Meetings & Events

MRS Fall 2011 Meeting Banner

2011 MRS Fall Meeting & Exhibit

November 28-December 2, 2011 | Boston

Meeting Chairs: Cammy R. Abernathy, Paul V. Braun, Masashi Kawsaki, Kathyn J. Wahl

Symposium T : Large-Area Processing and Patterning for Active Optical and Electronic Devices III

2011-11-28   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Thomas Anthopoulos Imperial College London
Conor Madigan Kateeva, Inc.
Ioannis Kymissis Columbia University
Max Shtein University of Michigan
T1: Thin Film Transistors
Session Chairs
Ioannis Kymissis
Monday AM, November 28, 2011
Room 300 (Hynes)

9:30 AM - **T1.1
Weak Reactant Plasma Enhanced Atomic Layer Deposition ZnO Thin Film Transistors for Large Area and Flexible Substrate Applications.

Thomas Jackson 1
1 Center for Thin Film Devices and Materials Research Institute, Department of Electrical Engineering, Penn State University, University Park, Pennsylvania, United States

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - T1.2
Low Voltage Self-Aligned Organic Transistors Fabricated Using I-Line Lithography.

David Beesley 1 , Donal Bradley 1 , John de Mello 1 , Thomas Anthopoulos 1
1 Physics, Imperial College London, London United Kingdom

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - T1.3
A New Mechanism of Enhanced Solid-Phase Crystallization in a-Si:H Films Seeded by Large Silicon Nanocrystals.

Andrew Wagner 1 , Uwe Kortshagen 2 , K. Mkhoyan 1
1 Chemical Engineering & Materials Science, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, 2 Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - **T1.4
Planar and Vertical Metal Oxide Transistors.

Shelby Nelson 1 , Lee Tutt 1 , David Levy 1 , Mitchell Burberry 1
1 Kodak Research Laboratory, Eastman Kodak Company, Rochester, New York, United States

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - *
Break

11:30 AM - **T1.5
Where Science Fiction Meets Reality? With Oxide Semiconductors!

Elvira Fortunato 1 , Rodrigo Martins 1
1 Materials Science, FCT/UNL, Caparica Portugal

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - T1.6
High-Performance Ink-Jet Printed Single-Droplet Transistors Based on a Small Molecule/Insulating Polymer Blend for Large-Area Organic Electronics.

Xiaoran Li 1 2 , Wiljan Smaal 2 , Peter Graat 3 , Charlotte Kjellander 2 , Bas van der Putten 2 , Edsger Smits 2 , John Anthony 4 , Dirk Broer 1 , Paul Blom 2 , Jan Genoe 5 , Gerwin Gelinck 2
1 Chemical Engineering and Chemistry, Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven Netherlands, 2 Systems-in-Foil Program, Holst Centre/TNO, Eindhoven Netherlands, 3 Materials Analysis Department, Philips Research, Eindhoven Netherlands, 4 Department of Chemistry, University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, United States, 5 Department of Large Area Electronics, imec vzw, Leuven Belgium

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - T1.7
3 V-Operation, High Mobility Organic Thin-Film Transistors Using Screen Printed Source and Drain Electrodes.

Yiying Zhao 1 , Martin Kaltenbrunner 2 , Tsuyoshi Sekitani 1 , Siegfried Bauer 2 , Takao Someya 1 3 4
1 Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Tokyo, Tokyo Japan, 2 Soft Matter Physics, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Altenbergerstr Austria, 3 Department of Applied Physics, University of Tokyo, Tokyo Japan, 4 Institute for Nano Quantum Information Electronics , University of Tokyo, Tokyo Japan

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - T1.8
Ultra-Low Voltage and Highly Flexible Organic Field Effect Transistors.

Piero Cosseddu 1 2 , Stefano Lai 1 , Giulia Casula 1 , Massimo Barbaro 1 , Annalisa Bonfiglio 1 2
1 Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University of Cagliari, Cagliari Italy, 2 S3 nanoStructures and bioSystems at Surfaces, CNR-INFM, Modena Italy

Show Abstract

12:45 PM - T1.9
Low-Voltage Chemosensors for Analytes in Solution.

Stefano Lai 1 , Monia Demelas 1 2 , Giulia Casula 1 , Piero Cosseddu 1 2 , Massimo Barbaro 1 , Annalisa Bonfiglio 1 2
1 Electrical and Electronic, University of Cagliari, Cagliari, Cagliari, Italy, 2 INFM S3 nanoStructures and bioSystems at Surfaces, CNR, Modena, Emilia Romagna, Italy

Show Abstract

T2: Patterning and Deposition
Session Chairs
Conor Madigan
Monday PM, November 28, 2011
Room 300 (Hynes)

2:30 PM - **T2.1
High-Definition, High-Speed Printing for Large-Area, Organic Integrated Circuits.

Tsuyoshi Sekitani 1 , Tomoyuki Yokota 1 , Yiying Zhao 1 , Takao Someya 1
1 , University of Tokyo, Tokyo Japan

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - T2.2
Molecular Semiconductor Films and Devices Grown in Air Using Guard Flow-Enhanced Organic Vapor Jet Printing.

Shaurjo Biswas 1 , Kyle Luck 1 , Christian Schlepuetz 2 , Yongsoo Yang 2 , Roy Clarke 2 , Max Shtein 1
1 Department of Material Science and Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States, 2 Department of Physics, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States

Show Abstract

3:15 PM - T2.3
Dry Lithography of Large Area, Thin Film Organic Semiconductors Using Frozen CO2 Resists.

Matthias Bahlke 1 , Hiroshi Mendoza 1 , Marc Baldo 1
1 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - **T2.4
Spray-Deposition of Organic Thin-Film Transistors: Towards Low-Cost, Large-Area Electronics.

Oana Jurchescu 1
1 Department of Physics, Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, North Carolina, United States

Show Abstract

4:00 PM -
Break

4:15 PM - **T2.5
Low-Cost Manufacturing Process for OLEDs: Solution Printing.

Marie O'Regan 1
1 , DuPont Displays, Inc., Santa Barbara, California, United States

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - T2.6
Limitations on Roll Based Microcontact Printing Imposed by Variations in Macro Scale Stamp Dimensions.

Joseph Petrzelka 1 , David Hardt 1
1 , MIT, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - T2.7
Orthogonal Lithography for Organic Integrated Circuits.

Alex Zakhidov 1 2 , Hon Hang Fong 3 , Hans Kleemann 1 , John DeFranco 4 , Jin-Kyun Lee 2 , Priscilla Taylor 2 , Christopher Ober 2 , George Malliaras 2 , Mingqian He 5 , Michael Kane 6 , Bjoern Luessem 1 , Karl Leo 1
1 IAPP, TU-Dresden, Dresden Germany, 2 Materials Science and Engineering , Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, United States, 3 National Engineering Lab of TFT-LCD Materials and Technologies, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai China, 4 , Orthogonal Inc, Ithaca, New York, United States, 5 , Corning Inc., Corning, New York, United States, 6 , Sarnoff Corporation, Princeton, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

5:15 PM - T2.8
Large Area-High Resolution Nanofabrication for Plasmonics and Metamaterials with Nanostencil Lithography.

Serap Aksu 1 2 , Min Huang 2 3 , Alp Artar 2 3 , Ahmet Yanik 2 3 , Ronen Adato 2 3 , Hatice Altug 2 3
1 MSE, Boston University, Brookline, Massachusetts, United States, 2 Photonics Center, Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts, United States, 3 ECE, Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

5:30 PM - T2.9
Anti-Reflection Coatings on Temperature Sensitive Materials.

Pascal Buskens 1 , Marielle Wouters 1 , Zeger Vroon 1 , Corne Rentrop 1 , Marieke Burghoorn 1 , Barend Vermeulen 1 , Patrick Chin 2 , Oana van der Togt 2 , Daniel Turkenburg 1
1 , TNO, Eindhoven Netherlands, 2 , TNO, Delft Netherlands

Show Abstract

5:45 PM - T2.10
Nanostructured Organic Photovoltaics from Contorted Coronenes.

Alon Gorodetsky 1 , Colin Nuckolls 1 , Chien-Yang Chiu 1 , Zachary Bullard 1 , Marshall Cox 2 , Ioannis Kymissis 2
1 Department of Chemistry, Columbia University, New York, New York, United States, 2 Department of Electrical Engineering, Columbia University, New York, New York, United States

Show Abstract

2011-11-29   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Thomas Anthopoulos Imperial College London
Conor Madigan Kateeva, Inc.
Ioannis Kymissis Columbia University
Max Shtein University of Michigan
T5: Poster Session
Session Chairs
Conor Madigan
Max Shtein
Tuesday PM, November 29, 2011
Exhibition Hall C (Hynes)

1:00 AM -
T5.8 Transferred to T1.9

T3: Conductors and Electrodes
Session Chairs
Thomas Anthopoulos
Tuesday AM, November 29, 2011
Room 300 (Hynes)

9:30 AM - **T3.1
Elastically Stretchable Metallization for Interconnects.

Sigurd Wagner 1 , Wenzhe Cao 1 , Patrick Goerrn 2 , Oliver Graudejus 3
1 Electrical Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States, 2 Elektronische Bauelemente, Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Wuppertal Germany, 3 Adaptive Neural Systems, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, United States

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - T3.2
Silver Nanowires as Flexible, Transparent Conductors: Controlling Network Conductivity through Nanowire Geometry.

Sophie Sorel 1 , Philip Lyons 1 , Sukanta De 1 , Jonathan Coleman 1
1 , Trinity College Dublin, Dublin Ireland

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - T3.3
An Improved In-Line Inkjet Printing Process for 3D Multilayer Passive Devices.

Abdelwahhab Yakoub 1 , Mohamed Saadaoui 1 , Romain Cauchois 1 2 , Jean-Michel Li 1 , Patrick Benaben 1
1 Electronic Packaging and Flexible Substrates, Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Mines de St-Etienne, Centre de Microélectronique de Provence, Gardanne France, 2 Innovation & Manufacturing Technologies, Gemalto, Gémenos France

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - **T3.4
Transparent Electrodes for Plastic Electronics.

John de Mello 1
1 Chemistry, Imperial College London, London United Kingdom

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - *
Break

11:30 AM - **T3.5
Graphene-Based Electrodes for Large-Area Organic Electronics.

Manish Chhowalla 1
1 , Rutgers University, Highland Park, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - T3.6
Roll-to-Roll Graphene Synthesis by Using Microwave Plasma Chemical Vapor Deposition at Low Temperature.

Takatoshi Yamada 1 , Jaeho Kim 1 , Masatou Ishihara 1 , Masataka Hasegawa 1 , Sumio Iijima 1
1 Nanotube Research Center, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - T3.7
Transfer Printing of Nanowire Electronics onto Arbitrary Substrates.

Chi Hwan Lee 1 , Dong Rip Kim 1 , Xiaolin Zheng 1
1 Mechanical Engineering, Stanford University, Stanford , California, United States

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - T3.8
Solution-Processed Transparent Conducting Polymer Films with a Conductivity of > 3000 S/cm and Its Application as Transparent Electrode of Polymer Solar Cells.

Yijie Xia 1 , Jianyong Ouyang 1
1 Department of Materials Science & Engineering, National University of Singapore, Singapore Singapore

Show Abstract

12:45 PM - T3.9
Study of Low-Temperature Sintering for Copper Ink for the Application of Inkjet Printing Using Pulse Wire Evaporated(PWE) Copper Nano Powders Coated with Vaporized Self-Assembled Multi-Layers(VSAMs).

Jaehak Her 1 , Shinyoung Park 1 , MD. Mominul Haque 1 , Joonghak Park 2 , Caroline Sunyong Lee 1
1 Division of Metallurgy and Material Engineering, Hanyang Univ., Ansan-si Korea (the Republic of), 2 , Nano Technology, Daejeon Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

T4: Devices and Systems
Session Chairs
Max Shtein
Tuesday PM, November 29, 2011
Room 300 (Hynes)

2:30 PM - **T4.1
Exploring Polymer Ferroelectric Transistors and Diodes for Flexible Optoelectronics.

Gerwin Gelinck 1
1 , Holst Centre, Eindhoven Netherlands

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - T4.2
Matrices of Inkjet Printed OFETs for the Realization of Artificial Robotic Skin.

Piero Cosseddu 1 2 , Laura Basirico 1 2 , Alberto Loi 1 , Stefano Lai 1 , Massimo Barbaro 1 , Annalisa Bonfiglio 1 2
1 Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University of Cagliari, Cagliari Italy, 2 S3 nanoStructures and bioSystems at Surfaces, CNR-INFM, Modena Italy

Show Abstract

3:15 PM - T4.3
High-Precision Capillary-Driven Self-Alignment of mm- and cm-Sized Systems-in-Foil.

Gari Arutinov 1 2 , Edsger Smits 1 , Jeroen van den Brand 1 , Herman Schoo 1 , Andreas Dietzel 1 2
1 , Holst Center/TNO, Eindhoven Netherlands, 2 Micro- and Nano- Scale Engineering section (MNSE), Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven Netherlands

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - **T4.4
One Transistor One Capacitor Device Structure for Ferroelectric Random Access Memory in Flexible Electronics.

Duo Mao 1 , I. Mejia 1 , A. Salas-Villasenor 1 , M. Singh 1 , H. Stiegler 1 , Bruce Gnade 1 , M. Quevedo-Lopez 1
1 Department of Material Science and Engineering, University of Texas - Dallas, Richardson, Texas, United States

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - *
Break

4:30 PM - **T4.5
Polymer OLEDs for Large Area Applications.

Jeremy Burroughes 1 , Richard Wilson 1
1 , Cambridge Display Technology Ltd., Cambridgeshire United Kingdom

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - T4.6
Metacapacitors: Printed, Low-Cost Capacitors for Electric Power Conversion.

Eli Leland 1 , Barry Van Tassell 1 , Paul Chando 1 , Abhinav Gaikwad 1 , Shyuan Yang 2 , Brian Tull 2 , Limin Huang 1 , Olivia Niitsoo 1 , Ioannis Kymissis 2 , Alexander Couzis 1 , Dan Steingart 1 , Steve O'Brien 1
1 CUNY Energy Institute, City College of New York, New York, New York, United States, 2 Electrical Engineering, Columbia University, New York, New York, United States

Show Abstract

5:15 PM - T4.7
Transfer-Printed Assemblies of Colloidal Quantum Dots for Full-Color Light-Emitting Displays.

Tae-Ho Kim 1 , Kyung-Sang Cho 1 , Eun Kyung Lee 1 , Sang Jin Lee 1 , Jungseok Chae 2 , Jung Woo Kim 1 , Do Hwan Kim 1 , Sang Yoon Lee 1 , Byoung Lyong Choi 1 , Young Kuk 2 , Jong Min Kim 1
1 , Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Yongin Korea (the Republic of), 2 Physics and Astronomy, Seoul National University, Seoul Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

5:30 PM - T4.8
Solution-Processed Multiphoton-Emission-Type Polymer Light-Emitting Devices.

Takayuki Chiba 2 , Yong-Jin Pu 1 2 , Yang Yang 2 3 , Hisahiro Sasabe 1 2 , Junji Kido 1 2
2 Research Center for Organic Electronics, Yamagata University, Yonezawa Japan, 1 Department of Organic Device Engineering, Yamagata University, Yonezawa Japan, 3 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of California, Los Angele, Los Angele, California, United States

Show Abstract

5:45 PM - T4.9
A Study on the Design of Oriented Polymer/Dye Polarizer for OLED/LCD Application.

Myungman Kim 1 2 , Jonghoon Won 1 2 , Myungseob Jeong 1 2
1 , Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Yongin-si, Gyeonggi-do Korea (the Republic of), 2 , Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd, Suwon Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

T5: Poster Session
Session Chairs
Conor Madigan
Max Shtein
Tuesday PM, November 29, 2011
Exhibition Hall C (Hynes)

9:00 PM - T5.1
Oligomer Diffusion Induced Visible Pattern in Touch Screen Panel.

Duk Su Kim 1 , Jae Ik Yang 1 , Dong Hyuk Shin 1
1 , ELK Corporation, Daejeon Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.10
Optimization of Contact and Adhesion during Lamination and Roll-to-Roll Process of Organic Electronic Structures.

Jing Du 1 2 , Wali Akande 1 3 , Tiffany Tong 1 3 , Androniki Tsakiridou 2 4 , Doumon Yao 5 , Zebaze Kana 6 , Wole Soboyejo 1 2 5
1 The Princeton Institute for the Science and Technology of Materials (PRISM), Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States, 2 Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States, 3 Department of Electrical Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States, 4 Picker Engineering Program, Smith College, Northampton, Massachusetts, United States, 5 , African University of Science and Technolog, Abuja, Federal Capital Territory, Nigeria, 6 , Sheda Science and Technology Complex, Abuja, Federal Capital Territory, Nigeria

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.11
Photopatterning of Precursor Poly(p-phenylenevinylene) Polymers.

Ross Johnson 1 , Patrick Finnegan 1 , Cody Washburn 1 , David Wheeler 2 , Shawn Dirk 1
1 organic materials, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States, 2 Biosensors and Nanomaterials, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.13
Quest for a High Performance Host Material Based on a 3,3’-Bicarbazole Derivative in Blue Phosphorescent OLED.

Naoki Toyota 1 , Hisahiro Sasabe 1 2 , Tasuku Ishizaka 1 , Yong-Jin Pu 1 2 , Junji Kido 1 2
1 Organic Device Engineering, Yamagata univ, Yonezawa, Yamagata Japan, 2 Research Center for Organic Electronics, Yamagata univ., Yonezawa, Yamagata Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.14
Laser-Induced Forward Transfer of Phthalocyanines.

Premysl Fitl 1 , Vladimir Myslik 2 , Martin Vrnata 1 , Kopecky Dusan 1 , Irena Kasparkova 2 , Jan Vlcek 1 , Jitka Skodova 1
1 Department of Physics and Measurements, Institute of Chemical Technology in Prague, Prague Czechia, 2 Department of Solid State Engineering, Institute of Chemical Technology in Prague, Prague Czechia

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.15
Large Area Electrodeposited Nickel Single Crystal Substrates for Photovoltaic.

Meifang Li 1 , Deepa Vairavapandian 1 , Eric Chason 1
1 Division of Engineering, Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.16
Control of Doctor-Blade Coated Poly (3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene)/Poly(Styrenesulfonate) Electrodes Shape on Pre-Patterned Substrates via Microflow Control in a Drying Droplet.

Yunseok Jang 1
1 Printed Electro-Mechanical Systems Research Center, Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials, Daejeon Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.17
Ultra High-Efficiency Multi-Photon Emission Blue Phosphorescent OLEDs Incorporating a Wide-Energy-Gap Charge Generation Layer.

Kazuhiro Minamoto 1 , Hisahiro Sasabe 1 2 , Masakatsu Hirasawa 1 2 , Yong-Jin Pu 1 2 , Junji Kido 1 2
1 Organic Device Engineering, Yamagata univ, Yonezawa, Yamagata Japan, 2 Research Center for Organic Electronics, Yamagata univ., Yonezawa, Yamagata Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.18
Influence of Nitrogen Position of Pyridine-Containing Electron-Transporters on Physical Properties and Blue Phosphorescent OLED Performances.

Masatoshi Ishiba 1 , Hisahiro Sasabe 1 2 , Yong-Jin Pu 1 2 , Junji Kido 1 2
1 Organic Device Engineering, Yamagata univ, Yonezawa, Yamagata Japan, 2 Research Center for Organic Electronics, Yamagata univ., Yonezawa, Yamagata Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.19
Extremely High-Efficiency Green Phosphorescent OLEDs Using Diphenylsulfone Derivatives as a Host Material.

Yuki Seino 1 , Hisahiro Sasabe 1 2 , Masato Kimura 1 , Takao Motoyama 1 2 , Junji Kido 1 2
1 Organic Device Engineering, Yamagata univ, Yonezawa, Yamagata Japan, 2 Research Center for Organic Electronics, Yamagata univ., Yonezawa, Yamagata Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.2
Gravure Printing and Its Application to RFID Tag Development.

Ramprakash Yerramilli 1 , Gary Power 1 , Sushim Roy 2 , Nemai Karmakar 2
1 Research and Development, Securency International Pty Ltd., Craigieburn, Victoria, Australia, 2 Electrical and Computer System Engieering, Monash University, Clayton, Victoria, Australia

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.20
Sequential Lateral Solidification of Silicon on Low-K Dielectrics for 3D Integrated Circuits.

Vincent Lee 1 , Gabriel Ganot 2 , Alexander Limanov 2 , James Im 2 , Ioannis Kymissis 1
1 Electrical Engineering, Columbia University, New York, New York, United States, 2 Applied Physics and Applied Math, Columbia University, New York, New York, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.21
High Efficiency Phosphorescent White Organic Light-Emitting Diodes Using Red:Blue/Green Stacked Emitting Layer Structure.

Chang Woo Seo 1 , Ohyoung Kim 1 , Jun Yeob Lee 1
1 Polymer science and engineering, Dankook University, Youngin-si Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.22
Eco-Fabrication of Metal Nanoparticles for Electronic Packaging by Solid-Liquid Reaction Systems.

Yamato Hayashi 1 , Yoshihiro Sekiguchi 1 , Takahiro Mori 1 , Hirotsugu Takizawa 1
1 Applied Chemistry, Tohoku University, Sendai, Miyagu, Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.23
Photo-Oxidized Coating for High Power Laser Resistance and Waterproof.

Yuji Sato 1 , Yoshiaki Okamoto 2 , Masataka Murahara 1
1 Innovative Research Initiative, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tokyo Japan, 2 , Okamoto Optics.co, Kanagawa Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.24
Surface-Energy-Driven Secondary Grain Growth of Solid Phase Crystallized Si1-xGex Ultra Thin Films for Thin Film Transistors.

Sangsoo Lee 1 , Yong-Hoon Son 2 , Euijoon Yoon 1 2 3
1 Materials Science and engineering, Seoul National Unviersity, Seoul Korea (the Republic of), 2 WCU Hybrid Materials Program, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Seoul National University, Seoul Korea (the Republic of), 3 Nano Science and Technology, Graduate School of Convergence Science and Technology, Seoul National University, Suwon, Gyeonggi, Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.25
SnO2 Nanowire Inverter Arrays on Hemispherical Deformable Substrates.

Gunchul Shin 1 , Min Young Bae 1 , Sahng Ki Hong 1 , Junghwan Huh 2 , Chang Hoon Yoon 1 , Gyu-Tae Kim 2 , John A. Rogers 3 , Jeong Sook Ha 1
1 Chemical and biological engineering, Korea University, Seoul Korea (the Republic of), 2 School of Electrical Engineering, Korea University, Seoul Korea (the Republic of), 3 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana-Champaign, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.26
Micropatterning of Rubrene Thin Film with Electron Irradiation and Its Application in Organic Thin Film Transistor.

Jae Joon Kim 1 , Hyeuk Moo Lee 2 , Sung Oh Cho 1
1 Nuclear and Quantum Engineering, Korea Advanced Institue of Science and Technology, Daejeon Korea (the Republic of), 2 , LG Chem Research Park, Daejeon Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.27
Printing Silver Electrode for Large Area Electrochromic Window Applications.

Young Kyu Hong 1 , Byung Ryang Kim 1 , Eunsil Kang 1 , Jae Seok An 1 , Kyu Hong Lee 1 , Hak Jun Jeong 1 , Ju Hwan Choi 1 , Sung Hoon Kim 2 , Kyoung Ho Lee 2 , Shi Jin Sung 2 , Sang Tae Kim 2 , Jin-Koog Shin 1
1 , Korea Electronics Technology Institute, Jeonju, Jeollabukdo, Korea (the Republic of), 2 , DONGWOO FINE-CHEM CO.,LTD., Iksan, Jellabukdo, Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.28
Cross-Linkable Host Materials for Solution-Processed Multilayer Organic Light-Emitting Devices.

Naoya Aizawa 1 , Yong-Jin Pu 1 2 , Takayuki Chiba 2 , Hisahiro Sasabe 1 2 , Junji Kido 1 2
1 Department of Organic Device Engineering, Yamagata University, Yamagata Japan, 2 Research Center for Organic Electronics, Yamagata University, Yamagata Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.29
Fabrication and Analysis of Additively Printed Dielectric Films for Metacapacitor Applications.

Barry Van Tassell 1 , Paul Chando 1 , Abhinav Gaikwad 1 , Eli Leland 1 , Daniel Steingart 1
1 Chemical Engineering, City College of New York, New York, New York, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.3
High Speed Surface Modification in Fine-Pitch Package Substrate Manufacturing Process with High Density 60 Hz Nonequilibrium Atmospheric Pressure Plasma.

Yoshiyuki Iwata 1 2 , Hajime Sakamoto 1 , Keigo Takeda 2 , Masaru Hori 2
1 R&D Operation, IBIDEN Co., Ltd., Gifu-Pref. Japan, 2 Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Nagoya University, Aichi-Pref. Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.30
A Novel Method for Low-Resistivity Metal-Interconnection by Using Metallic Functional Liquids and Catalytically Generated Hydrogen Atoms.

Nguyen Kieu 1 , Keisuke Ohdaira 1 , Tatsuya Shimoda 1 , Hideki Matsumura 1
1 Physics, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Nomi, Ishikawa, Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.31
Processing Parameters of Handheld and Automated Ultrasonic Spray Deposition of Highly Conductive PEDOT:PSS Films.

Fernando Ely 1 , Agatha Matsumoto 1 , Bram Zoetebier 1 2 , Thebano Santos 1
1 Information Displays Lab, CTI Renato Archer, Campinas, SP, Brazil, 2 , University of Twente, Enschede Netherlands

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.32
Optically Pumped Lasing Action at 390 nm in Wavelength of a GaN Hexagonal Microdisk Grown by RF-Plasma Assisted Molecular Beam Epitaxy.

Tetsuya Kouno 1 , Masaru Sakai 2 , Katsumi Kishino 1
1 Science and enginerring, Sophia University, Tokyo Japan, 2 Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, University of Yamanashi, Yamanashi, 4-3-11 Takeda, Kofu, Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.33
Tailoring the Working Range of All-Organic Inkjet-Printed Electrochemical Transistors.

Laura Basirico 1 2 , Piero Cosseddu 1 2 , Beatrice Fraboni 3 , George Malliaras 4 , Annalisa Bonfiglio 1 2
1 Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University of Cagliari, Cagliari Italy, 2 S3 nanoStructures and bioSystems at Surfaces, CNR-INFM, Modena Italy, 3 Department of Physics, University of Bologna, Bologna Italy, 4 Department of Bioelectronics, Centre Microelectronique de Provence, Ecole Nationale Superieure des Mines de Saint-Etienne, Gardanne France

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.34
Weibull Analysis of Dielectric Breakdown in Self-Assembled Nanodielectrics.

Ruth Schlitz 1 , KunHo Yoon 1 , Lisa Fredin 2 , Tobin Marks 2 1 , Lincoln Lauhon 1
1 Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, United States, 2 Department of Chemistry, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.35
Effect of Fluorine Implantation on Boron Enhanced Diffusion in 1.8V p-channel MOSFETs.

Joo Kim 1 , Jung Kim 1 , Chang Lee 1 , Kyu Lee 1 , Nam Kim 1 , Kwang Yoo 1
1 Analog Foundry/Process Develment Team, Dongbu Hitek Co., Ltd., Bucheon, Gyeonggi-Do Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.36
Organic Floating Gate Memory by Using Nanoparticle-Driven Assembled Block Copolymers as Charge-Trapping Layers.

Qingshuo Wei 1 , Ying Lin 1 , Eric Anderson 1 , Alejandro Briseno 1 , James Watkins 1
1 , University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Amherst, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.37
Large-Area and Patterned rGNO Films for Electrochemical Sensor.

Yingjun Liu 1 , R. Kumar 1
1 Materials Science and Metallurgy, University of Cambridge, Cambridge United Kingdom

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.38
Effect of Processing Additives on the Solidification Rate of Blade-Coated Polymer/Fullerene Blend Films.

Nayool Shin 1 , Lee Richter 2 , Dean DeLongchamp 1
1 Polymers Division, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, Maryland, United States, 2 Surface and Microanalysis Science Division, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, Maryland, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.39
Synthesis of New Poly(2,7-carbazole)s Derivatives for White Polymer Light Emitting Diodes (WPLED) Applications.

Jerome Delisle-Labrecque 1 , Pierre Harvey 2 , Mario Leclerc 1
1 Chemistry, Université Laval, Québec, Quebec, Canada, 2 Chemistry, Université de Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.4
High Electric Insulation Resistant and Hard Protective Waterproof Coating on Metal Foil for Flexible Solar Cell and Smart Paper.

Masataka Murahara 1 2 3 , Yuji Sato 2 , Toshio Ohkawara 3
1 Professor Emeritus, Tokai University, Kamakura, Kanagawa, Japan, 2 Innovative Research Initiatives, Tokyo Institute of Technology, O-okayama, Meguro-ku Japan, 3 , M Hikari & Energy Laboratory Co., Ltd., Kamakura, Kanagawa Japan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.5
Langmuir-Blodgett Technique: Interesting Method to Obtain Organization in Conjugated Polymer Films.

Mariane Ouattara 1 , Philippe Berrouard 1 , Jean-Francois Rioux-Dube 1 , Michel Pezolet 1 , Josee Brisson 1 , Mario Leclerc 1
1 Chemistry, Laval University, Quebec, Quebec, Canada

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.6
Coffee Staining Driven by Absorption into Porous Substrates.

Rui Dou 1 , Brian Derby 1
1 School of Materials, University of Manchester, Manchester United Kingdom

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - T5.7
Morphology and Formation Mechanism of Porous GaN via HF Electrochemical Etch and Its Application in Lift-off of GaN Based Thin Layers.

Danti Chen 1 , Hongdi Xiao 1 , Yu Zhang 1 , Jung Han 1
1 Electrical Engineering, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, United States

Show Abstract