Meetings & Events

 

2015 MRS Spring Meeting Logo2015 MRS Spring Meeting & Exhibit

April 6-10, 2015 | San Francisco
Meeting Chairs: Artur Braun, Hongyou Fan, Ken Haenen, Lia Stanciu, Jeremy A. Theil



Symposium NN : Adaptive Architecture and Programmable Matter---Next-Generation Building Skins and Systems from Nano to Macro

2015-04-08   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Matt Holmes, Nike Inc Innovation Kitchen
Jay Meschter, Nike Inc Innovation Kitchen
Maria Paz Gutierrez, University of California, Berkeley
Jenny Sabin, Cornell University
Christian Santangelo, Univ of Massachusetts Amherst

Symposium Support

National Science Foundation
NN2: Fabrication Scalability and Material Properties I
Session Chairs
Jenny Sabin
Maria-Paz Gutierrez
Christian Santangelo
Wednesday PM, April 08, 2015
Marriott Marquis, Yerba Buena Level, Salon 1

2:30 AM - *NN2.01
Condensing and Diffusing Architecture

Philip Beesley 1

1University of Waterloo Cambridge Canada

Show Abstract

3:00 AM - NN2.02
Water-Based Digital Fabrication: Biologically Inspired and Engineered Design and Construction in Aqueous Environments

Laia Mogas-Soldevila 1 Neri Oxman 1

1MIT Cambridge United States

Show Abstract

3:15 AM - NN2.03
Hierarchically Patterned Elastomers as Tunable Optical Windows Based on Wrinkling

Elaine Lee 1 Dengteng Ge 1 Milin Zhang 1 Yigil Cho 1 Jan van der Spiegel 1 Nader Engheta 1 Shu Yang 1

1University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia United States

Show Abstract

3:30 AM - NN2.04
A Holistic Approach to the Design of Bio-Inspired, Flexible Structures and Materials

Simon Schleicher 1 2 Riccardo La Magna 2 Julian Lienhard 2 Jan Knippers 2

1University of California, Berkeley Berkeley United States2Universitauml;t Stuttgart Stuttgart Germany

Show Abstract

3:45 AM -
BREAK

4:00 AM - *NN2.05
From Adaptive Building Skins to Shape Changing and Foldable Metamaterials via Kirigami Principle

Shu Yang 1

1University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia United States

Show Abstract

4:30 AM - NN2.06
Adaptive Nanocomposite Using Kirigami

Terry Shyu 2 Paul Michael Dodd 2 Pablo F Damasceno 2 Matthew Shlian 2 Max Shtein 2 Sharon Glotzer 2 Nicholas A. Kotov 1

1Univ of Michigan Ann Arbor United States2University of Michigan Ann Arbor United States

Show Abstract

4:45 AM - NN2.07
Active Control of Photocatalytic Coatings

Hal Gokturk 1

1Ecoken San Francisco United States

Show Abstract

5:00 AM - NN2.08
Framework for Tetra-functional Control of Viscoelastic Molecular Entropy in Biopolymeric Hydrogel Dynamics for Environmentally Responsive Metabolic Processes in Morphological Architectural Membranes

Shane Ida Smith 1 Anna H. Dyson 2

1University of Arizona Tucson United States2Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Troy United States

Show Abstract

5:15 AM - NN2.09
Controlling Actuation and Locomotion: Geometry-Composition-Humidity Gradient Correlations for Semi-Autonomic Films

David Wang 1 Phil Buskohl 1 Loon-Seng Tan 1 Richard A. Vaia 1

1Air Force Research Laboratory Wright Patterson AFB United States

Show Abstract

5:30 AM -
PANEL DISCUSSION

NN1: Simulation and Fabrication Scalability
Session Chairs
Jenny Sabin
Maria-Paz Gutierrez
Wednesday AM, April 08, 2015
Marriott Marquis, Yerba Buena Level, Salon 1

9:15 AM - *NN1.01
Disciplinary Translations

Michelle Addington 1

1Yale University New Haven United States

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - NN1.02
Towards Fabrication Information Modeling (FIM): A Workflow and Platform for Deriving Designs Informed by Multi-Scale Trans-Disciplinary Data

Jorge Duro-Royo 1 Neri Oxman 1 Laia Mogas-Soldevila 1

1MIT Media Lab Cambridge United States

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - NN1.03
Morphologically Controlled Thermal Rate of Ultra High Performance Concrete

Dana Cupkova 1

1Carnegie Mellon School of Architecture Pittsburgh United States

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - NN1.04
Human-Facade-Interaction: Constructing Augmented Reality Simulations for Co-Optimizing Dynamic Building Skin Performance According to Multi-User and Bioclimatic Response

Bess Krietemeyer 2 Brandon Christopher Andow 1 Anna H. Dyson 1

1Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute New York United States2Syracuse University Syracuse United States

Show Abstract

10:30 AM -
BREAK

11:00 AM - *NN1.05
Materiability

Manuel Kretzer 1 2

1Chair for CAAD, ETH Zuuml;rich Zuuml;rich Switzerland2Materiability Research Network Zurich Switzerland

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - NN1.06
Stigmergic Fibers--A Tool-Based Robotic Material Design Method

Shihui Jin 1 2 Jean Aknish 1 3 Ali Yerdel 1

1The Institute for Advanced Architecture of Catalonia Barcelona Spain2UCL London United Kingdom3The University of Stuttgart Stuttgart Germany

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - NN1.07
Passive and Active Mixing Nozzles for 3D Multimaterial Printing

Thomas J. Ober 1 James O. Hardin 1 Jennifer A. Lewis 1

1Harvard University Cambridge United States

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - NN1.08
Fabrication of Programmable Asymmetric Structures by 3D Printing Methods

Hyein Seo 1 Hyunsik Yoon 1

1Seoul National University of Science amp; Technology Seoul Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - NN1.09
Stress Transfer in a Fiber Pull-Out Test of 3D Printed Composites with Embedded Nanostructures on the Fiber

Kumar S 1 2 Johannes Liljenhjerte 1

1Masdar Institute Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates2MIT Cambridge United States

Show Abstract

12:30 PM -
PANEL DISCUSSION

2015-04-09   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Matt Holmes, Nike Inc Innovation Kitchen
Jay Meschter, Nike Inc Innovation Kitchen
Maria Paz Gutierrez, University of California, Berkeley
Jenny Sabin, Cornell University
Christian Santangelo, Univ of Massachusetts Amherst

Symposium Support

National Science Foundation
NN4: Fabrication Scalability and Material Properties II
Session Chairs
Jenny Sabin
Maria-Paz Gutierrez
Thursday PM, April 09, 2015
Marriott Marquis, Yerba Buena Level, Salon 1

2:30 AM - *NN4.01
Time - Space - Matter

Martina Decker 1

1Material Dynamics Lab - NJIT Newark United States

Show Abstract

3:00 AM - *NN4.02
Zero+ Thermoplastic Housin

Mark Goulthorpe 1

1MIT Cambridge United States

Show Abstract

3:30 AM - NN4.03
Optical Nanoscale Patterning through Surface-Textured Polymer Films

Ming Fang 1 Hao Lin 1 Ho-Yuen Cheung 1 SenPo Yip 1 Chun-Yuen Wong 1 Johnny Chung Yin Ho 1

1City Univ of Hong Kong Hong Kong Hong Kong

Show Abstract

3:45 AM - NN4.04
Multistable Origami Metamaterials

Scott Waitukaitis 1 Martin van Hecke 1

1Leiden University Leiden Netherlands

Show Abstract

4:00 AM -
BREAK

4:15 AM - *NN4.05
Adaptive Materials Concepts in Architecture

Joanna Aizenberg 2 Philseok Kim 1

1Harvard Univ Cambridge United States2Harvard University Cambridge United States

Show Abstract

4:45 AM - NN4.06
Continuous and Scalable Fabrication of Bioinspired Smart Adhesives via a Roll-to-Roll Process with Modulated Ultraviolet-Curable Resin

Hoon Yi 1 Hangil Ko 1 Hyun-Ha Park 1 Insol Hwang 1 Minho Sung 1 Jun-Ho Choi 3 Moon Kyu Kwak 2 Hoon E. Jeong 1

1Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology Ulsan Korea (the Republic of)2Kyungpook National University Daegu Korea (the Republic of)3Pukyong National University Busan Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

5:00 AM - NN4.07
Building Freestanding 3D Micro Devices

Daeha Joung 1 Chao Liu 1 Jing Li 1 Steven John Koester 1 Jeong-Hyun Cho 1

1University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Minneapolis United States

Show Abstract

5:15 AM -
OPEN DISCUSSION

5:30 AM - NN4.09
Manufacturing of Hierarchically Porous Amine-Modified Silica for Desired Shape and Size

TaeGu Do 1 3 Young Gun Ko 2 Young Sang Chun 1 Hyun Jeong Lee 1 Ung Su Choi 1

1Korea Institute of Science and Technology Seoul Korea (the Republic of)2Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute Daejeon Korea (the Republic of)3University of Science and Technology Seoul Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

5:45 AM - NN4.10
Symmetry Breaking and Bistability in Indented Spherically Capped Hyperelastic Conical Shells

Arathi Ramachandran 1 Keith A. Seffen 1 James Dean 1 Ruth E. Cameron 1 Stoyan K. Smoukov 1

1Cambridge University Cambridge United Kingdom

Show Abstract

6:00 AM -
PANEL DISCUSSION - All Invited Speakers & Session Chairs

NN3: Multifunctional Building Systems
Session Chairs
Jenny Sabin
Maria-Paz Gutierrez
Christian Santangelo
Thursday AM, April 09, 2015
Marriott Marquis, Yerba Buena Level, Salon 1

9:30 AM - *NN3.01
Performative Architectural Morphology: Integrative Design Computation and Materialization

Achim Menges 1 David Correa Zuluaga 1

1Institute for Computational Design, University of Stuttgart Stuttgart Germany

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - NN3.02
Living Wall Systems for Automatic Building Thermo-Regulation in Commercial and Residential Buildings

Fred Andreas 1 2

1University of Colorado Boulder Boulder United States2University of Colorado Denver Denver United States

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - NN3.03
Material Syntax in Autonomous Hygroscopic Responsive Architectural Systems

David Correa Zuluaga 1 Achim Menges 1

1Institute for Computational Design, University of Stuttgart Stuttgart Germany

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - NN3.04
Differentiating Fiber Structures in Knitted Textiles for the Generation of Deformable Material Systems and Architectural Skins

Sean Ahlquist 1

1University of Michigan Ann Arbor United States

Show Abstract

10:45 AM -
BREAK

11:00 AM - *NN3.05
Self-Assembly & Programmable Materials

Skylar Tibbits 1

1Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge United States

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - NN3.06
Transient Materialization: Ephemeral Material-Oriented Digital Fabrication

Shih-Yuan Wang 1 Yu-Ting Sheng 2 Alex Barchiesi 1 Jeffrey Huang 1

1EPFL(Eacute;cole Polytechnique Feacute;deacute;rale de Lausanne) Lausanne Switzerland2ETH Zurich Zurich Switzerland

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - NN3.07
Programmable Crafting of PS-b-P4VP Micelles via Flow Enabled Self-Assembly

Bo Li 1 Zhiqun Lin 1 Wei Han 1

1Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta United States

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - NN3.08
Strong and Lightweight Architected Cu Meso-Lattices

Wendy Gu 1 Julia R. Greer 1

1California Institute of Technology Pasadena United States

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - NN3.09
Programmable Skins Through Large Stimuli Responsive Transformation of Core-Shell Microsphere/Nanotube/Polymer Composites

Balaji Panchapakesan 1 James Loomis 2

1Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester United States2Massachusetts Institute of Technology Boston United States

Show Abstract

12:30 PM -
PANEL DISCUSSION