic Applications.

Kenneth Singer 1 2 , Joseph Lott 2 , Hyunmin Song 2 , Yeheng Wu 1 , Juefei Zhou 1 , James Andrews 3 , Eric Baer 2 , Anne Hiltner 2 , Christoph Weder 2
1 Department of Physics, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio, United States, 2 Department of Macromolecular Science and Engineering, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio, United States, 3 Department of Physics and Astronomy, Youngstown State University, Youngstown, Ohio, United States

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - C3.4
Large Area Flexible Electronics Fabrication by Selective Laser Sintering of Nanoparticles with a Scanning Mirror.

Seung Hwan Ko 1 2 , Heng Pan 1 , Daeho Lee 1 , Nico Hotz 1 , Costas Grigoropoulos 1
1 Mechanical Engineering, UC Berkeley, Berkeley, California, United States, 2 Mechanical Engineering, KAIST, Daejon Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

5:15 PM - C3.5
Maskless Large-Area Fabrication of Passive Optical Elements Through Modulated Surface Stress Lithography (MS2L).

Mathias Dietzel 1 , Sandra Troian 1
1 Applied Physics, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, California, United States

Show Abstract

5:30 PM - C3.6
Mechanical Sintering Techniques for Printed Electrodes with Various Work-function on a Plastic Substrate.

Manabu Yoshidda 1 , Kouji Suemori 1 , Sei Uemura 1 , Satoshi Hoshino 1 , Noriyuki Takada 1 , Takehito Kodzasa 1 , Toshihide Kamata 1
1 , AIST, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan

Show Abstract

5:45 PM - C3.7
Process Related Issues on Selective Area Patterning of Zinc Oxide by Inkjet Printing.

Yen Nan Liang 1 , Boon Keng Lok 2 , Xiao Hu 1
1 Materials Technology, Nanyang Technological University, Nanyang Avenue Singapore, 2 , Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology, Singapore Singapore

Show Abstract

2009-12-01   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Ioannis (John) Kymissis Columbia University
Max Shtein University of Michigan
Ana Claudia Arias Palo Alto Research Center
Tsuyoshi Sekitani University of Tokyo
C4: Printing, Integration, and Packaging
Session Chairs
Max Shtein
Tuesday AM, December 01, 2009
Commonwealth (Sheraton)

9:30 AM - **C4.1
Techniques and Materials for Making Flexible, Deformable, and Elastic Electronic Surfaces.

Sigurd Wagner 1 , Oliver Graudejus 1 , Lin Han 1 , Wenzhe Cao 1 , Patrick Goerrn 1
1 Electrical Engineering and Princeton Institute for the Science and Technology of Materials, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - C4.2
Electronic & Mechanical Device Components Incorporating Carbon-Based, Organic and Inorganic Active Materials onto Flexible Substrates.

Daniel Hines 1 , Ellen Williams 2 , Nathan Siwak 3 4 , Reza Ghodssi 3 4
1 , Laboratory for Physical Sciences, College Park, Maryland, United States, 2 Department of Physics, University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland, United States, 3 Dept. of Electrical & Computer Engr, University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland, United States, 4 The Institute for Systems Research, University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland, United States

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - C4.3
Ink Jet Printing Devices and Circuits.

Steven Ready 1 , Ana Arias 1 , Sanjiv Sambandan 1
1 Electronic Materials and Devices Laboratory, Palo Alto Research Center, Inc., Palo Alto, California, United States

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - C4.4
Development of SiO2 Dielectric Thin Film Prepared by the Low-temperature Solution Process.

Takehito Kodzasa 1 , Sei Uemura 1 , Kouji Suemori 1 , Manabu Yoshida 1 , Satoshi Hoshino 1 , Noriyuki Takada 1 , Toshihide Kamata 1
1 , National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Tsukuba Japan

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - C4.5
Advanced Transfer Printing Modes for Heterogeneous Integration.

Andrew Carlson 1 , Paulius Elvikis 2 , Shuodao Wang 3 , Yonggang Huang 3 4 , Placid Ferreira 2 , John Rogers 1 5
1 Materials Science and Engineering, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States, 2 Mechanical Science and Engineering, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States, 3 Mechanical Engineering, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, United States, 4 Civil and Environmental Engineering, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, United States, 5 Chemistry, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - *
Break

11:30 AM - **C4.6
Fluidic Surface-Tension-Directed Self-Assembly of Miniaturized Semiconductor Dies Across Length Scales and 3D Topologies.

Robert Knuesel 1 , Heiko Jacobs 1
1 Electrical Engineering, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - C4.7
Self-aligned Nano Imprinted Organic TFTs.

Christoph Auner 1 , Herbert Gold 1 , Barbara Stadlober 1 , Ursula Palfinger 1 , Anja Haase 1 , Maria Belegratis 1 , Joachim Krenn 1 , Meltem Sezen 2 , Thomas Haber 2 , Werner Grogger 2
1 Institute of Nanostructured Materials and Photonics, Joanneum Research, Weiz Austria, 2 Institute for Electron Microscopy and Fine Structure Research, Graz University of Technology, Graz Austria

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - C4.8
Ultrasonic Spray Deposition of Electrochromic Materials.

Robert Tenent 1 , Dane Gillaspie 1 , Anne Dillon 1
1 Materials and Computational Science, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, Colorado, United States

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - C4.9
Ink-jet Printed Silver Electrodes for Organic Field-effect Transistors.

Gregory Whiting 1 , Rene Kist 1 , TseNga Ng 1 , Sanjiv Sambandan 1 , Beverly Russo 1 , Brent Krusor 1 , Ana Arias 1
1 , Palo Alto Research Center (PARC), Palo Alto, California, United States

Show Abstract

12:45 PM - C4.10
Investigation of Electrochemically Active Printed Materials for Energy Storage in Packaging Applications.

Dan Steingart 1 , Joshua Gallaway 1 , Abhinav Gaikwad 1
1 Chemical Engineering, City College of New York, New York, New York, United States

Show Abstract

C5: Organic Electronic and Photonic Devices
Session Chairs
Ana Arias
Tuesday PM, December 01, 2009
Commonwealth (Sheraton)

2:30 PM - **C5.1
Self-Assembled Monolayer-Based Gate Dielectrics for Large-Area Electronics.

Hagen Klauk 1
1 , Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart Germany

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - **C5.2
Fabrication of High Performance Organic Thin Film Transistor Arrays and Its Application to 5-inch Flexible Displays.

Yoshihide Fujisaki 1 , Tatsuya Takei 1 , Yoshiki Nakajima 1 , Hiroto Sato 1 , Mitsunori Suzuki 1 , Hirohiko Fukagawa 1 , Genichi Motomura 1 , Toshihiro Yamamoto 1 , Hideo Fujikake 1 , Taiichiro Kurita 1 , Shizuo Tokito 1
1 , NHK Science&Technical Research Laboratories, Setagaya-ku, Tokyo Japan

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - C5.3
Electrical and Mechanical Stabilities on 2V-Operational Flexible Organic Transistors with a Self-assembled Monolayer.

Kenjiro Fukuda 1 , Kazunori Kuribara 1 , Tomoyuki Yokota 1 , Shinya Takatani 1 , Tsuyoshi Sekitani 1 , Ute Zschieschang 2 , Hagen Klauk 2 , Takao Someya 1
1 Department of Electric and Electronic Engineering and Department of Applied Physics, The University of Tokyo, Tokyo Japan, 2 , Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart Germany

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - C5.4
Semiconductor-Dielectric Interfacial Study using Spectral-Spatial Photocurrent Probes and 1/f Noise Probe in Organic Field Effect Transistors.

Zhang Jia 1 , Inanc Meric 1 , Kenneth Shepard 1 , Ioannis Kymissis 1
1 , Columbia University, New York, New York, United States

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - *
Break

4:30 PM - **C5.5
Materials for Unconventional Electronic Circuitry using Organic and Inorganic Building Blocks.

Tobin Marks 1
1 Chemistry, Northwestern U., Evanston, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - C5.6
Programmable Block-Copolymer Self-Assembly.

Joel Yang 1 , Yeon Sik Jung 2 , Jae-Byum Chang 2 , Caroline Ross 2 , Karl Berggren 1
1 electrical engineering and computer science, MIT, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States, 2 Materials Science and Engineering, MIT, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

5:15 PM - C5.7
Organic Infrared Up-conversion Device.

Do Young Kim 1 , Neetu Chopra 1 , Pieter De Somer 1 , Dong Woo Song 1 , Franky So 1
1 Dept of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, United States

Show Abstract