2018 MRS Spring Meeting

Symposium EN07 : Issues, Challenges and Opportunities in Actinide Materials

2018-04-03   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

JG Tobin, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
M. Lee Davisson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Kristina Kvashnina, European Synchrotron Radiation Facility
Jeremy Mitchell, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Symposium Support

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Los Alamos National Laboratory
EN07.01: Actinide Biology, Medicine, Decontamination and Nanoscience
Session Chairs
Ladislav Havela
David Shuh
Tuesday AM, April 03, 2018
PCC North, 100 Level, Room 126 C

10:30 AM - EN07.01.01
Exploring Trends in Bonding from Actinium to Einsteinium Using Biologically Relevant Ligands—Where Separation, Decontamination and Nuclear Medicine Meet

Rebecca Abergel1

Lawrence Berkeley National Lab1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - EN07.01.02
What Can Actinides Do for Metal-Organic Frameworks and What Can Metal-Organic Frameworks Do for Actinides and Fission Products?

Shuao Wang1

Soochow University1

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - EN07.01.03
Production of Ac-225 from High Energy Proton Irradiation of Thorium

C.S. Cutler1,J. Fitzsimmon1,D. Medvedev1,L.F. Mausner1

Brookhaven National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

EN07.02: Plutonium and Its Properties
Session Chairs
Borje Johansson
Jeremy Mitchell
Per Soderlind
Tuesday PM, April 03, 2018
PCC North, 100 Level, Room 126 C

1:30 PM - EN07.02.01
A Review of the Electronic Structure of Plutonium

Gerard Lander

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - EN07.02.02
Physical Mechanism of the δ-δ - ε Phase Stability in Plutonium Metal

Borje Johansson1

Materials Theory, Uppsala University1

Show Abstract

2:15 PM - EN07.02.03
Assessing Density-Functional Theory for Equation-of-State from Light Solids to Actinides

Per Soderlind1

Lawrence Livermore National Lab1

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
Break


3:30 PM - EN07.02.04
Real Time Studies of Elastic Moduli of δ-239Pu Reveal Aging Changes Using Resonant Ultrasound Spectroscopy

Boris Maiorov1

Los Alamos National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - EN07.02.05
Thermophysical Property Studies on Pu Alloys and Compounds

Paul Tobash1,Eric Bauer1,Jeremy Mitchell1,Franz Freibert1,Daniel Schwartz1,Thomas Albrecht-Schmitt2,David Wheeler3

Los Alamos National Laboratory1,Florida State University2,AWE3

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - EN07.02.06
Local Structure Measurements of Aged and Annealed Plutonium

Daniel Olive1,Alison Pugmire1,C.H. Booth2,Franz Freibert1

Los Alamos National Laboratory1,Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory2

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - EN07.02.07
Insights into Point-Defects of δ-Pu and δ-Pu-Ga Alloys Using Density Functional Theory

Sarah Hernandez1,Franz Freibert1,John Wills1,Blas Uberuaga1

Los Alamos National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - EN07.02.08
Electronic Structure and Topological Classification of PuB4

Jian-Xin Zhu1,Hongchul Choi1,Wei Zhu1,Sam Schrell1,Laurel Winter1,Zhoushen Huang1,Ross McDonald1,Eric Bauer1,Filip Ronning1

Los Alamos National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

EN07.03: Poster Session: Actinide
Session Chairs
Rebecca Abergel
JG Tobin
Tuesday PM, April 03, 2018
PCC North, 300 Level, Exhibit Hall C-E

5:00 PM - EN07.03.01
Thermal Conductivity of UO2+x

Daniel Antonio1

Idaho National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - EN07.03.02
First Principles Investigation of Point Defects in Thorium

Jacob Startt1,Chaitanya Deo1

Georgia Institute of Technology1

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - EN07.03.03
Determination of the Threshold Displacement Energy in Uranium

Elton Chen1,2,Remi Dingreville2,Chaitanya Deo1

Georgia Institute of Technology1,Sandia National Laboratories2

Show Abstract

2018-04-04   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

JG Tobin, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
M. Lee Davisson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Kristina Kvashnina, European Synchrotron Radiation Facility
Jeremy Mitchell, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Symposium Support

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Los Alamos National Laboratory
EN07.04: Nuclear Forensics, Safety and Waste Storage
Session Chairs
M. Lee Davisson
Erik Oerter
Cameron Tracy
Wednesday AM, April 04, 2018
PCC North, 100 Level, Room 126 C

8:00 AM - EN07.04.01
Source Term in a Radioactive Dispersion Event—A Laboratory Scale Method to Produce and Characterise Aerosols from Nuclear Material

Jean-Yves Colle1

Institute for TransUranics (ITU)1

Show Abstract

8:30 AM - EN07.04.02
Hydrogen and Oxygen Stable Isotope Signatures of Uranium Hydration Waters by Thermogravimetry-Enabled Laser Spectroscopy

Erik Oerter1,Michael Singleton1,M. Lee Davisson1

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

8:45 AM - EN07.04.03
Multiplatform Microanalysis of Plutonium and Uranium Materials for Nuclear Forensics

Brandon Chung1,David Roberts1,William Talbot1,Denise Ashley1,Nick Teslich1,Scott Donald1,Art Nelson1

Lawrence Livermore National Lab1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - EN07.04.04
Measurement of UO2 Surface Oxidation Using Grazing-Incidence X-Ray Diffraction—Implications for Nuclear Forensics

Cameron Tracy1,Chien-Hung Chen1,Sulgiye Park1,M. Lee Davisson2,Rodney Ewing1

Stanford University1,Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory2

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - EN07.04.05
Effect of High Temperature and Irradiation on the Behaviour of Caesium and Molybdenum in UO2 and UO2+x

Lola Sarrasin1,Clotilde Gaillard1,Clémentine Panetier1,Yves Pipon1,2,Nathalie Moncoffre1

Institut de Physique Nucléaire de Lyon (CNRS)1,Université de Lyon2

Show Abstract

9:30 AM -
BREAK


10:00 AM -
OPEN DISCUSSION


10:30 AM - EN07.04.07
Structural and Chemical Phase Transitions in Uranyl Fluoride Induced by Environmental Water

Marie Kirkegaard1,2,Andrew Miskowiec1,Michael Ambrogio1,John Langford1,Brian Anderson1

Oak Ridge National Laboratory1,University of Tennessee, Knoxville2

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - EN07.04.08
Exploring the Incorporation of 5f Nanoparticles into Porous Organic Substrates Through the Use of X-Ray Absorption Spectroscopy

Liane Moreau1,C.H. Booth1,Selim Alayoglu1,Shaul Aloni1,Virginia Altoe1,Augustin Braun1,Alexandre Herve1,Dawning Liu1,Andrew Minor1,Stefan Minasian1

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - EN07.04.09
Study of the Hydrothermal Synthesis of ThSiO4, USiO4 and CeSiO4 Aiming at Determining the Conditions of PuSiO4 Formation

Paul Estevenon1,2,Eleonore Welcomme1,Szenknect Stephanie1,3,Adel Mesbah4,3,Philippe Moisy1,Christophe Poinssot1,Nicolas Dacheux5,3

CEA1,Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Chimie de Montpellier (ENSCM)2,Institut de Chimie Séparative de Marcoule (ICSM)3,Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)4,Université de Montpellier (UM)5

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - EN07.04.10
Structural Evolution of U3O8 Powders During a Long-Term Storage in Ambient Humidity and Temperature

Chien-Hung Chen1,Zurong Dai2,M. Lee Davisson2,Rodney Ewing1

Stanford University1,Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory2

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - EN07.04.11
Solution Chemistry for Actinide Oxalates to High Ionic Strengths—Solubility Constants for Actinide Oxalate Solid Phases

Yongliang Xiong1

Sandia National Laboratories1

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - EN07.04.11
Effect of Adsorbed Water Radiolysis on the Surface of PuO2 and Surrogate Oxide Materials

Simon Pimblott3,Luke Jones1,Jamie Southworth1,Robin Orr2,Howard Sims2

The University of Manchester1,National Nuclear Laboratory2,Idaho National Laboratory3

Show Abstract

EN07.05: Actinide Spectroscopy and Theory
Session Chairs
Kristina Kvashnina
David Shuh
Wednesday PM, April 04, 2018
PCC North, 100 Level, Room 126 C

1:30 PM - EN07.05.01
Soft X-Ray Synchrotron Radiation Spectromicroscopy Studies of Radioactive Materials

David Shuh1,Lingfeng He2,Mitchell Meyer2,Jason Harp2,Claude Degueldre3

Lawrence Berkeley National Lab1,Idaho National Laboratory2,Lancaster University3

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - EN07.05.02
XPS, UPS and BIS Studies of Thin Films of U Hydrides

Ladislav Havela1,Mykhaylo Paukov1,Milan Dopita1,Daria Drozdenko1,Ilja Turek2,Martin Divis1,Thomas Gouder2,Frank Huber2,Alice Seibert2

Charles University1,European Commission Joint Research Centre2

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
BREAK


3:30 PM - EN07.05.03
Tender X-Ray Emission Spectroscopy at SLAC—Studying the 5f-State Electronic Configurations of Actinides via M4,5 Edges/Emission Lines

Dimosthenis Sokaras1

SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - EN07.05.04
Theoretical Modeling of RXES and HERFD-XAS at the Actinide M4,5 Edges

Jindrich Kolorenc1

Czech Academy of Sciences1

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - EN07.05.05
Oxidation and Crystal Field Effects in Uranium

JG Tobin1,S.-W. Yu2,C.H. Booth3,Tolek Tyliszczak3,David Shuh3,G. van der Laan4,Dimosthenis Sokaras5,Dennis Nordlund5,T.C. Weng5

University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh1,Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory2,Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory3,Diamond Light Source4,SSRL5

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - EN07.05.06
Growth and Characterization of UOx Thin Films by Pulsed Laser Deposition

Aiping Chen1,Erik Enriquez1,Paul Dowden1,Quanxi Jia2

Los Alamos National Laboratory1,The State University of New York at Buffalo2

Show Abstract

2018-04-05   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

JG Tobin, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
M. Lee Davisson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Kristina Kvashnina, European Synchrotron Radiation Facility
Jeremy Mitchell, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Symposium Support

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Los Alamos National Laboratory
EN07.06: Actinide Chemistry and Material Properties
Session Chairs
Kris Gofryk
JG Tobin
Thursday AM, April 05, 2018
PCC North, 100 Level, Room 126 C

8:30 AM - EN07.06.02
Theoretical Actinide Molecular Science—Macrocycle Complexes and Surface Interactions

Georg Schreckenbach1

University of Manitoba1

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - EN07.06.03
Covalent Interactions In d And f Element Compounds

Paul Bagus1

UNT1

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - EN07.06.04
Exploration of Plutonium Surfaces via Scanning Probe Microscopy

Miguel Santiago Cordoba1,Miles Beaux II1,Neliza Leon Brito1,Igor Usov1

Los Alamos National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - EN07.06.05
Electronic Structure Calculations of Bulk Properties of Uranium-Plutonium Mixed Oxides

Michel Freyss1,Cheik Njifon Ibrahim1,Roland Hayn2,Marjorie Bertolus1

CEA1,IM2NP / Aix-Marseille Université2

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK


10:30 AM - EN07.06.06
Dynamics of Oxygen Defect Cluster and Spatial and Temporal Correlation of 5f Electrons in UO2+x from First-Principles Molecular Dynamics

Jianwei Wang1

Louisiana State University1

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - EN07.06.07
Low Temperature Lattice Behavior of δ-phase 239Pu-Ga Alloys

Alice Smith1,Sven Vogel1,Jianzhong Zhang1,Scott Richmond1,Michael Ramos1,Franz Freibert1

Los Alamos National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - EN07.06.08
Morphology and Oxidation of Stoichiometric UO2 Powders Following Aging in Controlled Relative Humidity

Zurong Dai1,M. Lee Davisson1,Scott Donald1,Sarah Roberts1,Art Nelson1

Lawrence Livermore National Lab1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - EN07.06.09
Life Cycle of Uranium and Thorium Thick Targets for the Production of Radioisotope Beams at CERN-ISOLDE

Nhat-Tan Vuong1,2,Joao Ramos1,Alexander Gottberg1,3,Kevin Sivula2,Thierry Stora1

CERN1,Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL)2,TRIUMF (Present Address)3

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - EN07.06.10
Thermodynamic Properties of Actinides Mixed Oxides from Atomistic Simulations

Paul Fossati1,Conor Galvin1,Robin Grimes1

Imperial College London1

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - EN07.06.11
Relative Impact of H2O and O2 in the Oxidation of UO2 Powders from 50 to 300 °C

Scott Donald1,M. Lee Davisson1,Zurong Dai1,Sarah Roberts1,Art Nelson1

Lawrence Livermore National Lab1

Show Abstract