Meetings & Events

spring 1996 logo

1996 MRS Spring Meeting & Exhibit

April 8-12, 1996 | San Francisco
Meeting Chairs
: Thomas F. Kuech, Clifford L. Renschler, Chuang Chuang Tsai



Symposium AA: Innovations in Instrumentation

Chair

Thomas F. Kelly, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Lorretta Inglehart, National Science Foundation
Paul Fischione, E.A. Fischione Instruments, Inc.
David B. Williams, Lehigh University

Symposium Support

  • E.A. Fischione Instruments, Inc.

*Invited Paper

SESSION AA1: SURFACE ANALYSIS
Chairs: Thomas Kelly and John Spence
Tuesday Afternoon, April 9
Russian Hill Ballroom

1:30 P.M. *AA1.1
DEVELOPMENTS SIMS INSTRUMENTATION, K.K. Soni, Corning Incorporated, Corning, NY; J.M. Chabala and R. Levi-Setti, University of Chicago, The Enrico Fermi Institute, Chicago, IL.

2:00 P.M. AA1.2
TOFSIMS PERFORMED THROUGH A CONCENTRIC HEMISPHERICAL ANALYSER ON AN IMAGING XPS SYSTEM, B.J. McIntosh and P. Coxon, VG Scientific, West Sussex, United Kingdom.

2:15 P.M. *AA1.3
NEW DEVELOPMENTS AND APPLICATIONS IN LOW ENERGY ELECTRON MICROSCOPY (LEEM), R. Tromp, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY.

2:45 P.M. BREAK

3:15 P.M. *AA1.4
IMAGING SYNCHROTRON SPECTROMICROSCOPY: THE LOCAL CHEMISTRY OF MATERIALS IS NO LONGER A MYSTERY, G. De Stasio, Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland.

3:45 P.M. *AA1.5
X-RAY PHOTO ELECTRON SPECTROMICROSCOPY, Franco Cerrina, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Madison, WI.

4:15 P.M. AA1.6
OPTIMAZATION OF ELECTRON BEAM PARAMETERS FOR SMALL PARTICLE ANALYSIS BY AUGER SPECTROSCOPY, David W. Harris and Jeffery Kingsley, Charles Evans and Associates, Redwood City, CA.

4:30 P.M. AA1.7
RESONANCE IONIZATION MICROPROBE ANALYSIS FOR MATERIALS CHARACTERIZATION, Tom J. Whitaker, Heinrich F. Arlinghaus, Xiao Q. Guo, Charles F. Joyner, Atom Sciences Inc., Oak Ridge, TN; Joshua P. Tower, Loral Infrared and Imaging Systems, Lexington, MA; and S. Sen, Huges Santa Barbara Research Center, Goleta, CA.

4:45 P.M. AA1.8
MEDIUM ENERGY BACKSCATTERING SPECTROMETRY OF Si-Ge USING TIME-OF-FLIGHT DETECTION, R.B. Gregory, M.L. Kottke, Motorola, Inc., Mesa, AZ; D. Pedersen, K. McDonald and R.A. Weller, Vanderbilt University, Department of Applied Sciences and Engineering, Nashville, TN.

SESSION AA2: POSTER SESSION
Chairs: Thomas Kelly and Paul Fischione
Tuesday Evening, April 9
8:00 P.M.
Presidio Ballroom

AA2.1 ANALYTICAL TECHNIQUES FOR H DETECTION IN TINI ALLOYS, Brian Lee Pelton, Charles Evans and Associates, Redwood City, CA; Alan R. Pelton, Tom W. Duerig, National Devices and Components, Fremont, CA; and Dave W. Harris, Charles Evans and Associates, Redwood City, CA.

AA2.2 HIGH RESOLUTION STRAIN MAPPING IN COMPOSITES USING OPTICAL FLUORESCENCE, Jun He, David R. Clarke, Qing Ma and Don M. Lipkin, University of California, Materials Department, Santa Barbara, CA.
AA2.3 THE FINE FEASIBILITY OF PRODUCING RADIOACTIVE ION BEAMS BY NON-ELASTIC RECOIL FOLLOWING HEAVY ION NUCLEAR REACTIONS FOR STUDY OF MASS TRANSFER PROCESSES IN SOLID, V.A. Ryzhkov, Tomsk Polytechnic University, Nuclear Physics Institute, Tomsk, Russia.

AA2.4 COMPARISON OF THIN FILM THICKNESS DETERMINED BY EPMA, XRR, RBS AND CROSS-SECTION SEM AND TEM: AN Fe-Mo BILAYER ON ALUMINA, Tracy N. Tingle, Stanford University, Center for Materials Research, Stanford, CA; Rick Osgood, Stanford University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Stanford, CA; Glenn A. Waychunas and Ann F. Marshall, Stanford University, Center for Materials Research, Stanford, CA.

AA2.5 IN-SITU OBSERVATION OF DOMAIN MOTION IN RELAXOR FERROELECTRIC SINGLE CRYSTALS OF PZN AND PMN, Maureen L. Mulvihill, L. Eric Cross and Kenji Uchino, Pennsylvania State University, Materials Research Laboratory, University Park, PA.

AA2.6 POROUS SILICON CHARACTERIZATION WITH A CONFOCAL MACROSCOPE/MICROSCOPE, A.C. Ribes, S. Damaskinos and A.E. Dixon, University of Waterloo, Department of Physics, Waterloo, Canada.

AA2.7 SPUTTERING AND MIGRATION OF DISPERSED METAL ATOMS ON SILICON SURFACES SUBJECTED TO NITROGEN IRRADIATION, Diane Pedersen, Robert A. Weller, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN; Martha Riherd Weller, Victor J. Montemayor, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, TN; James C. Banks and James A. Knapp, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM.

AA2.8 REAL TIME MONITORING OF SURFACE CHEMISTRY DURING MOCVD OF Ba-Sr-OXIDE FILMS BY ATR-FTIR SPECTROSCOPY, Chang-Koo Kim, Hyun-Kyu Ryu, Jae Hyun Han and Sang Heup Moon, Seoul National University, Department of Chemical Engineering, Seoul, Korea.

AA2.9 APPLICATION OF THE QUADRUPOLE ION TRAP MASS SPECTROMETRY FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH, Hui-Fen Wu and Leo Brewer, University of California, Department of Chemistry, Berkeley, CA.

AA2.10 A HIGH THROUGHPUT, HIGH INPUT POWER AND HIGH RESOLUTION IT PROBE FOR IT NEAR FIELD SCANNING OPTICAL MICROSCOPY (IR-NSOM), Harald Ade and Hans Hallen, North Carolina State University, Department of Physics, Raleigh, NC.

AA2.11 A STUDY OF DEFORMATION AROUND INDENTATIONS ON SEMICONDUCTOR CRYSTAL OBSERVED WITH AN ATOMIC FORCE MICROSCOPE, G. Misawa, H. Yamada, K. Nakayama and Y. Seino, National Research Laboratory of Metrology, Quantum Metrology Department, Tsukuba, Japan.

AA2.12 IONISATION DISTRIBUTION FUNCTION IN ELECTRON PROBE MICROANALYSIS, Silvia Ines Peruse, Manuel Jose Villafuerte, Conrado Hoffmann, Universidad Nacional de Tucuman, Laboratorio de Fisica del Solido, Tucuman, Argentina.

AA2.13 TIME DOMAIN DIELECTRIC SPECTROMETER, Karel Liedermann and Slavom Skopal, Technical University, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Informatics, Brno, Czechia.

AA2.14 EXCITATION SPECTRA OF X-RAY LUMINESCENCE (ESXRL), V.Ya. Degoda, Kiev University, Physical Department, Kiev, Ukraine.

AA2.15 VERY COLD NEUTRONS SCATTERING - ORIGINAL METHOD FOR STUDY NANOSTRUCTURES AND DYNAMICAL PROPERTIES OF NOVEL MATERIALS, A.I. Isakov, S.P. Kuznetsov, I.V. Meshkov, A.D. Perekrestenko, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute, Neutron Physics Department, Moscow, Russia; and A.V. Shelagin, Moscow Physical and Technical Institute, Moscow, Russia.

AA2.16 CHROMATOGRAPHIC ANALYSIS OF SILICON AND GERMANIUM NANOCLUSTERS, J.P. Wilcoxon, A.A. Craft, P. Newcomer and G.A. Samara, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM.

AA2.17 MULTILAYER COMPLEX STRUCTURE DIAGNOSTICS BY FITTING THE MODELED AND EXPERIMENTAL VIBRATIONAL REFLECTANCE SPECTRA, V.A. Fedirko and K.O. Boltar, Moscow State University of Technology "Stankin", Moscow, Russia.

AA2.18 LOW VOLTAGE SURFACE IMAGING BY NANOTIP POINT PROJECTION, John Spence, Uwe Weierstall and Xhu Zhang, Arizona State University, Department of Physics, Tempe, AZ.

AA2.19 A NOVEL BROADBAND MICROWAVE INSTRUMENT FOR UNIFORM PROCESSING AND MATERIALS, Hubert Bradley Jr, J. Billy Wei, Denise A. Tucker, Mike L. Hampton and Zak Fathi, Lambda Technologies, Inc., Raleigh, NC.

AA2.20 MULTIPURPOSE NEUTRON SPECTROMETER NEW INSTRUMENT FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH AT MOSCOW MESON FACTORY NEUTRON SOURCE, A.I. Isakov, S.P. Kuznetsov, A.D. Perekrestenko, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute, Neutron Physics Department, Moscow, Russia; and S.F. Sidorkin, Yu.Ya. Stavissky, Institute of Nuclear Researches, Moscow, Russia.

SESSION AA3: MICROANALYSIS TECHNIQUES
Chairs: Paul Fischione and Kamal Soni
Wednesday Morning, April 10
Russian Hill Ballroom

8:30 A.M. *AA3.1
DEVELOPMENT OF THE THREE DIMENSIONAL ATOM PROBE, M.K. Miller, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN; D. Blavette, Université de Rouen, Laboratoire de Microscopie, Mont Saint Aignan, France; and A. Cerezo, University of Oxford, Department of Materials, Oxford, United Kingdom.

9:00 A.M. AA3.2
LOCAL ELECTRODE ATOM PROBES, Thomas F. Kelly, University of Wisconsin, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Materials Science Program and Applied Superconductivity Center, Madison, WI; Sateesh S. Bajikar, David J. Larson, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Materials Science Program, Madison, WI and University of Wisconsin-Madison, Applied Superconductivity Center, Madison, WI; Patrick P. Camus, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI and University of Wisconsin, Applied Superconductivity Center, Madison, WI.

9:15 A.M. AA3.3
THE SCANNING TUNNELING ATOM PROBE, John Spence, Uwe Weierstall, W. Lo, Arizona State University, Department of Physics, Tempe, AZ.

9:30 A.M. AA3.4
QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS OF MATERIAL COMPOSITION BY ION BEAMS AND LASERS, Chun He and Christopher H. Becker, SRI International, Molecular Physics Laboratory, Menlo Park, CA.

9:45 A.M. BREAK

10:15 A.M. *AA3.5
FREE ELECTRON LASER SYNCHRONIZED WITH SYNCHROTRON RADIATION: A NEW TOOL FOR TWO PHOTON SPECTROSCOPY, Marsi Marino, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Institut de Physique Appliquée, Lausanne, Switzerland; Marie-Emmanuelle Couprie, Laurent Nahon, CEA/DSM/DRECCAM/SPAM, Yvette, France; David Garzella, Alain Delboulbé, Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France; Toru Hara, René Bakker, CEA/DSM/DRECAM/SPAM, Yvette, France; Gerhard Indlekofer, Université Paris-Sud, LURE, Orsay, France; Michel Billardon, ESPCI, Paris, France; and Amina Taleb-Ibrahimi, Université Paris-Sud, LURE, Orsay, France.

10:45 A.M. AA3.6
X-RAY MICROSCOPY OF MATERIALS AT THE NATIONAL SYNCHRONTRON LIGHT SOURCE, H. Ade, V. Zhuang, North Carolina State University, Department of Physics, Raleigh, NC; C.H. Ko, and J. Kirz, SUNY Stony Brook, Department of Physics, Stony Brook, NY.

11:00 A.M. AA3.7
REAL-TIME COMPOSITION ANALYSIS DURING MBE GROWTH USING PARALLEL-DETECTION REFLECTION ELECTRON ENERGY LOSS SPECTROMETRY, Channing Ahn, Gang He and Harry Atwater, California Institutes of Technology, Thomas J. Watson Laboratory of Applied Physics, Pasadena, CA.

11:15 A.M. AA3.8
THE CONFOCAL SCANNING MICROSCOPE/MACROSCOPE, A NEW INSTRUMENT FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH, A.E. Dixon, S. Damaskinos and A.C. Ribes, University of Waterloo, Department of Physics, Waterloo, Canada.

11:30 A.M. AA3.9
AN INKJET APPROACH TO COMBINATORIAL SYNTHESIS OF SOLID STATE MATERIALS, Kai-An Wang, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Molecular Design Institute, Berkeley, CA; Peter G. Schultz, University of California at Berkeley, Department of Chemistry, Berkeley, CA; X.-D. Xiang, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Molecular Design Institute, Berkeley, CA; Don Xiaodong Sun and W. Gregory Wallace-Freedman, University of California at Berkeley, Department of Chemistry, Berkeley, CA.

11:45 A.M. AA3.10
COMPUTER GENERATED 3-DIMENSIONAL RENDERING AN PHASE ANALYSIS OF TERNARY PHASE EQUILIBRIA, Robert F. Speyer, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Materials Science and Engineering, Atlanta, GA.
SESSION AA4: SCANNED PROBE MICROSCOPIES
Chairs: Lorretta Inglehart and Warren Oliver
Wednesday Afternoon, April 10
Russian Hill Ballroom

1:30 P.M. *AA4.1
NEAR-FIELD OPTICAL TECHNIQUES FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH: PRACTICE AND PROPERTIES, Hans D. Hallen, Boris I. Yakobson, North Carolina State University, Department of Physics, Raleigh, NC; Catherine Jahncke, St. Lawrence University, Department of Physics, Canton, NY; and Andres H. LaRosa, North Carolina State University, Department of Physics, Raleigh, NC.

2:00 P.M. AA4.2
SUPER-RESOLUTION NEAR FIELD MICROWAVE IMAGING AT VARIABLE TEMPERATURES, Tao Wei, X.-D. Xiang, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Molecular Design Institute, Berkeley, CA; Peter G. Schultz, University of California at Berkeley, Department of Chemistry, Berkeley, CA; Kai-An Wang, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Molecular Design Institute, Berkeley, CA; and W. Gregory Wallace-Freedman, University of California at Berkeley, Department of Chemistry, Berkeley, CA.

2:15 P.M. AA4.3
NON-OPTICAL SHEAR FORCE FEEDBACK FOR NEAR-FIELD SCANNING OPTICAL MICROSCOPE, J.W.P. Hsu, F.B. McDaniel and Mark Lee, University of Virginia, Department of Physics, Charlottesville, VA.

2:30 P.M. AA4.4
A NEW INSTRUMENT FOR STUDIES OF ATOMIC SIZE CONTACTS IN UHV, Marius Enachescu, Steve Smallwood, Robert J. Lad and William N. Unertl, University of Maine, Laboratory for Surface Science, Orono, ME.

2:45 P.M. BREAK

3:15 P.M. *AA4.5
MICRO-MACHINES FOR MATERIAL CHARACTERIZATION, N.C. MacDonald and Muhammed T.A. Saif, Cornell University, Itahaca, NY.

3:45 P.M. AA4.6
A NEW FORCE CONTROLLED SCANNING PROBE MICROSCOPE FOR USE IN ULTRA HIGH VACUUM, S.P. Jarvis, JRCAT-ATP, Tsukuba, Japan; H. Yamada, JRCAT-NAIR, Tsukuba, Japan; S.I. Yamamoto JRCAT-ATP, Tsukuba, Japan; and H. Tokumoto, JRCAT-NAIR, Tsukuba, Japan.

4:00 P.M. AA4.7
DESIGN OF AN IN-SITU MECHANICAL TEST FACULTY FOR A FIELD EMISSION SEM, John Porter, Michael R. James, Winfred L. Morris and Daniel R. Mumm, Rockwell Science Center, Department of Structural Ceramics, Thousand Oaks, CA.

4:15 P.M. AA4.8
AN EQUIPMENT FOR MECHANICAL TESTING OF MICROMACHINED STRUCTURES, Staffan Greek, Stefan Johansson, Uppsala University, Department of Materials Science, Uppsala, Sweden.

4:30 P.M. AA4.9
SCANNING PROBE MICROSCOPY OF SUPERLATTICE, V.A. Fedirko, M.D. Ermechenko, Moscow State University of Technology "Stankin", Moscow, Russia.

SESSION AA5: MECHANICAL PROPERTIES DETERMINATIONS
Chairs: Hans Hallen and John Porter
Thursday Morning, April 11
Russian Hill Ballroom

8:30 A.M. *AA5.1
THE MECHANICAL PROPERTIES MICROPROBE, W.C. Oliver, Nano Instruments, Inc., Oak Ridge, TN.

9:00 A.M. AA5.2
AN IN SiTu TRANSMISSION ELECTRON MICROSCOPE NANO-INDENTER OF SURFACES IN CROSS-SECTION, M.W. Wall, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Chemistry and Materials Science Department, Livermore, CA; and U. Dahmen, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, National Center for Electron Microscopy, Berkeley, CA.

9:15 A.M. AA5.3
ELECTROMECHANICAL TESTING FOR MATERIALS CHARACTERIZATION, D.D.L. Chung and Xiaojun Wang, State University of New York, Composite Materials Research Laboratory, Buffalo, NY.

9:30 A.M. AA5.4
ACOUSTIC EMISSION AS CONTROL AND IDENTIFIACTION OF PHYSICAL PHENOMENA DURING INDENTATIONS, D.E. Bahr, D.E. Kramer, J.S. Wright, L.F. Francis and W.W. Gerberich, University of Minnesota, Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, Minneapolis, MN.

9:45 A.M. AA5.5
NOVEL AUTOMATED INSTRUMENTATION FOR DETERMINING THE DAMPING CAPACITY OF MATERIALS AND STRUCTURES, James C. Earthman and Bruce D. Stanley, University of California, Materials Science and Engineering Department, Irvine, CA.

10:00 A.M. AA5.6
A LOW COST CRYOGENIC REFRIDERATOR SYSTEM, Robert L. Paugh, MMR Technologies, Inc., Mountain View, CA.

10:15 A.M. BREAK

SESSION AA6: DETECTOR TECHNOLOGY
Chairs: Hans Hallen and John Porter


10:30 A.M. *AA6.1
NEW AND EMERGING DETECTOR TECHNOLOGY FOR HIGH RESOLUTION X-RAY SPECTROSCOPY, Jon McCarthy, NORAN Instruments Inc., Department of Technology, Middleston, WI.

11:00 A.M. AA6.2
THE EVOLUTION OF X-RAY MAPPING: SAVE THE PHOTONS! Richard B. Mott and John J. Friel, Princeton Gamma-Tech Inc., Princeton, NJ.

11:15 A.M. AA6.3
HIGH SPEED X-RAY SPECTROMETER WITH TIME RESOLUTION CAPABILITY, W.K. Warburton, B. Hubbard and C. Zhou, X-Ray Instrumentation Associates, Mountain View, CA.

11:30 A.M. AA6.4
A NEW POSITION-SENSITIVE DETECTOR FOR IMAGING APPLICATIONS, Louis M. Holzman, University of Wisconsin, Materials Science Program, Madison, WI; Patrick P. Camus, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI and University of Wisconsin, Applied Superconductivity Center, Madison, WI; Sateesh S. Bajikar, David J. Larson, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Materials Science Program, Madison, WI and University of Wisconsin-Madison, Applied Superconductivity Center, Madison, WI; Thomas F. Kelly, University of Wisconsin, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Materials Science Program and Applied Superconductivity Center, Madison, WI.

11:45 A.M. AA6.5
FROM INTELLIGENT MATERIALS TO SMART SENSORS: a-Si:II vs POSITION SENSITIVE DETECTORS, E. Fortunato, F. Soares, M. Fernandes, G. Lavenreda and R. Martins, FCT-UNL/CEMOP-UNINOVA, Quinta da Torre, Monte de Caparica, Caparica, Portugal.

SESSION AA7: ELECTRON MICROSCOPY
Chair: Thomas Kelly and Paul Fischione
Thursday Afternoon, April 11
Russian Hill Ballroom
1:30 P.M. *AA7.1
NANOSCALE ELEMENTAL AND CHEMICAL MAPPING BY ELECTRON SPECTROSCOPIC IMAGING, O. Krivanek, S. Gubbens and M. Kundmann, Gatan R&D, Pleasanton, CA.

2:00 P.M. AA7.2
ATOMIC RESOLUTION CHARACTERIZATION OF INTERFACES THROUGH CORRELATED IMAGING AND SPECTROSCOPY IN THE DEDICATED STEM, N.D. Browning and D.J. Wallis, University of Illinois-Chicago, Department of Physics, Chicago, IL.

2:15 P.M. AA7.3
INTEGRATED ENERGY-FILTERED TEM AND ITS APPLICATIONS, W. Probst, LEO Electron Optics GmbH, Oberkochen, Germany.

2:30 P.M. AA7.4
INTEGRATED ACQUISITION FOR ANALYTICAL ELECTRON MICROSCOPY, J. Bentley, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN.

2:45 P.M. BREAK

3:00 P.M. *AA7.5
THE APPLICATION OF A HIGH-FREQUENCY PLASMA AS A FINAL PROCESSING TECHNIQUE FOR TEM SPECIMENS, Jan Ringnalda, Philips Electronic Instruments Corporation, Mahwah, NJ; and Paul E. Fischione, E.A. Fischione Instruments Inc., Export, PA.

3:30 P.M. *AA7.6
DESIGN OF A 300 kV UHV FEG ANALYTICAL ELECTRON MICROSCOPE FOR HIGH-EFFICIENCY X-RAY COLLECTION, David Williams, Lehigh University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Bethlehem, PA.

4:00 P.M. AA7.7
UNIQUE VIEWS OF MATERIALS: ATOMIC RESOLUTION Z-CONTRAST IMAGING, Peter D. Nellist and Stephen J. Pennycook, Solid State Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN.

4:15 P.M. AA7.8
ATOMIC SCALE INFORMATION WITH AN ULTRA HIGH RESOLUTION 300 KV FIELD EMISSION ELECTRON MICROSCOPY, Arno J. Bleeker, Hans Bakker and Peter Mul, Philips Electron Optics, TEM Development, Eindhoven, Netherlands.

4:30 P.M. AA7.9
A NEW SURFACE SCIENCE SYSTEM COMBINING HREM WITH SURFACE ANALYSIS TECHNIQUES, Daniel Grozea, Northwestern University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Evanston, IL; Peter C. Stair, Northwestern University, Department of Chemistry, Evanston, IL; Lawrence D. Marks, Richard Plass, Christopher Collazo-Davila and Eric William Landree, Northwestern University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Evanston, IL.

4:45 P.M. AA7.10
CHARACTERIZATION OF STACKED GATE OXIDES BY ELECTRON HOLOGRAPHY, W.-D. Rau, Institute for Semiconductor Physics, Frankfurt, Germany; F.H. Baumann, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Microphysics Research, Holmdel, NJ; P.K. Roy, AT&T Bell Laboratory, Orlando, FL; J.A. Rentschler, AT&T Bell Laboratory, Microphysics Research, Holmdel, NJ; and A. Ourmazd, Institute for Semiconductore Physics, Frankfurt, Germany.

SESSION AA8: ELECTRON MICROSCOPY
Chairs: Jan Ringnalda and Nigel Browning
Friday Morning, April 12
Russian Hill Ballroom

8:30 A.M. *AA8.1
A NEW TECHNOLOGY FE-SEM FOR HIGH RESOLUTION AND ANALYSIS, H. Jaksch, LEO Electron Optics GmbH, Oberkochen, Germany.

9:00 A.M. AA8.2
CORRECTION OF SPHERICAL AND CHROMATIC ABERRATIONS IN PROBE-FORMING ELECTRON OPTICAL SYSTEMS, Joachim Zach and Maximilian Haider, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Physical Instrumentation, Heidelberg, Germany.

9:15 A.M. *AA8.3
DEVELOPMENT OF A CS CORRECTOR FOR A HIGH RESOLUTION 200 KN TEM, Maximilian Haider, Gerhard Braunshausen and Eugen Schwan, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Physical Instrumentation, Heidelberg, Germany.

9:45 A.M. AA8.4
A SIMPLE, INEXPENSIVE AND FACILE ROUTE TO REMOTE ELECTRON MICROSCOPY, E. Voelkl, L.F. Allard, D.E. Hill and T.A. Nolan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN.

10:00 A.M. AA8.5
IN SITU EXPERIMENTS IN A HIGH-VOLTAGE ELECTRON MICROSCOPE BY REMOTE ON-LINE CONTROL, Michael A. O'Keefe, University of California, National Center for Electron Microscopy, Berkeley, CA; Bahram Parvin, University of California, Information and Computing Sciences, Berkeley, CA; Ulrich Dahmen, University of California, National Center for Electron Microscopy, Berkeley, CA; John Taylor, University of California, Information and Computing Sciences, Berkeley, CA; Doug Owen, University of California, National Center for Electron Microscopy, Berkeley, CA; Brian Crowley, University of California, Information and Computing Sciences, Berkeley, CA; and Kenneth H. Westmacott, University of California, National Center for Electron Microscopy, Berkeley, CA.

10:15 A.M. BREAK

SESSION AA9: DIFFRACTION
Chairs: Jan Ringnalda and Nigel Browning

10:45 A.M. *AA9.1
CRYSTALLOGRAPHIC PHASE IDENTIFICATION IN THE SEM USING A CCD DETECTOR AND ELECTRON BACKSCATTERING PATTERNS, J.R. Michael, R.P. Goehner and M. Eric Schlienger, Sandia National Laboratories, Materials & Process Sci Cntr, Albuquerque, NM.

11:15 A.M. AA9.2
PORTABLE X-RAY DIFFRACTOMETER FOR THE DETERMINATION OF MICROSTRUCTURAL PROPERTIES OF POLYCRYSTALLINE MATERIALS, Dennis Mueller, University of North Texas, Physics Department, Denton, TX; Patrick Diehl, University of North Texas, Department of Materials Science Department, Denton, TX; Paul Schlesselman, University of North Texas, Technology Department, Denton, TX; Babu Chalamala, University of North Texas, Physics Department, Denton, TX; and Russell Pinizzotto, University of North Texas, Materials Science Department, Denton, TX.

11:30 A.M. AA9.3
SRXRD: A SPATIALLY RESOLVED X-RAY DIFRACTION TECHNIQUE FOR IN-SITU PHASE MAPPING AND REAL-TIME PHASE TRANSFORMATION STUDIES IN MATERIALS SCIENCE, Joe Wong, J.W. Elmer, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA; M. Fröba, University of Hamburg, Institute of Inorganic and Applies Chemistry, Hamburg, Germany; and P.A. Waide, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.

11:45 A.M. AA9.4
NONDESTRUCTIVE EVALUATION OF POLYCRYSTALLINE MATERIALS USING PORTABLE X-RAY DIFRACTOMETRY, Patrick Diehl, Russ Pinizzotto, University of North Texas, Materials Science Department, Denton, TX; Dennis Mueller, Joel deAlba, University of Texas at El Paso, Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, El Paso, TX; Kultaransingh Hooghan, Michael Eilers, Anil Prabhakar, University of North Texas, Materials Science Department, Denton, TX; and Larry Murr, University of Texas at El Paso, Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, El Paso, TX.

The following exhibitors have identified their products and services as directly related to your research:

Academic Press
American Institute of Physics
APD Cryogenics, Inc.
Digital Instruments
Elsevier Science, Inc.
Charles Evans & Associates
FEI Company
Huntington Mechanical Labs., Inc.
IOP Publishing, Inc.
JEOL USA, Inc.
Kluwer Academic Publishers
Lake Shore Cryotronics, Inc.
Lambda Technologies, Inc.
LUXTRON Corporation
MMR Technologies
Philips Semiconductors/Materials Analysis Group
Physical Electronics
Plasma Sciences, Inc.
Quesant Instrument Corp.
Rigaku/USA, Inc.
Surface/Interface, Inc.
Thermionics Laboratory, Inc.
Union Carbide Crystal Products

See page 6 for a complete list of exhibitors.