Meetings & Events

spring 1996 logo

1996 MRS Spring Meeting & Exhibit

April 8-12, 1996 | San Francisco
Meeting Chairs
: Thomas F. Kuech, Clifford L. Renschler, Chuang Chuang Tsai



Symposium U: Layered Systems for Structural Applications

Chairs

J.J. Lewandowski, Case Western Reserve University
C.H. Ward, Air Force Office of Scientific Research
T.F. Broderick, Writer Patterson Air Force Base
W.H. Hunt, Jr.
Alcoa Technical Center
M.R. Jackson, General Electric Corporate R&D

Symposium Support

Office of Naval Research (ONR)
Air Force Office of Scientific Research (AFOSR)

*Invited Paper

SESSION U1: APPLICATIONS
Chairs: J.J. Lewandowski and Bill D. Sproul
Monday Morning, April 8
Telegraph Hill Ballroom

8:30 A.M. *U1.1
ADVANCED AIRCRAFT ENGINE MICROLAMINATED INTERMETALLIC COMPOSITE TURBINE TECHNOLOGY, R.G. Rowe, D.W. Skelly, M.R. Jackson, General Electric, Corporation Research and Development, Schenectady, NY; and D. LaChapelle, GE Aircraft Engines, Cincinnati, OH.

9:00 A.M. *U1.2
JET ENGINE APPLICATIONS FOR MATERIALS WITH NANOMETER-SCALE DIMENSIONS, J.W. Appleby Jr., Pratt & Whitney, West Palm Beach, FL.

9:30 A.M. *U1.3
METAL MATRIX COMPOSITES ANALYSIS AND EXPERIMENTS, Jan Teply, Alcoa Technical Center, Alcoa Center, PA.

10:00 A.M. BREAK

10:30 A.M. U1.4
TITANIUM NITRIDE-BASE MICROLAMINATE COATINGS DEPOSITED BY CATHODIC VACUUM ARC EVAPORATION FOR APPLICATIONS ON GEARS, Chi Law, Pratt & Whitney Institute, Materials and Mechanics Engineering Department, East Hartford, CT; Kazuhisa Miyoshi, NASA Lewis Research Center, Surface Science Department, Cleveland, OH; and Dennis Townsend, NASA Lewis Research Center, Mechanical Systems Tech Department, Cleveland, OH.

10:45 A.M. U1.5
PROCESSING-MICROSTRUCTURE-PROPERTY RELATIONSHIPS FOR THERMAL BARRIER COATINGS, K.S. Ravichandran, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT; R.E. Dutton and S.L. Semiatin, Wright Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH.

11:00 A.M. U1.6
POLYCOMPONENT FUNCTIONALLY GRADED MATERIALS FOR THERMAL BARRIER SYSTEMS, M.R. Jackson, A.M. Ritter, M.F. Gigliotti, A.C. Kaya and J.P. Gallo, General Electric, CRD, Schenectady, NY.

11:30 A.M. U1.7
EXAMINATION OF IN-SERVICE COATING DEGRADATION IN GAS TURBINE BLADES USING A SMALL PUNCH TESTING METHOD, Y. Sugita, M. Ito, Electric Power R and D Center, Chubu Electric Power Corporation Inc., Nagoya, Japan; S. Sakurai, Mechanical Engineering Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Japan; R. Gold, T.E. Bloomer and J. Kameda, Iowa State University, Center for Advanced Technology Development, Ames, IA.

SESSION U2: PROCESSING
Chairs: Warren H. Hunt, Jr. and Grant Rowe
Monday Afternoon, April 8
Telegraph Hill Ballroom

1:30 P.M. *U2.1
HIGH-RATE REACTIVE SPUTTER DEPOSITION OF SUPERHARD POLYCRYSTALLINE NANOLAYERED COATINGS, William D. Sproul, Northwestern University, BIRL, Evanston, IL.

2:00 P.M. U2.2
TRIBOLOGICAL PROPERTIES OF Ti/TiN NANOMULTILAYERS, Ph. Houdy, S. Labdi, Université d'Evry Cal-D'Essonne, Laboratoire d'étude des Milieux Nanométriques, Evry, France; P. Psyllaki, National Technical University of Athens, Department of Chemical Engineering, Zografou, Greece; M. Jeandin and K. Suenaga, ENSMP, Centre des Matériaux Pierre-Marie Fourt, Evry, France.

2:15 P.M. U2.3
STRUCTURAL AND PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS IN THIN FILM Ti-ALUMINIDES AND Ti/Al MULTILAYERS, Rajarshi Banerjee, Subramanian Swaminathan, Robert Wheeler and Hamish Fraser, The Ohio State University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Columbus, OH.

2:30 P.M. U2.4
THE STRUCTURAL INVESTIGATION OF ALUMINA AND ALUMINUM NITRIDE MIXED THIN FILMS PREPARED BY D.C. PLASMA PROCESSES UNDER DIFFERENT CONDITIONS, Paul W. Wang and Shixian Sui, University of Texas, Department of Physics and Materials Research Institute, El Paso, TX.

2:45 P.M. BREAK

3:15 P.M. *U2.5
SYNTHESIS OF MULTILAYER NANOLAMINATE MATERIALS, T. Barbee, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.

3:45 P.M. U2.6
LOW TEMPERATURE SYNTHESIS OF Mo2C/W2C SUPERLATTICES VIA ULTRA-THIN MODULATED REACTANTS, Christopher D. Johnson and David C. Johnson, University of Oregon, Department of Chemistry, Eugene, OR.

4:00 P.M. *U2.7
FGMS BY SEDIMENTATION, John J. Lannutti and Yirong He, Ohio State University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Columbus, OH.

4:30 P.M. U2.8
PRESSURELESS CO-SINTERING OF Al2O3/ZrO2 MULTILAYERS AND BILAYERS, Peter Z. Cai, David J. Green and Gary L. Messing, The Pennsylvania State University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University Park, PA.

4:45 P.M. U2.9
FUNCTIONAL COMPOSITE PARTS BY LAMINATED OBJECT MANUFACTURING, Richard P. Chartoff, Donald A. Klosterman, University of Dayton, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Dayton, OH; and Sung Pak, Helisys Inc., Torrance, CA.

SESSION U3: STABILITY ISSUES
Chairs: Mel R. Jackson and John Lannutti
Tuesday Morning, April 9
Telegraph Hill Ballroom

8:30 A.M. *U3.1
MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF METAL-INTERMETALLIC MICROLAMINATE COMPOSITES AND THE ROLE OF MORPHOLOGICAL INSTABILITIES, G.E. Lucas, J.A. Heathcote, C. Levi, G.R. Odette, University of California, Santa Barbara, Materials Department, Santa Barbara, CA; C. Ludtke, University of California, Santa Barbara, Chemical Engineering, Santa Barbara, CA; and R.G. Rowe, General Electric, CRD, Schenectady, NY.

9:00 A.M. U3.2
STRESS INDUCED MORPHOLOGICAL INSTABILITIES IN EUTECTIC COMPOSITES, N. Sridhar, University of Michigan, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ann Arbor, MI; J.M. Rickman, Lehigh University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Bethlehem, PA; D.J. Srolovitz, University of Michigan, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ann Arbor, MI.

9:15 A.M. U3.3
MODELING GRAIN GROWTH AND MICROSTRUCTURAL INSTABILITY IN MICROLAMINATE COMPOSITES, Harold J. Frost, Dartmouth College, Thayer School of Engineering, Hanover, NH.

9:30 A.M. BREAK

10:00 A.M. U3.4
STRUCTURAL STABILITY OF Si-O-a-C:H/a-SiC:H LAYERED SYSTEM, U. Müller and R. Hauert, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Testing and Research (EMPA), Dübendort, Switzerland.

10:15 A.M. U3.5
ARTIFICIAL STABILIZATION OF GRAIN STRUCTURE IN LAYER MATERIALS, Gerhard E. Welsch, Paul T. Szozdowski, Ricardo M. Collins, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH; and Ian Brown, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, Berkeley, CA.

10:30 A.M. U3.6
THERMAL AND MECHANICAL STABILITY OF HEAVILY DRAWN PEARLITIC STEEL WIRE, Etienne Aernoudt, K.U. Leuven, Departement Metaal-en Toegepaste Materiaalkunde,, Haverlee, Belgium; Piet Watté, NV Philips Industries, Turnhout, Belgium; Jan Van Humbeeck, Hilde Delrue, K.U. Leuven, Department Metaal-en Toegepaste Materiaalkunde, Haverlee, Belgium; Javier Gil Sevillano, Centro de Estudios e Investigaciones Technicas de Guipuzcoa, San Sebastian, Spain.

11:00 A.M. U3.7
INTERFACIAL DIFFUSION EFFECTS AND NON-STABILITY OF DISPERSE LAYERED STRUCTURES, L.N. Paritskaya and V.V. Bogdanov, Kharkov State University, Department of Physics of Crystals, Kharkov, Ukraine.

SESSION U4: MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR
Chairs: Gene Lucas and Don Lesuer
Tuesday Afternoon, April 9
Telegraph Hill Ballroom

1:30 P.M. *U4.1
YIELD STRESS OF NANO- AND MICRO-MULTILAYERS, P.M. Hazzledine and S.I. Rao, UES Inc, Dayton, OH.

2:00 P.M. U4.2
MICRO-MECHANICS OF DEFORMATION AND FRACTURE LOW SYMMETRY LAYERED MATERIALS, Bimal Kad and Robert J. Asaro, University of California, Department of Applied Mechanics and Engineering Sciences, San Diego, CA.

2:15 P.M. U4.3
COHERENCY STRAIN AND HIGH STRENGTH AT HIGH TEMPERATURE, M.E. Brenchley, D.J. Dunstan, University of Surrey, Department of Physics, Surrey, England; P. Kidd, University of Surrey, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Surrey, United Kingdom; and A. Kelly, University of Cambridge, Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy, Cambridge, United Kingdom.

2:30 P.M. U4.4
CONTROL OF THE STRENGTH OF NIOBIUM-ALUMINUM OXIDE INTERFACES BY ION BEAM ASSISTED DEPOSITION, H. Ji, University of Michigan, Department of Physics, Ann Arbor, MI; G.S. Was and J.W. Jones, University of Michigan, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ann Arbor, MI.

2:45 P.M. BREAK

3:15 P.M. *U4.5
DEFORMATION AND FRACTURE MODELS FOR LAYERED MATERIALS, Peter Anderson, Eric Kreidler Jr., Ohio State University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Columbus, OH.

3:45 P.M. U4.6
AN ANALYSIS OF DUCTILE BRITTLE FRACTURE TRANSITION IN LAYERED COMPOSITES, S.B. Biner, Iowa State University, Ames Laboratory, Ames, IA.

4:00 P.M. U4.7
RESIDUAL STRESS DISTRIBUTION IN AN Al2O3-Ni JOINT BONDED WITH A COMPOSITE LAYER, X.-L. Wang, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN; B.H. Rabin, R.L. Williamson, H.A. Bruck and T.R. Watkins, Idaho National Engineering Laboratory, Idaho Falls, ID.

4:15 P.M. U4.8
THE FUNDAMENTAL PROPERTIES OF AN INTERMETALLIC/METALLIC MICROLAMINATE COMPOSITE, John A. Heathcote, G. Robert Odette and Glenn E. Lucas, University of California, Materials Department, Santa Barbara, CA.

SESSION U5: MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR
Chairs: Peter Anderson and Robert Ritchie
Wednesday Morning, April 10
Telegraph Hill Ballroom

8:30 A.M. *U5.1
DAMAGE TOLERANT OXIDE LAMINATES, E.L. Courtright, S. Baskaran, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Department of Materials and Chemical, Richland, WA.

9:00 A.M. U5.2
ZIRCONIA-BASED TRANSFORMATION-TOUGHENING CERAMIC NANOLAMINATE COATINGS, C.R. Aita, M.D. Wiggins, R. Whig, M.A. Schofield, J. DeLoach, J. Kostuch and M. Gajdardziska-Josifovska, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Materials Department, Milwaukee, WI.

9:15 A.M. U5.3
ADHESION STRENGTH OF Cr/SiO2/Si INTERFACES WITH CARBON AS PRE-CRACK MEASURED BY MICRO-WEDGE SCRATCHING TESTS, Feng Wang, William W. Gerberich and John C. Nelson, University of Minnesota, Chemical Engineering and Materials, Minneapolis, MN.

9:30 A.M. BREAK

10:00 A.M. *U5.4
DESIGN AND PROPERTIES OF MULTILAYERED CERAMIC COMPOSITES, David B. Marshall, Rockwell Science Center, Department of Rockwell Science Center, Thousand Oaks, CA.

10:30 A.M. U5.5
MECHANICAL PROPERTIES AND TRANSFORMATION BEHAVIOR IN Al2O3/Ce-TZP MICRO-LAMINATES, Craig D. Hillman Fred Lange, University of California, Santa Barbara, Materials Department, Santa Barbara, CA; Daniel Mumm and David Marshall, Rockwell International Science Center, Thousand Oaks, CA.

10:45 A.M. *U5.6
LAMINATED METAL COMPOSITES-FRACTURE TOUGHNESS AND IMPACT PROPERTIES, D.R. Lesuer, J. Wadsworth, R.A. Riddle, C.K. Syn, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA; J.J. Lewandowski, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH; and W.H. Hunt Jr., Alcoa Technical Center, Alcoa Center, PA.

11:15 A.M. U5.7
FRACTURE AND FATIGUE BEHAVIOR OF TOUGHENED DRA, L.Y. Ellis, D.S. Liu, J.J. Lewandowski, Case Western Reserve University, The Case School of Engineering, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Cleveland, OH; and W.H. Hunt, ALCOA Technical Center, Alcoa Center, PA.

11:30 A.M. U5.8
IMPACT BEHAVIOR OF EXTRINSICALLY TOUGHENED DISCONTINUOUSLY REINFORCED ALUMINUM COMPOSITES, Vikas Prakash and Mohammad A. Irfan, Case Western Reserve University, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Cleveland, OH.

SESSION U6: MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR
Chairs: Ed Courtright and Mel R. Jackson
Wednesday Afternoon, April 10
Telegraph Hill Ballroom

1:30 P.M. *U6.1
FRACTURE OF IN SITU AND LAMINATED NIOBIUM SILICIDE-NIOBIUM COMPOSITES, J.D. Rigney, Case Western Reserve University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Case School of Engineering, Cleveland, OH.

2:00 P.M. U6.2
FRACTURE OF DUCTILE PHASE TOUGHENED LAYERED COMPOSITES, A.K. Ghosh, W. Provancher and H. Zhang, University of Michigan Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ann Arbor, MI.

2:15 P.M. U6.3
MECHANICAL AND FRACTURE CHARACTERIZATION OF LAMELLAR COMPOSITES, D.L. Davidson, K.S. Chan, Southwest Research Institute, San Antonio, TX; and B. Sproul, Basic Industrial Research Laboratory, Evanston, IL.

2:30 P.M. U6.4
TOUGHNESS AND SUBCRITICAL CRACK GROWTH IN Nb/Nb3Al ALUMINIDE LAYERED MATERIALS, D.R. Bloyer, K.T. Venkateswara Rao and R.O. Ritchie, University of California, Department of Materials Science and Mineral Engineering, Berkeley, CA.

2:45 P.M. U6.5
MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR OF IN-SITU DIRECTIONAL SOLIDIFIED Cr(Mo)/NiA1EUTECTRIC COMPOSITE, J.-M. Yang, University of California, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Los Angeles, CA; K. Bain and R.A. Amato, GE Aircraft Engines, Cincinnati, OH.

3:00 P.M. BREAK

3:30 P.M. U6.6
FABRICATION, STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES OF ALUMINUM-ALUMINIDE LAYERED COMPOSITES, David E. Alman, Albany Research Center, United States Bureau of Mines, Albany, OR.

3:45 P.M. U6.7
DELAMINATION AND CRACK ARREST IN METAL-CERAMIC LAMINATES, J.K. Shang and G. Liu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Urbana, IL.

4:00 P.M. U6.8
TIME DEPENDENT STRESS FIELDS AHEAD OF THE INTERFACE CRACKS IN CREEP REGIME, S.B. Biner, Iowa State University, Ames Laboratory, Ames, IA.

4:15 P.M. U6.9
MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR AND CONSTITUTIVE MODELLING DURING HIGH TEMPERATURE DEFORMATION OF Al LAMINATED METAL COMPOSITES, R.B. Grishaber, R.S. Mishra and A.K. Mukherjee, University of California, Department of Chemical Engineering and Material Science, Davis, CA.

SESSION U7: MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR
Chairs: Jan L. Teply and Joseph D. Rigney
Thursday Morning, April 11
Telegraph Hill Ballroom

8:30 A.M. *U7.1
THERMAL AND MECHANICAL RESPONSE LAYERED STRUCTURAL MATERIALS: DEFORMATION, GRADED INTERFACES AND FAILURE, S. Suresh, M. Finot and A.E. Giannakopoulos, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Cambridge, MA.

9:00 A.M. U7.2
FRACTURE AND FATIGUE BEHAVIOR OF Ni/TiC MICROLAMIANTED COMPOSITE, J.-M. Yang and R.F. Bunshah, University of California, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Los Angeles, CA.

9:15 A.M. U7.3
FATIGUE CRACK GROWTH IN ALUMINUM LAMINATE COMPOSITES, Jeffery C. Gibeling, Douglas R. Carpenter, University of California, Department of Chemical Engineering and Material Science, Davis, CA; and Paul B. Hoffman, Columbian Chemicals Company, Technology Center, Swartz, LA.

9:30 A.M. U7.4
FATIGUE-CRACK GROWTH BEHAVIOR IN A TiAl/TiNb LAYERED COMPOSITE, K.T. Venkateswara Rao and R.O. Ritchie, University of California, Department of Materials Science and Mineral Engineering, Berkeley, CA.

9:45 A.M. U7.5
SELECTION OF FATIGUE CRACK PATH IN LAYERED INTERFACE FRACTURE-MECHANICS SPECIMENS, Zhehua Zhang and J.K. Shang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Urban, IL.

10:00 A.M. U7.6
FATIGUE BEHAVIOR OF SCS-6/TITANIUM/TITANIUM ALUMINIDE HYBRID LAMINATED COMPOSITE, P.C. Wang and J.-M. Yang, University of California, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Los Angeles, CA.

10:15 A.M. BREAK

10:30 A.M. U7.7
EFFECT OF RESIN CROSSLINK DENSITY ON THE IMPACT DAMAGE RESISTANCE OF LAMINATED COMPOSITES, Alan J. Lesser, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA.
10:45 A.M. U7.8
INHERENTLY SMART LAMINATES OF CARBON FIBERS IN A POLYMER MATRIX, Xianjun Wang and D.D.L. Chung, State University of New York at Buffalo, Composite Materials Research Laboratory, Buffalo, NY.

11:00 A.M. U7.9
BRICK STRUCTURE IMPROVED BY USING CEMENT MORTAR CONTAINING SHORT CARBON FIBERS, Mingguang Zhu and D.D.L. Chung, State University of New York at Buffalo, Composite Materials Research Laboratory, Buffalo, NY.

11:15 A.M. U7.10
STUDY OF THE WEAK INTERFACE IN ARAMID ALUMINUM LAMINATES, Weihang Zhong, Chanooi Chen, and Zuoguang Zhang, Beijing University of Aero and Astro, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Beijing, China.

11:30 A.M. U7.11
COMPREHENSIVE EVALUATION OF PERFORMANCES OF ARALL BY FUZZY MULTI-ASPECT DECISION MAKING METHOD, Weihang Zhong, Chanooi Chen, Ruioi Zheng, Beijing University of Aero and Astro, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Beijing, China.


The following exhibitors have identified their products and services as directly related to your research:

Academic Press
American Institute of Physics
Cabot Corporation
Commonwealth Scientific Corp.
Continental Electronics Corp.
Elsevier Science, Inc.
Hi-Tech Ceramics
Intelligent Sensor Technology, Inc.
IOP Publishing, Inc.
Isoflux, Inc.
Kluwer Academic Publishers
MDC Vacuum Products Corp.
Nano Instruments, Inc.
Philips Semiconductors/Materials Analysis Group
Quesant Instrument Corp.
Rigaku/USA, Inc.
Virginia Semiconductor, Inc.

See page 6 for a complete list of exhibitors.