Meetings & Events

spring 1996 logo

1996 MRS Spring Meeting & Exhibit

April 8-12, 1996 | San Francisco
Meeting Chairs
: Thomas F. Kuech, Clifford L. Renschler, Chuang Chuang Tsai



Symposium S: Aqueous Chemistry and Geochemistry of Oxides, Oxyhydroxides and Related Materials

Chairs

Jim Voigt, Sandia National Laboratories
Bruce Bunker, Pacific Northwest Laboratory
Tom Wood, 3M Company
Bill Casey, University of California, Davis
Laura Crossey, University of New Mexico

Symposium Support

3M Company
Pacific Northwest Laboratory
Sandia National Laboratories

*Invited Paper

SESSION S1: PHASE STABILITY AND BONDING
Chair: Jim Voigt
Monday Morning, April 8
Golden Gate B1

8:30 A.M. *S1.1
ISSUES IN THE ENERGETICS OF METASTABLE OXIDES AND OXYHYDROXIDES, Alexandra Navrotsky, Princeton University, Department of Geological and Geophysical Sciences, Princeton, NJ.

9:00 A.M. S1.2
ENERGETICS OF METASTABLE LOW TEMPERATURE MANGANESE OXIDES AND OXYHYDROXIDES, Alexandra Navrotsky and Sophie Fritsch, Princeton University, Department of Geological and Geophysical Sciences, Princeton, NJ.

9:15 A.M. S1.3
THE EFFECT OF NANOSIZED PARTICLES ON THE RELATIVE STABILITY OF THE - and - MODIFICATIONS OF A12O3, James M. McHale, Alexandra Navrotsky, Princeton University, Department of Geological and Geophysical Sciences and Princeton Materials Institute, Princeton, NJ; and Anthony J. Perrotta, Aluminum Company of America, Alcoa Center, PA.

9:30 A.M. *S1.4
DEHYDRATION AND REHYDRATION OF ALUMINAS, Jose Fripiat, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Department of Chemistry and Laboratory for Surface Studies, Milwaukee, WI.

10:00 A.M. BREAK

10:30 A.M. *S1.5
COMPUTER SIMULATION OF INTERFACIAL MOLECULAR STRUCTURE ON LAYER ALUMINOSILICATES, Garrison Sposito, University of California, Department of Ecosystem Sciences, Berkeley, CA; Neal Skip[per, University College, Department of Physics and Astronomy, London, United Kingdom; and Fang-Ru Chang, Columbia University, Lamont-Doherty E.O., Palisades, NY.

11:00 A.M. S1.6
FORMAL CHARGE MODEL FOR PREDICTING STRUCTURES, ACID-BASE AND ION-EXCHANGE PROPERTIES OF MIXED-OXIDES, B.C. Bunker, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, Department of Materials and Chemical Sciences, Richland, WA.

11:15 A.M. S1.7
AN IMPROVED STRUCTURAL BOND STRENGTH MODEL FOR GLASS DURABILITY, Xiangdong Feng, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, Richland, WA; and Todd B. Metzger, Alfred University, Alfred, NY.

11:30 A.M. S1.8
17O NMR STUDIES OF TITANATE REPLOYMERIZXATION IN WATER, B.C. Bunker, C.H.F. Peden, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA; R.J. Kirkpatrick, University of Illinois, Urbana, IL; and G.L. Turner, Spectral Data Services, Champaign, IL.

11:45 A.M. S1.9
CRYSTALLIZATION OF AMORPHOUS THIN FILMS OF TUNGSTEN TRIOXIDE DUE TO FILM-ELECTROLYTE INTERFACE, Irina Shiyanovskaya, Institute of Physics, Kiev, Ukraine.

SESSION S2: SURFACE STRUCTURES
Chair: Bruce Bunker
Monday Afternoon, April 8
Golden Gate B1

1:30 P.M. *S2.1
SINGLE-CRYSTAL STUDIES OF THE SURFACE CHEMISTRY OF METAL OXIDES, Victor E. Henrich, Yale University, Surface Science Laboratory, Department of Applied Physics, New Haven, CT.

2:00 P.M. S2.2
X-RAY PHOTOEMISSION AND X-RAY STANDING WAVE (XSW) STUDIES OF DEFECT DENSITIES OF MgO(100) SURFACES, Ping Liu, Stanford University, Department of Geological and Environmental Sciences, Stanford, CA; Tom Kendelewicz, Stanford University, Stanford ELectronics Laboratory, Stanford, CA; Erik J. Nelson, Stanford University, Department of Physics, Stanford, CA; Gordon E. Brown Jr., George A. Parks, Stanford University, Department of Geological and Environmental Sciences, Stanford, CA.

2:15 P.M. S2.3
THE ROLE OF ACID-BASE AND CHARGE-TRANSFER INTERACTIONS IN THE ADSORPTION AND DISSOCIATION OF WATER ON TiO2(110) AND Nb-DOPED TiO2(110), Michael A. Henderson, Yufei Gao and Scott A. Chambers, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Environmental Molecular Science, Richland, WA.

2:30 P.M. S2.4
INTERACTIONS OF TiO2(100) SURFACES WITH LIQUID AND VAPOR H2O, Li-Qiong Wang, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, of Materials Science Department, Richland, WA; P.X. Skiba, Austin Peay State University, Clarksville, TN; A.N. Shultz, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR; D.R. Baer and M.H. Engelhard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Materials Science Department, Richland, WA.

2:45 P.M. BREAK

SESSION S3: COLLOID FUNDAMENTALS
Chair: Bruce Bunker

3:15 P.M. *S3.1
ROLE OF WATER STRUCTURE AND "HYDRATION" FORCES IN SURFACE AND COLLOIDAL PARTICLE INTERACTIONS, Jacob Israelachvili, University of California, Department of Chemical Engineering, and Materials Department, Santa Barbara, CA.

3:45 P.M. S3.2
THE EFFECT OF THE ADSORPTION OF METAL IONS ON THE INTERFACIAL BEHAVIOR OF SILICATE MINERALS, Picheng Huang and D.W. Fuerstenau, University of California, Department of Materials Science and Mineral Engineering, Berkeley, CA.

4:00 P.M. S3.3
SWELLING PRESSURE AND HYDRAULIC CONDUCTIVITY OF CLAYS USING DOUBLE LAYER THEORY, R. Rao and B. Muhunthan, Washington State University, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Pullman, WA.

4:15 P.M. S3.4
SURFACE CHARGE PROPERTIES OF KAOLINITE, Brian K. Schroth, Garrison Sposito, University of California, Department of Environmental Science, Policy and Management, Berkeley, CA.

4:30 P.M. S3.5
POTENTIOMETRIC TITRATIONS OF GIBBSITE AND KAOLINITE: ISSUES OF SURFACE CHARGE PHASE IDENTITY, AND COMPLEXATION MODELING, George D. Redden, Mario Villalobos and James Leckie, Stanford University, Department of Civil Engineering, Sanford, CA.

4:45 P.M. S3.6
MONOSIZED AGGREGATES-A NEW MODEL, Mani Gopal and Lutgard C. DeJonghe, University of California, Department of Materials Science and Mineral Engineering, Berkeley, CA.

SESSION S4: SOLUBILITY AND SPECIATION
Chair: Henry Westrich
Tuesday Morning, April 9
Golden Gate B1

8:30 A.M. *S4.1
SURFACE-CONTROLLED REACTIVITY OF METAL CARBONATES, Patrick V. Brady, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM.

9:00 A.M. S4.2
AQUEOUS AND SURFACE CHEMISTRY OF CALCIUM-METAL HYDROXIDES IN HIGH pH ENVIRONMENTS, David L. Cocke, M. Yousuf A. Mollah, Thomas R. Hess, Tien-Chih Lin, Lamar University, Department of Chemistry, Beaumont, TX.

9:15 A.M. S4.3
AQUEOUS SOLUBILITY DIAGRAMS FOR C-S-H SOLID SOLUTION SYSTEMS IN CEMENTITIOUS WASTE STABILIZATION TECHNOLOGY, Michael Kersten, Institute for Baltic Sea Research, Marine Geology Section, Rostock, Germany.

9:30 A.M. S4.4
THE SOLUBILITY OF SOME ZIRCONIUM MINERALS IN AQUEOUS SOLUTIONS AT 50deg.C, Stephen U. Aja, Brooklyn College, Department of Geology, Brooklyn, NY; Scott A. Wood, University of Idaho, Department of Geology and Geological Engineering, Moscow, ID; and Anthony E. Williams-Jones, McGill University, Departments of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Montréal, Canada.

9:45 A.M. S4.5
DETERMINATION OF CR(VI):CR(III) CONTENT BY XANES AND EXAFS SPECTROSCOPY, Maria L. Peterson, Gordon E. Brown Jr., George A. Parks, Stanford University, Department of Geological and Environmental Sciences, Stanford, CA; and Carol L. Stein, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA.

10:00 A.M. BREAK

10:30 A.M. S4.6
THEORETICAL MODELING OF SOLUBILITIES OF IRON AND COPPER OXIDES IN CI-BEARING FLUIDS AT ELEVATED TEMPERATURES AND PRESSURES, Xian Chen, William E. Seyfried Jr., Kang Ding, University of Minnesota, Department of Geology and Geop, Minneapolis, MN.

SESSION S5: PRECIPITATION AND
HYDROTHERMAL SYNTHESIS
Chairs: Tom Wood and Jim Adair

10:45 A.M. *S5.1
ATiO3 (A=Ba,Sr,Ca) THIN FILMS ON Ti AND TiAl SUBSTRATES BY HYDROTHERMAL/ELECTROCHEMICAL PROCESSING, Masahiro Yoshimura, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Engineering, Yokohama, Japan.

11:15 A.M. S5.2
LOW TEMPERATURE (<100deg.C) PROCESSING OF BaTiO3, SrTiO3 AND (Ba,Sr)TiO3, DIELECTRIC THIN FILMS, Ryan K. Roeder and Elliott Slamovich, Purdue University, Department of Materials Engineering, West Lafayette, IN.

11:30 A.M. S5.3
TETRAGONAL BARIUM TITANATE POWDERS SYNTHESIZED BY THE HYDROTHERMAL PROCESS, L.C.B. de Miranda Pinto-Funjdacao, Cdacao Centro Tecnologico de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil; F.G.S. Araujo, Federal University of Ouro Preto, Ouro Preto, Brazil; A.A. Mendes Filho, G. de Oliveira, Cetec, Belo Horizonte, Brazil; and E.G. de Carvalho, CETEC, Fundacao Centro Tecnologico de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil.

11:45 A.M. S5.4
THE EFFECT OF WATER VAPOR ON NUCLEATION AND GROWTH OF ALPHA ALUMINA IN BOEHMITE FILMS, R.B. Bagwell and G.L. Messing, The Pennsylvania State University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University Park, PA.

SESSION S5: PRECIPITATION AND
HYDROTERMAL SYNTHESIS (continued)
Chairs: Tom Wood and Jim Adair
Tuesday Afternoon, April 9
Golden Gate B1

1:30 P.M. *S5.5
A REVIEW OF THE AQUEOUS CHEMISTRY OF THE ZIRCONIUM-WATER SYSTEM TO 200deg.C, James H. Adair, University of Florida, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Gainesville, FL.

2:00 P.M. S5.6
THE INFLUENCE OF SOLUTION CHEMISTRY ON THE NUCLEATION AND GROWTH OF CONTINUOUSLY PRECIPITATED YTTRIUM HYDROXYNITRATE, James A. Voigt, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM.

2:15 P.M. S5.7
PREPARATION OF ALUMINUM-OXIDE-HYDROXIDE GELS BY DIFFERENT CROSS-LINKING METHODS, K. Sinkó and R. Mezei, L. Eötvös University, Department of Inorganic and Analytical Chemistry, Budapest, Hungary.

2:30 P.M. S5.8
SOL-GEL PROCESSING AND STRUCTURAL CHARACTERISATION OF TRANSITION-METAL-DOPED TITANIA, T.L. Hanley, University of NSW, Department of Physical Chemistry, Sydney, Australia; J.R. Bartlett, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation, Materials Division, Menai, Australia; R.F. Howe, University of NSW, Department of Physical Chemistry, Sydney, Australia; J.L. Woolfrey, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organization, Materials Division, Menai, Australia; and I. Pickering, Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Laboratory, Stanford, CA.

2:45 P.M. BREAK

3:15 P.M. S5.9
PRECIPITATION OF SPINEL IRON OXIDE WATER-OXIDE INTERFACE MODELING AND NANOPARTICLE SIZE CONTROL, Jean Pierre Joliyet, Lionel Vayssieres and Elisabeth Tronc, University P.et M. Curie, Chimie Mahère Condense, Paris, France.

3:30 P.M. S5.10
NUCLEATION AND GROWTH OF Fe(III)/PO4 CLUSTERS, Jerôme Rose, CNRS-CEREGE, Laboratoire des Géosciences de l'Environement, Aix en Provence, France; Anne-Marie Flank, CNRS, Laboratoire pour l'utilisation du rayonnement electromegnetique, Orsay, France; Alain Manceau, CNRS, LGIT-IRGM, Grenoble, France; Armand Masion, Jean-Yves Bottero, CNRS-CEREGE, Laboratoire de Géosciences de l'Environement, Aix en Provence, France; Denise Tchoubar, CNRS, CRMD, Orleans, France; and François Garcia, Elf-Atochem, Centre de recherche Rhône-Apes, Pierre-Benite, France.

3:45 P.M. S5.11
SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION OF AKAGANEITE-LIKE FERRIC OXYHYDROXIDES, John C. Linehan, John G. Darab and Dean W. Matson, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, MSIN, Richland, WA.

4:00 P.M. S5.12
DIVALENT METAL INTERACTIONS WITH FERRIHYDRITE: CRYSTALLIZATION TO SUBSTITUTED GOETHITE AND HEMATITE, Robert Ford and Paul Bertsch, Biogeochemistry, SREL, Aiken, SC.

4:15 P.M. S5.13
PRECIPITATION OF IRON(III) OXYHYDROXIDES FROM HOMOGENEOUS SOLUTIONS, Yiwei Deng, Florida International University, Department of Chemistry, Miami, FL.

4:30 P.M. S5.14
SYNTHESIS OF NANO-CRYSTALLINE BARIUM HEXAFERRITE FROM NANO-CRYSTALLINE GOETHITE USING THE HYDROTHERMAL METHOD, Rona L. Penn, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Materials Science Program, Madison, WI; James Voigt, Sandia National Laboratories, Ceramic Syn. and Inorganic Chemical Department, Albuquerque, NM; and Jillian F. Banfield, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Department of Geology and Geophysics, Madison, WI.

4:45 P.M. S5.15
HYDROXYAPATITE CERAMICS FROM POWDERS PREPARED BY PRECIPITATION METHOD, Viviane V. Silva and Rosana Z.D. Fernandes, Laboratório de Novos Materials Departamento de Químion UFMG, Belo Horizonte, Brazil.

SESSION S6: SURFACE COMPLEXES AND SPECIATION
Chair: Bill Casey
Wednesday Morning, April 10
Golden Gate B1

8:30 A.M. *S6.1
RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY STUDIES OF REACTIONS BETWEEN SULFUR DIOXIDE AND MICRODROPLETS OF HYDROXIDES, E. James Davis and Christopher L. Aardahl, University of Washington, Department of Chemical Engineering, Seattle, WA.

9:00 A.M. *S6.2
SYNCHROTRON RADIATION-BASED STUDIES OF MOLECULAR-SCALE PROCESSES AT SOLID-WATER INTERFACES, Gordon E. Brown Jr., John R. Bargar, Singfoong Cheah, Andrea L. Foster, Stanford University, Department of Geological and Environmental Sciences, Stanford, CA; Tom Kendelewicz, Stanford University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Stanford, CA; Ping Liu, George A. Parks, Maria Peterson, Hillary Thompson, Stanford University, Department of Geological and Environmental Sciences, Stanford, CA; and Steven N. Towle, Stanford University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Stanford, CA.

9:30 A.M. S6.3
URANIUM SURFACE SORPTION ON ALUMINOSILICATE MINERALS STUDIED BY X-RAY ABSORPTION SPECTROSCOPY, E.A. Hudson, L.J. Terminello, B.E. Viani, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA; J.J. Bucher, D.K. Shuh, N.M. Edelstein, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA; M. Denecke and T. Reich, Institute of Radiochemistry, Dresden, Germany.

9:45 A.M. S6.4
STRUCTURE AND COMPOSITION OF URANIUM(VI) SORPTION COMPLEXES AT THE KAOLINITE-WATER INTERFACE, Hillary A. Thompson, George A. Parks and Gordon E. Brown Jr., Stanford University, Department of Geological and Environmental Sciences, Stanford, CA.
10:00 A.M. BREAK

10:30 A.M. S6.5
TRACE METAL COORDINATION AND BONDING IN ACID-MINE SEDIMENTS FROM SYNCHROTRON XAS, Peggy O'Day, Arizona State University, Department of Geology, Tempe, AZ; Susan Carroll, Lawrence Livermore National, Livermore, CA; and Glenn Waychunas, Stanford University, Center for Materials Research, Stanford, CA.

10:45 A.M. S6.6
XAFS STUDY OF AS SPECIATION IN CONTAMINATED SOILS AND WEATHERED MINE TAILINGS, Andrea L. Foster, Gordon E. Brown Jr., George A. Parks, Tracy N. Tingle, Stanford University, Department of Geology and Environment Sciences, Stanford, CA; Susan L. Brantley and Don E. Voigt, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA.

11:00 A.M. S6.7
SURFACE COMPLEXATION MODELING OF COPPER BINDING BY GOETHITE, A. Robertson and J. Leckie, Stanford University, Department of Civil Engineering, Stanford, CA.

11:15 A.M. S6.8
CU(II) AND 2,2'-BIPYRIDINE CO-ADSORPTION ON OXIDE SURFACES, Sing-Foong Cheah, Gordon E. Brown Jr., George A. Parks, Stanford University, Department of Geological and Environmental Sciences, Stanford, CA.

11:30 A.M. S6.9
SURFACE PRECIPITATION IN THE Co(II)/Al2O3 SORPTION SYSTEM, Steven N. Towle, John R. Bargar, Gordon E. Brown Jr., George A. Parks, Stanford University, Department of Geological and Environmental Sciences, Stanford, CA; and Per Persson, University of Umeå, Department of Inorganic Chemistry, Umeå, Sweden.

11:45 A.M. S6.10
SILVER SORPTION BY MANGANESE OXIDE, Ravikumar Ramachandran and Douglas Fuerstenau, University of California, Berkeley, Department of Materials Science and Mineral Engineering, Berkeley, CA.

SESSION S7: CORROSION AND DISSOLUTION
Chair: Bill Casey
Wednesday Afternoon, April 10
Golden Gate B1

1:30 P.M. *S7.1
PHYSICS AND ELECTROCHEMISTRY OF OXIDE GROWTH, Digby D. MacDonald, Pennsylvania State University, Center for Advanced Materials, University Park, PA.

2:00 P.M. S7.2
COMBINED UHV-EC STUDIES OF THE EFFECTS OF SURFACE ROUGHNESS ON DISSOLUTION BEHAVIOR IN BENIGN AND CORROSIVE ELECTROLYTES, G. Seshadri, T.C. Lin and J.A. Kelber, University of North Texas, Department of Chemistry, Denton, TX.

2:15 P.M. S7.3
ELECTROCHEMICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF PASSIVE FILMS ON Ti, Ti3A1 AND TiA1, R.M. Hadkar, H.M. Saffarian and G.W. Warren, University of Alabama, Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Tuscaloosa, AL.

2:30 P.M. S7.4
CORROSION RESISTANT COATINGS FOR ALUMINUM BY HYDROTHERMAL FILM FORMATION IN ALKALINE Li-SALT SOLUTIONS, Rudolph G. Buchheit and Michael A. Martinez, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM.

2:45 P.M. BREAK

3:15 P.M. *S7.5
CORROSION OF ALUMINIUM NITRIDE IN AQUEOUS CLEANING SOLUTIONS, Michael J. Cima, Lynne M. Svedberg, Kenneth C. Arndt, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Cambridge, MA.

3:45 P.M. S7.6
IN SITU INFRARED STUDY OF CHEMICAL NATURE OF Si SURFACE IN ETCHING SOLUTION AND WATER, Michio Niwano, Taka-ali Miura, Yasuo Kimura, Ryo Tajima and Nobuo Miyamoto, Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Sendai, Japan.

4:00 P.M. S7.7
THE OXIDATION STATE OF Ni IN NICKEL HYDROXIDES AND THE NICKEL OXIDE ELECTRODE, H. Sambe, T.M. Nabi, X. Qian, D.E. Ramaker, George Washington University, Chemistry Department, Washington DC; K.I. Pandya, North Carolina State University, Physics Department, Rayleigh, NC; W.E. O'Grady, Naval Research Laboratory, Surface Chemistry Branch, Washington DC; and A.N. Mansour, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division, Silver Spring, MD.

4:15 P.M. S7.8
SELECTIVE DISSOLUTION IN COPPER-TIN ALLOYS: FORMATION OF CORROSION-RESISTANT PATINA ON ANCIENT CHINESE BRONZE MIRRORS, Michelle Taube, State University of New York at Stony Brook, Stony Brook, NY and Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY; Alison J. Davenport, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY; Alexander H. King, State University of New York at Stony Brook, Stony Brook, NY; and W. Thomas Chase, Smithsonian Institution, Freer Gallery of Art, Washington, DC.

4:30 P.M. S7.9
IRON-RICH SPINELS OF BRAZILIAN SOILS, Jose' D. Fabris, Milton F. de Jesus Filho, Universidade Federal MG, Departamento de Quimica, Belo Horizonte, Brazil; John M.D. Coey, University of Dublin, Department of Physics, Dublin, Ireland; Wagner Mussel, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Departamento de Wuimica, Belo Horizonte, Brazil; Antonio T. Goulart, Universidade Federal de Vicosa, Departamento de Quimica, Vicosa, Brazil; and Magda C.F. Pinto, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Departamento de Quimica, Belo Horizonte, Brazil.

4:45 P.M. S7.10
CHARACTERIZATION OF SHORT-TIME DISSOLUTION BEHAVIOR OF HIGHLY-WEATHERED SOILS, Nathalie Malengreau and Garrison Sposito, University of California, ESPM-ESD, Berkeley, CA.

SESSION S8: COLLOIDAL INTERACTIONS - APPLICATIONS
Chair: Laura Crossey
Thursday Morning, April 11
Golden Gate B1

8:30 A.M. *S8.1
GETTING A CHARGE OUT OF MICROPOROUS OXIDES: BUILDING A BETTER ULTRACAPACITOR, Marc Anderson, University of Wisconsin, Water Chemistry, Madison, WI; and Kuo-Chuan Liu, University of Wisconsin, Materials Science, Madison, WI.

9:00 A.M. S8.2
DETERMINATION OF SURFACE SITES AND METAL ION SORPTION PRODUCTS ON SINGLE CRYSTAL -Al2O3, John R. Bargar, Steven N. Towle, Gordon E. Brown Jr., George A. Parks, Stanford University, Department of Geological and Environment Sciences, Stanford, CA.

9:15 A.M. S8.3
COMPLEXATION, NUCLEATION AND AGGREGATION PHENOMENA DURING AL-ORGANICS HYDROLYSIS, Armand Masion, CNRS-CEREGE, Laboratoire des Géosciences de l'Environement, Aix en Provence, France; Paul Bertsch, UGA - SREL, Biogeochemistry, Aiken, SC; and Jean-Yves Bottero, CNRS-CEREGE, Laboratoire des Géosciences de l'Environement, Aix en Provence, France.

9:30 A.M. S8.4
FLOCCULATION OF COLLOIDAL SILICA WITH ALUMINUM FRACTAL POLYMERS, Bruno Lartiges, Laurent Michot, CNRS, LEM/GRESD, Vandoeuvre, France; and Jean-Yves Bottero, CEREGE, Les Milles, France.

9:45 A.M. S8.5
ION EXCHANGE PROPERTIES OF NOVEL HYDROUS METAL OXIDE MATERIALS, T.J. Gardner and L.I. McLaughlin, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM.

10:00 A.M. BREAK

10:30 A.M. S8.6
XAFS STRUCTURAL CHARACTERIZATIONS OF URANIUM (VI) OXYHYDROXIDES PRECIPITATED FROM SODIUM SULFATE BRINES, P.G. Allen, D.K. Shuh, J.J. Bucher, N.M. Edelstein, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Chemical Science Division, Berkeley, CA; C.E.A. Palmer and L.N. Marquez, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.

10:45 A.M. S8.7
SYNTHESIS AND SURFACE MODIFICATION OF DEAGGLOMERATED SUPERPARAMAGNETIC NANOPARTICLES, Christoph Lesniak, Thomas Schiestel, Rüdiger Nass, Helmut Schmidt, INM, Im Stadtwald, Ceramic Department, Saarbrücken, Germany.

11:00 A.M. S8.8
THE EFFECT OF HYDROPHOBICITY OF SILICATE MINERALS ON THE ADSORPTION OF DODECYLAMMONIUM ACETATE, Picheng Huang and D.W. Fuerstenau, University of California, Department of Materials and Mineral Engineering, Berkeley, CA.

11:15 A.M. S8.9
SYNTHESIS OF VANADIUM OXIDE COLLOIDAL DISPERSIONS FOR ANTISTATIC COATINGS, Eric D. Morrison, 3M, Ceramic Technology Center, St. Paul, MA.

11:30 A.M. S8.10
SYNTHESIS AND COLLOIDAL PROCESSING OF NANOCRYSTALLINE (Y2O3-STABILIZED) ZrO2 POWDERS BY A SURFACE FREE ENERGY CONTROLLED PROCESS, Detlef Burgard, Rüdiger Nab and Helmut Schmick, Institut für Neue Material, Saarbrücken, Germany.

11:45 A.M. S8.11
PURIFICATION COPRECIPITATION AND AGGLOMERATION MECHANISM OF ZINC OXIDE NANOMETER POWDERS IN ELECTRONIC CERAMICS, W.L, Wang, L.Q. Qing, J.R. Xie, X.L. Duan, B.L. Wu, Wuhan University of Technology, Advanced Materials Research Institute, Hubei, China.

SESSION S9: BIOMINERALIZATION AND TEMPLATE SYNTHESIS
Chair: Gordon Graf
Thursday Afternoon, April 11
Golden Gate B1

1:30 P.M. *S9.1
FORMATION AND THERMAL PROPERTIES OF LAYERED NANOCOMPOSITES WITH LAYERED DOUBLE HYDROXIDES AND POLYANIONS, Michael Lerner, Chris, Oriakhi and Isaac Farr, Oregon State University, Department of Chemistry, Corvallis, OR.

2:00 P.M. S9.2
REACTIVITY AND STRUCTURE OF ORGANOCLAYS RELATIONSHIP, Jean Yves Bottero, Laboratoire des Géosciences de l'Environment, Aix-en-Provence, France; and Khalid Khatib, Lyonnaise de Faux, Le Pecq, France.

2:15 P.M. S9.3
MIXED-METAL TEMPLATED PHOSPHATE PHASES, Tina M. Nenoff, Steven G. Thoma, Steven D. Kohler, Nancy B. Jackson, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM; and William T.A. Harrison, University of Houston, Department of Chemistry, Houston, TX.

2:30 P.M. S9.4
BACTERIAL CATALYSIS OF REDUCTIVE DISSOLUTION OF IRON OXIDES, Lea Cox and Garrison Sposito, University of California at Berkeley, Environmental Science, Policy and Management, Berkeley, CA.

2:45 P.M. BREAK

3:15 P.M. S9.5
STRUCTURAL ASPECTS OF COPPER-OXIDES AND HYDROXIDES RELATED TO BIOMINERALIZATION, U. Hinze, M. Thies, H.H. Paradies, Markische Fachhochschule, Biotechnology & Physical Chemistry, Iserlohn, Germany.

3:30 P.M. S9.6
MECHANISMS OF SnO2 THIN FILM GROWTH FROM AQUEOUS SnCl4 PRECURSOR SOLUTIONS, G.L. Graff, J. Liu and B.C. Bunker, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Department Materials and Chemical Sciences, Richland, WA.

3:45 P.M. S9.7
BOEHMITE AND YTTRIUM OXIDE COATINGS ON SILICON NITRIDE FROM AQUEOUS SOLS, M.A. Buchta and W.-H. Shih, Drexel University, Department of Materials Engineering, Philadelphia, PA.

4:00 P.M. S9.8
MIXED OXIDE-CARBON COATINGS FROM AQUEOUS SOLS AND SOLUTIONS, E. Boakye, D. Petry, UES Inc., Dayton, OH; R.S. Hay, Wright Laboratory, Materials Directorate, WPAFB, OH.

4:15 P.M. S9.9
STUDY OF THERMAL STABILITY OF PRODUCTS OF THE SYNTHESIS OF HYDROXYAPATITE FROM CALCIUM CARBONATE AT DIFFERENT pH, Clotilde Otília B. de Miranda-Pinto, Juliana A.S. Oliveira, Terezinha A. Gomes, Universidade Feceral de Minas Gerais, ICEx, Department of Chemistry, Belo Horizonte, Brazil.

4:30 P.M. S9.10
pH INFLUENCE ON THE SYNTHESIS OF HYDROXYAPATITE, Clotilde Otília B. de Miranda-Pinto, Juliana A.S. Oliveira, Terezinha A. Gomes, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, ICEx, Department of Chemistry, Belo Horizonte, Brazil.

4:45 P.M. S9.11
HEMATITE NANO CUBES AND THE PROTOTYPES OF THIRE SELF-ASSEMBLY INVESTIGATED USING AEM, San Yu, Shihai Kan, Guantian Zou, Dongmei L.L. Haiping Sun, Xiaogang Peng, Xitong Zhang, Liangzhi Xiao and Ticjin Li, Jilin University, Department of State Key Lab for Superhard Materials, Changchum, China.

SESSION S10: ORGANIC INTERACTIONS
Chairs: Laura Crossey and Ripudaman Malhotra
Friday Morning, April 12
Golden Gate B1

8:30 A.M. *S10.1
MINERAL REDOX BUFFERS AND THE STABILITY OF ORGANIC COMPOUNDS UNDER HYDROTHERMAL CONDITIONS, Jeffrey Seewald, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA.

9:00 A.M. S10.2
SURFACE COORDINATION MECHANISM OF ORGANIC ACIDS ON METAL OXIDES: A SPECTROSCOPIC STUDY, K. Stephen Kung and Murray B. McBride, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM.
9:15 A.M. S10.3
MINERAL ASSEMBLAGES IN HYDROTHERMAL MEDIA: SYSTEMS WITH GREAT POTENTIAL, David S. Ross, Donald F. McMillen, Roald Lief and Ripudaman Malhotra, SRI International, Molecular Physics Laboratory, Menlo Park, CA.

9:30 A.M. S10.4
THE ORIGIN OF NATURAL GAS: THERMAL OR CAYALYTIC? Frank D. Mango, Rice University, Department of Chemical Engineering, Houston, TX.

9:45 A.M. S10.5
FROM SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY CALIFORNIA BY AQUEOUS PYROLYSIS, John G. Reynolds, Charles B. Thorsness, University of California, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA; and M. Rashid Khan, Texaco Research and Development, Beacon, NY.

10:00 A.M. BREAK

10:30 A.M. S10.6
THE ROLE OF MESSEL SHALE ON THE HYDROTHERMAL CHEMISTRY OF ALKENES AND ALKANES IN HYDROUS PYROLYSIS EXPERIMENTS, Roald N. Lief, SRI International, Menlo Park, CA; and Bernd R.T. Simoneit, College of Oceanic and Atmospheric Sciences, Oregon State University, Petroleum and Environmental Research Group, Corvallis, OR.

10:45 A.M. S10.7
REACTIVITY OF FERRIC OXYHYDROXIDES WITH ORGANICS, John C. Linehan, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, MSIN, Richland, WA.

11:00 A.M. S10.8
INHIBITION BY NEAR-CRITICAL WATER OF CLAY-CATALYZED COUPLING OF PHENOLS, Donald F. McMillen, Doris Tse, Ripudaman Malhorta and David S. Ross, SRI International, Molecular Physics Laboratory, Menlo Park, CA.

11:15 A.M. S10.9
CATALYTIC STUDIES WITH HYDROTALCITES IN AQUEOUS SYSTEMS, Edwin S. Olson, Universal Fuel Development, Grand Forks, ND.

11:30 A.M. S10.10
INTERACTION OF ORGANIC ADDITIVES WITH CERAMIC SURFACES IN COLLOIDAL SLURRIES, W.M. Sigmund, M. Rotov, J. Sindel, L. Wang and F. Aldinger, University of Stuttgart, Institut für Nichtmetallische Anorganische Materialien, Stuttgart, Germany.

11:45 A.M. S10.11
COLLOIDAL CHEMISTRY OF MINERAL COAGULANTS AS INFLUENCE BY ORGANIC LIGANDS, Elisabeth Molis, Thomas Fabien and Jean-Yves Bottero, CNRS Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Géologie de Nancy, Nancy, France.


The following exhibitors have identified their products and services as directly related to your research:

Academic Press
American Institute of Physics
APD Cryogenics, Inc.
Elsevier Science, Inc.
IOP Publishing, Inc.
Kluwer Academic Publishers
Philips Semiconductors/Materials Analysis Group

See page 6 for a complete list of exhibitors.